Karl von Saar Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtminiaturmaler, Miniature painter

    • Carl von Saar, Vienna 1797 - 1853 Vienna, Portrait of a Lady with Roses
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Carl von Saar, Vienna 1797 - 1853 Vienna, Portrait of a Lady with Roses

      Est: €100 - €200

      Carl von Saar Vienna 1797 - 1853 Vienna Portrait of a Lady with Roses Watercolour miniature Height 10.5 cm x 8.3 cm, with frame 20 x 18 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • CARL VON SAAR: PORTRAIT OF A STANDING YOUNG LADY
      Jun. 20, 2023

      CARL VON SAAR: PORTRAIT OF A STANDING YOUNG LADY

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Carl von Saar Portrait of a standing Young Lady watercolour on paper; framed 23.5 x 16.5 cm signed on the lower right: v. Saar label of Antiquariat Christian M. Nebehay on the reverse, Vienna collection Oskar Bondy (Vienna 1870-1944 New York), Vienna; estate Elisabeth Bondy (Vienna 1890-1974 Vienna), Vienna; their heirs, Vienna; 1979/80 Antiquariat Christian M. Nebehay, Vienna; private property, Austria Antiquariat Christian M. Nebehay, Katalog 66, Aquarelle & Zeichnungen, 16.–20. century, November 1979, no. 106

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl von Saar (1797-1853)-attributed
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Carl von Saar (1797-1853)-attributed

      Est: €100 - €200

      Carl von Saar (1797-1853)-attributed, Portrait of a young Lady, watercollour on Paper, signed and dated 1843 bottom right, framed under glass, 20x17 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Carl von Saar Herren- und Damenporträt (Paar)
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Carl von Saar Herren- und Damenporträt (Paar)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Carl von Saar Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair) 1842 watercolour on paper 26 x 21.5 cm each both signed and dated on the lower right: v. Saar 1842 private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl von Saar; Portrait of Countess Sidonie Potocka
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Carl von Saar; Portrait of Countess Sidonie Potocka

      Est: €500 - €800

      Carl von Saar (Wien 1797-1853 Wien) Portrait of Countess Sidonie Potocka watercolour on ivory; 10.5 x 8.5 cm (oval) signed on the center of the right edge: C. v. Saar inscribed on label on the reverse: Gräfin / Sidonie Potocka Provenance auction Dorotheum, Vienna, 25th October 1994, lot 666; private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl von Saar; Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair)
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Carl von Saar; Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Carl von Saar (Wien 1797-1853 Wien) Portrait of a lady and a gentleman (pair), 1842 watercolour on paper; 26 x 21.5 cm each both signed and dated on the lower right: v. Saar 1842 Provenance private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Saar, Karl von: Miniatur Doppel Portrait zweier Kinder, der Junge in Schottenrock, das Mädchen in Weiß
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Saar, Karl von: Miniatur Doppel Portrait zweier Kinder, der Junge in Schottenrock, das Mädchen in Weiß

      Est: €2,000 - €2,100

      Miniatur Doppel Portrait zweier Kinder, der blonde kleine Junge in kariertem rotem Schottenrock, das blonde kleine Mädchen in weißem Kleid mit rosa Ärmelschleifen, auf blaugrün gepolstertem Sessel sitzend. Unten entlang des rechten Bildrandes aufsteigend eingekratzt signiert "v. Saar". Aquarell und Gouache auf Elfenbein. 9,7 x 7,8 cm. In vergoldeter Kupferfassung. Auf Deckkarton mit Bleistift alt beschriftet "Eigentum / Gräfin von Esterhazy / Inv. N°. 110/3b". Um 1830/1840. Gruppenbildnisse wie die vorliegende Miniatur sind in Karl von Saars Oeuvre außerordentlich selten. "Saar ist offenbar ein verhältnismäßig spät Gereifter. Er studiert lange an der Akademie und bemüht sich, vielseitig zu werden. Nach schwachen Anfängen, mit denen er vor die Öffentlichkeit tritt [...], findet er aber als etwa Dreißigjähriger zu seinem wie vorbestimmten Gebiet, der Porträtmalerei in Miniatur und Aquarell, auf dem er unter Einfluß von Daffinger und später Lieder höchst qualitätvolle Arbeiten schafft. Dank seiner Herkunft und wohl auch der Förderung beider genannter älterer Künstler kommt Saar in die Kreise der Gesellschaft und sogar des hohen Adels, deren Mitglieder er in Bildnissen festhält." (Heinz Schöny: "Karl von Saar [1797-1853]. Ein Porträtist Wiener Künstler", in: Mitteilungen der Österreichischen Galerie, 1971, Jahrgang 15, Nr. 59, S. 61). - Provenienz: Gräfin Esterházy, Inv. Nr. 110/3b. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Karl Von Saar Colored Print Portrait of a Lady
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Karl Von Saar Colored Print Portrait of a Lady

