François Laurent Rolard Sold at Auction Prices

      • Francois Laurent Rolard Monkey Money Gilt Bronze
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Francois Laurent Rolard Monkey Money Gilt Bronze

        ROLARD, Francois Laurent, (French, 1842-1912): "Monnaie de Singe (Monkey Money)", gilt bronze figure of a man performing with a monkey, signed on base, Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry mark. Overall 28' h .x 13". Sold with ebonized and cast metal mounted stand, 36" h. x 17" base dia. Condition: Uneven patina to gilt patina.

        Amero Auctions
      • François Laurent ROLARD (1842-1912) 'Archer' (23 x 43 x 71cm)
        Apr. 20, 2022

        François Laurent ROLARD (1842-1912) 'Archer' (23 x 43 x 71cm)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Francois Laurent ROLARD (1842-1912) 'Archer' a figurine made of patinated bronze, marked 'Copyright by Cooupier Drouart, 1895'. (23 x 43 x 71cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • François Laurent Rolard, 1842 – 1912
        Apr. 01, 2022

        François Laurent Rolard, 1842 – 1912

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        NYMPHE Höhe: 120 cm. Im Guss auf dem Sockel signiert „F. Rolard“. Bronze, gegossen, brüniert. Auf naturalistisch wiedergegebenem Sockel, mit plastisch herausragendem Blattwerk, die sich emporstrebende nach vorne bewegende Figur einer Nymphe mit leicht gesenktem Kopf und hochgerichtetem Arm. Provenienz: Prince André Poniatowski & Comtesse Constance de Louvencourt. (130040108) (13)

      • François Laurent Rolard (French, 1842-1912), Bird Charmer
        Mar. 12, 2022

        François Laurent Rolard (French, 1842-1912), Bird Charmer

        François Laurent Rolard (French, 1842-1912), Bird Charmer patinated cast bronze, incised signature with Société des Bronzes de Paris foundry stamp to base. 26 3/4 in. Société des Bronzes de Paris was an active foundry from 1875 until the 1930's, with recorded locations at 41 boulevard du Temple and at 14 rue Béranger, with a third location at 117 Boulevard Voltaire. Cast editions were completed for many notable sculptors such as Georges Van der Straeten (French, 1856-1928), Mathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), and Albert-Ernest De Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887). Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

        Leland Little Auctions
      • ROLARD FRANCOIS LAURENT
        Dec. 14, 2021

        ROLARD FRANCOIS LAURENT

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Monnaie de singe'

        Campo & Campo
      • François Laurent Rolard (1842-1912), H 52 cm
        Oct. 21, 2021

        François Laurent Rolard (1842-1912), H 52 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        François Laurent Rolard (1842-1912), H 52 cm Rolard F., 'Monnaie de Singe', with a casting mark of 'Société des bronzes de Paris', patinated bronze, H 52 cm

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • HERCULES BY FRANCOIS LAURENT ROLARD
        Sep. 03, 2019

        HERCULES BY FRANCOIS LAURENT ROLARD

        Est: £1,000 - £1,400

        1893 AD. A substantial bronze figure of Hercules by Francois Laurent Rolard (1842-1912), made in 1893, depicting the hero with draped lionskin mantle to the shoulders, back and groin; right arm bent and fingers in release position, left arm holding bow aloft; helmet with scrolled edges; base signed 'F. Rolard'. 18.6 kg, 71.5cm (28 1/4"). Property of a Guernsey collector; acquired in the UK in the early 1990s.

        TimeLine Auctions
      • Francois Laurent Rolard (1842-1912) A bronze sculpture. 'Wa
        May. 26, 2016

        Francois Laurent Rolard (1842-1912) A bronze sculpture. 'Wa

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Francois Laurent Rolard (1842-1912) A bronze sculpture. 'Wakiem La Javanaise'. Signed and with foundry mark on base 'Socièté de Bronzes de Paris'. Wakiem was one of the four dancers of le village Javanaise at L'Exposition Universelle Paris 1889. Hoogte 68 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • FRANCOIS ROLARD BRONZE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
        Aug. 12, 2015

        FRANCOIS ROLARD BRONZE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT

        Est: $300 - $600

        28" TALL; FRANCE 1842-1912; MISSING BOW

        Sandwich Auction House
      • Fr. Rolard: bronze 'Toro Palomo' (bronze 40x70x35)
        May. 12, 2015

        Fr. Rolard: bronze 'Toro Palomo' (bronze 40x70x35)

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Veilinghuis Loeckx
      • NYMPHE AUX CHARDONS Exceptionnelle sculpture en
        Oct. 27, 2013

        NYMPHE AUX CHARDONS Exceptionnelle sculpture en

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        NYMPHE AUX CHARDONS Exceptionnelle sculpture en bronze, représentant une femme tenant un bouquet éclairant sur six têtes de chardon Cachet de fondeur Coupier et Drouart , fabricant et éditeur à Paris Signé de Rolard François Laurent Epoque XIXème siècle H: 160; L: 46 cm François Laurent Rolard (1842-1912) Après des études à l'Ecole des beaux-arts, il produit un grand nombre de buste et de médaillon ainsi que des figures, parfois en plein air. Bronze du XIXème siècle, dictionnaire des sculpteurs, Pierre Kjellberg, Les Editions de l'Amateur, p. 600

        Oise Encheres
      • A bronze figure 'Monnaie de singe'
        Oct. 14, 2013

        A bronze figure 'Monnaie de singe'

        Est: €1,600 - €2,200

        A bronze figure 'Monnaie de singe' Paris, signed F.(rancois Roland) Rolard (1842 - 1912) - Man standing on one leg, holding a hoop in his right hand supporting a monkey with a lute. On circular base with signature and title. On a square and profiled red marble stand with a beaded rim. H. 59 cm (incl. stand)

        AAG Auctioneers
      • FRANÇOIS-LAURENT  ROLARD
        Apr. 19, 2013

        FRANÇOIS-LAURENT  ROLARD

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        FRENCH 1842-1912 MONNAIE  DE  SINGE signed  F.  Roland  and  inscribed  Société  des  Bronzes  de  Paris medium  brown  patinated  bronze height  35  in. 89  cm

      • FRANCOIS-LAURENT ROLARD (FRENCH 1842-1912), 'NYMPHE AUX CHARDONS' LATE 19TH CENTURY Figure 120cm high
        Sep. 28, 2011

        FRANCOIS-LAURENT ROLARD (FRENCH 1842-1912), 'NYMPHE AUX CHARDONS' LATE 19TH CENTURY Figure 120cm high

        Est: £7,000 - £9,000

        FRANCOIS-LAURENT ROLARD (FRENCH 1842-1912), 'NYMPHE AUX CHARDONS' LATE 19TH CENTURY bronze, medium brown patina, modelled as a young nude woman holding aloft a lamp, signed 'L. Rolard', on a black marble circular base, fitted for electricity Figure 120cm high

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • w - FRANÇOIS-LAURENT ROLARD, FRENCH, 1842-1912, A SEMI NUDE FIGURE OF A GIRL
        Apr. 06, 2004

        w - FRANÇOIS-LAURENT ROLARD, FRENCH, 1842-1912, A SEMI NUDE FIGURE OF A GIRL

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        signed: F Rolard, bronze