Otto Rudolf Schatz Auction Price Results

Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Industrial landscape

Lot 322: Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Industrial landscape

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz
Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna
Industrial landscape
Watercolour on paper
49 x 64 cm (with frame 59 x 74 cm)
Monogrammed & dated 1928 bottom left
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Tiberius Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, View from the Belvedere over Vienna

Lot 323: Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, View from the Belvedere over Vienna

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna
View from the Belvedere over Vienna
Oil on cardboard
47 x 53 cm (with frame 56 x 61 cm)
The painting is documented in the catalogue raisonné
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Flower still life

Lot 321: Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Flower still life

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,500

Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna
Flower still life
Watercolour on paper
67 x 47 cm (with frame 70 x 50 cm)
Monogrammed bottom right
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Schatz, Otto Rudolf (1900 Wien 1961) und Josef Luitpold

Lot 3293: Schatz, Otto Rudolf (1900 Wien 1961) und Josef Luitpold

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €120

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Schatz, Otto Rudolf

Lot 3384: Schatz, Otto Rudolf

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €800

Description: (Wien 1900-1961 ebda.), Drei Landschaften (davon ein Blatt zweimal vorhanden). Holzschnitte auf Papier. Monogr. (tls. auch im Stock), betitelt, 2 Arbeiten im Stock dat. (19)23 und (19)24. Plattenmaße: ca. 15 x 20 bis 23 x 32. - Zwei Holzschnitte auf Karton mont. (58) • Expressive, fast schematische Landschaftsdarstellungen mit den einfachen, völlig unprätentiösen Titeln "Landschaft" (2) und "Gebirgslandschaft"....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Zisska & Lacher

View additional info

Schatz, Otto Rudolf

Lot 3385: Schatz, Otto Rudolf

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €1,200

Description: (Wien 1900-1961 ebda.), Fünf Holzschnitte auf Japan. Alle Blätter monogr. (außerdem 3 auch im Stock), 3 Arbeiten von Hand, eine im Stock betitelt, zwei im Stock dat. (19)18 und 1922. Plattenmaße: ca. 23 x 14 bis 31 x 23. - Ein Holzschnitt auf Karton mont. (58) • Frühe Arbeiten des vor allem als Holzschneider bekannten Künstlers: "Akt", "Die Leiche", "St. Sebastian", "Verkündigung" und eine Szene mit aufgebahrten Toten (mit Montageresten)....

Location: Munich, DE

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz Beim Franziskanerkloster in Split

Lot 2068: Otto Rudolf Schatz Beim Franziskanerkloster in Split

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €4,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz Korb mit Tulpen und Narzissen

Lot 2069: Otto Rudolf Schatz Korb mit Tulpen und Narzissen

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2021

Estimate: €3,500 - €7,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz Basket with tulips and daffodils c. 1950 oil on canvas 65 x 80 cm monogrammed on the upper right: ORS / x private property, Austria Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, M 1950 19, ill. p. 218...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz View of Vienna from Belvedere Palace

Lot 2067: Otto Rudolf Schatz View of Vienna from Belvedere Palace

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2021

Estimate: €3,500 - €7,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

2 Werke Otto Rudolf Schatz, 1 Werk Olaf Gropp und Buch "Die Lust in der Kunst".

Lot 283: 2 Werke Otto Rudolf Schatz, 1 Werk Olaf Gropp und Buch "Die Lust in der Kunst".

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

Konvolut erotischer Darstellungen und Publikation zu erotischer Kunst
Verschiedene Formate, max. 32,5 x 49 cm | Buch: 30 x 24 cm.
2 Farblithografien von Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900 - 1961), Platte je: 22,5 x 17 cm, Blatt je: 32,5 x 49 cm, je etwas griffspurig | 1 Radierung von Olaf Gropp (1943 - 2012): "Die Birne war's und nicht der Apfel", [19]85, Blatt: 156 x 21 cm, im Passepartout: 24 x 18 cm | 12 Blätter mit erotischen Szenen aus Holger Tümmlers "Erotische Märchen", 2007, teils fleckig und Publikation Hans-Jürgen Dopp "Eros. Die Lust in der Kunst", 2012 .
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Lampionblumen, um 1937

Lot 255: Lampionblumen, um 1937

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Watercolor on Paper Monogrammed lower right Passepartout Outcut unopened: 17,9 x 17,1 in framed We thank Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for valuable advice. The graphic was included in the Belvedere's digital catalog raisonné: Provenance: Erich Franz Leischner, Vienna. -Galerie und Kunsthandel Dr. R. Sternat, Vienna. - Private ownership, Vienna....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Lehner Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Grand Central Station (New York), 1937

Lot 256: Grand Central Station (New York), 1937

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Watercolor on Paper Monogrammed lower right Passepartout Outcut unopened: 20,7 x 15,3 in framed The watercolor is mentioned in the exhibition list of the Neue Galerie in Vienna in 1937 for the exhibition "New York - Travel Pictures by Otto Rudolf Schatz" as "Grand Central Station". We thank Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for valuable advice. The graphic was included in the catalog raisonné of the Belvedere: Cornelia Cabuk, Otto Rudolf Schatz. Monograph and catalog raisonné, ed. v. Stella Rollig, Christian Huemer (Belvedere catalog raisonné. 7), Vienna 2018, pp. 89-90. The Austrian artist Otto Rudolf Schatz depicts New York in a watercolour. With his pictures of New York, in modernist style vocabulary, he achieved a breakthrough on an international level through exhibitions of the Hagenbund and the Neue Galerie. In 1936/37, Schatz travelled to America with his wife and stayed in New York. The mood of the picture perfectly expresses the urbanity of a big city. In the centre of the picture, however, is the monumentality of the buildings, which attract attention....

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Mutter mit Kleinkind in einer Landschaft, 1921

Lot 257: Mutter mit Kleinkind in einer Landschaft, 1921

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €700

Description: Woodcut Monogrammed and dated lower right and monogrammed in the plate upper left Sheet Size: 23,6 x 18,5 in / Plate Size: 15,6 x 12,8 in The early woodcut is an impressive expressive graphic depicting a mother with a toddler in a landscape. Here Schatz has reinterpreted a religious motif tradition as a profane representation. (Dr. Cornelia Cabuk) We thank Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for valuable advice. The graphic was included in the Belvedere's digital catalog raisonné....

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: Windsor, CT, US

Auction House: Nadeau's Auction Gallery

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Naples

Lot 29: Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Naples

Auction Date: Mar 29, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ
Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna

Naples

Oil on cardboard
30 x 47,5 cm (with frame 41 x 58,5 cm)
monogrammed b.l.

Otto Rudolf Schatz
Wien 1900 – 1961 Wien
Neapel
Öl auf Karton
30cm x 47,5cm
monogrammiert u.l.
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz*; Paris, Sacré-Cœur

Lot 1337: Otto Rudolf Schatz*; Paris, Sacré-Cœur

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: €5,000 - €10,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz* (Wien 1900-1961 Wien) Paris, Sacré-Cœur, 1957 oil on paper; 34 x 40 cm (cut-out) Provenance private property, Austria This work was documented by Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for the catalogue raisonné Otto Rudolf Schatz, Belvedere Catalogues Raisonnés series, under the number M 1957 4....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz*; Nocturnal scene with bathers

Lot 1454: Otto Rudolf Schatz*; Nocturnal scene with bathers

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: €35,000 - €70,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz* (Wien 1900-1961 Wien) Nocturnal scene with bathers, 1931 oil on canvas; 177 x 140 cm monogrammed on the lower left: ORS Provenance collection Reinhold Hofstätter; private collection, Austria Exhibitions 1931 Vienna, Hagenbund, 62. Ausstellung, probably cat.-no. 128; 1962 Vienna, Künstlerhaus, Otto Rudolf Schatz. Gedächtnisausstellung, 21.6.-15.7., cat.-no. 8 Literature Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, ill. p. 148, M 1931 2...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz*; View of Vienna's inner city

Lot 1338: Otto Rudolf Schatz*; View of Vienna's inner city

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: €5,000 - €10,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz* (Wien 1900-1961 Wien) View of Vienna's inner city, 1957 oil on paper; 32.5 x 47.5 cm (cut-out) monogrammed on the upper right: ORS / x Provenance private property, Austria This work was documented by Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for the catalogue raisonné Otto Rudolf Schatz, Belvedere Catalogues Raisonnés series, under the number M 1957 5....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz*; Yard with air balloon

Lot 1339: Otto Rudolf Schatz*; Yard with air balloon

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: €3,500 - €7,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz* (Wien 1900-1961 Wien) Yard with air balloon, 1944 watercolour, casein tempera and japan on cardboard; 11 x 10.8 cm monogrammed on the lower left: ORS Provenance art dealer Giese & Schweiger, Vienna; Auktionshaus im Kinsky, Vienna, 17 June 2008, lot 115; private collection, Europe Exhibition 2016 Vienna, Wien Museum, Otto Rudolf Schatz & Carry Hauser, Im Zeitalter der Extreme, 28.01.-16.05. Literature Dietrich Kraft, Matthias Boeckl, Otto Rudolf Schatz 1900 - 1961, mit einem vorläufigen Werkverzeichnis, Weitra 2010, p. 216, ill. p. 161; Ralph Gleis (ed.), Otto Rudolf Schatz & Carry Hauser. Im Zeitalter der Extreme, Katalog Wien Museum, Vienna 2016, p. 139, cat. 4.16 (ill.); Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, M 1944 5, ill. p. 192...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz*; The Lusthaus in the Prater

Lot 1318: Otto Rudolf Schatz*; The Lusthaus in the Prater

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: €100,000 - €200,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz* (Wien 1900-1961 Wien) The Lusthaus in the Prater, 1926 oil on panel; 91 x 121 cm Provenance Josef Luitpold Stern (1886-1966), Vienna, received as a gift from the artist; collection Prof. Dr. Wilfried Daim, Vienna (acquired from the son of Josef Luitpold Stern); Auktionshaus im Kinsky, 17 June 2008, lot 119; since then private collection, Europe Exhibitions 1984 Vienna and Bregenz, Künstlerhaus/MAK und Palais Thurn and Taxis, Abbild and Emotion, 05.06.-08.07.; 1995 Vienna, Bank Austria Kunstforum, Neue Sachlichkeit, 01.04-02.07.; 2013/14 Vienna, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna-Berlin, 4.10.2013-27.01.2014; 2016 Vienna, Wien Museum, Otto Rudolf Schatz & Carry Hauser, Im Zeitalter der Extreme, 28.01.-15.05. Literature Abbild und Emotion, Österreichischer Realismus 1914-1944, Katalog Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna and Bregenz 1984, p. 88, cat. 80 (ill.); Klaus Schröder (ed.), Neue Sachlichkeit. Österreich 1918-1938, Katalog Kunstforum Bank Austria, Vienna 1995, p. 38ff and 86 (ill.), cat. 10; Katalog Galerie und Auktionshaus Hassfurther, Vienna, 27th May 1999, lot 27; Dietrich Kraft, Matthias Boeckl, Otto Rudolf Schatz 1900 - 1961, mit einem vorläufigen Werkverzeichnis, Weitra 2010, p. 202, ill. p. 92; Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Wien-Berlin. Kunst zweier Metropolen, Katalog Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2013, p. 341, ill. 4; Ralph Gleis (ed.), Otto Rudolf Schatz & Carry Hauser. Im Zeitalter der Extreme, catalogue Wien Museum, Vienna 2016, p. 111, cat. 2.75 (ill.); Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, M 1926 4, ill. p. 140...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Les Caresses, vers 1930. Dessin

Lot 36: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Les Caresses, vers 1930. Dessin

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Les Caresses, vers 1930. Dessin

à l’aquarelle, 19 x 24,2 cm. Cachet Nachlass O. R. Schatz au recto.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Marie-Saint Germain

View additional info

Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Les Chaises, vers 1930.

Lot 38: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Les Chaises, vers 1930.

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Les Chaises, vers 1930.

Dessin à l’aquarelle, encre et crayon de couleur, 19 x 20,8 cm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Le Joujou des demoiselles, vers 1930-40. Dessin à l’aquarelle, 21 x 24,5 cm.

Lot 35: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Le Joujou des demoiselles, vers 1930-40. Dessin à l’aquarelle, 21 x 24,5 cm.

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Le Joujou des demoiselles, vers 1930-40. Dessin à l’aquarelle, 21 x 24,5 cm.

Signature en monogramme, en bas à gauche et cachet Nachlass O. R. Schatz au recto.

Otto Schatz est un membre de la nouvelle objectivité viennoise reconnu. Mais, en 1938, les nazis lui imposent plusieurs contraintes

dont une interdiction d’exposition. Sa fuite à Prague ne l’empêche pas d’être interné au camp de concentration de Bistritz.

Libéré en 1944, et démuni de tout, il survit à la fin de la guerre, en réalisant des aquarelles obscènes – telles que celles présentée ici –

qu’il vend aux soldats alliés occupant Vienne.

Selon Klinger (tome 11, page 54) : « Ses aquarelles érotiques sont parmi les meilleures créées dans ce domaine dans les pays germanophones».
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Scène de maison close, vers 1930.

Lot 37: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Scène de maison close, vers 1930.

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961). Scène de maison close, vers 1930.

Dessin à l’aquarelle, encre et crayon de couleur, 22,7 x 25,5 cm.

Porte une mention O. R. Schatz au recto.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz

Lot 484: Otto Rudolf Schatz

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Amadeus Auction

View additional info

Budva, Montenegro | Budva, Montenegro

Lot 30: Budva, Montenegro | Budva, Montenegro

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2018

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz (Vienna 1900 - 1961) Aquarelle on paper 43.5 x 60 cm, monogrammed on the lower left | Otto Rudolf Schatz (Wien 1900 - 1961) Aquarell auf Papier, 43,5 x 60 cm, monogrammiert links unten, im Werkverzeichnis abgebildet...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Two Women

Lot 148: Two Women

Auction Date: May 15, 2018

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: oil on canvas and paper, Monogrammed ORS, 10 x 13,9 inch, framed
RefMod30418
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Lying Nude

Lot 147: Lying Nude

Auction Date: May 15, 2018

Estimate: €10,000 - €14,000

Description: oil on cartoon, Monogrammed ORS, 15,9 x 30,7 inch, framed Otto Rudolf Schatz studied from 1915 untill 1918 at the Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule with Oskar Strnad and Anton von Kenner. In the 20’s and 30’s Schatz illustrates numerous books, mostly in the woodcut technique, he also works for various social-democratic nawspapers and publishers. From 1925 he is a member of Society of Austrian Artists (Österreichischer Künstlerbund – Kunstschau), from 1928 till 1938 a member of Hagebund and from 1946 a member of Vienna Secession Group (Wiener Sezession). Otto Rudolf Schatz became a leading artist for graphics and painting during the Austrian interwar period. His versatile oeuvre which spans from Expressionism to New Objectivity was characterized by social critic, which makes it a precious document of time. Artist’s works are to be found today in numerous collections like Belvedere in Vienna, Wien Museum and in Hans Schmid’s private foundation. The characteristic features of the series shown here is its focus on sexuality and at the same time humoristic critic
RefMod30418
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Otto Rudolph Schatz (1900-1961) Woodblock

Lot 467: Otto Rudolph Schatz (1900-1961) Woodblock

Auction Date: Mar 04, 2018

Estimate: $250 - $500

Description: Otto Rudolph Schatz (Austria, 1900-1961) Woodblock of a reclining nude woman figure. Otto Rudolf Schatz attended the Kunstgewerbeschule in Vienna under Oskar Strnad and Anton von Kenner. He gained recognition as a talented illustrator when still very young and was awarded the Gro?e Staatspreis in 1925. Schatz was interned in a concentration camp during the Second World War. He returned to Vienna after the end of the war where he became an important figure in the art scene. Schatz's woodcuts are probably best known, but his painterly oeuvre is very eclectic, encompassing a large variety of themes....

Location: Sarasota, FL, US

Auction House: Sarasota Estate Auction

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961)-attributed

Lot 341: Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961)-attributed

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2017

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Bishop's Head; 1955

Lot 148: Bishop's Head; 1955

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,100

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Bishop; Devil and Girl; 1955

Lot 149: Bishop; Devil and Girl; 1955

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Devil Undresses Girl; 1955

Lot 150: Devil Undresses Girl; 1955

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Bishop; Devil and Girl in Bed; 1955

Lot 151: Bishop; Devil and Girl in Bed; 1955

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Bishop; Devil and Girl Standing; 1955

Lot 152: Bishop; Devil and Girl Standing; 1955

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Woman With Bishop's Mask and Bishop's Clothes; 1955

Lot 153: Woman With Bishop's Mask and Bishop's Clothes; 1955

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Bishop Looking at Devil and Girl

Lot 154: Bishop Looking at Devil and Girl

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,800

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Erotica - Schatz, Otto Rudolf

Lot 586: Erotica - Schatz, Otto Rudolf

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2017

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Ohne Titel (Nacktes Paar). Aquarell auf Papier. Blattgröße: 22,5 x 20 cm. Fest unter Passepartout montiert.
Schönes Aquarell des österreichischen Malers und Graphikers Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961). - Etwas knickspurig und leicht fleckig.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz: Three women, one only peeking

Lot 103: Otto Rudolf Schatz: Three women, one only peeking

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: SCHATZ, Otto Rudolf (Austrian 1900 - 1961). Erotic scene with two women. Watercolour on cardboard, signed 'O.R. Schatz' (lower right); framed behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in good condition....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Adams Amsterdam Auctions

View additional info

Erotic scene with two women by Otto Rudolf Schatz

Lot 104: Erotic scene with two women by Otto Rudolf Schatz

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: SCHATZ, Otto Rudolf (Austrian 1900 - 1961). Erotic scene with two women. Watercolour on cardboard, signed 'O.R. Schatz' (lower left); framed behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in good condition....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (AUSTRIAN 1900-1961)

Lot 105: OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (AUSTRIAN 1900-1961)

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2016

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (AUSTRIAN 1900-1961)
Album of 11 Erotic Drawings, 1941
watercolor on paper; bound in original hard cover designed by the artist
43 x 30 cm (17 x 11 3/4 in.)
signed, inscribed and dated on the last page

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Shapiro Auctions LLC

View additional info

Couple; 1922

Lot 166: Couple; 1922

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,200

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz

Lot 323: Otto Rudolf Schatz

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2016

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Description: (1900 Wien - 1961 Wien)
Fasching

Öl auf Leinen, 64 x 43 cm
gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen: 82,5 x 62,5 cm
Zwei kleine Klebestellen an der Leinwand
auf der Rückseite
Signatur vorne links unten: monogrammiert ORS
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Austria Auction Company

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961)-attributed, View of

Lot 296: Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961)-attributed, View of

Auction Date: May 31, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €400

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz *(1900 Wien - 1961 Wien) Erotische Szene

Lot 123: Otto Rudolf Schatz *(1900 Wien - 1961 Wien) Erotische Szene

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,400

Description: Otto Rudolf Schatz *(1900 Wien - 1961 Wien)
Erotische Szene
Aquarell auf Papier, 23 x 15 cm
Rückseite: Nachlassstempel
Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien

Otto Rudolf Schatz * (1900 Vienna - 1961 Vienna)
Erotische Szene
watercolour on paper, 23 x 15 cm
on the reverse: estate stamp
provenance: private collection, Vienna
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Otto Rudolf Schatz *(1900 Wien - 1961 Wien) Anhalterin

Lot 124: Otto Rudolf Schatz *(1900 Wien - 1961 Wien) Anhalterin

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,400

Anhalterin
Rückseite: Nachlassstempel

Anhalterin
on the reverse: estate stamp
...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

[Art] Der Entwurzelte Baum

Lot 1517: [Art] Der Entwurzelte Baum

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2015

Estimate: €10 - €30

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Amsterdam Book Auctions

View additional info

Otto Schatz (1900-1961), Male Nude, Charcoal Drawing, 1924

Lot 88: Otto Schatz (1900-1961), Male Nude, Charcoal Drawing, 1924

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,950

Description: Charcoal on paper
Austria, 1924
Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961) - Viennese painter and engraver
Monogrammed and dated lower right ‘ORS 24’
Sheet dimensions: 56 x 46.8 cm
Framed: 74 x 51 cm
Good Condition
Spontaneous, liquidly drawn nude study with accentuations of light and shade
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,000 Euro

Condition:
The work is in generally good condition. The sheet is overall lightly creased. There was a small hole in the upper left corner (Ø 1 cm), which is correspondingly backed. Light soiling the margins, otherwise age-appropriate good condition. The sheet dimensions are 56 x 46.8 cm, the frame dimensions 74 x 51 cm.

Otto Rudolf Schatz (1900-1961)
Otto Rudolf Schatz attended the Kunstgewerbeschule in Vienna under Oskar Strnad and Anton von Kenner. He gained recognition as a talented illustrator when still very young and was awarded the Große Staatspreis in 1925. Schatz was interned in a concentration camp during the Second World War. He returned to Vienna after the end of the war where he became an important figure in the art scene. Schatz’s woodcuts are probably best known, but his painterly oeuvre is very eclectic, encompassing a large variety of themes.

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Schatz, O.R. (1900-1961). (Erotic scene with four young women bound together by their wrists). Watercolour, 27,5x16,8 cm., monogrammed "ORS" in lower right corner. = With "Nachlaß O.R. Schatz" stamped on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XC.

Lot 4736: Schatz, O.R. (1900-1961). (Erotic scene with four young women bound together by their wrists). Watercolour, 27,5x16,8 cm., monogrammed "ORS" in lower right corner. = With "Nachlaß O.R. Schatz" stamped on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XC.

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2014

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Schatz, O.R. (1900-1961). (Erotic scene with four young women bound together by their wrists). Watercolour, 27,5x16,8 cm., monogrammed "ORS" in lower right corner. = With "Nachlaß O.R. Schatz" stamped on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XC....

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Erotic drawing by Otto Rudolf Schatz

Lot 88: Erotic drawing by Otto Rudolf Schatz

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2014

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: SCHATZ, Otto Rudolf (Austrian 1900 - 1961). Erotic Scene. Watercolour, signed with initials 'O.R.S' (lower left) and stamped 'Nachlass O.R. Schatz' (on the reverse), under passe-partout, image size 19 x 22.5 cm., passe-partout size 32 x 34 cm....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

similar artists