Franz von Rohden Sold at Auction Prices

      • Rohden, Franz von: Portrait Johann Martin von Rohden
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Rohden, Franz von: Portrait Johann Martin von Rohden

        Est: €400 - €600

        Portrait Johann Martin von Rohden. Kupferstich auf Velin. 24,6 x 19,5 cm. In der Platte bez. "Ioannem Mart. De Rohden Pictorem/Franciscus Fil. Fecit/Romae 1846". Ganz ausgezeichneter, regelmäßiger Druck mit breitem Rand. Etwas fleckig im weißen Rand, einzelne geschlossene Einrisschen entlang diesem, kleiner Wasserfleck im äußeren Rand unten links, minimal gebrauchsspurig, sonst gutes Exemplar. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • FRANZ VON ROHDEN (ROME 1817 - ROME 1903)
        Aug. 27, 2020

        FRANZ VON ROHDEN (ROME 1817 - ROME 1903)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        FRANZ VON ROHDEN (ROME 1817 - ROME 1903) Christ and four Saints signed FRANZ de ROHDEN (on the frame, upper left), dated ROMA MDCCCLVII (on the frame, upper right corner) oil on canvas in the artist's decorated frame: 112 x 155 cm (44 x 61 in) Painted in Rome in 1857.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Rohden, Franz von
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Rohden, Franz von

        Est: - €450

        Rohden, Franz von (1817 Rom 1903). Malerportrait des Vaters Johann Martin Rohden. Brustbild nach links gewendet. Radierung, Rom 1846. Plgr. 25 x 19,5, Blgr. 38 x 28 cm. Mit den Namensz., Datum u. Ortsbez. unter d. Darst. i.d. Platte. - Auf der Mütze u. Stirn Schabspur. Stellenw. Stockfl., im unt. w. Rd. hs. Anmerk.

        Jun. 18, 2015

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Franz von ROHDEN (Rome 1817-1903) Le Christ et un enfant entre Saint Pierre et Saint Jacques le Mineur et Saint Jean et Saint Jacques le Majeur Trois toiles dans un même encadrement 92 × 41 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme, Londres, Christie's, 24 septembre 1998, n° 190, reproduit en couleur (signé F. de Rohden). Fils de Johann Martin von Rohden peintre attitré du Prince Electeur Guillaume II de Hesse, Franz se forma de 1827 à 1831 à l'Académie de Kassel puis pendant deux ans à Rome à l'Académie de Saint Luc. Il se rattache au mouvement nazaréen en devenant l'élève de Johann Friedrich Overbeck un des membres fondateurs. Il réalisa à Rome, les fresques de San Alfonso dei Liguri mais aussi des tableaux d'autel à San Antonio et au Sacro Cuore.

      • Franz von Rohden (Rome 1817-1903) The Holy Family with Saint Anne and the Infant Saint John
        Sep. 13, 2011

        Franz von Rohden (Rome 1817-1903) The Holy Family with Saint Anne and the Infant Saint John

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        The Holy Family with Saint Anne and the Infant Saint John signed with monogram and dated 'FdeR/1854' (lower right), oil on canvas 102.5 x 69.4cm (40 3/8 x 27 5/16in).

        Apr. 13, 2011

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        The Holy Family with Saint Anne and the Infant Saint John signed with monogram and dated 'FdeR/1854' (lower right) oil on canvas 102.5 x 69.4cm (40 3/8 x 27 5/16in).

      • Franz von Rohden, Figurenstudien. 1834.
        Mar. 05, 2011

        Franz von Rohden, Figurenstudien. 1834.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Pencil drawing. U.re. monogrammiert "FR", datiert und bezeichnet "Napoli". Blatt knickspurig, gebräunt und etwas fleckig.

      • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
        Oct. 27, 2009

        [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Franz von Rohden (1817-1903) attributed to