Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from John Peter Russell or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: John Peter Russell

(1858-1930)
Alias:John Peter RussellJohn Peter Russell
Painter

Biography

Australian artist John Peter Russell, born in 1858, was interested in art from a young age. Following his father's death in 1879, he enrolled at the Slade School of Fine Art and continued at Cormon's atelier in Paris where he became friends with Vincent van Gogh. Russell painted van Gogh's portrait that's displayed in the Van Gogh Museum in Amsterdam. In 1886, painter John Peter Russell met Monet on the Brittany island of Belle-Ile. Monet influenced his thinking and work, and from this encounter Russell developed his bold Impressionist style seen in seascapes, landscapes, and portraiture.

Russell made Bell-Ile his home, and he lived there for 20 years until his wife's death. After the First World War, artist John Peter Russell returned to Australia, settling in Sydney. As is often common, it was years before Russell's landscape paintings for sale were fully appreciated. Bring the world into your home with fine landscapes paintings offered for sale online at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

138 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists