Matteo Rosselli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1578 - d. 1650

        • Matteo Rosselli 1578 Firenze-1650 Firenze, attribuito a Cristo benedicente
          Jun. 13, 2024

          Matteo Rosselli 1578 Firenze-1650 Firenze, attribuito a Cristo benedicente

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          .

        • Classical scene of a woman and soldier at a well
          Oct. 06, 2023

          Classical scene of a woman and soldier at a well

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Attributed to Matteo Rosselli Florence 1578 - 1650 Classical scene of a woman and soldier at a well oil on canvas, an octagon canvas: 51 ¼ by 40 in.; 130.2 by 101.6 cm. framed: 66 by 53 ⅞ in.; 167.6 by 136.8 cm.

        • Matteo Rosselli (Firenze, 1578 - 1650), Allegoria della Primavera
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Matteo Rosselli (Firenze, 1578 - 1650), Allegoria della Primavera

          Est: €18,000 - €20,000

          Olio su tela, dimensioni 86x57 cm.

          Telearte
        • MATTEO ROSSELLI
          Sep. 26, 2023

          MATTEO ROSSELLI

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          (Firenze, 1578 - 1650) Giaele e Sisara Olio su tela, cm 122X97 Provenienza: Impruneta, collezione A. Briganti Firenze, già mercato antiquario Bibliografia: G. Cantelli, Repertorio della pittura fiorentina del Seicento, Firenze 1983, p. 130, n. 687 S. Bellesi, Pittori fiorentini del '600 e '700. Biografie e opere, Firenze 2009, p. 242 (citata)? F. Baldassari, La pittura del Seicento a Firenze. Indice degli artisti e delle loro opere, Torino 2009, p. 651 (citata) Il dipinto raffigura l'eroina biblica Giaele nell'atto di uccidere il condottiero Sisara che, descritto in primo piano dormiente, abbraccia inerte la spada. Le due figure occupano lo spazio scenico e sono illuminate da una luce tenebrosa che, cadendo dall'alto a sinistra, le fa emergere dal fondale scuro. L'artista, che fu allievo e per diverso tempo collaboratore di Gregorio Pagani, è registrato all'Accademia del Disegno nel 1600, due anni dopo lo sappiamo a Roma con il Passignano e nel 1605 ereditò la bottega del maestro (Cfr. F. Baldinucci, Notizie de' professori del disegno da Cimabue in qua, a cura di F. Ranalli, IV, Firenze 1688, Firenze 1846, pp. 154-176). Giudicato di impeccabile moralità, Rosselli è considerato uno dei più importanti diffusori a Firenze dello stile controriformato, ma altresì capace durante la maturità di cogliere le innovazioni barocche di Pietro da Cortona (Baldinucci, 1688, 1846, p. 173). Detto ciò, questa evoluzione si avvia in modo particolare durante il terzo decennio in cui al pittore sono sempre più richiesti 'quadri da stanza'. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. Faini Guazzelli, M. R., in Il Seicento fiorentino. Arte a Firenze da Ferdinando I a Cosimo III, catalogo a cura di G. Guidi e D. Marcucci, I, Pittura, Firenze 1986, pp. 204-209, nn. 1.88-1.92 M. C. Fabbri, Matteo Rosselli, Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani ; Volume 88, 2017

        • OIL PAINTING BY MATTEO ROSSELLI 16TH-17TH CENTURY
          May. 25, 2022

          OIL PAINTING BY MATTEO ROSSELLI 16TH-17TH CENTURY

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          MATTEO ROSSELLI (Firenze 1578 - 1650) ALLEGORIA DELLA PRIMAVERA O FLORA Olio su tela, cm. 86 x 57 PROVENIENZA Collezione privata romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo recente. Punti di restauro sparsi sul volto e sull'abito, due linee di restauro a destra CORNICE Cornice in legno dorato scolpita a nastro intrecciato con bordi a baccelli, punti e linee, del XVIII secolo (supporto recente)

        • Matteo ROSSELLI Florence, 1578 - 1650 Portrait d'un homme en armure au côté de Minerve Huile sur toile
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Matteo ROSSELLI Florence, 1578 - 1650 Portrait d'un homme en armure au côté de Minerve Huile sur toile

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Matteo ROSSELLI Florence, 1578 - 1650 Portrait d'un homme en armure au côté de Minerve Huile sur toile (Restaurations) Portrait of a man in armour with Minerva, oil on canvas, by M. Rosselli h: 96,50 w: 78 cm Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

        • Matteo Rosselli (Firenze 1578-1650), scuola di, Sant'Apollonia
          May. 27, 2020

          Matteo Rosselli (Firenze 1578-1650), scuola di, Sant'Apollonia

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          olio su tela, cm 42x31

        • ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578 - 1650)
          Mar. 17, 2020

          ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578 - 1650)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578 - 1650) Study of a standing draped figure red chalk on buffed paper 400 x 265 mm (16 x 10 1/2 in) Bears inscription Passignano in black chalk (lower left)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • * Attributed to Matteo Rosselli (1578 - 1650). Study of a Young Woman in Prayer
          Oct. 22, 2019

          * Attributed to Matteo Rosselli (1578 - 1650). Study of a Young Woman in Prayer

          Est: £500 - £800

          * Attributed to Matteo Rosselli (1578 - 1650). Study of a Young Woman in Prayer, red chalk on laid paper, with indistinct partial watermark, laid down on later wove backing paper, inscribed in pencil in a 19th century hand 'Andrea del Sarto', sheet size 20.7 x 15.4 cm (8.2 x 6.1 ins), 20th century mount with pale red and gold ruled borders, inscribed in pencil (by Michael Jaffe) 'Rosselli' to verso (Qty: 1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Matteo Rosselli (Florence, 1578 - 1650)
          Nov. 14, 2018

          Matteo Rosselli (Florence, 1578 - 1650)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Matteo Rosselli (Florence, 1578 - 1650) Saint Francis receiving the stigmata Oil on copper, cm. 29x22. Framed The painting is accompanied by an expertise by Dr. Emilio Negro.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578-1650) A man gesturing to the left, heavily robed red c
          Jul. 03, 2018

          MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578-1650) A man gesturing to the left, heavily robed red c

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578-1650) A man gesturing to the left, heavily robed red chalk, stumping 16 x 10 1/8 in. (40.5 x 25.8 cm)

        • ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI | Ecce Homo
          Jul. 05, 2017

          ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI | Ecce Homo

          Est: £7,000 - £9,000

          Red chalk, squared for transfer in black chalk; bears old illegible attribution, in pen and ink, verso and a further attribution to the backing: La Greco

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI | The Holy Family with the Annunciation to the Shepherds in the distance
          May. 03, 2017

          MATTEO ROSSELLI | The Holy Family with the Annunciation to the Shepherds in the distance

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          oil on canvas

        • Matteo Rosselli Florence, 1578 - 1650 Deux études d''hommes Crayon noir, sanguine et estompe
          Mar. 23, 2017

          Matteo Rosselli Florence, 1578 - 1650 Deux études d''hommes Crayon noir, sanguine et estompe

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Matteo Rosselli Florence, 1578 - 1650 Deux études d''hommes Crayon noir, sanguine et estompe Une annotation à la plume et encre brune rayée en bas à gauche (Déchirure à droite) Study of men, black chalk, stumping and red chalk, by M. Rosselli h: 41,70 w: 27,50 cm Provenance : Vente "Collection d''un amateur" ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Renaud, 15 février 1984, n° 114 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Notre dessin est préparatoire au tableau de Matteo Rosselli, ''L''Invention de la Vraie Croix'', conservé dans l''église des Santi Michele e Gaetano à Florence (fig. 1). Le personnage à gauche de notre dessin est préparatoire à l''homme qui soulève la croix tout à gauche du tableau. Le personnage à droite de notre feuille est préparatoire, avec des variantes au niveau de la main, à un homme sous la colonne à droite du tableau. Sur notre dessin la main de l''homme désigne la Vraie Croix, comme sur un dessin préparatoire de l''ensemble de la composition conservé au Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe (F.C.124993, voir cat. exp., Disegni Fiorentini, Rome, Gabinetto Nazionale, 1977, p. 59, n°94, repr.). Alors que dans le tableau définitif, la main de notre personnage désigne Sainte Hélène. Un dessin préparatoire pour une autre figure du même tableau, à droite de l''homme soulevant la Croix, est conservé à Stockholm au Nationalmuseum (voir P. Bjurstrom, C. Loisel, E. Pilliod, Italian drawings, Florence, Siena, Modena, Bologna, Stockholm, 2002, n°1163, repr.). Dans ce dessin, comme dans le nôtre, Matteo Rosselli utilise la technique aux deux crayons, qu''il affectionne particulièrement. Nous retrouvons d''autres feuilles de Matteo Rosselli de technique similaire, notamment au musée du Louvre (voir C. M. Goguel, Dessins toscans XVIe-XVIIIe siècles. T.II 1620-1800, Paris, 2005, n°510, repr. en couverture).

        • Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) The Holy Family with the Inf
          Nov. 02, 2016

          Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) The Holy Family with the Inf

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 40 ¼ x 32 3/8 in. (102.3 x 82.1 cm.)

        • ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI | A man standing, to left
          Jul. 05, 2016

          ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI | A man standing, to left

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Black chalk heightened with touches of white chalk; bears numbering, upper right: 162(?)

        • Italienischer Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts in der Nachfolge von Matteo Rosselli, 1578 – 1651
          Jul. 01, 2016

          Italienischer Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts in der Nachfolge von Matteo Rosselli, 1578 – 1651

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Italienischer Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts in der Nachfolge von Matteo Rosselli, 1578 – 1651JOSEF UND POTIPHARS WEIB Öl auf Platte. 90,5 x 71,5 cm. Provenienz: Ehemals Besitz Prinz Joseph Clemens von Bayern. (1060101) (12)

        • Matteo Rosselli, The Holy Family with John the Baptist
          Nov. 14, 2015

          Matteo Rosselli, The Holy Family with John the Baptist

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          CertificateCarlo Volpe, Bologna (o.D.).The present work is an important early example of the work of the Florentine painter Matteo Rosselli. He uses the traditional Florentine cinquecento iconography to depict this scene: The Virgin faces the viewer, Saint Joseph stands in the background and the Christ Child turns to face the adoring John the Baptist.Rosselli was one of the leading painters in this city in the early 17th century. He received numerous important commissions and was employed by the Medici and Corsini families among others. Rosselli painted the frescoes in the Palazzo Pitti, the Villa di Poggio Imperiale and Casino Mediceo di San Marco and created numerous important altarpieces and decorative works for the abbey of Santissima Annunziata and many churches in Florence, Volterra and Pistoia. A great nephew of Michelangelo also entrusted him with the frescoes for the Casa Buonarroti, which show scenes from the life of the famous artist.Matteo Rosselli's many pupils included Baldassare Franceschini (il Volterrano), Lorenzo Lippi, Francesco Furini and Jacopo Vignali, testifying to the influence he had on the following generation of artists.

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI | The Archangel Michael
          Oct. 27, 2015

          MATTEO ROSSELLI | The Archangel Michael

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          oil on canvas

        • 2 Pc Etching Lot w/ Rosselli's Chirone, c Achille
          Aug. 06, 2015

          2 Pc Etching Lot w/ Rosselli's Chirone, c Achille

          Est: $50 - $10,000

          Artist: Matteo Rosselli (1578-1650) ; Title: "Chirone, c Achille" and "Scala unius palm Neapoli" (no artist); Medium: Copper plate ; Media: Paper; Signature: Bottom of each ; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: Larger piece measures 11.5" x 23.5"; Frame Approximate Measurement: Larger piece measures 18.75" x 30.25" x 0.625"; Weight: 7 lbs; Note: Both are wood framed, larger piece under glass. Prior repair on both frames.

          J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
        • MATTEO ROSSELLI | The Adoration of the Shepherds
          Jul. 09, 2015

          MATTEO ROSSELLI | The Adoration of the Shepherds

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          oil on canvas, octagonal, in an elaborate carved and gilt wood frame

          Apr. 29, 2015

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          oil on canvas

        • The Adoration of the Magi
          Dec. 02, 2014

          The Adoration of the Magi

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Attributed to Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) The Adoration of the Magi red chalk, pen and brown ink, heightened with white, squared in red chalk 10 x 7½ in. (25.3 x 19.2 cm.)

