James Salt Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1850 - d. 1903

        • James Salt (1850-1903), figure in a gondola on a Venetian canal, oil on canvas, signed, 18" x 32" (46 x 81.5cm
          Oct. 25, 2023

          James Salt (1850-1903), figure in a gondola on a Venetian canal, oil on canvas, signed, 18" x 32" (46 x 81.5cm

          Est: £400 - £500

          James Salt (1850-1903), figure in a gondola on a Venetian canal, oil on canvas, signed, 18" x 32" (46 x 81.5cm).

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • James Salt (1850-1903) British, a pair of oil on canvas scenes of Venetian views, signed,each 14" x 22", (36 x
          Jul. 19, 2023

          James Salt (1850-1903) British, a pair of oil on canvas scenes of Venetian views, signed,each 14" x 22", (36 x

          Est: £500 - £800

          James Salt (1850-1903) British, a pair of oil on canvas scenes of Venetian views, signed,each 14" x 22", (36 x 56cm), one A/F.

        • James Salt
          Mar. 04, 2023

          James Salt

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          James Salt 1850 - 1903 - Venezianische Vedute - Öl/Lwd. 46 x 81 cm. Sign. l. u.: JSalt (ligiert). Rahmen. James Salt war ein englischer Maler, der Capricci sowie auch Veduten von Venedig realisierte. In dieser Vedute wird das alltägliche Treiben in der Lagune von Venedig vom Meer aus dargestellt: Im Vordergrund kreuzt eine Gondel, während sich auf den dahinter liegenden Wasserstraßen zahlreiche Boote mit fröhlich-orangenen Segeln tummeln. Hinter der Punta della Dogana an der Einfahrt zum Canal Grande folgt die Kirche Santa Maria della Salute, hinter der sich wiederum die Kuppel mit den Glockentürmen der Kirche Santa Maria del Rosario (I Gesuati) befindet. Italia, Italien, Venedig, Venezia, Venice

        • JAMES W. TUFTS SILVER PLATED WAGON FORM OPEN SALT WITH GLASS INSERT. 6" LONG
          Oct. 29, 2022

          JAMES W. TUFTS SILVER PLATED WAGON FORM OPEN SALT WITH GLASS INSERT. 6" LONG

          Sunset Auction
        • JAMES SALT (BRITISH 1850 - 1903), A PAIR OF VENETIAN CAPRICCIOS
          May. 26, 2022

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH 1850 - 1903), A PAIR OF VENETIAN CAPRICCIOS

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH 1850 - 1903)A PAIR OF VENETIAN CAPRICCIOSOil on canvas, a pair Both signed (lower left: and lower right respectively)91.5 x 71cm (36 x 27¾ in.) (2)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, South Kensington, 8 June 2000, lots 236 and 237Elibank House, Taplow- a Grade II Listed Queen Anne house

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • James Salt, Painting Oil on Canvas "Venice Canal"
          May. 08, 2022

          James Salt, Painting Oil on Canvas "Venice Canal"

          Est: $500 - $600

          James Salt, British (1850-1903). Painting, Oil on Canvas "Venice Canal Scene". Signed Lower Right. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight- 24" x 14" Frame- 26" x 22". Provenance: From a Queens, NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

          World Auction Gallery
        • James Salt (1850-1903): View of Venice with a Tented Gondola
          Apr. 21, 2022

          James Salt (1850-1903): View of Venice with a Tented Gondola

          Oil on canvas, signed 'J. Salt' lower right, lined. 18 x 32 in., 24 1/2 x 38 1/2 in. (frame).

          Stair
        • James Salt (1850-1903): View of Venice with a Sandolo in the Foreground
          Apr. 21, 2022

          James Salt (1850-1903): View of Venice with a Sandolo in the Foreground

          Oil on canvas, signed 'J. Salt' lower left, lined. 18 x 32 in., 24 x 38 1/2 in. (frame).

          Stair
        • James Salt, British (1850–1903)
          Feb. 02, 2022

          James Salt, British (1850–1903)

          James Salt, British (1850–1903) Oil on Canvas, Venice Scene. Signed lower right. Measures 14" H, 24" W; frame measures 23" H, 33" W. Condition: Very good condition. Estimate: $800.00 - $1200.00 Domestic Shipping: $185.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • James Salt (British 1850-1903), Two Capriccios of Venice
          Jan. 26, 2022

          James Salt (British 1850-1903), Two Capriccios of Venice

          Est: £600 - £800

          James Salt (British 1850-1903)Two Capriccios of VeniceOil on canvas One signed (lower right) the other (lower centre)Each 35.5 x 46cm (13¾ x 18 in.) (2)

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          Aug. 12, 2021

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • James Salt Water Taffy Souvenir Light House Bank in Original Box and Toy Truck in Original Box
          Jul. 18, 2021

          James Salt Water Taffy Souvenir Light House Bank in Original Box and Toy Truck in Original Box

          Winsteads Auction Company
        • Attributed to James Salt (1850-1903)
          Jun. 29, 2021

          Attributed to James Salt (1850-1903)

          Est: £300 - £500

          Attributed to James Salt (1850-1903) Attributed to James Salt (1850-1903) A capriccio view of Venice at sunset oil on canvas 60 x 95cm

          Sworders
        • JAMES CLAWSON SALT GLAZED STONEWARE JUG
          Jan. 24, 2021

          JAMES CLAWSON SALT GLAZED STONEWARE JUG

          JAMES CLAWSON SALT GLAZED STONEWARE JUG: ''James Clawson Plainfield, N.J.'' Stoneware jug. Impressed Case's pure cider vinegar, Clover Hill, Hunterdon Co., N.J. Approx. 11.5'' h x 7.75'' l at handle x 7.25'' w.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • James Salt
          Nov. 29, 2020

          James Salt

          (1850 - 1903) Venezianisches Capriccio In durchsichtig-vibrierenden, zarten Pastelltönen angelegtes Stimmungsbild des britischen Malers James Salt, der für seine freien Stadtveduten und Capricci bevorzugt mit Venedig-Motiven bekannt ist. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 46 cm x 81 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

        • James Salt (English, 1850-1903) Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 18, 2020

          James Salt (English, 1850-1903) Oil on Canvas

          James Salt (English, 1850-1903) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a view of Venice, in an elaborate gold tone wood frame; property from a Chicago, Illinois collector Condition: Very Good, paint loss at upper right quadrant in cloud area; craquelure overall; yellowing to varnish; soiling overall; age cracks to frame; canvas having been sealed to verso; dark spots to verso; not examined out of the frame Height: 14 inches, Width: 18 inches (canvas) Frame Size: 20 1/2 inches by 24 1/2 inches Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Approximate Sale Time: 1:01 pm CST Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6

          Leonard Auction
        • JAMES SALT (ENGLISH, 1850-1903).
          Oct. 11, 2020

          JAMES SALT (ENGLISH, 1850-1903).

          Oil on Canvas. Venetian Scene. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Sep. 13, 2020

          Est: $600 - $900

          Oil on Canvas. Venetian Scene. Signed lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • James Salt (1850-1903)
          Jul. 22, 2020

          James Salt (1850-1903)

          Est: £500 - £800

          James Salt (1850-1903) James Salt (1850-1903) Venetian capriccio scenes A pair, both signed, oil on canvas 36 x 46cm (2)

          Sworders
        • JAMES SALT, VENICE CANALS, 19TH C., O/C.
          Jun. 27, 2020

          JAMES SALT, VENICE CANALS, 19TH C., O/C.

          Salt, James (British, 1850-1903). Venice canal scene depicting gondolas on the water. Late 19th century. Oil on canvas. Signed l.l. 28" x 34". Frame: 34 1/4" x 40 1/4". Shipping: This lot does not qualify for in house shipping. We will provide a list of preferred shippers.

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • James Salt English, 1850-1903 A View of Venice with a Tented Gondola in the Foreground
          Feb. 05, 2020

          James Salt English, 1850-1903 A View of Venice with a Tented Gondola in the Foreground

          James Salt English, 1850-1903 A View of Venice with a Tented Gondola in the Foreground Signed JSalt (lr) Oil on canvas 18 x 32 inches (45.7 x 81.4 cm) C

          Doyle New York
        • James Salt English, 1850-1903 A View of Venice with a Sandolo in the Foreground
          Feb. 05, 2020

          James Salt English, 1850-1903 A View of Venice with a Sandolo in the Foreground

          James Salt English, 1850-1903 A View of Venice with a Sandolo in the Foreground Signed JSalt (ll) Oil on canvas 18 x 32 inches (45.7 x 81.4 cm) C

