Diter Rot Auction Price Results

Diter Rot(1930-1998)
Who is Diter Rot?
Considered one of the most influential European artists of the post-war period, Dieter Roth produced artworks in a great range of media, from artist's books, graphics, drawings, and sculptures, to assemblages and installations including sound, music, and video. In 1954 Roth started to make experimental works, including his first baked sculpture (a spiral made from bread dough), forays into Op art, and kinetic sculptures. In the ?60s he made pictures and objects that incorporated chocolate and other edible materials subject to decomposition-meditations on time, decay, and metamorphosis. Critics often note that there was little to separate Roth?s life from his work; his artwork, Fussboden (Floor, 1975-92), for example, was comprised of a wooden studio floor covered with pigment and glue. To create the work, Roth removed the floor from his studio in Iceland and hung it like a painting, allowing it to function as a ready-made record of his practice.
Show More
DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel: Heidelberg. Blick über die Dächer der Altstadt auf das Schloß.

Lot 663: DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel: Heidelberg. Blick über die Dächer der Altstadt auf das Schloß.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: €180 - €240

Description: DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel
Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel
Heidelberg. Blick über die Dächer der Altstadt auf das Schloß.
Farbsérigraphie 1970.
Dobke 135. -
Eines von 120 Abzügen mit Unikatcharakter. Signiert und datiert. Verso mit dem Stempel der Edition Tangente, Heidelberg. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 58,5 x 81,2 cm. Schwach fleckig. Ränder wellig und etwas bestoßen. [bg]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel: Düsseldorf. Blick auf den Düsselorfer Schlossturm.

Lot 664: DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel: Düsseldorf. Blick auf den Düsselorfer Schlossturm.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: €480 - €500

Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel
Düsseldorf. Blick auf den Düsselorfer Schlossturm.
Farbsérigraphie1971.
Vgl. Dobke 158 (dort Größe 73 x 103 cm). -
Signiert und datiert. Verso mit Abdruck einer weiteren Sérigraphie (Häusserfassade) sowie mit dem Stempel der Edition Tangente, Heidelberg. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 58,5 x 81,2 cm. Schwach fleckig. Ränder wellig und etwas bestoßen. Unterrand gering wasserrandig sowie linker Rand mit kleinem Einriß. [bg]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel: „Stefan's Blues“. Hommage à Stefan Wewerka.

Lot 665: DIETER ROTH Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel: „Stefan's Blues“. Hommage à Stefan Wewerka.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel
„Stefan's Blues“. Hommage à Stefan Wewerka.
Farbsérigraphie 1973.
Dobke 275. -
Expl. 25/40. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auf BFK Rives. 61 x 84,5 cm. Breite Ränder mit wenigen winzigen, durch den Druck entstandenen Farbspuren. [bg]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

Dieter Roth - Hannover 1930–1998 Basel - «Ohne Titel» − 1978

Lot 127: Dieter Roth - Hannover 1930–1998 Basel - «Ohne Titel» − 1978

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: Dieter Roth
Hannover 1930–1998 Basel
«Ohne Titel» - 1978
Mischtechnik über schwarzer Tuschfeder a/Papier
33,5 × 23,5 cm
...

Location: Luzern, CH

Auction House: Galerie Gloggner

View additional info

Roth, Dieter

Lot 3627: Roth, Dieter

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel) Ohne Titel. Radierung 1974. 18 x 15,5 cm. Dabei: D.R. Ein Lebenslauf von 50 Jahren. - Verso Vorderumschl. mit kl Widmung, datiert Jan. 80. eines v. 600 Ex. - Mit zahlr. Beilagen, darunter Einladungen zu Ausstellungen. D...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Roth, Dieter/Rot Diter (eigentl. Karl-Dietrich Roth)

Lot 3628: Roth, Dieter/Rot Diter (eigentl. Karl-Dietrich Roth)

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2021

Estimate: €480 - €700

Description: (1930 Hannover - Basel 1998). Original-Graphik. Mischtechnik 1975. Blgr. 35 x 21 cm. Sign. u. be z. "Handsigniert". Unter Glas Gerahmt. Dobke 321. - Dabei: +Diter Rot. Snow.+ Edition et 15 (1967). 23 x 23 cm. 16 Faltbögen, lose in Okart.-Mappe. D...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Roth, Dieter

Lot 3625: Roth, Dieter

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2021

Estimate: €340 - €500

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Roth, Dieter

Lot 3626: Roth, Dieter

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel). Selbstportrait? Farbige Zeichnung auf Papier. Monogramm D.R. und datiert 8.8.80. 29,4 x 21 cm. 2 mal gefaltet. Beiliegt der Briefumschlag mit dem Dieter Roth die Zeichnung aus Irland zugesendet hat. Poststempel 11.08.80. Hs. Adresse wohl auch von Dieter Roth. - Colour drawing on paper. Monogram D.R. and dated. Folded 2 times. Enclosed is the envelope with which Dieter Roth sent the drawing from Ireland. D...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth (Hannover 1930-Basilea 1998) - Ideograme, 1958

Lot 18: Dieter Roth (Hannover 1930-Basilea 1998) - Ideograme, 1958

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: artist book, ed. not numbered of 200
Signature inside
...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Finarte

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth (Hannover 1930-Basilea 1998) - Bats, 1981

Lot 206: Dieter Roth (Hannover 1930-Basilea 1998) - Bats, 1981

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: Artist book, ed. of 300
...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Finarte

View additional info

Roth, Dieter: Mundunculum

Lot 3729: Roth, Dieter: Mundunculum

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: €180 - €250

Description: Roth, Dieter (hier: Diter Rot). Mundunculum. Ein tentatives Logico-Poeticum, dargestellt wie Plan und Programm oder Traum zu einem provisorischen Mytherbarium für Visionspflanzen. Bd. 1 (alles Ersch.): Das rot'sche Videum. 327 S., 4 Bl. Mit vielen Zeichnungen und Stempelbildern, gedruckt auf starkem gelbem Vélin. 21,5 x 15,5 cm. Illustr. OKart. (minimal gebräunt, Vorderdeckel mit winzigem Wasserfleck). Köln, DuMont, 1967. -- Werkverzeichnis Nr. 69. Slg. Dittmar 330. – Erste Ausgabe, in kleiner Auflage erschienen. "Seine Suche nach sachlicher Schreibweise - greifbar und sichtbar gemacht in einer dritten Dimension, die ins Geschriebene einbezogen wird - ist so zwingend, daß er niemals ÜBER etwas geschrieben hat, seitdem er als Künstler mündig geworden ist ... Und nun hat Wittgenrot (oder Rotgenstein?) eine ganz neue Welt geschaffen, das illustrierte Inventar einer Art Kosmos, der durch sich selbst und für sich selbst existiert; wo jeder Teil alle Teile bedeuten kann (inbegriffen natürlich er selbst). Die Geschichten aus dieser Welt sind visuelle Erfindung. Doch die visuelle Erfindung wird hier erfinderischen Vision. Die Vision ist die Erfindung und die Erfindung die Vision" (Emmett Williams). – Gutes Exemplar. – Dabei: Diter Rot u. a. freunde + freunde, friends + fruend. Erschienen zur Ausstellung ... im Mai 1969 in der Kunsthalle Bern und im Juli 1969 in der Kunsthalle Düsseldorf. Mit zahlr. Abb. 23 x 17 cm. OBroschur; als Blockbuch gebunden. Stuttgart, Edition Hansjörg Mayer, 1969. - Titel mit Besitzvermerk; sehr gutes Exemplar....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Roth, Dieter: Die Kakausener Gemeine

Lot 3727: Roth, Dieter: Die Kakausener Gemeine

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: €80 - €120

Description: Roth, Dieter (hier Dieter Rot). Die Kakausener Gemeine. Sonntagsbeigabe der Zeitung für Kakausen und Umgebung. 6 Bl. durchgehend zweifarbig illustriert. 47,5 x 34 cm. OBroschur. Stuttgart, Hansjörg Mayer, (1968). -- In der Mitte gefaltet; sehr gutes Exemplar. – Eine Ausgabe des Magazins Grabuge (No. Spécial) beigegeben....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Roth, Dieter: Dogs

Lot 3728: Roth, Dieter: Dogs

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

Description: Roth, Dieter. Dogs. Mit 128 zweihändigen Schnellzeichnungen auf Tafeln und einer doppelblattgroßen signierten Originalzeichnung. 28,5 x 29 cm. Illustr. OKart. Berlin, Rainer und Binningen, Roth's Verlag, 1981. -- Erste Ausgabe. Eines von 300 Exemplaren mit der signierten Original-Bleistiftzeichnung von Dieter Roth. Auf gelbem Papier. – Sehr gutes Exemplar; das Blatt mit der Originalzeichnung am Rand mit kleinem Braunfleck und winzigem Einriss....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Roth, Dieter: Scheisse

Lot 3730: Roth, Dieter: Scheisse

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €220

Description: Roth, Dieter. scheisse. vollständige sammlung der scheisse gedichte mit allen illustrationen. 472 S. Mit zahlr. Illustrationen. 23 x 17 cm. OKart. mit illustr. OUmschlag. Stuttgart u. a., Edition Hansjörg Mayer, 1972. -- Gesammelte Werke, Band 13. – Die maßgebliche Sammlung. Ihr Motto: "darf ich auch mal wollen". – Frisches Exemplar....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Dieter Roth, 2 Times 5 Bats

Lot 219: Dieter Roth, 2 Times 5 Bats

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2021

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: Dieter Roth
2 Times 5 Bats

1978
offset lithograph in colors, graphite on paper
20 h × 14 w in (51 × 36 cm)
drawing: 19 h × 25.25 w in (48 × 64 cm)

Signed and dated to lower edge of each sheet 'Dieter Roth 78'. Numbered to lower edge of ten sheets '7/100'. This complete portfolio of eleven prints and one original drawing is number 7 from the edition of 100 printed by Staib & Mayer, Stuttgart and published by Edition Hausjörg Mayer, Stuttgart & London.

condition: Works are in very good condition. Two smudges to lower left and right quadrants to drawing. Images present well. Unframed.
...

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

Dieter Roth, Gesammelte Werke Band 20; Gesammelte Werke Band 40 (two works)

Lot 261: Dieter Roth, Gesammelte Werke Band 20; Gesammelte Werke Band 40 (two works)

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2021

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Description: Dieter Roth
Gesammelte Werke Band 20; Gesammelte Werke Band 40 (two works)

1980
mixed media on paper, bound hardcover book
book: 9.125 h × 6.875 w in (23 × 17 cm)
drawing: 9 h × 13 w in (23 × 33 cm)

Each book includes one original Speedy drawing by the artist. Signed and dated to lower edge of each drawing 'Dieter Roth 80'. These works are from the editions of 200 published by Edition Hansjorg Mayer, Stuttgart.

condition: Works are in good overall condition. Minor wear to slip cases and original horizontal folds to center of both drawings. Works present well.
...

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Kleiner Hutsalat. - Selbstbildnis als Doppelkopf. - Doppelkopf

Lot 1106: Dieter Roth: Kleiner Hutsalat. - Selbstbildnis als Doppelkopf. - Doppelkopf

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,250

Description: Dieter Roth (Hannover 1930 - 1998 Basel)
Kleiner Hutsalat. - Selbstbildnis als Doppelkopf. - Doppelkopf
2 Lithographien und farbiger Offsetdruck /
1974-1975
Diverse Masse /

Signatur / Signature
Alle Blätter unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "Dieter Roth", die beiden Lithographien datiert "74", und nummeriert "44/100" und "4/200". Der Offsetdruck nummeriert "36/200"

Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné
Dobke 325, 312, 314

Zustand / Condition
Auf Velin, eine der Lithographien auf blauem Velin mit Wasserzeichen "BFK RIVES FRANCE", in tadelloser Erhaltung

Konvolut / Group lot
Zus. 3 Blatt

For further information visit our Website.
...

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Abbitte

Lot 1105: Dieter Roth: Abbitte

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,250

Abbitte
Zeichnung in Kugelschreiber und Filzstift über Lithographie "Boxkampf I" /
1991
51,8x72 cm /

Signatur / Signature
Unten in der Mitte vom Künstler in Bleistift betitelt "Abbitte", rechts mit Dedikation und Datum "für Richi Steffen Freitag d. 20. Dez. 1991"

Zustand / Condition
Auf dünnem Pergamin, mit einzelnen Einrissen im Blattrand

Erläuterungen / Comments
Der Künstler widmete diese Zeichnung seinem Drucker, der die Lithographie "Boxkampf I" im Jahr 1986 realisierte

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Bäume. - Abfallmischung

Lot 1111: Dieter Roth: Bäume. - Abfallmischung

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,000

Bäume. - Abfallmischung
2 farbige Lithographien /
1986
Je 68,2x51,2 cm /

Signatur / Signature
Das erste Blatt unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift datiert und signiert "Langenthal, Juli 1986 / Dieter Roth", links nummeriert "3/12", das zweite Blatt im linken Rand signiert und datiert "Dieter Roth '86" und bezeichnet "Abfallmischung"

Dobke 469

Zustand / Condition
Beide Arbeiten auf festem Bütten "RICHARD DE BAS", mit Wasserzeichen, in guter Erhaltung

Konvolut / Group lot
Zus. 2 Blatt

Erläuterungen / Comments
Das zweite Blatt, ursprünglich nicht signiert und datiert, wurde 1986 durch Dieter Roth bearbeitet und signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "Abfallmischung"

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Abklatsch. - 2 Blatt aus dem Portfolio "La bas"

Lot 1110: Dieter Roth: Abklatsch. - 2 Blatt aus dem Portfolio "La bas"

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF750

Abklatsch. - 2 Blatt aus dem Portfolio "La bas"
1 farbige Lithographie und 2 Lithographien /
1986
Je 55,8x45,2 cm und 56,8x45 cm /

Signatur / Signature
Alle Blätter vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "Dieter Roth '86", der "Abklatsch" in der Mitte nummeriert "3/18"

Dobke 464 und aus Dobke 525

Zustand / Condition
Sehr schöne Arbeiten auf Velin, das erste mit Wasserzeichen "ZERKALL", die beiden anderen mit Wasserzeichen "BFK RIVES"

Konvolut / Group lot
Zus. 3 Blatt

Erläuterungen / Comments
Die Blätter aus dem Portfolio "La bas" ausserhalb der Auflage von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Karussell I

Lot 1112: Dieter Roth: Karussell I

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

Karussell I
Farbige Lithographie /
1986
106,5x75 cm /

Signatur / Signature
Unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert und datiert "Dieter Roth Langenthal Jan - Juli 1986", in der Mitte nummeriert "11/23"

Dobke 472

Zustand / Condition
Auf Velin "BFK RIVES", mit Wasserzeichen, in schöner Druckqualität und Erhaltung

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

Dieter Roth (1930-1998) and Various Artists ICI portfolio

Lot 281: Dieter Roth (1930-1998) and Various Artists ICI portfolio

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Dieter Roth (1930-1998) and Various Artists
ICI portfolio
The rare complete portfolio of seven foilblock prints in colours, 1972, from the unknown edition size, printed by Harlands of Hull Ltd., published by ICI Plastics Division, each on smooth wove paper, each the full sheets loose in the original beige paper wrappers (Jean-Michel Folon is missing) with poem by Poet Laureate C. Day Lewis and justification, overall size 250 x 250mm (9 7/8 x 9 7/8in) (unframed) (7)

Artists include- Dieter Roth, Norman Ives, Armin Hofmann, Alan Fletcher, Enzo Mari, Pieter Brattinga, and Jean-Michel Folon.

The present lot was published by the plastics division of chemicals giant ICI, to show the potentials of foil stamping in fine art and graphic design utilising their new Melinex polyester film. Regarded as the one of ages the most experimental printmakers ICI's choice or Roth as one of the artists commissioned was ideal. A poem by the then Poet Laureate C. Day Lewis was chosen was the inspiration for the artist's, and Roth took the verse and replicated it in a typographic, concrete fashion. He alternated each letter in a different colour of foilblock intentionally leaving out occasional letters and words, the result is a staccato rendering of the poem, which whilst his version is incomplete is still entirely coherent. The foilblock technique whilst used commercially was rarely used artistically and it wasn't until Damien Hirst's use of it in 2009 with the Dead Series that is was seen to any great success.

This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Forum Auctions - UK

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth - Books and Graphics - 1973 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 33"

Lot 18: Dieter Roth - Books and Graphics - 1973 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 33"

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2021

Estimate: $325 - $400

Description: "Books and Graphics" by Dieter Roth, 1973 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 33 inches, with an image size of 35.5 x 33 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: Exhibition poster for Dieter Roth books and graphics exhibit in 1973...

Location: Brooklyn , NY, US

Auction House: DUMBO Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 19: Dieter Roth - Books and Graphics - 1973 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 33"

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2021

Estimate: $325 - $400

Location: Brooklyn , NY, US

Auction House: DUMBO Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth - Books and Graphics - 1974 Offset Lithograph 39.5" x 27"

Lot 20: Dieter Roth - Books and Graphics - 1974 Offset Lithograph 39.5" x 27"

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2021

Estimate: $325 - $400

Description: "Books and Graphics" by Dieter Roth, 1974 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 39.5 x 27 inches, with an image size of 39.5 x 27 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: Exhibition poster for Dieter Roth...

Location: Brooklyn , NY, US

Auction House: DUMBO Auctions

View additional info

Eugen GOMRINGER (1925), Dieter ROTH (1930-1998) und Marcel WYSS (1930-2012)

Lot 457: Eugen GOMRINGER (1925), Dieter ROTH (1930-1998) und Marcel WYSS (1930-2012)

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF600

Location: Muri, CH

Auction House: Galerie Moenius

View additional info

Lot 456: Eugen GOMRINGER (1925), Dieter ROTH (1930-1998) und Marcel WYSS (1930-2012)

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF600

Location: Muri, CH

View additional info

Rot, Diter.

Lot 633: Rot, Diter.

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Rot, Diter. Mundunculum. Köln 1967. 327 S., 4 Bll., sehr zahlr. Illustrationen des Verfassers. Engl. Broschur.
Eines von 1000 Exemplaren, Druck auf gelbem Papier.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Schneider-Henn

View additional info

bp parity badge
DIETER ROTH (1930 HANNOVER - 1998 BASEL)

Lot 1958: DIETER ROTH (1930 HANNOVER - 1998 BASEL)

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Rotherbaum OHG

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Kleine Insel

Lot 686: Dieter Roth: Kleine Insel

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2021

Estimate: CHF4,999 - CHF5,000

Kleine Insel
Lebensmittel, Sauermilch, Gips und Farbe auf Holzplatte, teilweise mit durchsichtigem Lack überzogen /
1969-1970
35x30x6,5 cm /

Signatur / Signature
Rückseitig vom Künstler signiert "Diter Roth" darunter datiert "1969-1970"

Vgl. Vischer/Walther 500

Zustand / Condition
Dem Alter und der Intention des Künstlers entsprechend

Erläuterungen / Comments
120 Exemplare, jedes ein Unikat, entstanden als Weihnachtsgeschenk für die Mitarbeiter der Basler Werbeagentur "GGK". Die "Kleinen Inseln" wurden bewusst dem Verfall preisgegeben und zeugen so von Vergänglichkeit

Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min)
16. September 2021; 17:45 h (MEST / CET)

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Dieter Roth: Piccadilly

Lot 687: Dieter Roth: Piccadilly

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2021

Estimate: CHF3,999 - CHF4,000

Piccadilly
Acryl auf Fotografie /
1979
24x69 cm /

Signatur / Signature
Unten rechts vom Künstler signiert und datiert "Dieter Roth 1979" und nummeriert "163"

Provenienz / Provenance
Galerie Eric Franck, Genf, Nr. D55

Zustand / Condition
Tadellos in der Erhaltung. Rückseitig wenige Atelierspuren

Erläuterungen / Comments
Eine Postkarte der Künstlerin Rita Donagh mit der berühmten Kreuzung Piccadilly Circus im Londoner West End war Mitte der sechziger Jahre Auslöser für eine Reihe von Kunstwerken Dieter Roths

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Roth, Dieter
o.T. 1975/81. Acryl, Graphitstift, Mischtechnik und Collage über Farbserigraphie auf Papier. 70 x 98 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Glas gerahmt. Teils knickspurig bzw. mit Lagespuren.
Dieter Roths Werk ist vielfältig und reicht von Gemälden über Plastiken und Objekten bis hin zu Happenings und Aktionen. Ganz dem Fluxus verhaftet, verschwimmen bei ihm die Grenzen zwischen Leben und Kunstwerk. Die viel beschworene Ästhetik lehnte Roth gerade ab. Seine Arbeiten sind dementsprechend häufig geprägt von eher negativ konnotierten Elementen, die Verfall und Verwesung prozesshaft darstellen. Das grafische Werk ist dabei sehr umfangreich und auch hier bindet Roth teils unter Verwendung diverser Lebensmittel und vorgefundener Objekte Materialität als Schwerpunkt ein. In den 1970er und 1980er Jahren entstehen zahlreiche Werke mit Verwischungen und geschichteten Bildebenen, die gerade keine Harmonie durch einen konstruierten Bildaufbau erzeugen. Dieter Roths Interesse an Schichtungen und Farbverläufen findet sich in der vorliegenden Arbeit, einer Fusion aus Druckgraphik und Original.
Acrylic, pencil, mixed media and collage over colour silkscreen on paper. Signed and dated. - Framed under glass. Partly creased and with traces of storage.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Roth, Dieter
Geschäftskarte Exil, Rückseite: Exil, Paul-Lincke-Ufer 44A, Tel. 6127037. 1979. Mixed Media. 3 Stück. 7 x 14 cm. Signiert, jeweils einzeln montiert auf schwarzem Karton und gerahmt 20 x 26,5 cm.
Das "Exil" war damals das wichtigste Künstlerlokal Deutschlands und zog nicht nur Künstler*innen, sondern auch Musiker wie Chet Baker und David Bowie oder Filmstars wie Romy Schneider oder Regisseure wie Rainer Werner Fassbinder und Martin Scorsese. Der Künstler Dieter Roth war ein Stammgast und Freund von Reinald Nohal. Er fertigte damals rund 1000 unterschiedliche Geschäftskarten, von denen er jede eigenhändig signierte. Dabei handelt es sich um Raritäten, denn bei einem Großteil der verteilten Geschäftskarten weiß man heute nicht mehr, in wessen Besitz sie sich befinden.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Roth, Dieter
Komposition I-V. 1977. Set aus 5 Kaltnadelradierungen auf Bütten. Blattmaße je 39 x 28 cm. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Kräftige Abzüge mit deutlichem Plattenrand. Im weißen Rand fingerspurig als Teil des Druckprozesses, verso vereinzelt minimale Anschmutzungen. Insgesamt guter Zustand.
Enthält:- Komposition I, 1977-91 - Komposition II, 1977-1991 - Komposition III, 1977-1991 - Komposition IV, 1977-19914 - Komposition V, 1977-1991. - Exemplare der Griffelkunst.
Set of 5 drypoint etchings on handmade paper. Sheet size 39 x 28 cm each. Signed, dated and numbered. - Strong impressions with clear margins. Fingerprints in the white margin as part of the printing process, at the back side isolated minimal soiling. Overall good condition. - With works as listed above.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Roth, Dieter
Fluxus
Trophies. 125 two-handed speedy drawings. 1978/1979. Graphitstift auf glattem leichtem Karton. 23 x 33 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Technikbedingt teils etwas verwischt.
Döbke 90. - Lose in der gleichnamigen Publikation mit 125 doppelseitigen Illustrationen. Stuttgart. Hans-Jörg Mayer. OLwd. mit illustr. OU im leinenbezogenen OSchuber. - Eins von 200 Exemplaren der "englischen" Ausgabe mit einer "original Trophy" Die von Dieter Roth beidhändig ausgeführten Schnellzeichnungen entstanden 1978.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Roth, Dieter
Komposition V. 1977-1991. Radierung, mit Kaltnadel überarbeitet, auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 29,5 x 22 cm (39,5 x 28,5 cm). Im weißen Rand signiert mit dem Pseudonym "Heinrich Schwarz". Verso v. fremder Hand in Graphit bezeichnet. Unter Passepartout montiert. - Vereinzelt mit leichten Knickspuren.
Blatt der Ersten und überarbeiteten Fassung von Kaltnadelradierungen der Graphikfolge "Kompositionen I-V", die abweichend unter Roths Pseudonym "Heinrich Schwarz" für die Griffelkunst, Hamburg entstand.
Etching, reworked with drypoint, on buff handmade paper. Signed in the white margin with the pseudonym "Heinrich Schwarz". Inscribed by another hand in graphite on verso. Mounted under passepartout. - Occasionally with slight creases. - Sheet of the first and revised version of drypoint etchings of the series of prints "Compositions I-V", which was produced under Roth's pseudonym "Heinrich Schwarz" for Griffelkunst, Hamburg.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Roth, Dieter
Komposition V. 1977-1991. Radierung, mit Kaltnadel überarbeitet, auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 29,5 x 22 cm (56 x 38 cm). Im weißen Rand signiert und datiert sowie im Stempel nummeriert. Verso v. fremder Hand in Graphit bezeichnet. - Im weißen Rand an einigen Stellen mit Atelierspuren.
Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. - Beigegeben: Komposition II. 1977-1991. Radierung, mit Kaltnadel überarbeitet, auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 29 x 22 cm (56 x 38 cm). Im weißen Rand signiert und datiert sowie im Stempel nummeriert. Verso v. fremder Hand in Graphit bezeichnet. - Im weißen Rand an einigen Stellen mit Atelierspuren und einem kleinen Knick. - Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg.
Etching, reworked with drypoint, on buff handmade paper. Signed and dated in the white margin and numbered in the stepmel. Verso inscribed in graphite by another hand. - In the white margin with traces of studio work in some places. - Added: Composition II. 1977-1991. Etching, reworked with drypoint, on buff handmade paper. 29 x 22 cm (56 x 38 cm). Signed and dated in the white margin and numbered in the stepmel. Verso inscribed in graphite by another hand. - In the white margin in some places with traces of studio work and a small crease.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Dieter Roth (1930-1998) At Home (Dobke 143)

Lot 233: Dieter Roth (1930-1998) At Home (Dobke 143)

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Dieter Roth (1930-1998)
At Home (Dobke 143)
Unique screenprint in colours, 1970, signed and numbered from the edition of 120 unique variants in pencil, printed by Hartmut Kaminski, Düsseldorf, published by the artist and U. Breger Göttingen, on beige wove paper, the full sheet printed to the edges, sheet, 650 x 920mm (25 5/8 x 36 1/4in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Dieter Roth (1930-1998) Jetzt (Dobke 278)

Lot 235: Dieter Roth (1930-1998) Jetzt (Dobke 278)

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £7,000 - £9,000

Jetzt (Dobke 278)
The complete set of fifteen etchings, nine printed with richly inked plate tone, 1973-74 each signed in pencil 13 also dated, a trial proof set aside from the edition of 90, printed by Rianer Pretzell, published by Rainer Verlag, Berlin, co-published by Dieter Roth Pictures, Zug, all on wove paper, with full margins, each sheet 390 x 530mm, (15 3/8 x 20 7/8 in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Dieter Roth (1930-1998) Eine Brücke (Dobke 477)

Lot 236: Dieter Roth (1930-1998) Eine Brücke (Dobke 477)

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,000

Eine Brücke (Dobke 477)
Unique drypoint with aquatint and fingerprints, 1989, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered from the edition of 11 unique impressions, printed by Thomas Ruppel, Stuttgart, published by Dieter Roth Verlag, Basel, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 760 x 1070mm, (29 7/8 x 42 in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Dieter Roth (1930-1998) Ars Alpina (Dobke 266)

Lot 231: Dieter Roth (1930-1998) Ars Alpina (Dobke 266)

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Ars Alpina (Dobke 266)
Planographic print in colours, 1972, signed and dated in pencil, numbered from the edition of 50, printed by Wolfensberger AG, published by Gallery Renée Ziegler, Zürich, on handmade wove paper, with full margins, sheet 635 x 900mm, (25 x 35 ½ in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Roth, Dieter

Lot 1432: Roth, Dieter

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Roth, Dieter

Lot 1388: Roth, Dieter

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Description: Roth, Dieter Hannover, 1930 - Basel, 1998 Blattgröße: 75 x 55,5 cm; 45 x 37 cm, o. R. "Die Welt mit Kram drauf der verdampft", 1966. Etching on wove paper. Signed. Dobke, 067. Private property, Baden-Württemberg....

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Dieter Roth – 2 Bll.: Widder – Messingtante (2 sheets: Ram – Brass aunt)

Lot 1101: Dieter Roth – 2 Bll.: Widder – Messingtante (2 sheets: Ram – Brass aunt)

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,600

Description: Felt-tip pen in colours and pencil on paper, mounted on panel. 1971. Ca. 10.5 x 15 and ca. 9.5 x 12.5 cm (frame size ca. 32 x 22.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right, with a dedication lower right (1). In a strip frame. Titled and inscribed in handwriting on a label on the reverse....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Dieter Roth – Selbst (3 schöne Grüße aus Reykjavik) (Self (3 greetings from Reykjavik))

Lot 1102: Dieter Roth – Selbst (3 schöne Grüße aus Reykjavik) (Self (3 greetings from Reykjavik))

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €4,800

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Dieter Roth – Surtsey-Dinner (Surtsey-Dinner)

Lot 1103: Dieter Roth – Surtsey-Dinner (Surtsey-Dinner)

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2021

Estimate: €9,000 - €10,000

Description: Portfolio of 18 unique prints in colours in hyalograph and silkscreen on firm wove. (1973 - 2003). Ca. 50 x 65 cm (sheet size). A copy from an edition of 60. With sheet number in pencil lower right. With estate stamp and signature of Björn Roth on the reverse. In the original half cloth folder. Published by Frank Kicherer and Uwe Lohrer, Stuttgart and the Dieter Roth Estate, Basel....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Roth, Dieter: In Oelpe scheperts (Braunschweiger Landschaft mit Käsebäumen)

Lot 84: Roth, Dieter: In Oelpe scheperts (Braunschweiger Landschaft mit Käsebäumen)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Description: Dieter Roth
1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel In Oelpe scheperts (Braunschweiger Landschaft mit Käsebäumen) Processed cheese over planographic printing on paper in plastic film; H 303 mm, W 469 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Dieter Roth 73''; one of 100 copies
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus

View additional info

bp parity badge
DIETER ROTH (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel)

Lot 1077: DIETER ROTH (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel)

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 1078: DIETER ROTH (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel)

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Farbradierung (symmetrischer Doppeldruck), ¨Als G durch das Spielzeug stach, stach er in schreckliche Scheisse¨ (1966), 1000er Auflage, unten rechts handsigniert, Blattmaß ca. 75,5x55,5cm, ungerahmt, verso alte Montierungsspuren...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Dieter ROTH (1930-1998) "REYKJAVIC-HARPA, 1967" Reykjavic ; Harpa - 19

Lot 160: Dieter ROTH (1930-1998) "REYKJAVIC-HARPA, 1967" Reykjavic ; Harpa - 19

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2021

Estimate: €80 - €120

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

similar artists