Fred Sandback Sold at Auction Prices

Artist, b. 1943 - d. 2003

          Jan. 14, 2024

          American Modernism Sandback, Fred o.T. (Parallels), aus: Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. 1972. Farbserigraphie in Gelb und Ockergelb auf leichtem Offsetpapier. 0,4 x 55,8 cm (45 x 64,8 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Punktuelle Griffspur, rechts wenige kleine blassgelbe Flecken, verso in zwei Ecken leichte Knickspur, insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller, farbintensiver Druck mit Rand. Strobel/Gray 1972.01, Jahn 2. - Eines von 180 Exemplaren. - Aus dem Portfolio Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. - Hrsg. v. Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Köln. Minimal Art. - Colour silk-screen in yellow and ochre yellow on light offset paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - Isolated handling trace, few faint-yellow stains on the right, light crease mark in two corners on the verso, all in all very good. Splendid, colour-intensive impression with margin. - From the portfolio Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. - Published by Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Cologne. - One of 180 copies.

        • FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled etching with pochoir and chine collé on
          Dec. 14, 2023

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled etching with pochoir and chine collé on

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled etching with pochoir and chine collé on paper 12 ½ x 15 ½ in. (31.8 x 39.4 cm.)

        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1975 zinc plate etching on paper image: 5 h x 5.625 w in (13 x 14 cm) sheet: 10.625 h x 11.375 w in (27 x 29 cm) Property from a Distinguished New York Collection Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge 'IV/X Sandback 75'. This work is number 4 from the Roman numeral edition of 10 printed by Klaus Seitz, Munich and published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. The edition is registered with the Fred Sandback Estate as number 3020. Provenance: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, Chicago | Private Collection, New York Literature: Fred Sandback Archive 1975.01 | Jahn 11 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Wright
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled (from the Series of Twenty-Two Photostats)
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled (from the Series of Twenty-Two Photostats)

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Fred Sandback Untitled (from the Series of Twenty-Two Photostats) 1982 photostat mounted to card 5 h x 7 w in (13 x 18 cm) Property from a Distinguished New York Collection This work is an artist's proof apart from the edition of 7 printed by Mary Beath, New York and published by Edition Fred Jahn, Munich. The edition is registered with the Fred Sandback Estate as number 3081. Provenance: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, Chicago | Private Collection, New York Literature: Fred Sandback Archive 1982.10 | Jahn 95 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Wright
        • Fred Sandback (1943-2003)
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003)

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          UNTITLED (JAHN 108) Lithograph printed in brown, 1984, on Japan paper, signed, dated and numbered 15/20 in pencil, published by Edition Fred Jahn, Munich, with full margins, framed. Sheet 25 x 35 1/2 inches; 635 x 902 mm. Frame 28 x 39 1/8 inches; 711 x 994 mm.

          Doyle New York
        • Fred Sandback (1943-2003): Fur Mattais Ignaz
          Nov. 16, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003): Fur Mattais Ignaz

          Lithograph in green and white on wove paper, 1983, signed and titled in pencil on the reverse, with original paper folio. 10 7/8 x 8 5/8 in. (sheet), unframed.  Property from the Collection of Bernice Rose

          STAIR
        • Fred Sandback (1943-2003): Fur Matthais Ignaz
          Nov. 16, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003): Fur Matthais Ignaz

          Lithograph in green and white on wove paper, 1983, signed and titled in pencil on the reverse.  10 7/8 x 8 5/8 in. (sheet), 18 3/4 x 15 5/8 in. (frame).  Property from the Collection of Bernice Rose

          STAIR
        • Fred Sandback (1943-2003): Untitled
          Nov. 16, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003): Untitled

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Pastel and pencil on paper, 1990, signed 'Sandback' and dated lower right. 11 x 14 3/4 in. (sheet), 16 3/4 x 20 3/4 in. (frame).  Property from the Collection of Bernice Rose

          STAIR
        • Untitled (Plane Construction [Triangle])
          Nov. 16, 2023

          Untitled (Plane Construction [Triangle])

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          Art House: The Collection of Chara Schreyer Fred Sandback 1943 - 2003 Untitled (Plane Construction [Triangle]) red and black acrylic yarn installation dimensions variable Executed in 1997.  This work is registered in the archives of the Fred Sandback Estate under the number 2323 and accompanied by a letter of authenticity signed by Amy Baker Sandback.

        • Sandback, Fred. Ohne Titel. Radierung
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Sandback, Fred. Ohne Titel. Radierung

          Est: €350 - €500

          Sandback, Fred. Ohne Titel. Radierung auf Velin. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. 1975. Plattenmaße: 29,5 x 39,5 cm. Blattmaße: 48,5 x 60 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Jahn 15 - Fred Sandback (1943-2003) war ein US-amerikanischer Künstler, der dem Minimalismus zugeordnet werden kann. - Herausgegeben von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung, Hamburg. - An den oberen Ecken mit Tesa montiert, sonst sehr gut erhalten.

        • Sandback, Fred. Ohne Titel.
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Sandback, Fred. Ohne Titel.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Sandback, Fred. Ohne Titel. Farblithographie auf Velin. Signiert und datiert mit Bleistift rechts unten. Hamburg, Griffelkunst, 1975. Blattmaße: 44,5 x 53,5 cm. Jahn 24 - Griffelkunst 201 B6. - Fleckchen im unteren weißen Rand, sonst tadellos.

        • Fred Sandback (1943 Bronxville/New York - New York 2003) – Ohne Titel
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943 Bronxville/New York - New York 2003) – Ohne Titel

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Farbige Lithografie auf Velin. (19)75. Ca. 42 x 2,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 48,5 x 64 cm). Eines von 20 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Kaum merkliches schwaches Fleckchen mittig rechts, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Fred Sandback (1943 Bronxville/New York - New York 2003) – 1. Bl. aus: Serie von 6 Lithographien – 1 Bl.: Ohne Titel
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943 Bronxville/New York - New York 2003) – 1. Bl. aus: Serie von 6 Lithographien – 1 Bl.: Ohne Titel

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Farbige Lithografie auf Bütten und Lithografie auf Japan. (19)75 bzw. (19)84. Ca. 25,5 cm (Motivhöhe), (Blattgröße ca. 44,5 x 53 cm) und ca. 16 x 32 cm (Blattgröße ca. 23 x 37,5 cm). Eines von ca. 300 Exemplaren und ein „a.p.“-Exemplar außerhalb einer Auflage von 30. Jeweils signiert und datiert unten rechts. 1 Bl. mit Knickspuren an der linken Kante, kaum merklich griffknickig, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert. (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Farbige Lithografie auf Japan. (19)84. Ca. 18 x 43 cm (Blattgröße ca. 42 x 55 cm). Eines von 35 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Schwach nachgedunkelt. Leichte Knickspur am rechten Rand, sonst gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert. (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Oct. 12, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1990 etching and pochoir in colors with Chine colle image: 8.5 h x 10.875 w in (22 x 28 cm) sheet: 13.5 h x 15.75 w in (34 x 40 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Sandback 90'. This unique work is registered with the Sandback Estate as Catalogue Number 1990.03.04 / Sandback Estate No. 3174. Literature: Fred Sandback Archive 1990.03.01 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Untitled
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Untitled

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Property from the Estate of Donna and Howard Stone Fred Sandback 1943 - 2003 Untitled Kerf-cut Plexiglas, in 2 parts each: 12 by 7 in. 30.5 by 17.8 cm. Executed in 2000. This work is accompanied by a Letter of Authenticity from the Estate of Fred Sandback.

        • FRED SANDBACK (AMERICAN 1943-2003)
          Oct. 03, 2023

          FRED SANDBACK (AMERICAN 1943-2003)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          FRED SANDBACK (AMERICAN 1943-2003) Untitled [Jahn 002, Sandback Archive 1972.01] 1972 signed, dated and numbered from the edition of 180 in pencil screenprint in colours on wove from Kölner Kunstmarkt published by Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Cologne sheet 64.8 x 45cm unframed Literature: Jahn 002, Sandback Archive 1972.01

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Untitled (Sculptural Study, Corner Construction)
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Untitled (Sculptural Study, Corner Construction)

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          Property from the Collection of Donna and Howard Stone Fred Sandback 1943 - 2003 Untitled (Sculptural Study, Corner Construction) yellow and green acrylic yarn 9 by 36 by 36 in. 22.9 by 91.4 by 91.4 cm. Conceived in 1972 and first installed in 2008.  This work is registered in the archives of the Fred Sandback Estate under the number 2560 and accompanied by a letter of authenticity signed by Amy Baker Sandback.

        • Parallels Fred Sandback (1943 New York - 2003 ebenda) Parallels, Farbs
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Parallels Fred Sandback (1943 New York - 2003 ebenda) Parallels, Farbs

          Parallels Fred Sandback (1943 New York - 2003 ebenda) Parallels, Farbsiebdruck auf Papier, 45 cm x 64,5 cm Blattmaß, 168/180 nummeriert, signiert, 72 datiert, knickfaltig, partiell lichtrandig, entlang der Blattränder leicht verschmutzt Fred Sandback (1943 New York - 2003 ibid.) Parallels, colour silkscreen on paper, 45 cm x 64,5 cm sheet size, 168/180 numbered, signed, 72 dated, creased, partly with light margins, slightly soiled along the edges of the sheet

          Wettmann
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Sep. 13, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1977 pastel on paper 19.625 h x 25.5 w in (50 x 65 cm) Signed and dated 'Sandback 77'. Provenance: Private Collection, New York This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Sep. 13, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1980 crayon and graphite on paper 22.25 h x 30 w in (57 x 76 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Sandback 80'. Provenance: Private Collection, New York This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Fred Sandback (1943-2003) Untitled
          Sep. 06, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003) Untitled

          Est: £300 - £500

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003) Untitled Offset lithograph printed in colours, 1976, a proof before the text, on smooth wove paper, with full margins, sheet 355 x 482mm (14 x 19in)

          Forum Auctions - UK
          Jul. 30, 2023

          American Modernism Minimalismus Sandback, Fred o.T. (Parallels), aus: Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. 1972. Farbserigraphie in Gelb und Ockergelb auf leichtem Offsetpapier. 0,4 x 55,8 cm (45 x 64,8 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Punktuelle Griffspur, rechts wenige kleine blassgelbe Flecken, verso in zwei Ecken leichte Knickspur, insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller, farbintensiver Druck mit Rand. Strobel/Gray 1972.01, Jahn 2. - Eines von 180 Exemplaren. - Aus dem Portfolio Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. - Hrsg. v. Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Köln. Minimal Art. - Colour silk-screen in yellow and ochre yellow on light offset paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - Isolated handling trace, few faint-yellow stains on the right, light crease mark in two corners on the verso, all in all very good. Splendid, colour-intensive impression with margin. - From the portfolio Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. - Published by Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Cologne. - One of 180 copies.

          Jul. 30, 2023

          American Modernism Minimalismus Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 14,6 x 19,4 cm (28,6 x 33,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller und gratiger Druck mit sichtbarem Plattenrand und dem vollen Rand. Sandback 3023; Jahn 014. - Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Herausgegegeben von Edition Heiner Friedrich, München. - Druck bei Karl Imhof, München. Etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - In good condition. Splendid and burr-like impression with visible platemark and the full margin. - One of 10 Roman numbered copies. - Published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. - Printed by Karl Imhof, Munich. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

          Jul. 30, 2023

          American Modernism Minimalismus Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 13 x 14,6 cm (27,6 x 29,2 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvolle und kräftige Radierung mit dem vollen Rand. Sandback 3020, Jahn 011. - Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Herausgegeben von Edition Heiner Friedrich, München. - Druck bei Klaus Seitz, München. Etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - In good condition. Splendid and strong etching with the full margin. - One of 10 Roman numbered copies. - Published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. - Printed by Klaus Seitz, Munich. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        • FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled colored chalk on Arches paper 22 1/2 x 3
          Jul. 18, 2023

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled colored chalk on Arches paper 22 1/2 x 3

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled colored chalk on Arches paper 22 1/2 x 30 in. (57.2 x 76.2 cm.)

        • Fred Sandback (1943 Bronxville/New York - New York 2003) – Untitled (no.84 from 133 proposals for the Heiner Friedrich Gallery) (Untitled (no.84 from 133 proposals for the Heiner Friedrich Gallery))
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Fred Sandback (1943 Bronxville/New York - New York 2003) – Untitled (no.84 from 133 proposals for the Heiner Friedrich Gallery) (Untitled (no.84 from 133 proposals for the Heiner Friedrich Gallery))

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Pencil and felt-tip pen on yellow writing paper. (1969). Ca. 13 x 20 cm. Inscribed “84” lower right. With signature stamp of the artist's estate on the reverse.

          Karl & Faber
          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €800 -

          American Modernism Minimalismus Fred Sandback o.T. (Parallels), aus: Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. 1972. Farbserigraphie in Gelb und Ockergelb auf leichtem Offsetpapier. 0,4 x 55,8 cm (45 x 64,8 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Punktuelle Griffspur, rechts wenige kleine blassgelbe Flecken, verso in zwei Ecken leichte Knickspur, insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller, farbintensiver Druck mit Rand. Strobel/Gray 1972.01, Jahn 2. - Eines von 180 Exemplaren. - Aus dem Portfolio Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. - Hrsg. v. Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Köln. Minimal Art. - Colour silk-screen in yellow and ochre yellow on light offset paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - Isolated handling trace, few faint-yellow stains on the right, light crease mark in two corners on the verso, all in all very good. Splendid, colour-intensive impression with margin. - From the portfolio Kölner Kunstmarkt 1972. - Published by Verein progressiver deutscher Kunsthändler e.V., Cologne. - One of 180 copies.

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €2,000 -

          American Modernism Minimalismus Fred Sandback o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 14,6 x 19,4 cm (28,6 x 33,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller und gratiger Druck mit sichtbarem Plattenrand und dem vollen Rand. Sandback 3023, Jahn 014. - Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Herausgegegeben von Edition Heiner Friedrich, München. - Druck bei Karl Imhof, München. Etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - In good condition. Splendid and burr-like impression with visible platemark and the full margin. - One of 10 Roman numbered copies. - Published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. - Printed by Karl Imhof, Munich. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €2,000 -

          American Modernism Minimalismus Fred Sandback o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 13 x 14,6 cm (27,6 x 29,2 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvolle und kräftige Radierung mit dem vollen Rand. Sandback 3020, Jahn 011. - Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Herausgegeben von Edition Heiner Friedrich, München. - Druck bei Klaus Seitz, München. Etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - In good condition. Splendid and strong etching with the full margin. - One of 10 Roman numbered copies. - Published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. - Printed by Klaus Seitz, Munich. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        • Fred Sandback: Untitled
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Fred Sandback: Untitled

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          SANDBACK, FRED 1943 Bronxville, NY/USA - 2003 New York Title: Untitled. Date: 1976. Technique: Pastel on RIVES (watermark). Measurement: 48 x 66,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Sandback. Provenance: - Galerie Schiessel, Munich - Private collection Baden-Wuerttemberg. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Untitled
          May. 19, 2023

          Untitled

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          On The Edge: Five Decades of American Minimalism Fred Sandback 1943 - 2003 Untitled red acrylic on 1/32-inch diameter elastic cord and steel 91½ by 15½ by 91½ in. 232.4 by 39.4 by 232.4 cm. Executed in 1967. This work is registered in the archives of the Fred Sandback Estate under the number 2438.2 and accompanied by a letter of authenticity signed by Amy Baker Sandback.

        • FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled Image: 12 x 27 3/8 in. (303 x 695 mm.)
          Mar. 08, 2023

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled Image: 12 x 27 3/8 in. (303 x 695 mm.)

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Untitled Image: 12 x 27 3/8 in. (303 x 695 mm.) Sheet: 21 3/8 x 35 1/2 in. (543 x 900 mm.)

        • FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Four Variations of Two Diagonal Lines Each Sheet
          Mar. 08, 2023

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Four Variations of Two Diagonal Lines Each Sheet

          FRED SANDBACK (1943-2003) Four Variations of Two Diagonal Lines Each Sheet: 22 x 30 in. (559 x 759 mm.) (4)

        • Fred Sandback Minimalist Etching, Signed Edition
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Fred Sandback Minimalist Etching, Signed Edition

          Est: $500 - $800

          Provenance: Brooke Alexander Gallery, New York, New York.

          Palm Beach Modern Auctions
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1976 etching and aquatint with Chine colle on BFK Rives image: 8.875 h x 11.75 w in (23 x 30 cm) sheet: 19.625 h x 25.625 w in (50 x 65 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge 'IV/X Sandback 76'. This work is artist's proof 4 of 10 apart from the edition of 30 published by Brooke Alexander, Inc., New York. Provenance: Brooke Alexander, Inc., New York | Private Collection Literature: Jahn 61 | Fred Sandback Archive 1976.24 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1976 woodcut on Japanese paper 14 h x 19 w in (36 x 48 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge 'V/X Sandback 76'. This work is artist's proof 5 of 10 apart from the edition of 35 published by Brooke Alexander, Inc., New York. Provenance: Brooke Alexander, Inc., New York | Private Collection Literature: Jahn 54 | Fred Sandback Archive 1976.17 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Fred Sandback, Eight Variations for Galerie Heiner Friedrich
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Fred Sandback, Eight Variations for Galerie Heiner Friedrich

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Fred Sandback Eight Variations for Galerie Heiner Friedrich 1971-73 screenprint in colors on yellow paper 15.25 h x 18.75 w in (39 x 48 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge of each work '4/50 Sandback 71-3'. This complete set of eight works is number 4 from the edition of 50 published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. Provenance: Phillips, New York, Evening & Day Editions, 17 October 2018, Lot 265 | Private Collection Literature: Jahn 3-10 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 13 x 14,6 cm (27,6 x 29,2 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvolle und kräftige Radierung mit dem vollen Rand.
          Jan. 08, 2023

          Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 13 x 14,6 cm (27,6 x 29,2 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvolle und kräftige Radierung mit dem vollen Rand.

          Minimalismus Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 13 x 14,6 cm (27,6 x 29,2 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvolle und kräftige Radierung mit dem vollen Rand. Sandback 3020, Jahn 011. - Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Herausgegeben von Edition Heiner Friedrich, München. - Druck bei Klaus Seitz, München. Etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - In good condition. Splendid and strong etching with the full margin. - One of 10 Roman numbered copies. - Published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. - Printed by Klaus Seitz, Munich. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie innerhalb der EU auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is regular taxed. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and inside the European Union 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

        • Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 14,6 x 19,4 cm (28,6 x 33,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller und gratiger Druck mit sichtbarem Plattenrand und dem vollen Rand.
          Jan. 08, 2023

          Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 14,6 x 19,4 cm (28,6 x 33,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller und gratiger Druck mit sichtbarem Plattenrand und dem vollen Rand.

          Minimalismus Sandback, Fred o.T. 1975. Radierung auf Velin. 14,6 x 19,4 cm (28,6 x 33,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller und gratiger Druck mit sichtbarem Plattenrand und dem vollen Rand. Sandback 3023, Jahn 014. - Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Herausgegegeben von Edition Heiner Friedrich, München. - Druck bei Karl Imhof, München. Etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - In good condition. Splendid and burr-like impression with visible platemark and the full margin. - One of 10 Roman numbered copies. - Published by Edition Heiner Friedrich, Munich. - Printed by Karl Imhof, Munich. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie innerhalb der EU auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is regular taxed. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and inside the European Union 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

        • Fred Sandback – Ohne Titel
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Fred Sandback – Ohne Titel

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Farbige Kreide und Bleistift auf Japan. (Um 1975). Ca. 23,5 x 26,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Punktuell winzige Fleckchen, in den Ecken Spuren ehemaliger Montierung, sonst in gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Fred Sandback, Color reversal lithograph
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Fred Sandback, Color reversal lithograph

          Est: €380 - €760

          Untitled. 1979. Color reversal lithograph in grey-green on Japanese paper. 18 x 18 cm (sheet 36 x 36 cm). From a small edition of 35 copies, here number 34. Numbered in pencil lower left, signed and dated lower right: 34/35, Sandback 79.

          Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Oct. 12, 2022

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1984 lithograph in colors 16.5 h × 21.625 w in (42 × 55 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '6/35 Sandback 84'. This work is number 6 from the edition of 35 published by Edition Fred Jahn, Munich. Literature: Jahn 110 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Fred Sandback, Untitled
          Oct. 12, 2022

          Fred Sandback, Untitled

          Fred Sandback Untitled 1975 lithograph 17.5 h × 21 w in (44 × 53 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge of each work 'Sandback 75'. Inscribed to verso of each work '201 B1-B6'. This complete set of six works is from the edition of 300 published by Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
          Oct. 05, 2022

          Est: £300 - £500

          FRED SANDBACK (AMERICAN 1943-2003) FRED SANDBACK (AMERICAN 1943-2003) Untitled 1976 an unsigned proof woodcut in colours on Japan sheet 35.5 x 48cm

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Fred Sandback (1943-2003) Untitled from Twenty-two constructions from 1967 (Jahn 128)
          Jul. 07, 2022

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003) Untitled from Twenty-two constructions from 1967 (Jahn 128)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Fred Sandback (1943-2003) Untitled from Twenty-two constructions from 1967 (Jahn 128) Lithograph, one printed in green the other black, 1986, each signed and dated verso, numbered from the edition of 35, the first 18 printed in black the second in green, printed by Karl Imhof, published by Edition Fred Jahn, Munich, on two sheets of Japon paper, the full sheets printed to the edges, each sheet 279 x 216mm (11 x 8 ½ in)

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Fred Sandbach, American 1943-2003- Untitled, 1976; woodcut in colour on japan, an unsigned proo
          Jul. 05, 2022

          Fred Sandbach, American 1943-2003- Untitled, 1976; woodcut in colour on japan, an unsigned proo

          Est: £250 - £350

          Fred Sandbach, American 1943-2003- Untitled, 1976; woodcut in colour on japan, an unsigned proof, sheet 48.2 x 35.5cm (unframed) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • FRED SANDBACK (1943 BRONXVILLE/NEW YORK - 2003 NEW YORK CITY)
          Jul. 03, 2022

          FRED SANDBACK (1943 BRONXVILLE/NEW YORK - 2003 NEW YORK CITY)

          6 Farblithografien, ¨I-VI¨ (1975), jeweils unten rechts handsigniert ¨Sandback¨ und datiert, Griffelkunst Vereinigung, Blattmaß je ca. 44,5x53,5cm, ungerahmt

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Fred Sandback