        • Attributed to ROSSELLI, MATTEO(1578 Florence
          Sep. 20, 2013

          Attributed to ROSSELLI, MATTEO(1578 Florence

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

          Attributed to ROSSELLI, MATTEO (1578 Florence 1650) A man striding with stick, seen from the back: Verso figure studies (probably by another hand) Red chalk on laid paper with watermark. Haewood No. 1578 (Rome, 1570). 35 x 23 cm. Framed. ROSSELLI, MATTEO (1578 Florenz 1650), zugeschrieben Rückenansicht eines schreitenden Mannes mit Stock.Verso: Figurenstudie (wohl von anderer Hand). Rote Kreide auf Bütten mit Wz. Haewood Nr. 1578 (Rom, 1570). 35 x 23 cm. Gerahmt.

          Apr. 12, 2013

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Attribué à Matteo ROSSELLI (Florence 1578 - 1650) Tête de pèlerin de Compostelle Crayon noir et traces de rehauts de craie blanche 18,5 x 15 cm (Dessin doublé, légèrement insolé, petites taches)

        • ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI
          Jan. 25, 2012

          ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 RECTO AND VERSO: A STANDING MONK WITH OUTSTRETCHED ARM Black chalk (recto and verso), framing lines added in pen and brown ink to recto; bears inscription in pencil, lower right: Empoli, and again on the verso, with a second attribution crossed out 403 by 261mm; 15 7/8 by 10 1/4 in

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI
          Dec. 08, 2011

          MATTEO ROSSELLI

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST oil on canvas, octagonal 101.5 by 81.6 cm.; 40 by 32 1/8 in.

        • Circle of Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) The Agony in the Garden unframed
          Oct. 26, 2011

          Circle of Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) The Agony in the Garden unframed

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          The Agony in the Garden oil on copper, octagon 31.4 x 38.6cm (12 3/8 x 15 3/16in). unframed

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578-1650)
          Apr. 01, 2011

          MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578-1650)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          MATTEO ROSSELLI (FLORENCE 1578-1650) Evêque entouré de deux saints et d'un moine signé 'matteo Rosselli' et avec inscriptions 'O.' pierre noire, plume et encre brune 276 x 233 mm.

        • Attribué à Matteo Rosselli Florence, 1578 - 1650 Etude de personnage drapé Pierre noire
          Mar. 30, 2011

          Attribué à Matteo Rosselli Florence, 1578 - 1650 Etude de personnage drapé Pierre noire

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Attribué à Matteo Rosselli Florence, 1578 - 1650 Etude de personnage drapé Pierre noire Porte un cachet de collection (non repertorié dans Lugt) en bas à gauche 'STUDY OF A DRAPED FIGURE', BLACK CHALK, ATTRIBUTED TO MATTEO ROSSELLI h: 38,80 w: 27,80 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Mathias Polakovitz, son cachet (L.3561) en bas à droite sur le montage ; Collection particulière, Paris

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI
          Jan. 27, 2011

          MATTEO ROSSELLI

          Est: $250,000 - $350,000

          MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES oil on canvas 74 1/2 by 55 in.; 189.2 by 139. 8 cm.

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI
          Nov. 16, 2010

          MATTEO ROSSELLI

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          MATTEO ROSSELLI FIRENZE 1578-1650 SACRIFICIO DI ISACCO olio su tela 198 x 146 cm

        • Saint John the Baptist
          Jul. 11, 2008

          Saint John the Baptist

          Est: £5,000 - £8,000

          Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas, oval 31 x 25½ in. (78.7 x 64.8 cm.)

        • Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 study of a captive figure in a long coat Red and black chalk; bears old attribution in black chalk: Gio. da S. Giovanni
          Jul. 09, 2008

          Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 study of a captive figure in a long coat Red and black chalk; bears old attribution in black chalk: Gio. da S. Giovanni

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Red and black chalk; bears old attribution in black chalk: Gio. da S. Giovanni

        • Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 esther before ahasuerus Red chalk
          Jan. 23, 2008

          Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 esther before ahasuerus Red chalk

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Red chalk

        • Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 a young boy seen from behind, holding a sword and a cap Red chalk; the corners cut; bears numbering in brown ink, upper left: no 15
          Jan. 23, 2008

          Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 a young boy seen from behind, holding a sword and a cap Red chalk; the corners cut; bears numbering in brown ink, upper left: no 15

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          Red chalk; the corners cut; bears numbering in brown ink, upper left: no 15

        • Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 a seated young man wearing a hat Red chalk
          Jan. 23, 2008

          Matteo Rosselli , Florence 1578 - 1650 a seated young man wearing a hat Red chalk

          Est: $7,000 - $9,000

          Red chalk

        • Saint John the Baptist
          Dec. 07, 2007

          Saint John the Baptist

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        • Rebecca al pozzo
          May. 22, 2007

          Rebecca al pozzo

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Cerchia di Matteo Rosselli (Firenze 1578-1650) Rebecca al pozzo olio su tela 147.5 x 126 cm.

        • Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650)
          Dec. 08, 2006

          Matteo Rosselli (Florence 1578-1650)

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas, oval 31 x 25 1/2 in. (78.7 x 64.8 cm.)

        • MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650
          May. 18, 2006

          MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          PROPERTY FROM THE JAN AND FREDERICK R. MAYER COLLECTION THE RESURRECTION measurements note 59 by 45 in.; 149 by 114.3 cm. oil on canvas NOTE The present unpublished painting is an important addition to the artist's oeuvre. Rosselli painted another treatment of the subject in 1647 for the Duomo of San Martino, Pietrasanta (Lucca) (see Arte sacra nella Versilia medicea: il culto e gli arredi, catalogue of the exhibition held at the Palazzo mediceo, Seravezza, August 5- October 15, 1995, Florence 1995, reproduced fig. 10). That altarpiece is slightly more vertical in format, and less elaborate in its figural composition, particularly in the number of angels and cherubim attendant on the figure of Christ. We are grateful to Francesca Baldassari who, based on photographs, has confirmed the present painting to be by Rosselli.

        • f - MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 A STANDING FIGURE OF A MAN WEARING A CLOAK AND HOLDING A
          Jul. 06, 2005

          f - MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 A STANDING FIGURE OF A MAN WEARING A CLOAK AND HOLDING A

          Est: £3,000 - £4,000

          f - MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 A STANDING FIGURE OF A MAN WEARING A CLOAK AND HOLDING A STICK bears old attribution in pen and ink on the verso: Matteo Rosselli pen and brown ink PROVENANCE G. Vallardi (L.1223, and his numbering on the verso in red chalk B243); bears an unidentified collector's mark on the recto

        • PROPERTY FROM THE JAN AND FREDERICK R. MAYER COLLECTION MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 THE
          May. 26, 2005

          PROPERTY FROM THE JAN AND FREDERICK R. MAYER COLLECTION MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 THE

          Est: $70,000 - $90,000

          PROPERTY FROM THE JAN AND FREDERICK R. MAYER COLLECTION MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650 THE RESURRECTION oil on canvas CATALOGUE NOTE The present unpublished painting is an important addition to the artist's oeuvre. Rosselli painted another treatment of the subject in 1647 for the Duomo of San Martino, Pietrasanta (Lucca) (see Arte sacra nella Versilia medicea: il culto e gli arredi, catalogue of the exhibition held at the Palazzo mediceo, Seravezza, August 5- October 15, 1995, Florence 1995, illus. fig. 10). That altarpiece is slightly more vertical in format, and less elaborate in its figural composition, particularly in the number of angels and cherubim attendant on the figure of Christ. We are grateful to Francesca Baldassari who, based on photographs, has confirmed the present painting to be by Rosselli.

        • c - MATTEO ROSSELLI FIRENZE 1578-1650
          Jun. 01, 2004

          c - MATTEO ROSSELLI FIRENZE 1578-1650

          Est: €25,000 - €40,000

          olio su tavola, in cornice d'epoca dorata

        • * MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650
          May. 27, 2004

          * MATTEO ROSSELLI FLORENCE 1578 - 1650

          Est: $12,000 - $16,000

          oil on canvas, unframed

          Jan. 23, 2004

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          Portrait of Ferdinando II de' Medici (1610-1670), full-length, in a gold-embroidered dress with lace ruff collar, wearing the Order of Santo Stefano, with his right hand resting on the plan of a fortress oil on canvas 73 1/4 x 41 in. (186 x 104.1 cm.)