Horacio Renteria Rocha Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1912 - d. 1972

    • Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972) Mexican
      Jan. 27, 2024

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972) Mexican

      NINA CON FRUTA, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 23 ¾ x 18”, frame 29 ½ x 24”.

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
    • Horacio, eigentlich „Horacio Rentería Rocha“, 1912 – 1972
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Horacio, eigentlich „Horacio Rentería Rocha“, 1912 – 1972

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      PORTRAIT EINES MÄDCHENS IN EINER KÜCHE Öl auf Leinwand. 61,5 x 45,5 cm. Rechts untensigniert „Horacio“. Verso mit alten Sammlungsetiketten. Ungerahmt. In einem teils gefliesten Innenraum steht leicht rechts aus dem Zentrum verrückt ein Mädchen, deren innere Spannung so groß ist, als könnte sie jeden Augenblick ihre Haltung verlieren. In ihren Händen liegt eine Platte mit einem bauchigen Krug für Café de olla, zwei Gläsern und einem Concha-Gebäck. Ordentlich sind die beiden Zöpfe mit blauem Band nach oben gebunden, um sie herum eine traditionelle Küchenzeile mit einem großen Kaffeetontopf sowie an der Wand hängenden Keramiken und gefüllten Regalen. Das vorliegende Gemälde ein Hauptmotiv aus dem Schaffen Horacios, denn Kinder in ihrem Spiel oder in ihrem häuslichen Umfeld, teils mit Kult- und Haushaltsgegenständen, waren seine begehrtesten Motive, durch die eine heimatliche Seele auf die Leinwand übertragen wurde. Schon als Kind malte Horacio an Hausfassaden und nutzte hierzu Ziegelmehl, Kalk und Stücke verbrannter Kohle, denn die Verhältnisse, in die er in Victoria de Durango in Mexiko hineingeboren worden war, sind als ärmlich zu bezeichnen. Er schaffte es jedoch, sein Mathematikstudium erfolgreich abzuschließen und arbeitete alsbald als Französisch- und Spanischlehrer. Während seiner Lehrzeit begann er sein als Kind erprobtes künstlerisches Wirken aufzugreifen und zu vertiefen. So war er Schüler des Malers William des Lourdes und fertigte herrliche Wandgemälde. Nach dem Ableben seiner Frau kehrte er der Lehrtätigkeit den Rücken und wandte sich vollends der Malerei zu. 1940 erlangte er ein Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie San Carlos, später ging er nach Mexico City. Es folgten Aufenthalte in Guerro und im schönen San Luis Potosi. Auch im Ausland waren seine Werke bald berühmt und so grübelt Mia Farrow etwa in Roman Polanskis „Rosemarys Baby“ über einer Reproduktion von Horacio. Besonders in der Pariser Kunstszene der 1950er und 1960er Jahre waren seine Bilder beliebt und wurden mitunter sogar im Louvre und im Prado ausgestellt. Provenienz: Pariser Privatsammlung. (1370021) (13) Horacio, Also known as “Horacio Rentería Rocha”, 1912 Victoria de Durango – 1972 Mexico City PORTRAIT OF A GIRL IN A KITCHEN Oil on canvas. 61.5 x 45.5 cm. Signed lower right “Horacio”.

      Dec. 07, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      MÄDCHEN AUS SAN LUIS POTOSI ZWISCHEN PRÄKOLUMBIANISCHEN FIGUREN Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 37 cm. Verso mit Spuren älterer Etiketten. In kanneliertem Kehlrahmen. Wie ein Ahnenbild wirkt die Darstellung eines auf einem orange gefärbtem Holzstuhl sitzenden Mädchens, das in ihrem Schoß über grün kariertem Rock eine moderne gebauchte Schüssel hält. Ihre in roten Schuhen stehenden Beine werden umnetzt durch feine transluzide Spitze und flankiert von einer präkolumbianischen Ahnenfigur und einem schwarzen Tongefäß in Gestalt eines Vogels. Ihr Zöpfe sind sorgsam durch ein rotes Band nach oben gebunden. Über ihr ein von Vögeln getragener Rotulus mit der Aufschrift: „Se retrató la niña Maria 5 de junio del 1965 y la dedico a sus Padres / San Luis Potosi (...)“. Das vorliegende Gemälde ein Hauptmotiv aus dem Schaffen Horacios, denn Kinder in ihrem Spiel oder in ihrem häuslichen Umfeld, teils mit Kult- und Haushaltsgegenständen, waren seine begehrtesten Motive, durch die eine heimatliche Seele auf die Leinwand übertragen wurde. Schon als Kind malte Horacio an Hausfassaden und nutzte hierzu Ziegelmehl, Kalk und Stücke verbrannter Kohle, denn die Verhältnisse, in die er in Victoria de Durango in Mexiko hineingeboren worden war, sind als ärmlich zu bezeichnen. Er schaffte es jedoch, sein Mathematikstudium erfolgreich abzuschließen und arbeitete alsbald als Französisch- und Spanischlehrer. Während seiner Lehrzeit begann er sein als Kind erprobtes künstlerisches Wirken aufzugreifen und zu vertiefen. So war er Schüler des Malers William des Lourdes und fertigte herrliche Wandgemälde. Nach dem Ableben seiner Frau kehrte er der Lehrtätigkeit den Rücken und wandte sich vollends der Malerei zu. 1940 erlangte er ein Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie San Carlos, später ging er nach Mexico City. Es folgten Aufenthalte in Guerro und im schönen San Luis Potosi. Auch im Ausland waren seine Werke bald berühmt und so grübelt Mia Farrow etwa in Roman Polanskis „Rosemarys Baby“ über einer Reproduktion von Horacio. Besonders in der Pariser Kunstszene der 1950er und 1960er Jahre waren seine Bilder beliebt und wurden mitunter sogar im Louvre und im Prado ausgestellt. Provenienz: Pariser Privatsammlung. (1370022) (13) Horacio, also known as “Horacio Rentería Rocha”, 1912 Victoria de Durango – 1972 Mexico City GIRL FROM SAN LUIS POTOSI AMONG PRE-COLUMBIAN FIGURES Oil on canvas. 51.5 x 37 cm.

    • Horacio Renteria Rocha
      Oct. 11, 2023

      Horacio Renteria Rocha

      Mexican, 1912-1972 Untitled Signed Horacio (lr) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 18 1/4 inches (60.3 x 46.3 cm) (Framed dimensions: 31 x 25 3/8 x 2 1/2 inches) Canvas is attached to frame, not examined out of frame. Scattered craquelure, mainly within upper third of painting.

      Doyle New York
    • Horacio, eigentlich „Horacio Rentería Rocha“, (1912 – 1972)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Horacio, eigentlich „Horacio Rentería Rocha“, (1912 – 1972)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      MÄDCHEN AUS SAN LUIS POTOSI ZWISCHEN PRÄKOLUMBIANISCHEN FIGUREN Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 37 cm. Verso mit Spuren älterer Etiketten. In kanneliertem Kehlrahmen. Wie ein Ahnenbild wirkt die Darstellung eines auf einem orange gefärbtem Holzstuhl sitzenden Mädchens, das in ihrem Schoß über grün kariertem Rock eine moderne gebauchte Schüssel hält. Ihre in roten Schuhen stehenden Beine werden umnetzt durch feine transluzide Spitze und flankiert von einer präkolumbianischen Ahnenfigur und einem schwarzen Tongefäß in Gestalt eines Vogels. Ihr Zöpfe sind sorgsam durch ein rotes Band nach oben gebunden. Über ihr ein von Vögeln getragener Rotulus mit der Aufschrift: „Se retrató la niña Maria 5 de junio del 1965 y la dedico a sus Padres / San Luis Potosi (...)“. Das vorliegende Gemälde ein Hauptmotiv aus dem Schaffen Horacios, denn Kinder in ihrem Spiel oder in ihrem häuslichen Umfeld, teils mit Kult- und Haushaltsgegenständen, waren seine begehrtesten Motive, durch die eine heimatliche Seele auf die Leinwand übertragen wurde. Schon als Kind malte Horacio an Hausfassaden und nutzte hierzu Ziegelmehl, Kalk und Stücke verbrannter Kohle, denn die Verhältnisse, in die er in Victoria de Durango in Mexiko hineingeboren worden war, sind als ärmlich zu bezeichnen. Er schaffte es jedoch, sein Mathematikstudium erfolgreich abzuschließen und arbeitete alsbald als Französisch- und Spanischlehrer. Während seiner Lehrzeit begann er sein als Kind erprobtes künstlerisches Wirken aufzugreifen und zu vertiefen. So war er Schüler des Malers William des Lourdes und fertigte herrliche Wandgemälde. Nach dem Ableben seiner Frau kehrte er der Lehrtätigkeit den Rücken und wandte sich vollends der Malerei zu. 1940 erlangte er ein Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie San Carlos, später ging er nach Mexico-Stadt. Es folgten Aufenthalte in Guerro und im schönen San Luis Potosi. Auch im Ausland waren seine Werke bald berühmt und so grübelt Mia Farrow etwa in Roman Polanskis „Rosemarys Baby“ über einer Reproduktion von Horacio. Besonders in der Pariser Kunstszene der 1950er und 1960er-Jahre waren seine Bilder beliebt und wurden mitunter sogar im Louvre und im Prado ausgestellt. Provenienz: Pariser Privatsammlung. (1370022) (13) Horacio, also known as “Horacio Rentería Rocha“, 1912 Victoria de Durango – 1972 Mexico City GIRL FROM SAN LUIS POTOSI AMONG PRE-COLUMBIAN FIGURES Oil on canvas. 51.5 x 37 cm.

    • Horacio, eigentlich „Horacio Rentería Rocha“, (1912 - 1972)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Horacio, eigentlich „Horacio Rentería Rocha“, (1912 - 1972)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      PORTRAIT EINES MÄDCHENS IN EINER KÜCHE Öl auf Leinwand. 61,5 x 45,5 cm. Rechts untensigniert „Horacio“. Verso mit alten Sammlungsetiketten. Ungerahmt. In einem teils gefliesten Innenraum steht leicht rechts aus dem Zentrum verrückt ein Mädchen, deren innere Spannung so groß ist, als könnte sie jeden Augenblick ihre Haltung verlieren. In ihren Händen liegt eine Platte mit einem bauchigen Krug für Café de olla, zwei Gläsern und einem Concha-Gebäck. Ordentlich sind die beiden Zöpfe mit blauem Band nach oben gebunden, um sie herum eine traditionelle Küchenzeile mit einem großen Kaffeetontopf sowie an der Wand hängenden Keramiken und gefüllten Regalen. Das vorliegende Gemälde ein Hauptmotiv aus dem Schaffen Horacios, denn Kinder in ihrem Spiel oder in ihrem häuslichen Umfeld, teils mit Kult- und Haushaltsgegenständen, waren seine begehrtesten Motive, durch die eine heimatliche Seele auf die Leinwand übertragen wurde. Schon als Kind malte Horacio an Hausfassaden und nutzte hierzu Ziegelmehl, Kalk und Stücke verbrannter Kohle, denn die Verhältnisse, in die er in Victoria de Durango in Mexiko hineingeboren worden war, sind als ärmlich zu bezeichnen. Er schaffte es jedoch, sein Mathematikstudium erfolgreich abzuschließen und arbeitete alsbald als Französisch- und Spanischlehrer. Während seiner Lehrzeit begann er sein als Kind erprobtes künstlerisches Wirken aufzugreifen und zu vertiefen. So war er Schüler des Malers William des Lourdes und fertigte herrliche Wandgemälde. Nach dem Ableben seiner Frau kehrte er der Lehrtätigkeit den Rücken und wandte sich vollends der Malerei zu. 1940 erlangte er ein Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie San Carlos, später ging er nach Mexico-Stadt. Es folgten Aufenthalte in Guerro und im schönen San Luis Potosi. Auch im Ausland waren seine Werke bald berühmt und so grübelt Mia Farrow etwa in Roman Polanskis „Rosemarys Baby“ über einer Reproduktion von Horacio. Besonders in der Pariser Kunstszene der 1950er und 1960er-Jahre waren seine Bilder beliebt und wurden mitunter sogar im Louvre und im Prado ausgestellt. Provenienz: Pariser Privatsammlung. (1370021) (13) Horacio, also known as “Horacio Rentería Rocha“, 1912 Victoria de Durango – 1972 Mexico City PORTRAIT OF A GIRL IN A KITCHEN Oil on canvas. 61.5 x 45.5 cm. Signed lower right “Horacio”.

    • Horacio Renteria Rocha Oil on Linen "Portrait of a Young Boy with Bird"
      Aug. 05, 2023

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Oil on Linen "Portrait of a Young Boy with Bird"

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexico 1912-1974) Oil on Linen "Portrait of a Young Boy with Bird", with Tompe L'Oeil note pinned to floor, signed lower right Horacio , in ebonized frame with gilt slip 23 in. x 17.5 in. Framed 29 in. x 23.75 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • Horacio Renteria Rocha Oil on Linen "Portrait of a Young Mexican Girl in Window of Town Square"
      Aug. 05, 2023

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Oil on Linen "Portrait of a Young Mexican Girl in Window of Town Square"

