Dante Gabriel Rossetti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1828 - d. 1882

(b. May 12, 1828, London; d. April 9,1882, Margate in Kent, England) English painter and poet. Born Gabriel Charles Dante Rossetti, Rossetti’s father was a poet, Dante scholar and Italian loyalist who immigrated to England from Naples, Italy for political reasons. Rossetti also had a talent for poetry and began writing at a young age. He attended King’s College School, Cary’s Academy of Art and The Royal Academy, where he met artists with whom he would form the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and studied painting under Ford Madox Brown. Rossetti, along with William Holman Hunt and John Everett Millais, founded the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood; a group of painters, poets and critics. The group, who began meeting formally in 1848, disliked the way in which art had been evolving since the time of Raphael, including Mannerist art, which they considered to be mechanical, and Victorian art, which they considered to be materialistic. They gained inspirations from styles pre-Renaissance, looking back to the purity and idealization of the art of the medieval period. The group was not well received by outside critics and controversial. Rossetti favored the theme of romantic love in both his painting and his poetry; and depicted the subject often, working in both oil and watercolor. Rossetti married Elizabeth Eleanor Siddal in 1860, and she served as model for him for many of his early works; Siddal died of a laudanum overdose only two years after their marriage. He buried his complete works of poetry in her coffin, but regretted that decision and retrieved them eight years later. After Siddal’s death, he began to use Williams Morris’s wife, Jane, as a model. In the late 1860’s, Rossetti’s health began to suffer and he became addicted to the sedative, chloral. He suffered from depression and paranoia, which the chloral only intensified. During the summer of 1872, Rossetti had a severe mental breakdown and attempted suicide. Though he did recover from the episode, and even resumed painting, his health continued to deteriorate and he died of kidney failure in 1882 at a resort near Margate in Kent.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti - A Sea Spell - 1996 Offset Lithograph 48.25" x 38.5"
            Mar. 19, 2024

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti - A Sea Spell - 1996 Offset Lithograph 48.25" x 38.5"

            Est: $125 - $150

            "A Sea Spell" by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, 1996 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 48.25 x 38.5 inches, with an image size of 42 x 34 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: Large poster for the Harvard University Art Museums, published by Dina Art Company, Los Angeles.

            DUMBO Auctions
          • Dante Gabriele Rossetti [attribuito a], Album con nucleo di 12 disegni.
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Dante Gabriele Rossetti [attribuito a], Album con nucleo di 12 disegni.

            Est: €6,500 - €13,000

            Dante Gabriele Rossetti [attribuito a], Album con nucleo di 12 disegni. Nucleo di 12 disegni diversificati per tecnica, supporto e soggetti rappresentati, ma applicati al medesimo album. Si allega documento manoscritto in possesso di Tammaro De Marinis, ultimo proprietario, nel quale sono elencate le provenienze dei disegni stessi, ovvero la collezione di William Graham e il successivo passaggio d'asta del 2 aprile del 1886 (l'anno successivo alla morte del mecenate) da Christie Manson&Woods in un'asta dedicata alla sua collezione (Catalogue of the important collection of pictures in oil and drawings in watercolours, formed by that well-known amateur William Graham, Esq., deceased. Late of Grosvenor Place: which (by Order of the Executors) will be sold by auction, by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods, at their great rooms, 8 King Street, St. James Square, on Friday, April 2, 1886, and following day, and on Thursday, April 8, 1886, and two following days, at one o' clock precisely); cita, poi, la proprietà di Charles Fairfax Murray. William Graham è stato un grande uomo d'affari e mecenate dell'arte rinascimentale italiana, ma la sua importanza non è solo come acquirente e protettore ma anche come personalità che, con la sua collezione di arte italiana, ha contribuito ad ispirare alcuni degli artisti che poi lui stesso ha sostenuto, come Edward Burne-Jones e lo stesso Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Charles Fairfax Murray è stato un pittore, mercante, collezionista, benefatore e storico dell'arte, nonchè uno degli esponenti dei Preraffaelliti. Fu assistente di Edward Burne-Jones e stabilì velocemente un legame anche con Dante Gabriel Rossetti, nel cui studio entrò da giovanissimo, William Morris e Philip Webb. A seguito di ulteriori approfondimenti siamo giunti all’ipotesi che i disegni, nella totalità o in parte, possano essere stati eseguiti da Charles Fairfax Murray che era stato allievo sia di Rossetti che di Burne-Jones. Alcune figure allungate presenti nell’album ricordano proprio lo stile di quest’ultimo nel cui studio Murray era entrato nel 1867. Murray eseguì alcune copie molto fedeli dei dipinti di Rossetti Beata Beatrix, Salice d’Acqua ed Elena di Troia, questi ultimi due oltretutto presenti nell’album come studi. Come scritto nella biografia Treccani “Assorbì talmente la maniera del maestro che non di rado opere sue furono attribuite al Rossetti”. L’artista si trasferì in Italia nel 1872 dove collaborò con John Ruskin e si stabilì a Firenze. Fu inoltre importante punto di riferimento per il pittore senese Ricciardo Meacci indirizzandolo allo studio dei quattrocentisti. Anche se tornò in Inghilterra nel 1882, mantenne rapporti col nostro paese dove era rimasta la moglie. Nel frattempo aveva sviluppato interesse per la bibliofilia e il commercio antiquario, attività che evidentemente fu anche alla base dei rapporti con Tammaro de Marinis che tra l’altro scrisse il suo primo profilo biografico nell’Enciclopedia Treccani. Beneficò largamente - con doni di quadri e di denaro - le pubbliche gallerie del suo paese, in special modo la National Gallery di Londra e il Fitzwilliam Museum di Cambridge e nel 1904 cedette la sua collezione di più di ottocento disegni di Preraffaelliti al Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery. La questione rimane comunque aperta e pertanto la raccolta viene presentata in asta come attribuita. Questa scheda revisionata sostituisce quanto riportato nel catalogo cartaceo. L'album è di cm 55,5x39. Al contropiatto anteriore è applicato in alto a destra un ex libris con iscritto a penna e inchiostro di china bruno: "Feathery Hotel Worcester". Sotto è applicata una targhetta con stampato: "Drawn in chalk by Dante G. Rossetti". 1) Matita su carta lucida. mm 380x530. Soggetto simile a Morning Music (1864). 2) Studio di panneggi. Carboncino e pastello bianco su carta tabacco. mm 505x360. 3) Studi di nudi femminili. Pastello rosso su carta greve. mm 515x360. 4) Studio per Water Willow. Carboncino e pastello rosso su carta lucida. mm 400x326. 5) Studio di figura femminile. Carboncino e rialzi a biacca su carta tabacco. mm 355x450. 6) Studio per Regina Cordium. Matita e pastello rosso su carta lucida. mm 215x183. 7) Studio di panneggio. Carboncino e pastello bianco su carta tabacco. mm 415x265. 8) Studio per Lucrezia Borgia si lava le mani dopo aver ucciso il marito. Matita su carta lucida. mm 480x335. La tematica del lavaggio delle mani, che ha assunto la connotazione del disinteressarsi di una faccenda, è presente in altri capolavori di Rossetti, quali La bella mano del 1874 e Lavarsi le mani del 1865. 9) Studio di nudo femminile di schiena. Pastello rosso su carta breve. mm 310x200.10) Studio di nudo femminile. Pastello rosso su carta. mm 375x200. 11) Studio per Elena di Troia. Matita e pastello rosso su carta lucida. 480x315. La quadrettatura riporta annotazioni di misurazioni varie. La stessa tipologia di collana la ritroviamo nell'opera Regina Cordium, mentre delle similitudini compositive nella Bocca baciata e nel Ritratto della Signora Morris. 12) Studio per Astarte Syriaca. Matita su carta lucida. mm 303x205. (1)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Study for 'Joli Coeur' pencil a
            Oct. 20, 2023

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Study for 'Joli Coeur' pencil a

            Est: $70,000 - $100,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Study for 'Joli Coeur' pencil and gouache on paper 18 ¾ x 13 ½ in. (47.6 x 34.3 cm.)

          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti for Morris and Co
            Oct. 06, 2023

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti for Morris and Co

            Est: £300 - £500

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti for Morris and Co., an Arts and Crafts ebonised Sussex armchair, designed circa 1863, the circular seat on a square frame of turned front legs united by plain side stretchers and turned front stretcher, the lyre back with curved dowel spindles, ball knop finials to the uprights, curved and shaped beech arms, 88cm high Note: along with Ford Maddox Brown and Philip Webb, Rossetti was one of the PreRaphaelite artists commissioned by William Morris to design a traditionally inspired range of domestic chairs, to be hand crafted and manufactured by Sussex trained craftsmen for sale to the middle classes and Bohemian elite of Britain. In what was seen as an over industrialised Western world, the Sussex chairs perhaps best represents the philosophy of William Morris at the beginning of the Arts and Crafts movement which he pioneered; combining design and craftsmanship with utility and functionality.

            Kinghams Auctioneers
          • Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Works, 6 vol. only, the Siddal edition, 1900-05, and 19 others, literature (25)
            Aug. 10, 2023

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Works, 6 vol. only, the Siddal edition, 1900-05, and 19 others, literature (25)

            Est: £500 - £700

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Works, 6 vol. only (of 7), the Siddal edition, frontispieces in each volume, bookplate in each volume, fine contemporary white half-calf over patterned boards, morocco labels and intricate filigree gilt decoration to spines, covers very slightly dust-stained, e.g., patterned endpapers, 1900-05; and 19 others, literature, v.s. (25)

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • Pre-Raphaelites. A large collection of Pre-Raphaelite reference
            Jul. 19, 2023

            Pre-Raphaelites. A large collection of Pre-Raphaelite reference

            Est: £300 - £400

            Pre-Raphaelites. A large collection of Pre-Raphaelite reference Surtees (Virginia). Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882), the paintings and drawings, a catalogue raisonné, 2 volumes, 1st edition, Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971, numerous monochrome illustrations, original uniform cloth in dust jackets, covers lightly marked & rubbed to head & foot, large 8vo, together with: Gere (Charlotte & Geoffrey C. Munn), Pre-Raphaelite to Arts and Crafts Jewellery, 1st edition, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996, numerous colour & monochrome illustrations, original cloth in dust jacket, very lightly rubbed to head & foot, 4to, plus Kelvin (Norman), The Collected Letters of William Morris, 4 volumes (in 5), 1st edition, Princeton: University Press, 1984-96, some light spotting to the text-block, original cloth in dust jackets, spines slightly faded, 8vo, and other early 20th-century & modern Pre-Raphaelite & William Morris reference, mostly original cloth, some in dust jackets, some paperbacks, some duplicate copies, G/VG, 8vo/4to QTY: (6 shelves )

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Study for 'Morning Music'
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Study for 'Morning Music'

            Est: £15,000 - £20,000

            The Property of a Gentleman Dante Gabriel Rossetti London 1828-1882 Birchington-on-Sea Study for 'Morning Music' Pencil; signed with monogram lower right (possibly added at a later date) 170 by 132 mm

          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI OIL ON BOARD, "DESPAIR"
            May. 15, 2023

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI OIL ON BOARD, "DESPAIR"

            O'Gallerie
          • Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Dante Gabriel Rossetti: His Family Letters, 2 vol., Boston, 1895; and others biography (c.90)
            Apr. 27, 2023

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Dante Gabriel Rossetti: His Family Letters, 2 vol., Boston, 1895; and others biography (c.90)

            Est: £300 - £400

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Dante Gabriel Rossetti: His Family Letters, 2 vol., half-titles, portrait frontispieces and facsimile letter, previous owner's ink signature, vol. 2 with faint damp-stain to blank, vol. 1 cracked hinge, original cloth, slight bumping to corners and extremities, Boston, 1895 § Barrington (Mrs. Russell) The Life, Letters and Work of Frederic Leighton, 2 vol., first edition, half-title, plates, captioned tissue-guards, scattered spotting, original decorative cloth, rebacked retaining original backstrips, a little rubbed, 1906 § Buchan (John) Oliver Cromwell, first edition, half-title, portrait frontispiece, scattered spotting, previous owner's address label to front free endpaper, original cloth, backstrip beginning to split at upper joint but holding firm, slight bumping to corners and extremities, 1934; and others biography, 8vo (c.90)

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Study for the portrait of Maria Leathart
            Mar. 29, 2023

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Study for the portrait of Maria Leathart

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Study for the portrait of Maria Leathart signed with monogram (lower right); bears inscriptions 'D.G. Rossetti (lower right) and 'No.5' (upper right) pencil 33 x 27.6cm (13 x 10 7/8in). Executed in 1862.

          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (Attr) Pastel Portrait
            Feb. 25, 2023

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (Attr) Pastel Portrait

            Est: $100 - $15,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (Attr) Pastel Portrait, Portrait of A Gentleman. Signed on right side, dated 1844. Portrait measures 24 inches H x 18 W. Frame measures 35 x 28 x 4 inches deep.

            Kavanagh Auctions
          • Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Poems, author's own copy, signed presentation inscription from W. M. Rossetti, Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873.
            Jan. 26, 2023

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Poems, author's own copy, signed presentation inscription from W. M. Rossetti, Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873.

            Est: £400 - £600

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Poems, author's own copy, signed presentation inscription from W. M. Rossetti to front endpaper verso, light spotting to peripheral ff., original morocco, spine rubbed, small 8vo, Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873. ⁂ William Michael Rossetti (1829-1919), brother of the author. Inscription reads: "This copy of the Poems was in Dante Rossetti's possession at the time of his death - 9 April 1882. To Charles Rowley, W. M. Rossetti, Jan? 1883".

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Elizabeth Siddal pencil on pape
            Dec. 15, 2022

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Elizabeth Siddal pencil on pape

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Elizabeth Siddal pencil on paper 5 x 4 in. (12.7 x 10.2 cm.)

          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Study for 'Marigolds - The Bowe
            Dec. 13, 2022

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Study for 'Marigolds - The Bowe

            Est: £150,000 - £250,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH, 1828-1882) Study for 'Marigolds - The Bower Maiden, Fleur-de-Marie' pencil and coloured chalks on two joined sheets of duck-egg blue paper 26 1/2 x 21 5/8 in. (67.3 x 55 cm.)

          • Rossetti (D. G., 1828-1882). Portrait of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, circa 1870's
            Oct. 19, 2022

            Rossetti (D. G., 1828-1882). Portrait of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, circa 1870's

            Est: £200 - £300

            Rossetti (D. G., 1828-1882). Portrait of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, circa 1870's * Rossetti (Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882). Portrait of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, by J.B.B.N., circa 1870's, pen and black ink drawing on paper, depicting Rossetti in medieval garb, holding a book in one hand and a palette and brushes in the other, standing in front of a backdrop featuring Oxford buildings and an apple tree with a female-headed serpent, bearing caption to lower portion 'Love is an house the householder whereof is either Life in Death or Death in Love', signed with initials lower left: J.B.B.N. fecit, 187 x 91 mm (7 3/8 x 3 1/2 ins), mounted on grey-green card, with initials D.G.R. (surrounded by a laurel wreath) in ink to lower margin, overall sheet size 300 x 250 mm (12 x 9 3/4 ins) QTY: (1) NOTE: The identity of the artist of this work has not been established. This drawing however was illustrated in the memoirs of Thomas Forder Plowman (1844-1919), entitled In the Days of Victoria: Some Memories of Men and Things, published by John Lane in 1918, facing page 252. The caption for the printed illustration reads: 'An Oxford Pre-Raphaelite Portrait of D. G. Rossetti. Reproduced, by permission of Mr. H. Giles, from a drawing'. Rossetti wrote a sonnet entitled Death-in-Love, first published in his 1876 collection The House of Life.

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882) Autograph sentiment signed, 1865
            Sep. 28, 2022

            Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882) Autograph sentiment signed, 1865

            Est: £200 - £300

            Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882) Autograph sentiment signed, 1865 'To J. Noel Paton Esq, with [...] regards, D G Rossetti 1865', in triple-aperture mount together with an albumen print photograph of Rossetti's painting 'Hesterna Rosa', and manuscript title at head Qty: (1) Provenance: By direct descent from the recipient Sir Joseph Noel Paton (1821-1901), Scottish painter, sculptor and poet.

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Cartoon for a stained-glass window showing The Sermon on the Mount, made for All Saints, Selsley
            Sep. 21, 2022

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Cartoon for a stained-glass window showing The Sermon on the Mount, made for All Saints, Selsley

            Est: £25,000 - £35,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Cartoon for a stained-glass window showing The Sermon on the Mount, made for All Saints, Selsley pen and ink and wash 62.5 x 48.5cm (24 5/8 x 19 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Burd Alane
            Sep. 21, 2022

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Burd Alane

            Est: £40,000 - £60,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Burd Alane signed with monogram (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 33cm (11 13/16 x 13in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Sonnets and Songs..., one of 200 copies, Maastricht, Halcyon Press, 1926 & others, continental (3)
            Jul. 05, 2022

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Sonnets and Songs..., one of 200 copies, Maastricht, Halcyon Press, 1926 & others, continental (3)

            Est: £100 - £150

            NO RESERVE Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Sonnets and Songs towards a work to be called 'The House of Life', one of 200 copies, this copy for Mr. J.B.Krans (with his book-label to front free endpaper), printed red and black by Charles Nypels, woodcut portrait by Robert Steiner, original printed wrappers with device in gilt on upper cover, uncut, slightly rubbed and spotted, Maastricht, [Halcyon Press], 1926 § Lewisohn (Ludwig) The Case of Mr Crump, number 333 of 500 copies signed by the author (below tipped-in frontispiece portrait), this copy also signed and inscribed "To C.J.Greenwood cordially, Ludwig Lewisohn. Paris, Jan. 27, 1930" on front free endpaper, hinges weak, original printed wrappers, uncut, traces of script to upper cover, Paris, Edward W.Titus at the sign of the Black Manikin, 1926 § Mérimée (Prosper) Carmen and Letters from Spain, limited edition, pochoir plates by Maurice Barraud, original pictorial boards, uncut, slip-case, Paris, Harrison of Paris, 1931, 8vo & 4to (3) ⁂ The Case of Mr Crump is a psychological novel, deemed unmailable by the US Post Office due to obscenity, and regarded as a masterpiece by Freud with whom Lewisohn had undergone some sessions of analysis. The portrait was apparently only included in the copies for presentation. C.J.Greenwood was a bookseller and publisher.

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • FOLLOWER OF ERTE, ROMAIN PETROVICH DE TIRTOFF (Russian, 1892 - 1990). The Blessed Damozel, circa 1920s, Unsigned original pen, ink with
            May. 26, 2022

            FOLLOWER OF ERTE, ROMAIN PETROVICH DE TIRTOFF (Russian, 1892 - 1990). The Blessed Damozel, circa 1920s, Unsigned original pen, ink with

            FOLLOWER OF ERTE, ROMAIN PETROVICH DE TIRTOFF (Russian, 1892 - 1990). The Blessed Damozel, circa 1920s, Unsigned original pen, ink with white highlights drawing (and likely a "maquette" for publication) inscribed with a famous poem by Dante Gabriel Rossetti (English, 1828 -1882) titled "The Blessed Damozel." Poem is inscribed by hand at bottom. Drawing is matted but unframed with a thin board backing. - 16 x 11.5 in

            Sloans & Kenyon
          • After ROSSETTI Dante Gabriel (British 1828-1882), 'Dante's Dream at the Time of the Death of Beatrice', Engraving, 31x46cm (image)
            May. 22, 2022

            After ROSSETTI Dante Gabriel (British 1828-1882), 'Dante's Dream at the Time of the Death of Beatrice', Engraving, 31x46cm (image)

            Est: $100 - $300

            After ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel (British 1828-1882) 'Dante's Dream at the Time of the Death of Beatrice' Pub. S Hildesheimer & Co Ltd, London & Manchester. Engraving 31x46cm (image)

            Davidson Auctions
            Apr. 20, 2022

            Sloans & Kenyon
            Dec. 16, 2021

            Est: £220 - £280

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Sonnets and Songs towards a work to be called 'The House of Life', one of 200 copies, this copy for Mr. J.B.Krans (with his book-label to front free endpaper), printed red and black by Charles Nypels, woodcut portrait by Robert Steiner, original printed wrappers with device in gilt on upper cover, uncut, slightly rubbed and spotted, Maastricht, [Halcyon Press], 1926 § Lewisohn (Ludwig) The Case of Mr Crump, number 333 of 500 copies signed by the author (below tipped-in frontispiece portrait), this copy also signed and inscribed "To C.J.Greenwood cordially, Ludwig Lewisohn. Paris, Jan. 27, 1930" on front free endpaper, hinges weak, original printed wrappers, uncut, traces of script to upper cover, Paris, Edward W.Titus at the sign of the Black Manikin, 1926 § Mérimée (Prosper) Carmen and Letters from Spain, limited edition, pochoir plates by Maurice Barraud, original pictorial boards, uncut, slip-case, Paris, Harrison of Paris, 1931, 8vo & 4to (3) ⁂ The Case of Mr Crump is a psychological novel, deemed unmailable by the US Post Office due to obscenity, and regarded as a masterpiece by Freud with whom Lewisohn had undergone some sessions of analysis. The portrait was apparently only included in the copies for presentation. C.J.Greenwood was a bookseller and publisher.

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • VIJF GEDICHTEN, IN HET NEDERLANDSCH OVERGEBRACHT DOOR P.C. BOUTENS.
            Oct. 08, 2021

            VIJF GEDICHTEN, IN HET NEDERLANDSCH OVERGEBRACHT DOOR P.C. BOUTENS.

            Est: €150 - €200

            4to. - Eerste druk. Oplage van 32 ex. op glad Japans papier. De eerste samenwerking tussen Boutens en The Saint Catherine Press (°1905) van E. Verbeke. Gedrukt in rood en zwart.

            Arenberg Auctions
          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (1828-1882) Designs for stained glass: The Last Judg
            Sep. 30, 2021

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (1828-1882) Designs for stained glass: The Last Judg

            Est: £5,000 - £8,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (1828-1882) Designs for stained glass: The Last Judgement: Saved soul ascending; and... pencil, pen and ink and watercolour, each on two joined sheets of paper 5 ¼ x 4 ¾ in. (13.3 x 12.1 cm.) each, irregular (2)

          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Sketch for Orpheus and Eurydice
            Sep. 22, 2021

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Sketch for Orpheus and Eurydice

            Est: £5,000 - £7,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Sketch for Orpheus and Eurydice pencil on paper 170 x 65.5cm (66 15/16 x 25 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Circle Press.- Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Chimes, one of 75 copies, 7 relief etchings by Birgit Skiöld, Guildford, Circle Press, 1969.
            Sep. 09, 2021

            Circle Press.- Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Chimes, one of 75 copies, 7 relief etchings by Birgit Skiöld, Guildford, Circle Press, 1969.

            Est: £100 - £150

            NO RESERVE Circle Press.- Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Chimes, number 27 of 75 copies signed by the artist, 7 relief etchings by Birgit Skiöld, two with added colour, tissue guards, loose as issued in original wrappers, uncut, original cloth folder and slipcase, the latter slightly soiled, folio, [Guildford], Circle Press, 1969.

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH 1828-1882) - A study of Mrs Frederick Leyland, bust-length, for 'Monna Rosa'
            Jul. 15, 2021

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH 1828-1882) - A study of Mrs Frederick Leyland, bust-length, for 'Monna Rosa'

            Est: £50,000 - £80,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH 1828-1882) A study of Mrs Frederick Leyland, bust-length, for 'Monna Rosa' pencil and sanguine chalk on paper 12 3/8 x 10 5/8 in. (31.5 x 27 cm. )

          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH 1828-1882) - Study of Alexa Wilding, her head turned three-quarters to the right
            Jul. 15, 2021

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH 1828-1882) - Study of Alexa Wilding, her head turned three-quarters to the right

            Est: £300,000 - £500,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (BRITISH 1828-1882) Study of Alexa Wilding, her head turned three-quarters to the right pastel, on light blue paper 20 ½ x 14 ½ in. (52 x 37 cm.)

          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Standing male nude with arms raised
            Jun. 16, 2021

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Standing male nude with arms raised

            Est: £4,000 - £6,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (British, 1828-1882) Standing male nude with arms raised with an additional study of a male torso (recto) and figure studies (verso) signed with monogram (lower left) and indistinctly inscribed 'I saw much / Calling' (upper left) pencil and chalk 33.5 x 16.5cm (13 3/16 x 6 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • ...
            Jun. 16, 2021

            ...

            Est: €6,000 - €7,000

            Scuola di Dante Gabriel Rossetti (Londra 1828 - Birchington-on-Sea 1882) "Aurelia, Fazio's Mistress" olio su tela (cm 43,2x36,8) In cornice

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (ATTR. A)
            Jun. 14, 2021

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (ATTR. A)

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Londra, 1828 - Birchington-on-Sea, 1882 Giovane donna alla spinetta Acquerello e matita su carta applicata su cartoncino, cm 75X55,5 Provenienza: Italia, collezione privata L'eccellente qualità, il soggetto e la tecnica pittorica suggeriscono l'ipotesi dell'attribuzione dell'opera illustrata direttamente a Dante Gabriel Rossetti, o comunque ad uno dei migliori artisti preraffaelliti della sua cerchia. Ogni particolare è descritto con cura e dovizia di dettagli, mentre l'abito colorato stretto in vita da una fascia di seta dalle tinte pastello avvolge delicatamente la figura. La spinetta elegantemente decorata completa un interno austero e semplice, nel quale risalta il crocefisso appeso alla parete ed illuminato da un raggio di luce. Particolarmente affascinante è il volto della giovane donna, che ricorda Jane Morris, la celebre musa dei preraffaelliti e moglie di William Morris e per certi aspetti anche Alexa Wilding, modella di molte sue opere: posto di profilo, cattura l'attenzione anche per lo sguardo teso verso un punto indefinito al di fuori dello spazio della rappresentazione. Il dipinto sembrerebbe suggerire l'utilizzo iconografico di Santa Cecilia in chiave preraffaellita, inserita in un contesto idealizzato, dove il riferimento religioso è il crocefisso. L'iscrizione sul retro dell'opera suggerisce una provenienza dalla collezione di Nellie Melba (1861-1931), celebre cantante d'opera tra la fine dell'Ottocento e i primi del Novecento e molto vicina alla sensibilita` preraffaellita. Nellie Melba, nome d'arte di Helen Porter Mitchell, fu la moglie dI Charles Nesbitt Frederick Armstrong e forse la soprano più pagata al mondo. Si noti come l'iscrizione al retro della nostra carta indichi un prezzo assai sostenuto per l'epoca, 40 sterline. Lo splendido acquarello riflette l'attaccamento dell'artista alla magnificenza in tutte le sue forme, riuscendo a stabilire una dialettica tra la bellezza dell'anima e la bellezza del corpo.

          • Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) - The Mystic Marriage
            Dec. 10, 2020

            Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) - The Mystic Marriage

            Est: £10,000 - £20,000

            Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) The Mystic Marriage pencil, watercolour and bodycolour heightened with gum arabic and gold on paper 25 ¼ x 20 ½ in. (63.5 x 52 cm.)

          • The blessed damozel.
            Oct. 15, 2020

            The blessed damozel.

            Est: €200 - €300

            Oblong 32mo. - Neat typography printed under the supervision of Ch. Ricketts in red & black Vale type, decorated with large orn. initials (5 in red and 2 in black). "Throughout the book, black initials with red type and red initials with black type are juxtaposed on opposite pages, while pages without decorative initials feature text printed in black with stanza numbers and page numbers printed in red" (Watry). Pp. 2-3 are ruled with red fillets. Edition limited to 220 unnumbered copies (incl. 10 on vellum), on of the 210 on Arnold's unbleached hand-made paper. The poem of Rossetti (1828-1882) is reprinted from the second version of The Germ, the magazine in which it was first published in 1850. This poem is a fictional story about an early Italian artist who was inspired by a vision of a woman who bids him to combine the human and the divine in his art. It is the smallest Vale Press book published. - Ref. Watry B21. - Ransom, Vale Press, 21. - Tomkinson, Vale Press, 21. - A collection of books designed by Charles Ricketts. Zurich, L'Art ancien, bulletin 25, 1972, pp. 2-43, n. 42.

            Arenberg Auctions
          • ROSSETTI (DANTE GABRIEL) The House of Life, 1902, illustrated by Phoebe Anna Traquair, monochrome plates, large 8vo, Edinburgh, William J. Hay (2)
            Oct. 14, 2020

            ROSSETTI (DANTE GABRIEL) The House of Life, 1902, illustrated by Phoebe Anna Traquair, monochrome plates, large 8vo, Edinburgh, William J. Hay (2)

            Est: £400 - £600

            ROSSETTI (DANTE GABRIEL) The House of Life, inscribed in ink to half-title 'To my son Ramsay Traquair, from his mother, Phoebe A. Traquair, Sept. 15, 1907', 1904; La Vita Nuova, similarly inscribed, 1902, illustrated by Phoebe Anna Traquair, monochrome plates, large 8vo, Edinburgh, William J. Hay (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Rossetti (Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882). The Monumental Effigies of Great Britain... , by C.A. Stothard
            Oct. 07, 2020

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882). The Monumental Effigies of Great Britain... , by C.A. Stothard

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882). The Monumental Effigies of Great Britain... , by C.A. Stothard, 1st edition, printed for the author, 1817[-1832], engraved portrait plate and 147 hand-coloured or tinted plates, scattered offsetting, small stain to lower margin extremities of some leaves, ink presentation inscription to front free endpaper, 'D.G. Rossetti from John Ruskin, 1856' in an unidentified hand, large armorial bookplate of Charles Eamer Kempe to front pastedown, contemporary red half morocco over marbled boards, rubbed along joints and on raised bands, folio (37.5 x 29 cm) Qty: (1)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882)
            Sep. 23, 2020

            Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882)

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) Circle of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) Hera, a reclining red-haired beauty pencil with red and white chalk 28 x 38cm Provenance: Acquired by the vendor at the Powney Gallery in Berkeley Street, London, W1, around 1970; From a Cambridgeshire country house.

            Sworders
          • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (British, 1828-1882) The Lover - Study for 'The Blessed Damozel' 1878 chalk, pencil, red chalk on grey wash o.
            Aug. 25, 2020

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (British, 1828-1882) The Lover - Study for 'The Blessed Damozel' 1878 chalk, pencil, red chalk on grey wash o.

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (British, 1828-1882) The Lover - Study for 'The Blessed Damozel' 1878 chalk, pencil, red chalk on grey wash on two sheets of paper 34 x 82cm PROVENANCE: Artist's studio sale, Christie's, 12 May 1883, lot 21 (£18 18s); With Thos. Agnew & Sons as 'The Blessed Damozel, 19th May 1883, stock no. 2656, sold for 1900 guineas to J.D Perrins; James Dyson Perrins, thence by descent to Charles William Dyson Perrins, thence to wife Florence Winfred Midwood Perrins; By who's estate sold Christie's, London, 17 June 1969, lot 99 (£336); 2nd Earl of Gowrie; Sotheby's Belgravia, 19 March 1979, lot 5; With Roy Miles Gallery, London; With Nicholas Bagshawe; Christie's, 24 November 1998, lot 161; With Nevil Keating Pictures, London; Acquired from the above EXHIBITIONS: Dante Gabriel Rossetti, painter and poet, Royal Academy of Arts, London, 13 Jan - 11 Mar 1973; City Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham, 29 Mar - 6 May 1973 The Age of Rossetti, Burne-Jones and Watts, Tate Gallery, London, 16 Oct 1997-4 Jan 1998; Haus der Kunst, Munich, 30 Jan - 26 Apr 1998; Van Gough Museum Amsterdam, 15 May - 30 Aug 1998 Masterworks of Victorian Art from the Collection of John H Schaeffer, Brigham Young, University Museum of Art, Provo, Utah, 15 Feb - 16 Aug 2008 The John H Schaeffer Collection of Victorian and European Art, Springville Museum of Art, Springville, Utah, 26 Aug 2009 - 28 Feb 2010 LITERATURE: Virginia Surtees, The Paintings and Drawings of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882): A catalogue raisonne, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971, p. 234, no 10 Masterpieces of Victorian Art from the John and Julie Schaeffer Collection and the Art Gallery of New South Wales Collections, exhibit. cat., Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, pp78-79

            Leonard Joel
          • * Rossetti (Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882). The Salutation of Beatrice, photolithograph
            Jul. 31, 2020

            * Rossetti (Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882). The Salutation of Beatrice, photolithograph

            Est: £100 - £150

            * After Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882). The Salutation of Beatrice, from a Drawing by D.G. Rossetti, Sprague & Co., circa 1890, photolithograph on pale green paper, 24 x 21 cm (9.25 x 8.5 ins), period-style wood frame with gilt inner slip, glazed, with Maas Gallery label to verso Qty: (1)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • * Hollyer (Frederick, 1837-1933). The Salutation of Beatrice on Earth
            Jul. 31, 2020

            * Hollyer (Frederick, 1837-1933). The Salutation of Beatrice on Earth

            Est: £100 - £150

            * Hollyer (Frederick, 1837-1933). The Salutation of Beatrice on Earth, after Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882), platinotype reproduction, 26 x 28 cm (10.25 x 11 ins), period stained wood frame with gilt inner slip, glazed, with Maas Gallery label to verso Qty: (1)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) The Blessed Damozel, one of 65 copies on Japon, 1898.
            Apr. 30, 2020

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) The Blessed Damozel, one of 65 copies on Japon, 1898.

            Est: £150 - £200

            Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) The Blessed Damozel, number 29 of 65 copies on Japon, electro-engraved frontispiece, decorative borders by W.B.Macdougall, neat ink inscription to front free endpaper, original decorated cream buckram, gilt, t.e.g., others uncut, lightly soiled, spine browned, small 4to, 1898.

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Tate Gallery.
            Apr. 29, 2020

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Tate Gallery.

            Est: €150 - €300

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Tate Gallery, offset, 1973, The Hillingdon Press, cm 76 x 56. Condition: A.

            Ansuini 1860 Auctions
          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Lady of Pity.
            Apr. 29, 2020

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Lady of Pity.

            Est: €50 - €100

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Lady of Pity, 1881, offset, cm 55 x 47. Framed. Condition: A.

            Ansuini 1860 Auctions
          • Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Royal Academy of Arts.
            Apr. 29, 2020

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Royal Academy of Arts.

            Est: €150 - €300

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Royal Academy of Arts, offset, 1973, designed by Christopher Firmstone, cm 76,5 x 51. Condition: A.

            Ansuini 1860 Auctions
          • Dante Rossetti, Woman and Children, Oil on Canvas
            Mar. 22, 2020

            Dante Rossetti, Woman and Children, Oil on Canvas

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            Dante Gabriel Rossetti (English, 1828-1882), woman playing mandolin with children and tambourine, oil on canvas, 43" x 34 1/2", in gold carved frame 49" x 41". Provenance: From North Kingstown, Rhode Island estate.

            Kaminski Auctions
          • Rossetti woodcuts for Tennyson's poems
            Mar. 05, 2020

            Rossetti woodcuts for Tennyson's poems

            Heading: Author: Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Title: Woodcuts from Drawings for Tennyson's Poems Place Published: No place Publisher:Privately Printed Date Published: 1919 Description: 5 platinotypes mounted on cardstock with guards captioned with verses from Tennyson. Approx. 10.7x12.8 cm (4¼x5") or vice versa. Presented in publisher's folder: 31.2x25.6 cm (12¼x10"). Platinotype enlargements from the original edition of 1857.

            PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
            Feb. 04, 2020

            Est: €50 - €100

            Reproduction of The Lady of Pity by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, 1881, offset, cm 55 x 47. Framed. Condition: A.

            Ansuini 1860 Auctions
            Feb. 04, 2020

            Est: €150 - €300

            Ansuini 1860 Auctions

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Dante Gabriel Rossetti