Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from John Singer Sargent or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: John Singer Sargent

(1856-1925)
Alias:John-Singer Sargent
PainterLithographerPorträtmalerGenre PainterLandscape painterWater colorist

Biography

John Singer Sargent was a prolific artist active in the late 19th and early 20th century. John Singer Sargent's paintings are noteworthy for their range of styles. Part of the reason for his wide-ranging talent was his exposure to many cultures and mentors. Born in 1856 to American parents living in Florence, Italy, he studied under tutors in Europe and the UK.

Sargent circulated in the highest strata of European social society for 40 years, producing hundreds of portraits for the social elite. Sargent's portraits are notable for capturing the glamor and elegant bearing of his subjects in a bold and lifelike style. Later in life, John Singer Sargent's paintings included murals and landscapes in both oil and watercolor. John Singer Sargent drawings are renowned for bold strokes capturing life and movement. Many collections worldwide feature his and other portrait paintings for sale.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

762 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists