Jean Pierre Rousseau Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1939 -

    • JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Jeune Cambodgienne, vers 1971
      Feb. 16, 2023

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Jeune Cambodgienne, vers 1971

      Est: €100 - €200

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Jeune Cambodgienne, vers 1971 Jeune Cambodgienne, vers 1971 Huile sur toile sans cadre, signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 73 x 60 cm Peintre monégasque d’adoption qui a travaillé en Principauté pendant plusieurs années.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Cannes, voilier en cale sèche
      Oct. 06, 2022

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Cannes, voilier en cale sèche

      Est: €60 - €120

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Cannes, voilier en cale sèche Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite et daté 63 dans le bas. Pas d'encadrement. Jean-Pierre Rousseau est un peintre monégasque d’adoption qui a travaillé en Principauté pendant plusieurs années. Dimensions : 73 x 50 cm Peintre monégasque d’adoption qui a travaillé en Principauté pendant plusieurs années.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU B 1939 EXPO POSTER SIGNED
      Mar. 24, 2022

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU B 1939 EXPO POSTER SIGNED

      Est: $40 - $80

      Jean-Pierre Rousseau (France b. 1939) Vintage lithograph exhibition poster for Rousseau's 1963 exhibition of Automobile related works at the Gallerie Reflets in Lyon, France. The poster was printed by Imprimerie de Monte-Carlo. It is signed. Measures: 20" x 13 1/2" Provenance: Ex-Westchester, NY print collection assembled by a dealer in fine French and international prints.

      Austin York LLC
    • JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU EXHIBITION POSTER SIGNED
      Apr. 21, 2021

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU EXHIBITION POSTER SIGNED

      Est: $60 - $100

      Jean-Pierre Rousseau (France b. 1939) Vintage lithograph exhibition poster for Rousseau's 1964 exhibition in Monte-Carlo, Monaco. The print was printed in by S.A. Imprimerie Nationale de Monaco. It is signed. Measures: 23 3/4" x 15 3/4" Provenance: Ex-Westchester, NY print collection assembled by a dealer in fine French and international prints.

      Austin York LLC
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Est: $60 - $100

      Austin York LLC
    • Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939)
      Jan. 29, 2020

      Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939) Venise, 2007 Deux huiles sur toiles Signées et datées en bas à droite 37 x 29 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      Jan. 29, 2020

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939) Marine Huile sur toile Signée en bas droite 100 x 82 cm

      Jan. 29, 2020

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939) Venise, 2007 Deux huiles sur toiles Signées et datées en bas à droite 92 x 73 cm

    • (Ink and colors on paper)
      Oct. 22, 2019

      (Ink and colors on paper)

      Est: €50 - €100

      (Ink and colors on paper) Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (né en 1939). Mère et enfant - Thaïlande, 1970. Encre et couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. Situé et daté en bas à gauche. 37,5 x 28,5 cm (à vue) (taches)

      Cannes Enchères
    • Deux carnets de dessin d'artistes français et un dessin de Jean Pierre Rousseau (né en 1939)
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Deux carnets de dessin d'artistes français et un dessin de Jean Pierre Rousseau (né en 1939)

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      Deux carnets de dessin d'artistes français et un dessin de Jean Pierre Rousseau (né en 1939): - un carnet avec principalement des fruits aquarellés et des scènes d'intérieur, XXe, 17.5x24 cm - le second carnet avec des croquis de la Bretagne, juillet et août 1881, 20x27 cm

      Dogny Auction
      Aug. 06, 2019

      Est: €600 - €800

      Venise, 2007 Deux huiles sur toiles Signées et datées en bas à droite 37 x 29 cm

      Aug. 06, 2019

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Venise, 2007 Deux huiles sur toiles Signées et datées en bas à droite 92 x 73 cm

    • Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939) Marine
      Aug. 06, 2019

      Jean-Pierre ROUSSEAU (Né en 1939) Marine

      Est: €600 - €800

      Feb. 23, 2019

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Boats in the Harbor | Boote im Hafen
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Boats in the Harbor | Boote im Hafen

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jean-Pierre Rousseau (Paris 1939) Boats in the harbor Oil on canvas, 81 x 65 cm, signed lower left "J.P. ROUSSEAU. "and dated (19)60 Born in 1939 in the Paris suburb of Boulogne-Billancourt, the painter Jean-Pierre Rousseau was already celebrated at the age of 18 by critics for his unique style and his expressive images of Monaco, where he lived for some time. Later, he was noted by the former Prince Rainier III. of Monaco and by his wife Princess Gracia Patricia and became his most important collectors and sponsors. This was also the starting signal for Rousseau as a professional painter, who began his career as an autodidact on Montmartre. From then on, the doors opened to a large clientele that extends to this day beyond the borders of France. Rousseau‘s paintings enable his owners to travel to different places, as the painter himself has done: from the mystical streets of London, to the strong winter landscapes of North Holland, to the harbors of small French fishing villages; always the more muted colors, using less colorful accents, applied in dynamic brushstroke or spatula technique, which gives the surface a rich structure and liveliness. The present oil painting with boats at a harbor also reflects these most important stylistic, thematic and biographical characteristics: in the foreground of the picture, boats rock on a sea of grayish, brown and blue spots of color, in the background a sharp-contoured row of houses conveys spatial depth. Rousseau himself had in his life a variety of boats with which he sailed out to sea. Thus, in this work, he was able to unite two of his passions in one painting - the (boat) journeys and the painting. | Jean-Pierre Rousseau (Paris 1939) Boote im Hafen Öl auf Leinwand, 81 x 65 cm, signiert links unten „J.P. ROUSSEAU.“ und datiert (19)60 Der 1939 im Pariser Vorort Boulogne-Billancourt geborene Maler Jean-Pierre Rousseau wurde bereits mit 18 Jahren von Kritikern für seinen einzigartigen Stil und seine ausdrucksstarken Bilder von Monaco, wo er einige Zeit lebte, gefeiert. Später wurde kein geringerer als der ehemalige Fürst Rainier III. von Monaco und später auch dessen Frau Fürstin Gracia Patricia auf ihn aufmerksam und zu seinen wichtigsten Sammlern und Förderern. Das war zugleich der Startschuss für Rousseau als professionellen Maler, der als Autodidakt am Montmartre seine Karriere begann. Von da an öffneten sich die Türen zu einer großen Käuferschaft, die sich bis heute über die Grenzen Frankreichs hinaus erstreckt. Rousseaus Bilder ermöglichen seinen Besitzern zu verschiedenen Orten zu reisen, wie der Maler es selbst getan hat: von den mystischen Straßen Londons über kräftige Winterlandschaften Nordhollands bis hin zu den Häfen kleiner französischer Fischerdörfer; stets sind die eher gedeckten Farben, unter Einsatz weniger bunter Akzente in dynamischem Pinselstrich oder Spachteltechnik aufgetragen, was der Oberfläche eine reiche Struktur und Lebendigkeit verleiht. Auch das vorliegende Ölgemälde mit Booten an einem Hafen spiegelt diese wichtigsten stilistischen, thematischen und biografischen Charakteristika wider: Im Vordergrund des Bildes schaukeln Boote auf einem Meer aus gräulichen, braunen und blauen Farbflecken, im Hintergrund vermittelt eine scharf konturierte Häuserreihe räumliche Tiefe. Rousseau selbst besaß in seinem Leben verschiedenste Boote, mit denen er auf das Meer hinaus segelte. Somit konnte er in diesem Werk zwei seiner Passionen in einem Bild vereinen – die (Boots-)reisen und die Malerei.

      Amadeus Auction
    • Jean Pierre Rousseau (1939-) Petit Omnibus Prive S
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Jean Pierre Rousseau (1939-) Petit Omnibus Prive S

      Est: £200 - £300

      Jean Pierre Rousseau (1939-) Petit Omnibus Prive Sut chassis Amedee Bollee fils 1901-1902, signed oil on canvas and numbered 64, 26cm x 40cm

      Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Est: €600 - €800

      Sep. 22, 2018

      Est: €600 - €800

      Sep. 22, 2018

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

    • Jean Pierre Rousseau (FR 1939-) Madonna and Child
      Aug. 31, 2018

      Jean Pierre Rousseau (FR 1939-) Madonna and Child

      Jean Pierre Rousseau (French 1939-) Madonna and Child oil on canvas, unframed dated 1975 36 x 30"

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU (French, b. 1939). HARBOR SCENE, signed lower right; also signed and dated 1963 verso. Oil on canvas.
      Dec. 14, 2017

      JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU (French, b. 1939). HARBOR SCENE, signed lower right; also signed and dated 1963 verso. Oil on canvas.

      JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU (French, b. 1939). HARBOR SCENE, signed lower right; also signed and dated 1963 verso. Oil on canvas - Framed, 39 in. x 25 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Jean Pierre Rousseau (1939-) Petit Omnibus Prive Sut chassis Amedee Bollee
      Oct. 21, 2017

      Jean Pierre Rousseau (1939-) Petit Omnibus Prive Sut chassis Amedee Bollee

      Est: £200 - £300

      Jean Pierre Rousseau (1939-) Petit Omnibus Prive Sut chassis Amedee Bollee fils 1901-1902, signed oil on canvas and numbered 64, 26cm x 40cm - Stock Ref:2299-1

      Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
      Sep. 24, 2017

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Buste de jeune femme
      Aug. 24, 2017

      JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Buste de jeune femme

      Est: €40 - €80

      JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU (1939) Buste de jeune femme Fusain sur papier signé en bas à gauche Dimensions : 44 x 27 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Est: £400 - £600

      Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Est: £600 - £900

      Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
    • Jean Pierre Rousseau Oil On Canvas Painting
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Jean Pierre Rousseau Oil On Canvas Painting

      Mother, Child And Ballerinas. Artists Signature On Bottom Right Corner. In Good Condition. Frame Measures Approximately 39" X35". Artwork Measures Approximately 27" X23". Sh12149

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      Jan. 30, 2016

      Est: €100 - €150

      Accademia Fine Art
    • 1935-1963. Monte-Carlo, Le Mans, Montlhéry. Ensemble de 4 pièces :
      Oct. 04, 2015

      1935-1963. Monte-Carlo, Le Mans, Montlhéry. Ensemble de 4 pièces :

      Est: €40 - €80

      1935-1963. Monte-Carlo, Le Mans, Montlhéry. Ensemble de 4 pièces : a) Deux photos de presse originales de "Paris-Soir" : Hindmarsch-Fontes sur Lagonda s'imposent aux 24h du Mans, et Caracciola enlève à Montlhéry, le GP de l'ACF sur Mercédès (124 km/h) ; b) 2 ex de la carte de vœux géante de Radio Monte Carlo pour 1963 : deux bolides sous les palmiers par Jean-Pierre Rousseau (impression de gouache) (petites pliures) 24 x 32 cm.

      Vermot et Associés
    • J. P. ROUSSEAU OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, SCENE OF
      Nov. 29, 2014

      J. P. ROUSSEAU OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, SCENE OF

      VENICE, (JEAN PIERRE ROUSSEAU, BORN 1939), SIGNED AND DATED AND TITLED ON VERSO, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT FRONT, 32" X 44", FRAMED.

      Marion Antique Auctions
    • Jean Pierre Rousseau, (French, 1939- ) 'Abstract study of two racing cars',
      Nov. 14, 2012

      Jean Pierre Rousseau, (French, 1939- ) 'Abstract study of two racing cars',

      Est: £100 - £200

      signed and dated '62, oil on canvas, 61 x 46cm, unframed, together with another 'Abstract study of two racing cars', in pen and ink with watercolour wash by the same hand, signed and dated '62, 60 x 46cm, mounted, framed and glazed.

    • Jean-Pierre Rousseau, Girl, Oil Painting
      Aug. 23, 2012

      Jean-Pierre Rousseau, Girl, Oil Painting

      Est: $1,500 - $1,800

      Artist: Jean-Pierre Rousseau, French (1939 - ) | Title: Girl | Year: 1964 | Medium: Oil on Canvas | Size: 23.5 in. x 8 in. (59.69 cm x 20.32 cm) | Frame Size: 28 x 13 inches

      RoGallery
    • JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (n. 1939)
      Apr. 15, 2012

      JEAN-PIERRE ROUSSEAU (n. 1939)

      Est: €200 - €350

Le Train, 1978
 Huile sur toile
 Signée et datée à gauche
 Peintre monégasque d'adoption qui a travaillé en Principauté pendant plusieurs années.
Dimensions : 30 x 60 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ARTIST: Jean Pierre Rousseau TITLE: GRAND PRIX
      Mar. 09, 2008

      ARTIST: Jean Pierre Rousseau TITLE: GRAND PRIX

      Est: ¥25,000 - ¥35,000

      New Art Est-Ouest Auctions