Rachel Ruysch Auction Price Results

Rachel Ruysch(1664-1750)
RUYSCH, RACHEL, In der Art - Manner of: Blumenstillleben.

Lot 2291: RUYSCH, RACHEL, In der Art - Manner of: Blumenstillleben.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2021

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF1,000

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) Peaches, grapes and plums wit

Lot 32: RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) Peaches, grapes and plums wit

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: $80,000 - $120,000

Description: RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) Peaches, grapes and plums with a dragonfly, snail, caterpillar, butterfly and... oil on canvas, laid down on panel 20 7/8 x 16 5/8 in. (53 x 42.2 cm.)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Pair of still lives

Lot 17: Pair of still lives

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: €36,000 - €49,500

Description: Rachel Ruysch is one of only three women protagonists of the Dutch Golden Century whose exceptionality deserves to be praised. When she was only three years old, she moved from The Hague to Amsterdam, where her father, an anatomist, and botanist, received a tenure; Rachel often helped him with his depictions of plants and insects. Her father, recognising her artistic talent, sent her to Delft as an apprentice to Willem van Aelst at the age of fifteen. The end of the century marked a period of great recognition for her: in 1699, she was invited to the Brotherhood of Painters in The Hague. Her best-known work, now in the Uffizi, was a gift from her highest patron - Giovanni Guglielmo del Palatinato - for Cosimo III de’ Medici. Ruysch remained at the service of Giovanni Guglielmo until he died in 1716, but even after the death of her greatest patron, she painted until her death, at the age of 85. This graceful pendant exemplifies the artist’s style: refined, attentive, scrupulous. But these canvases are also fresh, vivid, and bright, despite the dark background to which the painter was so attached....

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Telearte

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)- circle

Lot 48: Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)- circle

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €360 - €720

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch, 1664 Amsterdam – 1750 ebenda

Lot 337: Rachel Ruysch, 1664 Amsterdam – 1750 ebenda

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €80,000 - €100,000

Description: STILLLEBEN MIT WEISSER KAMELIE, RINGELBLUMEN, VERGISSMEINNICHT, EINEM FALTER UND INSEKTEN

Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
32,6 x 28,2 cm.
Rechts unten signiert und datiert „MDCXC“ (1640). Verso 5 Auktionsaufkleber.

Das Stillleben ist in mittelgroßem angenehmem Format gehalten. Wie fast immer im Werk der Künstlerin, ziehen einige hell leuchtende Blüten den ersten Blick an. Hier ist es eine weiße Kamelie, umgeben von ocker- bis orangefarbenen Ringelblumen mit Blattwerk, dahinter ein im Schwung hochziehender Stiel mit herabschwingenden schlanken Blättern. Eine fein gemalte Schnur, die rechts über den Rand der Steinplatte herabhängt, macht deutlich, dass es sich bei dem Arrangement um einen gebundenen Strauß handelt. Eine bereits welke Blüte am Unterrand, vor allem aber die vielen Insekten wie Hummel, Marienkäfer, eine kleine Kreuzspinne sowie Ameisen an der zentralen Blüte vermitteln den in der Barockmalerei üblichen Memento mori-Gedanken. A. R.

Provenienz:
Phillips, London, 07. Dezember 1982, Anonymer Verkauf, Lot 113 (an van Haeften).
Johnny Van Haeften, Ltd., London.
Sotheby‘s, London, April 2013, Lot 113.

Biografie:
Rachel Ruysch zog mit den Eltern bereits dreijährig nach Amsterdam, wo sie von ihrem Vater Frederik Ruysch, einem Professor für Anatomie, mit Kuriositätensammlung, schon früh sowohl an die Botanik als auch in die Malerei herangeführt wurde. Im Alter von 15 Jahren durfte sie bei dem berühmten Stillebenmaler Willem van Aelst (1627-um 1683) in die Lehre gehen. Zusammen mit ihrem Mann, einem Portraitisten, wurde sie 1701 Mitglied der Lukasgilde in Den Haag, 1708 bis 1716 Düsseldorfer Hofmalerin, protegiert durch Kurfürst Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz, der sich im Gegenzug Rechte an ihrer Produkion erwarb. Dies erklärt den Bestand von Bildern ihrer Hand im Schloss Bayreuth sowie in der Alten Pinakothek München. Der Kurfürst übernahm auch die Patenschaft eines ihrer sechs von zehn Kindern, die das Erwachsenenalter erreicht haben, schenkte darüberhinaus auch zwei ihrer Werke an seinen Schwager Cosimo III. de‘ Medici. Ihr frühestes datiertes Bild entstand 1681, das letzte 1747. Bereits zu ihren Lebzeiten erzielten ihre Werke ungewöhnlich hohe Preise. Charakteristisch für ihre Stillleben ist der Kontrast von hell beleuchteten Blüten zu nahezu schwarzem Hintergrund. Der Aufbau der Arrangements ist stets von hoher Eleganz und harmonischer Ausgewogenheit. Ihr Werk galt vorbildhaft für eine Reihe von Malern wie Jacoba van Nickelen (um 1690-1749) und noch späteren Generationen. So finden sich ihre Werke in zahlreichen bedeutenden öffentlichen und privaten Sammlungen, wie etwa National Gallery London, Städelsches Kunstinstitut Frankfurt, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, Uffizien Florenz, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Kunsthalle Hamburg, um nur bedeutendste zu nennen.

Literatur:
Erika Gemar-Költzsch, Holländische Stilllebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert, Lingen 1995.
Marianne Berardi, Science into Art. Rachel Ruysch‘s early development as a still-life painter, Pittsburgh 1998, S. 359. (12701517) (11)

Rachel Ruysch,
1664 Amsterdam – 1750 ibid.

STILL LIFE WITH WHITE CAMELIA, MARIGOLDS, FORGET-ME-NOTS, A BUTTERFLY AND INSECTS

Oil on canvas. Relined.
32.6 x 28.2 cm.
Signed and dated “MDCXC” (1640) lower right. Five auction labels on reverse.

Provenance:
Phillips, London, 7 December 1982, Anonymous sale, lot 113 (to van Haeften).
Sotheby’s London, April 2013, lot 113.

Literature:
E. Gemar-Költzsch, Holländische Stilllebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert, Lingen 1995.
M. Berardi, Science into Art. Rachel Ruysch’s early development as a still-life painter, Pittsburgh 1998, p. 359.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) Tulips, rose, honeysuckle, ap

Lot 28: RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) Tulips, rose, honeysuckle, ap

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: £100,000 - £150,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (attrib.), oil on canvas, 18th c.

Lot 3040: Rachel Ruysch (attrib.), oil on canvas, 18th c.

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2020

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-attributed

Lot 49: Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-attributed

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: €750 - €1,500

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Porzellangemälde mit prachtvollem Blumenstillleben

Lot 734: Porzellangemälde mit prachtvollem Blumenstillleben

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Rechteckige Bildplatte. Kopie eines prachtvollen altniederländischen Blumenstilllebens von Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750). In altmeisterlicher Feinmalerei ausgeführt von dem renommierten zeitgenössischen Meissen-Maler Horst Bretschneider (geb. 1952). Rücks. orig. Meissner Porzellanplakette mit Goldschrift. Sign. und dat. (19)89; Schwertermarke auf der Bildseite. 31 x 23 cm. Handvergoldeter Conzen-Rahmen. A porcelain flower still life painting after Rachel Ruysch by the Meissen painter Horst Bretschneider. Signed and dated; crossed swords mark. Meissen. 1989....

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

RUYSCH Rachel (1664 - 1750) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au bouquet de fle

Lot 34: RUYSCH Rachel (1664 - 1750) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au bouquet de fle

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2020

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: RUYSCH Rachel (1664 - 1750)
Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs". Attribué à Rachel Ruysch. Ecole hollandaise. (Voir au dos une étiquette. Oeuvre vendue à la vente Ponthière à Lille en 1873 et à la vente Armand Hessel en 1933). Dim.:89x70,5cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage Nature morte de fleurs sur un entablement

Lot 79: RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage Nature morte de fleurs sur un entablement

Auction Date: Aug 06, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage
Nature morte de fleurs sur un entablement
Huile sur toile rentoilée
Dimensions : 61 x 49 cm
Flowers on an entablature, oil on relined canvas. Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) circle.
...

