Jean Chrétien Antoine Alexandre Schaepkens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Water colorist

      • [Maastricht]. Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899). Monuments de Maestricht.
        Nov. 24, 2023

        [Maastricht]. Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899). Monuments de Maestricht.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        [Maastricht]. Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899). Monuments de Maestricht. Maastricht, n.publ., 1857, 30 tinted lithogr. views by A. SCHAEPKENS, 3 tinted letterpress titles, each ±23x19,4 cm., all signed "A.L.S." or "A.S." on the stone and all with letterpress caption below and above image, contemp. clothbacked album, obl. folio. - BOUND WITH: Idem. Ancienne enceinte militaire de Maestricht démolie en 1867-1869. Ibid., n.publ., 1872, 12 tinted lithogr. views by A. SCHAEPKENS, tinted letterpress title, each ±23x19,4 cm., all signed "A.L.S." or "A.S." on the stone and all with letterpress caption below and above image. - AND WITH: Idem. Oud Maestricht en buurt. 1ste Serie. 2de Serie. Ibid., n.publ., ±1880, 51 etchings and etched title by A. SCHAEPKENS, 2 letterpress index lvs., various sizes, each titled in the plate. - All views mounted; approx. 27 etchings w. glue-stains shining through; trifle foxed. Album worn along edges. = Ad 1 and ad 2: rare series with views of Maastricht. Ad 3. Extremely rare series. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIII.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • ALEXANDRE SCHAEPKENS (1815-1899)
        Jun. 09, 2022

        ALEXANDRE SCHAEPKENS (1815-1899)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        'Vues dans le Limbourg aux bords de la Meuse'. Album with 23 lithographs on chine appliqué. Complete with text leaves Half dark blue morocco binding, central shield in same leather with author and title gilt, flat spine, trimmed, cover (G. Dubois d'Enghien). Description FR 'Vues dans le Limbourg aux bords de la Meuse'. Album avec 23 lithographies sur chine appliqué. Complet avec les feuilles de texte. Reliure demi-maroquin bleu foncé, écusson central de même cuir avec auteur et titre dorés, dos plat, rogné, couverture (G. Dubois d'Enghien). Beschrijving NL 'Vues dans le Limbourg aux bords de la Meuse'. Album met 23 lithografiën op chine appliqué. Volledig met tekstbladen. Halve donkerblauwe marokijnen band, centraal schild in zelfde leder met auteur en titel verguld, vlakke rug, afgesneden, kaft (G. Dubois d'Enghien).

      • Schaepkens, J.C.A.A. (1815-1899). Illustration de la principauté de Liége. Dessins et notes pris dans le pays de Liége du temps passé.
        May. 20, 2022

        Schaepkens, J.C.A.A. (1815-1899). Illustration de la principauté de Liége. Dessins et notes pris dans le pays de Liége du temps passé.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Schaepkens, J.C.A.A. (1815-1899). Illustration de la principauté de Liége. Dessins et notes pris dans le pays de Liége du temps passé. Brussels/ Maastr./ Liége, n.publ., 1883, 4 issues, textp., (full-p.) etched ills. by A. SCHAEPKENS, loose as issued in orig. unif. wr., folio. - Not collated, sold w.a.f. Wr. loose and some soiling.

      • Schaepkens Alexander Maastricht 1815 Maastricht
        Jun. 20, 2009

        Schaepkens Alexander Maastricht 1815 Maastricht

        Est: - €1,200

        Schaepkens Alexander Maastricht 1815 Maastricht 1899 Elegant company on a boat in front of the castle of Old Maastricht Oil/canvas, 60 x 76 cm oval, sign.lo. ri. Alexandre Schaepkens, min. rest. relined, unframed. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen et.al.

      • Schaepkens, J.C.A.A. (1815-1899), lithography,
        Sep. 29, 2008

        Schaepkens, J.C.A.A. (1815-1899), lithography,

        Est: €40 - €60

        Schaepkens, J.C.A.A. (1815-1899), lithography, Helpoort a Maestricht, sig. b.l., signed in stone, dim. 20 x 13 cm.

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), tinted lithography,
        Sep. 29, 2008

        Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), tinted lithography,

        Est: €80 - €120

        Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), tinted lithography, Choeur de l'Eglise Notre-Dame, publ. in Brussels, appr. 1860, dim. 20 x 13,5 cm.

      • Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), tinted lithography, Le
        Sep. 29, 2008

        Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), tinted lithography, Le

        Est: €80 - €120

        Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), tinted lithography, Le Parc a Maestricht, publ. in Maastricht, sig. b.l. (in stone) appr. 1857, dim. 13 x 20 cm.

      • Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), etching, Entrance
        Sep. 29, 2008

        Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), etching, Entrance

        Est: €30 - €60

        Schaepkens, A. (1815-1899), etching, Entrance caves Mount St. Pieters (Maastricht), dim. 8,5 x 11 cm.

      • Schaepkens, A.(1815-1899), tinted lithography,
        Mar. 17, 2008

        Schaepkens, A.(1815-1899), tinted lithography,

        Est: €160 - €300

        Schaepkens, A.(1815-1899), tinted lithography, Maestricht, Maastricht, appr. 1857, dim. 13,5 x 20,5 cm.