Salvator Rosa Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Naval painter, Etcher, b. 1615 - d. 1673

              • ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673) - After. Diogenes in search of an honest man
                Jul. 16, 2024

                ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673) - After. Diogenes in search of an honest man

                Est: €600 - €800

                ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673). After. Diogenes in search of an honest man. 79,00 x 97,50 cm.

              • (Sir) Robert Strange, London, England (1721-1792), Engraving of Belasarius (After a painting by Salvatore Rosa (1615-1673), engraving
                Jul. 13, 2024

                (Sir) Robert Strange, London, England (1721-1792), Engraving of Belasarius (After a painting by Salvatore Rosa (1615-1673), engraving

                (Sir) Robert Strange London, England, (1721-1792) Engraving of Belasarius (After a painting by Salvatore Rosa (1615-1673)) engraving This print from ca. 1757 by Robert Strange (after a painting by the famous Neapolitan artist Salvatore Rosa) features the Byzantine general, Belisarius, who is portrayed as a blind beggar. The inscription under the print reads: Belisarius. From the original painting of Salvator Rosa, in the collection of the Right Honorable the Lord Viscount Townshend. Sold at the Golden Head in Henrietta Street, Covent Garden.

                Link Auction Galleries
              • Nachfolger von Salvator Rosa / Successor of Salvator Rosa
                Jul. 12, 2024

                Nachfolger von Salvator Rosa / Successor of Salvator Rosa

                1615 Neapel - 1673 Rom, Öl auf Leinwand, auf Keilrahmen gezogen, Leinwand doubliert, „Paesaggio con guerrieri“, 18./19. Jh., unsigniert, links außen kleine Farbfehlstellen, querformatig, 36 cm x 49 cm, im Rahmen mit Zierleiste / 1615 Naples - 1673 Rome, oil on canvas, mounted on stretcher, canvas relined, "Paesaggio con guerrieri", 18th/19th century, unsigned, small paint defects on the outer left, horizontal format, 36 cm x 49 cm, in frame with decorative molding

                Kunstauktionhaus Georg Rehm
              • Rosa, Salvator
                Jul. 05, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator

                Est: €140 - €200

                (1615 Aranella - Rom 1673) zugeschrieben. Ein Hund, ein Lasten tragender Mann, eine Blumenkorbträgerin u. ein Wanderer auf Stufen ruhend. Sepiazeichnung auf Bütten mit WZ. Blgr. 12,7 x 17,4 cm. Unt. re. mit Sepia zugeschr. Am ob. Rd. auf blaugraues Papier geklebt. - Tls. etw. stockfl. R

              • Rosa,S.
                Jul. 05, 2024

                Rosa,S.

                Est: €1,100 - €1,600

                (1615 Aranella - Rom 1673). Varia et concinna delineamenta. O. O. u. J. [Rom 1780]. 22,5 x 15 cm. - Plattengröße 14,5 x 9,5 cm. Mit radiertem Titel und 67 (4 doppelblattgroße) radierte Tafeln. Halblederband d. Mitte 19. Jhdt. mit etw. Rückenvergoldung. (Etw. berieben u. best.). Bartsch XX, 11-16 und 25-86. Thieme/B. XXIX, 1. Graesse VI, 161. - Berühmte Folge von Studienblättern, die erstmals 1656/1657 unter dem Titel Figurine erschien. - Spätere Ausgabe. ╔Die Folge enthält 62 Tafeln mit Soldaten, Kriegern, Frauen und Figurengruppen sowie 6 weitere mit Meeresgöttern.╗ - Tls. stockfl. (vereinz. etw. stärker), die doppelblattgr. Tafeln tls. schwach wasserrandig und mit schmalem Tintenfleck im Oberrand, vord. flieg. Vorsatz entfernt. - Rare, famous set of study sheets showing soldiers and folk types. Later edition, first published in 1656/57 under the title "Figurine". With etched title and 67 etched plates. Contemp. calf with some gilt spine. - Slightly foxed (here and there stronger), double page plates slightly waterstained and with a narrow ink stain in the upper margin, front flying endpaper removed. Bindings somewhat rubbed and bumped.

              • EUROPEAN BRONZE SCULPTURE OF ARTIST SALVATOR ROSA
                Jun. 30, 2024

                EUROPEAN BRONZE SCULPTURE OF ARTIST SALVATOR ROSA

                Est: $100 - $150

                A 20th century European School gold patinated bronze sculpture depicting a portrait of Salvator Rosa seated on a stool. The sculpture is adorned with a folder, inscribed, Salvator, a palette, and a case. Unsigned. Mounted on an oval shaped base. Salvator Rosa, 1615 to 1673, is best known today as an Italian Baroque painter, whose romanticized landscapes and history paintings, often set in dark and untamed nature, exerted considerable influence from the 17th century into the early 19th century. In his lifetime he was among the most famous painters, known for his flamboyant personality, and regarded as an accomplished poet, satirist, actor, musician, and printmaker, as well. Antique and Vintage European Bronze Sculptures, Figures, Figurines, Home Decor, Interior Design, and Collectibles.

                Antique Arena Inc
              • Salvator Rosa 1615 Napoli-1673 Roma, attribuito a Paesaggio con aruspice
                Jun. 13, 2024

                Salvator Rosa 1615 Napoli-1673 Roma, attribuito a Paesaggio con aruspice

                Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                .

              • ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673) - Copy of. A coastal landscape with boats and ruins
                Jun. 11, 2024

                ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673) - Copy of. A coastal landscape with boats and ruins

                Est: €5,000 - €9,000

                ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673). Copy of. A coastal landscape with boats and ruins. The work is a copy of the painting kept at the Galleria Corsini, Florence. 160,50 x 113,50 cm.

              • ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673) - Attributed to. Portrait of a man in profile
                Jun. 11, 2024

                ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673) - Attributed to. Portrait of a man in profile

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                ROSA SALVATORE (1615 - 1673). Attributed to. Portrait of a man in profile. 29,00 x 41,00 cm.

              • Salvator Rosa
                Jun. 11, 2024

                Salvator Rosa

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                A windy day oil on canvas, cm. 173x228 SR monogram on the rock on lower left

                Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
              • Rosa, Salvator (Arenella 1615-1673 Rom),
                Jun. 07, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator (Arenella 1615-1673 Rom),

                Est: €300 - €450

                Soldaten und andere Figuren. 40 Radierungen von und nach S. Rosa. Großtls. in den Platten monogr., nicht dat. (2. Häflte 17. sowie 18. Jahrhundert). Ca. 13 x 9 bis 19 x 14,5 cm (Blattgröße). (47) - Darunter die beiden Titelblätter "Varia et concinna delineamenta" und "Has ludentis otij Carolo Rubeo singularis amicitiae pignus D. D. D.", erschienen bei Sandrart in Nürnberg, aus denen auch die meisten Blätter stammen.

              • Rosa, Salvator: Die Kreuzigung des Polycrates
                May. 29, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator: Die Kreuzigung des Polycrates

                Est: €300 - €400

                Die Kreuzigung des Polycrates. Radierung und Kaltnadel. 47,3 x 73,2 cm. Um 1662. B. 9, Bozzolato 91 II, Wallace 110 II. Wz. Bekröntes Lilienwappen. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit der vollen Darstellung teils mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Etwas angestaubt, vertikale Mittelfalzen, die oben gesprungen sind, dort verso Spuren alter Albummontierung, weitere vertikale Falzspuren, etwas fleckig vor allem rechts, vereinzelt kleine Eck- und Randschäden, weitere geringe Erhaltungsmängel, der Gesamteindruck noch gut. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • Rosa, Salvator: Der Gigantensturz
                May. 29, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator: Der Gigantensturz

                Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                Der Gigantensturz. Radierung. 72,4 x 47,4 cm. (1663). B. 21, Wallace 115 II. Wz. Fleurs-de-lis im Doppelkreis mit Buchstaben PM. Ausgezeichneter, gleichmäßiger Druck mit schmalem Rand, oben wohl mit dem Schöpfrand. Horizontale Mittelfalz sowie zwei weitere horizontale Falzspuren, in diesen kleine ausgebesserte Stellen mit Anfaserung sowie zusätzlich hinterfasert, verso weitere ausgebesserte bzw. hinterfaserte Stellen vornehmlich zu den Rändern hin, oben Spuren alter Heftbindung, vor allem verso leicht fleckig, im Gesamteindruck sehr gut. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • 17./18. Jahrhundert, "Die Enthauptung", Öl/Leinwand, verso Etikett "Attribuito à Salvator Rosa 1615 - 1673 Napoli Roma", 92,5 x 110 cm, R. [113 x 129 cm]
                May. 26, 2024

                17./18. Jahrhundert, "Die Enthauptung", Öl/Leinwand, verso Etikett "Attribuito à Salvator Rosa 1615 - 1673 Napoli Roma", 92,5 x 110 cm, R. [113 x 129 cm]

                Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
              • Salvator Rosa (1615 Arenella bei Neapel - Rom 1673) – Jason und der Drache
                May. 08, 2024

                Salvator Rosa (1615 Arenella bei Neapel - Rom 1673) – Jason und der Drache

                Est: €500 - €600

                Bartsch 18; Bozzolato 88; Rotili 109. Radierung auf Bütten mit schwer erkennbarem Wz. „Fleur-de-lis im Kreis“ (?). 34 x 21,5 cm (Blattgröße). Sehr guter, kräftiger Druck mit einen schönen Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. – Vereinzelt schwach fleckig. In der unteren rechten Ecke eine zarte Knickfalte, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Beiliegt: Derselbe. Fünf Flussgötter. Radierung auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 9,5 x 21 cm (Blattgröße 22,4 x 28,8 cm). Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

                Karl & Faber
              • WOHL SALVATOR ROSA (1615 NEAPEL - 1673 ROM) ODER UMFELD
                May. 05, 2024

                WOHL SALVATOR ROSA (1615 NEAPEL - 1673 ROM) ODER UMFELD

                Wohl SALVATOR ROSA (1615 Neapel - 1673 Rom) oder Umfeld Öl auf Leinwand, "Küstenlandschaft mit rastenden Soldaten und Badender", unsigniert, verso Fragmente alter Aufkleber, ca. 52,5x91,5cm, gerahmt (65x104,5cm), Firnis, umfangreiche Retuschen, gebräunt, fleckig, stark craqueliert, Galerieton

              • Rosa, Salvator
                May. 04, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator

                Rosa, Salvator 1615 Arenella, Neapel - 1673 Rom (zugeschrieben) Apollo und die Sibylle von Cumae. Tinte und Aquarell. 35,5 x 23,2 cm.

              • Rosa, Salvator
                May. 04, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator

                Est: €140 - €200

                (1615 Aranella - Rom 1673). Alber, ein Schüler von Wilhelm von Malavalle, an einen Baum gefesselt. Radierung auf Bütten 1661. Blgr. 34,6 x 22,4 cm. Mit dem Namenszug unt. li. i.d. Platte. Auf Einfassung beschnitten. - B. 2 Wallace 100. Vgl. Rijksmuseum RP-P-OB-37.050. - Leichte Gebrauchssp., etw. stockfl. Aus den Slgn. Ernst von Feder (Lugt 923) u. Thomas Graf (L. 1092a). R

              • Rosa,S.
                May. 04, 2024

                Rosa,S.

                Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                Apr. 27, 2024

                Est: $100 - $150

                Antique Arena Inc
              • SALVATOR ROSA : Der Gigantensturz.
                Apr. 20, 2024

                SALVATOR ROSA : Der Gigantensturz.

                Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                SALVATOR ROSA Arenella bei Neapel 1615 - 1673 Rom Der Gigantensturz. Radierung 1663. Bartsch 21. Wallace 115, II. - Mit dem Namenszug und Widmung in der Platte. Auf kräftigem, strukturiertem Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Wappenkartusche mit aufsteigenden Löwen. 72,7 x 47,3 cm. Mit geglätteter Mittelfalte, gering wellig und und wenigen winzigen Löchlein. Vereinzelt fleckig und Ränder mit wenigen schwachen, rötlichen Farbspuren. Ausgezeichneter, kräftig zeichnenden Abdruck. [bg]

              • Salvator Rosa (Napoli 1615-Napoli 1673). Battle of the Tritons
                Apr. 19, 2024

                Salvator Rosa (Napoli 1615-Napoli 1673). Battle of the Tritons

                Est: €200 - €300

                Etching, drypoint, 112 x 169 mm. Bartsch XX.11, Wallace 91. Fine impression on thick laid paper. With small margins of approximately 2 mm. Residues of tape on the reverse.

                Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
              • SALVATOR ROSA Figurine.
                Apr. 18, 2024

                SALVATOR ROSA Figurine.

                Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                SALVATOR ROSA Figurine. Complete set of 62 etchings with drypoint (including the etched frontispiece), circa 1656-57. Each approximately 145x95 mm; 6x4 inches, with thread margins or trimmed on the plate marks. Each in the only state or second state (of 2). Each laid at the edges to the original mount sheet from the original Chatsworth album (fourteen sheets with four etchings per sheet; one sheet with five etchings). Superb, richly-inked and early impressions, many printed with plate tone. Provenance: Duke of Devonshire, Chatsworth; Colnaghi, London. Bartsch 25-86; Wallace 6, 9-14, 21, 24-27, 29, 30, 32, 33, 35-37, 39-41, 44, 46-55, 57-60, 62-64, 65b, 66-71, 73-84 and 86-91.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • SALVATOR ROSA Diogenes Casting away his Bowl.
                Apr. 18, 2024

                SALVATOR ROSA Diogenes Casting away his Bowl.

                SALVATOR ROSA Diogenes Casting away his Bowl. Etching and drypoint, circa 1652. 453x274 mm; 18x11 inches, narrow margins. Second state (of 2), with the inscription lower left corrected but still with some of the letters showing drypoint traces of the previous lettering. A very good impression with strong contrasts and little to no sign of wear. With-- Piping Satyr, etching and drypoint, circa 1660-61. 93x206 mm; 3¾x8¼ inches, wide margins. Bartsch 5 and 14; Wallace 103 and 95.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • SALVATOR ROSA The Fall of the Giants * The Rescue of the Infant Oedipus.
                Apr. 18, 2024

                SALVATOR ROSA The Fall of the Giants * The Rescue of the Infant Oedipus.

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                SALVATOR ROSA The Fall of the Giants * The Rescue of the Infant Oedipus. Two etchings, 1663. Both approximately 720x475 mm; 28½x19 inches, full margins. Both in the second state (of 2). Lily in a double-circle watermark. Both superb, richly-inked impressions with little to no sign of wear. According to Wallace, these etching were conceived by Rosa (1615-1673) as pendants. These twin meditations on Fate, downfall and ruin are the richest and most varied of all Rosa's large etchings. Bartsch 21 and 8; Wallace 115 and 116.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • Salvator Rosa Selfportrait in armour
                Apr. 18, 2024

                Salvator Rosa Selfportrait in armour

                Est: €70,000 - €100,000

                Oil on canvas Canvas cm. 39,5x30,3. Framed The painting has been independently recognised as an autograph work by Salvator Rosa by Prof. Caterina Volpi and Prof. Nicola Spinosa (oral communication to the property).The painting is accompanied by an expertise by Prof. Caterina Volpi.

                Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
              • Salvator Rosa "Apollo & the Cumaean Sybil" - Ex-Fogg
                Apr. 12, 2024

                Salvator Rosa "Apollo & the Cumaean Sybil" - Ex-Fogg

                Est: $700 - $1,050

                Salvator Rosa (Italian / Neapolitan, 1615-1673). "Apollo and the Cumaean Sibyl" etching and dry point on laid paper, 1661. Signed "ROSA" on base of lyre in lower right. An impressive etching on paper titled "Apollo and the Cumaean Sibyl" by Italian Baroque artist Salvator Rosa depicting the moment in Ovid's "Metamorphoses" when Apollo, the son of Zeus and Leto, became enamored of the Cumaean Sibyl, one of the ten cave-dwelling oracles of the ancient world. Apollo agreed to give her anything she wished, so she asked him for as many years of life as the grains of sand she held in her hand. Long life was granted to her, but unfortunately without the gift of eternal youth. The Cumaean Sibyl was assumed to be 700 years old when she guided Aeneas on his journey in the underworld. The celebrated musician Apollo is shown accompanied by his lyre as he leans toward the youthful beauty who greets him with open arms. Size of impression: 8.5" W x 13.25" H (21.6 cm x 33.7 cm); of sheet: 9.25" W x 13.75" H (23.5 cm x 34.9 cm); of matte: 16" W x 21.5" H (40.6 cm x 54.6 cm) "Despite living three hundred years before the Romantic movement, Rosa--a poet, satirist, composer, etcher, and painter--epitomized the Romantic rebel. He refused to paint on commission or to agree on a price beforehand, and he chose his own subjects. He painted in order 'to be carried away by the transports of enthusiasm and use my brushes only when I feel myself rapt.' "Rosa studied in Naples, where Jusepe Ribera's realism influenced him. Encouraged by Giovanni Lanfranco, Rosa went to Rome in 1635. A bout with malaria drove him back to Naples, but he returned in 1639, resolving 'to have his name on everybody's lips.' His amateur theatrical group lampooned the sculptor Gian Lorenzo Bernini, prompting Rosa's quick departure. In Florence he enjoyed Medici patronage and founded the Accademia dei Percossi (Academy of the Afflicted), a crossroads for literati and artists. Rosa considered his innovative, rugged landscapes as mere recreation; in his mind only religious or historical subjects constituted 'High Art.' In 1649 he settled in Rome to work toward success as a history painter." (The Getty) Impressions of "Apollo and the Cumaean Sibyl" by Salvator Rosa have been collected by the Metropolitan Museum of Art (17.50.17-88), the Philadelphia Museum of Art (1985-52-1830), the de Young Legion of Honor Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco (1963.30.36413), the Nelson Atkins Museum of Art (81-25/1), Georgetown University Booth Family Center for Special Collections (2010.25.3), and the Christchurch Art Gallery in New Zealand (83/89). Provenance: ex-Royal Athena Galleries, New York City, New York, USA; ex-Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA, bequeathed in 1856; ex-Francis Calley Gray, Massachusetts, USA All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #184389

                Artemis Gallery
              • The Platonic Academy, A Narrative tapestry from the Story of Diogenes, London, Mortlake workshop, after Salvator Rosa (1615-1673) 1660-1680, England
                Apr. 11, 2024

                The Platonic Academy, A Narrative tapestry from the Story of Diogenes, London, Mortlake workshop, after Salvator Rosa (1615-1673) 1660-1680, England

                Est: £15,000 - £20,000

                Woven with five philosophers in discussion in a landscape setting, with distant river valley and promontory with a fortified town, with a large marble plinth beneath the tree under which the philosophers are shading, the plinth carved with swags, corner rams` heads and with a panel carved with the Latin inscription PLATONI, A V X II, within a four-sided elaborate border with exuberant scrolling acanthus leaves and corner acanthus leaf clasps, interspersed with floral swags, the top central cartouche with the inscription INVILLAABACADEMO ATTRIBVTASV.A PATOCONDIT ACAEMI AM (In the villa of Academus, Plato founded the Academy), with a further narrow inner bead and reel border and later blue selvedge approximately 269cm. high, 326cm. wide; 8ft. 8in., 10ft. 6in.

              • ROSA, SALVATOR (ART DES). Ruine mit Figurenstaffage. Öl auf Leinwand.
                Mar. 22, 2024

                ROSA, SALVATOR (ART DES). Ruine mit Figurenstaffage. Öl auf Leinwand.

                Est: €800 - €1,000

                ROSA, SALVATOR (ART DES) 1615 Neapel - 1673 Rom Ruine mit Figurenstaffage Öl auf Leinwand. Rücks. bezeichnet: "Salvator Rosa 1670". Doubliert. 44 x 47 cm. Rahmen.

                Scheublein Art & Auktionen
              • Attribué à Salvator ROSA Arenella, 1615 - 1673, Rome Le passage à gué
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Attribué à Salvator ROSA Arenella, 1615 - 1673, Rome Le passage à gué

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Attribué à Salvator ROSA Arenella, 1615 - 1673, Rome Le passage à gué Huile sur toile 50 x 86 cm - 19 11/16 x 33 7/8 in. Ford Crossing Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Collection privée, France.

              • Salvator Rosa
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Salvator Rosa

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Naples 1615 - Rome 1673, 61x50 cm., "Battle scene", oil on canvas, framed Literature: C. Volpi, "Salvator Rosa (1615-1673). Pittore famoso", Ugo Bozzi Editore, 2014, p. 448, n. 113

                Colasanti Casa d'Aste
              • Glauco e Scilla...(Roma?), 1661 Salvator Rosa (1615 - 1673)
                Mar. 14, 2024

                Glauco e Scilla...(Roma?), 1661 Salvator Rosa (1615 - 1673)

                Est: €600 - €650

                Bell'esemplare di questa rara incisione. Entro cornice.

              • SALVATOR ROSA
                Mar. 09, 2024

                SALVATOR ROSA

                Est: €200 - €400

                SALVATOR ROSA 1615 Arenella, Naples - 1673 Rome 'MAN IN LONG GOWN, WITH CAP AND POINTING GESTURE' (SELF PORTRAIT?) Etching on paper, later print. Visual size 15 x 10 cm, print size 14 x 9 cm (f. 31.5 x 24.5 x 1.5 cm). Monogrammed 'SR' (ligated) lower right in the plate. Browned, stained, part. a little weak in color. Framed in a passe-partout and behind glass (unopened). SALVATOR ROSA 1615 Arenella, Neapel - 1673 Rom 'MANN IN LANGEM GEWAND, MIT MÜTZE UND ZEIGEGESTUS' (SELBSTPORTRAIT?) Radierung auf Papier, später Abzug. SM 15 x 10 cm, DM 14 x 9 cm (R. 31,5 x 24,5 x 1,5. Unten rechts in der Platte monogrammiert 'SR' (ligiert). Gebräunt, fleckig, part. etwas farbschwach. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

                Mar. 08, 2024

                Artemis Gallery
              • Rosa, Salvator
                Feb. 16, 2024

                Rosa, Salvator

                Est: €160 - €240

              • Lotto di 10 fogli
                Feb. 15, 2024

                Lotto di 10 fogli

                Est: €600 - €800

                Lastre n.7, 10, 17, 18, 23, 35, 38, 44, 46,55. Tratte da una serie.

                DAMS Casa d'Aste
              • Pan e due fauni
                Feb. 15, 2024

                Pan e due fauni

                Est: €100 - €200

                acquaforte e puntasecca su carta

                DAMS Casa d'Aste
              • SALVATOR ROSA (seguace di)
                Feb. 06, 2024

                SALVATOR ROSA (seguace di)

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                SALVATOR ROSA (seguace di) (Napoli, 1615 ; Roma, 1673) Paesaggio con ponte Veduta costiera con torre e navi Olio su tela, cm 80,5X121 (2)

                Feb. 03, 2024

                Est: $100 - $150

                Antique Arena Inc
              • Jonah disgorged by the Whale
                Feb. 02, 2024

                Jonah disgorged by the Whale

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                Salvator Rosa 1615 - 1673 Jonah disgorged by the Whale Pen and brown ink and wash; bears old attribution on a tab of paper affixed to the backing: S. Rosa 102 by 151 mm; 4 by 6 in.

              • CIRCLE OF SALVATOR ROSA (NAPLES 1615-1673 ROME) Studies of a cripple (recto
                Feb. 01, 2024

                CIRCLE OF SALVATOR ROSA (NAPLES 1615-1673 ROME) Studies of a cripple (recto

                CIRCLE OF SALVATOR ROSA (NAPLES 1615-1673 ROME) Studies of a cripple (recto); A man standing in profile (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash (recto); black chalk (verso) 10 ¾ x 8 1⁄8 in. (27.5 x 20.7 cm)

              • Two Anchorites in a rocky landscape
                Jan. 31, 2024

                Two Anchorites in a rocky landscape

                Est: $100,000 - $150,000

                Salvator Rosa Arenella 1615 - 1673 Rome Two Anchorites in a rocky landscape oil on canvas canvas: 26 ½ by 20 ¾ in.; 67.5 by 52.6 cm. framed: 34 by 28 in.; 86.4 by 71 cm.

              • Three attributed Salvator Rosa Pencil Drawings
                Jan. 21, 2024

                Three attributed Salvator Rosa Pencil Drawings

                attributed ROSA, Salvator, (Italian, 1615-1673) Three drawings of figures, most likely studies for future work, Pencil/Graphite on paper, two initialed, each sight size approx 5.25" x 3.75", framed 11.5" x 22.5". Condition: Minor foxing, not examined out of frame.

                Amero Auctions
              • SALVATORE ROSA Arenella, Italy (1615) / Rome, Italy (1673) "Soldiers Conversing"
                Dec. 18, 2023

                SALVATORE ROSA Arenella, Italy (1615) / Rome, Italy (1673) "Soldiers Conversing"

                Est: €150 - €200

                Etching Signed on plate. 19th century edition Measurements: Paper: 18.5 x 13.5 cm; footprint: 14.5 x 9.5 cm

                Ansorena
              • SALVATORE ROSA Arenella, Italy (1615) / Rome, Italy (1673) "Seated soldiers"
                Dec. 18, 2023

                SALVATORE ROSA Arenella, Italy (1615) / Rome, Italy (1673) "Seated soldiers"

                Est: €150 - €200

                Ansorena
              • Rosa, Salvator (1615-1673; nach),
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Rosa, Salvator (1615-1673; nach),

                Est: €120 - €180

                Reiterschlacht. Anonyme Radierung nach S. Rosa. Nicht sign. und dat., um 1700. 27,4 x 44,9 cm. - - Auf Trägerpapier mont., unter Passepartout. - Bis knapp innerhalb der Einfassungslinie beschnitten, winzige Randläsuren, etw. fleckig und leicht gebräunt. -

              • Italian school, circle of SALVATOR ROSA (Naples, 1615 - Rome, 1673). “Landscapes with horses.” Oil paintings on canvas (x2). It has slight restorations on the pictorial surface.
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Italian school, circle of SALVATOR ROSA (Naples, 1615 - Rome, 1673). “Landscapes with horses.” Oil paintings on canvas (x2). It has slight restorations on the pictorial surface.

                Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                Italian school, circle of SALVATOR ROSA (Naples, 1615 - Rome, 1673). "Landscapes with horses". Oil on canvas (x2). It presents slight restorations on the pictorial surface. Measurements: 22,5 x 30 cm (x2); 27,5 x 35 cm (frames, x2). Pair of canvases in which a similar scene is represented dominated by the presence of a rearing horse and a tamer who tries to take the reins of the animal. In both cases movement predominates in the scene thanks to the horse's posture and waving mane, and in one of the scenes there is also the presence of a small dog also in a dynamic attitude. Aesthetically they are close to the painting of Salvator Rosa, a multifaceted Italian artist of the 17th century, active in Naples, Rome and Florence, in various fields (painter, engraver, actor, musician, poet). As a painter he has come to be described as "unorthodox and extravagant" and an "eternal rebel", pro-Romantic. His most expressive and fanciful production gained esteem in the 18th and 19th centuries, influencing masters such as Giambattista Tiepolo and Fragonard. He was born in Arenella, on the outskirts of Naples. He was the son of Vito Antonio de Rosa, who enrolled him in the convent of the Somascan fathers in order to direct him towards a career as an ecclesiastic or lawyer. Salvator preferred the arts and secretly worked with his maternal uncle Paolo Greco, learning to paint, and soon moved on to apprenticeship with his brother-in-law Francesco Fracanzano, a pupil of Ribera. He frequented Ribera's workshop and the school of Aniello Falcone, who introduced him to painting battles and landscapes. At the age of seventeen he lost his father; his mother was left with several children to care for, and Salvator found himself without financial support. He continued his apprenticeship with Aniello Falcone, helping him to complete his battle paintings. In that workshop his work is said to have come to the attention of Giovanni Lanfranco, who advised him to move to Rome, where he remained between 1634 and 1636. It seems that Rosa became ill with malaria and returned to Naples. In Naples, Salvator Rosa began to paint hunting landscapes, with lush vegetation, or beaches, mountains and caves. Rosa was one of the first to paint "romantic" landscapes, with a talent for picturesque, often turbulent scenes with shepherds, sailors, soldiers. These early landscapes were not painted on commission, but were sold cheaply on the open market, through dealers. He returned to Rome in 1638-39, where he stayed with Cardinal Francesco Maria Brancaccio, Bishop of Viterbo. For the Chiesa Santa Maria della Morte in Viterbo, Rosa painted an altarpiece, the first of the few he executed, with an Incredulity of Saint Thomas. While it is true that Rosa had an easy talent for painting, he cultivated a wide variety of arts: music, poetry, writing, etching, and acting. In Rome, he befriended the engraver Pietro Testa and Claudio Lorena. In Rome, he was very famous as an actor, creating farces and carnival shows.

                Setdart Auction House
              • Rosa, Salvator
                Dec. 12, 2023

                Rosa, Salvator

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                (1615 Aranella - Rom 1673), nach. 17 Blatt eines Studienbuches, Tusche, grau laviert, ca. 20 x 15 cm (Figurenstudien wohl nach S. Rosa). Ein Blatt stärker braunfleckig. - After Salvator Rosa. 17 sheets of a sketch book, ink, grey washed. 1 sheet severely brown stained. R

              Auction Houses Selling Works by Salvator Rosa