Location: Monte-Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Lot 38: RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage Nature morte de fleurs sur un entablement

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage Nature morte de fleurs sur un entablement
Huile sur toile rentoilée
Dimensions : 61 x 49 cm
Flowers on an entablature, oil on relined canvas.
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

View additional info

Oil painting on copper. Flemish painter from the eighteenth century. Rachel Ruysch School

Lot 6: Oil painting on copper. Flemish painter from the eighteenth century. Rachel Ruysch School

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Catania, IT

Auction House: ArtLaRosa

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage

Lot 433: RACHEL RUYSCH (1664-1750), Entourage

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2019

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Huile sur toile rentoilée
Dimensions : 61 x 49 cm
...

Location: Monte-Carlo, MC

View additional info

Entourage de Rachel RUYSCH (La Haye 1664 - Amsterdam 1750)

Lot 138: Entourage de Rachel RUYSCH (La Haye 1664 - Amsterdam 1750)

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Nature morte aux fleurs, à la carafe et au verre de vin
Huile sur toile.
Dim : 46 x 57 cm
...

Location: Liege, BE

Auction House: Hotel des Ventes Mosan

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH | Still life of flowers in a glass vase on a marble ledge

Lot 146: RACHEL RUYSCH | Still life of flowers in a glass vase on a marble ledge

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2019

Estimate: £100,000 - £150,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam) - Forest Floor with a classical façade beyond

Lot 21: Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam) - Forest Floor with a classical façade beyond

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2018

Estimate: £150,000 - £250,000

Description: Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam)
Forest Floor with a classical façade beyond
oil on canvas
36 x 26 ¾ in. (91.5 x 68 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) - A swag of grapes, hollyhocks, irises, mallow, African marigolds,

Lot 59: RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM) - A swag of grapes, hollyhocks, irises, mallow, African marigolds,

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2018

Estimate: $80,000 - $120,000

Description: RACHEL RUYSCH (THE HAGUE 1664-1750 AMSTERDAM)
A swag of grapes, hollyhocks, irises, mallow, African marigolds,
clematis, a horse chestnut and blackberries with butterfies and
other insects suspended before a stone arch
signed and dated 'Rachel Ruysch / 1681' (lower right)
oil on canvas 25 7/8 x 20 in. (65.7 x 50.8 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) Antique Print On Canvas

Lot 1227: Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) Antique Print On Canvas

Auction Date: Aug 04, 2018

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

Auction House: EJ'S Auction & Appraisal

View additional info

†In the Manner of Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750, Dutch) , "Still Life of Flowers in a Brown Vase,", watercolor, unsigned, presented in a s..

Lot 885: †In the Manner of Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750, Dutch) , "Still Life of Flowers in a Brown Vase,", watercolor, unsigned, presented in a s..

Auction Date: Jul 22, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: Crescent City Auction Gallery

View additional info

Lot 192: †In the Manner of Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750, Dutch) , "Still Life of Flowers in a Brown Vase,", watercolor, unsigned, presented in a s..

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-attributed, Flowers in a

Lot 55: Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-attributed, Flowers in a

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2016

Estimate: €1,600 - €3,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Maurice Harold Grant RACHEL RUYSCH 1664-1750 1956 Limited Edition Vintage Art History Flower & Fruit Paintings Color & B&W; Plates Catalogue

Lot 2274: Maurice Harold Grant RACHEL RUYSCH 1664-1750 1956 Limited Edition Vintage Art History Flower & Fruit Paintings Color & B&W; Plates Catalogue

Auction Date: Mar 06, 2016

Estimate: $150 - $300

Description:
Title: Rachel Ruysch, 1664-1750
Author: Maurice Harold Grant
Publisher: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd, Publishers by appointment to the late Queen Mary
City: Leigh-On-Sea, England
Year: 1956
Printing Information: Limited Edition
Binding Style: Hardcover
Pagination: 45 pages plus 46 plates
Width: 9" Height: 11.5"
Book Details:
Condition / Notes: This is a scarce limited edition, number 57 of 500 copies.

This volume is bound in green cloth, with stamped gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. This ex-library book shows moderate external wear, with light soiling to covers and minor stains to the covers. The binding is firm. The bookplate of The Cleveland Garden Center appears on the front pastedown. Traces of the removal a library attachment can be seen at the bottom edge of the rear pastedown. This work has 6 tipped-in color and 40 b&w plates. The catalogue lists 230 works.

