Adèle Romany Auction Price Results

Adèle Romany, 1769 Paris – 1846 ebenda, zug.

Lot 931: Adèle Romany, 1769 Paris – 1846 ebenda, zug.

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2021

Estimate: €12,000 - €14,000

Description: PORTRAIT EINER JUNGEN DAME MIT LYRA

Öl auf Leinwand.
100 x 82 cm.
In dekorativem, vergoldetem Rahmen.

Vor dem olivgrünen Hintergrund eines Innenraumes die junge elegante Frau auf einem Stuhl sitzend in einem weißen, glänzenden Kleid und hellblauem Gürtel. In ihren Händen hält sie eine große Lyra. Sie hat eine modische Hochsteckfrisur mit Locken der Biedermeierzeit, zart gerötete Wangen und mit ihren leuchtenden blauen Augen schaut sie direkt aus dem Bild heraus. Über ihrer linken Schulter trägt sie zudem einen mehrfarbigen Schal, der bis über ihren Schoß verläuft. Feine, einfühlsame Darstellung in der typischen Manier der Künstlerin.

Anmerkung 1:
Die Lyra findet sich auch auf einem von Romany signierten Portaitgemälde wieder, das bei Sotheby’s am 19. Juni 2007 versteigert wurde.

Anmerkung 2:
Adèle Romany wurde in eine wohlhabende Familie geboren; sie war Schülerin von Jean-Baptiste Regnault und war bekannt für Miniaturen und Portraits. Sie stellte ihre Werke im Pariser Salon aus, aber von 1808-1833 unter dem Namen Romanée. (1270202) (2) (18)

Adèle Romany,
1769 Paris – 1846 ibid., attributed

PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH LYRE

Oil on canvas.
100 x 82 cm.

Notes:
The lyre can be found in a portrait signed by the artist, sold at Sotheby’s on 19 June 2007.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Adele Romany (France, 1769-1846) "La Toillette"

Lot 12: Adele Romany (France, 1769-1846) "La Toillette"

Auction Date: Jan 03, 2021

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Adele Romany (France, 1769-1846) "La Toillette" Exceptional painting of women in an elegant interior setting. The central woman figure likely preparing for a wedding, cupid seen in the distance outside of the window. Oil on canvas. Frost and Reed label verso with inventory number attached to stretcher. Appears to be unsigned.
Provenance: Private Florida collection.

Sight Size: 18.5 x 23.5 in.
Overall Framed Size: 28 x 33 in.
...

Location: Sarasota, FL, US

Auction House: Helmuth Stone

View additional info

ADÈLE ROMANY - Knight portrait

Lot 125: ADÈLE ROMANY - Knight portrait

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: ADÈLE ROMANY
París 1769 – 1846
Knight portrait
Oil on canvas
Signed
Size: 61 x 49.5 cm.
...

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

bp parity badge
Attribué à Adèle ROMANY ( 1769-Paris 1846)

Lot 59: Attribué à Adèle ROMANY ( 1769-Paris 1846)

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2019

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Attribué à Adèle ROMANY ( 1769-Paris 1846)
Portrait de Madame Coury, veuve Duhamel
Sur sa toile et son châssis d’origine
Petits manques
Dans un cadre d’époque Empire
Attr. to A. Romany, Portrait of Mrs Coury, Duhamel widow, on its original canvas and frame, a 19th century collection of photographs of the model’s family and probably of the model itself will be given to the buyer
117 x 90 CM • 46 X 35 3/8 IN.

€6,000-8,000

Un recueil de photographies de la seconde moitié du XIXesiècle de la famille du modèle et probablement du modèle lui-même, sera remis à l’acquéreur.
S’il existe de nombreux portraits où le modèle tient une lettre à la main, celui de Madame Coury, veuve Duhamel présentant le billet d’un fournisseur rend ce tableau passionnant. L’almanach du commerce de Paris de 1810 référence trois fois Madame «Duhamel (Ve) et comp[agnie]», au 123, rue Saint-Denis sous les rubriques suivantes: «Négocians en rubans, étoffes de soie, broderie et nouveautés» (p.255), «Fabricans et Marchands de rubans et soieries, broderies et nouveautés» (p.289) et «Marchands de soiries» (p.294).
Dans l’almanach de 1812, la Veuve Duhamel et Compagnie apparaît à nouveau avec deux établissements: sous les rubriques des «Merciers et Marchands de Nouveautés et nouveautés», au 13, rue des Filles Saint-Thomas (p.262) et sous celles des «Fabricans et marchands de Rubans, soieries, broderies et nouveautés» (p.313) et des «Soieries et nouveautés» au 24, rue Vivienne (p.320).
Sous le Directoire, en 1797, est lancé Le journal des dames et des Modes, première revue à diffuser des gravures de «costumes parisiens», référence en matière d’élégance. En 1811, c’est l’impératrice Joséphine et sa cour qui dictent les choix. Après les années de robes légères jouant de la transparence des mousselines et gazes, les tissus s’alourdissent et les décolletés sont plus pudiques, la mode se soumet à la politique: après le blocus continental de 1806, Napoléon encourage la production nationale, dont celle des velours et soieries lyonnaises.
En tenue d’intérieur, la veuve Duhamel, porte une douillette, manteau ouatiné dont la coupe est adaptée au vêtement de dessous: corsage près du corps et taille haute marquée par une ceinture qui passe sous les bras. De laine mérinos ou de velours léger, ce vêtement de dessus introduit de nouvelles couleurs après des années marquées par le blanc. Ses lignes sont ici soulignées par un ruban. Maintenu par un bouton, celui-ci permet de resserrer au niveau du poignet les longues manches qui peuvent, à la manière de mitaines, descendre sur les mains.
Parmi les portraits d’Adèle Romany, citons celui d’Aglaé-Constance Boudard en robe de velours rouge (toile, 130,5 x 93,5 CM, signée et datée 1815, vente anonyme, Paris, 26juin 2008 (Christie’s), n°78) ou encore celui de Jean Dominique Fabry Garat s’accompagnant à la lyre (toile, 130 x 97 CM, signée (salon 1808), vente anonyme, Paris, 19juin 2007 (Sotheby’s), n°8: ces deux portraits témoignent de l’attention que porte notre artiste au rendu des étoffes et accessoires de ses modèles.
En cheveux chez elle, notre belle pourra se couvrir d’un foulard noué avec talent, ou d’un bonnet mettant en valeur ses boucles pour aller dans le monde.
Sur le billet qu’elle tient on lit:
«Fourni à MmeCoury par Ternor
1 D[ou]z[ai]ne shall cachemire
3 pièces mérinos a 30 lt
40... Bordure idem a 5
Paris 20novembre/1811»
L’engouement pour les châles cachemire rapportés d’Égypte par les soldats français en 1798 traversera tout le XIXesiècle. Produit de luxe, signe de distinction sociale, il convient d’en posséder plusieurs, à porter sur le bras ou sur les épaules.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de dame". Signé au milieu à gauche Ad. de Romance Romany et daté 1813. Ecole française. Dim.:62x51,5cm.

Lot 353: Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de dame". Signé au milieu à gauche Ad. de Romance Romany et daté 1813. Ecole française. Dim.:62x51,5cm.

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2019

Estimate: €500 - €750

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Lot 26: Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de dame". Signé au milieu à gauche Ad. de Romance Romany et daté 1813. Ecole française. Dim.:62x51,5cm.

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2018

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Attribué à Adèle ROMANY (1769-1846)

Lot 105: Attribué à Adèle ROMANY (1769-1846)

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2015

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Attribué à Adèle ROMANY (1769-1846)
Jeune femme à la robe noire, jouant de la guitare.
Huile sur toile.
119,5 x 86 cm.
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Adèle Romany (? 1769-1846 Paris)

Lot 104: Adèle Romany (? 1769-1846 Paris)

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2013

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Adèle Romany (? 1769-1846 Paris) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter length, at a pianoforte holding a manuscript signed 'Adl Romany' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 37 in. (129.5 x 93.9 cm.) inscribed 'RECUEIL DE ROMANCES PAR GARAT JEUNE Son Ami ZUASNAVAR Enregistré à la Biblioth... Auteur Fabry Garat' (on the manuscript); and inscribed '****rard et *** Priviligio du Roi de Paris' (on the pianoforte)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Adèle Romany Paris, 1769 - 1846 Portrait d'homme à la veste verte et Portrait de femme portant une écharpe de vison Paire d'huiles s.

Lot 219: Adèle Romany Paris, 1769 - 1846 Portrait d'homme à la veste verte et Portrait de femme portant une écharpe de vison Paire d'huiles s.

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2012

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Adèle Romany Paris, 1769 - 1846
Portrait d'homme à la veste verte et Portrait de femme portant une écharpe de vison
Paire d'huiles sur toiles (Toiles d'origine)
signées et datées 'Mme Romany / 1837' en bas à droite
(Petits accidents)
h: 24,50 w: 19 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Lot 278: Adèle Romany Paris, 1769 - 1846 Portrait d'homme à la veste verte et Portrait de femme portant une écharpe de vison Paire d'huiles s.

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2011

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Paire d'huiles sur toiles
(Petits accidents)
h: 24,50 w: 19 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Lot 69: Adèle Romany Paris, 1769 - 1846 Portrait d'homme à la veste verte et Portrait de femme portant une écharpe de vison Paire d'huiles s.

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2011

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Paire d'huiles sur toiles
Signées et datées 'Mme Romany / 1837' en bas à droite
(Petits accidents)
h: 24,50 w: 19 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Lot 90: Adèle Romany (? 1769-1846 Paris)

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2011

Estimate: $30,000 - $50,000

Description: Adèle Romany (? 1769-1846 Paris)
A family portrait in a river landscape
signed and dated 'Aυdυl Romany; 1807' (lower center)
oil on canvas laid down on board
38½ x 51¼ in. (97.8 x 131.3 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Adèle ROMANÉE - Portrait d'une femme artiste

Lot 27: Adèle ROMANÉE - Portrait d'une femme artiste

Auction Date: May 18, 2011

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Lafon

View additional info

Lot 54: Adèle Romany (? 1769-1846 Paris)

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2011

Estimate: $60,000 - $80,000

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Circle of Adèle Romanée called Romany , Portrait of a young lady, seated, in a white dress, holding a lyre oil on canvas

Lot 142: Circle of Adèle Romanée called Romany , Portrait of a young lady, seated, in a white dress, holding a lyre oil on canvas

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2008

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Portrait of Amélie-Justine Pontois

Lot 80: Portrait of Amélie-Justine Pontois

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2008

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: ADELE ROMANY (? 1769-1846 PARIS)
Huile sur toile
61,4 x 49,2 cm. (24 1/8 x 19 3/8 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait d'Amélie-Justine Laidin de la Bouterie, née Pontois, tenant un chapeau rempli de fleurs

Lot 77: Portrait d'Amélie-Justine Laidin de la Bouterie, née Pontois, tenant un chapeau rempli de fleurs

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2008

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Huile sur toile, non rentoilée
97,2 x 129,8 cm. (38¼ x 51 1/8 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait de la famille de l'artiste posant devant le château de Juilly

Lot 76: Portrait de la famille de l'artiste posant devant le château de Juilly

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2008

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

signé et daté 'Adèle.De Romance.1804' (au centre à gauche)
113 x 146 cm. (44½ x 57½ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait de Justine-Louise Mercier, tante de l'artiste

Lot 79: Portrait de Justine-Louise Mercier, tante de l'artiste

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2008

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Huile sur toile, ovale, non rentoilée
32,1 x 26,1 cm. (12 5/8 x 10¼ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait d'Amélie-Justine et de Charles-Edouard Pontois

Lot 75: Portrait d'Amélie-Justine et de Charles-Edouard Pontois

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2008

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

signé 'Adl. Romany 1800' (en bas à gauche)
Huile sur toile
91,9 x 73 cm. (36 1/8 x 28¾ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait d'Aglaé-Constance Boudard en robe de velours rouge

Lot 78: Portrait d'Aglaé-Constance Boudard en robe de velours rouge

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2008

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

signé 'Adèle/Ro.../1815' (en bas à gauche)
130,4 x 93,3 cm. (51 3/8 x 36¾ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Adèle Romanée ou Romany ? 1769 - 1846 Paris , Portrait de Jean Dominique Fabry Garat s'accompagnant à la lyre

Lot 82: Adèle Romanée ou Romany ? 1769 - 1846 Paris , Portrait de Jean Dominique Fabry Garat s'accompagnant à la lyre

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2007

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2006

Estimate: $70,000 - $100,000

Description: Portrait of a female artist, traditionally identified as Mademoiselle Halbou, three-quarter-length, in pink dress and a plumed hat, holding chalk and leaning on a portfolio, sketches and music sheets on a tabletop
signed 'A. R. Romany' (lower left)
oil on canvas
50 1/2 x 38 in. (128.2 x 96.5 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

ADELE ROMANEE CALLED ROMANY 1769 - 1846 PARIS A GENTLEMAN IN HIS STUDY WITH A YOUNG GIRL; AN INTERIOR WITH A WOMAN AND A YOUNG BOY measurements note each: 81.5 by 64.7 cm.; 32.125 by 25.5 in. a pair, the former signed with monogram and dated lower

Lot 111: ADELE ROMANEE CALLED ROMANY 1769 - 1846 PARIS A GENTLEMAN IN HIS STUDY WITH A YOUNG GIRL; AN INTERIOR WITH A WOMAN AND A YOUNG BOY measurements note each: 81.5 by 64.7 cm.; 32.125 by 25.5 in. a pair, the former signed with monogram and dated lower

Auction Date: Mar 03, 2006

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: ADELE ROMANEE CALLED ROMANY 1769 - 1846 PARIS A GENTLEMAN IN HIS STUDY WITH A YOUNG GIRL; AN INTERIOR WITH A WOMAN AND A YOUNG BOY measurements note each: 81.5 by 64.7 cm.; 32.125 by 25.5 in. a pair, the former signed with monogram and dated lower left: AR (in compendium) 1820 the latter signed with mongram lower left: AR (in compendium) both oil on canvas PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, New York, Sotheby's, 14 October 1999, lot 62A, where acquired by the present owner....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

ADELE ROMANEE CALLED ROMANY 1769 - 1846 PARIS YOUNG LOVERS PLAYING THE LYRE measurements note 81.3 by 65 cm.; 32 by 25.5 in. signed and dated lower right: Adele. de Romanee/ 1802 oil on canvas, unframed PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, Paris, Couturier and

Lot 167: ADELE ROMANEE CALLED ROMANY 1769 - 1846 PARIS YOUNG LOVERS PLAYING THE LYRE measurements note 81.3 by 65 cm.; 32 by 25.5 in. signed and dated lower right: Adele. de Romanee/ 1802 oil on canvas, unframed PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, Paris, Couturier and

Auction Date: Mar 03, 2006

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: ADELE ROMANEE CALLED ROMANY 1769 - 1846 PARIS YOUNG LOVERS PLAYING THE LYRE measurements note 81.3 by 65 cm.; 32 by 25.5 in. signed and dated lower right: Adele. de Romanee/ 1802 oil on canvas, unframed PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, Paris, Couturier and de Nicolay, 11 December 1996, lot 52, where acquired by the present owner. EXHIBITED Paris, Salon de 1802, no. 253 ("Une jeune femme donnant une le‡on de lyre a son amant"). LITERATURE AND REFERENCES H.W. Jansen, Paris Salons de 1802, 1804, New York/London 1977, p.50, no.253....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Attribué à Adèle Romanée dite ROMANY (1769-1846) Portrait dhomme à la veste bleue Toile 57 x 46,5 cm Dans son cadre dorigine à palmet

Lot 137: Attribué à Adèle Romanée dite ROMANY (1769-1846) Portrait dhomme à la veste bleue Toile 57 x 46,5 cm Dans son cadre dorigine à palmet

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2004

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Attribué à Adèle Romanée dite ROMANY (1769-1846)
Portrait d'homme à la veste bleue
Toile
57 x 46,5 cm
Dans son cadre d'origine à palmettes
Estimation : € 3,000-4,000
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

CIRCLE OF ADÈLE ROMANÉE CALLED ROMANY

Lot 583: CIRCLE OF ADÈLE ROMANÉE CALLED ROMANY

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2004

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists