Claude Charles Saunier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

      • Paar Louis XVI-Consoles dessertes
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Paar Louis XVI-Consoles dessertes

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

        Jeweils 94 x 130,5 x 44 cm. Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), zugeschrieben Paris, um 1785. Jeweils auf konisch auslaufenden Füßen mit reich vergoldeter Bronzemontierung stehende Körper auf trapezförmigem Grund. Das Eichenholz in Zitronenholz und Amarant furniert, die Rückwand verspiegelt, die Deckplatte in Bleu Turquin-Marmor von einer à jour gearbeiteten vergoldeten Galerie dreiseitig eingefasst. Die Säulen, die dem Bodentableau umgeordnet sind, tragen den einschübigen Aufbau, dessen Form mit seinen eingezogenen Seiten diejenige des Bodentableaus widerspiegelt. Die Griffe der breiten Schublade finden sich häufig im Werk Sauniers, so etwa auch an einem Vergleichsstück im Schloss Versailles (Château de Versailles, Appartements du Dauphin et de la Dauphine, seconde antichambre du Dauphin, Grande console, 1752. Sowohl die kannelierten Säulen als auch die Rücklagen sind nahezu identisch). Außergewöhnlich guter Erhaltungszustand. Literatur: Vgl. Alexandre Pradère, Die Kunst des französischen Möbels. Ebenisten von Ludwig XIV. bis zur Revolution, München 1990, S. 364-369. (1390082) (13) A pair of Louis XVI dessert consoles 94 x 130.5 x 44 cm each. Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), attributed Paris, ca. 1785. Both console tables surmounted on conical feet with rich gilt-bronze mountings on a trapezoidal base. Oak structure veneered in lemon wood and amaranth; the back wall mirrored. Turquin Blue marble tabletop framed on three sides by a gilt openwork gallery. The columns arranged around the base support the structure with a single drawer. The shape with its retracted sides reflects that of its base. The handles of the wide drawer are often found in Saunier´s oeuvre, for example on a comparable piece held at the Palace of Versailles (Château de Versailles, Appartements du Dauphin et de la Dauphine, seconde antichambre du Dauphin, Grande console, 1752. Both the fluted columns and the back are almost identical). In excellent condition.

      • Schreibtisch, um 1800
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Schreibtisch, um 1800

        Mahagoniholz, Messing, abschließbare Schreibplatte, eine rechte Schublade als Geheimfach, 82 x 85 x 61 cm, restauriert, Ergänzungen, Lichtschaden, Risse - Expertise Freigang, Luzern 2006: Roentgen-Schule oder Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807) -

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Signiertes Encoignure „À Fleurs“ / Eckschränkchen, Louis XV, Paris um 1750/60, rechts vorn auf der Zarge gestempelt "JME / C.C. SAUN?", wohl Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), Veilchenholz u.a. furniert auf Eiche, eintüriger Korpus mit aufliegender
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Signiertes Encoignure „À Fleurs“ / Eckschränkchen, Louis XV, Paris um 1750/60, rechts vorn auf der Zarge gestempelt "JME / C.C. SAUN?", wohl Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), Veilchenholz u.a. furniert auf Eiche, eintüriger Korpus mit aufliegender

        Signiertes Encoignure „À Fleurs“ / Eckschränkchen, Louis XV, Paris um 1750/60, rechts vorn auf der Zarge gestempelt "JME / C.C. SAUN?", wohl Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), Veilchenholz u.a. furniert auf Eiche, eintüriger Korpus mit aufliegender rot gemaserter Marmorplatte, prächtig marketiertes Blumenstillleben auf der Tür, rückseitig zweifacher Brandstempel "ERPF" sowie Sammlungsaufkleber Baronin Lili Zandt, H. 82 cm, Schenkelmaß 51 cm, alt restauriert, Furnier mit kleinen Fehlstellen. Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), Meisterprüfung am 31. Juli 1752, stammte aus einer Pariser Ebenistenfamilie. Arbeitete er zunächst im Stil Louis XV, wandte er sich nach der Übernahme der Werkstatt seines Vaters im Jahr 1765 dem Stil Louis XVI zu. In der Folge avancierte er zu einem der bedeutendsten Ebenisten des Pariser Neoklassizismus. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung. Dieses Möbel ist unter der Verwendung von Materialien hergestellt worden, welche einer EU-Exportbeschränkung nach CITES unterliegen.

      • Claude Charles SAUNIER (1735-1807)., Reçu Maître le 31 juillet 1752., Commode en acajou d’époque Louis XVI, agrémentée de baguettes en laiton doré., Tablette en marbre blanc., Estampille sur le bâti avant droit., Bel ...
        Jan. 29, 2023

        Claude Charles SAUNIER (1735-1807)., Reçu Maître le 31 juillet 1752., Commode en acajou d’époque Louis XVI, agrémentée de baguettes en laiton doré., Tablette en marbre blanc., Estampille sur le bâti avant droit., Bel ...

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Claude Charles SAUNIER (1735-1807). Reçu Maître le 31 juillet 1752. Commode en acajou d'époque Louis XVI agrémentée de baguettes en laiton doré. Tablette en marbre blanc. Estampille sur le bâti avant droit. Bel clé à trèfle. Mobilier présent aux musées de : Fontainebleau (Château). Musée des arts décoratifs, Paris. Musée du Louvre. Musée Carnavalet. Paris Cognac-Jay. Nissim de Camondo, Paris. Metropolitan Museum New-York. Château de Nympheburg Munich. Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. Source : Le mobilier français du XVIIIème siècle. Pierre Kjelleberg. Les éditions de l'amateur. 12 pages consacrées à Claude Charles SAUNIER. Ht : 89 cm. Largeur : 128 cm. Profondeur : 54 cm. Claude Charles SAUNIER (1735-1807). Received Master on July 31, 1752. Mahogany chest of drawers from the Louis XVI period decorated with gilt brass rods. White marble tablet. Stamp on the right front frame. Nice cloverleaf key. Furniture present in the museums of: Fontainebleau (Château). Museum of Decorative Arts, Paris. Louvre Museum. Carnavalet Museum. Paris Cognac-Jay. Nissim de Camondo, Paris. Metropolitan Museum New York. Nympheburg Palace Munich. Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. Source: 18th century French furniture. Pierre Kjelleberg. Amateur Editions. 12 pages devoted to Claude Charles SAUNIER. Height: 89 cm. Width: 128cm. Depth: 54cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • A Louis XVI ormolu mounted Japanese lacquer, ebony and ebonised bonheur du jour by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807) circa 1775-80
        Nov. 27, 2019

        A Louis XVI ormolu mounted Japanese lacquer, ebony and ebonised bonheur du jour by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807) circa 1775-80

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        A Louis XVI ormolu mounted Japanese lacquer, ebony and ebonised bonheur du jour by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807) circa 1775-80 With eight lacquer panels variously depicting rustic huts, exotic birds, trees, flowers, a cockerel and a pagoda within rural landscapes, the superstructure comprising a galleried marble top with an ormolu tasselled drapery pelmet, above a pair of beaded panel mounted doors enclosing a bois satine interior, flanked by bead-and-reel panelled angles, over a marble top with projecting canted front angles, above a rosette embedded guilloche mounted and oak-lined frieze drawer, with a tulipwood sliding top inset with a gilt-tooled leather writing surface flanked by stationery compartments, with a pair of beaded panelled doors below, enclosing one shelf, flanked by paterae and ribbon-tied floral pendant mounts, on fluted tapering legs terminating in toupie feet and brass castors, stamped: 'JME., C.C. SAUNIER' 64cm wide x 40cm deep x 100cm high, (25in wide x 15 1/2in deep x 39in high) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Attributed to Claude Charles Saunier (Master on 27th August 1743). A Louis XVI polygonal marble-topped, brass-inlaid and mahogany gueridon table, Late 18th Century 73 x 80,5 x 80,5 cm 6.000 - 8.000 €
        Jun. 25, 2019

        Attributed to Claude Charles Saunier (Master on 27th August 1743). A Louis XVI polygonal marble-topped, brass-inlaid and mahogany gueridon table, Late 18th Century 73 x 80,5 x 80,5 cm 6.000 - 8.000 €

        Goya Subastas
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Est: £60,000 - £80,000

        A Louis XVI ormolu mounted Japanese lacquer, ebony and ebonised bonheur du jour by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807) circa 1775-80With eight lacquer panels variously depicting rustic huts, exotic birds, trees, flowers, a cockerel and a pagoda within rural landscapes, the superstructure comprising a galleried marble top with an ormolu tasselled drapery pelmet, above a pair of beaded panel mounted doors enclosing a bois satine interior, flanked by bead-and-reel panelled angles, over a marble top with projecting canted front angles, above a rosette embedded guilloche mounted and oak-lined frieze drawer, with a tulipwood sliding top inset with a gilt-tooled leather writing surface flanked by stationery compartments, with a pair of beaded panelled doors below, enclosing one shelf, flanked by paterae and ribbon-tied floral pendant mounts, on fluted tapering legs terminating in toupie feet and brass castors, stamped: 'JME., C.C. SAUNIER' 64cm wide x 40cm deep x 100cm high, (25in wide x 15 1/2in deep x 39in high) ProvenanceBy repute of the vendor's family, the offered lot previously belonged to the important Serbian industrialist, benefactor and patron of the arts, Georg Weifert (1850-1937). A very similar Saunier bonheur du jour to the offered lot formed part of the Jack and Belle Linsky collection between 1955 and 1982, after which period it went to the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. It is now housed there in Gallery 539, Accession No: 1982.60.58. The same is also illustrated in P. Kjellberg, Le Mobilier Francais du XVIII Siecle, 1989, Paris, fig. A, p. 776. For the most part the mounts on both desks appear related while the age and distinctively sparse style of the Japanese lacquer panels are certainly comparable. In fact, each is mounted in an almost conforming manner with a guilloche frieze, ormolu ribbon-tied pendants, a roundel escutcheon and tasselled drapery-swagged gallery. Also the composition and subject matter of the lacquer panels seem analogous. However the proportions and the legs differ due to the fact that the Metropolitan example was executed at the end of Louis XV's rule, during the Transitional period (circa 1765-70), whereas the present model was most likely produced approximately ten years later, during the reign of Louis XVI. The superstructure on the New York bonheur du jour is virtually the same size as the main central section below, lending it a slight element of ungainliness, or at least of being top-heavy. While the later offered version is notably more elegant in its proportions since the superstructure appears smaller in relation to the corresponding main body beneath. Finally, the latter has the typical fluted tapering legs of the Louis XVI Neoclassical style but the former has cabriole legs which are equally indicative of the preceding Louis XV Rococo period.Georg WeifertFollowing his graduation from the Braumeisterschule near Munich, Georg Weifert (or Dorde Vajfert) returned to his home in Serbia before soon taking over control of his father's brewery. After a period of successful and profitable expansion for his brewery, Wiefert purchased several mines, as a result of which he rapidly developed into the wealthiest individual in Serbia. Georg also went on to be the foremost industrialist in what became Yugoslavia and he is widely considered one of the most influential Serbian and subsequently Yugoslavian figures of the early 20th century.During the periods 1890-1902 and 1912-1918 Weifert served as Governor of the National Bank of Serbia, but due to his great success in this role he was then made Governor of the National Bank of Yugoslavia, which was essentially the same as the former but re-named following the end of the First World War. Despite numerous achievements in this role, he is perhaps most renowned for being responsible for the conversion of the Austro-Hungarian krone into the Yugoslav dinar.Georg Weifert is also widely celebrated as a major patron of the arts, defender of cultural institutions and champion of humanitarian issues during what was an especially troublesome historical period for the Balkan Peninsular. Of particular note in this respect was Georg's gifting of his extensive personal library and treasured collection of ancient coins to the University of Belgrade. He also built a Roman Catholic church called the Anina Crkva (or Church of St Anne) in Pancevo in memory of his mother along with a cemetery there which is now the resting place for various members of the Weifert family. It is also recorded that during his life he established numerous institutions, both public and charitable.

      • A Parisian bois de rose inlaid and ormolu secretaire, stamped by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807)
        May. 23, 2018

        A Parisian bois de rose inlaid and ormolu secretaire, stamped by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        A Parisian bois de rose inlaid and ormolu secretaire, stamped by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807) stamped by Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), circa 1770, 141x80x27cm. (some lacks)

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) 18th C. small chest
        Nov. 22, 2017

        CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) 18th C. small chest

        CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) 18th C. small chest, signed. 33” H x 28 1/2” W x 17” D. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, [email protected], or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, [email protected]

        Antiques Supermarket
        Mar. 21, 2017

        CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) 18th C. small chest, signed. 33” H x 28 1/2” W x 17” D. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, [email protected]

        Antiques Supermarket
        Nov. 29, 2016

        CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) 18th C. small chest, signed. 33” H x 28 1/2” W x 17” D. Shipping in USA is $ 170.00. International bidders ask for shipping before bid.

        Antiques Supermarket
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Antiques Supermarket
        Jul. 27, 2016

        Antiques Supermarket
        May. 31, 2016

        Antiques Supermarket
      • 18th C. CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) small chest
        Apr. 27, 2016

        18th C. CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) small chest

        18th C. ebeniste CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER(1735-1807) small chest, signed. 33” H x 28 1/2” W x 17” D. Shipping in USA is $ 170.00. International bidders ask for shipping before bid.

        Antiques Supermarket
        Mar. 12, 2016

        Antiques Supermarket
        Jan. 14, 2016

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        Antiques Supermarket
      • A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINÉ, AMARANTH AND PARQUETRY SECRÉTAIRE CABINETCIRCA 1780, STAMPED C C SAUNIER JME
        Nov. 18, 2011

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINÉ, AMARANTH AND PARQUETRY SECRÉTAIRE CABINETCIRCA 1780, STAMPED C C SAUNIER JME

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), maître in 1752 height 70 in.; width 38 1/2 in.; depth 20 1/2 in. 178 cm; 98 cm; 52 cm

      • A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINÉ, AMARANTH AND PARQUETRY SECRÉTAIRE CABINET CIRCA 1780, STAMPED C C SAUNIER JME
        Nov. 18, 2010

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINÉ, AMARANTH AND PARQUETRY SECRÉTAIRE CABINET CIRCA 1780, STAMPED C C SAUNIER JME

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINÉ, AMARANTH AND PARQUETRY SECRÉTAIRE CABINET CIRCA 1780, STAMPED C C SAUNIER JME Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), maître in 1752 height 70 in.; width 38 1/2 in.; depth 20 1/2 in. 178 cm; 98 cm; 52 cm

      • A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED AND BRASS-INLAID AMARANTH AND BOIS CITRONNIER CONSOLE DESSERTE CIRCA 1785, STAMPED C. C. SAUNIER JME
        May. 20, 2010

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED AND BRASS-INLAID AMARANTH AND BOIS CITRONNIER CONSOLE DESSERTE CIRCA 1785, STAMPED C. C. SAUNIER JME

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED AND BRASS-INLAID AMARANTH AND BOIS CITRONNIER CONSOLE DESSERTE CIRCA 1785, STAMPED C. C. SAUNIER JME Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), maître in 1752 height 35 1/2 in.; width 41 3/4 in.; depth 16 in. 90 cm; 106 cm; 41 cm

        Nov. 23, 2009

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        Claude Charles Saunier (1735-1807), maître in 1752

      • A Louis XVI ormolu-mounted ebony and citronnier bonheur du jour, stamped twice C. C. Saunier circa 1785
        May. 08, 2009

        A Louis XVI ormolu-mounted ebony and citronnier bonheur du jour, stamped twice C. C. Saunier circa 1785

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      • COMMODE D'EPOQUE TRANSITION
        Jun. 25, 2008

        COMMODE D'EPOQUE TRANSITION

        Est: €50,000 - €80,000

        COMMODE D'EPOQUE TRANSITION ESTAMPILLE DE CLAUDE CHARLES SAUNIER En placage de satiné, amarante, ébène et filets de bois clair, dessus de marbre blanc veiné, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, à décor géométrique de grecques en ceinture et d'entrelacs et croisillons, la façade en ressaut, ouvrant par cinq tiroirs sur trois rangs, les angles ornés de têtes de bélier, reposant sur des pieds galbés terminés par des sabots feuillagés, estampillée deux fois C.SAUNIER et JME sur le montant avant gauche et le montant arrière droit Hauteur: 88 (34¾ in.), Largeur: 163 cm. (64¼ in.), Profondeur: 66 cm. (26 in.) Claude Charles Saunier, reçu maître en 1752

      • A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED MAHOGANY BUREAU PLAT
        Jun. 05, 2008

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED MAHOGANY BUREAU PLAT

        Est: £50,000 - £80,000

        A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED MAHOGANY BUREAU PLAT BY CLAUDE-CHARLES SAUNIER, CIRCA 1780 The eared rectangular and gilt-tooled black leather-lined top with moulded edge above a panelled frieze fitted with a central drawer flanked to either side by two further short drawers, each decorated with chanelled and beaded edges, the reverse with simulated drawers, the rounded angles with mille raie panels above turned tapering and brass-filled fluted legs terminating in toupie feet, stamped 'C.C.SAUNIER' 30¼ in. (77 cm.) high; 57½ in. (146 cm.) wide; 32 in. (81 cm.) deep