Carl Rodeck Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Genre Painter, Painter, Etcher

    • CARL RODECK (1841-1909), NORTH G
      Apr. 16, 2024

      CARL RODECK (1841-1909), NORTH G

      Carl Rodeck (1841-1909), North German etcher, landscape and marine painter. Summer landscape, oil on card, signed lower right, 28 x 40 cm, framed 42 x 55 cm

    • Rodeck, Carl. 1841 Emden - 190
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Rodeck, Carl. 1841 Emden - 190

      Rodeck, Carl. 1841 Emden - 1909 Hamburg. Terrace at the lake with maid. Oil/wood, signed C. Rodeck lower right, a few paint chips, 70.5 x 51.5 cm, framed 78.5 x 61 cm.- From 1863 Rodeck first studied at the Grand Ducal Saxon School of Art in Weimar with Arnold Böcklin, among others, and then continued his studies in Berlin. He found his motifs mainly in Hamburg, where he temporarily ran his father's lithographic studio.

    • Rodeck, Carl (Emden 1841 - 1909 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Rodeck, Carl (Emden 1841 - 1909 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler),

      Rodeck, Carl (Emden 1841 - 1909 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler), "Dorf am Gebirgssee", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten K. Rodeck, 41 x 53 cm, Durchstoß

    • CARL RODECK (GERMAN, 1841-1909) FOREST SCENE WITH RIVER Oil on canvas: 28 1/2 x 42 1/2 in., 36 1/2 x 50 in. (framed)
      Nov. 22, 2021

      CARL RODECK (GERMAN, 1841-1909) FOREST SCENE WITH RIVER Oil on canvas: 28 1/2 x 42 1/2 in., 36 1/2 x 50 in. (framed)

      CARL RODECK (GERMAN, 1841-1909) FOREST SCENE WITH RIVER Oil on canvas: 28 1/2 x 42 1/2 in., 36 1/2 x 50 in. (framed) Framed; lower right signed and inscribed: Carl Rodeck Hamburg

      Potomack Company
    • CARL RODECK 1841-1909, LARGE OIL ON CANVAS OF WOODLAND SCENE IN ORIGINAL GILDED FRAME 74 X 110
      Mar. 07, 2021

      CARL RODECK 1841-1909, LARGE OIL ON CANVAS OF WOODLAND SCENE IN ORIGINAL GILDED FRAME 74 X 110

      Carl Rodeck 1841-1909, Large oil on canvas of woodland scene in original gilded frame 74 x 110

      Woodlands Auctions
    • Carl Rodeck
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Carl Rodeck

      Est: €300 - €600

      Carl Rodeck, 1841 Emden-1909 Hamburg, Worpswede farmhouse under clouded sky, oil / cardboard, signed lower right, approx. 32x48cm, frame . German Description: Carl Rodeck, 1841 Emden-1909 Hamburg, Worpsweder Bauernhaus unter Wolken verhangenem Himmel, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten signiert, ca. 32x48cm, Rahmen

    • Carl Rodeck, Forest Landscape with Angler, Oil, around 1900
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Carl Rodeck, Forest Landscape with Angler, Oil, around 1900

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas, relined Carl Rodeck (1841-1909) – German landscape painter Signed 'C. Rodeck' lower right Dimensions: 91.5 x 138.5 cm Frame: 110.5 x 158 cm Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Idyllic forest scenery around a lonely angler at a pond – on its surface the shimmering light of the incident sunlight is reflected Condition: The painting is in a good condition consistent with age. The edges show partially rubbed spots due to the frame and scattered craquelure can be seen. In the upper left part are spots with loss of color and under UV light scattered retouched spots can be seen. The frame shows usual signs of age and wear as well as scattered loss of material primarily to the edges. Carl Rodeck (1841-1909) Carl Rodeck was born in 1841 in Emden and began to study painting in 1863 at the School of Fine Arts in Weimar where he studied amongst others under Arnold Böcklin. In 1869, Rodeck moved to Hamburg and finally went to Berlin where he spent most of his life time – apart from some study trips abroad. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Carl Rodeck (1841-1909) Rivière gelée, huile sur toile, 46x64 cm
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Carl Rodeck (1841-1909) Rivière gelée, huile sur toile, 46x64 cm

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Geneve Encheres
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden - Hamburg 1909). Dorf mit reetgedeckten Häuse
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden - Hamburg 1909). Dorf mit reetgedeckten Häuse

      Est: - €450

      Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden - Hamburg 1909). Dorf mit reetgedeckten Häusern. Öl auf Karton. 32,5 x 48,5 cm. Unten re. sign. "C.Rodeck". Gerahmt. - Minimal berieben, Firnis.

    • Dorf mit reetgedeckten Häusern.
      Oct. 24, 2015

      Dorf mit reetgedeckten Häusern.

      Est: €540 - €650

      Signiert. 33 x 49 cm. Etwas gegilbt. Mit leichten Kratz- sowie Nadelspuren in den Ecken. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • Woman in Profile
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Woman in Profile

      Est: €800 - €960

      Carl Rodeck, Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Woman in Profile Oil/cardboard, 64,5 x 44 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Early Spring in the Woods
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Early Spring in the Woods

      Est: €500 - €600

      Carl Rodeck, Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Early Spring in the Woods Oil/cardboard/wood, 65 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Hamburg Town Canal
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Hamburg Town Canal

      Est: €600 - €720

      Carl Rodeck, Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Hamburg Town Canal Oil/cardboard/wood, 40,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Flap Bridge
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Flap Bridge

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Carl Rodeck, Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Flap Bridge Oil/paper/cardboard, 51,5 x 66 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Windmill by the Elbe
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Windmill by the Elbe

      Est: €800 - €960

      Carl Rodeck, Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Windmill by the Elbe Oil/cardboard, 48,5 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Carl Rodeck
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Carl Rodeck

      Est: €4,320 - €4,800

      (1841 Emden - 1909 Hamburg) Große Waldschaft mit Angler an einem Weiher Mit teilw. pastosem Duktus und effektvollen Höhungen gemalte Landschaft, die zu den Hauptwerken Rodecks gerechnet werden muss. Der Hamburger Landschafts- und Marinemaler studierte 1863-1871 an der neugegründeten Kunstschule in Weimar bei Arnold Böcklin, Ferdinand Pauwels und Alexander Michaelis sowie an der Berliner Akademie. Bereits 1869 kaufte der Hamburger Kunstverein Bilder von ihm, nationale und internationale Ausstellungen folgten; technisch und künstlerisch auf hohem Niveau erreichte Rodeck eine meisterhafte Wiedergabe des Lichts, wobei er sich wohl auch mit der modernen, impressionistischen Richtung auseinandersetzte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 91 cm x 139 cm. Rahmen. Large forest landscape with an angler on a pond. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Spring in the Forest
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Spring in the Forest

      Est: €500 - €600

      Rodeck, Carl Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Spring in the Forest Oil/canvas/cardboard, 81,5 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carl Rodeck. - Landscape, marine a. history painter, studied at the Weimar Kunstschule under A. Böcklin as well as under F. Pauwels a. A. Michaelis, he worked in Berlin until 1870 when he moved to Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Tug Boats
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Tug Boats

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Rodeck Carl Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Tug Boats Oil/cardboard, 44 x 67 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Rodeck, on the reverse estate stamp. - Landscape, marine a. history painter, studied at the Weimar Kunstschule under A. Böcklin as well as under F. Pauwels a. A. Michaelis, he worked in Berlin until 1870 when he moved to Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Spring in the Forest
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Spring in the Forest

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Rodeck Carl Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Spring in the Forest Oil/canvas/cardboard, 81,5 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carl Rodeck. - Landscape, marine a. history painter, studied at the Weimar Kunstschule under A. Böcklin as well as under F. Pauwels a. A. Michaelis, he worked in Berlin until 1870 when he moved to Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Oil Painting "A Full Moon Night" by Carl Rodeck, around 1880
      Aug. 23, 2013

      Oil Painting "A Full Moon Night" by Carl Rodeck, around 1880

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1880 Carl Rodeck (1841-1909) - German landscape painter Signed lower right „C. Rodeck" Paintings by Carl Rodeck fetch up to 4,600 Euros at international auctions Overall dimensions, framed: 89 x 70 cm This very idyllic painting by the German landscape painter Carl Rodeck impresses due to its calm and romantic atmosphere and the fine execution of the sky. The bright light of the full moon lights up the lake where a lonely fisherman is rowing in his boat. Another sailboat keeps his company and enjoys the darkness. The painting is in an optically appealing condition and only shows minor traces of restoration. There is a major retouching on the right side which is verso visible due to a small patch. It can only be seen under UV light. The painting is signed lower right „C. Rodeck". The frame shows traces of age and wear. The overall dimensions are 89 x 70 cm (framed) and 65 x 47 cm (stretcher frame). Carl Rodeck (1841-1909) Carl Rodeck was born in 1841 in Emden and began studying painting in 1863 at the School of Fine Arts in Weimar, where he studied (amongst others) under Arnold Böcklin . In 1869, Rodeck moved to Hamburg and finally went to Berlin where he spent most of his life-time - apart from some study trips abroad.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Village Street
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Village Street

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Rodeck, Carl Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 Village Street Oil/cardboard, 43 x 58,5 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden-Hamburg 1909)
      Jun. 21, 2011

      Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden-Hamburg 1909)

      Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden-Hamburg 1909) "Herbstwald", so rückseitig betitelt und mit Nachlass-Stempel und Num. 152. Öl/Karton (kl. Randmängel), re. u. sign., 69x 51,5 cm, R.

    • Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden-Hamburg 1909) Herbstwald,
      Mar. 26, 2011

      Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden-Hamburg 1909) Herbstwald,

      Est: - €200

      Rodeck, Carl (1841 Emden-Hamburg 1909) Herbstwald, so rückseitig betitelt und mit Nachlass-Stempel und Num. 152. Öl/Karton (kl. Randmängel), re. u. sign., 69x 51,5 cm, R."

    • KARL RODECK, GERMAN, 1841 - 1909
      Mar. 17, 2011

      KARL RODECK, GERMAN, 1841 - 1909

      KARL RODECK, GERMAN, 1841 - 1909 TRAVELLERS IN A LANDSCAPE signed, annotated Weimer and dated 1865 l.l. oil on canvas 73 x 124.5 cm.

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

    • Karl Rodeck (1841-1909), dt. Landschafts- u.
      Feb. 25, 2011

      Karl Rodeck (1841-1909), dt. Landschafts- u.

      Karl Rodeck (1841-1909), dt. Landschafts- u. Marinemaler, Schüler von Böcklin u. Michelis, Erw.-Orte: Emden, Hamburg, Weimar, Winterlandschaft am Abend mit Bäuerin, die über den zugefrorenen See dem Hof entgegen geht, u. re. sign., ...

    • Rodeck Carl Born: Emden 1841 Died: Hamburg 1909
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Rodeck Carl Born: Emden 1841 Died: Hamburg 1909

      Est: - €1,500

      Rodeck Carl Born: Emden 1841 Died: Hamburg 1909 View of a Village Oil/board, 43 x 58,5 cm, sign. lo. le. C. Rodeck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump et. al.

    • Rodeck Carl (Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 ) Sunny
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Rodeck Carl (Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 ) Sunny

      Est: - €650

      Rodeck Carl (Emden 1841 - Hamburg 1909 ) Sunny autumn day Oil/cardboard, 70 x 52 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Rodeck, impr. estate label. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Glasgow, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Rodeck Carl Emden 1841 Hamburg 1909 Junge Magd
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Rodeck Carl Emden 1841 Hamburg 1909 Junge Magd

      Est: - €1,300

      Rodeck Carl Emden 1841 Hamburg 1909 Junge Magd Öl/Karton, 53 x 36,5 cm, r. u. sign. C. Rodeck.

    • Karl Rodeck (German, 1841-1909)
      Mar. 17, 2009

      Karl Rodeck (German, 1841-1909)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Karl Rodeck (German, 1841-1909) Herding the sheep signed 'C Rodeck' (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 19 x 30½ in. (48.3 x 77.3 cm.)

    • Karl Rodeck Tyskland 1841-1909. . Landskap med
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Karl Rodeck Tyskland 1841-1909. . Landskap med

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      Karl Rodeck Tyskland 1841-1909. . Landskap med tvätterskor. Signerad och daterad C. Rodeck 1889. Olja på duk, 56,5 x 79,5. Smärre retuscher.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Hunting company in the forest.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Hunting company in the forest.

      Est: - €1,400

      Signed and dated bottom right: 1870 C. Rodeck. Oil on canvas. 54,5 x 70cm. Framed.

    • CARL RODECK (1841 Emden - 1909 Hamburg)
      Sep. 15, 2007

      CARL RODECK (1841 Emden - 1909 Hamburg)

      Est: - €480

      CARL RODECK (1841 Emden - 1909 Hamburg) Norddeutsche Sommerlandschaft mit Dorfansicht Mit breitem, teilw. pastosen Duktus gemalte Impression des bekannten Malers,

    • KARL RODECK, GERMAN 1841-1909
      Jan. 25, 2007

      KARL RODECK, GERMAN 1841-1909

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      HERDING THE SHEEP 49x78cm.; 19¼x30¾in. signed watercolour heightened with gouache

    • Karl (Carl) Rodeck Dutch, 1841 - 1909 FOREST INTERIOR, BLACK FOREST, GERMANY Signed C. Rodeck (ll)
      Sep. 27, 2000

      Karl (Carl) Rodeck Dutch, 1841 - 1909 FOREST INTERIOR, BLACK FOREST, GERMANY Signed C. Rodeck (ll)

      Oil on canv...

      Doyle New York