Jean Pierre Saint-Ours Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, b. 1752 - d. 1809

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours 1752–1809
        Mar. 13, 2024

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours 1752–1809

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours 1752–1809 Ébauche pour Abigail, se prosternant devant le roi David, 1779 Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand 42 x 55,5 cm *For this lot VAT of 8,1% will also be charged on the hammer price.

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS
        Mar. 31, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Heroic antique landscape with people walking on a path. Pen and brush and brown ink, black chalk. 47.5 x 74 cm. Provenance: Maillart Collection, Geneva. Thence by descent, private collection, Geneva. --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Genf 1809) Heroische antikisierende Landschaft mit ausschreitenden Personen auf einem Weg. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, schwarze Kreide. 47,5 x 74 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Maillart, Genf. Durch Erbfolge in - Genfer Privatsammlung. ---------------

      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS
        Mar. 31, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Uninterpreted mythological scene with general and soldiers being repulsed by a seated man. Pen and brown ink, black chalk on laid paper. 46.5 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: Maillart Collection, Geneva. Thence by descent, private collection, Geneva. --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Genf 1809) Ungedeutete mythologische Szene mit Feldherrn und Soldaten, die von einem sitzenden Mann abgewiesen werden. Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide auf Bütten. Unten rechts mit blauem Stift bezeichnet: Jean Pierre Saint Ours. 46,5 x 30,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Maillart, Genf. Durch Erbfolge in - Genfer Privatsammlung. ---------------

      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS
        Mar. 31, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Study of an antique robe. Verso: Mythological scene. Black and white chalks on grey-green laid paper. Verso: Pen and brush and grey ink, black chalk. 51 x 35 cm. Provenance: Maillart Collection, Geneva. Thence by descent, private collection, Geneva. --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Genf 1809) Studie zu einem antiken Gewand. Verso: Mythologische Szene. Schwarze und weisse Kreide auf graugrünem Bütten. Verso: Feder und Pinsel in Grau, schwarze Kreide. 51 x 35 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Maillart, Genf. Durch Erbfolge in - Genfer Privatsammlung. ---------------

      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS
        Mar. 31, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Banquet scene, head study at the upper margin. Black chalk, brush and grey ink on grey-green laid paper. 51 x 35 cm. Provenance: Maillart Collection, Geneva. Thence by descent, private collection, Geneva. --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Genf 1809) Bankettszene, am oberen Rand Kopfstudie. Schwarze Kreide, Pinsel in Grau auf graugrünem Bütten. 51 x 35 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Maillart, Genf. Durch Erbfolge in - Genfer Privatsammlung. ---------------

      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (GENEVA 1752-1809) The funeral of Philopoemen oil on
        Oct. 07, 2022

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (GENEVA 1752-1809) The funeral of Philopoemen oil on

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (GENEVA 1752-1809) The funeral of Philopoemen oil on panel 14 1/4 x 23 1/8 in. (36.3 x 58.5 in.)

      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752-1809) AND CHARLES-SIMON PRADIER (1782-1847). "PORTRAIT OF THE PHYSICIST, GEOLOGIST AND ALPINIST HORACE BÉNÉDICT DE SAUSSURE" (Paris, c. 1820).
        Mar. 03, 2022

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752-1809) AND CHARLES-SIMON PRADIER (1782-1847). "PORTRAIT OF THE PHYSICIST, GEOLOGIST AND ALPINIST HORACE BÉNÉDICT DE SAUSSURE" (Paris, c. 1820).

        Est: €200 - €500

        Print. On the reverse, dated and located on a label of the bookshop Antiquaria Bourlot, Turin. Reference literature: Efisio Noussan, "De Saussure e il Monte Bianco / De Saussure et le Mont-Blanc", Aosta, R.A.V.A., 1987, p. 73. 39 x 27 cm; 47.5 x 35.7 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • Saint-Ours Jean-Pierre
        Nov. 17, 2021

        Saint-Ours Jean-Pierre

        Est: CHF640 - CHF800

        "Après la Bataille". Kohlezeichnung weiss gehöht auf Papier. Unsigniert. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 44 cm × 65 cm

      • Attributed to JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Attributed to JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        Attributed to JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Nude study of a male athlete with a staff in his right hand. Black chalk, grey wash and heightened in white. Inscribed (signed?) lower right in pencil: St. Ours R. 59.5 x 36.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of J.N. Reichlen, Lausanne. --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1752 Genf 1809) Aktstudie eines männlichen Athleten mit einem Stab in der rechten Hand. Schwarze Kreide, grau gewischt und weiss gehöht. Unten rechts mit Bleistift bezeichnet (signiert?): St. Ours R. 59,5 x 36,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung J.N. Reichlen, Lausanne.

        Mar. 26, 2021

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        Attributed to JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Narcissus contemplating his reflection. Pen and brown ink, black crayon. Old mount on backing board. Inscribed on the board: St. Ours. 24.2 x 19.1 cm. --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1752 Genf 1809) Narziss, sein Spiegelbild betrachtend. Feder in Braun, schwarzer Stift. Auf Unterlagenkarton alt fixiert. Dort bezeichnet: St. Ours. 24,2 x 19,1 cm.

      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS
        Jun. 28, 2019

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Geneva 1809) Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus before the Senate. Oil on canvas. 23 × 34.5 cm. Provenance: - Christie’s, Zurich, 17.6.1991, Lot 181. - Swiss private collection --------------- JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS (1752 Genf 1809) Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus vor dem Senat. Öl auf Leinwand. 23 × 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Christie’s, Zürich, 17.6.1991, Los 181. - Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), "La continence de Scipion", huile sur toile, 54,5x65 cm
        May. 22, 2019

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), "La continence de Scipion", huile sur toile, 54,5x65 cm

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), "La continence de Scipion", huile sur toile, 54,5x65 cmBibliographie: Anne de Herdt, Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours 1752-1809 : Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint et des sujets dessinés mythologiques, historiques et religieux, Genève: Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de la ville de Genève, 2019, pp.30-31, no 1778-BExposition: Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours, Un peintre genevois dans l'Europe des Lumières, exposition du 25 septembre 2015 au 28 février 2016 au Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de GenèveNote: étiquette, probablement de salon, numérotée 72

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS | Portrait of a lady, half-length, wearing a black dress with a black lace collar
        May. 02, 2018

        JEAN-PIERRE SAINT-OURS | Portrait of a lady, half-length, wearing a black dress with a black lace collar

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        oil on canvas

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE
        Nov. 15, 2017

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genève 1809) Cascades à Tivoli. Craie noire, encre et lavis bruns, rehauts de blancs. 54 x 36,5 cm. Provenance: Collection privée suisse. Nous remercions Madame Anne de Herdt pour l'attribution de l'œuvre à partir d'une photographie.

      • Attributed to Jean Pierre Saint-Ours (Geneva 1752-1809) The Olympic Games
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Attributed to Jean Pierre Saint-Ours (Geneva 1752-1809) The Olympic Games

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), Saint-Jean du Latran, Rome, Craie noire et encre brune, lavis gris et encre à la plume, 20,5x35 cm
        Sep. 27, 2017

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), Saint-Jean du Latran, Rome, Craie noire et encre brune, lavis gris et encre à la plume, 20,5x35 cm

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), Saint-Jean du Latran, Rome, craie noire, encre brune, lavis gris et encre à la plume sur papier, 20,5x35 cm Provenance: Colection privée suisse, Vente Christie's, 17.06.1991, lot n°178.

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), Portrait présumé de Madame Georges du Pan, huile sur toile, 43,5x33,5 cm
        Sep. 27, 2017

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), Portrait présumé de Madame Georges du Pan, huile sur toile, 43,5x33,5 cm

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809), Portrait présumé de Madame Georges du Pan, huile sur toile, 43,5x33,5 cm Expertise: L'oeuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné en préparation par Mme Anne de Herdt après un examen du tableau le 23.08.2017 Le portrait présenté possède de nombreuses analogie avec le portrait de Madame Georges Du Pan (1765-1822) et deux de ses enfants exposé au Musée d'art et d'histoire de Genève à l'occasion de l'exposition Saint-Ours: Un peintre genevois dans l'Europe des Lumières, illustré dans le catalogue de l'exposition au n° 27 Bibliographie: Anne de Herdt, Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours: Un peintre genevois dans l?Europe des Lumières, Musée d?art et d?histoire, Genève, 25 septembre-31 décembre 2015, La Baconnière Arts, genève, 2015.

