Alexander Runciman Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1736 - d. 1785

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785)
      Dec. 13, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785) APOLLO AND ARTEMIS stamped with collector mark T.H. (Lugt 2432) and the eye cypher (Lugt 2793) lower left pencil, pen and brown ink and wash on paper 26 x 46.5cm; 10 1/4 x 18 1/4in 53.5 x 66cm; 21 x 26in (framed) Property from a Private Collection, Kew Provenance Thomas Hudson, London (Lugt 2432). In his day Hudson (British, 1701-1779) was the leading portrait painter in London. He counted Joshua Reynolds among his students. Nathaniel Hone RA, London (Lugt 2793). Hone (Irish, 1718-1784) was a portraitist and miniature painter and a founding member of the Royal Academy. The Manning Galleries Ltd, London Edgar Seaton Hyde, Cheshire (acquired from the above in the 1960s) Thence by descent In the present work Apollo rides through the sky silhouetted against the sun opposite his twin sister Artemis, her head profiled against the moon and in the company of a group of chaste nymphs. Sagittarius in the form of a centaur is to Apollo's right. The subject derives from the top section of the etching by Pietro Testa (1611-1650), of the Allegory of Autumn. Not shown in the present work, but present in the lower part of Testa's etching, a drunken Silenus with the god Pan leads a lustful parade of satyrs and centaurs to honour the return of Bacchus from his travels through India.

      Olympia Auctions
    • Alexander Runciman, watercolor, 18th c.
      Oct. 13, 2023

      Alexander Runciman, watercolor, 18th c.

      Est: $100 - $150

      Alexander Runciman (Scottish, 1736-1785), sketch of standing stones or ruins, no signature detected, gallery labels verso, matted and framed under glass, 5.5"h x 8.75"w (sight), 9.75"h x 13.25"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Runciman, Alexander
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Runciman, Alexander

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1736 Edinburgh 1785). Sigismunda / Nymphe, die sich zum baden auszieht. 2 Radierungen. Ca. 13 x 9 cm bzw. 13,5 x 8 cm, auf Platteninnenkante beschnitten. Zusammen auf Karton mont. Je i.d. Platte. sign. - Mit Gebrauchsspuren, tls. stockfl. ╔Dabei: 3 Bl. Radierungen╗, anonym. 18. Jh., zw. 11 x 17,5 u. 12,5 x 19 cm. Auf Karton mont. Tls. auf Plattenkante beschnitten oder mit schmalem Rändchen, 1x auf Abbildung beschnitten. - Zusammen 5 Rad. auf 3 Bl. R

    • Runciman, Alexander
      Aug. 08, 2021

      Runciman, Alexander

      Est: - €150

      (Edinburgh 1736-1785 ebda.), Eine Nymphe, die sich zum Baden entkleidet. Radierung auf Japan. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1770). 13 x 8,9 cm. - Unter Passepartout. • Thieme/Becker XXIX, 207. Nagler XV, 444, 1.

    • Runciman, Alexander
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Runciman, Alexander

      Est: - €150

    • Runciman, Alexander: Die Ankunft der hl. Margarete in Schottland; Die Vermählung mit König Malcolm III
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Runciman, Alexander: Die Ankunft der hl. Margarete in Schottland; Die Vermählung mit König Malcolm III

      Est: €300 - €400

      Die Ankunft der hl. Margarete in Schottland; Die Vermählung der hl. Margarete mit König Malcolm III. 2 Radierungen, u.a. nach John Runciman. Je ca. 22 x 18,4 cm. Nicht bei Nagler und Le Blanc. Der schottische Künstler hielt sich in den Jahren 1766-1771 in Rom auf, wo er freundschaftlichen Kontakt mit Heinrich Füßli pflegte. Nagler kennt nur zwei, Le Blanc zählt sechs Radierungen, wobei vorliegende Pendants dort nicht geführt werden. Wohl nach einem Gemälde im Treppenhaus des Penicuik House in Midlothian. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit der vollen Darstellung. Unbedeutend fleckig, die Ankunft in den Ecken auf Untersatzpapier montiert, die Vermählung entlang des oberen Randes montiert, dort braunfleckig und links kleine Fehlstelle, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Selten. Beigegeben vier weitere Radierungen des Künstlers: "Eine Nymphe, die sich zum Baden entkleidet", "Sigismunda an einem Tisch sitzend, nachdenklich gestimmt" sowie zwei Exemplare der Radierung "Athena unterstützt Perseus bei der Enthauptung der Medusa" (Le Blanc 5), insgesamt 6 Blatt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Runciman, Alexander
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Runciman, Alexander

