Karl von Saar Auction Price Results

Carl von Saar Herren- und Damenporträt (Paar)

Lot 1208: Carl von Saar Herren- und Damenporträt (Paar)

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Carl von Saar; Portrait of Countess Sidonie Potocka

Lot 215: Carl von Saar; Portrait of Countess Sidonie Potocka

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: Carl von Saar (Wien 1797-1853 Wien) Portrait of Countess Sidonie Potocka watercolour on ivory; 10.5 x 8.5 cm (oval) signed on the center of the right edge: C. v. Saar inscribed on label on the reverse: Gräfin / Sidonie Potocka Provenance auction Dorotheum, Vienna, 25th October 1994, lot 666; private collection, Austria...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Carl von Saar; Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair)

Lot 210: Carl von Saar; Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: Carl von Saar (Wien 1797-1853 Wien) Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair), 1842 watercolour on paper; 26 x 21.5 cm each both signed and dated on the lower right: v. Saar 1842 Provenance private collection, Austria...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Saar, Karl von: Miniatur Doppel Portrait zweier Kinder, der Junge in Schottenrock, das Mädchen in Weiß

Lot 6542: Saar, Karl von: Miniatur Doppel Portrait zweier Kinder, der Junge in Schottenrock, das Mädchen in Weiß

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,100

Description: Miniatur Doppel Portrait zweier Kinder, der blonde kleine Junge in kariertem rotem Schottenrock, das blonde kleine Mädchen in weißem Kleid mit rosa Ärmelschleifen, auf blaugrün gepolstertem Sessel sitzend. Unten entlang des rechten Bildrandes aufsteigend eingekratzt signiert "v. Saar". Aquarell und Gouache auf Elfenbein. 9,7 x 7,8 cm. In vergoldeter Kupferfassung. Auf Deckkarton mit Bleistift alt beschriftet "Eigentum / Gräfin von Esterhazy / Inv. N°. 110/3b". Um 1830/1840. Gruppenbildnisse wie die vorliegende Miniatur sind in Karl von Saars Oeuvre außerordentlich selten. "Saar ist offenbar ein verhältnismäßig spät Gereifter. Er studiert lange an der Akademie und bemüht sich, vielseitig zu werden. Nach schwachen Anfängen, mit denen er vor die Öffentlichkeit tritt [...], findet er aber als etwa Dreißigjähriger zu seinem wie vorbestimmten Gebiet, der Porträtmalerei in Miniatur und Aquarell, auf dem er unter Einfluß von Daffinger und später Lieder höchst qualitätvolle Arbeiten schafft. Dank seiner Herkunft und wohl auch der Förderung beider genannter älterer Künstler kommt Saar in die Kreise der Gesellschaft und sogar des hohen Adels, deren Mitglieder er in Bildnissen festhält." (Heinz Schöny: "Karl von Saar [1797-1853]. Ein Porträtist Wiener Künstler", in: Mitteilungen der Österreichischen Galerie, 1971, Jahrgang 15, Nr. 59, S. 61). - Provenienz: Gräfin Esterházy, Inv. Nr. 110/3b. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Karl Von Saar Colored Print Portrait of a Lady

Lot 202: Karl Von Saar Colored Print Portrait of a Lady

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2019

Estimate: $50 - $150

Location: Montreal, QC, CA

Auction House: Kavanagh Auctions

View additional info

German/Austrian Schools (Fourth Quarter 18th/First Half 19th Century), Five Fine Portrait Miniatures

Lot 395: German/Austrian Schools (Fourth Quarter 18th/First Half 19th Century), Five Fine Portrait Miniatures

Auction Date: Jul 28, 2018

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: German/Austrian Schools
(Fourth Quarter 18th/First Half 19th Century)

Five Fine Portrait Miniatures

each watercolor and gouache
including Karl von Saar (1797-1853), "Dr. Richard Jonak von Freienwald (1821-1853)", signed left edge, sitter's name inscribed on frame backing, sight 3-1/2" x 2-7/8"; Franz Weigl (b. 1810), "Gentleman in a Black Coat and Bow Tie", signed right edge, sight 2-5/8" x 2-1/4"; "Infantry Man with Scimitar and Black Shako", monogrammed "a.h." on frame backing, sight 2-7/8" x 2-3/8"; "Young Man in a White Waistcoat and Black Stock", signed "S. Arndt" right edge, 7-1/4" x 5-1/4"; and "Archduchess in Diamond Tiara and Necklace, Possibly Maria Anna of Austria (1738-1789)", sight 1-3/4" x 1-3/8".
Each glazed and framed, 3-1/4" x 2-1/2" to 7-1/4" x 5-1/4".
All five together in a glass and wood presentation case, 12" x 18".

Provenance: Estate of Dr. Carroll Ball, Jackson, Mississippi.
...

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853

Lot 1358: Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2016

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: Carl von Saar,
1797 – 1853PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN DAME AM MEER
Gouache auf Elfenbein.
12,6 x 9,9 cm.
Laut rückseitigem Vermerk unten rechts unter Rahmen signiert.
Hinter Glas gerahmt. (10618762) (13)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853

Lot 1380: Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Carl von Saar,
1797 – 1853PORTRÄT VON JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE

Gouache auf Elfenbein.
6,4 x 5,5 cm.
Unten rechts signiert: Saar, rückseitig durch Fenster sichtbare Betitelung „J.W. v. Göthe“.
Hinter Glas gerahmt. (10618757) (13)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Carl von Saar (19th Century) Still life of summer flowers

Lot 345: Carl von Saar (19th Century) Still life of summer flowers

Auction Date: May 25, 2016

Estimate: £600 - £800

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

KARL VON SAAR 1797 Wien - 1853 ebenda (Nachfolger) HERREN-PORTRÄT Gouache a

Lot 1689: KARL VON SAAR 1797 Wien - 1853 ebenda (Nachfolger) HERREN-PORTRÄT Gouache a

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: KARL VON SAAR 1797 Wien - 1853 ebenda (Nachfolger) HERREN-PORTRÄT Gouache auf Elfenbein. 60 x 48 mm / 74 x 51 mm (mit Montierung). Am rechten Rand bezeichnet 'v. Saar'. Schulterstück eines en face gezeigten jungen Mannes mit brauner Lockenfrisur. Er trägt einen schwarzen Rock über seiner weißen Weste. Sein weißes Halstuch ziert eine goldene Nadel. Im Hintergrund Wolkenmotive. Min. Pilzbefall. Hinter Glas in ovaler Montierung aus 8 kt. Gold gerahmt....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

Karl von Saar, Portrait Miniature on Ivory, Vienna, around 1835

Lot 30: Karl von Saar, Portrait Miniature on Ivory, Vienna, around 1835

Auction Date: Aug 21, 2015

Estimate: €170 - €221

Description: Tempera on ivory
Vienna, around 1835
Karl von Saar (1797-1853) – Austrian portraitist
Signed lower right ‘v. Saar’
Delicately executed miniature portrait of a gentleman in velvet covered frame
Overall, framed dimensions: 7,8 x 6 cm (h x w)
Good condition
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 500 EUR

This delicately executed miniature tempera painting on ivory shows the portrait of a gentleman. Karl von Saar (1797-1853), a 19th century Austrian artist, painted this work around 1835.

The image section measures 7,8 x 6 cm. The piece is in good condition. Its frame is velvet covered and shows signs of age and use. (afa)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Karl von Saar (1797-1853), Miniature portrait of a

Lot 162: Karl von Saar (1797-1853), Miniature portrait of a

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2015

Estimate: €800 - €1,500

Description: Karl von Saar (1797-1853), Miniature portrait of a young lady with pink dress, pearl necklace, rose and brown cape, in front of cloudy sky. Water colour on ivory. Signed on the right side “V. Saar”. Small damage on the right lower corner, in later wooden frame, under glass...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

ÖSTERREICH, sign. SAAR (Karl von

Lot 5445: ÖSTERREICH, sign. SAAR (Karl von

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2013

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF600

Description: ÖSTERREICH, sign. SAAR (Karl von 1797-1853).
Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein. Ovales Portrait einer älteren Dame mit Schleier. 5,1x4,2 cm. Gerahmt.

...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Carl von Saar

Lot 257: Carl von Saar

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,400

Description: Carl von Saar
(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of Alexandrine Pazzani (1839-1900) and her Cousin Caroline von Saar (1840-1898) according to family tradition, oil on canvas, 45 x 36 cm, framed, minor damage, (Rei)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Carl von Saar

Lot 258: Carl von Saar

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Carl von Saar
(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of Maria Despina Nitto (1795-1866) according to family tradition, oil on canvas, 60.5 x 48 cm, framed, (Rei)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Carl von Saar

Lot 260: Carl von Saar

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €2,400 - €3,000

Description: Carl von Saar
(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady Sitting and Holding a Lorgnon, signed v. Saar, watercolour on ivory, 10 x 8 cm, framed,(Hu)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)

Lot 350: KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2012

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)
A young lady, seated on a green upholstered chair, wearing a pale pink dress with lace fichu, a white rose with foliage at corsage, velvet maroon shawl draped around her arms, a turquoise and garnet-set pendant suspended from a thin black ribbon around her neck, her light brown hair centre-parted and dressed in ringlets; pillar and sky background
signed '-v. Saar.' (mid-left)
rectangular, 4 11/16 x 3 5/8 in. (120 x 94 mm.), giltwood and gesso frame with foliate corners
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl

Lot 5387: AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2011

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF500

Description: AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl von Saar (1797 Vienna 1853). 9.5x7.5 cm. In wooden frame.

ÖSTERREICH, monogrammiert 'K.V.S.' Karl von Saar (1797 Wien 1853) zugeschrieben.
Rechteckiges Portrait einer jungen Frau mit gelocktem dunklem Haar und weissem Spitzenkleid. 9,5x7,5 cm. In rechteckigem Holzrahmen.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Lot 5429: AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2010

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF800

...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Lot 139: KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2009

Estimate: £600 - £800

A young gentleman, in blue coat with black collar, ochre waistcoat with gold buttons, white shirt and black knotted cravat, fair hair and sideburns
signed and dated 'v Saar. 1829.' (lower left)
on ivory
oval, 3 in. (76 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 53: KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2008

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

on ivory
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) A portrait of

Lot 467: Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) A portrait of

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2008

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) A portrait of Count Ferencz Palffy in ablue jacket against a grey background, signed Charles de Saar, titled Pálffy V Ferencz 1780-1852 and numbered 2470 on the reverse, watercolour on ivory, 9 x 6.5 cm, oval format, framed, (Hu) Species protection A...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

A young gentleman, in blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat, white tied cravat with gem-set cravat pin

Lot 275: A young gentleman, in blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat, white tied cravat with gem-set cravat pin

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2007

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

signed and dated 'C. de Saar. 827.' (lower right)
oval, 3 5/16 in. (84 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular ebonised wood frame
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady

Lot 264: Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2007

Estimate: €1 - €1

Description: Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady in a Green Dress, inscribed verso, signed and dated Saar (18)38, Watercolour on ivory, ca. 6 x 4,3 cm, framed, (W)Species protection ASee also: Heinrich Fuchs: The Austrian Portrait Miniaturists, p. 227, image no. 160...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797.1853) A portrait of a

Lot 410: Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797.1853) A portrait of a

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2007

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,600

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

AUSTRIA, ca. 1830,signed bottom left 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Vienna 1853). Mixed media on ivory.

Lot 1924: AUSTRIA, ca. 1830,signed bottom left 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Vienna 1853). Mixed media on ivory.

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2007

Estimate: CHF700 - CHF1,000

Description: AUSTRIA, ca. 1830,signed bottom left 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Vienna 1853). Mixed media on ivory.
Oval half-length portrait of an officer. 6.4x5.3 cm. In oval brass locket frame, 7.2x6 cm.

ÖSTERREICH UM 1830, unten links signiert 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Wien 1853). Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein.
Ovales Brustbild eines Offiziers in blauem Waffenrock mit grünem Kragen, schwarzer Halsbinde und Ordenskreuz an der linken Brust. 6,4x5,3 cm. In ovalem Messingreif, 7,2x6 cm.

...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Karl von Saar (Austrian 1797-1853)

Lot 156: Karl von Saar (Austrian 1797-1853)

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2004

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: A Lady, wearing pale blue dress and gold necklace, column background
signed on obverse v. Saar, gilded composition frame
Rectangular, 92mm. (3 5/8ins.) high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Karl von Saar

Lot 361: Karl von Saar

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2004

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Karl von Saar

Lot 364: Karl von Saar

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2004

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

Lot 207: KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2002

Estimate: $954 - $1,272

Description: A young gentleman, facing left in blue coat with black collar, yellow waistcoat with gold buttons, white shirt and black cravat signed and dated 'v Saar. 1829.' (lower left) oval, 3 in. (76 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount. ...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

Lot 256: KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2001

Estimate: $4,200 - $7,000

Description: A young boy, facing right in olive-green coat, red, green and brown checked waistcoat, white shirt and white spotted bright blue tie, short fair hair; cloud and sky background signed 'v. Saar' (lower right) oval, 3 5/8 in. (92 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount on a rectangular veneered wood panel. ...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

Lot 257: KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2001

Estimate: $2,800 - $4,200

Description: A young lady, facing left in red and green spotted white dress with frilled sleeves, gem-set gold heart shaped pendant suspended from a black ribbon about her neck, her centre-parted black hair dressed in ringlets and plaited in a bun; cloudy sky background oval, 3 15/16 in. (100 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular maroon velvet easel stand. ...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists