Loading Spinner

Sarah Napurrurla White Art for Sale and Sold Prices

b. 1969 -

Sarah Napurrurla White was born in 1969 in Alice Springs. She lived with her parents at Mission Creek but moved to Yuendumu, a remote Aboriginal community 290 km north-west of Alice Springs in the NT of Australia, when she was very young. She went to Yarara College in Alice Springs.

Sarah used to visit Yuendumu often and while staying with her family, she met Ben Jangala Gallagher whom she married. They now live in Nyirripi and have one daughter. Sarah has been painting with Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, an Aboriginal owned and governed art centre located in Yuendumu, since 2007.

She learnt to paint by watching her Aunty, Long Maggie Nakamarra White, paint. Maggie White is a successful painter who paints for Warlukurlangu Artists still. It was from Maggie that Sarah learnt to paint her grandfather's Jukurrpa; Warna Jukurrpa (Snake Dreaming), a sacred Jukurrpa. She also likes to paint Janmarda Jukurrpa (Bush Onion Dreaming) because she likes the designs and patterns. When she's not painting Sarah works for the Age Care and Child Care. On weekends she loves to go hunting with the old people.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Sarah Napurrurla White

b. 1969 -

Related Styles/Movements

Aboriginal Art

Aliases

Sarah Napurrurla White, Sarah Napurrurla White, Sarah Napurrurla White

Biography

Sarah Napurrurla White was born in 1969 in Alice Springs. She lived with her parents at Mission Creek but moved to Yuendumu, a remote Aboriginal community 290 km north-west of Alice Springs in the NT of Australia, when she was very young. She went to Yarara College in Alice Springs.

Sarah used to visit Yuendumu often and while staying with her family, she met Ben Jangala Gallagher whom she married. They now live in Nyirripi and have one daughter. Sarah has been painting with Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, an Aboriginal owned and governed art centre located in Yuendumu, since 2007.

She learnt to paint by watching her Aunty, Long Maggie Nakamarra White, paint. Maggie White is a successful painter who paints for Warlukurlangu Artists still. It was from Maggie that Sarah learnt to paint her grandfather's Jukurrpa; Warna Jukurrpa (Snake Dreaming), a sacred Jukurrpa. She also likes to paint Janmarda Jukurrpa (Bush Onion Dreaming) because she likes the designs and patterns. When she's not painting Sarah works for the Age Care and Child Care. On weekends she loves to go hunting with the old people.