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE
        Sep. 22, 2017

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) Study of an antique female statue. Black pencil. 18.7 x 8.7 cm. Framed. --------------- SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809) Studie zu einer antiken weiblichen Statue. Schwarzer Stift. 18,7 x 8,7 cm. Gerahmt.

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE
        Sep. 22, 2017

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) Reading woman with sphere and staff. Black chalk, brush and pen and grey ink. 13.5 x 16.2 cm. Provenance: - Dr. Gosse collection, Genève (handwritten note verso). --------------- SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809) Lesende Frau mit Kugel und Stab. Schwarze Kreide, Pinsel und Feder in Grau. 13,5 x 16,2 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Gosse, Genève (handschriftliche Notiz verso).

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE
        Sep. 22, 2017

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) Antique burial site with sarcophagus. Black chalk, brush and grey ink. 10 x 18.3 cm. Framed. --------------- SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809) Antike Grabanlage mit Sarkophag. Schwarze Kreide, Pinsel in Grau. 10 x 18,3 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Le Tremblement de terre
        Jun. 22, 2016

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Le Tremblement de terre

        Est: CHF25,000 - CHF30,000

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Le Tremblement de terre Öl auf Leinwand 66.5 x 49 cm

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Ébauche pour Caïus Furius Créssinus accusé de sortilèges
        Jun. 22, 2016

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Ébauche pour Caïus Furius Créssinus accusé de sortilèges

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Ébauche pour Caïus Furius Créssinus accusé de sortilèges Öl auf Leinwand 23 x 34 cm

      • Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Chélonis ou L'histoire de Cléombrote et Léonidas
        Jun. 22, 2016

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Chélonis ou L'histoire de Cléombrote et Léonidas

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF8,000

        Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752–1809) Chélonis ou L'histoire de Cléombrote et Léonidas unten links signiert «Saint Ours» sowie in der Mitte bezeichnet «Chélonis aux Pieds de Son Père sauve la vie à Son Epoux et l'accompagne dans son exil» Tusche und Gouache über schwarzer Kreide auf Papier auf Karton 16.5 x 54 cm

      • *JEAN PIERRE SAINT-OURS (GENEVA 1752-1809)
        Apr. 27, 2016

        *JEAN PIERRE SAINT-OURS (GENEVA 1752-1809)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        *JEAN PIERRE SAINT-OURS (GENEVA 1752-1809) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in black costume; and Portrait of his wife, bust-length, in a white dress with a red cloak the latter signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed ‘St Ours ***/ 1806/ Mr Ba**/cher’ (on the reverse) a pair, oil on canvas, unlined, ovals 61.2 x 49.2cm (24 1/8 x 19 3/8in). (2) Provenance The Collection of Madame Louis Duchene (according to labels on the reverse)

      • SAINT-OURS Jean-Pierre, 1752-1809 [CH]. - Portrait de Madame Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours, née Madeleine-Hélène Bois-de-Chêne, 1803,
        Dec. 05, 2015

        SAINT-OURS Jean-Pierre, 1752-1809 [CH]. - Portrait de Madame Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours, née Madeleine-Hélène Bois-de-Chêne, 1803,

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        SAINT-OURS Jean-Pierre, 1752-1809 [CH]. Portrait de Madame Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours, née Madeleine-Hélène Bois-de-Chêne, 1803, huile sur panneau (20.5 x 17 cm). Intitulé sur une étiquette collée au dos sur le panneau de la main de la fille de l'artiste, Fanny Céard-Saint-Ours. Bibliographie: Sera publié dans le catalogue raisonné d'Anne de Herdt.

