Louise Josephine Sarazin de Belmont Auction Price Results

Louise Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont (1790-1870) (Zuschreibung / Attributed), 'Südländisches Gehöhft mit Figurenstaffage' / 'A mediterranean farmstead'

Lot 403260: Louise Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont (1790-1870) (Zuschreibung / Attributed), 'Südländisches Gehöhft mit Figurenstaffage' / 'A mediterranean farmstead'

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €600

Description: Technik: Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), Signatur: unten rechts bezeichnet 'Josephine S...', Maße: 37,5 x 54 cm, Zustand: gut, feines altersbedingtes Craquelé, gefirnist, partiell Retuschen, partiell leicht verschmutzt...

Location: Mannheim, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schwab

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Auction Date: Apr 07, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €900

Location: Mannheim, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 04, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €900

Location: Mannheim, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 05, 2020

Estimate: €450 - €900

Location: Mannheim, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Louise-Joséphine SARAZIN de BELMONT Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Personnage devant la ville d'Ariccia Huile sur toile (Toile d'ori.

Lot 425: Louise-Joséphine SARAZIN de BELMONT Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Personnage devant la ville d'Ariccia Huile sur toile (Toile d'ori.

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Louise-Joséphine SARAZIN de BELMONT Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870
Personnage devant la ville d'Ariccia
Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
signée, localisée et datée 'Jine S de B / L'ARICCIA 1847' en bas à gauche
h: 41,50 w: 33 cm
Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

LOUISE JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT

Lot 3084: LOUISE JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2020

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

Description: LOUISE JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT
(1790 Versailles 1871)
Pair of works: Scènes de la vie de Jeanne de Navarra (1370–1437): Jeanne de Navarra, a knight and old man in conversation in a landscape/ Jeanne de Navarra and her son Arthur at the grave of her husband Jean IV de Bretagne.
Oil on canvas.

Each 54.5 × 65.3 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Alexandria Samantha Guillory: Louise Josephine Sarazin de Belmont: Her Inspirations and Innovations, Louisiana State University, 2014, pp. 52–53, No. 30 and 31 (colour ill.).
(1790 Versailles 1871)
Gegenstücke: Scènes de la vie de Jeanne de Navarra (1370–1437): Jeanne de Navarra, ein Ritter und ein Greis im Gespräch in einer Landschaft / Jeanne de Navarra und ihr Sohn Arthur am Grab ihres Mannes Jean IV de Bretagne.
Öl auf Leinwand.

Je 54,5 × 65,3 cm.

Provenienz:
Schweizer Privatsammlung.

Literatur:
Alexandria Samantha Guillory: Louise Josephine Sarazin de Belmont: Her Inspirations and Innovations, Louisiana State University, 2014, S. 52–53, Nr. 30 und 31 (mit Farbabb.).

Louise Josephine Sarazin de Belmont, geboren in Versailles, galt bereits in jungen Jahren als begabte Künstlerin mit einem unabhängigen Geist, die ihre Karriere ganz nach ihren eigenen Wünschen zu gestalten vermochte. Unter Pierre Henri Valenciennes (1750–1819) wurde sie in die Kunst der Landschaftsmalerei eingeführt, der sie lebenslang treu blieb. Vor allem auf dem französischen Kunstmarkt stiessen ihre Arbeiten auf breites Interesse.

Belmont, die nicht in der Gunst eines Mäzens stand, finanzierte sich ihre zahlreichen Studienreisen und den Lebensunterhalt durch den Verkauf ihrer Gemälde auf Auktionen. Sie reiste von Neapel nach Rom, weiter nach Sizilien bis sie schlussendlich die Pyrenäen in Frankreich erreichte.

Frühe Werke von Sarazin de Belmont zeigen oft einen stärkeren Bezug zur Geschichte als ihre späteren Produktionen. Diese Verschiebung lässt sich auf den akademischen Unterricht unter Valenciennes zurückführen, der seinen Schülern kontinuierlich die Paysage Historique nahebrachte. So auch in den beiden Gemälden, die hier als Gegenstücke zum Verkauf angeboten werden und Szenen aus dem Leben der Jeanne von Navarra, Königin von England und Gemahlin Heinrichs IV. zeigen.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2020

Estimate: €450 - €900

Location: Mannheim, DE

View additional info

LOUISE JOSÉPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT (VERSAILLES 1790 - PARIS 1870). Attributed to. Italian landscape.

Lot 599: LOUISE JOSÉPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT (VERSAILLES 1790 - PARIS 1870). Attributed to. Italian landscape.

Auction Date: Mar 14, 2019

Estimate: €2,750 - €3,400

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2018

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Attribué à Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870
Vue des cascatelles de Tivoli
Miniature de forme ronde,
annotée 'Veduta dell Cascatelle dei Tivoli' au verso
Diamètre : 10 cm (3.94 in.)

Estimation 400 - 600 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870
Vue prise au bord de la Laïta à Quimperlé
Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
Une ancienne étiquette de passage en vente au verso avec le numéro de lot 163 et une attribution à Xavier Leprince

View of the banks of the Laïta in Quimperlé, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, by L.- J. Sarazin de Belmont
h: 33 w: 41 cm

Expositions : ''De Turner à Monet : la découverte de la Bretagne par les paysagistes au XIXe siècle'', Quimper, musée des Beaux-Art, 1er avril - 30 août 2011

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Attr.Louise Josephine Sarazin De Belmont 1790-1870

Lot 697: Attr.Louise Josephine Sarazin De Belmont 1790-1870

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2017

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Location: Sarasota, FL, US

Auction House: Sarasota Estate Auction

View additional info

Lot 696: Attr.Louise Josephine Sarazin De Belmont 1790-1870

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2017

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Location: Sarasota, FL, US

View additional info

Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Vue de la Porta all'Arco à Volterra Huile sur toile marouflée sur..

Lot 431: Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Vue de la Porta all'Arco à Volterra Huile sur toile marouflée sur..

Auction Date: Oct 03, 2014

Estimate: €600 - €800

Vue de la Porta all'Arco à Volterra
Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton,
monogrammée et signée 'S.B / 1849' en bas à droite
h: 12,50 w: 17,50 cm

Commentaire : Nous remercions Monsieur Erik P. Löffler du RKD de nous avoir aimablement indiqué la localisation de la porte représentée sur notre tableau.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Drei Gemälde: Felsen in der Normandie

Lot 910: Drei Gemälde: Felsen in der Normandie

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2014

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,440

Description: 1863-1865. Öl auf Papier auf Karton kaschiert. Zwei Gemälde jeweils 20,5 x 35 und ein Gemälde 20 x 49cm. Jeweils unten links: Lse S. de B. 5 Jean de Luz. Sowie mit Ort und Datierung versehen. Rahmen....

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT, VIEW OF THE ROMAN FORUM

Lot 1241: LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT, VIEW OF THE ROMAN FORUM

Auction Date: May 11, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: The view of the Roman Forum to the left depicts the arch of Septimus Severus. A larger painting dated 1865 by Louise-Josephine Sarazin de Belmont has a similar composition and is in the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Tours....

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Les quais à Morlaix Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton,

Lot 212: Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Les quais à Morlaix Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton,

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2012

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Les quais à Morlaix
signée des initiales et daté 'SB 18(...)' en bas à droite

h: 14 w: 19 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Auction Date: Aug 06, 2011

Estimate: €6,500 - €7,500

Description: LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN de BELMONT
(Versailles 1790-1870 Paris)
Vue du Forum Romain avec l'arche de Septium Severus
Huile sur panneau, signée avec initiales et datée en bas à droite SB 1865
Dimensions : 17 x 24 cm
Elève du peintre Valenciennes, elle bénèficie d'une grande réputation de son vivant, on la retrouve dans les principeaux Musées du monde tel le Musée des Beaux Arts de San Francisco " Legion of Honour". Le Musée de Tours conserve un tableau avec une composition similaire de taille plus grande.
...

Location: Monaco, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Attribué à Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Vue présumée du cap de Mésine Huile sur carton

Lot 247: Attribué à Louise-Joséphine Sarazin de Belmont Versailles, 1790 - Paris, 1870 Vue présumée du cap de Mésine Huile sur carton

Auction Date: Feb 04, 2011

Estimate: €600 - €800

Vue présumée du cap de Mésine
Huile sur carton
porte les initiales et daté 'S.B. 1825' en bas à gauche
h: 20 w: 15 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT (VERSAILLES 1790-1870 PARIS)

Lot 142: LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT (VERSAILLES 1790-1870 PARIS)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2010

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT (VERSAILLES 1790-1870 PARIS)
Une grotte dans un paysage rocheux
huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
42 x 57 cm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Old Master Painting: LOUISE-JOSÉPHINE SARAZIN DE

Lot 40: Old Master Painting: LOUISE-JOSÉPHINE SARAZIN DE

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2010

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Lot 110: LOUISE-JOSEPHINE SARAZIN DE BELMONT (VERSAILLES 1790-1870 PARIS)

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2005

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Description: Vue du Forum romain, avec l'arc de Septime Sévère
signé avec le monogramme 'S.B. 1865' (en bas à droite)
Huile sur panneau
17 x 24 cm. (6 x 9 1/2 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Josephine Sarazin de Belmont (French, 1790-1870)

Lot 785: Josephine Sarazin de Belmont (French, 1790-1870)

Auction Date: May 10, 2004

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: A VIEW OF CASTELLO SAN GIOVANNI BATTISTA À FIRENZE
Inscribed with title and dated '1824' (lower left)
Pencil and black ink on paper
7 1/2 x 11 3/4 (19 x 30 cm.)
A pair (2)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 786: Josephine Sarazin de Belmont (French, 1790-1870)

Auction Date: May 10, 2004

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: A VIEW OF ALDINI PALACE; A VIEW OF SAN GIOVANNA BATISTA CASTLE
The first signed, inscribed with title and dated 'J.S.de B.1824' (lower left); the latter inscribed with title and dated '1824' (lower right)
Pencil and black ink on paper
7 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (19 x 30 cm.)
A pair (2)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists