Henri Émilien Rousseau Sold at Auction Prices

Orientmaler, Painter, Water color painter, Illustrator, b. 1875 - d. 1933

        • HENRI ROUSSEAU, FORTY MODERN MASTERS, POSTER
          Apr. 13, 2024

          HENRI ROUSSEAU, FORTY MODERN MASTERS, POSTER

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Henri Rousseau, French (1844 - 1910) Title: Forty Modern Masters Year: 1977 Medium: Poster Size: 38 x 22 in. (96.52 x 55.88 cm)

          RoGallery
        • HENRI ROUSSEAU, ARTILLERYMEN, POSTER ON BOARD
          Apr. 13, 2024

          HENRI ROUSSEAU, ARTILLERYMEN, POSTER ON BOARD

          Est: $150 - $250

          Artist: Henri Rousseau, French (1844 - 1910) Title: Artillerymen Year: 1986 Medium: Poster on board Size: 27.75 x 31 in. (70.49 x 78.74 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Henri (dit le douanier) ROUSSEAU - La Guerre
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Henri (dit le douanier) ROUSSEAU - La Guerre

          Est: $100 - $160

          This description has been translated automatically: Henri ROUSSEAU (known as the customs officer) (1844-1910) The War, 1976 Original lithograph printed on stone Signed in the plate On Vellum, approximately 75 x 55 cm Numbered in pencil out of 300 copies (photograph number given as an example Information: Work published by “Les Imprimeries Parisiennes” in 1976 with the authorization of the Estate of the artist. Also bears the publisher's dry stamp. In excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri ROUSSEAU (dit le douanier) (1844-1910) La Guerre, 1976 Lithographie originale tirée sur pierre Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin, 75 x 55 cm environ Numérotée au crayon sur 300 exemplaires (numéro de la photographie donné à titre d'exemple Informations : Œuvre éditée par "Les Imprimeries Parisiennes" en 1976 avec l'autorisation de la Succession de l'artiste. Porte également le cachet sec de l'éditeur. En excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Le cavalier arabe Huile sur panneau
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Le cavalier arabe Huile sur panneau

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Le cavalier arabe Huile sur panneau Signé et daté "(19)17"en bas à gauche 18 x 14 cm Avec cadre : 36 x 32 cm Oil on panel, signed and dated "(19)17" lower left, 7 x 5.5 in, with frame : 14.1 x 12.5 in

        • Henri (dit le douanier) ROUSSEAU - Surpris (le tigre)
          Mar. 31, 2024

          Henri (dit le douanier) ROUSSEAU - Surpris (le tigre)

          Est: €200 - €250

          This description has been translated automatically: Henri ROUSSEAU (known as the customs officer) (1844-1910) Surprised (the tiger), 1976 Original lithograph printed on stone Signed in the plate On Vellum, approximately 75 x 57 cm Numbered in pencil out of 300 copies (photograph number given as an example Information: Work published by “Les Imprimeries Parisiennes” in 1976 with the authorization of the Estate of the artist. Also bears the publisher's dry stamp. In excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri ROUSSEAU (dit le douanier) (1844-1910) Surpris (le tigre), 1976 Lithographie originale tirée sur pierre Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin, 75 x 57 cm environ Numérotée au crayon sur 300 exemplaires (numéro de la photographie donné à titre d'exemple Informations : Œuvre éditée par "Les Imprimeries Parisiennes" en 1976 avec l'autorisation de la Succession de l'artiste. Porte également le cachet sec de l'éditeur. En excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        • Henri (dit le douanier) ROUSSEAU - Paris Ile de la Cité et Notre Dame
          Mar. 31, 2024

          Henri (dit le douanier) ROUSSEAU - Paris Ile de la Cité et Notre Dame

          Est: €200 - €250

          This description has been translated automatically: Henri ROUSSEAU (known as the customs officer) (1844-1910) Paris Ile de la Cité and Notre Dame, 1976 Original lithograph printed on stone Signed in the plate On Vellum, approximately 75 x 54 cm Numbered in pencil out of 300 copies (photograph number given as an example Information: Work published by “Les Imprimeries Parisiennes” in 1976 with the authorization of the Estate of the artist. Also bears the publisher's dry stamp. In excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri ROUSSEAU (dit le douanier) (1844-1910) Paris Ile de la Cité et Notre Dame, 1976 Lithographie originale tirée sur pierre Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin, 75 x 54 cm environ Numérotée au crayon sur 300 exemplaires (numéro de la photographie donné à titre d'exemple Informations : Œuvre éditée par "Les Imprimeries Parisiennes" en 1976 avec l'autorisation de la Succession de l'artiste. Porte également le cachet sec de l'éditeur. En excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        • Henri Rousseau - Orangerie De Tuilleries - 1971 Offset Lithograph 25.25" x 15"
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Henri Rousseau - Orangerie De Tuilleries - 1971 Offset Lithograph 25.25" x 15"

          Est: $50 - $75

          "Orangerie De Tuilleries" by Henri Rousseau, 1971 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 25.25 x 15 inches, with an image size of 19.5 x 15.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated D: Heavy signs of wear, Torn, Damaged. SOLD AS IS. Price Reflects Condition.. Additional details: First edition printing of a well-known image by Rousseau. Offset lithograph from the collection of Jean Walter and Paul Guillaume. Extensive denting, creasing and scuffing throughout poster.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Rousseau - Artillery Men (proof) - Lithograph 26.25" x 40.25"
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Henri Rousseau - Artillery Men (proof) - Lithograph 26.25" x 40.25"

          Est: $50 - $100

          "Artillery Men (proof)" by Henri Rousseau, Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 26.25 x 40.25 inches, with an image size of 21.5 x 26.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated D: Heavy signs of wear, Torn, Damaged. SOLD AS IS. Price Reflects Condition.. Additional details: This is a proof of the exhibition poster created for the Guggenheim Museum with wide margins and no text. Some printer's marks and notes are in the margins.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Rousseau - Artillery men - Lithograph 24.5" x 30"
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Henri Rousseau - Artillery men - Lithograph 24.5" x 30"

          Est: $25 - $75

          "Artillery men" by Henri Rousseau, Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 24.5 x 30 inches, with an image size of 21.5 x 26.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated D: Heavy signs of wear, Torn, Damaged. SOLD AS IS. Price Reflects Condition.. Additional details: First printing exhibition poster titled Artillerymen by Henri Rousseau.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Rousseau Vintage Print Portfolio
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Henri Rousseau Vintage Print Portfolio

          Six Henri Rosseau prints each 9.5x 12 inches .Published by Skira of New York

          Gary R. Wallace Auctioneers Inc.
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Est: €180 - €200

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        • HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Porte-drapeau à cheval et cavalier marocains
          Mar. 13, 2024

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Porte-drapeau à cheval et cavalier marocains

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Porte-drapeau à cheval et cavalier marocains Huile sur panneau Signée en bas vers la gauche (Restaurations anciennes) Oil on panel, signed lower left 41,5 x 32 cm - 16 3/8 x 12 5/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

        • HENRI (DIT LE DOUANIER) ROUSSEAU - LA GUERRE
          Feb. 27, 2024

          HENRI (DIT LE DOUANIER) ROUSSEAU - LA GUERRE

          Est: CHF80 - CHF100

          TGP Auction
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Est: €120 - €160

          MDP Auction
        • Henri Rousseau (Le Caire 1875-1933 Aix-en-Provence) Un caïd et son escorte, Maroc
          Feb. 21, 2024

          Henri Rousseau (Le Caire 1875-1933 Aix-en-Provence) Un caïd et son escorte, Maroc

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Henri Rousseau (Le Caire 1875-1933 Aix-en-Provence) Un caïd et son escorte, Maroc signé avec le cachet d'atelier (en bas à droite) pierre noire et aquarelle sur papier stamped with the studio mark (lower right) black chalk and watercolour on paper 30 x 46cm (11 13/16 x 18 1/8in).

          Feb. 15, 2024

          Est: CHF120 - CHF150

          TGP Auction
          Feb. 15, 2024

          Est: CHF120 - CHF150

          TGP Auction
        • Henri Rousseau - Jungle With Buffalo Attacked by a Tiger - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 35.5"
          Jan. 30, 2024

          Henri Rousseau - Jungle With Buffalo Attacked by a Tiger - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 35.5"

          Est: $75 - $100

          "Jungle With Buffalo Attacked by a Tiger" by Henri Rousseau, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 35.5 inches, with an image size of 26.5 x 31.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details:

          DUMBO Auctions
          Jan. 21, 2024

          Est: CHF80 - CHF100

          TGP Auction
        • Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Guardians de taureaux à cheval en Camargue Huile sur toile
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Guardians de taureaux à cheval en Camargue Huile sur toile

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Guardians de taureaux à cheval en Camargue Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 55 x 69 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 84 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 21.6 x 27.1 in, with frame : 27.5 x 33 in

          Nov. 04, 2023

          Est: $250 - $350

          RoGallery
        • HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933)
          Oct. 24, 2023

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) VUE DE L'ATLAS, MAROC VIEW OF THE ATLAS, MOROCCO Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. Porte au dos, la mention "l'Atlas" et le "n° 29" au crayon. 11,2 X 19,6 CM (4 7/16 X 7 3/4 IN.)

          Oct. 24, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) CAVALIER À LA VESTE ROUGE HORSEMAN WITH A RED VEST Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 16 X 11 CM (6 5/16 X 4 5/16 IN.)

          Oct. 24, 2023

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) LES PORTE-DRAPEAUX MAROCAINS HORSEMEN HOLDING MOROCCAN FLAGS Gouache et crayon sur papier, signé et daté "23", en bas à droite. DIM. (VUE) 64 X 48 CM (25 3/16 X 18 7/8 IN.)

        • Berber Horseman
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Berber Horseman

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Henri Rousseau French 1875 - 1933 Berber Horseman signed and dated Henri Rousseau / 26 lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 64.6 cm 54.7 cm., 25¼ by 21¼in. Framed: 88.2 by 77.5 cm., 34¾ by 30½in.

        • Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU 1875-1933 Le pacha marocain Huile sur panneau
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU 1875-1933 Le pacha marocain Huile sur panneau

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU 1875-1933 Le pacha marocain Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite "Henri Rousseau" Titré au dos "le pacha marocain" 18 x 13 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right "Henri Rousseau", titled on the back 7 x 5 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, France Rapport de condition / Condition report : Bon état général, bonne adhérence et cohésion des pigments au panneau. Examen UV : pas de retouche apparente. Dimensions avec cadre : 37 x 33 cm. Good overall condition, good adhesion and cohesion of the pigments to the panel. UV examination: no visible retouching. Dimensions with frame: 14.56 x 12.99 in. Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

        • Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU 1875-1933 La halte Huile sur panneau
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU 1875-1933 La halte Huile sur panneau

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Henri Émilien ROUSSEAU 1875-1933 La halte Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite "Henri Rousseau" 18 x 13,3 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right "Henri Rousseau" 7 x 5.2 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, France Rapport de condition / Condition report : Bon état général, bonne adhérence et cohésion des pigments au panneau. Examen UV : pas de retouche apparente. Dimensions avec cadre : 40 x 35 cm. Good overall condition, good adhesion and cohesion of the pigments to the panel. UV examination: no visible retouching. Dimensions with frame: 15.74 x 13.77 in. Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

        • HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe Huile sur panneau Signé en
          Jun. 25, 2023

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe Huile sur panneau Signé en

          Est: €2,200 - €2,500

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 18 x 14 cm Avec cadre : 23 x 19 cm Oil on panel Signed lower right 7 x 5.5 in. With frame : 9 x 7.4 in.

        • HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe au fusil Huile sur panneau
          Jun. 25, 2023

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe au fusil Huile sur panneau

          Est: €2,200 - €2,500

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe au fusil Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 18 x 14 cm Avec cadre : 23 x 19 cm Oil on panel Signed lower right 7 x 5.5 in. With frame : 9 x 7.4 in

        • Henri Rousseau, Forty Modern Masters, Poster
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Henri Rousseau, Forty Modern Masters, Poster

          Est: $250 - $350

          RoGallery
          May. 30, 2023

          Est: $75 - $100

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Rousseau Painting MCM Living Room Interior
          Apr. 29, 2023

          Henri Rousseau Painting MCM Living Room Interior

          Est: $50 - $15,000

          Henri Rousseau, Paint on Paper, Mid Century Living Room Interior 1946. Mounted on a letter, signed and dated on verso. Letter measures 6.5 x 7.5 inches W, painting measures 5 inches H x 6.25 W.

          Kavanagh Auctions
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          RoGallery
        • Henri Rousseau - Flowers in Vase - 1991 Serigraph 20" x 16"
          Apr. 04, 2023

          Henri Rousseau - Flowers in Vase - 1991 Serigraph 20" x 16"

          Est: $325 - $400

          "Flowers in Vase" by Henri Rousseau, 1991 Unsigned Serigraph. Paper size is 20 x 16 inches, with an image size of 15.75 x 11.25 inches. The Serigraph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Museum Reproduction Edition Serigraph printed by Editions Limited in 1991 and Published by Gallery A.P. J. Graphic Station. Copyrighted Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1991 and from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery Collection.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Chez les pasteurs des hauts plateaux
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Chez les pasteurs des hauts plateaux

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Chez les pasteurs des hauts plateaux signed and dated 'Henri Rousseau 28' (lower left); bears title in pencil (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 60.3 x 81cm (23 3/4 x 31 7/8in).

        • HENRI ROUSSEQU - THE COTTAGE - ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH - 1965
          Mar. 10, 2023

          HENRI ROUSSEQU - THE COTTAGE - ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH - 1965

          Est: $80 - $120

          THE COTTAGE - an offset lithograph from the Derriere Le Miroir Suite # 154, November 1965 after Rousseau. Signed in the plate by the artist. With a sheet size of 11 x 15. In near fine condition with the usual text on the verso.

          Beowulf Art and Books
          Jan. 24, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Jan. 24, 2023

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          HENRI ÉMILIEN ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) CAVALIER ARABE ARAB HORSEMAN Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 16 X 11 CM (6 5/16 X 4 5/16 IN.)

        • Henri ROUSSEAU (Le Caire 1875 - Aix en Provence 1933) At the start of the Fantasia
          Dec. 19, 2022

          Henri ROUSSEAU (Le Caire 1875 - Aix en Provence 1933) At the start of the Fantasia

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (Le Caire 1875 - Aix en Provence 1933) At the start of the Fantasia Oil on canvas of origin 54 x 73 cm. Signed and dated lower right Henri Rousseau. 27. Bibliography: Paul Ruffié , Henri Rousseau le dernier orientaliste, Toulouse, 2015, reproduced on page 202 under the title "au départ de la Fantasia"

        • HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933)
          Dec. 14, 2022

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1875-1933) « Moscou cheval gris » Huile sur panneau signée et titrée en bas à gauche 38 x 46 cm

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • Henri Rousseau Wall Hanging
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Henri Rousseau Wall Hanging

          Est: $50 - $60

          Signed by Henri Rousseau, framed. Size Approx.: 28-24 inch.

          Wealthier Art & Auction
        • Henri Rousseau, Artillerymen, Poster on board
          Nov. 05, 2022

          Henri Rousseau, Artillerymen, Poster on board

          Est: $150 - $200

          Artist: Henri Rousseau, French (1844 - 1910) Title: Artillerymen Year: 1986 Medium: Poster on board Image Size: Size: 27.75 x 31 in. (70.49 x 78.74 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Cavaliers arabes huile sur carton 40.6 x
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Cavaliers arabes huile sur carton 40.6 x

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Cavaliers arabes huile sur carton 40.6 x 33 cm.

        • Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Le dressage des jeunes faucons huile sur
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Le dressage des jeunes faucons huile sur

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Le dressage des jeunes faucons huile sur panneau 46 x 37.5 cm.

        • Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe huile sur panneau 41 x 31
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe huile sur panneau 41 x 31

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Henri Émilien Rousseau (1875-1933) Cavalier arabe huile sur panneau 41 x 31.9 cm.

          Aug. 10, 2022

          Est: $150 - $200

          RoGallery
        • Henri ROUSSEAU (Le Caire 1875 - Aix en Provence 1933) Deux sentinelles
          Jul. 05, 2022

          Henri ROUSSEAU (Le Caire 1875 - Aix en Provence 1933) Deux sentinelles

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (Le Caire 1875 - Aix en Provence 1933) Deux sentinelles Huile sur panneau 16,3 x 12 cm Signée en bas à gauche Henri Rousseau Porte au dos la mention manuscrite n°281e 2 sentinelles ainsi que le tampon "La Maison des Arts Aubery & Coquand 28, rue de la Darse Marseille"

        • Henri Rousseau Exhibition Poster
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Henri Rousseau Exhibition Poster

          Est: $80 - $100

          Henri Rousseau exhibition poster, signed in the plate lower left. Waviness to top of paper under frame and paper on back partially separated. Sight size: 15 1/2" x 18 1/2" Frame size:33 1/4" x 27 3/4

          Willow Auction House