Sassoferrato Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1609 - d. 1685

(b Sassoferato, 1609;d Rome, 1685) Italian Painter. Giovanni Battista Salvi, more commonly known as 'il Sassoferato', after the town in which he was born, learned the rudiments of painting from his father Tarquino before embarking on a trip to Rome. There he studied the works of his contemporaries, including Reni, Domenichino, and the Carracci. His greatest influence, however, was Raphael and he is known to have directly copied the latter's compositions (see, for example, Sassoferato's Madonna and Child in the Galleria Sabauda, Turin [inv. no. 482], which is directly based on Raphael's Madonna of the Pinks on loan to the National Gallery, London). Despite being an accomplished portraitist, Sassoferato specialized in easel paintings of a devotional nature, usually representing the Madonna alone or with the Christ Child. The large number of autograph and studio replicas of Sassoferrato's compositions attest to the popularity they enjoyed within the artist's own lifetime. (Credit: Sotheby’s, New York, Important Old Master Paintings, Including European Works of Art, January 29, 2009, Lot 59)

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Follower of GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI; "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Dolorosa". Oil on panel. Presents faults. It has frame of the nineteenth century with damage caused by xylophages.
          Apr. 10, 2024

          Follower of GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI; "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Dolorosa". Oil on panel. Presents faults. It has frame of the nineteenth century with damage caused by xylophages.

          Est: €700 - €900

          Follower of GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI; "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Dolorosa". Oil on panel. Presents faults. It has frame of the nineteenth century with damage caused by xylophages. Measurements: 25 x 17 cm; 33 x 25 cm (frame). Bust of Mary cut out and highlighted on a very dark background thanks to a powerful spotlight that falls on her face and her mantle, following the line of the Baroque known as caravaggista. However, the features of the Virgin, the modeling of the magnificent mantle and, above all, the coloring of the same, are more reminiscent of examples of the Bolognese school, noted for its classicism and its differences compared to the more tenebrist school of the pictorial baroque of 17th century Italy. Stylistically it is close to the work of Giovanni Battista Salvi, better known as "Il Sassoferrato" was an Italian Baroque painter appreciated, above all, for the creation of devotional images in which he united the Bolognese classicist current and the tenebrism of caravaggista tradition, with a great variety of models and much diffusion, which often makes it difficult to attribute works to him with certainty. He began his training at the hand of his father, Tarquinio Salvi, extending it with Domenichino. He settled definitively in Rome, soon achieving a certain success for his gentle painting, allowing him to establish in the city an important workshop that would repeat the schemes and style of the master. His work is preserved in important institutions such as the National Gallery in London, the Prado Museum in Madrid, Palazzo Barberini in Rome, the Uffizi Gallery in Florence, etc.

          Setdart Auction House
        • Giovanni Battista Salvi genannt „Sassoferrato“, 1609 – 1685, zug.
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Giovanni Battista Salvi genannt „Sassoferrato“, 1609 – 1685, zug.

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          DIE MADONNA IM GEBET Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 25,7 x 21,2 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Halbbildnis der Madonna in einem roten Kleid, darüber ein blauer gefalteter Mantel, ein helles Tuch zieht über Schultern, Brustbereich und Haar. Sie hat vor ihrer Brust die zarten Hände behutsam zum Gebet zusammengeführt. Ihr Haupt, das von einem hellen Schein hinterfangen ist, hat sie erhoben und blickt mit ihren dunklen Augen andächtig und voll innigem Empfinden zum Himmel. Der gerne auch nach seiner Geburtsstadt benannte Maler hatte sich auf die Themen der Mariendarstellungen spezialisiert. In seinem Werk, wie auch in seiner Malweise sind die Vorbilder, nach denen er sich orientiert hat, noch deutlich zu erkennen. Schon früh in Rom studierte er die Feinmalerei Raphaels (1483-1520), oder die andächtige Innigkeit des Guido Reni (1575-1642). Zwischenzeitlich hielt er sich in Neapel auf. In den Fragen der Komposition aber übernahm er die Bildwirkungen, die von Annibale Carracci (1560-1609) ausgingen. (1390042) (18) Giovanni Battista Salvi, also known as “Sassoferrato“, 1609 Sassoferrato – 1685 Rome, attributed THE VIRGIN IN PRAYER Oil on canvas. Relined. 25.7 x 21.2 cm.

        • Segundo Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685) ditto "Il Sassoferrato" Nossa Senhora com o Menino Jesus Óleo sobre tela Não assinado Dim. aprox.:46 x 36
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Segundo Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685) ditto "Il Sassoferrato" Nossa Senhora com o Menino Jesus Óleo sobre tela Não assinado Dim. aprox.:46 x 36

          Est: €200 - €400

          Segundo Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685) ditto "Il Sassoferrato" Nossa Senhora com o Menino Jesus Óleo sobre tela (séc. XVIII) Não assinado Dim. aprox.:46 x 36 cm.; Dim. total aprox.: 59 x 49 cm. Craquelé pronunciado. Restaurado. Emoldurado.

          Palácio do Correio Velho
        • Salvi (Giovanni Battista, 1609-1685). Madonna in Preghiera, oil on canvas
          Mar. 13, 2024

          Salvi (Giovanni Battista, 1609-1685). Madonna in Preghiera, oil on canvas

          Est: £400 - £600

          Salvi (Giovanni Battista, 1609-1685). Madonna in Preghiera, oil on canvas * After Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685). Madonna in Preghiera, oil on canvas, depicting a young woman head covered, eyes closed and hands together in prayer, some craquelure, canvas stamped 'George Rowney & Co, 64 Oxford Street and Princes Hall Piccadilly, London W', white chalk '193/1' and small repair to verso, 61 x 51 cm (24 x 20 1/8 ins), ornate gilt moulded frame (68 x 58 cm) QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Altarpiece oil on canvas after Giovanni Battista Salvi di Sassoferrato's (1609-1685)
          Mar. 09, 2024

          Altarpiece oil on canvas after Giovanni Battista Salvi di Sassoferrato's (1609-1685)

          Est: £100 - £200

          Altarpiece oil on canvas after Giovanni Battista Salvi di Sassoferrato's (1609-1685) 'Madonna of the Rosary' altarpiece of 1643, currently housed at Santa Sabina, Aventine Hill in Rome. Considered a Baroque masterpiece and Sassoferrato's magnum opus. The canvas depicts centrally seated Virgin Mary in symbolic blue and red with an infant Jesus on her knee. St. Dominic (1170-1221) is kneeled beside as he is presented a Rosary. To the opposite side is St. Catherine of Siena (1347-1380) wearing a crown of thorns in reverence, also being presented a rosary by the infant Jesus. Lilies are strewn to the lower steps, a symbol heavily associated with the Dominic Order.

          Potteries Auctions
        • Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 - 1685) bottega/allievo di
          Feb. 20, 2024

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 - 1685) bottega/allievo di

          Est: €500 - €800

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 - 1685) bottega/allievo di Volto della Madonna Olio su tela 36,5 x 29,5 cm Nato il 25 agosto 1609 a Sassoferrato, nel versante orientale dell’Appennino in provincia di Ancona, fu definito dal critico dell'arte Federico Zeri “un vero genio, il grande pittore dell'arte sacra del Cattolicesimo, dal Cinquecento ad oggi”. Nato in una famiglia per tradizione votata all'arte, suo padre oltre che essere pittore aveva una fabbrica di maioliche e la familiarità con quest'arte potrebbe aver determinato in seguito il particolare senso per il colore brillante e smaltato di Salvi. Parimenti, determinanti per la sua formazione sono i modelli del naturalismo seicentesco, soprattutto Orazio Gentileschi e Giovanni Francesco Guerrieri, che Sassoferrato ebbe modo di studiare nella sua città natale e nelle vicinanze, inoltre Salvi studiò, per mezzo delle stampe, Raffaello e le opere classiche. Nel 1629 ebbe un breve ma significativo alunnato presso il Domenichino, dove ebbe modo di approfondire la sua inclinazione classicista e neo platonica che tradusse in pittura con l'uso di superfici levigate di colore compatto in grado di esaltare l’estatica bellezza dei suoi modelli. Gli anni seguenti vedono Salvi variamente impiegato tra le Marche e Roma, col passare degli anni affinò il suo fare pittorico ed emerse chiaramente la sua tendenza per un linguaggio ispirato a Raffaello, Perugino e Guido Reni. Tornato a Roma nel 1641, fondò una bottega dove i suoi modelli venivano variamente ripetuti vista la forte domanda di piccoli formati atti alla devozione privata. Le sue opere pure, cristalline ed ispirate al bello ideale quale dimostrazione della perfetta bellezza di Dio, riflettono la vita ascetica e semplice che il pittore, fervente fedele, ha condotto. Giovan Battista Salvi also called Sassoferrato (1609 - 1685) workshop/student of The Head of the Madonna Oil on canvas 36,5 x 29,5 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • Virgen con el Niño Jesús
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Virgen con el Niño Jesús

          Según obra de Giovanni Battista Salvi, más conocido como "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609-Roma, 1685). Presenta pérdidas en la capa pictórica.

          Isbilya Subastas
        • Madonna in Prayer
          Feb. 01, 2024

          Madonna in Prayer

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Giovanni Battista Salvi, called Sassoferrato Rome 1609 - 1685 Madonna in Prayer oil on canvas canvas: 29 ⅜ by 24 ⅝ in.; 74.6 by 62.5 cm. framed: 40 ⅜ by 35 ⅝ in.; 102.6 by 90.5 cm.

        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME)
          Jan. 31, 2024

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME)

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) The Madonna and Child oil on copper 7 ½ x 5 7⁄8 in. (19 x 15 cm.)

        • Giovanni Battista SALVI (1609-1685), genannt SASSOFERRATO, zugeschrieben, Verkündigungsmadonna / Annunciation Madonna
          Jan. 13, 2024

          Giovanni Battista SALVI (1609-1685), genannt SASSOFERRATO, zugeschrieben, Verkündigungsmadonna / Annunciation Madonna

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unsigniert, Maße: 35,8 x 24,5 cm, Rahmen 51 x 40 cm, Zustand: gut, Provenienz: Koller Auktionen Zürich W196, Los 6715, danach deutsche Privatsammlung.

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) - The Madonna at Prayer
          Dec. 08, 2023

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) - The Madonna at Prayer

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) The Madonna at Prayer oil on canvas 20 1⁄8 x 15 ½ in. (51 x 39.5 cm.)

        • GIOVAN BATTISTA SALVI DETTO IL SASSOFERRATO (1609 -1685) ALLIEVO DI
          Dec. 05, 2023

          GIOVAN BATTISTA SALVI DETTO IL SASSOFERRATO (1609 -1685) ALLIEVO DI

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 -1685) allievo di Vergine orante Olio su tela 56 x 43 cm Nato a Sassoferrato, Giovan Battista Salvi fu definito dal critico d'arte Federico Zeri “un vero genio, il grande pittore dell'arte sacra del Cattolicesimo, dal Cinquecento ad oggi”. Nato in una famiglia tradizionalmente votata all'arte: suo padre ebbe una fabbrica di maioliche, oltre ad essere un pittore, e la familiarità con quest'arte potrebbe aver determinato in seguito il particolare senso per il colore brillante e smaltato di Salvi. Determinanti per la sua formazione furono i modelli del naturalismo seicentesco, soprattutto Orazio Gentileschi e Giovanni Francesco Guerrieri, che Sassoferrato ebbe modo di approfondire nella sua città natale e nelle vicinanze, studiando anche Raffaello e le opere classiche per mezzo delle stampe. Nel 1629 ebbe un breve ma significativo alunnato presso Domenichino, dove approfondì la sua inclinazione classicista e neo platonica, che tradusse in pittura con l'uso di superfici levigate di colore compatto in grado di esaltare l’estatica bellezza dei suoi modelli. Gli anni seguenti videro Salvi variamente impiegato tra le Marche e Roma. Con il passare degli anni affinò il suo fare pittorico ed emerse chiaramente la sua tendenza per un linguaggio ispirato a Raffaello, Perugino e Guido Reni. Tornato a Roma nel 1641, fondò una bottega dove i suoi modelli vennero variamente ripetuti vista la forte domanda di piccoli formati atti alla devozione privata. Le sue opere pure, cristalline ed ispirate al bello ideale quale dimostrazione della perfezione di Dio riflettono la vita ascetica e semplice che il pittore, fervente fedele, condusse. Morì a Roma nel 1685 e venne sepolto nella chiesa di San Francesco di Paola. L'opera in esame venne replicata sia dal maestro che dalla bottega: di essa si conosce il disegno, conservato nelle Collezioni Reali d’Inghilterra. Giovan Battista Salvi also called Sassoferrato (1609 -1685) student of Praying Virgin Oil on canvas 56 x 43 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • Attributed to GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Madonna and Sleeping Child". Oil on copper.
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Attributed to GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Madonna and Sleeping Child". Oil on copper.

          Est: €27,000 - €29,000

          Attributed to GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Madonna and Sleeping Child". Oil on copper. They present faults and losses on the pictorial surface. Size: 48 x 36 cm; 66 x 55 cm (frame). Sassoferrato achieved great fame thanks to his devotional images in which the Virgin was normally the protagonist. As in this particular case, the bust of the Queen of Heaven is shown in a humble and gentle manner holding her son in her arms. The piece is modelled on the painting entitled "The Virgin and Child Sleeping", which belongs to the collection of the Prado Museum in Madrid. The work is a faithful reflection of the unmistakable style of Il Sassoferrato, heir to the painting of Perugino, Raphael and Dürer. His devotional works and his work for mostly private collectors enabled him, as this painting reflects, to elevate the idea of the icon towards a classicist taste. Giovanni Battista Salvi began his training with his father, a local painter, in his native Marche. He then entered the workshop of Domenichino in Rome, where he spent most of his career. He soon achieved lasting success even after his death, thanks to his devotional paintings, especially of Madonna, as in this case, based on 15th and 16th century formulations, particularly those of painters such as Perugino, Raphael and Dürer. Salvi's activity was concentrated in the private sphere with a restricted committee, mainly made up of various members of the curia. The fact that Sassoferrato specialised in the production of exclusively devotional paintings, following the model of the icons, cannot be described as archaism, as it possibly reflects his accommodation to Bolognese taste. Nor can these preferences be understood as a provincial development, as the painter was mainly active in Rome. Rather than an isolated stylistic phenomenon, Sassoferrato's output has been considered a sophisticated variant of the classicist tendencies that were always present in Roman seicentesque painting. Two works in the Museo del Prado are related to Salvi and both are variants of his sweetly idealised virginal figures.

          Setdart Auction House
        • Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Sasso Ferrato) (1609-1685) Umkreis/Nachfolge "Jungfrau Maria und der Heilige Geist" 17.Jh., Öl/Leinwand (wohl doubliert), aufwendiger, vegetabiler Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 72x58cm (m.R. 97,5x83,5cm), rest.
          Sep. 29, 2023

          Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Sasso Ferrato) (1609-1685) Umkreis/Nachfolge "Jungfrau Maria und der Heilige Geist" 17.Jh., Öl/Leinwand (wohl doubliert), aufwendiger, vegetabiler Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 72x58cm (m.R. 97,5x83,5cm), rest.

          Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Sasso Ferrato) (1609-1685) Umkreis/Nachfolge "Jungfrau Maria und der Heilige Geist" 17.Jh., Öl/Leinwand (wohl doubliert), aufwendiger, vegetabiler Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 72x58cm (m.R. 97,5x83,5cm), rest. Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Sasso Ferrato) (1609-1685) circa/succession "Virgin Mary and the Holy Spirit" 17th c., oil/canvas (probably doubled), elaborate vegetal ornate frame (min. defects), 72x58cm (m.r. 97,5x83,5cm), rest.

          Kendzia
        • Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts, nach Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609 - 1685)
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts, nach Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609 - 1685)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JUNGFRAU IM GEBET Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 36 cm. In dekorativem teilvergoldetem Rahmen. Brustbildnis der Madonna mit leicht geneigtem Haupt und andächtigem Blick. Vereinzelt rest. (1371322) (18)

        • Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609 - Roma 1685) bottega di
          Sep. 19, 2023

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609 - Roma 1685) bottega di

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609 - Roma 1685) bottega di Vergine orante Olio su tela 62 x 46 cm La tela trova il suo riferimento preciso nell’omonima opera di Giovanni Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato, che, molto apprezzata, fu replicata dalla sua bottega e cerchia. Giovan Battista Salvi called Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609 - Rome 1685) workshop of The Virgin in Prayer Oil on canvas 62 x 46 cm The canvas finds its precise reference in the homonymous artwork by Giovanni Battista Salvi known as Sassoferrato, which, much appreciated, was replicated by his workshop and circle.

          Lucas Aste
          Aug. 21, 2023

          Est: £100 - £200

          After Giovanni Battista Salvi da Sassoferrato (1609-1685), Early 20th century, Italian School, Pastels, The Sleeping Christ Child, the Madonna and Child attended by angels. Approx. 21 1/4" x 17 3/4"

          Claydon Auctioneers
          Jul. 07, 2023

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas 19 5/8 x 15 1/2 in. (49.8 x 39.2 cm.)

        • The Virgin and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist
          Jul. 06, 2023

          The Virgin and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          Giovanni Battista Salvi, called Sassoferrato Sassoferrato 1609–1685 Rome The Virgin and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas unframed: 73.4 x 60 cm.; 28⅞ x 23⅝ in. framed: 104 x 92.6 cm.; 41 x 36½ in.

        • AFTER PIERRE MIGNARD, HOLY FAMILY WITH ALLEGORY OF SIN AND SALVATION
          Jun. 24, 2023

          AFTER PIERRE MIGNARD, HOLY FAMILY WITH ALLEGORY OF SIN AND SALVATION

          After Pierre Mignard (French 1612-1695) or Sassoferato (Giovanni Battista Salvi, Italian 1609-1685) Holy Family with Allegory of Sin and Salvation, oil on copper, framed. Dimensions: 9.5 x 12.25 in. copper panel, 13.75 x 16.5 in. as framed. Condition: Some loss and retouch around arms of Virgin and Joseph, small dent to panel in upper right with two small paint losses. Old varnish layer. Surface oxidation.  Provenance: Estate of a Collector, Hudson, Ohio

          Neue Auctions
        • ATTRIBUTED TO SASSOFERRATO (GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI) (1609-1685)
          Jun. 19, 2023

          ATTRIBUTED TO SASSOFERRATO (GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI) (1609-1685)

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          Maria Magdalena Oil on canvas, 73.2 x 59.6 cm Provenance: - Collection J. Goudstikker, Amsterdam, no. 622 as Sassoferrato - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Giovanni Battista Salvi da Sassoferrato, also known as Giovanni Battista Salvi, was an Italian Baroque painter, known for his archaizing commitment to Raphael's style. He is often referred to only by the town of his birthplace (Sassoferrato), as was customary in his time, and for example seen with da Vinci and Caravaggio. Sassoferrato's contributions to art, particularly during the Baroque period, left a lasting legacy, earning him a revered place in the art world as a master of timeless and contemplative compositions. With the exception of a few portraits of ecclesiastical dignitaries and a self-portrait, Sassoferrato produced mostly devotional pieces, especially madonnas and female saints, intended for sale to pilgrims and other patrons. His masterful use of light, delicate brushwork, and attention to detail brought his subjects to life, capturing the essence of spirituality and inner grace. This painting is an outstending example of Sassoferrato's sentimental style, recognizable by the pious praying hand gesture and the upword gazebathing in the divine light. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Giovanni Battista Salvi, genannt "Sassoferrato" (Kopie nach), Die Jungfrau im Gebet. Spätes 17th cent.
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Giovanni Battista Salvi, genannt "Sassoferrato" (Kopie nach), Die Jungfrau im Gebet. Spätes 17th cent.

          Est: €300 - €320

          Giovanni Battista Salvi, genannt "Sassoferrato" 1609 Sassoferrato – 1685 Rom Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. Verso ein Etikett mit der Bezeichnung "Vermutlich Venezianischer, sehr früher Barockmeister", weiteren Werkangaben und einer Preisnotiz. In einer schmalen goldfarbenen Leiste gerahmt. Giovanni Battista Salvi, genannt "Sassoferrato" 1609 Sassoferrato – 1685 Rom Italienischer Barockmaler. Benannt nach seiner umbrischen Heimatstadt, wo er eine erste künstlerische Ausbildung von seinem Vater erhielt. Ging nach Rom, um die Werke Raffaels und Peruginos zu studieren. Ebenso prägten ihn die künstlerischen Arbeiten von Guido Reni und Annibale Carracci, die er in Neapel sah. Hauptsächliche Tätigkeit in Rom, kurzer Aufenthalt in Florenz. Sassoferrato schuf fast ausschließlich Madonnenbildnisse und Darstellungen der heiligen Familie. Seine Werke befinden sich heute in Kirchen und Galerien Italiens, aber auch in vielen internationalen Sammlungen, u.a. der National Gallery in London.

        • Huile sur toile "Vierge tenant l'Enfant Jésus endormi". Entourage de Giovanni Battista Salvi dit Sas
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Huile sur toile "Vierge tenant l'Enfant Jésus endormi". Entourage de Giovanni Battista Salvi dit Sas

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Huile sur toile "Vierge tenant l'Enfant Jésus endormi". Entourage de Giovanni Battista Salvi dit Sassoferrato. Ecole italienne. Provenance: collection du peintre Jean-Louis Pion. Dim.:+/-61x49cm. SALVI Giovanni Battista dit Il SASSOFERRATO (Sassoferrato 1609-Rome 1685). Entourage de. Tableaux

        • Salvi (Giovanni Battista, Il Sassoferrato, 1609-1685). The Madonna at Prayer, probably 18th century
          Mar. 08, 2023

          Salvi (Giovanni Battista, Il Sassoferrato, 1609-1685). The Madonna at Prayer, probably 18th century

          Est: £500 - £800

          Salvi (Giovanni Battista, Il Sassoferrato, 1609-1685). The Madonna at Prayer, probably 18th century * After Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato (1609-1685). The Madonna at Prayer, probably 18th century, oil on canvas, firmly relined, minor surface loss to lower right corner, 47.1 x 39.8 cm (18 1/2 x 15 5/8 ins), antique-style gilt frame (some minor damage), verso with ink manuscript inscription: 'Given to Rev'd & Mrs Hole by Lady Breeston [?] 1856 England. Brought to Canada 1884. Taken back to England 1898. Brought back to Canada 1936 & given to Francis P. Hole', verso also with blind-tooled 'J. Spondor, liner', and faint ink manuscript title, canvas verso with faint ink manuscript F.P. Hole, the frame 59.5 x 53 cm QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 -1685) bottega di
          Feb. 21, 2023

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 -1685) bottega di

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Giovan Battista Salvi detto il Sassoferrato (1609 -1685) bottega di Madonna orante Olio su tela 43 x 35 cm L'opera fu probabilmente eseguita nella bottega del maestro, sotto la sua direzione. Nato a Sassoferrato, Giovan Battista Salvi fu definito dal critico d'arte Federico Zeri " un vero genio, il grande pittore dell'arte sacra del Cattolicesimo, dal Cinquecento ad oggi". Nato in una famiglia tradizionalmente votata all'arte: suo padre ebbe una fabbrica di maioliche, oltre ad essere un pittore, e la familiarità con quest'arte potrebbe aver determinato in seguito il particolare senso per il colore brillante e smaltato di Salvi. Determinanti per la sua formazione furono i modelli del naturalismo seicentesco, soprattutto Orazio Gentileschi e Giovanni Francesco Guerrieri, che Sassoferrato ebbe modo di approfondire nella sua città natale e nelle vicinanze, studiando anche Raffaello e le opere classiche per mezzo delle stampe. Nel 1629 ebbe un breve ma significativo alunnato presso Domenichino, dove approfondì la sua inclinazione classicista e neo platonica, che tradusse in pittura con l'uso di superfici levigate di colore compatto in grado di esaltare la bellezza dei suoi modelli. Gli anni seguenti videro Salvi variamente impiegato tra le Marche e Roma. Con il passare degli anni affinò il suo fare pittorico ed emerse chiaramente la sua tendenza per un linguaggio ispirato a Raffaello, Perugino e Guido Reni. Tornato a Roma nel 1641, fondò una bottega dove i suoi modelli vennero variamente ripetuti vista la forte domanda di piccoli formati atti alla devozione privata. Le sue opere pure, cristalline ed ispirate al bello ideale quale dimostrazione della perfezione di Dio riflettono la vita ascetica e semplice che il pittore, fervente fedele, condusse. Morì a Roma nel 1685 e venne sepolto nella chiesa di San Francesco di Paola. L'opera in esame venne replicata sia dal maestro che dalla bottega: di essa si conosce il disegno, conservato nelle Collezioni Reali dall'Inghilterra. Giovan Battista Salvi called Sassoferrato (1609 -1685) workshop of Praying Madonna Oil on canvas 43 x 35 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • after Giovanni Battista Madonna in Sorrow Painting
          Jan. 08, 2023

          after Giovanni Battista Madonna in Sorrow Painting

          after BATTISTA, Giovanni Salvi de Sassoferrato, (Italian, 1609-1685): "Madonna in Sorrow", Oil/Canvas, 31.5" x 24.5", framed 39.5" x 33". This lot is from a $12 million dollar bay front property in Florida. Carefully curated by a committed Francophile lover of all things French and purchased throughout the later 20th Century in some of the finest markets and shops in France. One of over 140 lots in this auction from this collection. Condition: Scattered inpaint, scratches.

          Amero Auctions
          Dec. 13, 2022

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vierge de l'Assomption dans un entourage de chérubins". D'après Giovanni Battista Salvi dit le Sassoferrato. Original conservé au Musée du Vatican. Epoque: XIXème. Dim.:+/-99,5x74cm.

        • GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) T
          Dec. 09, 2022

          GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) T

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) The Madonna at prayer oil on canvas 20 x 15 3/4 in. (50.8 x 40 cm.)

        • Giovanni Battista SALVI, dit SASSOFERRATO Sassoferrato, 1609 - 1685, Rome Madone de Tendresse
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Giovanni Battista SALVI, dit SASSOFERRATO Sassoferrato, 1609 - 1685, Rome Madone de Tendresse

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Giovanni Battista SALVI, dit SASSOFERRATO Sassoferrato, 1609 - 1685, Rome Madone de Tendresse Huile sur toile 49 x 39 cm Virgin with Child Oil on canvas 19 5/16 x 15 3/8 in.

        • 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL, ENTOURAGE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI (1609 - 1685), CALLED IL SASSOFERRATO
          Dec. 05, 2022

          17TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL, ENTOURAGE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI (1609 - 1685), CALLED IL SASSOFERRATO

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Italian school of the 17TH CENTURY, entourage of Giovanni Battista SALVI (1609 - 1685), called Il SASSOFERRATO Virgin and child asleep oil on canvas framed H: 85 cm W: 76 cm

          Haynault
        • Guido Reni
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Guido Reni

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          (1575 Calvenzano - 1642 Bologna) Umkreis oder Nachfolger des 17./18. Jhs.; Maria Immaculata Das barocke, italienische Andachtsbild spiegelt den prägenden, nachhaltigen Einfluss Renis auf die Malerei seiner Zeit und nachfolgende Künstler wie Giovanni Battista Salvi gen. Sassoferrato (1609 - 1685) wider. Öl/Kupfertafel. 37,3 cm x 30,2 cm. Rahmen. Circle or follower of Guido Reni (1575 - 1642) active 17th/18th C.; Oil on copper panel.

        • Giovanni Battista Salvi gen. Sassoferrato
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Giovanni Battista Salvi gen. Sassoferrato

          Est: €950 - €1,900

          (1609 Sassoferrato - 1685 Rom) Umkreis/Nachfolger des 17./18. Jhs. Betende Maria mit der Taube des Hl. Geistes Andachtsbild der italienischen Schule, das den prägenden Einfluss Guido Renis und seines Schülers Sassoferato auf die Mariendarstellungen des Barock widerspiegelt. Sassoferrato entwickelte mehrere Typen von Madonnen- und Marienbildnissen, die er meisterhaft variierte. Wie auf diesem Gemälde haben diese stets weiche Gesichtsszüge und Hände, die Stoffe wirken dick mit teigiger Faltengebung, das Kolorit ist zumeist dezent. Öl/Lwd.; 71 cm x 56 cm. Barock-Rahmen. Circle or follower of Giovanni Battista Salvi called Sassoferrato (1609 - 1685), active 17th/18th C.; Oil on canvas.

        • Salvi, Giovanni Battista, gen. Sassoferrato (Nachfolger)
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Salvi, Giovanni Battista, gen. Sassoferrato (Nachfolger)

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Salvi, Giovanni Battista, gen. Sassoferrato (Nachfolger) Sassoferrato 1609 - Rom 1685 38 x 32 cm Die Madonna im Gebet. Öl/Lwd., doubl., rückseitig alte Zuschreibung an Bernardino Fasolo sowie altes Lacksiegel. Salvi, Giovanni Battista, gen. Sassoferrato (Nachfolger) Sassoferrato 1609 - Rom 1685 38 x 32 cm The Virgin in prayer. Oil/canvas, relined, verso old attribution to Bernardino Fasolo and an old lacquer seal.

        • Giovanni Battista SALVI, dit SASSOFERRATO Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685 La Vierge en prière Huile sur toile
          Nov. 09, 2022

          Giovanni Battista SALVI, dit SASSOFERRATO Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685 La Vierge en prière Huile sur toile

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Giovanni Battista SALVI, dit SASSOFERRATO Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685 La Vierge en prière Huile sur toile Annoté 'Vierge Peinte par Sassoferatto rapportée de Rome par l'archevêque de tours I... d'H... / baudiment / de Plumartin' et un cachet de cire rouge sur le châssis au verso (Restaurations, toile agrandie d'une baguette de 2 cm en partie supérieure et de 1 cm en partie inférieure) Sans cadre The Virgin in prayer, oil on canvas, by Sassoferrato h: 53 w: 40 cm Commentaire : Originaire du village des Marches de Sassoferrato qui lui valut son surnom, Giovanni Battista Salvi est mentionné dans l'atelier du Dominiquin en 1628-1629. Il répond rapidement à de nombreuses commandes d'importants mécènes comme la famille Pamphili ou les bénédictins de Pérouse. Ses petits tableaux d'oratoire connurent un vif succès et il peignit de nombreuses fois plusieurs versions des mêmes compositions. Notre Vierge en prière est typique de ces tableaux qui répondaient à l'engouement pour le culte marial à la suite de la Contre-Réforme. A rebours des modes baroques du XVIIe siècle romain, ses œuvres furent souvent confondues au cours de leur histoire avec des originaux de Raphaël en raison de leur pureté classicisante. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI DETTO IL SASSOFERRATO (1609 - 1685) School of. Madonna with Child
          Oct. 18, 2022

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI DETTO IL SASSOFERRATO (1609 - 1685) School of. Madonna with Child

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI DETTO IL SASSOFERRATO (1609 - 1685). School of. Madonna with Child. Cm 66,00 x 82,00.

        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI "IL SASSOFERRATO" Sassoferrato (1609) / Rome (1685) "Virgin in prayer"
          Sep. 28, 2022

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI "IL SASSOFERRATO" Sassoferrato (1609) / Rome (1685) "Virgin in prayer"

          Est: €45,000 - €60,000

          Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in Maastricht, TEFAF Maastricht, 2005, no. cat. 42. Giovanni Battista Salvi, better known as “Il Sassoferrato” because of the small town where he was born, was an Italian Baroque painter in whose works he managed to combine two trends: Bolognese classicism and Tenebrism with Caravaggesque roots. Initially trained in the workshop of his father, the painter Tarquinio Salvi, he completed his training in Rome together with one of the great figures of the moment: Domenichino. In Rome he soon achieved great fame as a painter and gained a wide clientele thanks to his devising a pleasant and friendly type of devotional painting. This was mainly focused on the creation of a series of idealized images of the Virgin, which found their source of inspiration in the great painters of the 16th century, such as Perugino or Raphael, continuing in this way with the Bolognese classicist current, but which in its Once they were covered with a certain contemporaneity thanks to the use of a powerful chiaroscuro of Caravaggesque roots. A representative example of his production is this Virgin in prayer, of which different versions and an innumerable number of copies are known, made both in his time as in later centuries, that prove the enormous success that his compositions had for adapting perfectly to the provisions of the Council of Trent regarding sacred images. The endearing image of Mary appears with her hands together as a sign of prayer and with her gaze directed downwards as a sign of recollection. Her figure emerges from a timeless neutral background, of peace and silence, thanks to powerful lighting that completely models her classic volumes and makes the colors of her clothing vibrate. In this color palette, very much indebted to that of Domenichino, the lead white of the tunic takes on a special role, which covers almost the entire oval of the face, giving it greater luminosity, and the powerful and luxurious ultramarine blue of the mantle. Measurements : 46.5 x 36 cm.

          Ansorena
        • Attributed GIOVAN BATISTA SALVI “Il Sassoferrato” (Sassoferrato, 1609 – Rome, 1685). "Madonna".
          Sep. 28, 2022

          Attributed GIOVAN BATISTA SALVI “Il Sassoferrato” (Sassoferrato, 1609 – Rome, 1685). "Madonna".

          Est: €12,000 - €14,000

          Attributed to GIOVAN BATISTA SALVI "Il Sassoferrato" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Madonna". Oil on canvas. Re-tinted. It presents restorations. Measurements: 48 x 36 cm; 59 x 47 cm (frame). Sassoferrato achieved great fame thanks to his devotional images in which the Virgin was normally the protagonist. As in this particular case, the bust of the Queen of Heaven is shown in a humble and gentle manner, concentrated in her prayer, with her hands folded before her breast. Portrayed bust-length and against a black background, the Virgin's face emerges from the shadows in a delicate manner, with rosy skin on her cheeks, her forehead raised and her cheekbones rounded. Despite her gesture of concentration in prayer, with her eyelids drooping and her head tilted downwards, Mary is portrayed by the artist with a faint smile that adds great warmth to the scene. This image is modelled on what is known as the "Madonna at Praying", which became extremely popular and a number of works have emerged that follow this aesthetic model, such as the one in the Mauritshuis collection in The Hague. This shows the notoriety of the scene, which in this case is emphasised by the presence of the blonde hair that rests on the Virgin's shoulders, slightly tousled. The work depicts a sorrowful woman, the representation of which has its roots in medieval times and was particularly widespread among the Servite order, founded in 1233. Giovanni Battista Salvi, better known as "Il Sassoferrato", began his training with his father, a local painter, in his native Marche. He then entered the Domenichino workshop in Rome, where he spent most of his career. He soon achieved great success, which lasted even after his death, thanks to his devotional paintings based on 15th- and 16th-century formulations, particularly those of painters such as Perugino, Raphael and Dürer. His most frequent subjects were Madonnas, alone or in the Holy Family, and saints. Salvi's work was particularly active in the private sphere with a restricted circle of patrons, consisting mainly of various members of the curia. The fact that Sassoferrato specialised in the production of paintings of an exclusively devotional nature, following the model of the icons, cannot be described as archaism. Rather, it reflects his accommodation to Bolognese taste. Nor can these preferences be understood as a provincial development, as the painter was mainly active in Rome. Rather than an isolated stylistic phenomenon, Sassoferrato's artistic production has been considered a sophisticated variant of the classicist tendencies always present in Roman seicentesque painting. His sweetly idealised virginal figures, such as the present Holy Family, were very popular. His work can be found in important institutions such as the National Gallery in London, the Museo del Prado in Madrid, the Palazzo Barberini in Rome and the Uffizi Gallery in Florence, among others.

          Setdart Auction House
        • GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) H
          Jul. 08, 2022

          GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) H

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI, CALLED SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO 1609-1685 ROME) Hercules oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 16 3/8 in. (60.4 x 41.7 cm.)

        • Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), known as Sassoferrato, Madonna
          Jun. 11, 2022

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), known as Sassoferrato, Madonna

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Sassoferrato (1609-1685) created countless versions of the painting of Mary, one of the favorite objects of piety of the seventeenth century. Its Madonnas are characterized by purist elegance of shapes and impeccable quality of execution. In the sweetness of expression, in the desire to return to ideal and timeless beauty. Study drawing of this painting is in the Royal Collection, Windsor Castle

          Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
        • Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685)-follower
          Apr. 29, 2022

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685)-follower

          Est: €200 - €400

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685)-follower, Praying Madonna, oil on canvas, framed; 65x54cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
          Apr. 29, 2022

          Est: €280 - €560

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685)-follower, Praying Madonna, oil on wooden panel; 30x25cm, framed.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna at prayer
          Apr. 12, 2022

          Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna at prayer

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna at prayer oil on canvas, unlined 50.8 x 38.2cm (20 x 15 1/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • VIRGIN MARY READING, 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL, CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO, 1609-ROME, 1685)
          Apr. 07, 2022

          VIRGIN MARY READING, 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL, CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, SASSOFERRATO (SASSOFERRATO, 1609-ROME, 1685)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Oil on canvas. Framed measurements: 111 x 89, canvas measurements: 103 x 89 cm

          Templum Fine Art Auctions
        • Follower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, Called Il Sassoferrato, Italian 1609-1685- Virgin Mary; oil
          Mar. 22, 2022

          Follower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, Called Il Sassoferrato, Italian 1609-1685- Virgin Mary; oil

          Est: £300 - £500

          Follower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, Called Il Sassoferrato, Italian 1609-1685- Virgin Mary; oil on canvas laid down on board, 27 x 20 cm. Provenance: Private Collection, UK. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), gen. 'Il Sassoferrato', zugeschrieben, 'Madonna con bambino che dorme', vor 1754
          Jan. 04, 2022

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), gen. 'Il Sassoferrato', zugeschrieben, 'Madonna con bambino che dorme', vor 1754

          Est: €15,000 - €30,000

          Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unsigniert, zugeschrieben nach Einschätzung von Prof. Cecilia Prete, Dozentin an der Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo, Maße: 55 x 45 cm (Bildmaß), 72 x 63 cm (Rahmenmaß), Provenienz: aus europäischer Privatsammlung, Zustand: konservatorisch in gutem Zustand, doubliert, Kommentar: Auf einer Kunstauktion in London im Jahr 1754 wechselt ein Gemälde aus der Kollektion Daubine mit Titel 'Lady with Child' eines sogenannten 'Salsa Ferrata' mit identischen Bildmaßen den Besitzer, vgl. Ferrari, S. 60-77. Als Beleg herangezogen wurde hierfür ein Stahlstich nach dem Gemälde von Salvi, gestochen von Bartolozzi, gedruckt bei John Boydell (1719-1804) aus dem Jahr 1767, heute zu sehen im British Museum, auf dessen Rückseite ein Besitzernachweis zu lesen ist: 'From the Original Picture Painted by Salsa Ferrata, in the Collection of Rt, Honble, Lady Viscountess Midleton', vgl. Calabi & De Vesme 1928, V 138, S. 64f. Der barocke Meister Sassoferrato, zu dessen Vorbildern Raffael, Annibale Carraci und Guido Reni zählen, ist für seine Madonnenbilder im blauen Mantel, die in zahlreichen Kirchen und Galerien Italiens zu bewundern sind, über die Grenzen Italiens hinaus bekannt. Das Sujet Betende Madonna und Madonna mit schlafendem Kind häuft sich in seinem Schaffen. Die hier dargestellte Szene wirkt sehr einfühlsam und zärtlich, wie die Mutter Gottes das friedlich schlafende Kind mit ihrer Rechten an seinem Herzen berührt und mit der Linken stützt. Die Intimität, welcher der Betrachter Zeuge sein darf, entsteht durch das perspektivische Heranrücken der beiden Figuren in den unmittelbaren Bildvordergrund. Literatur: auf Anfrage + Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), 'Il Sassoferrato', attributed, 'Madonna with Sleeping Child', before 1754 Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: unsigned, attributed according to the assessment of Prof. Cecilia Prete, lecturer at the Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo, Dimensions: 55 x 45 cm (picture size), 72 x 63 cm (frame size), Provenance: from European private collection, Condition: in good condition from a conservation point of view, doubled, Comment: In London in 1754 a painting from the Daubine collection entitled 'Lady with Child' of a so-called 'Salsa Ferrata' with identical picture dimensions changed hands at an art auction, cf. Ferrari, pp. 60-77. A steel engraving after the painting by Salvi, engraved by Bartolozzi, printed by John Boydell (1719-1804) from 1767, today on display in the British Museum, was used as evidence for this, on the reverse of which an owner's certificate can be read: 'From the Original Picture Painted by Salsa Ferrata, in the Collection of Rt, Honble, Lady Viscountess Midleton', cf. Calabi & De Vesme 1928, V 138, p. 64f. The Baroque master Sassoferrato, whose models include Raphael, Annibale Carraci and Guido Reni, is known beyond the borders of Italy for his paintings of the Madonna in a blue cloak, which can be admired in numerous churches and galleries in Italy. The subject of the Praying Madonna and the Madonna with the Sleeping Child are frequent in his work. The scene depicted here appears very sensitive and tender, as the Mother of God touches the peacefully sleeping child with her right hand at his heart and supports with the left. The intimacy, which the viewer may witness, is created by the perspective approach of the two figures in the immediate foreground of the picture.

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Madonna del Rosario Photograph Sassoferrato
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Madonna del Rosario Photograph Sassoferrato

          19th Century photograph of Madonna del Rosario in the by Giovanni Battista Salvi del Sassoferrato ( Italian, 1609-1685). Photograph published by Andreson Roma 1880. Sight: 10 1/2" H x 8 1/2" W. Frame: 20 1/4" H x 17" W. Foxing to the matting. From the collection of the Salmagundi Club.

          Willow Auction House
        • Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Il Sassoferrato) - Werkstatt, Muttergottes Maria mit dem schlafenden Jesusknaben
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Il Sassoferrato) - Werkstatt, Muttergottes Maria mit dem schlafenden Jesusknaben

          Salvi, Giovanni Battista (Gen. Il Sassoferrato) - Workshop — Virgin Mary with the sleeping infant Jesus (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) Oil on canvas. 48,5 x 38,5 cm; not framed. // Salvi, Giovanni Battista (gen. Il Sassoferrato) - Werkstatt — Muttergottes Maria mit dem schlafenden Jesusknaben — (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rom) Öl/Lwd. 48,5 x 38,5 cm; unger.

        • Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-
          Nov. 06, 2021

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-

          Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), after. Madonna at prayer, copy of the 18th century after the type of the painter called Sassoferrato. Oil on canvas, restored and retouched, 73 x 58 cm.