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexico 1912-1972) Oil on Linen "Portrait of a Young Mexican Girl in Window of Town Square", signed lower right Horacio in ebonized frame with gilt slip 23 in. x 17.5 in. Framed 29 in. x 23.75 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • Horacio Renteria Rocha, Mexican Girl with Olla
      Jul. 21, 2023

      Horacio Renteria Rocha, Mexican Girl with Olla

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912 - 1972) Mexican Girl with Olla oil on canvas lower left: [artist's cipher]

      Santa Fe Art Auction
    • R. CARRILLO CIRCLE OF AGAPITO LABIOS OIL ON CANVAS
      Jul. 14, 2023

      R. CARRILLO CIRCLE OF AGAPITO LABIOS OIL ON CANVAS

      Framed oil painting on canvas, Girl in a Poblano Kitchen, signed lower left R. Carrillo, circle of Agapito Labios (Mexican, 1898-1996) and Horacio Renteria (Mexican, 1912-1972), sight: approx 22 5/8"h, 17 1/8"w, overall: approx 23 7/8"h, 18 3/8"w, 2.75lbs Start Price: $150.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Horacio Rocha (Mexico,1912-1972) oil painting
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Horacio Rocha (Mexico,1912-1972) oil painting

      Est: $1,900 - $2,500

      ARTIST: Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912 - 1972) NAME: Girl in Front of Colonial Background MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Four small patches. Some paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 1/2 inches / 60 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121619 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Horacio Renteria Rocha was born on the 21'st of October 1912, under poor conditions, in the district of Analco of the Mexican city Victoria de Durango, where he later completed elementary and middle school. Already in his childhood, he painted on house facades of his hometown with clay, lime and pieces of burned coal.After completing his Bachelor in Mathematics at the Juarez University, he worked as a French - and Spanish teacher in Durango and in Gomez Palacio. At the age of only 17, he married the 30 year-old Blanc Socorro from his hometown and had two children with her. Because he could barely cover the necessary expenditures with his meagre salary as a primary school teacher of languages, he additionally taught mathematics and constructive drawing. During this time he seriously started with his art work. Among other things, he painted the magnificent wall painting at Guadelupe Victoria high school in Durango in 1932, as a student of the famous painter William des Lourdes.In the early 1930s he became a widower and continued the path as an artist consistently. He gave up his position as State (official) teacher and hoped for an improvement of his financial resources through his art. In 1940 he received a scholarship to study the art of painting at the Art Academy of San Carlos by General Lazaro Cardenas. He met his future wife Elisa Coronado in 1943. The couple had ten children during the course of their life together.In 1943 he moved to Mexico City with Elisa. However, after a short stay in Mexico City the couple was forced to return to their hometown of Durango, due to the modest income. Horacio Renteria Rocha hoped to receive moral support for his artistic work in Durango. Unfortunately, after about two years in Durango, in 1945, the couple moved for the second time to Mexico City. Now Horacio Renteria Rocha devoted more time than ever on his painting. During his artistic career in Mexico City he met the art dealer Agapito Engels in1948, who would influence and contribute to the myth-making surrounding Horacio Renteria Rocha's life and work.In 1960 he moved with his family to the city Guerro, State of Taxco, where they lived for eight years. His artistic work took him in 1968 to the Central Mexican metropolis of San Luis Potosi.A short time later, the family moved again (for the third time) to Mexico City. After a long illness, Horacio Renteria Rocha died at the ISSSTE hospital in Mexico City on the 3'rd of March 1973 from kidney complications, caused by his diabetes. About half a year before his death, 1972, he married Elisa - his long-time partner and mother of his 10 children. Of their ten children, two daughters, America and Bertha, went to the Federal Republic of Germany.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA, Mexican (1912-1972), Young Girl on a Balcony, oil on canvas, 23 3/4 x 18 1/4 inches
      Jun. 23, 2022

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA, Mexican (1912-1972), Young Girl on a Balcony, oil on canvas, 23 3/4 x 18 1/4 inches

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA Mexican, (1912-1972) Young Girl on a Balcony oil on canvas signed lower right "Horacio"

      Shannon's
    • Painting, Horacio Renteria Rocha
      Jul. 18, 2021

      Painting, Horacio Renteria Rocha

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972), Portrait of a Young Girl with Dogs, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 23"w

      Clars Auctions
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA, MEXICO. 1912 - 72. OIL ON CANVAS, C 1970, H 23" W 18" GIRL WITH CHICKENS
      Jun. 11, 2021

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA, MEXICO. 1912 - 72. OIL ON CANVAS, C 1970, H 23" W 18" GIRL WITH CHICKENS

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA, MEXICO. 1912 - 72. OIL ON CANVAS, C 1970, H 23" W 18" GIRL WITH CHICKENS Signed Horacio. Circa 1960, Frame 30" x 24". From the Estate of Cheryl Powers Carey, Lincoln Rd. Grosse Pointe

      DuMouchelles
    • Horacio Rentería Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972), Young Girl Between Heaven and Hell
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Horacio Rentería Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972), Young Girl Between Heaven and Hell

      Horacio Rentería Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972), Young Girl Between Heaven and Hell oil on canvas, signed at lower center, retaining paper label with artist's name to the verso, gilt frame retaining a label from Casa del Arte of Mexico City. SS 23.25 x 17.75 in.; DOA 27.75 x 22 in. Private Collection, Greensboro, North Carolina Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (1912-1972) NINA EN COCINA
      Aug. 29, 2020

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (1912-1972) NINA EN COCINA

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Framed oil on canvas painting, Nina en Cocina, signed lower right Horacio (Horacio Renteria Rocha, Mexican, 1912-1972), small areas of paint loss and in painting, sight: approx 23.25"h, 17.75"w, overall: approx 28.25"h, 22.75"w, 7lbs Start Price: $750.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA PORTRAIT OF GIRL
      Mar. 13, 2020

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA PORTRAIT OF GIRL

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA PORTRAIT OF GIRL: A rare Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912 - 1972) painting. Portrait of a young girl. His oil paintings mostly represent magnificently dressed children, typically surrounded by beautiful Mexican cultural objects. This particular painting is a portrait of a girl elaborately dressed holding chicks in her uplifted apron. Hens, chicks, and puppies play at her feet. A bird cage hangs nearby, and you can see a nicho with a lit candle above her. Through the window you can see mountains, fields, and hunters. Signed on the lower right, undated. 22 1/2" x 28" There are additional pictures of this item on our Dropbox site. Shipping: We are unable to ship this item. Please contact a third party shipper for a quote. Please be sure and include your shipping address, a description of the lot, including any dimensions, the speed at which you will need it shipped and the amount you would like to insure it for. You may also hire your own third party shipper, they must be willing to pick the item up from us. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers. Please email [email protected] if you have any questions. Auction Description: Fine Art Paintings, Mid Century, African tribal, Clocks, Vintage Japanese Textiles, Exceptional Chinese. 美术绘画,中世纪,非洲部落,钟表,日本复古纺织品,特殊的中国画。 EAST: Chinese fine furniture, bronzes, carvings, glass, paintings, jewelry, wooden boxes and brush pots, textiles, collection of fine vintage Japanese textile kimonos, robes, obis and accessories, scrolls, prints, porcelain, sets of books, cryptomeria . Many items from private collections. 东方:中国高级家具,青铜器,雕刻品,玻璃,绘画,珠宝,木箱和毛笔壶,纺织品,高级日本和服,和服,长袍,腰带和配饰,卷轴,版画,瓷器,书籍集,柳杉等。来自私人收藏的许多物品。 WEST: Alexei Harlamoff (1840-1925 Russian) portrait and other Fine Art paintings and prints incl. Vlaminck, Sobossek, Burliuk , Cope, Dauchot, Latin American child portraits, Haitian paintings, attrib. Brancusi torso, furniture, sterling silver incl. Reed & Barton service for 8, clocks, European and American pottery and porcelain, Mid-Century Modern lots, art glass, decoys, insulators, African tribal artifacts, books, jewelry, vintage accessories incl. Hermés scarf, l arge Persian Tabriz and other rugs. 西方:阿列克谢·哈拉莫夫(Alexei Harlamoff,1840-1925年俄国人)的肖像和其他美术绘画作品,包括。 Vlaminck,Sobossek,Burliuk,Cope,Dauchot,拉丁美洲儿童肖像,海地绘画,attrib。 Brancusi躯干,家具和纯银(含)。里德和巴顿(Reed&Barton)服务范围为8个,钟,欧洲和美国的陶器和瓷器,世纪中叶的现代艺术品,艺术玻璃,诱饵,绝缘子,非洲部落工艺品,书籍,珠宝,复古配件(包括)。爱马仕(Hermés)围巾,大型波斯大不里士(地毯)和其他地毯。

      Converse Auctions
    • HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (1912-1972) A PAINTING, "Girl in Pink Dress Holding Water,"
      Feb. 15, 2020

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (1912-1972) A PAINTING, "Girl in Pink Dress Holding Water,"

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (1912-1972) A PAINTING, "Girl in Pink Dress Holding Water," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Horacio R.R." 20 1/2" x 15 1/2" Provenance: Property of a South Texas Collector; Dallas Auction Gallery, Lot 35, "Two Paintings," sold $1,750, October 29, 2014

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 Untitled (Niño y Niña): Two
      Jan. 08, 2020

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 Untitled (Niño y Niña): Two

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 Untitled (Niño y Niña): Two Each signed Horacio (lr) Oil on canvas Each 24 x 18 1/4 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • Horacio Rentería Rocha, Untitled (Niño y Niña)
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Horacio Rentería Rocha, Untitled (Niño y Niña)

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (Mexican, 1912 - 1972) Untitled (Niño y Niña), 1937 oil on canvas signed lower right: Horacio Dimensions: 23 1/8 x 17 1/2 inches (each) Framed Dimensions: 29 1/8 x 23 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches (each) Provenance: Peyton Wright, Santa Fe, New Mexico Private Collection, New Mexico

      Santa Fe Art Auction
    • Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexico, 1912 - 1972)
      Jun. 09, 2019

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexico, 1912 - 1972)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexico, 1912 - 1972) "Portrait of the child Horacio Arenteria Coronado at age five years twenty-nine days" - label verso. Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. His most representative works portray various characters of society (mainly children) portrayed in the nineteenth century fashion, and incorporating various elements characteristic of the traditional Mexican environment. Sight Size: 23 x 17.75 in. Overall Size: 27.5 x 22 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972) Portrait of a Young Girl and Farm Yard
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972) Portrait of a Young Girl and Farm Yard

      Oil on canvas. Signed 'Horacio' (lower right).

      Cottone Auctions
    • Horacio Rentería Rocha (Mexican 1912-1972), Niña in the Kitchen. oil on burlap, 23-3/4 x 18 in (60.3 x 45.7 cm)
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Horacio Rentería Rocha (Mexican 1912-1972), Niña in the Kitchen. oil on burlap, 23-3/4 x 18 in (60.3 x 45.7 cm)

      Horacio Rentería Rocha (Mexican 1912-1972) Niña in the Kitchen Unsigned Oil on burlap 23-3/4 x 18 in (60.3 x 45.7 cm)Property from the Estate of Michael L. Siegel

      Weschler's
    • HORACIO RENTERÍA, Untitled, Signed, Oil on canvas, 50 x 40 cm
      Oct. 11, 2018

      HORACIO RENTERÍA, Untitled, Signed, Oil on canvas, 50 x 40 cm

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA, Untitled, Signed, Oil on canvas, 50 x 40 cm Estimado $50,000-70,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA (Durango, 1912 - Ciudad de México, 1972) Sin título Firmado Óleo sobre tela 50 x 40 cm

    • HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). VIEW OF A STREET IN TAXCO. Watercolour on paper, signed. 25 x 17.5 cm
      Sep. 06, 2018

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). VIEW OF A STREET IN TAXCO. Watercolour on paper, signed. 25 x 17.5 cm

      Est: $18,000 - $20,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). VIEW OF A STREET IN TAXCO. Watercolour on paper, signed. 25 x 17.5 cm Estimado $18,000-20,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) VISTA DE CALLE (TAXCO) Acuarela sobre papel. Firmada. Detalles de conservación. 25 x 17.5 cm Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Referencia: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

      Sep. 06, 2018

      Est: $25,000 - $30,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). A PAIR OF VIEWS OF SANTA PRISCA IN TAXCO. Watercolor on paper, signed. 29 x 22 cm and 26 x 18 cm, each. Estimado $25,000-30,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912 - 1972) PAR DE VISTAS DE SANTA PRISCA, TAXCO Acuarela sobre papel, firmadas. Detalles de conservación. 29 x 22 cm y 26 x 18 cm, respectivamente. Piezas: 2. Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Referencia: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

      Jun. 14, 2018

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PAIR OF VIEWS OF SANTA PRISCA CHURCH, TAXCO. Watercolor on paper. Signed. 29 x 22 cm and 26 x 18 cm. Pieces: 2. Estimado $30,000-40,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912 - 1972) PAR DE VISTAS DE SANTA PRISCA, TAXCO Acuarela sobre papel, firmadas. Detalles de conservación. 29 x 22 cm y 26 x 18 cm, respectivamente. Piezas: 2. Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Referencia: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

    • HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). STREET VIEW (TAXCO). Watercolor on paper. Signed. 25 x 17.5 cm
      Jun. 14, 2018

