Geertruydt Roghman Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, copperplate engraver, b. 1625 - d. 1657

    • Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-1657). Thirteen landscapes with villages near Amsterdam ("Plaisante Lantschappen ofte vermackelijcke Gesichten na 't Leeven
      May. 17, 2024

      Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-1657). Thirteen landscapes with villages near Amsterdam ("Plaisante Lantschappen ofte vermackelijcke Gesichten na 't Leeven

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-1657). Thirteen landscapes with villages near Amsterdam ("Plaisante Lantschappen ofte vermackelijcke Gesichten na 't Leeven geteekent door Roelant Rogman"). Title and 13 etchings after R. ROGHMAN, each (except title-p.) w. engr. caption below image, 11,6x22,1 cm., "Gedruckt bij C.J. Visscher". - All ample margins; title sl. yellowed; otherwise all fine. = Hollstein (G. Roghman) 9-22, only state; Hollstein (C.J. Visscher) 318 (title-p.); with i.a. cat. Harlemia Illustrata 175 and 176. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVIII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-1657). "Sloterdijck aan de Westkant". "Het dorp Spaerwouw".
      May. 17, 2024

      Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-1657). "Sloterdijck aan de Westkant". "Het dorp Spaerwouw".

      Est: €100 - €150

      Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-1657). "Sloterdijck aan de Westkant". "Het dorp Spaerwouw". Two etchings from the series of 14 Landscapes with villages near Amsterdam, each 11,5x21,7 cm., engr. title below. = Hollstein 14 and 19, only state, but both without the number in lower right corner; Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 175 ("Spaerwouw"). AND 7 others, i.a. "Gezigt aan de Spaerwouder-Poort" (2 copies, (1x handcol.) engr. view by H. SPILMAN, Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 544) and "Gezigt aan 't Zuider Spaarne, na de Zomervaart" (2 copies, (1x lightly handcol.) engr. view by C. VAN NOORDE, Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 555). = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek.

    • [Haarlem and surroundings]. Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-?). "Het Dorp Spaerwouw" and "Spaerwouw aen de Laegewech".
      May. 17, 2024

      [Haarlem and surroundings]. Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-?). "Het Dorp Spaerwouw" and "Spaerwouw aen de Laegewech".

      Est: €80 - €100

      [Haarlem and surroundings]. Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-?). "Het Dorp Spaerwouw" and "Spaerwouw aen de Laegewech". Two etchings from the series Thirteen landscapes with villages near Amsterdam ("Plaisante Lantschappen ofte vermackelijcke Gesichten na 't Leeven geteekent door Roelant Rogman"), each ±12x21,8 cm., numb. "11" and "12" and w. title engr. below. - Both numbers vague; lvs. attached to each other along margin. = Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 175 and 176. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek.

      Nov. 24, 2023

      Est: €150 - €250

      [Haarlem and surroundings]. Roghman, Geertruydt (1625-?). "Het Dorp Spaerwouw" and "Spaerwouw aen de Laegewech". Two etchings from the series Thirteen landscapes with villages near Amsterdam ("Plaisante Lantschappen ofte vermackelijcke Gesichten na 't Leeven geteekent door Roelant Rogman"), each ±12x21,8 cm., numb. "11" and "12" and w. title engr. below. - Fine. = Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 175 and 176. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek.

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €60 - €80

      (1625 Amsterdam 1657). Sloter Kerck. Radierung auf feinem Bütten. Blatt 7 aus Plaisante Lantschappen... Na 't Leven getekent..., nach Roelant Roghman, bei C. J. Visscher. Blattgröße 12,5 x 22,2 cm. Hollstein 15. - Provenienz: Sammlung Friedrich August II., König von Sachsen, Dresden (Lugt 972, mit Dublettenstempel) sowie weiterer beschnittener Sammlerstempel recto. - Am unteren Textrand knapp beschnitten mit Rest eines Sammlerstempels; Randbereiche mit leichter Anschmutzung, ansonsten geringe Altersspuren, verso Falzreste. R

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1625 Amsterdam 1657). Sloter Kerck. Radierung auf feinem Bütten. Blatt 7 aus Plaisante Lantschappen... Na 't Leven getekent..., nach Roelant Roghman, bei C. J. Visscher. Blattgröße 12,5 x 22,2 cm. Hollstein 15. - Provenienz: Sammlung Friedrich August II., König von Sachsen, Dresden (Lugt 972, mit Dublettenstempel) sowie weiterer beschnittener Sammlerstempel recto. - Am unteren Textrand knapp beschnitten mit Rest eines Sammlerstempels; Randbereiche mit leichter Anschmutzung, ansonsten geringe Altersspuren, verso Falzreste.

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €120 - €180

      (1625 Amsterdam 1657). Sloter Kerck. Radierung auf feinem Bütten. Blatt 7 aus Plaisante Lantschappen... Na 't Leven getekent..., nach Roelant Roghman, bei C. J. Visscher. Blattgröße 12,5 x 22,2 cm. "Hollstein 15. - Provenienz: Sammlung Friedrich August II., König von Sachsen, Dresden (Lugt 972, mit Dublettenstempel) sowie weiterer beschnittener Sammlerstempel recto. - Am unteren Textrand knapp beschnitten mit Rest eines Sammlerstempels; Randbereiche mit leichter Anschmutzung, ansonsten geringe Altersspuren, verso Falzreste. "

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €120 - €180

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €160 - €240

    • Geertruydt Roghman, A Young Spinner
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Geertruydt Roghman, A Young Spinner

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      RefDra61120 Framed This drawing is listed as a work by Geertuydt Roghman with the RKD.

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1625 Amsterdam 1657). Die Ermordung der Unschuldigen. Infantes matrum iugulantur ab ubere rapti. Kupferstich n. J.Tintoretto bei C.Visscher. Blgr. 37,2 x 49,3 cm. Mit den Namensz. Titel i.d. Platte. An 3 Seiten auf Einfassung beschn., unten unter Verlust d. Bibelverse. Aufgezogen. - Vereinz. kl. Randeinrisse. - R

    • Roghman, Geertruydt
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Roghman, Geertruydt

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Roghman, Geertruyd
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Roghman, Geertruyd

      Est: €270 - €400

      (geb. 1625 Amsterdam). Sloter Kerck. Radierung auf feinem Bütten. Blatt 7 aus Plaisante Lantschappen... Na 't Leven getekent..., nach Roelant Roghman, bei C. J. Visscher. Blattgröße 12,5 x 22,2 cm.

    • [Art] Geertruydt Roghman (1625-1651/1657) "t' Rechthuys tot Ouderkerck".
      Dec. 06, 2017

      [Art] Geertruydt Roghman (1625-1651/1657) "t' Rechthuys tot Ouderkerck".

      Est: €70 - €140

      Etched and engraved view, 12 x 22 cm., the tenth plate from "Plaisante Landschappen ofte vermakelijcke Gesichten na 't Leven geteekent door Roelant Rogman", loose in mount. With annotation in pen in top margin (1794), margins left and right browned, else very wide margins. On paper watermarked Pro Patria. Geertruydt (Giertje) Roghman was the oldest sister of Roelant and Magdalena Roghman and granddaughter of Roelant Savery.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Roghman, Geertruyd: Plaisante Landscappen
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Roghman, Geertruyd: Plaisante Landscappen

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      und Claes Jansz. Visscher. Plaisante Landschappen ofte vermakelijcke Gesichten: Folge von Landschaften mit Dorfsilhouetten aus der Umgebung von Amsterdam. 14 Radierungen inkl. Titelblatt. Je ca. 13 x 22,4 cm. B. 1-14, Hollstein 9-22. Die Folge entstand nach Zeichnungen von sowie in Kollaboration mit Roelant Roghman, dem Bruder Geertruyds; das Titelblatt steuerte der Verleger Visscher selbst bei. Die komplette Suite in ausgezeichneten bis ganz ausgezeichneten Drucken mit zahlreichen und wirkungsreichen Wischkritzeln, bis an bzw. auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, sonst mit sehr feinem Rändchen. Geringe Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, teils nur schwach fleckig, sonst sehr schön erhalten.

    • Roghman, G. (1625-between 1651/1657). "De Zeekant
      May. 23, 2014

      Roghman, G. (1625-between 1651/1657). "De Zeekant

      Est: €200 - €300

      Roghman, G. (1625-between 1651/1657). "De Zeekant van Muyderbergh." Etching from the series of Landscapes with villages near Amsterdam (title and 13 plates), after R. ROGHMAN, 12,4x21,9 cm., titled and numb. "4" below the image. - Good impression on paper w. foolscap watermark. Trimmed to the platemark (lower left corner just inside); vague brown spot in caption; sl. stained in left margin. = Hollstein 12, only state.

    • Roghman, G. (1625-between 1651/1657).
      May. 23, 2014

      Roghman, G. (1625-between 1651/1657).

      Est: €500 - €700

      Roghman, G. (1625-between 1651/1657). (Landscapes). Three etchings from the series of Landscapes with villages near Amsterdam (title and 13 plates), after R. ROGHMAN, each ±12,5x22 cm., each title and numb. "3"/ "8"/ "12" below the image. - Hollstein 11 on paper with city of Amsterdam watermark; ample margins; sl. foxed. Hollstein 16 on paper with watermark w. letters (unidentified); trimmed just outside/ on the platemark (sl. irregular in lower left corner). Hollstein 20 on paper with foolscap watermark; trimmed just outside/ on the borderline; closed tear in left margin; trifle soiled; w. vague waterstain in the image. = Hollstein 11 ("De Nieuwekerck tot Muyderbergh"), 16 ("Kerck tot Sloten") and 20 ("Spaerwouw aen de laegewech"), all only state. Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 176 (the print of Spaarnwoude).

    • Geertruydt Roghman (1625-1657)
      Jul. 07, 2011

      Geertruydt Roghman (1625-1657)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Geertruydt Roghman (1625-1657) Landscapes with Villages near Amsterdam (Holl. 9-22) the complete set of 13 etchings and the title page, on laid paper, various watermarks, all with margins, generally in good condition S. 140 x 235 mm.