Maurice Louis Savin Auction Price Results

Maurice Louis Savin (1894-197

Lot 8086: Maurice Louis Savin (1894-197

Auction Date: Aug 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Maurice Louis Savin (1894-1973), French painter, ceramicist and graphic artist. Two color lithographs: Two women with dog, and garden party. Each signed by hand lower right, lower left numbered or inscribed as Ex. e.a., the latter at the top margin somewhat stained, sheet dimensions 77 x 56 cm....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973)

Lot 68: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973)
Baigneuse,1944 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite,
annotations,
titré et daté au dos Etiquette de la Galerie Drouant au dos (déchirée) 92 x 72 cm
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: DELON-HOEBANX

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) Pichet Céramique H. : 31 cm. Circa 1955

Lot 174: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) Pichet Céramique H. : 31 cm. Circa 1955

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2020

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973)
Pichet Céramique H. : 31 cm. Circa 1955
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: MaisonRC

View additional info

SAVIN, MAURICE LOUIS: Scène de famille.

Lot 2805: SAVIN, MAURICE LOUIS: Scène de famille.

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: CHF270 - CHF400

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

SAVIN, MAURICE LOUIS: Paysage.

Lot 2806: SAVIN, MAURICE LOUIS: Paysage.

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: CHF270 - CHF400

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

SAVIN, MAURICE LOUIS: Sonnige Landschaft mit Kreuz.

Lot 2807: SAVIN, MAURICE LOUIS: Sonnige Landschaft mit Kreuz.

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF300

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) La foire

Lot 165: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) La foire

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €60 - €80

La foire
Gouache, signée en bas à droite et chachet de l'atelier.
47 x 63 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OGER - BLANCHET

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) La terrasse

Lot 167: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) La terrasse

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €60 - €80

La terrasse
Aquarelle signée en bas à droite au cachet à l'encre bleue.
30 x 46 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) Paysage

Lot 153: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) Paysage

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €60 - €80

Paysage
Aquarelle et mine de plmob sur papier, signée, datée 53 et dédicacée " A Marthe et à Henri Bernardi.".
23.5 x 31 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) deux sanguines

Lot 178: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) deux sanguines

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €30 - €50

- Nu assis de dos
- Etude de nu
Deux sanguines sur papier signées du cachet à l'encre brune.
Traces de scotch.
26 x 19 cm chaque.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

bp parity badge
Maurice Louis Savin, (1894-1973 French), Two seated nudes, 1962, Oil on canvas, 21.25" H x 28.75" W

Lot 33: Maurice Louis Savin, (1894-1973 French), Two seated nudes, 1962, Oil on canvas, 21.25" H x 28.75" W

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage du Pouldu

Lot 225: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage du Pouldu

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage du Pouldu
Huile sur papier montée sur carton
Signée MML et datée 51 en bas à gauche
32 x 40,5 cm
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Marie-Saint Germain

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bateau échoué

Lot 227: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bateau échoué

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bateau échoué
Huile sur carton
37 x 45,5 cm
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage au Pouldu

Lot 223: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage au Pouldu

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage au Pouldu
Huile sur papier
Signée MML Savin et datée 51 en bas à droite
32 x 41,5 cm
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Lot 224: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) La plage du Pouldu

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Huile sur papier collé sur carton
45 x 54,5 cm
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bouquet de fleurs

Lot 241: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bouquet de fleurs

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bouquet de fleurs
Huile sur toile au verso un nu féminin ? au verso, Pour
François Zunini MML 22 avril 60
27 x 22 cm
On joint Bouquet de fleurs
Huile sur toile Monogrammée MML et datée 61 en bas à
droite
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Lot 244: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Bouquet de fleurs

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Huile sur toile
On joint Bouquet de fleurs
Huile sur bois
Monogrammée MML et datée 62 en bas à gauche
27 x 22,5 cm et une nature morte
Huile sur toile
Annotée au verso nov. 62 Commande de monsieur Zunini, directeur artiste,
fabricateur, ex éditeur, au Verger du Roy.
200/300
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Portrait d'homme à la plage

Lot 245: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Portrait d'homme à la plage

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Portrait d'homme à la plage
Huile sur toile
Monogrammé MML en haut à gauche et datée 65 au verso, inscrite Joyeux 66
18 x 14 cm
On joint La loge de théâtre
Huile sur toile
22 x 28 cm
150/200 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978)La falaise du Pouldu

Lot 226: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978)La falaise du Pouldu

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978)La falaise du Pouldu
Huile sur carton
Signée MML Savin et datée 52 en bas à droite
33 x 46 cm
On joint La plage du Pouldu
Huile sur carton
Signée MML et datée 52 en bas à droite
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) L’Ange

Lot 247: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) L’Ange

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) L’Ange
Huile sur toile
Annoté au verso, A Tonio, le petit ange qui n’est qu’une préparation à être un
ange MML 62
On joint Piéta
Pastel sur carton, inscrit au verso Pour Tonio février 64
26 x 21 cm
Une vierge à l'enfant et un Christ toutes les deux sur carton, l'une
monogrammée et datée 61
200/300 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Ensemble de trois portraits dont une saint Barbe (titré au dos) et un de

Lot 246: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Ensemble de trois portraits dont une saint Barbe (titré au dos) et un de

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Ensemble de trois portraits dont une saint Barbe (titré au dos) et un de
Françoise Zunini portant l'inscription au verso Françoise Zunini dite Tonio
parce qu'il aima cette figure MML
Formats divers
100/150 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Lot comprenant 4 pages d'un carnet de croquis, paysages et dessins

Lot 248: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Lot comprenant 4 pages d'un carnet de croquis, paysages et dessins

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2019

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Maurice Léonce SAVIN (1905-1978) Lot comprenant 4 pages d'un carnet de croquis, paysages et dessins
d'enfant à l'aquarelle, une petite aquarelle encadrée et une petite huile sur
carton, le tout daté de 1963
Formats divers
150/200 €
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

bp parity badge
Maurice SAVIN – 1894-1973 LES OLIVIERS, 1939 Huile sur toile signée en b

Lot 168: Maurice SAVIN – 1894-1973 LES OLIVIERS, 1939 Huile sur toile signée en b

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: VERSAILLES, FR

Auction House: Eric Pillon Enchères

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH 1894- 1973)Still Life with Jug and Bowl Oil on Canvas, 46 x 55 cm Signed and dated 1963, lower leftProvenance: Galerie Drouant, 52 Rue Du Faubourg St. Honore, Paris (label on reverse) owner- Rev. S. Hanlon

Lot 528: MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH 1894- 1973)Still Life with Jug and Bowl Oil on Canvas, 46 x 55 cm Signed and dated 1963, lower leftProvenance: Galerie Drouant, 52 Rue Du Faubourg St. Honore, Paris (label on reverse) owner- Rev. S. Hanlon

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2019

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH 1894- 1973)Still Life with Jug and Bowl Oil on Canvas, 46 x 55 cm Signed and dated 1963, lower leftProvenance: Galerie Drouant, 52 Rue Du Faubourg St. Honore, Paris (label on reverse) owner- Rev. S. Hanlon...

Location: Dublin 2, IE

Auction House: Adam's

View additional info

Maurice Louis SAVIN (1894-1973) Femme au collier Huile sur panneau signée e

Lot 45: Maurice Louis SAVIN (1894-1973) Femme au collier Huile sur panneau signée e

Auction Date: Dec 30, 2018

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Deauville, FR

Auction House: Tradart Deauville

View additional info

Maurice Savin, French, Nu Debout, 1952, O/C

Lot 828: Maurice Savin, French, Nu Debout, 1952, O/C

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2018

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Maurice Savin,French, 1894-1973, Nu Cebout, oil on canvas, verso signed and titled, signed lower right, along with 2 French Gallery labels on board from previos framing, includes Galerie Drouant-David and Galerie Charpentier (MANT1189) (MM)...

Location: Litchfield, CT, US

Auction House: Litchfield Auctions

View additional info

Original Maurice Savin "Two Women" Oil on Canvas

Lot 50: Original Maurice Savin "Two Women" Oil on Canvas

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2018

Estimate: $8,000 - $10,000

Description: 1964 Signed Original Maurice Savin "Two Women" Oil on Canvas Painting. Framed Size: 21"x28 1/4". Appraised in 1977 for $5,000. Maurice Savin (October 17, 1894 ? 1973), born Maurice Louis Savin, was a French artist, painter, sculptor, draughtsman, illustrator, lithographer, ceramicist and tapestry-maker his works are included in many private and public collections. Maurice Savin was born in the Drôme in south-eastern France. He studied art before being conscripted into the French military in 1914. He was wounded twice, during World War I, being awarded the Croix de guerre. After the war, Savin worked for various magazines and journals as an illustrator, during this period he continued to paint and had exhibitions in Paris at, for example, the Salon d?Automne. In 1933, he began working in ceramics, producing a mural for city hall in Montelimar in 1936....

Location: Fort Myers, FL, US

Auction House: Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2018

Estimate: $8,000 - $10,000

Location: Fort Myers, FL, US

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) La table de jardin Estampe, signée et numérotée "65/100"

Lot 156: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) La table de jardin Estampe, signée et numérotée "65/100"

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €200

La table de jardin
Estampe, signée et numérotée "65/100"
h: 68 w: 52,50 cm
Estimation 100 - 200 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN – 1894-1973 LES OLIVIERS, 1939 Huile sur toile signée e

Lot 135: Maurice SAVIN – 1894-1973 LES OLIVIERS, 1939 Huile sur toile signée e

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: VERSAILLES, FR

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN – 1894-1973 NATURE MORTE Huile sur toile signée en bas

Lot 137: Maurice SAVIN – 1894-1973 NATURE MORTE Huile sur toile signée en bas

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: VERSAILLES, FR

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2017

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) & COMPAGNIE DES ARTS FRANÇAIS
Console d'applique, structure en bois noirci, base en faïence représentant une femme au bain drapée entourée de deux hommes, émail bleu jaspé sur fond beige. (Un petit fêle restauré sur l'ornement en faïence).
A wall console, blackened wood structure, earthenware base, blue enamel. (A tiny crack restored on the earthenware element).
H 77 x L 100,5 x P 31 cm • H 30 1/4 x W 39 5/8 x D 12 1/4 in.

€ 2,000-3,000

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Bruno Foucart, Jean-Louis Gaillemin, "Les décorateurs des années 40", Norma Éditions, Paris, 1998, pp. 68-69.
Modèles illustrant la collaboration entre Maurice Savin et Jacques Adnet.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH, 1894-1994) FIGURAL RIDGE TILE, 1934 GLAZED STONEWARE 13 I

Lot 79132: MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH, 1894-1994) FIGURAL RIDGE TILE, 1934 GLAZED STONEWARE 13 I

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2017

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: Maurice Savin (French, 1894-1994) Figural Ridge Tile, 1934 Glazed stoneware 13 inches high (33.0 cm) PROVENANCE: The Hermann Tob and Marc Lambrechts Collection, Belgium. LITERATURE: Marc Lambrechts. "L'Objet Sublime: Franse Ceramiek 1875-1945" (Antwerp: Pandora Editions, 2015), p. 288. PROPERTY FROM THE JASON JACQUES COLLECTION HID04901242017...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH, 1894-1994) FIGURAL JUG, 1933-1934 GLAZED STONEWARE 12-1/8

Lot 79133: MAURICE SAVIN (FRENCH, 1894-1994) FIGURAL JUG, 1933-1934 GLAZED STONEWARE 12-1/8

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2017

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: Maurice Savin (French, 1894-1994) Figural Jug, 1933-1934 Glazed stoneware 12-1/8 inches high (30.7 cm) PROVENANCE: The Hermann Tob and Marc Lambrechts Collection, Belgium LITERATURE: Marc Lambrechts. "L'Objet Sublime: Franse Ceramiek 1875-1945" (Antwerp: Pandora Editions, 2015), p. 288. PROPERTY FROM THE JASON JACQUES COLLECTION HID04901242017...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

View additional info

SAVIN maurice (1894-1973) - La pause : scène champêtre - Lithographie numér

Lot 351: SAVIN maurice (1894-1973) - La pause : scène champêtre - Lithographie numér

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2017

Estimate: €60 - €80

Description: SAVIN maurice (1894-1973) - La pause : scène champêtre - Lithographie numéro 119/150 - Signée - 66 x 50 cm
En stock
Estampes - affiches - Gravures - Lithographies
...

Location: Arles, FR

Auction House: Arles Enchères

View additional info

Maurice Savin, painting

Lot 1064: Maurice Savin, painting

Auction Date: May 11, 2017

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973)

Lot 141: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973)

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2016

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: Torse de femme, 1942
Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche.Titrée et datée au dos.
55 x 46 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Crait-Muller

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) & COMPANIE DES ARTS FRANÇAISRAn earthenware ornament, white enamel on beige background.RH 22 1/2 x W 19 x

Lot 191: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) & COMPANIE DES ARTS FRANÇAISRAn earthenware ornament, white enamel on beige background.RH 22 1/2 x W 19 x

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) & COMPANIE DES ARTS FRANÇAIS
An earthenware ornament, white enamel on beige background.
H 22 1/2 x W 19 x D 5 7/8 in.

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) & COMPANIE DES ARTS FRANÇAIS
Grand ornement en faïence, représentant une femme au bain drapée entourée de deux hommes, émail blanc sur fond beige.
H 57,3 x L 48,4 x P 15 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) Tuile faîtiere en terre chamottée polychrome figu

Lot 189: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) Tuile faîtiere en terre chamottée polychrome figu

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Tuile faîtiere en terre chamottée polychrome figurant une lavandière.
Étiquette "Savin Tuile faîtière" et numérotée.
Vers 1930.
H : 33,5 cm L : 16,5 cm P : 33 cm
...

Location: Neuilly sur Seine, FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

SAVIN Maurice

Lot 176: SAVIN Maurice

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2015

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: SAVIN Maurice
DETENTE A LA CAMPAGNE
Aquarelle 32x49 cm Signée, titre au dos
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Diamonds Auction

View additional info

SAVIN Maurice

Lot 193: SAVIN Maurice

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2015

Estimate: €60 - €80

Description: SAVIN Maurice
NU AU CHAPEAU NOIR 97/122
Lithographie 97/122 28x22 cm Signée en bas à droite. Numérotée 97/122. Format papier 32X24 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Maurice Louis SAVIN (1894-1973)

Lot 256: Maurice Louis SAVIN (1894-1973)

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2015

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Maurice Louis SAVIN (1894-1973)
La liseuse
Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche.
Signé et titré au dos.
46 x 55 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) & SÈVRES (Manufacture Nationale de) A set of three biscuit sculptures. Carved signature. Max Height. 11 5/8 i

Lot 104: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) & SÈVRES (Manufacture Nationale de) A set of three biscuit sculptures. Carved signature. Max Height. 11 5/8 i

Auction Date: May 19, 2015

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,500

Description: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) & SÈVRES (Manufacture Nationale de) A set of three biscuit sculptures. Carved signature. Max Height. 11 5/8 in. - Max Lenght. 20 1/8 in. - Width. 14 in.

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) & SÈVRES (Manufacture Nationale de) Surtout de table en biscuit comprenant trois sujets illustrant la musique et la danse. Surtout central représentant, sur une terrasse ovale, trois danseuses abritant des musiciens à leurs pieds, les deux éléments complémentaires jouant de l’alternance des sujets. Signatures incisées "Savin" et cachets de la manufacture datés "1958". Haut. max. 29,5cm - Long. max. 51cm - Larg. 35,7cm A set of three biscuit sculptures. Carved signature "Savin" and manufacture's stamps dated "1958". Max Height. 11 5/8 in. - Max Lenght. 20 1/8 in. - Width. 14 in.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Lot 432: Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) & SÈVRES (Manufacture Nationale de) A set of three biscuit sculptures. Carved signature. Max Height. 11 5/8 i

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2014

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Maurice SAVIN (1894-1973) & SÈVRES (Manufacture Nationale de) Surtout de table en biscuit comprenant trois sujets illustrant la musique et la danse- Surtout central représentant sur une terrasse ovale trois danseuses abritant des musiciens à leurs pieds les deux éléments complémentaires jouant de l’alternance des sujets- Signatures incisées "Savin" et cachets de la manufacture datés "1958"- Haut- max- 29 5cm - Long- max- 51cm - Larg- 35 7cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN 1894 - 1973 PERSONNAGES A LA BARQUE - 1965 Huile sur toile

Lot 319: Maurice SAVIN 1894 - 1973 PERSONNAGES A LA BARQUE - 1965 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Maurice SAVIN 1894 - 1973
PERSONNAGES A LA BARQUE - 1965
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée en bas à gauche "savin 1965"
h: 54 w: 73 cm

Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Maurice Louis Savin (1894-1973), Les boeufs

Lot 912: Maurice Louis Savin (1894-1973), Les boeufs

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2014

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) An enamelled chamotte clay roof top tile, Paris, 1934, shaping a washerwoman. No signature. Stamped and numbe

Lot 218: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) An enamelled chamotte clay roof top tile, Paris, 1934, shaping a washerwoman. No signature. Stamped and numbe

Auction Date: May 22, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) An enamelled chamotte clay roof top tile, Paris, 1934, shaping a washerwoman. No signature. Stamped and numbered "Savin Tuile faîtière n°?211". Height. 13 1/4 in. - Length. 13 in. - Width. 6 5/8 in.

Provenance - Collection de l’artiste. - Collection Famille Savin. - Galerie Landrot, Paris.

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973)
Tuile faîtière en terre chamottée, Paris, 1934, représentant une lavandière, émaux polychromes sur fond de terre orangée. Non signée. Porte une étiquette "Savin Tuile faîtière n° 211".
Haut. 33,5 cm - Long. 33 cm - Larg. 16,8 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) An enamelled earthenware jug shaping a hugging couple, Aubagne, 1933-1934. No signature. Height. 12 1/8 in.R

Lot 217: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) An enamelled earthenware jug shaping a hugging couple, Aubagne, 1933-1934. No signature. Height. 12 1/8 in.R

Auction Date: May 22, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) An enamelled earthenware jug shaping a hugging couple, Aubagne, 1933-1934. No signature. Height. 12 1/8 in.

Provenance?: - Collection Pablo Gargallo. - Collection Pierrette Anguera, Paris. - Galerie Landrot, Paris.

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973)
Pichet en faïence représentant un couple debout s'étreignant, Aubagne, 1933-1934, émaux jaunes et bruns. Non signé.
Haut. 30,8 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) "Nini la grenouille, marchande de poissons marseillaise" An enamelled chamotte clay sculpture shaping a naked

Lot 219: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) "Nini la grenouille, marchande de poissons marseillaise" An enamelled chamotte clay sculpture shaping a naked

Auction Date: May 22, 2014

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973) "Nini la grenouille, marchande de poissons marseillaise" An enamelled chamotte clay sculpture shaping a naked woman, Paris, 1934-1935. Enamelled signature. Height 18 3/8 in.

Provenance : - Collection de l’artiste. - Collection de Mme Mauric, nièce de l’artiste, Toulon. - Galerie Landrot, Paris.

MAURICE SAVIN (1894-1973)
"Nini la grenouille, marchande de poissons marseillaise"
Sculpture en terre chamottée, Paris, 1934-1935, représentant une jeune femme dénudée, bouche ouverte, assise, accoudée sur ses genoux, expression poétique, émaux polychromes. Signature émaillée "Savin".
Haut. 46,8 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Maurice SAVIN (1894 - 1973) INTERIEUR - 1970 Huile sur toile

Lot 132: Maurice SAVIN (1894 - 1973) INTERIEUR - 1970 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Maurice SAVIN (1894 - 1973)
INTERIEUR - 1970
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée en bas à droite "Savin70"
h: 65 w: 92 cm

Provenance : Galerie Drouant, Paris
A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives

Commentaire : "INTERIEUR"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

similar artists