For lots which include only books, our shipping charge applies to any address within the fifty United States. For lots which are not books, the stated shipping cost in this listing will apply only to addresses within the continental 48 states. Within those parameters, the shipping cost for this lot will be: $4.50
...

Location: Freeville, NY, US

Auction House: National Book Auctions

View additional info

Studio of Rachel Ruysch (Amsterdam 1664-1750) Roses, a tul

Lot 49: Studio of Rachel Ruysch (Amsterdam 1664-1750) Roses, a tul

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2015

Estimate: £0 - £0

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-circle, Still live with flowers in a glass vase on a marble plinth with insects, oil on canvas.

Lot 51: Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-circle, Still live with flowers in a glass vase on a marble plinth with insects, oil on canvas.

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2015

Estimate: €4,500 - €7,500

Description: Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)-circle, Still live with flowers in a glass vase on a marble plinth with insects, oil on canvas.
59x44cm
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) circa late 19th early 20th Century, still life flowers resting on a window ledge with a distant landscape With an ornate leaf carved Florentine style frame, oil on board, bears signature 39x29cms, frame measures

Lot 1944: After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) circa late 19th early 20th Century, still life flowers resting on a window ledge with a distant landscape With an ornate leaf carved Florentine style frame, oil on board, bears signature 39x29cms, frame measures

Auction Date: May 14, 2015

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) circa late 19th early 20th Century, still life flowers resting on a window ledge with a distant landscape With an ornate leaf carved Florentine style frame, oil on board, bears signature 39x29cms, frame measures 66.5x56cms, (Illustrated)...

Location: Tarporley, CHS, UK

Auction House: Wright Marshall Ltd

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH | Still life of flowers with a nosegay of roses, marigolds, larkspur, a bumblebee and other insects

Lot 59: RACHEL RUYSCH | Still life of flowers with a nosegay of roses, marigolds, larkspur, a bumblebee and other insects

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2015

Estimate: $400,000 - $600,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) circa late 19th early 20th Century, still l

Lot 1992: After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) circa late 19th early 20th Century, still l

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2015

Estimate: £400 - £600

Location: Tarporley, CHS, UK

View additional info

Follower of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664 - Amsterdam 1750)

Lot 5: Follower of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664 - Amsterdam 1750)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2014

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Still life with roses, tulips and other flowers in a vase with fruit on a ledge - Oil on canvas, 76.5 x 60.6 cm - Provenance: - Collection H.B.N. Ledeboer, Enschede - Auction Christie's Amsterdam, 15 & 16 December 2009, lot 285 - Private collection, the Netherlands...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch, Flower Still Life with Tulips, Poppy, Viburnum, Bindweed and Chrysanthemums

Lot 1234: Rachel Ruysch, Flower Still Life with Tulips, Poppy, Viburnum, Bindweed and Chrysanthemums

Auction Date: May 17, 2014

Estimate: €35,000 - €40,000

Description: Rachel Ruysch, Flower Still Life with Tulips, Poppy, Viburnum, Bindweed and Chrysanthemums
Signed lower right: Rachel RuyshRachel Ruysch was not only one of the few female painters of her day, but also one of the most famous. She was born daughter of an anatomy professor and grand-daughter of the architecht Pieter Post, who among other buildings also designed the Huis ten Bosch. She was taught by the still life painter Willem van Aelst and married the portrait painter Juriaen Pool, with whom she became a court painter for Elector Palatinate Jan Willem, resident in Düsseldorf. Following the death of this regent, the couple returned to Amsterdam, where Rachel Ruysch died at a ripe old age following a long and successful life.The present still life was painted by the artist in around 1685, but displays the strong contrasts in light and shadow typical of this artist's entire oeuvre. The center of her compositions are generally most brightly lit, and the receeding shadows and more subtle colour towards the outer edges create a feeling of depth and perspective. Several copies of this motif are known to exist, although Fred Meijer of the RKD (The Hague) considers this to be the first version.
63 x 51 cm
...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

RUYSCH, RACHEL (NACHFOLGER DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS)

Lot 3107: RUYSCH, RACHEL (NACHFOLGER DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS)

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2014

Estimate: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

Description: RUYSCH, RACHEL (NACHFOLGER DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS)
(1664 Amsterdam 1750)
Blumenstillleben.
Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts bezeichnet: Rachel Ruysch.
44,5 x 34 cm.

Provenienz.

- Sammlung Thurn und Taxis (gemäss Wachssiegel mit Wappen verso: Fürstl. Thurn u. Taxisches Hofmarschalamt).

- Deutsche Privatsammlung.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Naar Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750), 'Bloemstilleven',

Lot 6086: Naar Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750), 'Bloemstilleven',

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: Naar Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750), 'Bloemstilleven', niet gesigneerd, 18e eeuw, doek, afm. 25,5 x 21 cm. Het werk is een vroeg 18e eeuwse kopie naar een schilderij van R. Ruysch. Het originele, gesigneerde werk bevindt zich in het Norton Simon Museum te Pasadena (Los Angeles), inventarisnummer F.72.43.I.P. Naar dat werk bestaat een ets van Noach van der Meer de Oude. Provenance: Glerum veiling december 2009, lotnr. 376....

Location: Middelburg, NL

Auction House: Zeeuws Veilinghuis

View additional info

After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) Still life of flowers in a vase, 16.5 x 10.5in.

Lot 1714: After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750) Still life of flowers in a vase, 16.5 x 10.5in.

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2013

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: After Rachel Ruysch (1664-1750)
oil on copper,
Still life of flowers in a vase,
16.5 x 10.5in.
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Ruysch, Rachel

Lot 4430: Ruysch, Rachel

Auction Date: Oct 05, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Still life with flowers. Circa 1695. Oil on panel. Indistinctly monogrammed lower right. Retouching. Minor pigment loss. Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Marianne Berardi, expert for Rachel Ruysch, for the authentication via e-mail, based on photos.
Dr. Marianne Berardi is dating the work around 1695, based on formal and stilistic aspects.
We also would like to thank Mr Fred Meijer, Conservator, Afd. Oude Nederlandse Schilderkunst/Curator, Dpt. of Old Netherlandish Painting, Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), Den Haag, for the scientific advice via e-mail, based on photos. Provenance: collection Klever, Leverkusen; Lempertz, Cologne, 10.12.1990, lot 106; since then private property of Freiburg industrialist family. Catalogue raisonné: This work will be listed in the upcoming catalogue raisonné of Rachel Ruysch by Dr. Marianne Berardi.

1664 Amsterdam - 1750 ebd.
Stillleben mit Blumen. Um 1695. Öl/Holz. Blumenarrangement vor dunklem Hintergrund, mit weißen und blauen Akeleien im Zentrum, roten Ringelblumen sowie einer weißen Rose und zwei rosafarbenen Kohlrosen. Verschiedene Insekten die Blüten umgebend, darunter ein Schmetterling und mehrere Ameisen auf der weißen Rose, eine Hummel die Kohlrosenblüte bestäubend, eine Grille auf eben dieser sitzend sowie mehreren Libellen die Blüten anfliegend. U.r. schwer leserlich monogr. Retuschen. Min. Farbabsplitterung. H. 32, B. 25 cm.
Es handelt sich hierbei um eines der frühen Werke der Künstlerin, das als Zeugnis höchster künstlerischer Qualität des holländischen Barockzeitalters betrachtet wird.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Frau Dr. Marianne Berardi, Expertin für Rachel Ruysch, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos.
Frau Dr. Marianne Berardi datiert das Werk anhand formaler und stilistischer Aspekte in die Schaffensphase um 1695.
Wir danken ebenfalls Herrn Fred Meijer, Conservator, Afd. Oude Nederlandse Schilderkunst/Curator, Dpt. of Old Netherlandish Painting, Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), Den Haag, für die wissenschaftliche Beratung via E-Mail, anhand von Photos.
Provenienz: Sammlung Klever, Leverkusen; Lempertz, Köln, 10.12.1990, Los 106; seitdem Privatbesitz Freiburger Industriellenfamilie.
Werkverzeichnis: Das Werk wird in dem sich in Bearbeitung befindenden Werkverzeichnis von Rachel Ruysch von Frau Dr. Marianne Berardi aufgeführt.

Reserve Price € 12000
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH

Lot 29: RACHEL RUYSCH

Auction Date: Jul 03, 2013

Estimate: £1,000,000 - £1,500,000

Description: PROPERTY  FROM  A  PRIVATE  COLLECTION THE  HAGUE  1664  -  1750  AMSTERDAM STILL  LIFE  OF  ROSES,  TULIPS,  A  SUNFLOWER  AND  OTHER  FLOWERS  IN  A  GLASS  VASE  WITH  A  BEE,  BUTTERFLY  AND  OTHER  INSECTS  UPON  A  MARBLE  LEDGE signed  and  dated  lower  right:  Rachel  Ruysch/1710 oil  on  canvas,  in  a  fine  French  carved  and  gilt  wood  frame,  Régence,  early  18th  Century. 88.9  by  71.1  cm.;  35  3/8    by  28  in....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH 1664 - Amsterdam - 1750 Stilleben

Lot 244: RACHEL RUYSCH 1664 - Amsterdam - 1750 Stilleben

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €9,000

Description: RACHEL RUYSCH 1664 - Amsterdam - 1750 Stilleben mit Aprikosen, Pfirsichen, Trauben, Kirschen, Johannis- und Erdbeeren. Oel auf Holz 1715. - Signiert und datiert. 54,5 x 39,5 cm. Stellenweise retuschiert und mit retuschierter Bereibung im Bereich der nur noch schwach erkennbaren Signatur. Durchgehender vertikaler Sprung in der rechten Hälfte restauriert sowie mit leichten Randbereibungen. Rachel Ruysch, Tochter eines Botanikprofessors, war Schülerin von Willem van Aelst und wurde 1708 durch den Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz zur Hofmalerin ernannt. Gerahmt. [ms]...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch Amsterdam, 1664 - 1750

Lot 96: Rachel Ruysch Amsterdam, 1664 - 1750

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2013

Estimate: €400,000 - €600,000

Description: Rachel Ruysch Amsterdam, 1664 - 1750
Vase de fleurs sur un entablement, nid et insectes
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée 'Rachel Ruysch 39 / AE.76' en haut à gauche

'VASE OF FLOWERS ON AN ENTABLATURE', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY R. RUYSCH
h: 52 w: 41,50 cm

Provenance : Ancienne collection Six, Amsterdam ;
Sa vente ; Amsterdam, Frederic Muller, 16 octobre 1938, n° 39 ;
Vente anonyme ; Amsterdam, Frederic Muller, 29 novembre 1939, n° 979, repr. ;
Chez G. Douwes, Amsterdam, 1939 ;
Ancienne collection E. Vinke-Dreesmann, Amsterdam, entre 1970 et 1990 ;
Vente anonyme ; Amsterdam, Christie's, 13 novembre 1990, n° 160 ;
Chez Richard Green, Londres, en 1991 ;
Collection particulière du Nord de la France

Expositions : 'Douwes 150th Jubilee Exhibition', Amsterdam, 1955
'Boeket in Willet : Nederlandse bloemstillevens in de achttiende en de eerste helft van de negentiende eeuw', Amsterdam, Museum Willet-Holthuysen, 29 mai - 9 septembre 1970, n° 32, repr.
'Boeketten uit de Gouden Eeuw. Bouquets from the Golden Age. The Mauritshuis in Bloom', La Haye, Mauritshuis, avril - juillet 1992, p. 94, n° 22, repr.

Bibliographie : Maurice Harold Grant, 'Rachel Ruysch 1664-1750', Leigh-on-Sea, 1956, p. 38, n° 143, repr. pl. 37

