Joseph (1726) Roos Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Etcher, b. 1726 - d. 1805

    • Roos, Joseph (attr.)
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Roos, Joseph (attr.)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Roos, Joseph (attr.) Wien 1726 - 1805 65 x 91 cm A shepherd with sheep and goats in a mountainous landscape. Oil/canvas, relined. From a Berlin collection.

    • Roos, Joseph (gen. de Rosa).
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Roos, Joseph (gen. de Rosa).

      Est: €120 - €180

      (1726 Wien 1805). Szenen ruhender Schafherden. 7 Radierungen. 1754. 10,5 x 16 - 11,5 x 17 cm. Beschnitten. ╔Dabei: Adam v. Bartsch.╗Junger Hirte mit Herde. Rad. nach J.H.Roos. 17./18. Jhdt. 11 x 15 cm. R

    • JOSEPH ROOS (ATTR.) HIRTEN MIT KÜHEN, SCHAFEN UND ZIEGEN VOR ANGRENZENDEM GEWÄSSER
      Sep. 10, 2022

      JOSEPH ROOS (ATTR.) HIRTEN MIT KÜHEN, SCHAFEN UND ZIEGEN VOR ANGRENZENDEM GEWÄSSER

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH ROOS 1726 Vienna - 1805 Ibid SHEPHERDS WITH COWS, SHEEP AND GOATS IN FRONT OF A WATERCOURSE Oil on canvas (relined). 62 x 75 cm (F. 78 x 91 cm). Part. slightly old rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.Zeichen(10)JOSEPH ROOS (ATTR.) 1726 Wien - 1805 Ebenda HIRTEN MIT KÜHEN, SCHAFEN UND ZIEGEN VOR ANGRENZENDEM GEWÄSSER Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 62 x 75 cm (R. 78 x 91 cm). Part. leicht altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Roos, Joseph
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Roos, Joseph

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1726 Wien 1805). Drei Schafe u. zwei Ziegen. - Eine Ziege, 1 Kuh u. zwei Schafe. 2 Bl. Radierungen 1789. Plgr. je ca. 20 x 30,5, Blgr. 32 x 46,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug "Rosa" u. Datum i.d. Platte. Aus N. 2. - Leichte Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. - ╔Dabei: Raphael Wintter╗ (1784-1852). Radirte Blaetter... dem Kunstverein in München... gewidmet. Ziegenfamilie. Radierung auf aufgewalztem China 1832. Ca. 11 x 15,5, Blgr. 22,5 x 30 cm. Mit dem Namenszug, Titel, Datum u. No. 1 i.d. Platte. Aus der Slg. Johann Nepomuk Seiler (L. 3976). - Unterl. etw. stockfl. Zus. 3 Bl. R

    • Roos, Joseph
      May. 14, 2022

      Roos, Joseph

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Joseph Roos zugeschrieben, Campagna-Landschaft mit Ruine und schlafender Hirtin mit Vieh, Ölgemälde, 18. Jh., gerahmt
      May. 13, 2022

      Joseph Roos zugeschrieben, Campagna-Landschaft mit Ruine und schlafender Hirtin mit Vieh, Ölgemälde, 18. Jh., gerahmt

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Joseph Roos zugeschrieben, Campagna-Landschaft mit Ruine und schlafender Hirtin mit Vieh, Ölgemälde, 18. Jh., gerahmt Joseph Roos, 1726 - 1805, zugeschrieben, Schlafende Hirtin mit ruhendem Vieh in südlicher Dämmerungslandschaft vor antikem Ruinenrest, Öl/Holztafel, leicht gewölbt, vertikaler Riss ca. 8 cm vom oberen Bildrand ausgehend, kl. punktuelle Retuschen, wenige flächige Retuschen, 33 x 25,7 cm, im Goldstuckrahmen mit Akanthusdekor in den Ecken

    • Roos, Joseph, Nachfolge: Ziegen in Landschaft, bez. Palizzi / Herd in rocky landscape
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Roos, Joseph, Nachfolge: Ziegen in Landschaft, bez. Palizzi / Herd in rocky landscape

      Roos, Joseph. 1726-1805 Wien, Nachfolge Herde vor Felsmassiv. Öl auf Holz, re. u. monogr. ''N. J(?). R.'', verso handschriftl. alte Zuschreibung an Filippo Palizzi sowie maschinenschriftl. Etikett. 24,5 x 21,5 cm, gerahmt. Rahmen 37 x 33,5 cm Follower of Joseph Roos: herd in rocky landscape, oil/ wooden panel, monogram lower right, enscribed at reverse: attribution to Filippo Palizzi. 24,5 x 21,5 cm, frame: 37 x 33,5 cm

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Attribution; Joseph Roos, 1726 - 1805 Vienna, herding boy
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Attribution; Joseph Roos, 1726 - 1805 Vienna, herding boy

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Attribution; Joseph Roos, 1726 - 1805 Vienna, herding boy with sheep and goats, young woman on a donkey, oil / canvas, rest., Relined, approx. 36 x 49.5cm, frame approx. 53 x 66cm . German Description: Zuschreibung; Joseph Roos, 1726-1805 Wien, Hütejunge mit Schafen und Ziegen, junge Frau auf Esel, Öl/Lwd, rest., doubliert, ca. 36 x 49.5cm, R. ca. 53 x 66cm

    • Attribution; Joseph Roos, 1726-1805 Vienna, herding boy
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Attribution; Joseph Roos, 1726-1805 Vienna, herding boy

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Attribution; Joseph Roos, 1726-1805 Vienna, herding boy with sheep and goats, young woman on a donkey, oil / canvas, rest., Relined, approx. 36 x 49.5cm, diameter approx. 53 x 66cm . German Description: Zuschreibung; Joseph Roos, 1726-1805 Wien, Hütejunge mit Schafen und Ziegen, junge Frau auf Esel, Öl/Lwd, rest., doubliert, ca. 36 x 49.5cm, R. ca. 53 x 66cm

    • ROOS, JOSEPH (GEN. JOSEPH ROSA)
      Mar. 22, 2021

      ROOS, JOSEPH (GEN. JOSEPH ROSA)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      (1726 Wien 1805), nach Berglandschaft mit Wanderern und Hirten vor einer Ortschaft. Braune Feder über Graphitstift, braun und grau laviert. Unten links nachträglich bezeichnet "Rosa F. 1760 No. 66". 24x34,2 cm. Gerahmt.

      Jan. 03, 2021

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      (1726 Wien 1805), nach Berglandschaft mit Wanderern und Hirten vor einer Ortschaft. Braune Feder über Graphitstift, braun und grau laviert. Unten links nachträglich bezeichnet "Rosa F. 1760 No. 66". 24x34,2 cm. Gerahmt. - Auf Papier mit angeschnittenem WZ "Bekröntes Lilienwappen". - Leicht gebräunt. Die Ecken angeschrägt.

      Dec. 11, 2020

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

    • Roos, Joseph: Sheep and goats by Italian Ruins
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Roos, Joseph: Sheep and goats by Italian Ruins

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Roos, Joseph Vienna 1726 - 1805 - attributed Oil on canvas. 50,5 x 69cm. Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Joseph Roos 18th C. Old Masters Animals Painting Pastoral Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Joseph Roos (Rosa) (1726 Vienna - 1805 ibid.), in the style of - Shepherd with cattle at the farrier
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Joseph Roos (Rosa) (1726 Vienna - 1805 ibid.), in the style of - Shepherd with cattle at the farrier

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas. 86.5 x 132 cm. Relined. Restored.

    • Attributed to Joseph Roos (1726-1805) - A market scene with a gentleman in Turkish dress and his wife buying fish, with a town beyond
      Nov. 25, 2015

      Attributed to Joseph Roos (1726-1805) - A market scene with a gentleman in Turkish dress and his wife buying fish, with a town beyond

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Oil on canvas Bears signature lower centre 60 x 112 cm. (23 1/2 x 44 in) Born in Vienna in 1728, Joseph Roos painted landscapes and cattle with "considerable reputation", and was much employed by the Electorate of Saxony. He was a member of the Academ of Dresden, and became Keeper of the Imperial Academy at Vienna. His principal works are in the apartments of the castle of Schönbrunn Palace.[1] [1] Gould, John, Biographical Dictionary of Eminent Artists , London, 1835, vol. II, p.462.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • CIRCLE OF JOSEPH ROOS (Vienna 1726-1805) Drovers with their flocks before an extensive river landscape
      Apr. 29, 2015

      CIRCLE OF JOSEPH ROOS (Vienna 1726-1805) Drovers with their flocks before an extensive river landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Joseph Roos (1726-1805), Herdsmen in a Southern Landscape, 1770
      Oct. 06, 2014

      Joseph Roos (1726-1805), Herdsmen in a Southern Landscape, 1770

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas, relined Vienna, Austria, 1770 Joseph Roos (also: Rosa) (1726-1805) - Viennese landscape and animal painter and printmaker Signed and dated lower left 'J. Rosa f. 1770' Dimensions: 113.5 x 142.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Scenic view over a large southern landscape with cattle and herdsman boasting a differentiated color scheme and lighting; landscape paintings by the Viennese artist fetch up to €26,500 at international auctions The painting by Joseph Roos, also known as Rosa, depicts an Arcadian landscape in the tradition of the Bamboccianti, a group of artists around the Dutch painter Pieter van Laer in Rome. Characteristic of this group were genre paintings depicting scenes of rural life. Roos was a skillful painter who executed his works with a fine brushwork and atmospheric play of light. The work is signed and dated lower left 'J. Rosa f. 1770'. The painting is a little browned. There are restorations at upper right and lower left area as well as small, partly restored paint losses and some craquelure. The frame is shows some losses. The framed work measures 126 x 156 cm, the stretcher frame measures 113.5 x 142.5 cm. Joseph Roos (1726-1805) Joseph Roos was born into a family of artists and received his initial education from his father. After having completed his studies at the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts, he moved to Dresden where he first worked as a decorative painter under the stage designer Giuseppe Galli da Bibiena. Here he continued his studies from paintings in the Dresden gallery. Temporarily stayed Roos in Berlin, where some drawings and commissioned works were created. In 1758 he settled in Dresden and worked as a court painter and teacher. In favor with the royal court, he was showered with commissions from members of the nobility. He was a member of the Academy, founded in 1764, where he held a professorship in landscape painting. In 1769 Roos returned to Vienna, where he became director of the imperial collection. Works by Roos are in the collections of the Galerie Belvedere in Vienna and the Berliner Kupferstichkabinett. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Follower of Joseph Rosa Roos, Austrian 1726-1805-
      Nov. 02, 2013

      Follower of Joseph Rosa Roos, Austrian 1726-1805-

      Est: £180 - £220

      Follower of Joseph Rosa Roos, Austrian 1726-1805- Moonlight abbey scene with figure overlooking a lake, and Figures in a landscape with sheep grazing and a building on a mountain in the distance; pencil and wash heightened with white, one bears signature, ea. 11.5x17.5cm, (2)

      Roseberys
      Sep. 10, 2013

      Est: £300 - £400

      Follower of Joseph Rosa Roos, Austrian 1726-1805- Moonlight abbey scene with figure overlooking a lake, and Figures in a landscape with sheep grazing and a building on a mountain in the distance; pencil and wash heightened with white, ea. 11.5x17.5cm, (2)

      Roseberys
    • ROOS Joseph Rosa (1726-1805). Huile sur toile "La
      Jun. 18, 2013

      ROOS Joseph Rosa (1726-1805). Huile sur toile "La

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      ROOS Joseph Rosa (1726-1805). Huile sur toile "La halte du paysan et de son troupeau". Signé en bas au milieu J. Roos et daté Wien 1801. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:63.5x76cm.

    • Joseph Roos (Vienna 1726-1805)
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Joseph Roos (Vienna 1726-1805)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Joseph Roos (Vienna 1726-1805) A wild boar hunt oil on canvas, laid down on panel 65.5 x 81.4 cm.

    • ROOS, JOSEPH (1728 Wien 1805). Folge von insgesamt
      Sep. 23, 2011

      ROOS, JOSEPH (1728 Wien 1805). Folge von insgesamt

      Est: CHF250 - CHF350

      ROOS, JOSEPH (1728 Wien 1805). Folge von insgesamt 9 Bll: 1 Titelblatt und 8 Bll. mit Darstellungen von Schafen und Ziegen. 1754. Radierungen, jeweils ca. 12,5 x 17,5 cm. Auf dem Titelblatt bez.: Joseph Roos inv. et fec. aqua.f. 1754. - Schöne Drucke in guter Erhaltung.

    • Rosa Joseph Born: Wien 1726 Died: Wien 1805
      Jun. 26, 2010

      Rosa Joseph Born: Wien 1726 Died: Wien 1805

      Est: - €800

      Rosa Joseph Born: Wien 1726 Died: Wien 1805 Neapolitan Shepherd with his Animals Ink drawing, 34,5 x 22 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Rosa J. 1769, brownish, slightly rest., unopened. - Mus.: Wien, Kassel, Dresden, Budapest, Berlin, Lit.: Thieme-Becker et.al.

    • ROOS, JOSEPH (1726 Vienna 1830).- Idyllische
      Mar. 26, 2010

      ROOS, JOSEPH (1726 Vienna 1830).- Idyllische

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      ROOS, JOSEPH (1726 Vienna 1830).-Idyllische Landschaft mit Ruine, davor lagernder Hirte und seine Herde. Engraving, 21 x 29.5 cm. Upper left engraved signature and date in the plate: Rosa 1798. Gold frame. ROOS, JOSEPH (1726 Wien 1830).- Idyllische Landschaft mit Ruine, davor lagernder Hirte und seine Herde. Kupferstich, 21 x 29,5 cm. In der Platte oben links gestochen signiert und datiert: Rosa 1798. Echtgoldrahmung.

    • Joseph Roos (Wien 1726 - 1805) Ruhendes Vieh in
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Joseph Roos (Wien 1726 - 1805) Ruhendes Vieh in

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Joseph Roos (Wien 1726 - 1805) Ruhendes Vieh in der römischen Campagna, Mitte rechts undeutliche Restsignatur: ". oos" Öl auf Kupfer, 28 x 33,5 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Joseph ROOS (ROSA) d. Ä.(Wien 1726 - 1805) -
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Joseph ROOS (ROSA) d. Ä.(Wien 1726 - 1805) -

      Est: €400 - €500

      Joseph ROOS (ROSA) d. Ä.(Wien 1726 - 1805) - Umkreis "Rastende Kühe und Schafe" Aquarell auf Papier, ca. 15 x 19 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt

    • JOSEPH ROOS VIENNA 1726 - 1805
      Mar. 27, 2007

      JOSEPH ROOS VIENNA 1726 - 1805

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      A FAMILY OF HERDSMEN AND THEIR CATTLE, WITH A CLASSICAL RUIN TO THE BACKGROUND measurements note 63.5 by 84 cm. Signed and dated lower right: J(o)se(f) Roos/f. 1762. Oil on canvas

    • Joseph Roos
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Joseph Roos

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      (Vienna 1726 - 1805) Shepherds in the Roman Campagna, monogrammed at lower right, beneath the frame R, oil on canvas, 60 x 77 cm, framed, (Wo) Literature: Comp. a similar composition in: Hermann Jedding, Johann Heinrich Roos - Werke einer Pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie in den Galerien Europas, 1998, p. 298, fig. 439. Provenance: North German private collection The animal and landscape painter Joseph Roos was the son and pupil of Cajetan Roos. Joseph Roos studied at the Vienna Academy and later also in Dresden, where he decorated the Opera. Subsequently he worked in London and Berlin. In 1772 he was appointed Director of the Imperial Collections in Vienna, which he transferred from the Imperial Stables to the Belvedere. In his lifetime Joseph Roos became famous through the three "Rosa Rooms" in Schönbrunn Castle, which he decorated with paintings.

    • JOSEPH ROOS
      Jan. 29, 2004

      JOSEPH ROOS

      (Vienna 1726-1805 Vienna) Two black chalk drawings. Studies of Sheep and Goats * Various Animal Studies. Similar drawing are in the Albertina, Vienna, the Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin and the Museum of Fine Arts (Szépmüvészeti Muzeum), Budapest. With--CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, EALRY 19TH-CENTURY. A Shepherd with his Flock at a Watering Place, black and red chalk on cream laid paper. Various sizes and conditions.

      Swann Auction Galleries