      Est: €120 - €180

      (1736 Edinburgh 1785). Eine Nymphe, die sich zum Baden entkleidet. Radierung auf dünnem Japan, um 1770. Blgr. 13 x 8,9 cm. An 3 Seiten knapp auf Einfassung bzw. Darst. beschn., unt. mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. mont. Nagler 1. - Prachtvoller Abdruck, wohl aus der Ausgabe von Kay "Collection of Original Etchings", London 1806. - An den Rändern mit kl. Erhaltungsmängeln. - Sehr selten. Aus Sammlung Riedinger (Lugt 167). - ╔Dabei: Jonas Umbach╗ (1624-1693). Mariä Himmelfahrt, getragen von drei Putti. Radierung bei G.B.Probst od. J.Wollf Erben. 10 x 6,5, Blgr. 11,5 x 8,5 cm. Vorlieg. ohne Vlg.-Adr. Unter Passep. mont. - Etw. stockfl., Gebrauchssp. Zus. 2 Bl. - D

    • RUNCIMAN. TEN ETCHINGS.
      Oct. 15, 2020

      RUNCIMAN. TEN ETCHINGS.

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Alexander RUNCIMAN. Cormar attacca lo spirito delle acque.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 76x129 mm. In basso al centro firmato: ARunciman inv & fecit; in basso a dx: Old Fiengal. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Fingal incontra Carbon Carglass.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 250x150 mm. In basso a sx: AR fecit. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Agrippina con le ceneri di Germanico.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 130x100 mm. In basso a sx: AR inv. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Donna reclinata in antiche vesti.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 148x102 mm. In basso a sx: ARunciman fecit. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Lo sbarco di Santa Margherita in Scozia.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 221x184 mm. In basso a sx: ARunciman inv & fecit; In basso a dx: Runciman inv AR. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Atena aiuta Perseo ad uccidere Medusa.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 258x165 mm. In basso a dx: ARunciman inv e fecit 1774. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Sigismunda piange sul cuore di Tancredi.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 133x83 mm. In basso a dx: ARunciman inv e fecit. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Fingal incontra Carbon Carglass.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 140x80 mm. In basso a sx: A Runciman inv. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Ninfa si spoglia per fare il bagno.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 132x90 mm. In basso a sx: ARunciman inv e fecit. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare. Alexander RUNCIMAN. Le nozze di Santa Margherita e re Malcolm.1736-1785 Acquaforte di 224x182 mm. In basso a sx: AR pinxit e fecit. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare.

      Bado e Mart
    • Runciman, Alexander: Ankunft der hl. Margarete; Die Vermählung mit König Malcolm
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Runciman, Alexander: Ankunft der hl. Margarete; Die Vermählung mit König Malcolm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Die Ankunft der hl. Margarete in Schottland; Die Vermählung der hl. Margarete mit König Malcolm III. 2 Radierungen, u.a. nach John Runciman. Je ca. 22 x 18,4cm. Nicht bei Nagler und Le Blanc. Der schottische Künstler hielt sich in den Jahren 1766-1771 in Rom auf, wo er freundschaftlichen Kontakte mit Heinrich Füßli pflegte. Nagler kennt nur zwei, Le Blanc zählt sechs Radierungen, wobei vorliegende Pendants dort nicht geführt werden. Wohl nach einem Gemälde im Treppenhaus des Penicuik House in Midlothian. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit der vollen Darstellung. Unbedeutend fleckig, die Ankunft in den Ecken auf Untersatzpapier montiert, die Vermählung entlang des oberen Randes montiert, dort braunfleckig und links kleine Fehlstelle, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Selten. Beigegeben vier weitere Radierungen des Künstlers: "Eine Nymphe, die sich zum Baden entkleidet", "Sigismunda an einem Tisch sitzend, nachdenklich gestimmt" sowie zwei Exemplare der Radierung "Athena unterstützt Perseus bei der Enthauptung der Medusa" (Le Blanc 5), insgesamt 6 Blatt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Runciman (Alexander) Perseus and the Sleeping Medusa, [c. 1774 but later]; and five others (6)
      May. 07, 2020

      Runciman (Alexander) Perseus and the Sleeping Medusa, [c. 1774 but later]; and five others (6)

      Est: £120 - £180

      Runciman (Alexander, 1736-1785) Perseus and the Sleeping Medusa, etching on fine handmade wove paper, platemark 170 x 260 mm. (6 3/4 x 10 1/4 in), sheet 220 x 280 mm. (8 3/4 x 11 in), good margins so unlikely to be from Kay's 1826 re-issue, but with clumsy correction to scratch in the plate running across the lower leg of Medusa, otherwise minor handling creases, unframed, [circa 1774 but later]; together with Gerard Valck's mezzotint portrait Guillaume III Roy de Angleterre, and an oval mezzotint portrait of Mary II after Kneller, and three decorative mezzotint cards by Lawrence Josset (20th century), various sizes, unframed (6)

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Runciman, Alexander
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Runciman, Alexander

      Est: €90 - €180

      (Edingburgh 1736-1785 ebda.), Nymphe, die sich zum Baden entkleidet. Radierung. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1770). 13 x 8,8 cm. - Unter Passepartout. (49) - Thieme/Becker XXIX, 207 (Biographie). Nagler XV, 444, 1. - Eines von wohl nur zwei von Runciman selbst radierten Blättern. - Verso zwei Sammlerstempel: "AR" (August Riedinger; Lugt 167) und "Sammlung J. E. Wetterauer" (Lugt 3870).

    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (Edinburgh 1736-1785 Edinburgh) A Mythological Scene with a Bathing Nymph and a Satyr Chasing a Nymph.
      Nov. 05, 2019

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (Edinburgh 1736-1785 Edinburgh) A Mythological Scene with a Bathing Nymph and a Satyr Chasing a Nymph.

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (Edinburgh 1736-1785 Edinburgh) A Mythological Scene with a Bathing Nymph and a Satyr Chasing a Nymph. Pen and brown ink and gray wash and pencil on cream laid paper. 121x190 mm; 4 1/2x7 1/2 inches. Indistinctly annotated in ink, lower right recto.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785)
      Oct. 03, 2018

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785)

      Est: £150 - £200

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785) Fingal Encounters Carbon Carglass, 1st printed c.1773 Signed in the plate lower left Etching 14.5 x 8.9cm (5 1/2 x 3 1/2in) Unframed

      Chiswick Auctions
    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (1736-1785) after Verdier. "The Annunciation, possibly a study for an alterpiece" pencil and grey wash signed lower left and inscribed Verdier lower right 36 x 26 cm framed in a black laquer frame with gilt moulding Provenance: The Viscount Runciman, Brabazon House, Cavendish Square Exhibited: The Scottish Fine Arts and Print Club, Edinburgh 1937.
      Jun. 13, 2017

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (1736-1785) after Verdier. "The Annunciation, possibly a study for an alterpiece" pencil and grey wash signed lower left and inscribed Verdier lower right 36 x 26 cm framed in a black laquer frame with gilt moulding Provenance: The Viscount Runciman, Brabazon House, Cavendish Square Exhibited: The Scottish Fine Arts and Print Club, Edinburgh 1937.

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Chiswick Auctions
      May. 28, 2015

      Est: €200 - €300

      Athena unterstützt Perseus bei der Enthauptung der Medusa. Radierung auf dünnem Japan. 16,7 x 26,2 cm. 1774. Le Blanc 5. Der schottische Künstler hielt sich in den Jahren 1766-1771 in Rom auf, wo er freundschaftliche Kontakte mit Heinrich Füßli pflegte. Nagler kennt nur zwei, Le Blanc insgesamt sechs Radierungen. Vorliegende Graphik taucht nur sehr selten auf und stammt wohl aus der von J. Kay herausgegebenen Ausgabe "Collection of Original Etchings", London 1806. Auf dünnem Untersatzkarton an den Ecken aufgelegt, sonst in schöner Erhaltung. Beigegeben von Runciman "Die hl. Ursula".

      Jun. 17, 2014

      Alexander Runciman, Scottish, 1736-1785, etching, "Scene of Marriage of Germanicus and Agrippina" 8 3/4" x 7" paper size, 22" x 18" framed, trimmed and laid on paper

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785) A GENTLEMAN SEATED 17.5cm x 11cm (7in x 4.5in)
      Mar. 29, 2014

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785) A GENTLEMAN SEATED 17.5cm x 11cm (7in x 4.5in)

      Est: £400 - £600

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN (SCOTTISH 1736-1785) A GENTLEMAN SEATED Pen and ink 17.5cm x 11cm (7in x 4.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Figure group, Pen
      Nov. 12, 2013

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Figure group, Pen

      Est: £300 - £500

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Figure group, Pen and ink, Signed lower right, 16 x 16.5 cm (6 1/4 x 6 1/2 in) Provenance: by descent from the artist.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Attributed to Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) A
      Nov. 12, 2013

      Attributed to Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) A

      Est: £600 - £800

      Attributed to Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) A port scene (after Vernet), Oil on canvas, 27 x 45 cm (10 3/4 x 17 3/4 in) Provenance: by descent from Alexander Runciman (1736-1785).

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Runciman, Alexander
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Runciman, Alexander

      Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). Eine Nymphe, die sich zum Baden entkleidet. Radierung auf dünnem Japan, um 1770. Blgr. 13 x 8,9 cm. Unter Passep. mont. Nagler 1. - Prachtvoller Abdruck, wohl aus der Ausgabe von Kay "Collection of Original Etchings", London 1806. - An den Rändern mit kl. Erhaltungsmängeln. - Sehr selten. Aus Sammlung Riedinger (Lugt 167). SchaetzPreis 150

    • Alexander Runciman (Scottish, 1736-1785)
      Jun. 30, 2012

      Alexander Runciman (Scottish, 1736-1785)

      Alexander Runciman (Scottish, 1736-1785), "Sorrowing Mother with Two Children-A Babe and a Youth", c. late 1760s/early 1770s, sepia ink and wash with white gouache on cream-colored wove paper without discernible watermark, signed with monogram "AR" at right center, with indecipherable 2-line inscription en verso, 4 5/8 x 5 1/4 in., in a modern mount Provenance: James R. Lamantia, Jr., New Orleans and New York. Please Note: Start Price USD $300

      Neal Auction Company
    • Runciman, Alexander
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Runciman, Alexander

      Est: - €240

      Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). 8 Bl. mit Frauen- bzw. myhtolog. Darstellungen. Radierungen auf dünnem Papier. Qu.8° bis Qu.4°. Mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Meist auf Darst. beschn. u. mont.

    • Circle of Alexander Runciman 1736-1785- Portrait
      May. 05, 2010

      Circle of Alexander Runciman 1736-1785- Portrait

      Est: £200 - £300

      Circle of Alexander Runciman 1736-1785- Portrait of a young man, Head and shoulders, pencil and watercolour wash, inscribed J Brown Painter, 18x15cm, (unframed)

      Roseberys
    • Circle of Alexander Runciman (Edinburgh 1736-1785)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Circle of Alexander Runciman (Edinburgh 1736-1785)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Circle of Alexander Runciman (Edinburgh 1736-1785) Venus and Mars oil on canvas 35 1/8 x 28 3/8 in. (89.2 x 72.1 cm.)

    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Edinburgh 1731-Edingurgh 1785
      May. 28, 2009

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Edinburgh 1731-Edingurgh 1785

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Edinburgh 1731-Edingurgh 1785 Italiensk gatuscen med jägare och hästskötare samlade runt fontän Signerad och daterad Runciman 1768. Olja på papper fäst på duk, 40,5 x52,5 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on paper supported on canvas. Monterad i en förgylld gustaviansk ram med atergo "Herr Sergell" inskrivet i rödkrita ... Ändring/Sale room notice säljes utan ram without frame

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Eine trauernde weibliche Figur, auf dem Boden sitzend und den Kopf in die rechte Hand gestützt.
      May. 09, 2009

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Eine trauernde weibliche Figur, auf dem Boden sitzend und den Kopf in die rechte Hand gestützt.

      Est: - €260

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN 1736 - Edinburgh - 1785 Eine trauernde weibliche Figur, auf dem Boden sitzend und den Kopf in die rechte Hand gestützt. Radierung. Nicht bei N. Bl. 3. Mit dem Namenszug (ligiert) in der Platte. Auf leichtem Japan-Bütten. Darstellung: 9,4 x 14,4 cm. Meist bis zur Darstellung beschnitten bzw. am Unterrand mit kleinem Rändchen. Schwach stockfleckig. An den Rändern mit winzigen Beschädigungen. [bg]

    • ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Eine trauernde weibliche Figur, ein Gefäß in den Händen haltend.
      May. 09, 2009

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN Eine trauernde weibliche Figur, ein Gefäß in den Händen haltend.

      Est: - €260

      ALEXANDER RUNCIMAN 1736 - Edinburgh - 1785 Eine trauernde weibliche Figur, ein Gefäß in den Händen haltend. Radierung. N. und Bl. 2. Mit dem Namenszug (ligiert) in der Platte. Auf leichtem Velin. Darstellung: 13,1 x 8,2 cm. Meist bis zur Darstellung beschnitten bzw. am Unterrand mit kleinem Rändchen. Schwach stockfleckig. An den Rändern mit winzigen Beschädigungen. [bg]

    • Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). 4 (1
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). 4 (1

      Est: - €150

      Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). 4 (1 dplt.) Bl. mit mytholog. Darst. Radierungen auf dünnem Papier. 8° u. Qu.8°. Mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Mit schmalem Rändchen bzw. auf Darst. beschn. Unter Passep. mont. - Ecken tls. knickf.

    • Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). Ankunft
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). Ankunft

      Est: - €120

      Runciman, Alexander (1736 Edinburgh 1785). Ankunft einer Heiligen (Margareta ?) bei Schiff, vor einem Kloster - Bischof die Ehe der Heiligen segnend. 2 Radierungen auf dünnem Papier. 4°. Mit schmalem Rändchen bzw. unter Plattenkante beschn. Unter Passep. mont. - Vereinz. fleckig, 1 Bl. mit Einriß li. ca. 2 cm in die Darst.

    • Alexander Runciman(1736-1785) Negro boy, portrait
      Dec. 06, 2008

      Alexander Runciman(1736-1785) Negro boy, portrait

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Alexander Runciman(1736-1785) Negro boy, portrait head Oil on canvas, 40x33cm Bearing labels inscribed:- 'Painted by Alexander Runciman (born at Edin. 1736 died there in 1785) For the Snuff Shop of James Gillespie, the founder of Gillespies Hospital' and this picture was bought from the late Mr Sierwright of Meggot Lane, by Mr Alex Craig, merchant, on the bridge and presented by him to the late Ralph Richardson, 105 West Bow

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Alexander Runciman (Scottish 1736-1785) Cormar
      Feb. 16, 2008

      Alexander Runciman (Scottish 1736-1785) Cormar

      Est: £100 - £200

      Alexander Runciman (Scottish 1736-1785) Cormar attacking the spirit of the waters Inspired by Ossian, from the issue of ten Runciman plates 1826, etching, signed in the plate, mounted (unframed) 8cm x 13cm

      McTear's
    • Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Bacchanalion mask,
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Bacchanalion mask,

      Est: £100 - £200

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Bacchanalion mask, female head and a figure with arm raised, Sanguine sketches, 13x10cm, 13.5x15.5cm and 14.5x8.5cm (3)

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Servants feeding a
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Servants feeding a

      Est: £100 - £200

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Servants feeding a recumbent figure Pencil, pen and ink, No175, AR monogram 12.5x19cm and A classical frieze No178, AR monogram 11.5x20cm (2)

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Classical beauty
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Classical beauty

      Est: £100 - £200

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Classical beauty sleeping Roma, July 11th, Sepia drawing signed A Runciman, 19x26.5cm and A Woman playing a harp, No106, pencil and watercolour, signed, 19.5x12.5cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Warrior in conflict
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Warrior in conflict

      Est: £100 - £200

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Warrior in conflict Pen, ink and watercolour, No199, 11.5x25.5cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Male nude study Pen
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Male nude study Pen

      Est: £100 - £200

      Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) Male nude study Pen and ink, No87, verso country landscape, AR monogram, 25.5x19cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • RUNCIMAN (Alexander)
      Aug. 24, 2005

      RUNCIMAN (Alexander)

      Est: £80 - £100

      Autographed letter signed, addressed to Mr Cummyng, docketed 13th Nov 1781, apologising to Lord Buchan for not attending to last meeting, refernce to a "Mortal Malady", written on single page on folded 8vo, previous folds

    • James Pittendrigh McGillivray, R.S.A. (1856-1938)
      Feb. 19, 2003

      James Pittendrigh McGillivray, R.S.A. (1856-1938)

      Est: $3,180 - $4,770

      King Lear in the Storm Blow, winds, and crack your cheeks! rage! blow! You cataracts and hurricaneoes, spout Till you have drenched our steeples, drowned the cocks! ( King Lear, Act III, Scene 2) signed with initials 'J.P.Mc.G.' (lower right) and dated '1881' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.8 cm.) PROVENANCE James McIntosh Patrick; (+) Christie's, Scotland, 26 September 1999, lot 261. EXHIBITION Glasgow, Royal Glasgow Institute, 1882, no. 986. NOTES The splendidly named James Pittendrigh McGillivray was an important Scottish sculptor, best known for work done in the early twentieth century. His monument to W.E. Gladstone in Coates Crescent, Edinburgh, unveiled in 1917, is a prominent example (see Benedict Read, Victorian Sculpture, Yale, 1982, pls. 469-71). Since such work is typical of its period, it is astonishing in the present picture, painted in 1881 when he was already twenty-five, to find him working in a style reminiscent of David Scott (see lots 302, 310) or even Alexander Runciman (1736-1785). Not only does the idiom recall some late exponent of the grand manner but the subject itself looks back to the early Romantic era. It was treated, for example, by both Runciman brothers, Alexander and his younger sibling John, as well as by George Romney. Another Scot, William Dyce, had exhibited a version of the subject at the Royal Academy in 1851 (National Gallery of Scotland, Edinburgh).