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). STREET VIEW (TAXCO). Watercolor on paper. Signed. 25 x 17.5 cm

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). STREET VIEW (TAXCO). Watercolor on paper. Signed. 25 x 17.5 cm Estimado $20,000-30,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) VISTA DE CALLE (TAXCO) Acuarela sobre papel. Firmada. Detalles de conservación. 25 x 17.5 cm Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Referencia: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

    • Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972)
      Jun. 02, 2018

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972)

      Artist:Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972). Signature: Lower right margin. Artwork: 23 X 17 1/2 inches. Frame: 32 1/2 x 27 inches. Created: Early-mid20thcentury. Medium: Oil on panel.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      Jun. 02, 2018

      Artist: Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972). Title: Little Girl. Signature: Lower right margin. Artwork: 23 x 17 1/2 inches. Frame: 32 1/2 x 27 inches. Created: early to mid 20thcentury. Medium: Oil on panel.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • ROCHA, Horatio. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Young
      Apr. 22, 2018

      ROCHA, Horatio. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Young

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      General. Signed lower right. Horacio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912 - 1972). From an East 64th St, New York estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEX., 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A DOG AND A WREATH OF FLOWERS. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 50 cm
      Mar. 08, 2018

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEX., 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A DOG AND A WREATH OF FLOWERS. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 50 cm

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MEX., 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A DOG AND A WREATH OF FLOWERS. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 50 cm Estimado $ 40,000-60,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) RETRATO DE NIÑA CON UN PERRO RODEADA POR GUIRNALDA DE FLORES Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Detalles de conservación. 64 x 50 cm Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Sus obras más representativas plasman diversos personajes de la sociedad (principalmente niños) retratados a la manera del siglo XIX, e incorporando diversos elementos característicos del entorno tradicional mexicano. Rentería tuvo una visión de su tiempo con matices nostálgicos de siglos pasados. Referencias: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

    • Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912 - 1972) Oil.
      Feb. 15, 2018

      Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912 - 1972) Oil.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Oil on Canvas. 17 3/4" x 23" signed Horacio lower right. Little Girl with Dogs. Great Image.

      Weiss Auctions
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). GIRL WITH AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PIECE. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 44 cm
      Nov. 23, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). GIRL WITH AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PIECE. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 44 cm

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). GIRL WITH AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PIECE. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 44 cm Estimado $ 40,000-60,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) NIÑA EN EL CAMPO CON PIEZA ARQUEOLÓGICA Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Ligeros detalles de conservación. 64 x 44 cm

    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). A BOY DRESSED AS A CHARRO AND A DOG. Oil on canvas. Signed. 59 x 49 cm
      Nov. 23, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). A BOY DRESSED AS A CHARRO AND A DOG. Oil on canvas. Signed. 59 x 49 cm

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). A BOY DRESSED AS A CHARRO AND A DOG. Oil on canvas. Signed. 59 x 49 cm Estimado $ 40,000-60,000 HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) NIÑO VESTIDO DE CHARRO CON UN PERRO Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Ligeros detalles de conservación. 59 x 49 cm Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Sus obras más representativas plasman diversos personajes de la sociedad (principalmente niños) retratados a la manera del siglo XIX e incorporando diversos elementos característicos de la tradición mexicana. Referencias: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

      Nov. 18, 2017

      Artist: Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972) Title: Little Girl Signature: Lower right margin Artwork: 23 x 17 1/2 inches Frame:  32 1/2 x 27 inches Created: early to mid 20th century Medium: Oil on panel

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      Nov. 18, 2017

      Artist: Horacio Renteria Rocha (1912-1972) Signature: Lower right margin Artwork: 23 X 17 1/2 inches Frame: 32 1/2 x 27 inches  Created: Early-mid 20th century Medium: Oil on panel

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • ROCHA, Horacio. Oil on Canvas. Girl with Butterfly
      Nov. 05, 2017

      ROCHA, Horacio. Oil on Canvas. Girl with Butterfly

      Net. Signed lower right. Horacio Renter-a Rocha (Mexican 1912-1972). From a Teaneck, NJ estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Oct. 25, 2017

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      Oil on Canvas. 17 3/4" x 23" signed Horacio lower right. Little Girl with Dogs. Great Image. Please Note: When bidding on items that are framed, please consider the frame a bonus as weare auctioning the artwork (image) itself, and will not be responsible for any damage to the frame.