      Est: $50 - $150

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • German/Austrian Schools (Fourth Quarter 18th/First Half 19th Century), Five Fine Portrait Miniatures
      Jul. 28, 2018

      German/Austrian Schools (Fourth Quarter 18th/First Half 19th Century), Five Fine Portrait Miniatures

      German/Austrian Schools (Fourth Quarter 18th/First Half 19th Century) Five Fine Portrait Miniatures each watercolor and gouache including Karl von Saar (1797-1853), "Dr. Richard Jonak von Freienwald (1821-1853)", signed left edge, sitter's name inscribed on frame backing, sight 3-1/2" x 2-7/8"; Franz Weigl (b. 1810), "Gentleman in a Black Coat and Bow Tie", signed right edge, sight 2-5/8" x 2-1/4"; "Infantry Man with Scimitar and Black Shako", monogrammed "a.h." on frame backing, sight 2-7/8" x 2-3/8"; "Young Man in a White Waistcoat and Black Stock", signed "S. Arndt" right edge, 7-1/4" x 5-1/4"; and "Archduchess in Diamond Tiara and Necklace, Possibly Maria Anna of Austria (1738-1789)", sight 1-3/4" x 1-3/8". Each glazed and framed, 3-1/4" x 2-1/2" to 7-1/4" x 5-1/4". All five together in a glass and wood presentation case, 12" x 18". Provenance: Estate of Dr. Carroll Ball, Jackson, Mississippi.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853
      Jul. 01, 2016

      Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853

      Est: €400 - €600

      Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853PORTRÄT VON JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE Gouache auf Elfenbein. 6,4 x 5,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Saar, rückseitig durch Fenster sichtbare Betitelung „J.W. v. Göthe“. Hinter Glas gerahmt. (10618757) (13)

    • Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853
      Jul. 01, 2016

      Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853

      Est: €300 - €500

      Carl von Saar, 1797 – 1853PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN DAME AM MEER Gouache auf Elfenbein. 12,6 x 9,9 cm. Laut rückseitigem Vermerk unten rechts unter Rahmen signiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. (10618762) (13)

    • Carl von Saar (19th Century) Still life of summer flowers
      May. 25, 2016

      Carl von Saar (19th Century) Still life of summer flowers

      Est: £600 - £800

    • KARL VON SAAR 1797 Wien - 1853 ebenda (Nachfolger) HERREN-PORTRÄT Gouache a
      Mar. 19, 2016

      KARL VON SAAR 1797 Wien - 1853 ebenda (Nachfolger) HERREN-PORTRÄT Gouache a

      KARL VON SAAR 1797 Wien - 1853 ebenda (Nachfolger) HERREN-PORTRÄT Gouache auf Elfenbein. 60 x 48 mm / 74 x 51 mm (mit Montierung). Am rechten Rand bezeichnet 'v. Saar'. Schulterstück eines en face gezeigten jungen Mannes mit brauner Lockenfrisur. Er trägt einen schwarzen Rock über seiner weißen Weste. Sein weißes Halstuch ziert eine goldene Nadel. Im Hintergrund Wolkenmotive. Min. Pilzbefall. Hinter Glas in ovaler Montierung aus 8 kt. Gold gerahmt.

    • Karl von Saar, Portrait Miniature on Ivory, Vienna, around 1835
      Aug. 21, 2015

      Karl von Saar, Portrait Miniature on Ivory, Vienna, around 1835

      Est: €170 - €221

      Tempera on ivory Vienna, around 1835 Karl von Saar (1797-1853) – Austrian portraitist Signed lower right ‘v. Saar’ Delicately executed miniature portrait of a gentleman in velvet covered frame Overall, framed dimensions: 7,8 x 6 cm (h x w) Good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 500 EUR This delicately executed miniature tempera painting on ivory shows the portrait of a gentleman. Karl von Saar (1797-1853), a 19th century Austrian artist, painted this work around 1835. The image section measures 7,8 x 6 cm. The piece is in good condition. Its frame is velvet covered and shows signs of age and use. (afa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Karl von Saar (1797-1853), Miniature portrait of a
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Karl von Saar (1797-1853), Miniature portrait of a

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Karl von Saar (1797-1853), Miniature portrait of a young lady with pink dress, pearl necklace, rose and brown cape, in front of cloudy sky. Water colour on ivory. Signed on the right side “V. Saar”. Small damage on the right lower corner, in later wooden frame, under glass

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ÖSTERREICH, sign. SAAR (Karl von
      Sep. 18, 2013

      ÖSTERREICH, sign. SAAR (Karl von

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      ÖSTERREICH, sign. SAAR (Karl von 1797-1853). Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein. Ovales Portrait einer älteren Dame mit Schleier. 5,1x4,2 cm. Gerahmt.

    • Carl von Saar
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Carl von Saar

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady Sitting and Holding a Lorgnon, signed v. Saar, watercolour on ivory, 10 x 8 cm, framed,(Hu)

    • Carl von Saar
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Carl von Saar

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of Maria Despina Nitto (1795-1866) according to family tradition, oil on canvas, 60.5 x 48 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Carl von Saar
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Carl von Saar

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of Alexandrine Pazzani (1839-1900) and her Cousin Caroline von Saar (1840-1898) according to family tradition, oil on canvas, 45 x 36 cm, framed, minor damage, (Rei)

    • KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853) A young lady, seated on a green upholstered chair, wearing a pale pink dress with lace fichu, a white rose with foliage at corsage, velvet maroon shawl draped around her arms, a turquoise and garnet-set pendant suspended from a thin black ribbon around her neck, her light brown hair centre-parted and dressed in ringlets; pillar and sky background signed '-v. Saar.' (mid-left) rectangular, 4 11/16 x 3 5/8 in. (120 x 94 mm.), giltwood and gesso frame with foliate corners

    • AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl
      Mar. 30, 2011

      AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      AUSTRIA, monogrammed 'K.V.S.' Attributed to Karl von Saar (1797 Vienna 1853). 9.5x7.5 cm. In wooden frame. ÖSTERREICH, monogrammiert 'K.V.S.' Karl von Saar (1797 Wien 1853) zugeschrieben. Rechteckiges Portrait einer jungen Frau mit gelocktem dunklem Haar und weissem Spitzenkleid. 9,5x7,5 cm. In rechteckigem Holzrahmen.

      Dec. 01, 2010

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      Jun. 02, 2009

      Est: £600 - £800

      KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853) A young gentleman, in blue coat with black collar, ochre waistcoat with gold buttons, white shirt and black knotted cravat, fair hair and sideburns signed and dated 'v Saar. 1829.' (lower left) on ivory oval, 3 in. (76 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount

      Dec. 09, 2008

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) A portrait of
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) A portrait of

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) A portrait of Count Ferencz Palffy in ablue jacket against a grey background, signed Charles de Saar, titled Pálffy V Ferencz 1780-1852 and numbered 2470 on the reverse, watercolour on ivory, 9 x 6.5 cm, oval format, framed, (Hu) Species protection A

    • A young gentleman, in blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat, white tied cravat with gem-set cravat pin
      Nov. 27, 2007

      A young gentleman, in blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat, white tied cravat with gem-set cravat pin

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      KARL VON SAAR (AUSTRIAN, 1797-1853) A young gentleman, in blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat, white tied cravat with gem-set cravat pin signed and dated 'C. de Saar. 827.' (lower right) oval, 3 5/16 in. (84 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular ebonised wood frame

    • Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady

      Est: €1 - €1

      Carl von Saar(Vienna 1797-1853) Portrait of a Lady in a Green Dress, inscribed verso, signed and dated Saar (18)38, Watercolour on ivory, ca. 6 x 4,3 cm, framed, (W)Species protection ASee also: Heinrich Fuchs: The Austrian Portrait Miniaturists, p. 227, image no. 160

    • Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797.1853) A portrait of a
      Oct. 17, 2007

      Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797.1853) A portrait of a

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Carl von Saar (Vienna 1797.1853) A portrait of a gentleman in a black cap, signed v. Saar, watercolour on paper, approx. 24 x 19 cm, framed, (Hu) Pendant to lot 409

    • AUSTRIA, ca. 1830,signed bottom left 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Vienna 1853). Mixed media on ivory.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      AUSTRIA, ca. 1830,signed bottom left 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Vienna 1853). Mixed media on ivory.

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

      AUSTRIA, ca. 1830,signed bottom left 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Vienna 1853). Mixed media on ivory. Oval half-length portrait of an officer. 6.4x5.3 cm. In oval brass locket frame, 7.2x6 cm. ÖSTERREICH UM 1830, unten links signiert 'Saar' (Saar Carl von, 1797 Wien 1853). Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein. Ovales Brustbild eines Offiziers in blauem Waffenrock mit grünem Kragen, schwarzer Halsbinde und Ordenskreuz an der linken Brust. 6,4x5,3 cm. In ovalem Messingreif, 7,2x6 cm.

    • Karl von Saar (Austrian 1797-1853)
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Karl von Saar (Austrian 1797-1853)

      Est: £200 - £300

      A Lady, wearing pale blue dress and gold necklace, column background signed on obverse v. Saar, gilded composition frame Rectangular, 92mm. (3 5/8ins.) high

    • Karl von Saar
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Karl von Saar

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      (Traiskirchen 1771-1853 Vienna) A smiling young man, signed v. Saar, watercolour on paper, 19 x 15 cm, framed, slightly browned, (Hu)

    • Karl von Saar
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Karl von Saar

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      (Traiskirchen 1771-1853 Vienna) Portrait of a corpulent lady with a frilled cap, signed v. Saar, watercolour on paper, 18 x 14 cm, framed, (Hu)

    • KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)
      Dec. 10, 2002

      KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

      Est: $954 - $1,272

      A young gentleman, facing left in blue coat with black collar, yellow waistcoat with gold buttons, white shirt and black cravat signed and dated 'v Saar. 1829.' (lower left) oval, 3 in. (76 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount.

    • KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)
      Nov. 06, 2001

      KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

      Est: $2,800 - $4,200

      A young lady, facing left in red and green spotted white dress with frilled sleeves, gem-set gold heart shaped pendant suspended from a black ribbon about her neck, her centre-parted black hair dressed in ringlets and plaited in a bun; cloudy sky background oval, 3 15/16 in. (100 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular maroon velvet easel stand.

    • KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)
      Nov. 06, 2001

      KARL VON SAAR (1797-1853)

      Est: $4,200 - $7,000

      A young boy, facing right in olive-green coat, red, green and brown checked waistcoat, white shirt and white spotted bright blue tie, short fair hair; cloud and sky background signed 'v. Saar' (lower right) oval, 3 5/8 in. (92 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount on a rectangular veneered wood panel.