Johann Moritz Rugendas Auction Price Results

bp parity badge
Johann Moritz Rugendas ; oil on canvas ; 60 x 80 cm ; signed lower left 'rugendas'

Lot 182: Johann Moritz Rugendas ; oil on canvas ; 60 x 80 cm ; signed lower left 'rugendas'

Auction Date: Sep 14, 2021

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: After Johann Moritz Rugendas, (German, 1802-1858)
A lively procession with horseman lassoing cattle, the Chilean Andes beyond
signed and inscribed 'F Pini/M Rugendas' (lower centre)
oil on canvas
58.5 x 90.6cm (23 x 35 3/4in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)

Lot 7044: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) (attrib.), South American gaucho with lasso and boleadoras in traditional costume. Following in the footsteps of Alexander von Humboldt, Rugendas traveled South America and recorded the local people and customs. Pencil on paper mounted on backing paper, signed ''Rugendas'' at lower right, ca. 28 x 20 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (Augsburg 1802-1858 Weilheim an der Teck) The children of the Renard family, Chile

Lot 25: Johann Moritz Rugendas (Augsburg 1802-1858 Weilheim an der Teck) The children of the Renard family, Chile

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2020

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: Johann Moritz Rugendas (Augsburg 1802-1858 Weilheim an der Teck) The children of the Renard family, Chile signed , inscribed and dated 'M Rugendas p. / Santiago de Chile / 1835.' (lower right) oil on canvas 181/2 x 213/4 in. (46.9 x 55.3 cm.)...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz: Peruanische Küstenlandschaft mit Palmen und Lamas

Lot 6684: Rugendas, Johann Moritz: Peruanische Küstenlandschaft mit Palmen und Lamas

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Peruanische Küstenlandschaft mit Palmen und Lamas. - Bleistift, hellblau laviert und weiß gehöht, auf festem Velin. 15,1 x 21,8 cm. Unten mittig bezeichnet "aus Peru" und unten rechts signiert und datiert "M. Rugendas / August 30 [...] 1853". -- Vorliegende Zeichnung entstand nach den Eindrücken, die Rugendas zum Ende seiner mehrjährigen Studienreise durch Mexiko und Südamerika sammelte. Bereits im Alter von nur 19 Jahren wurde er vom Baron Georg Heinrich von Langsdorf gebeten, als Zeichner mit auf eine mehrjährige, wissenschaftliche Expedition nach Südamerika zu kommen. Die dort entstandenen Zeichnungen beeindruckten unter anderem Alexander von Humboldt sowohl aus künstlerischer wie wissenschaftlicher Hinsicht nachhaltig und begründeten eine lebenslange Freundschaft der beiden. Die positive Resonanz auf das von ihm herausgegebene lithographische Werk Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil entfachte Rugendas' Reiselust erneut und veranlasste ihn, im Jahre 1831 auf eigene Faust ein zweites Mal nach Mittel- und Südamerika zu reisen, wo er sich diesmal aber vor allem dem Landschaftsstudium widmete. Nach mehrjährigen Aufenthalten in Mexiko und Chile, bereiste er im Jahre 1847 schließlich Peru, Argentinien und Urugay, bevor er die Rückreise über Brasilien antrat. Die dort entstandenen Studien führte er meist nach seiner Rückkehr in Europa aus. In vorliegender Zeichnung stellt Rugendas eine malerische Küstenszene mit vereinzelt in der unberührten Natur der Bucht stehenden Lamas dar. Dabei akzentuiert er virtuos die Himmelspartie mit zart-blauen Aquarelltönen, welche der Darstellung zusätzliche Tiefe verleihen und den Blick auf das in der Ferne liegende Bergmassiv richten. Die Zeichnung wurde von Herrn Pablo Diener-Ojeda schriftlich bestätigt (per E-Mail vom 26. April 2019). -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (GERMAN 1802-1858)

Lot 78: JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (GERMAN 1802-1858)

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2019

Estimate: £200 - £300

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Chiswick Auctions

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) - The fiesta of San Juan in Amencaes

Lot 47: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) - The fiesta of San Juan in Amencaes

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2019

Estimate: £60,000 - £80,000

Description: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)
The fiesta of San Juan in Amencaes
oil on canvas
20 x 28in. (50.8 x 71.1cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 76: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) - The fiesta of San Juan in Amencaes

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2018

Estimate: £100,000 - £150,000

oil on canvas
20 x 28in. (50.8 x 71.1cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

RUGENDAS, Johann Moritz (1802–1858). Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil. Paris : Engel

Lot 147: RUGENDAS, Johann Moritz (1802–1858). Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil. Paris : Engel

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2018

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: RUGENDAS, Johann Moritz (1802–1858). Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil. Paris : Engelmann, 1835. Edition originale avec les planches sur Chine. Issu d’une grande famille d’artistes, l’artiste prend part à l’expédition du baron Langsdorf au Brésil en 1822. Russe d'origine allemande, Langsdorf est alors consul général de Russie à Rio de Janeiro et décide de mener une expédition d’exploration scientifque en forêt amazonienne par la voie fuviale, accompagné de botanistes, entomologistes, naturalistes, mais aussi d’artistes parmi lesquels Rugendas. A seulement 19 ans, le jeune peintre explore avec eux les régions de Sao Paolo et Minas Gerais avant de se retirer de l’expédition pour étudier seul la fore, la faune, mais aussi les populations rencontrées à Mato Grosso et Pernambuco. A la demande du roi Maximilien Ier de Bavière, il retourne en Europe en 1825, où son travail est admiré par Alexander von Humboldt qui l’encourage à travailler sur le Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil. Le livre est fnalement publié en français et en allemand à Paris et comprend 100 lithographies qui reprennent des oeuvres de Rugendas réalisées sur place. Le livre inclut notamment des scènes montrant les réalités de l’esclavage au Brésil, thème alors peu abordé. Borba de Moraes, II, 754 ; Brunet, IV, 1455 ; Sabin, 73935. In-folio (515 x 345 mm). 4 divisions illustrées de 100 lithographies sur Chine : 30 planches pour Paysages, 20 planches pour Portraits et costumes, 30 planches pour Moeurs et usages des indiens, 20 planches pour Moeurs et usages des nègres (quelques piqûres et rousseurs). Reliure de l’époque en demi-basane rouge à coins, dos à nerfs (coins et coifes frottés, dos restauré)....

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2018

Estimate: $6,000 - $8,000

Description: Rugendas, Johann Moritz (1802-1858).Famille Indienne. Botocudos. Paris: Lith. de Engelmann, 1827. Coloured lithograph, 27.7 x 23 cm. Engraved by V. Adam. Enmarcada.
Estimado $ 6,000-8,000

CA - 1827 Rugendas, Johann Moritz (1802-1858).Famille Indienne. Botocudos. Paris: Lith. de Engelmann, 1827.
Litografía coloreada, 27.7 x 23 cm. Grabado por V. Adam. Enmarcada.
Tomada de la obra "Voyage Pittoresque dans le Brésil par Maurice Rugenda. No. 1. 2e. Division. Costumes et Portraits des Negres et des Indies".
Johann Moritz Rugendas, participó en 1821 en la expedición científica al Brasil realizada por el Cónsul General de Rusia Georg Heinrich von Langsdorff, al llegar a Brasil abandonaría la expedición para continuar su viaje por cuenta propia; al regresar a Francia en 1827 comienza la publicación de su obra "Voyage Pittoresque dans le Brésil" con cien litografías originales, se realizaron veinte entregas trimestrales de cinco láminas en folio, acompañadas de un texto en alemán o su traducción al francés por M. Golbery; pero la publicación se atrasó y las últimas entregas no llegaron sino hasta 1835. Su trabajo fue muy bien recibido por la comunidad científica de París, en donde conoció al naturalista alemán Alejandro de Humboldt quien lo apoyó e influyó en su obra.
Más tarde en 1830, movido por su continuo interés por la cultura de América, se trasladó a Haití y posteriormente a México entre junio de 1831 y marzo de 1834 recorrió desde Veracruz hasta Acapulco, no sólo realizó paisajes si no también escenas costumbristas, como corridas de toros, fiestas, tipos y plazas; fue expulsado del país, acusado de conspiración contra del gobierno de Anastasio Bustamante.
...

Location: Mexico DF, MX

Auction House: Morton Subastas

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The Independencia market, Lima oil on ca

Lot 150: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The Independencia market, Lima oil on ca

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £150,000 - £250,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The beach of El Membrillo, Valparaíso oi

Lot 146: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The beach of El Membrillo, Valparaíso oi

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The Paseo in the Alameda gardens, overlo

Lot 147: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The Paseo in the Alameda gardens, overlo

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The road between Santiago and Valparaíso

Lot 144: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The road between Santiago and Valparaíso

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £120,000 - £180,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Valparaíso from the Santiago road oil on

Lot 145: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Valparaíso from the Santiago road oil on

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £120,000 - £180,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The arrival of President Prieto at La Pa

Lot 142: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The arrival of President Prieto at La Pa

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £100,000 - £150,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Santiago from the hill of Santa Lucia, l

Lot 143: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Santiago from the hill of Santa Lucia, l

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £120,000 - £180,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Flora Luisa Tupper; and Elisa Brock Tupp

Lot 140: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Flora Luisa Tupper; and Elisa Brock Tupp

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,500

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Bathers on the Chorillos beach, Miraflor

Lot 148: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Bathers on the Chorillos beach, Miraflor

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The fiesta of San Juan in Amencaes oil o

Lot 149: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) The fiesta of San Juan in Amencaes oil o

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz

Lot 286: Rugendas, Johann Moritz

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Rugendas, Johann Moritz
1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim (Teck), zugeschrieben Bildnis einer jungen Dame Hüftbild nach rechts. R. u. monogrammiert "M. Rgds". Öl auf Lwd. 30,2 x 23 cm. Doubliert. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Johann Moritz Rugendas gilt als jener Maler, der Lateinamerika im 19. Jahrhundert in seiner Gesamtheit und Vielfalt am überzeugendsten darstellte. Für den argentinischen Staatsmann und Schriftsteller Domingo Faustino Sarmiento waren Alexander von Humboldt und Johann Moritz Rugendas die beiden Europäer, die Lateinamerika am besten verstanden hätten. Rugendas gilt als letztes künstlerisch bedeutendes Mitglied einer Augsburger Künstlerfamilie, die bis in das Jahr 1608, als die Vorfahren wegen ihres Glaubens aus Katalonien auswanderten und sich in Augsburg niederließen, nachverfolgt werden kann. Das vorliegende kleinformatige Bildnis ist ein anrührendes Dokument aus dem privaten Umfeld des Künstlers. Das Gemälde wird von Christin Conrad und Prof. Dr. Pablo Diener auf der Basis von Fotografien als wahrscheinliches Werk von Rugendas anerkannt. Beiden sei für ihre freundliche Unterstützung im Rahmen der Katalogisierung gedankt.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz: Studie eines Indianers aus dem Stamm der Araukaner

Lot 6641: Rugendas, Johann Moritz: Studie eines Indianers aus dem Stamm der Araukaner

Auction Date: May 27, 2016

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,500

Description: Studie eines Indianers aus dem Stamm der Araukaner.
Öl auf Malpappe. 33,4 x 14 cm. Um 1835/36.

Johann Moritz Rugendas interessierte sich stark für die indianische Urbevölkerung Lateinamerikas, weshalb er während seines achtjährigen Aufenthaltes in Chile in den Süden des Kontinentes reiste, der noch bis zur zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts von der spanisch-kolonisatorischen Zivilisation verschont geblieben war. Hier portraitierte er Indianer, die noch in ihrer ursprünglichen Form lebten und lieferte damit wertvolle Informationen über die dort lebenden Menschen. Die locker und versiert ausgeführte Studie zeigt einen Indianer in traditioneller Kleidung aus dem Stamm der Araukaner, die im Süden Chiles oder Argentinien ansässig waren. Das Werk gehört zu einer Serie, die Rugendas während oder direkt im Anschluss an seinen Aufenthalt im Süden des Kontinents in Chile schuf und dürfte somit gegen Ende des Jahres 1835 oder im Laufe des Jahres 1836 entstanden sein. Pablo Diener bestätigt auf der Grundlage eines Photos die Autorschaft Johann Moritz Rugendas (email vom 11. Dezember 2011, als Kopie vorhanden).

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)-circle of, Sailing ships and boats in front of the Sugar Head mountain and the Baia de Guanabara, oil on cardboard, framed.

Lot 197: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)-circle of, Sailing ships and boats in front of the Sugar Head mountain and the Baia de Guanabara, oil on cardboard, framed.

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2015

Estimate: €380 - €650

Description: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)-circle of, Sailing ships and boats in front of the Sugar Head mountain and the Baia de Guanabara, oil on cardboard, framed.
19x28cm
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Vista de Santiago desde el ce

Lot 43: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Vista de Santiago desde el ce

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2015

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858) | Two Views of the Popocatépetl and Itztaccihuatl seen from the Valley of Mexico

Lot 206: JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858) | Two Views of the Popocatépetl and Itztaccihuatl seen from the Valley of Mexico

Auction Date: May 27, 2015

Estimate: $30,000 - $40,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) La Cautiva - a sketch oil on unstretche

Lot 159: Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) La Cautiva - a sketch oil on unstretche

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2015

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas

Lot 73: Johann Moritz Rugendas

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2014

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Marche Bresilien

Lot 15: Marche Bresilien

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2014

Estimate: $10,000 - $12,000

Location: Miami, FL, US

Auction House: Fine Art Auctions Miami

View additional info

Port Bresilien

Lot 16: Port Bresilien

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2014

Estimate: $10,000 - $12,000

Location: Miami, FL, US

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (German 1802-1858) The Road from Santiago to Valpara

Lot 45: Johann Moritz Rugendas (German 1802-1858) The Road from Santiago to Valpara

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2014

Estimate: $60,000 - $80,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858): FOX AND HOUND

Lot 174: ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858): FOX AND HOUND

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2014

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858): FOX AND HOUND
Colored chalk and pencil on paper, indistinctly signed and inscribed lower right. 5 3/8 x 8 3/4 in. (sheet), 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 in. (frame).
Property from the Estate of Elisabeth Lewyt
...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Rugendas, Moritz 1802 - 1858 Die Schlucht von Beltrán (Mexiko)

Lot 155: Rugendas, Moritz 1802 - 1858 Die Schlucht von Beltrán (Mexiko)

Auction Date: May 29, 2013

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Lot 261:

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2013

Estimate: £0 - £0

Forêt du Brésil
lithograph, published by Rittner, Paris
unframed
S. 26½ x 20½in. (67.2 x 52cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 265:

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2013

Estimate: £0 - £0

Valparaiso
signed with initials and dated 'MR 1841' (lower centre)
oil on canvas
12 7/8 x 16¾in. (32.7 x 42.6cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz (1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim) Umkreis

Lot 126: Rugendas, Johann Moritz (1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim) Umkreis

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Rugendas, Johann Moritz (1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim) Umkreis
Gauchos in südamerikanischer Landschaft. Öl auf Holz. 21 x 31,5 cm. 1841. Am rechten Rand signiert und datiert. Gerahmt.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Quentin GmbH

View additional info

JOHANN MORTIZ RUGENDAS (ALEMANIA, 1802 - 1858) "CIUDADANOS Y GENTE DEL MERCADO" ALEMANIA, FINALES DEL SIGLO XIX. Grabado.

Lot 169: JOHANN MORTIZ RUGENDAS (ALEMANIA, 1802 - 1858) "CIUDADANOS Y GENTE DEL MERCADO" ALEMANIA, FINALES DEL SIGLO XIX. Grabado.

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2012

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: JOHANN MORTIZ RUGENDAS (ALEMANIA, 1802 - 1858)
"CIUDADANOS Y GENTE DEL MERCADO" (CIUDAD DE MÉXICO, CIRCA 1830)
ALEMANIA, FINALES DEL SIGLO XIX.
Grabado coloreado.
Plancha cincelada por G. M. Kurz en base al dibujo de Rugendas.*
Firmado por ambos en plancha, ángulos inferior derecho e inferior izquierdo respectivamente.
Impreso por Druck & Verlag G.G. Lange, en Darmstadt.
Marco de madera dorada.
Ligeros detalles de conservación y dobleces.
Dimensiones: 12 x 17.5 cm

*En la época, publicado en: Christian Sartorius, Carl, Mexico and the Mexicans: landscape and popular sketches, Londes: Trubner & Co., Ca. 1859, lám 13.

...

Location: Mexico DF, MX

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz 1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim Karawane

Lot 1116: Rugendas, Johann Moritz 1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim Karawane

Auction Date: Feb 01, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €400

1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim
Karawane
Unten rechts: MR. Bleistift auf Papier. Auf Karton gezogen. 10,1 x 17,1cm.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS(1802-1858)

Lot 83: ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS(1802-1858)

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2011

Estimate: $18,000 - $22,000

Description: HORSES REARING
oil on canvas laid down on board
9 1/2 by 10 3/4 in.
24.1 by 27.3 cm
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

RUGENDAS Johann Moritz (ATTRIBUE A) (1802 - 1858)

Lot 89: RUGENDAS Johann Moritz (ATTRIBUE A) (1802 - 1858)

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €5,000

Location: Saint Germain en Laye, FR

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Attributed to Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)

Lot 289: Attributed to Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2011

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Attributed to Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) Portrait of the artist as a South American Gaucho, oil on canvas over board, dated 1853 lower right, 36.5 x 21cm (14 3/8 x 8 1/4 in). *** Johann Moritz Rugendas first travelled to Brazil in 1821, initially as an illustrator recording the finds of an expedition, but stayed on his account until 1824, continuing to make studies of the local people. During his return to Europe he both learnt to paint in oils and published his Voyage Pittoresque dans le Bresil. He was inspired to return to record the peoples of Latin America in 1831, first in Haiti, then in Mexico, where he became embroiled in a coup and was imprisoned until 1834. On his release, he toured the countries of South America before returning to Europe for good in 1846. He often depicted himself interacting in the scenes he painted, though usually in European attire....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bloomsbury Auctions

View additional info

JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858)

Lot 73: JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858)

Auction Date: May 26, 2011

Estimate: $18,000 - $22,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Auction Date: May 25, 2011

Estimate: $18,000 - $22,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 179: Attributed to Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)

Auction Date: Apr 06, 2011

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Attributed to Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)
Wild horses rearing at the start of a race in a Mexican plaza
oil on canvas laid on board
9 x 10 5/8in. (22.8 x 26.9cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

PINI (XIXème siècle)  d'après Johan Moritz RUGENDAS (1802-1858)  Fête de mariage.  Huile sur toile.  Signée en bas au milieu «F. Pini, M. Rugendas».  59 x 91 cm.

Lot 85: PINI (XIXème siècle)  d'après Johan Moritz RUGENDAS (1802-1858)  Fête de mariage.  Huile sur toile.  Signée en bas au milieu «F. Pini, M. Rugendas».  59 x 91 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2010

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: PINI (XIXème siècle)
d'après Johan Moritz RUGENDAS (1802-1858)
Fête de mariage.
Huile sur toile.
Signée en bas au milieu «F. Pini, M. Rugendas».
59 x 91 cm.
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim - circle Valparaiso Bay.

Lot 666: Rugendas, Johann Moritz1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim - circle Valparaiso Bay.

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2010

Estimate: €8,000 - €9,000

1802 Augsburg - 1858 Weilheim - circle

Valparaiso Bay. Oil on canvas. 53,5 x 73,5cm. Framed.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (German 1802-1858)

Lot 163: Johann Moritz Rugendas (German 1802-1858)

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2010

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Johann Moritz Rugendas (German 1802-1858)
Vista de Santiago desde el cerro Santa Lucía hacie el oriente
oil on canvas
13 1/8 x 16 in. (33.3 x 40.6 cm.)
Painted circa 1841.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 17, 2010

Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000

oil on canvas
Painted circa 1841.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Johann Moritz Rugendas (German, 1802-1858) 'Landscape with the Organ Mountains in the distance' 8.5 x 11.5in.

Lot 1562: Johann Moritz Rugendas (German, 1802-1858) 'Landscape with the Organ Mountains in the distance' 8.5 x 11.5in.

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2010

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: Johann Moritz Rugendas (German, 1802-1858)
hand coloured lithograph
'Landscape with the Organ Mountains in the distance'
8.5 x 11.5in.
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Lot 86: JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858)

Auction Date: May 27, 2010

Estimate: $30,000 - $40,000

Description: JOHANN MORITZ RUGENDAS (1802-1858) VISTA DEL VALLE DE MÉXICO CON ARRIERO Y JINETES EN PRIMER PLANO Y LOS VOLCANES POPOCATÉPETL E IZTACCÍHUATL AL FONDO oil on canvas 19 1/2 by 24 1/4 in. 49.5 by 61.6 cm Painted circa 1832....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

INCENDIE DE MOSCAU [SIC] (THE INCINERATION OF MOSCOW) (FRENCH, 1813).

Lot 642: INCENDIE DE MOSCAU [SIC] (THE INCINERATION OF MOSCOW) (FRENCH, 1813).

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2010

Estimate: $400 - $800

Description: INCENDIE DE MOSCAU [SIC] (THE INCINERATION OF MOSCOW) (FRENCH, 1813).
Handcolored engraving, by engraver J. Rugendas (Johann Moritz Rugendas, 1802-1858). This print depicts the burning of Moscow by order of the governor, Count Rostopchin, on September 15, 1812. Imperfections. Under glass in a black-painted wooden frame, 22 1/2"h. 28"w.

The burning started in advance of the arrival of Napoleon's troops. The Count's men were ordered to burn or blow up anything that might be of strategic value to Napoleon after the inhabitants had evacuated. The conflagration consumed three-quarters of the city.
...

Location: Columbus, OH, US

Auction House: Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Rugendas, Johann Moritz: (1802 Augsburg -

Lot 6991: Rugendas, Johann Moritz: (1802 Augsburg -

Auction Date: Feb 06, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €3,600

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

similar artists