        Galartis SA
      • Entourage de Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809)
        Sep. 23, 2015

        Entourage de Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809)

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Entourage de Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809) La conversation, huile sur panneau, 13x18 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE(1752 Genf 1
        Sep. 18, 2015

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE(1752 Genf 1

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809) Männliche Aktstudie Schwarze Kreide. Unten rechts mit schwarzer Kreide signiert: St. Ours 61,5 x 38 cm. Gerahmt. SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) A male nude study. Black chalk. Signed in black chalk lower right: St. Ours 61.5 x 38 cm. Framed.

      • Tableaux - Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809)
        Oct. 08, 2014

        Tableaux - Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809)

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

        Tableaux - Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809) Jean-Pierre Saint-Ours (1752-1809) Nu académique masculin crayon de graphite sur papier signé 61x38 cm

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE(1752 Geneva 1809)Female
        Sep. 19, 2014

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE(1752 Geneva 1809)Female

        Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) Female figure personifying France, supported by the sciences, the arts and philosophy. Black crayon, grey and brown brush, heightened with white, on blue laid paper. Signed lower left in black crayon: St. Ours f. 38.3 x 24.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of de Saussure, Vevey - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225 SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809) Weibliche Personifikation Frankreichs, sich auf die Wissenschaften, Künste und philosophische Schriften gründend. Schwarzer Stift, Pinsel in Grau und Braun, weiss gehöht, auf blauem Bütten. Unten links mit schwarzem Stift signiert: St. Ours f. 38,3 x 24,3 cm. Beim vorliegenden Werk handelt es sich wohl um eine Vorzeichnung zu einem Gemälde, das 1804 entstand und sich heute in Privatbesitz befindet. Provenienz: - Sammlung de Saussure, Vevey - Sammlung Carmen Fontanet, Genf, Lugt 3225

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809),
        Mar. 22, 2013

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809),

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809), zugeschrieben. Aktstudie zu einem sitzenden Mann in Rückenansicht. Rötel. 47 x 38 cm (die Ecken angeschrägt). Unten links mit roter Kreide bezeichnet (signiert ?): Saint Ours.

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE(1752 Geneva 1809)Portrait
        Jun. 22, 2012

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE(1752 Geneva 1809)Portrait

        Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) Portrait of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Oil on panel. Diameter: 38.5 cm. SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809) Portrait von Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Öl auf Holz. Durchmesser: 38,5 cm.

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809).Study
        Apr. 01, 2011

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809).Study

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809).Study sheet with kneeling female nude and study of head. Black pen over black chalk. 20.5 x 12 cm. Framed. Our thanks to Lucien Boissonnas for confirming the authenticity of this work. SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809). Studienblatt mit einem knienden Frauenakt und Kopfstudie. Feder in Schwarz über schwarzer Kreide. 20,5 x 12 cm. Gerahmt. Wir danken Lucien Boissonnas für die Bestätigung der Echtheit dieses Werkes.

      • SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809).View of
        Apr. 01, 2011

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809).View of

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809).View of an ancient city. Brown pen with grey wash. 16.2 x 20.2 cm. Framed. SAINT-OURS, JEAN PIERRE (1752 Genf 1809). Ansicht einer antiken Stadt. Feder in Braun, grau laviert. 16,2 x 20,2 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Old Master Painting: JEAN-PIERRE DE SAINT-OURS
        Jun. 21, 2010

        Old Master Painting: JEAN-PIERRE DE SAINT-OURS

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Jean-Pierre de SAINT-OURS (Genève 1752 - 1809)
        Jun. 23, 2009

        Jean-Pierre de SAINT-OURS (Genève 1752 - 1809)

      • Attribué à Jean-Pierre SAINT-OURS (1752-1809) La
        Dec. 22, 2008

        Attribué à Jean-Pierre SAINT-OURS (1752-1809) La

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Attribué à Jean-Pierre SAINT-OURS (1752-1809) La mort de Timophane Plume et encre brune, lavis brun rehaussé de gouache blanche 28 x 31 cm Provenance : ancienne collection Dikheos, son cachet en bas à droite

        Apr. 09, 2008

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500