          Doyle New York
        • James MacIntyre, six novelty salt and pepper shake
          Dec. 07, 2019

          James MacIntyre, six novelty salt and pepper shake

          Est: £40 - £70

          James MacIntyre, six novelty salt and pepper shakers, in the form of eggs, brown and blue, with stenicelled letters S and P and screw stoppers, one with cork stopper, 5.5cm high (6)

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • James Drummond, An Old Salt,
          Dec. 03, 2019

          James Drummond, An Old Salt,

          Est: £100 - £150

          James Drummond, An Old Salt, signed and dated '66, watercolour, oval, 32cm x 26cm.

          Gildings Auctioneers
        • James Salt (UK,1850-1903) oil painting antique
          Nov. 10, 2019

          James Salt (UK,1850-1903) oil painting antique

          Est: $1,100 - $1,250

          ARTIST: James Salt (british, 1850 - 1903) NAME: Grand Canal, Venice MEDIUM: oil on canvas. CONDITION: One 1" tear. 3 small holes/punctures. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 24 inches / 35 x 60 cm FRAME SIZE: 17 x 27 inches / 43 x 78 cm SIGNED: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Alberto Prosdocimi, Pietro Barucci, Pietro Sassi, Antoine Bouvard Sr, Edoardo Dalbono, Emanuele Brugnoli, Marie Egner, Achille Cattaneo, Giovanni Cappa Legora, Frederick Edward Joseph Goff, Pompeo Mariani, Georg Janny, Giovanni Colmo, Thomas Charles Leeson Rowbotham CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 114657 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Jun. 16, 2019

          Est: $1,100 - $1,250

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Jun. 07, 2019

          Est: $1,100 - $1,250

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • James Salt (1850-1903) British. A Capriccio Venetian Scene, Oil on Canvas, 14" x 18", and the companion piece, a Pair (2).
          May. 01, 2019

          James Salt (1850-1903) British. A Capriccio Venetian Scene, Oil on Canvas, 14" x 18", and the companion piece, a Pair (2).

          Est: £300 - £500

          Mar. 03, 2019

          Est: $1,150 - $1,300

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • James Salt O/C Grand Canal, Venice
          Oct. 20, 2018

          James Salt O/C Grand Canal, Venice

          Est: $500 - $750

          James Salt (British, 1850-1903) oil on canvas Venetian scene, "A View Of The Grand Canal", with sailboats and row boats along the water; signed lower left "J. Salt", has some minor inpainting in the sky. 13.75 in. high x 23.75 in. wide - Frame: 19 in. high x 29 in. wide. Weight: 7.25 lbs.

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • JAMES SALT (BRITISH 1850-1903) VENETIAN VIEW 46cm x 81cm (18in x 32in)
          Sep. 26, 2018

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH 1850-1903) VENETIAN VIEW 46cm x 81cm (18in x 32in)

          Est: £500 - £700

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH 1850-1903) VENETIAN VIEW Signed, oil on canvas 46cm x 81cm (18in x 32in)

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • James Salt
          Jul. 18, 2018

          James Salt

          Est: £400 - £600

          James Salt, British 1850-1903- View of the Grand Canal, Venice;oil on canvas, signed, 46x81.5cm

          Roseberys
        • JAMES SALT (1850-1903): VENICE
          Apr. 28, 2018

          JAMES SALT (1850-1903): VENICE

          Est: $1,500 - $3,000

          JAMES SALT (1850-1903): VENICE Oil on canvas, 1884, signed 'J. Salt' and dated lower left, lined. 36 x 28 in., 45 x 28 in. (frame).

          Stair
        • JAMES SALT (BRITISH, 1850-1903) Classical capriccios; a pair both signed ‘JSalt’ (one
          Jul. 04, 2017

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH, 1850-1903) Classical capriccios; a pair both signed ‘JSalt’ (one

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH, 1850-1903) Classical capriccios; a pair both signed ‘JSalt’ (one lower centre the other lower right) oil on canvas 35.5 x 46cm (14 x 18 1/8in).(2)

        • James Salt, pair paintings
          May. 13, 2017

          James Salt, pair paintings

          James Salt (British, 1850-1903), Venetian capriccios, (2) oils on canvas, signed lower left, 13.5"h x 24"l (sight), 25"h x 34"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • James Salt oil
          Mar. 25, 2017

          James Salt oil

          James Salt (British 1850-1903)- Venetian Canal Scene- oil on canvas, signed J. Salt lower center, some craquelure, a few paint flakes. 13 1/2 x 17''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • James Salt (1850-1903), THE GRAND CANAL, VENICE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 18" x 32.75" — 45.7 x 83.2 cm.
          Nov. 10, 2016

          James Salt (1850-1903), THE GRAND CANAL, VENICE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 18" x 32.75" — 45.7 x 83.2 cm.

          JAMES SALT (1850-1903), BRITISHTHE GRAND CANAL, VENICEOil on canvas; signed lower right18" x 32.75" — 45.7 x 83.2 cm.Provenance:Estate Collection, TorontoEstimate: $1,000—1,500

          Waddington's
        • James Salt oil
          Oct. 22, 2016

          James Salt oil

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • James Salt (1850-1903), Romanticism, Oil on canvas, A Venetian canal scene with swans and Turneresque light on the water. Signed lower left. 13 3/4 x 17 1/2''.
          Apr. 09, 2016

          James Salt (1850-1903), Romanticism, Oil on canvas, A Venetian canal scene with swans and Turneresque light on the water. Signed lower left. 13 3/4 x 17 1/2''.

          Est: £300 - £450

          Claydon Auctioneers
        • James Salt, (British, 1850-1903), Venetian Scene, 1884
          Dec. 14, 2015

          James Salt, (British, 1850-1903), Venetian Scene, 1884

          James Salt (British, 1850-1903) Venetian Scene, 1884 oil on canvas signed J. Salt and dated (lower left) 36 x 28 inches.

          Hindman
        • Set of four Venetian capriccios
          Jun. 17, 2015

          Set of four Venetian capriccios

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          James Salt, 19th Century Set of four Venetian capriccios signed 'JSalt' (two lower left; and two lower right) oil on canvas 14 x 24 in. (35.5 x 61 cm.) (4)four in the lot

        • JAMES SALT (1850-1903), "Venetian Scene, with Swans and Gondolas on a
          May. 27, 2015

          JAMES SALT (1850-1903), "Venetian Scene, with Swans and Gondolas on a

          Est: €100 - €200

          JAMES SALT (1850-1903), "Venetian Scene, with Swans and Gondolas on a Canal" and its companion, a similar subject, a pair, 17.5in (45cm)h x 13.5in (34cm)w. (2)

          Mealy's
        • James Salt (1850-1903). Venice lagoon, oil on pane
          Apr. 22, 2015

          James Salt (1850-1903). Venice lagoon, oil on pane

          Est: £500 - £800

          James Salt (1850-1903). Venice lagoon, oil on panel, signed, 18.5cm x 28.5cm

          Golding Young & Mawer
        • JAMES SALT (1850-1903), "Venetian Scene, with
          Dec. 03, 2013

          JAMES SALT (1850-1903), "Venetian Scene, with

          Est: €350 - €400

          Mealy's
        • James Salt (1850-1903) British. A Venetian Canal
          Apr. 11, 2013

          James Salt (1850-1903) British. A Venetian Canal

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          James Salt (1850-1903) British. A Venetian Canal Scene, with figures in boats, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 18" x 32".

        • James Salt, "Venice", oil on canvas.
          Dec. 08, 2012

          James Salt, "Venice", oil on canvas.

          Salt, James (U.K., 1850-1903). "Venice". Ethereal waterway scene with trees and buildings. Oil on canvas. Signed at l.l., "JSalt". In gesso frame with leaf and berry motif. 14" x 18". Frame: 20 3/4" x 24 1/2".

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • JAMES SALT (BRITISH, 1850-1903) Venetian
          Nov. 18, 2012

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH, 1850-1903) Venetian

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          JAMES SALT (BRITISH, 1850-1903) Venetian Capriccios A pair, oils on canvas, 34 x 44.5cm Signed with monogram

          Adam's
        • James Salt (1850-1903) Venetian Capriccio; Fishing
          Nov. 17, 2012

          James Salt (1850-1903) Venetian Capriccio; Fishing

          Est: £700 - £900

          James Salt (1850-1903) Venetian Capriccio; Fishing boats on a Venetian canal Both signed, oil on canvas (one laid down), each 36.5cm by 61cm (pair)

          Tennants