Martino Rota Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, Sculptor, b. 1520 - d. 1583

      • La Flagellazione
        Feb. 15, 2024

        La Flagellazione

        Est: €300 - €500

        Firmato in lastra. Piccole macchie di umidità sparse e lacune alla carta.

        DAMS Casa d'Aste
      • Rota, Martino: Die Grablegung
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Rota, Martino: Die Grablegung

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Die Grablegung. Kupferstich. 14,6 x 18,3 cm. Wohl unbeschrieben. Wz. Fleur-de-lis im Kreis mit angehängtem Vogel (?). -- -- Wohl unverzeichnete, gegenseite Version eines Kupferstichs des dalmatischen Stechers Martino Rota (vgl. B. 10). Signatur und Gravurstil legen nahe, dass das Blatt von Rota selbst gestochen wurde, wenngleich der Grund für die Wiederholung vorerst dahingestellt bleiben muss. - Ausgezeichneter, präziser Druck teils mit Spuren eines Rändchens um die Facette. Geringe Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, verso minimal gegilbt, unmerkliche Ausbesserung mit dezenter Retusche in der Kniekehle des links Stehenden, sonst in tadelloser Erhaltung. Sehr selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Rota, Martino (Sebenico, um 1520-1583 Wien),
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Rota, Martino (Sebenico, um 1520-1583 Wien),

        Est: €140 - €200

        Die Juden mit dem Zinsgroschen vor Christus. Kupferstich nach Tizian. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1570). 27,5 x 23 cm (Blattgröße). - Alt auf Trägerpapier aufgezogen. Thieme/Becker XXIX, 82 (Biographie). Nagler XV, 223, 5, II (mit Täfelchen statt Adresse von Guarinony). Bartsch XVI, 146, 5, II. - Mit vier lateinischen Distichen.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        Der Heiland in der Nische mit dem Kelch. Kupferstich. In der Platte sign., bei N. Nelli (in Venedig), dat. 1567. 37,3 x 21,2 cm. (53) Thieme/Becker XXIX, 82 (Biographie). Nagler XV, 224, 13. Bartsch XVI, 147, 13. - Mit lateinischem Text unter der Darstellung: "Il corpo e'l sangue mio preso con zela / Fa l'buom terreno cittadin del cielo".

      • Rota, Martino
        May. 14, 2022

        Rota, Martino

        Est: €300 - €450

        (ca.1520 Sebenico - Wien 1583). Auferstehung Christi. Kupferstich. 1502-83. 44,5 x 29,6 cm. R

      • MARTINO ROTA (AFTER MICHELANGELO) The Last Judgment.
        Apr. 28, 2022

        MARTINO ROTA (AFTER MICHELANGELO) The Last Judgment.

        MARTINO ROTA (AFTER MICHELANGELO) The Last Judgment. Engraving, 1569. 323x230 mm; 12 3/4x9 1/4 inches, thread margins. First state (of 2), with the address of Luca Guerinoni. Anchor or cardinal's hat in a circle watermark. A superb, richly-inked, early impression of this scarce engraving, with very strong contrasts and no sign of wear. This is among the earliest engravings of Michelangelo's (1475-1564) fresco on the altar wall of the Sistine Chapel, which took four years for him to complete between 1536 and 1541. Rota (1520-1583) was a draughtsman and engraver. He was born in Sabenico, Dalmatia, and was active in Rome during the 1540s-1560s, after which he moved to Florence and then Venice. Rota used etching and engraving together in his plates and while few original compositions are known by his hand, his near-contemporary, meticulously-rendered prints after paintings by Italian Renaissance masters were extremely important for the dissemination of these images through Europe during the mid to late 1500s. By 1568, Rota was employed at the imperial Hapsburg court in Vienna and moved to Prague in the late 1570s when Rudolf II relocated the court. Provenance: John Postle Heseltine (Lugt 1508, verso). Bartsch 28.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • MARTINO ROTA, La strage degli innocenti
        Dec. 18, 2021

        MARTINO ROTA, La strage degli innocenti

        Est: €400 - €800

        MARTINO ROTA (Sebenico 1520 - Vienna 1583) La strage degli innocenti Incisione su carta Cornice in legno. Pregevole e rara incisione pubblicata da Luca Guarinoni a Venezia nel 1569. cm 39 x 63.

        Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
      • MARTINO ROTA (ITALIAN C.1520-1583)
        May. 13, 2021

        MARTINO ROTA (ITALIAN C.1520-1583)

        Est: £180 - £220

        MARTINO ROTA (ITALIAN C.1520-1583) The Last Judgment (after Michelangelo) (c.1550) (Bartsch 28) engraving 30 x 23 cm (A/F) In about 1540, Rota arrives in Rome, working as an engraver in the style of Marcantonio, and employed by, or collaborating with, Cornelis Cort. At some point he left Rome for Florence and was in Venice from 1558, where it has been argued that he substituted for Cort, who was absent from Venice from 1566-1571, working as Titian's reproductive engraver - a difficult and demanding role - although this is controversial, as none of his prints after Titian mention below the image the 15 year copyright "privilege" granted to Titian by the Senate and referred to on Cort's prints after Titian. Perhaps with Titian's recommendation, he moved to the Imperial court in Vienna, where he arrived by 1568, and by 1573 he was established as the court portrait engraver. From this time he made fewer prints, and concentrated on portraiture of the Imperial family, often using assistants as not all the later prints show the fine technical quality of his earlier work. He served the Habsburgs in Vienna during the reigns of Maximilian II and Rudolph II, the second of whom became Emperor in 1576. Rudolf moved the Habsburg capital from Vienna to Prague in 1583.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Rota, Martino
        May. 08, 2021

        Rota, Martino

        Est: €100 - €150

        (ca. 1520 Sibenik - Wien 1583). Antonius Verantius Archi Episcous Strigoniesis Ungariae Primas. Halbportrait des Antun Vrancic als päpstlichen Legat mit Stundenglas, Kompass u. seinem Wappen. Radierung. Blgr. 23 x 17,8 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Titel i.d. Platte. Knapp auf Darst. beschn. Auf Karton aufgezogen u. mont. - Bartsch, Peintre graveur 102. R

      • Martino Rota - The universal judgment
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Martino Rota - The universal judgment

        Est: €250 - €500

        Burin, 1569, mm. 340 x 240 the sheet, signed on the lower left plate “Martinus Rota / Sebenicensis / 1569” and, next to it, the dedication to Pietro Strozzi secretary of Pope Paul V, stains on the margins, restorations.

      • Rota, Martino
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Rota, Martino

        Est: €160 - €240

        (um 1520 Sebenica - Wien 1583). Ruhe auf der Flucht nach Ägypten bei einem Dattelbaum. Kupferstich n. Tizian auf Bütten, 1569. Blgr. 32,4 x 45,2 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Datum i.d. Platte. Tls. innerhalb d. Einfassung, tls. mit kl. Rd. um die Einfassung. Wegen einiger Fehlst. aufgez. - B. 249. - Tls. etw. fleckig. R

      • Rota, Martino
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Rota, Martino

        Est: €550 - €800

        (ca.1520 Sebenico - Wien 1583). "Das Martyrium des Petrus von Verona/Der Tod des Hl. Petrus Martyr". Kupferstich n. Tizian. 1560-83. 39,5 x 27 cm. Mit Namensz. in der Pl. Wz. Zirbelnuss o. Zapfen mit Joch. A.d. Ecken auf Bütten des 19.Jh. (WZ-Fragm. "J Whatman") gekl. - Nach dem Altargemälde Tizians für die Kirche Santi Giovanni e Paolo in Venedig (1530 vollendet; 1867 durch einen Brand zerstört). - Michael Bury, "The Print in Italy 1550-1620", BM 2001, Kat.-Nr. 128; B. 20. - Schmaler Pl.-Rd., hier stellenw. angeschmutzt. Tls. stockfl.

      • Martino Rota, Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto con il giovane San Giovanni Battista. 1569.
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Martino Rota, Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto con il giovane San Giovanni Battista. 1569.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Bulino. mm 328x450. Bartsch, 249. In basso al centro "Ticianus Inventor/1569" ed a seguire la firma "Martin Rota". Bellissima prova, stampata con lieve tonalità su carta vergellata con filigrana "piccolo fiore di giglio", Woodward 95 (1566, Venezia e bacino del Danubio). Al verso a penna e inchiostro bruno nota dell'editore e mercante di stampe parigino Naudet con la data "1796" (Lugt, 1937).

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • LÉONARD GAULTIER (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment
        Nov. 01, 2018

        LÉONARD GAULTIER (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment

        LÉONARD GAULTIER (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment. Engraving, circa 1600. 307x230 mm; 12 1/4x9 inches. Trimmed on the plate mark. Gaultier (1561-1641) likely based his engraving on an earlier engraving of Michelangelo's famous Sistine Chapel fresco by Martino Rota (1520-1583) from around 1550 (see Bartsch 28 and previous lot).

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • MARTINO ROTA (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment
        Nov. 01, 2018

        MARTINO ROTA (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment

        MARTINO ROTA (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment. Engraving, circa 1550. 323x230 mm; 12 3/4x9 1/8 inches, thread margins. A very good, well-inked impression of this scarce engraving, with strong contrasts. This is among the earliest engravings of Michelangelo's (1475-1564) fresco on the altar wall of the Sistine Chapel, which took 4 years for him to complete between 1536 and 1541. Bartsch 28.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Rota, Martino
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Rota, Martino

        Est: - €400

        Rota, Martino (um 1520 Sebenico - Italien 1583). Das jüngste Gericht. Radierung 1569. 30,9 x 22,7 cm. Unter Passep. - Bartsch 28. - Bis an den Bildrand beschnitten.

      • Martino Rota 1520 - 1583 St. Peter's Martyrdom (after Tiziano)
        Dec. 21, 2017

        Martino Rota 1520 - 1583 St. Peter's Martyrdom (after Tiziano)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        etching 39,5 x 27 cm

        Art Salon Zagreb
      • Martino Rota 1520 - 1583 Portrait of Zar Ferdinand I
        Dec. 21, 2017

        Martino Rota 1520 - 1583 Portrait of Zar Ferdinand I

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        etching 20,9 x 14,5 cm

        Art Salon Zagreb
        Nov. 02, 2017

        MARTINO ROTA (after Michelangelo) The Last Judgment. Engraving, circa 1550. 323x230 mm; 12 3/4x9 1/8 inches, thread margins. A very good, well-inked impression of this scarce engraving, with strong contrasts. Bartsch 28.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • MARTINO ROTA (after Titian) A Shepherd and his Flock and a Dog in a Landscape
        Nov. 02, 2017

        MARTINO ROTA (after Titian) A Shepherd and his Flock and a Dog in a Landscape

        MARTINO ROTA (after Titian) A Shepherd and his Flock and a Dog in a Landscape. Engraving, circa 1560. 256x362 mm; 10 1/4x14 1/4 inches. With thread margins or trimmed on the plate mark. A very good impression. Passavant 135.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Rota, Martino
        Feb. 20, 2016

        Rota, Martino

        Est: - €180

        Rota, Martino (um 1520 Sebenico - Italien 1583). Die büßende Magdalena. Radierung n. Tizian auf Bütten mit nicht identifiziertem WZ. 19,2 x 14,6, Blgr. 19,6 x 15,2 cm. Mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. Unter Passep. mont. B. 22. - Kl. unterl. Randausrisse, ob. li. unterl. Eckabriss, w. Rd. etw. knittrig.

      • MARTINO ROTA The Massacre of the Innocents.
        Apr. 29, 2015

        MARTINO ROTA The Massacre of the Innocents.

        MARTINO ROTA The Massacre of the Innocents. Engraving, 1550s. 400x648 mm; 15 3/4x25 1/2 inches. With thread margins or trimmed on the plate mark. A very good, evenly-inked and well-printed impression of this large, scarce engraving, with strong contrasts and little to no sign of wear. Born in Sebenico, Dalmatia, Rota (circa 1520-1583) worked as an engraver, primarily in Venice and Rome, where he produced prints after designs by Titian, Michelangelo and other Italian masters. His best known engravings reproduced Michelangelo's frescoes for the Sistine Chapel at the Vatican, Rome, soon after their completion (circa 1508-12 and 1536-41) and were the main source for decades disseminating Michelangelo's important works throughout Europe. Bartsch 1.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • ROTA, MARTINO (circa 1520, active in Florence -
        Mar. 26, 2010

        ROTA, MARTINO (circa 1520, active in Florence -

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        ROTA, MARTINO (circa 1520, active in Florence - 1583 Vienna).The penitent Magdalene, after Titian Etching, 19.6 x 15.2 cm. Bartsch 16. - Strong, even impression, predominantly with a fine margin around the plate edge. Upper margin partly with a fine margin around the edging line. Good condition. - Provenance: collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; private collection, Switzerland. ROTA, MARTINO (um 1520, tätig in Florenz - 1583 Wien). Die büssende Magdalena, nach Tizian. Radierung, 19,6 x 15,2 cm. Bartsch 16. - Kräftiger, gleichmässiger Druck überwiegend mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Der obere Rand teilweise mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

      • Portrait of Archduke Ernst of Austria, three-quarter length, in armor
        Oct. 04, 2007

        Portrait of Archduke Ernst of Austria, three-quarter length, in armor

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        Martino Rota Dalmatia 1520-1583 Vienna Portrait of Archduke Ernst of Austria, three-quarter length, in armor oil on canvas 43 5/8 x 35 7/8 in. 110.8 x 91.1 cm.