      Weiss Auctions
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). CHARROS ON A FIELD. Oil on panel. Signed. 29 x 34 cm
      Sep. 12, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). CHARROS ON A FIELD. Oil on panel. Signed. 29 x 34 cm

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). CHARROS ON A FIELD. Oil on panel. Signed. 29 x 34 cm HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) CHARROS LAZANDO Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado. Detalles de conservación y restauración. 29 x 34 cm

    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A BOY DRESSED AS A "CHINACO". Oil on canvas. Signed. 59 x 44 cm
      Sep. 12, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A BOY DRESSED AS A "CHINACO". Oil on canvas. Signed. 59 x 44 cm

      Est: $50,000 - $80,000

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A BOY DRESSED AS A "CHINACO". Oil on canvas. Signed. 59 x 44 cm HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) RETRATO DE UN NIÑO VESTIDO COMO CHINACO Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Detalles de conservación. 59 x 44 cm

    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL. Oil on canvas. Signed. 53 x 42 cm
      Sep. 12, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL. Oil on canvas. Signed. 53 x 42 cm

      Est: $50,000 - $80,000

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL. Oil on canvas. Signed. 53 x 42 cm HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) RETRATO DE NIÑA Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Detalles de conservación y restauración. 53 x 42 cm

    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A DOG. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 50 cm
      Sep. 12, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A DOG. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 50 cm

      Est: $50,000 - $80,000

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICO, 1912-1972). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A DOG. Oil on canvas. Signed. 64 x 50 cm HORACIO RENTERÍA ROCHA (MÉXICO, 1912-1972) RETRATO DE NIÑA CON UN PERRO RODEADA POR GUIRNALDA DE FLORES Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Detalles de conservación. 64 x 50 cm Rentería, cuyo verdadero nombre era José Melitón, nació en Durango y fue un prolífico pintor autodidacta. Desde temprana edad mostró facultades para las artes, principalmente el dibujo y la acuarela, siendo ésta última la que llegaría a perfeccionar en sus obras tempranas. Sus obras más representativas plasman diversos personajes de la sociedad (principalmente niños) retratados a la manera del siglo XIX, e incorporando diversos elementos característicos del entorno tradicional mexicano. Rentería tuvo una visión de su tiempo con matices nostálgicos de siglos pasados. Referencias: Lara Cantu, Lupina (Editora) (mayo 1997). "Horacio Rentería Rocha". Resumen: Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. (No. 29), pp. 14 - 22.

    • Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 The Little Princess
      Jul. 26, 2017

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 The Little Princess

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 The Little Princess Signed Horacio (lr) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 18 1/4 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 The Little General
      Jul. 26, 2017

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 The Little General

      Horacio Renteria Rocha Mexican, 1912-1972 The Little General Signed Horacio (lr) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 18 inches C

      Doyle New York
      Jan. 19, 2017

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA Mexican (1912-1972) Portrait of a Young Boy inscribed "Verdadero retrato del Nino Horacio Renteira Coronado a los 4 anos de edad" lower right, signed "Fecit Horacio" lower right. 18 3/8 x 23 3/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey. Other Notes: Tags: Portraiture, Mexican

      Shannon's
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICAN, 1912-1972) PORTRAIT OF ANA DE MARIA Y CARMONA Oil on canvas: 24 x 18 in.
      Jul. 20, 2016

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICAN, 1912-1972) PORTRAIT OF ANA DE MARIA Y CARMONA Oil on canvas: 24 x 18 in.

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICAN, 1912-1972) PORTRAIT OF ANA DE MARIA Y CARMONA Oil on canvas: 24 x 18 in. Framed; signed and titled Provenance: Retiring Antique Dealer of Miami, London, Chicago and Los Angeles

      Potomack Company
    • HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICAN, 1912-1972) PORTRAIT OF A SEVEN-YEAR-OLD GIRL Oil on canvas: 23 x 17 1/2 in.
      Jul. 20, 2016

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICAN, 1912-1972) PORTRAIT OF A SEVEN-YEAR-OLD GIRL Oil on canvas: 23 x 17 1/2 in.

      HORACIO RENTERIA ROCHA (MEXICAN, 1912-1972) PORTRAIT OF A SEVEN-YEAR-OLD GIRL Oil on canvas: 23 x 17 1/2 in. Framed; lower right signed: Rocha; inscribed on ribbon: Retrato de la nina Bzotores Naka que lo dedica a su .... a la edad de 7 Anos/ Mejico 8 de Julio del 1890 Provenance: Retiring Antique Dealer of Miami, London, Chicago and Los Angeles

      Potomack Company