Rubens Santoro Sold at Auction Prices

      • Rubens Santoro (Mongrassano 1859-Naples 1941) Interior oil on canvas 41x30 cm - in frame 59x49 cm Signed lower left
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Rubens Santoro (Mongrassano 1859-Naples 1941) Interior oil on canvas 41x30 cm - in frame 59x49 cm Signed lower left

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Rubens Santoro (Mongrassano 1859-Napoli 1942) - Venetian Canal
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Rubens Santoro (Mongrassano 1859-Napoli 1942) - Venetian Canal

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        oil on panel 33 x 24 cm signed bottom right: Rubens Santoro on the back, on the panel, signed and stamp of the Galleria Giosi, Naples PROVENANCE Naples, Galleria Giosi Milan, Finarte, 12/12/1983, auction 457, lot 174 Varese. private collection

      • Santoro, Rubens: Blick auf das Ca' d'Oro am Canal Grande in Venedig
        Mar. 22, 2024

        Santoro, Rubens: Blick auf das Ca' d'Oro am Canal Grande in Venedig

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Santoro, Rubens . View of the Ca' d'Oro on the Grand Canal in Venice (Mongrassano 1859-1942 Naples) Oil on canvas. Fully signed lower left. 46 x 72 cm. // Santoro, Rubens Blick auf das Ca' d'Oro am Canal Grande in Venedig (Mongrassano 1859-1942 Neapel) Öl/Lwd. Links unten voll sign. 46 x 72 cm.

      • RUBENS SANTORO
        Mar. 05, 2024

        RUBENS SANTORO

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Mongrassano, 1859 - Napoli, 1942 Ritratto di Tecla Firmato Rubens Santoro in basso a destra, titolo e data 1919 sul telaio Olio su tela, cm 52X43 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata I dipinti di Santoro sono sempre lodati per la loro autenticità, precisione e per la raffinatezza nella scelta dei soggetti e nell'uso della luce. Inizia la sua formazione presso il Regio Istituto di Belle Arti a Napoli sotto la guida di Domenico Morelli il quale, riconoscendone le eccezionali capacità artistiche, lo presenta a Pompeo Molmenti. Tuttavia, sarà l'incontro con Mariano Fortuny nel 1874 a influenzare profondamente Santoro, manifestando così il suo innato gusto per il colore e l'abilità tecnica. Le sue opere cattureranno l'attenzione di Adolphe Goupil, il celebre mercante che lo introduce nel mercato parigino e londinese, frequentando gli studi dei principali pittori italiani. A Londra, dove Santoro soggiorna frequentemente, è considerato uno dei migliori vedutisti veneziani dopo il Canaletto. Tra i suoi estimatori vi è anche Margherita di Savoia, che lo presenterà allo Zar Nicola II di Russia. Dal 1880, Santoro si dedicherà non solo alle vedute, agli scorci e alle scene di vita lagunare, ma anche ai soggetti orientali e ai ritratti, di cui il dipinto qui presentato ne è uno splendido esempio. Partecipa a numerose esposizioni di prestigio, tra cui l'Esposizione Mondiale Colombiana di Chicago nel 1893, la Mostra Nazionale di Milano nel 1906, e l'Internazionale di Buenos Aires nel 1910. A Napoli, Santoro è un assiduo partecipante alla Promotrice, prendendo parte al consiglio artistico della mostra del 1911 e figurando in quelle del 1912, 1915, 1916 e 1924. Nel 1902 sarà nominato professore onorario dell'Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Schettini, Rubens Santoro, in La pittura napoletana dell'Ottocento, vol. II, Napoli 1967

      • Rubens Santoro (1859 - 1941) Venezia - Squero di San Trovaso
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Rubens Santoro (1859 - 1941) Venezia - Squero di San Trovaso

        Rubens Santoro (1859 - 1941) Venezia - Squero di San Trovaso Olio su tela 23,7 x 37,2 cm Firma: in basso a sinistra, “Rubens Santoro” Elementi distintivi: sulla cornice, a matita, numero di inventario "7074A", forse apposto negli Stati Uniti; sul retro della cornice, segni di passaggi d'asta a gesso bianco Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 80% (reintelo) Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 90% (ridotte cadute e ritocchi; tracce di vernice protettiva) Calabrese di nascita, Rubens Santoro si forma all’Istituto di belle arti di Napoli sotto la guida di Domenico Morelli, assimilando la lezione di Filippo Palizzi, ma anche di Mariano Fortuny presente nel 1874 nella città partenopea. Dopo aver venduto alcuni dipinti nel 1873 all’influente mercante parigino Frédéric Reitlinger, dal 1875 è legato ad Adolphe Goupil, che a Napoli faceva incetta di vedute e temi di genere particolarmente apprezzati dal mercato internazionale, come attestano le sue opere conservate in pubbliche istituzioni italiane ed estere (Baltimora, Art Museum; Manchester, Art Gallery; Torino, Museo Civico, Reggio Calabria, Museo Nazionale). Torre Annunziata, Castellammare di Stabia, Procida, Amalfi, Capri e Resina sono i soggetti di questi anni realizzati con una pennellata veloce e un tocco virtuoso di matrice fortuniana. Risalgono agli anni Ottanta dell’Ottocento i primi soggetti veneziani, replicati con grande successo per oltre un ventennio e inviati a importanti esposizioni e alle gallerie parigine Goupil e Chaine & Simonson. Come notato da Isabella Valente, l’artista si concentra sulla Venezia minore dei Ciardi, di Favretto e di Nono. La laguna gli permette, così come il Golfo di Napoli, «incantevoli giochi di luce, di forti chiaroscuri, di atmosfere brillanti» (Isabella Valente, “’Dove il sole è così intenso da far male agli occhi’, Rubens Santoro e le scelte della luce”, in Tonino Sicoli, Isabella Valente, a cura di, “Rubens Santoro e i pittori della Provincia di Cosenza tra Otto e Novecento”, catalogo della mostra, Catanzaro, 2003, pp. 23-38, p. 28). Tra i luoghi più caratteristici ritratti in questi anni figura lo Squero di San Trovaso, uno dei più antichi e famosi “squeri”, i cantieri navali, che prendono il nome dalla squara utilizzata per costruire le imbarcazioni. Posto sull’omonimo rio de San Trovaso questo squero, risalente al Seicento, è uno dei pochi ancora oggi in funzione e viene utilizzato esclusivamente per le gondole. Le facciate delle case in legno, secondo uno stile più alpino che lagunare, sono dovute all’estro degli squerarioli molti originari del Cadore. In questo dipinto Santoro sostituisce con un cielo azzurro la chiesa dei Santi Gervasio e Protasio, che con il suo campanile nella realtà si erge alle spalle degli edifici in legno delle officine. Teresa Sacchi Lodispoto

        Bonino
      • Rubens Santoro (Italy,Africa,1859-1942) oil painting antique
        Feb. 11, 2024

        Rubens Santoro (Italy,Africa,1859-1942) oil painting antique

        Est: $2,800 - $3,600

        ARTIST: Rubens Santoro (Italian, Africa, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. Original frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 8 inches / 23 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left NOTE: If you check auction records of Rubens Santoro you will find few more portraits of the same model. NOTE: Original frame. Please see lots with the same frame: Auctioneer: Sworders, Date: 2013-11-19, Lot: 351; Auctioneer: Grogan & Company, Date: 2014-06-08, Lot: 27 SIMILAR ARTISTS: Carl Reichert, Eugene Alexis Girardet, Henriette Ronner, Otto Pilny, Marc Antoine Bouvard Sr Aldine, John Atkinson Grimshaw, Friedrich Gauermann, Eugenio Scorzelli, Frederik Marianus Kruseman, Theodore Rousseau, George Goodwin Kilburne I, Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr, Stanislas LГ©pine, Alberto Pasini, Guido Casciaro, Adolph Schreyer CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116419 US Shipping $42 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US BIOGRAPHY: Rubens Santoro was born in Italy in 1859 and began his apprenticeship with his two brothers in his father's studio. Santoro continued his studies at the L'Instituto di Belle Arti in Naples under Domenico Morelli, but left after one year, finding formal study stifling. He was influenced by the great Mariano Fortuny and Santoro's earlier works reflect similar electric brush-strokes and naturalistic details. Santoro devoted much of his career to painting picturesque, almost photographic Venetian canal scenes. The crisp colours, sparkling light, and serene compositions make Santoro's canal scenes some of the most popular in its genre. After 1880 however, Santoro began to paint colour-saturated scenes depicting North Africa. Like his family members, he often travelled and most likely made his way to the region. His ability to capture the white sunlight of the Sahara, transforms his small-scaled paintings into gem-like mementos of his travels. In the present lot, Santoro features the cool shadows cast by the prominent architecture. The calm of the street, despite the numerous figures in the composition, is echoed by the soothing hues of brown, pink, and blue.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • The Church of San Trovaso, a Venetian Backwater
        Feb. 02, 2024

        The Church of San Trovaso, a Venetian Backwater

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Rubens Santoro Italian 1859 - 1942 The Church of San Trovaso, a Venetian Backwater signed lower left: Rubens Santoro oil on panel panel: 16 by 12 ¾ in.; 41 by 32.5 cm framed: 22 ⅜ by 19 in.; 57 by 48.3 cm

      • Scorcio cittadino con lavoratrici
        Dec. 05, 2023

        Scorcio cittadino con lavoratrici

        Est: €5,500 - €6,500

        Firma in basso a sinistra

        International Art Sale Italy
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Est: $2,800 - $3,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro (Italy,Africa,1859-1942) oil painting
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Rubens Santoro (Italy,Africa,1859-1942) oil painting

        Est: $8,500 - $11,000

        ARTIST: Rubens Santoro (Italian, Africa, 1859 - 1942) TITLE: A Venetian Canal MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few small inpaintings/touch ups. ART SIZE: 8 x 6 inches / 20 x 15 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Bonhams, Date 2010-04-22, Lot 47 (solf for $7400) CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128879 US Shipping $29 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Rubens Santoro was born in Italy in 1859 and began his apprenticeship with his two brothers in his father's studio. Santoro continued his studies at the L'Instituto di Belle Arti in Naples under Domenico Morelli, but left after one year, finding formal study stifling. He was influenced by the great Mariano Fortuny and Santoro's earlier works reflect similar electric brush-strokes and naturalistic details. Santoro devoted much of his career to painting picturesque, almost photographic Venetian canal scenes. The crisp colours, sparkling light, and serene compositions make Santoro's canal scenes some of the most popular in its genre. After 1880 however, Santoro began to paint colour-saturated scenes depicting North Africa. Like his family members, he often travelled and most likely made his way to the region. His ability to capture the white sunlight of the Sahara, transforms his small-scaled paintings into gem-like mementos of his travels. In the present lot, Santoro features the cool shadows cast by the prominent architecture. The calm of the street, despite the numerous figures in the composition, is echoed by the soothing hues of brown, pink, and blue.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) On the Grand Canal, Venice
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) On the Grand Canal, Venice

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) On the Grand Canal, Venice signed 'RubensSantoro' (lower right) oil on board 21.2 x 16cm (8 3/8 x 6 5/16in).

        Aug. 20, 2023

        Est: $2,800 - $3,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro - "Sulla terrazza" (On the terrace)
        May. 27, 2023

        Rubens Santoro - "Sulla terrazza" (On the terrace)

        Est: €8,000 - €9,000

        Rubens Santoro, Mongrassano, Cosenza 1859 - Napoli 1942 / Portrait of a woman

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • Along the Canal
        May. 24, 2023

        Along the Canal

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Rubens Santoro Italian 1859 - 1942 Along the Canal signed Rubens Santoro (lower right) oil on canvas canvas: 16 ½ by 13 in.; 41.9 by 33 cm framed: 23 ¼ by 19 ¾ in.; 59 by 50.1 cm

      • Portrait Study
        May. 24, 2023

        Portrait Study

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Rubens Santoro Italian 1859-1942 Portrait Study signed Rubens. Santoro (lower center) oil on canvas canvas: 9 ¼ by 8 ½ in.; 23.5 by 21.5 cm framed: 12 ⅔ by 11 ⅘ in.; 32 by 30 cm

        May. 14, 2023

        Est: $2,900 - $3,800

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro
        May. 02, 2023

        Rubens Santoro

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        (Mongrassano 1859–1942 Naples) Promenade by a Venetian Canal, signed Rubens Santoro, oil on panel, 24 x 33.5 cm, framed Provenance: Christie’s New York, 25 October 1996, lot 85; Gallerie d‘Arte Enrico, Milan, ref. 96/426; acquired from the above in 1998; Private Collection, Italy. Rubens Santoro’s Venetian landscapes were amongst his most sought-after works at the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century. They were especially popular with his English audience. Indeed, there was an international market ready and waiting for his views of the city as a result of the increased demand for souvenir views on the part of the new bourgeoisie. The present painting depicts a sunlit canal and was likely completed en plein air. This is the Venice of the Venetians living their everyday lives, with no tourists and unseen by many, with their sheets drying on their balconies, a gondola with local people and pedestrians walking by. The artist has created a serene, luminous and exquisite view of Venice with exceptionally fine detail.

      • Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) Evening on a Venetian canal
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) Evening on a Venetian canal

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) Evening on a Venetian canal signed 'Rubens Santoro' (lower right) oil on canvas 35.6 x 24.2cm (14 x 9 1/2in).

      • Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) Capri
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) Capri

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) Capri signed and dated 'Rubens Santoro 81' (lower left) oil on canvas 34.3 x 53.6cm (13 1/2 x 21 1/8in).

        Feb. 12, 2023

        Est: $3,100 - $3,900

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro - "Lungo il fiume" (Along the River)
        Jan. 07, 2023

        Rubens Santoro - "Lungo il fiume" (Along the River)

        Est: €8,000 - €9,000

        Rubens Santoro, Mongrassano, Cosenza 1859 - Napoli 1942

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
        Nov. 13, 2022

        Est: $3,200 - $4,000

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Est: $3,200 - $4,000

        ARTIST: Rubens Santoro (Italian, Africa, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Oriental Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Original frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 8 inches / 22 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNATURE: lower middle NOTE: Original frame. Please see lots with the same frames: Auctioneer: Sworders, Date: 2013-11-19, Lot: 351; Auctioneer: Grogan & Company, Date: 2014-06-08, Lot: 27 SIMILAR ARTISTS: Carl Reichert, Eugene Alexis Girardet, Henriette Ronner, Otto Pilny, Marc Antoine Bouvard Sr Aldine, John Atkinson Grimshaw, Friedrich Gauermann, Eugenio Scorzelli, Frederik Marianus Kruseman, Theodore Rousseau, George Goodwin Kilburne I, Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr, Stanislas Lepine, Alberto Pasini, Guido Casciaro, Adolph Schreyer CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116733 US Shipping $42 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US BIOGRAPHY: Rubens Santoro was born in Italy in 1859 and began his apprenticeship with his two brothers in his father's studio. Santoro continued his studies at the L'Instituto di Belle Arti in Naples under Domenico Morelli, but left after one year, finding formal study stifling. He was influenced by the great Mariano Fortuny and Santoro's earlier works reflect similar electric brush-strokes and naturalistic details. Santoro devoted much of his career to painting picturesque, almost photographic Venetian canal scenes. The crisp colours, sparkling light, and serene compositions make Santoro's canal scenes some of the most popular in its genre. After 1880 however, Santoro began to paint colour-saturated scenes depicting North Africa. Like his family members, he often travelled and most likely made his way to the region. His ability to capture the white sunlight of the Sahara, transforms his small-scaled paintings into gem-like mementos of his travels. In the present lot, Santoro features the cool shadows cast by the prominent architecture. The calm of the street, despite the numerous figures in the composition, is echoed by the soothing hues of brown, pink, and blue.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Est: $3,200 - $4,000

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Gondolas in Venice oil on canvas 22 x 1
        Jul. 15, 2022

        RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Gondolas in Venice oil on canvas 22 x 1

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Gondolas in Venice oil on canvas 22 x 17 in. (56 x 43.5 cm.)

      • Venetian Backwater with the Campanile of San Geremia church
        May. 25, 2022

        Venetian Backwater with the Campanile of San Geremia church

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Rubens Santoro 1859 - 1942 Venetian Backwater with the Campanile of San Geremia church signed Rubens Santoro (lower right) oil on canvas canvas: 19¾ by 14⅜ in.; 50 by 36.5 cm framed: 25 by 20 in.; 63.5 by 51 cm Bid on Sotheby's

        May. 08, 2022

        Est: $3,400 - $4,250

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        May. 08, 2022

        Est: $3,400 - $4,250

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) A sunlit Venetian canal
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) A sunlit Venetian canal

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) A sunlit Venetian canal signed 'Rubens Santoro' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.3 x 37cm (19 3/4 x 14 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) "Capri"
        Mar. 19, 2022

        Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) "Capri"

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        oil on canvas. signed 'Rubens Santoro' (lower right).

        Cottone Auctions
        Feb. 06, 2022

        Est: $3,600 - $4,500

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 06, 2022

        Est: $3,600 - $4,500

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Scuola Grande di San Marco and the Pont
        Dec. 16, 2021

        RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Scuola Grande di San Marco and the Pont

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Scuola Grande di San Marco and the Ponte Cavallo on the Rio dei Mendicanti,... oil on canvas 31 1/4 x 27 1/2 in. (79.3 x 69.8 cm.)

        Nov. 14, 2021

        Est: $3,900 - $5,000

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Est: $3,900 - $5,000

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 07, 2021

        Est: $4,000 - $5,250

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 07, 2021

        Est: $4,000 - $5,250

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        May. 09, 2021

        Est: $4,250 - $5,500

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        May. 09, 2021

        Est: $4,250 - $5,500

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 07, 2021

        Est: $4,250 - $4,750

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 07, 2021

        Est: $4,250 - $4,750

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) , Scuola Grande di San Marco and the Ponte Cavallo on the Rio dei Mendicanti, Venice,
        Dec. 10, 2020

        RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) , Scuola Grande di San Marco and the Ponte Cavallo on the Rio dei Mendicanti, Venice,

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        RUBENS SANTORO (ITALIAN, 1859-1942) Scuola Grande di San Marco and the Ponte Cavallo on the Rio dei Mendicanti, Venice signed 'Rubens Santoro' (lower left) oil on canvas 31 1/4 x 27 1/2 in. (79.3 x 69.8 cm.) ,

      • RUBENS SANTORO, Italian (1859-1942), Venetian Alley, oil on panel, signed lower left "Rubens Santoro", 7 1/2 x 4 inches
        Nov. 19, 2020

        RUBENS SANTORO, Italian (1859-1942), Venetian Alley, oil on panel, signed lower left "Rubens Santoro", 7 1/2 x 4 inches

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        RUBENS SANTORO Italian (1859-1942) Venetian Alley oil on panel, signed lower left "Rubens Santoro" 7 1/2 x 4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: tags: oil painting, Italy, Italian, European, listed artist Framed dimensions - 17 x 13 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches

        Shannon's
      • RUBENS SANTORO, Italian (1859-1942), "Capri", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "Rubens Santoro 81", 14 1/2 x 7 7/8 inches
        Nov. 19, 2020

        RUBENS SANTORO, Italian (1859-1942), "Capri", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "Rubens Santoro 81", 14 1/2 x 7 7/8 inches

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        RUBENS SANTORO Italian (1859-1942) "Capri" oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "Rubens Santoro 81" 14 1/2 x 7 7/8 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: A label from Pompili Duaranta is on the reverse. Tags: oil painting, Italian, Italy, European, listed artist, 19th century Framed dimensions - 19 3/4 x 13 1/4 x 1 1/2 inches

        Shannon's
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Est: $4,750 - $5,250

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Est: $4,750 - $5,250

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Rubens Santoro (Mongrassano 1859-Napoli 1942) - Reflections in the lagoon
        Sep. 15, 2020

        Rubens Santoro (Mongrassano 1859-Napoli 1942) - Reflections in the lagoon

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        oil on wood signed lower right: Rubens Santoro

        Aug. 09, 2020

        Est: $4,750 - $5,250

        ARTIST: Rubens Santoro (Italian, Africa, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Oriental Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Original frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 8 inches / 22 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNATURE: lower middle NOTE: Original frame. Please see lots with the same frames: Auctioneer: Sworders, Date: 2013-11-19, Lot: 351; Auctioneer: Grogan & Company, Date: 2014-06-08, Lot: 27 SIMILAR ARTISTS: Carl Reichert, Eugene Alexis Girardet, Henriette Ronner, Otto Pilny, Marc Antoine Bouvard Sr Aldine, John Atkinson Grimshaw, Friedrich Gauermann, Eugenio Scorzelli, Frederik Marianus Kruseman, Theodore Rousseau, George Goodwin Kilburne I, Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr, Stanislas Lepine, Alberto Pasini, Guido Casciaro, Adolph Schreyer CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116733 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Rubens Santoro was born in Italy in 1859 and began his apprenticeship with his two brothers in his father's studio. Santoro continued his studies at the L'Instituto di Belle Arti in Naples under Domenico Morelli, but left after one year, finding formal study stifling. He was influenced by the great Mariano Fortuny and Santoro's earlier works reflect similar electric brush-strokes and naturalistic details. Santoro devoted much of his career to painting picturesque, almost photographic Venetian canal scenes. The crisp colours, sparkling light, and serene compositions make Santoro's canal scenes some of the most popular in its genre. After 1880 however, Santoro began to paint colour-saturated scenes depicting North Africa. Like his family members, he often travelled and most likely made his way to the region. His ability to capture the white sunlight of the Sahara, transforms his small-scaled paintings into gem-like mementos of his travels. In the present lot, Santoro features the cool shadows cast by the prominent architecture. The calm of the street, despite the numerous figures in the composition, is echoed by the soothing hues of brown, pink, and blue.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC