Alberto Rossi Sold at Auction Prices

Orientmaler, Landscape painter, Portrait painter, Painter

      • AN OIL ON BOARD PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI, ITALIAN, CA. 1900
        May. 19, 2024

        AN OIL ON BOARD PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI, ITALIAN, CA. 1900

        Alberto Rossi (Italian, 1858 - 1936), oil on board painting 'Strada di Riva ‒ Ponte dell'Olio,' circa 1900. The artwork depicts an Italian landscape with a horse-drawn cart driving along the road. Signed by the artist lower right, titled on verso. Note: Alberto Rossi was an Italian artist who attended the Albertina Academy and learned drawing techniques and the use of bright colors from Gamba and Gastaldi. He presented his first painting at the Turin Exposition in 1884 and continued his career in Venetian exhibitions. In 1891, he traveled to Egypt and remained there until 1914, participating in various exhibitions and winning a gold medal. During his time in Egypt, he focused on Orientalist subjects, which became a significant part of his artistic production.

        Helios Auctions
      • ALBERTO ROSSI - Souk-el-Sillah, Cairo
        Apr. 21, 2024

        ALBERTO ROSSI - Souk-el-Sillah, Cairo

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Souk-el-Sillah, Cairo olio su tavola 45x33 cm, firma e titolo in basso a sinistra, etichetta dell'artista con timbro per garanzia ed autenticità della Galleria d'Arte Sant'Ampelio (Bordighera) e timbro della Galleria d'Arte Perazzone (Biella) al retro.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      • ALBERTO ROSSI - Tramonto sul Nilo
        Apr. 21, 2024

        ALBERTO ROSSI - Tramonto sul Nilo

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Tramonto sul Nilo olio su tela 37x57 cm, firma in basso a destra.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      • ALBERTO ROSSI - Mercato arabo
        Apr. 20, 2024

        ALBERTO ROSSI - Mercato arabo

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Mercato arabo olio su tela 37x57 cm, firma in basso a destra.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      • At the Tinsmith's
        Apr. 10, 2024

        At the Tinsmith's

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Property from a Distinguished Collection Alberto Rossi Turin 1858–1936 At the Tinsmith's signed lower right: A. Rossi  oil on board unframed: 34.5 x 46.4 cm., 13½ x 18¼ in. framed: 50.5 x 63 cm., 20 x 24¾ in.

      • ALBERTO ROSSI
        Dec. 11, 2023

        ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €50 - €70

        Torino, 1858 ; 1936 Ritratto di Mattia Pazzi Danco Firmato A Rossi e datato 1924 in basso a destra Olio su tela, diam. cm 58 Ritratto di Pozzi Firmato A Rossi in basso a destra Olio su tela, diam. cm 60 (2)

      • OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI
        Dec. 05, 2023

        OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €300 - €400

        ALBERTO ROSSI (Torino 1858 - 1936) FANCIULLA ARABA Olio su tela, cm. 43 x 32 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice dorata

      • ROSSI, ALBERTO (1858 TURIN - 1936). ITALIENISCHE STADT MIT WÄSCHERINNEN.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        ROSSI, ALBERTO (1858 TURIN - 1936). ITALIENISCHE STADT MIT WÄSCHERINNEN.

        ROSSI, Alberto(1858 Turin - 1936) Italienische Stadt mit Wäscherinnen Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 77 x 118,5 cm. Gerahmt : 83 x 124 cm. Zwei Frauen auf einer Terrasse mit vielen Topfpflanzen und Blick über den Fluss zu den dicht stehenden Häusern mit viel trocknender Wäsche im Sonnenschein . Leinwand doubliert. Italienischer Porträt- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie in Turin. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:04 Uhr (CET) ROSSI, Alberto(1858 Turin - 1936) Italian town with washerwomen Oil / canvas. Signed lower left. 77 x 118.5 cm. Framed : 83 x 124 cm. Two women on a terrace with many potted plants and view über the river to the densely standing häusern with much drying Wäsche in the sunshine . Canvas doubled. Italian portrait and landscape painter, studied at the Academy in Turin. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 18:04 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Alberto Rossi Arab market
        Oct. 26, 2023

        Alberto Rossi Arab market

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Alberto Rossi 1858-1936 Arab market signs at the bottom right A.Rossi oil on canvas 37x57 cm with frame 50x70

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Alberto Rossi View of the Nile with boats and Bedouins
        Oct. 26, 2023

        Alberto Rossi View of the Nile with boats and Bedouins

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Alberto Rossi 1858-1936 View of the Nile with boats and Bedouins signed down right right A.Rossi oil on canvas 37x57 cm with frame 50x70

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • At the Tinsmith's
        Oct. 24, 2023

        At the Tinsmith's

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Property from a Distinguished Collection Alberto Rossi Italian 1858 - 1936 At the Tinsmith's signed A. Rossi lower right oil on board Unframed: 34.5 by 46.4cm., 13½ by 18¼in. Framed: 50.5 by 63cm., 20 by 24¾in.

      • Alberto Rossi Pastorella con gregge di pecore
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Alberto Rossi Pastorella con gregge di pecore

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Firmato in basso a sinistra

      • Alberto Rossi - "Lungo il fiume"
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Alberto Rossi - "Lungo il fiume"

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Alberto Rossi, Torino 1858-1936

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • ALBERTO ROSSI
        Mar. 14, 2023

        ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €500 - €700

        Torino, 1858 - 1936 Sosta davanti a una porta orientale Firmato A Rossi in basso a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 35,5X24 Alberto Rossi frequenta l'Accademia Albertina sotto la guida di Gamba e Gastaldi, da cui apprende sia la tecnica del disegno, nella quale eccelse, sia la tendenza all'uso di colori vivi e brillanti. Presenta il suo primo dipinto, un ritratto maschile, all'Esposizione di Torino del 1884, per poi proseguire il suo percorso artistico nelle esposizioni veneziane degli anni successivi. Dopo un primo periodo in cui si dedica soprattutto a scene di vita paesana, la sua parabola artistica vedrà una svolta nel 1891 con il primo viaggio in Egitto, dove resterà dal 1891 al 1914, partecipando a diverse esposizioni ed ottenendo in premio una medaglia d'oro. Durante l'esperienza egiziana si dedicherà ai soggetti orientalisti, che rappresentano una delle parti più interessanti della sua produzione. Molte delle sue opere figurano in raccolte private straniere, quattro acquistate dal re, una dalla Duchessa di Genova, altri dipinti sono conservati nella Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Torino.

      • OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI (1858-1936)
        Jan. 18, 2023

        OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI (1858-1936)

        ALBERTO ROSSI (Torino 1858 - 1936) Dor El Baey, Tunisia Olio su tela, cm. 65 x 148 Firma in basso a sinistra Titolo in basso a destra In cornice

      • ALBERTO ROSSI
        Nov. 30, 2022

        ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Nov. 11, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ALBERTO ROSSI (Torino 1858 - 1936) DOR EL BAEY, TUNISIA Olio su tela, cm. 65 x 148 Firma in basso a sinistra Titolo in basso a destra In cornice PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana

        Aug. 29, 2022

        Est: $300 - $600

        Alberto Rossi (Italian, 1858 - 1936) oil on canvas, 1932, portrait of a young lady with red veil, gold hoop earrings, signed and dated lower right corner, unframed, wear consistent with age, relined canvas, toning, 18 1/4" h. x 15" w.

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI 19TH-20TH CENTURY
        May. 25, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY ALBERTO ROSSI 19TH-20TH CENTURY

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • Alberto Rossi (Torino 1858 - 1936)
        May. 24, 2022

        Alberto Rossi (Torino 1858 - 1936)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Alberto Rossi (Torino 1858 - 1936) Veduta di Venezia Veduta di Milano Coppia di acquerelli su carta 33 x 24 cm Alberto Rossi (Turin 1858 - 1936) View of Venice View of Milan Pair of watercolors on paper 33 x 24 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Alberto Rossi (1858-1936), pro
        Jan. 24, 2022

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936), pro

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936), probably. Impressionist depiction of three dogs, oil on cardboard, signed lower right ''A. Rossi'' and indistinctly dated 1885 (?), 48 x 62 cm, framed 56 x 69 cm

      • - Rossi, Alberto (Turin 1858-1936),
        Dec. 15, 2021

        - Rossi, Alberto (Turin 1858-1936),

        Est: - €150

        Stadtansicht. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1920). 31 x 41 cm. - - Unter Glas in vg. Rahmen (ungeöffnet, leichter Berieb). - Blick auf einen weiten Platz, links eine Parkmauer und im Hintergrund die Silhouette einer Kirche, rechts einige größere Gebäude, darunter eines mit rundem Turm, sowie eine weitere Kirche. - Eine eindeutige Identifikation ist bislang noch nicht gelungen, doch könnte es sich um das belgische Brügge mit der Liebfrauenkirche im Hintergrund handeln. Die Fahrzeuge sprechen für eine Datierung in die zwanziger Jahre des letzten Jahrhunderts. Es war die letzte Periode der sog. Hansom Cabs, der als Taxi genutzten Pferdekutschen, in welchen der Kutscher hinten über den Fahrgästen sitzt. Das Automobil, wie eines rechts auf dem Platz zu sehen ist, wird in den Folgejahren die Kutschen verdrängen.

      • Alberto Rossi ...
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Alberto Rossi ...

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        (Torino 1858 - 1936) "La pastorella" olio su tela (cm 51x78) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Est: - €150

      • FARMHOUSE
        Dec. 01, 2021

        FARMHOUSE

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Dedication, signature and date lower right: To the eagle the poor giraffe in the sky, 7 March 1926, A. Rossi. Oil on wood.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • ALBERTO ROSSI
        Nov. 26, 2021

        ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Torino, 1858 - 1936 Giovane orientale a nel tempio di Karnak Firmato A Rossi e datato Karnak, 27 - 1 - 1914 in basso a destra Olio su cartone, cm 43,5X30 L'artista frequenta l'Accademia Albertina sotto la guida di Gamba e Gastaldi. Dopo un primo periodo in cui si dedicò soprattutto a scene di vita paesana e di campagna, la sua parabola artistica ebbe una svolta nel 1891 con il primo viaggio in Egitto. Dal 1891 al 1914 restò in Egitto, partecipando a diverse esposizioni ed ottenendo diversi riconoscimenti tra cui una Medaglia d'oro. Il pittore piemontese si dedicò ai soggetti orientalisti, che rappresentano una delle parti più interessanti della sua produzione. La nostra opera raffigura il tempio di Karnak e un giovane ragazzo con alle spalle una delle sfingi con testa di ariete che sorgono all'ingresso del complesso templare. Molte sue opere figurano in raccolte private straniere; quattro furono acquistate dal Re, una dalla Duchessa di Genova.

      • Alberto Rossi ...
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Alberto Rossi ...

        Est: €600 - €700

        (Torino 1858 - 1936) "L'arrivo della gondola" olio su tela (cm 55,5x54) Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • ALBERTO ROSSI OIL ON BEVELED WOOD PANEL
        Nov. 20, 2020

        ALBERTO ROSSI OIL ON BEVELED WOOD PANEL

        ALBERTO ROSSI (ITALIAN, 1858–1936) OIL ON BEVELED WOOD PANEL C. 1880-1900 H 17" W 11" VICTORIAN CHILDREN IN THE JARDIN DE LUXUMBOURG Signed lower right "A. Rossi". In an appropriate carved wood and gilded frame (24" X 18").

        DuMouchelles
        Aug. 22, 2020

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936), probably, impressionistic depictions of three dogs, oil on cardboard, u. re. signed ''A. Rossi'', 48 x 62 cm, framed 56 x 69 cm

      • ROSSI ALBERTO
        Jul. 07, 2020

        ROSSI ALBERTO

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        ALBERTO ROSSI (1858-1936) I due chirichetti olio cm. 92x62 f.to in b.a ds.

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Alberto Rossi (1858-1936), pr
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936), pr

      • Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Seated woman with incense burner 39 x 27.5in.
        Mar. 10, 2020

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Seated woman with incense burner 39 x 27.5in.

        Est: £500 - £800

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) pastel Seated woman with incense burner signed 39 x 27.5in.

        Gorringes
      • Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italy
        Jan. 14, 2020

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italy

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italy Oil on wood measures 5.5 x 9.5 inches NOT FRAMED

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • ALBERTO ROSSI (ITALIAN 1856 - 1936)
        Oct. 30, 2019

        ALBERTO ROSSI (ITALIAN 1856 - 1936)

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        ALBERTO ROSSI (ITALIAN 1856 - 1936) Girl with a golden lamp in a dark wood carved frame  signed and dated indistinctly A. Rossi / 1916 lower right pastel on board 100 x 70 cm (27 1/2 x 39 1/2 in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italy Oil on wood
        Oct. 24, 2019

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italy Oil on wood

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Alberto Rossi (Italian, 1858-1936) Watercolors
        Oct. 04, 2019

        Alberto Rossi (Italian, 1858-1936) Watercolors

        Venice Canal and Cityscape of Venice  two watercolors early 20th century signed l.r. and l.l., respectively each framed  each 6.25 x 12 in. (sight), 14.75 x 20.25 in. (frame)

        Cowan's Auctions
        Jul. 10, 2019

        Est: $700 - $1,500

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • ALBERTO ROSSI
        May. 29, 2019

        ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €300 - €500

        Torino, 1858 - 1936 Ritratto di uomo berbero Firmato A Rossi e datato in basso a destra Acquarello su carta, cm 43X30

      • Alberto Rossi O/C, Landscape w/ Goats
        Apr. 27, 2019

        Alberto Rossi O/C, Landscape w/ Goats

        Est: $500 - $600

        Alberto Rossi (Italy, 1858-1936) oil on canvas large impasto pastoral landscape painting with two goats grazing amongst fall foliage with mountains in background. Signed lower rignt. Housed in a panelled gilt frame. Sight - 33" H x 45 1/2" W. Framed - 42" H x 54" W. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 Le Caire Huile sur carton
        Dec. 30, 2018

        Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 Le Caire Huile sur carton

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 Le Caire Huile sur carton Signé et situé en bas à gauche "A. Rossi Bar el ... (indistinctement) Cairo" h: 77 w: 65 cm Provenance : Vente New York, Sotheby's, The Collection of Gianni Versace, 6 avril 2001, lot 94 Collection particulière, Italie Commentaire : Oil on cardboard; signed and located lower left Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

      • Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 Le café Huile sur carton
        Dec. 30, 2018

        Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 Le café Huile sur carton

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 Le café Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite "A. Rossi" h: 46,50 w: 36 cm Provenance : Vente New York, Sotheby's, The Collection of Gianni Versace, 6 avril 2001, lot 99 Collection particulière, Italie Commentaire : Oil on cardboard; signed lower right Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

      • Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 L'abreuvoir Huile sur carton
        Dec. 30, 2018

        Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 L'abreuvoir Huile sur carton

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Alberto ROSSI 1858 - 1936 L'abreuvoir Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite "A. Rossi" h: 47 w: 36,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Italie Commentaire : Oil on cardboard; signed lower right Estimation 10 000 - 20 000 €

      • Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italian. A Middle Eastern Beauty, in an Interior with an Incense Burner, Pastel, Signed and Dated '95, 39.5" x 28".
        Nov. 28, 2018

        Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Italian. A Middle Eastern Beauty, in an Interior with an Incense Burner, Pastel, Signed and Dated '95, 39.5" x 28".

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • ROSSI ALBERTO (1858 - 1936) ovaal olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleer
        Sep. 30, 2018

        ROSSI ALBERTO (1858 - 1936) ovaal olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleer

        Est: €500 - €800

        ROSSI ALBERTO (1858 - 1936) ovaal olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleerd op schilderskarton) : "Dame" - 46 x 35 getekend early 20th Cent. Italian oval oil on canvas - signed Alberto Rossi

        DVC
      • ROSSI ALBERTO
        Sep. 24, 2018

        ROSSI ALBERTO

        Est: €3,000 - €3,400

        ALBERTO ROSSI (1858-1936) Mietitura nella Valle di Aosta olio cm. 128x122 f.to in b.a ds. e d.to 1909 nel retro etichetta Exposition Internationale de Bruxelles en 1910 etichetta Galleria d'Arte R.Mazzoni La Spezia che attesta che l'opera è stata esposta alla mostra su menzionata e che è stata acquistata dal Re Vittorio Emanuele III e poi da lui ceduta ad un'importante manifestazione filantropica ed etichetta dell'Inventario di S.M. n.2799

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • ALBERTO ROSSI
        May. 30, 2018

        ALBERTO ROSSI

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Torino, 1858 - 1936 Mietitura in Val d'Aosta Firmato ' A Rossi ' e datato 1909 in basso a destra. Olio su tela, cm 128X122 Provenienza: La Spezia, collezione privata La Spezia, Galleria d'arte R. Mazzoni Esposizioni: Esposizione Internazionale de Bruxelles, 1910 Esposizione Internazionale d Arte, Roma 1911

      • Alberto ROSSI (1858-1936) Italian, oil on canvas painting
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Alberto ROSSI (1858-1936) Italian, oil on canvas painting

        Alberto ROSSI (1858-1936) Italian, oil on canvas painting, signed. 26” H x 34 1/4” W frame included, 18 5/8” H x 26 7/8” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, [email protected], or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, [email protected]

        Antiques Supermarket
      • Alberto Rossi, veduta di Karnak
        Jan. 20, 2018

        Alberto Rossi, veduta di Karnak

        Est: €200 - €300

        Alberto Rossi (1858 - 1936), acquerello raff. veduta di Karnak, cm 25,5 x 17

        D'Ambrosio Galleria d'Arte