Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1480 - d. 1548

      • School of GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO.
        Sep. 20, 2023

        School of GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO.

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        School of GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO. (1480 Brescia circa 1548) Head of a bearded man, inclined to the left. Red chalk. 15.2 x 12 cm (the corners trimmed). Framed. Provenance: - Sale Koller, Zurich, 20 September 2004, Lot 3068 (as 'Italy, probably 16th century'). - With Triple Gallery, Bremgarten bei Bern. --------------- GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO, Schule (1480 Brescia um 1548) Kopf eines bärtigen Mannes, nach links geneigt. Rote Kreide. 15,2 x 12 cm (die Ecken angeschrägt). Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Koller Auktionen, Zürich, 20. September 2004, Lot 3068 (als "Italien, wohl 16. Jh"). - Triple Gallery, Bremgarten bei Bern. ---------------

      • Atribuido a GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO( Brescia, 1480- Venecia, 1540). “Piedad”. Óleo sobre lienzo. Relined. Presenta faltas y restauraciones. Medidas: 71 x 55,5 cm.
        Sep. 19, 2023

        Atribuido a GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO( Brescia, 1480- Venecia, 1540). “Piedad”. Óleo sobre lienzo. Relined. Presenta faltas y restauraciones. Medidas: 71 x 55,5 cm.

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Attributed to GIOVANNI GIROLAMO SAVOLDO (Brescia, 1480 - Venice, 1540). "Pietà". Oil on canvas. Re-drawn. It presents faults and restorations. Measurements: 71 x 55,5 cm. In this work of devotional character the author is based on the models of Jacopino da Ponte, although aesthetically it is close to the works of Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo. The artist represents the Pietà, placing the Virgin and the body of Jesus in the centre of the composition of triangular character as it is usual in this type of artistic representations. The piece is fully Baroque in style, expressing stylistic characteristics such as the theatricality and drama of the scene, which is evident not only in the subject matter but also in the light treatment of the work. In this case the Virgin holds Jesus, who is seated, lying on his mother's knees. The faces of the two figures are placed side by side as if they were giving each other a last look or a last caress, so that the gesture generates a restrained emotion that directly empathises with the viewer's gaze. The iconography of the Pieta arises from a gradual evolution of five centuries and, according to Panofsky, derives from the theme of the Byzantine Threnos, the lamentation of the Virgin over the dead body of Jesus, as well as from the Virgin of Humility. The first artists to see the possibilities of this theme were German sculptors, the first surviving example being found in the city of Coburg, a piece from around 1320. Over time the iconography spread throughout Europe and in the 17th century, after the Counter-Reformation, it became one of the most important themes in devotional painting. Girolamo Savoldo's painting is notable for its subtle use of colour and chiaroscuro and for the sober realism of his works, which are mostly religious in subject matter, including a few portraits. Around forty paintings by Savoldo are known, six of them portraits; only a few of his drawings are known. He was highly appreciated during his lifetime; he was commissioned to paint several repetitions of works and others made copies of them. However, he went unnoticed by the general public and the art trade assigned many of his works to more famous artists, notably Giorgione. In the 19th century knowledge of his oeuvre was revived, although the dating of many paintings remains controversial among specialists.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo, um 1480 Brescia – um 1548 Venedig, zug.
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo, um 1480 Brescia – um 1548 Venedig, zug.

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        PORTRAIT EINES MANNES IN RÜSTUNG (SOG. GASTON DE FOIX) Öl auf Leinwand. 93 x 128 cm. Rechts oben bezeichnet. Biographische Notizen über den bedeutenden Maler sind sehr spärlich überliefert, außer, dass er sich ab 1508 in Florenz und ab 1521 in Venedig aufhielt sowie unter dem Einfluss von Giovanni Bellini (1430-1516) und Giorgio Barbarelli Giorgione (1476/77-1510), aber auch den flämischen Meistern stand. Umso ausführlicher wurde in der Forschung auch das hier vorliegende Bildthema diskutiert, das bereits manche Fragen aufgeworfen hat. Obschon das gesicherte Original im Louvre, Paris (91 x 123 cm), erworben durch König François I, inzwischen als ein Bildnis des französischen Militärkommandant Gaston de Foix (1489-1512) gilt, was auch die Rüstung erklärt, wurde es vordem dennoch aufgrund von Bildvergleichen auch als Selbstbildnis Savoldos angesehen. Daher ist auch schon eine Deutung als Allegorie der Malerei in die Diskussion gebracht worden. Laut beiliegenden Gutachten (s.u.) wurde etwa von Roberto Longhi (Florenz, 1958 und 1959) das vorliegende Werk als eine sehr frühe Kopie des Michelangelo Merisi il Caravaggio (1570/71-1610) gesehen, von dem der Biograph Giulio Mancini berichtet hatte, er habe in seiner Frühzeit Kopien erstellt. Dieser Meinung schlossen sich auch die Gutachten von Maurizio Marini, Rom 1973, und Didier Bodart, Rom 1970, an. Der Dargestellte ist im Halbbildnis gezeigt, wie er sich mit dem rechten Arm aufstützt und nahezu suggestiv dem Betrachter zuwendet. Den Hintergrund bildet ein Spiegel, der die Seitenansicht des Mannes, aber auch die erhobene linke Hand sowie die Rüstungsgegenstände widergibt. Zudem bietet ein weiterer Spiegel links auch die Rückenansicht. Die Forschung sieht in diesem Werk das wohl originellste Gemälde Savoldos, das „in der Malerei Italiens seinesgleichen sucht“ (G. Brucher). Der stark erkennbare Einfluss von Giorgione hat bereits auch die Meinung aufkommen lassen, die Bilddarstellung ginge auf ein verschollenes Werk Giorgiones zurück. Erst seit 1863 gilt die Darstellung als Werk des Savoldo. Wie auch immer wurde das hoch gerühmte Gemälde, das durchaus auch in versteckter Weise gleichzeitig Aspekte des Selbstbildnisses aufweisen mag, schon früh von anderer Hand wiederholt. So befindet sich ein weiteres, ebenfalls „nach Savoldo“ betiteltes Gemälde dieses bärtigen „jungen Mannes in Rüstung“, als Ausschnitt gemalt, im Kings Dressing Room, Windsor Castle, Royal Collection Trust (Öl, 91 x 83,5. RCIN 405770). Ebenfalls nach dem Original im Louvre, Paris geschaffen, wurde es 1660 von Willian Frizell in Breda erworben. Bei der Erwerbung durch Charles II, galt das Gemälde als Selbstbildnis Giorgiones. In den beiliegenden Gutachten werden verschiedene weitere Wiederholungen des Bildthemas erwähnt, wie etwa in der Galleria Gonzaga in Mantrova (Boschetto, s. u.). In jedem Falle handelt es sich bei vorliegendem Gemälde um eine hervorragende Malqualität eines Meisters von Rang, in bester Erhaltung. In Kopie beigegebene Expertisen: Roberto Longhi, Florenz, 12. Nov. 1958. Roberto Longhi, Florenz, 7. April 1959. Didier Bodart, Rom, 29. Dez. 1970. Maurizio Marini, Rom, 1973. Expertisen und weitere ausführliche Dokumentation mit Abb. in Kopie beigegeben. Provenienz: Privatsammlung. Literatur: Günter Brucher, Geschichte der Venezianischen Malerei, Band 4, Tizian und sein Umkreis. Wien-Köln-Weimar 2015, S. 353. Sybille Ebert-Schifferer, Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo und die Renaissance zwischen Lombardei und Venetien, Electa/Gingko 1990, vgl S. 152. A. Boschetto, Giovan Gerolamo Savoldo, 1963, Tafel 30. A.R. (1212226) (11) Girolamo Savoldo, ca. 1480 Brescia – ca. 1548 Venice, attributed YOUNG MAN IN ARMOUR (So called gaston de foix) Oil on canvas. 93 x 128 cm. Inscibed upper right. Only very few facts are known about this important ar

      • Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (1480-1548)-follower
        Feb. 28, 2018

        Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (1480-1548)-follower

        Est: €250 - €450

        Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (1480-1548)-follower, Lucretia; oil on canvas, in gilded frame; damages.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Giovanni Girolamo SAVOLDO (1480 - 1548), d’après Le jeune joueur de flûte Huile sur toile (ovale feint) (Rentoilage ; quelques restaurations ; ancien vernis oxydé). 74,3 x 91 cm D’après le tableau de Giovanni Girolamo SAVOLDO conservée à la
        Dec. 19, 2016

        Giovanni Girolamo SAVOLDO (1480 - 1548), d’après Le jeune joueur de flûte Huile sur toile (ovale feint) (Rentoilage ; quelques restaurations ; ancien vernis oxydé). 74,3 x 91 cm D’après le tableau de Giovanni Girolamo SAVOLDO conservée à la

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Giovanni Girolamo SAVOLDO (1480 - 1548), d’après Le jeune joueur de flûte Huile sur toile (ovale feint) (Rentoilage ; quelques restaurations ; ancien vernis oxydé). 74,3 x 91 cm D’après le tableau de Giovanni Girolamo SAVOLDO conservée à la Pinacothèque Tosio Martinango de Brescia.

        Magnin-Wedry
      • Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (1480-1548) attributed
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (1480-1548) attributed

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (1480-1548) attributed to,Head of a bearded old man, pen and brown ink, black chalk auf greyish prepared laid paper, 14,2 x 13,5 cm, mounted on laid paper of a later date, the two lower corners cropped, rubbed, mounted, unframed, (Sch) Provenance: collector's mark monogram MP Marcel Puech (1908-2001); private collection, Italy. The attribution of this drawing to Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo was confirmed by Prof. Giulio Bora, Prof. Francesco Frangi and Prof. Marco Tanzi independently from each other. Moreover, Prof. Bora does not want to exclude an alternative attribution of the sheet to Alessandro Bonvicino, called il Moretto (1490-1554). Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      • Head of a bearded man, in three-quarter profile to the left
        Jul. 03, 2007

        Head of a bearded man, in three-quarter profile to the left

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo (Brescia 1480/85-1548) Head of a bearded man, in three-quarter profile to the left black and white chalk, on grey-blue paper 10½ x 7 3/8 in. (265 x 188 mm.)

      • SAVOLDO, GIOVANNI GIROLAMO (DA BRESCIA) (vor 1480 - 1548), zugeschrieben.
        Sep. 22, 2006

        SAVOLDO, GIOVANNI GIROLAMO (DA BRESCIA) (vor 1480 - 1548), zugeschrieben.

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        SAVOLDO, GIOVANNI GIROLAMO (DA BRESCIA) (vor 1480 - 1548), zugeschrieben. Zwei ältere Männer, in ein Gespräch vertieft. Rötelzeichnung. 43 x 29,5 cm. Mit der Feder am ob. Rand mittig alt num: 9; ob.li. num.: 259. Mit zwei alten Sammlerstempeln: 1. Collezione Lamponi, Florenz und Turin (Lugt 1760) 2. Monogramm A.F. im Quadrat (nicht bei Lugt). Verso alte Zuschreibung an Griolamo Giv. Savoldo. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöne Darstellung. Teils dezent, vereinzelt stärker stockfleckig, die Ränder etwas gebräunt und mit kleineren Läsuren. Insgesamt guter Gesamteindruck. CHF 1 200.- / 1 500.- € 780.- / 970.-