Commentaire : D'abord stupéfait par cet impressionnant bouquet de fleurs, l'œil du spectateur s'accroche à l'aile d'une libellule, glisse sur le velouté d'un pétale de tulipe avant de descendre le long d'une tige vert tendre. Circulant dans une multitude de couleurs, il termine son voyage en frôlant l'élytre d'un scarabée et en découvrant quatre œufs délicatement déposés dans un nid d'oiseau. L'auteur de cette spectaculaire nature morte a indiqué son âge en dessous de sa signature : 76 ans ! Rachel Ruysch est alors au sommet de son art, maîtrisant parfaitement tous les ressorts de la peinture de fleurs qui fit sa renommée.
Fille du botaniste Frederik Ruysch, Rachel grandit à Amsterdam avant de rejoindre l'atelier de Willem van Aelst à Delft entre 1679 et 1683. Elle épousa le portraitiste Juriaen Pool en 1693 et les époux s'installèrent à La Haye. Sa réputation était telle qu'elle fut appelée à devenir peintre de cour de l'électeur palatin Johann Wilhelm à Düsseldorf. Amateur éclairé, ce prince avait un goût très sûr pour la peinture hollandaise du Siècle d'Or, la collectionnant avec science et appelant auprès de lui plusieurs peintres de renom. Ses collections constituent aujourd'hui encore le fond de l'Alte Pinakothek de Munich. De retour à Amsterdam en 1716, Rachel Ruysch continua à peindre jusqu'à un âge avancé et s'éteignit en 1750. Sa biographie écrite par Jan van Gool fut publiée dès 1750 ainsi qu'un recueil de onze poèmes faisant son éloge.
Rachel Ruysch s'inscrit dans la tradition des peintres de fleurs hollandais particulièrement admirés pour la précision de leur pinceau et leur sens de l'harmonie. L'artiste fait ici preuve d'une véritable science de la composition. Posé sur un entablement de marbre, dans une niche d'une grande sobriété, ce bouquet de fleurs luxuriant est exemplaire dans l'équilibre des masses et des couleurs. Les espèces représentées n'étaient pas toutes épanouies à la même saison et cet agencement provient sans doute directement de l'imagination de Rachel Ruysch. Contrairement aux natures mortes du XVIIe siècle, l'artiste délaisse ici la dimension allégorique et la notion de vanité illustrée par les fleurs éphémères au profit de l'effet décoratif.
Chef d'œuvre de délicatesse et de précision, ce tableau est l'un des plus ambitieux de l'artiste et révèle l'immense talent de Rachel Ruysch. Présenté dans un vase discret, ce bouquet est présenté pour lui-même, sans autre élément de parure que ses quelques insectes et perles de rosée dans une éclatante harmonie de couleurs.

Un certificat de Monsieur Louis Ryaux en date du 9 décembre 1991 sera remis à l'acquéreur.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

RACHEL  RUYSCH

Lot 42: RACHEL  RUYSCH

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2013

Estimate: £40,000 - £60,000

Description: PROPERTY  FROM  A  EUROPEAN  PRIVATE  COLLECTION
THE  HAGUE  1664  -  1750  AMSTERDAM
STILL  LIFE  WITH  MARIGOLDS,  MORNING  GLORY,  A  PASSION  FLOWER  AND  OTHER  ASSORTED  FLOWERS,  TOGETHER  WITH  INSECTS  ON  A  STONE  LEDGE
signed  and  dated  lower  right:  Rachel  .  Ruysch  /  MDCXC
oil  on  canvas,  in  a  tortoiseshell  frame
32.6  by  28.2  cm.;  12  3/4    by  11  in.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

RUYSCH, RACHEL (UMKREIS)(1664 Amsterdam

Lot 3051: RUYSCH, RACHEL (UMKREIS)(1664 Amsterdam

Auction Date: Mar 22, 2013

Estimate: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

Description: RUYSCH, RACHEL (UMKREIS)
(1664 Amsterdam 1750)
Blumenstillleben.
Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 54,5 cm.

Provenienz:

- Auktion Sotheby's, London, 1981, Los 81 (als Verelst).

- Auktion Christie's, London, 5.7.2000, Los 347.

- Sammlung Wolfgang Joop.

Dieses Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nummer 63159 als gute freie Kopie nach Rachel Ruysch vermutlich aus ihrem direkten Umkreis archiviert und dort aus stilistischen Gründen um 1683-1690 datiert.

Circle of RUYSCH, RACHEL
(1664 Amsterdam 1750)
Still life of flowers.
Oil on canvas. 63 x 54.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Sotheby's, London, 1981, Lot 81 (as Verelst).
- Christie's, London, 5.7.2000, Lot 347.

This painting has been registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 63159 as a good copy after Rachel Ruysch presumably from his direct circle.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Circle of Rachel Ruysch (Amsterdam 1664-1750)

Lot 11: Circle of Rachel Ruysch (Amsterdam 1664-1750)

Auction Date: Nov 01, 2012

Estimate: £0 - £0

Description: A still life with tulips, roses and other flowers in a vase resting on a ledge
oil on canvas
25 x 20 3/4in (63.5 x 52.7cm)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Circle of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam)

Lot 292: Circle of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam)

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2012

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Circle of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam)
A rose, tulip, carnation, poppy and other flowers in a vase on a ledge, with a butterfly
oil on canvas
22¼ x 17 7/8 in. (56.5 x 45.4 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 257: RACHEL RUYSCH 1664 - Amsterdam - 1750 Stilleben

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: RACHEL RUYSCH 1664 - Amsterdam - 1750
Stilleben mit Aprikosen, Pfirsichen, Trauben, Kirschen, Johannis- und Erdbeeren. Oel auf Holz 1715. - Signiert und datiert. 54,5 x 39,5 cm. Stellenweise retuschiert und mit restaurierter Bereibung im Bereich der Signatur. Durchgehender vertikaler Sprung in der rechten Hälfte restauriert sowie mit leichten Randbereibungen. Rachel Ruysch, Tochter eines Botanikprofessors, war Schülerin von Willem van Aelst und wurde 1708 durch den Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz zur Hofmalerin ernannt. Gerahmt. [ms]
geschätzter Preis: 12800,00 EUR
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

attrib. RACHEL RUYSCH (Dutch, 1664-1750) STAMFORD

Lot 4: attrib. RACHEL RUYSCH (Dutch, 1664-1750) STAMFORD

Auction Date: Feb 12, 2011

Estimate: $6,000 - $9,000

Description: attrib. RACHEL RUYSCH (Dutch, 1664-1750) STAMFORD
Still life with Floweres and Fruit 28.25" x 38"
...

Location: Stamford, CT, US

Auction House: Loew-Demers Auctions, Inc

View additional info

Oil Paintings: R. RUYSCH (1664-1750) DUTCH Still

Lot 2242: Oil Paintings: R. RUYSCH (1664-1750) DUTCH Still

Auction Date: May 28, 2010

Estimate: £500 - £1,000

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

Auction House: John Nicholsons Fine Art Auctioneer & Valuer

View additional info

Lot 90: Circle of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam)

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2010

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Parrot tulips, carnations, narcissi and other flowers in a glass vase on a ledge
oil on canvas, unframed
17 x 13 in. (43.2 x 33 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH

Lot 173: RACHEL RUYSCH

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2010

Estimate: $150,000 - $200,000

Description: A STILL LIFE OF ROSES, A TULIP, HYACINTHS, MORNING GLORIES AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A VASE, RESTING ON A STONE LEDGE
signed upper right: Rachel Ruysch
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

RACHEL RUYSCH , Nachfolge 1664 Amsterdam - 1750

Lot 45: RACHEL RUYSCH , Nachfolge 1664 Amsterdam - 1750

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2009

Estimate: €4,000 - €4,500

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Navolger van Rachel Ruysch Den Haag 1664 -

Lot 4: Navolger van Rachel Ruysch Den Haag 1664 -

Auction Date: May 05, 2009

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Lot 117: Circle of Rachel Ruysch (The Hague 1664-1750 Amsterdam)

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2008

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Roses, marigolds and snap dragons on a ledge with a red admiral butterfly
oil on panel
14 1/8 x 11 5/8 in. (35.9 x 29.6 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rachel Ruysch (1664 Amsterdam - 1750 Amsterdam).

Lot 1334: Rachel Ruysch (1664 Amsterdam - 1750 Amsterdam).

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2008

Estimate: €2,500 - €0

Description: Rachel Ruysch (1664 Amsterdam - 1750 Amsterdam). Nachfolge - Blumenstillleben mit Schmetterlingen. Um 1800 Oil on panel .44 x 31,8 cm (17,3 x 12,5 in). [AS]. Expertise: With a writing (E-mail) from Herrn Fred G. Meijer, Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague, from 13 June 2008 Good overall impression. Retouchings(?) in the area of the top rose and in the lower right part of the bouquet. Tny colour flakings in lower left. Edges minimally rubbed in places, due to the framing. With a tiny superficial dirt stain in lower right....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Ketterer

View additional info

similar artists