Otto Rudolf Schatz Sold at Auction Prices

          • Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961), 'Bockspringen' / 'Leapfrog', 1926
            Jan. 13, 2024

            Otto Rudolf SCHATZ (1900-1961), 'Bockspringen' / 'Leapfrog', 1926

            Est: €600 - €1,200

            Technik: Mischtechnik auf Papier, Signatur: unterhalb Hoden mittig schwer leserlich signiert und datiert, Maße: 31 x 22 cm, Provenienz: süddeutsche Privatsammlung, Zustand: gut, randständig Farbflecken, leicht geknickt, Kommentar: Schatz war ein österreichischer Maler und Grafiker. Nach seiner Ausbildung an der Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule illustrierte er überwiegend literarische Werke. 1925 erhielt er den Großen Staatspreis für sein Werk. Aufgrund seiner Heirat mit einer Jüdin wurde er während des 2. Weltkrieges in das KZ Groß-Rosen eingeliefert. Nach seiner Befreiung wurde sein künstlerisches Schaffen durch den Kulturstadtrat gefördert. Seine Werk umfasst vorallem Holzschnitte, vereinzelt schuf er aber auch Ölbilder und Erotika. Zu letzteren zählt auch das hier angebotene Werk einer Dame, die konzentriert über, oder auf einen erigierten Penis hüpft.

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-61). THREE WOMEN BEING WHIPPED
            Dec. 07, 2023

            [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-61). THREE WOMEN BEING WHIPPED

            Est: €500 - €800

            Watercolour drawing. 25.5 x 32.5 cm.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). WOMEN VAULTING
            Dec. 07, 2023

            [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). WOMEN VAULTING

            Est: €150 - €300

            Pencil and watercol. on thin paper. 16.5 x 22.5 cm. Stamp on verso 'Prof O.R. Schatz'.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). TWO WOMEN AND A MAN
            Dec. 07, 2023

            [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). TWO WOMEN AND A MAN

            Est: €200 - €400

            Watercol. 19.5 x 22.5 cm. Stamped on verso 'Nachlass O.R. Schatz'

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). TWO DRAWINGS
            Dec. 07, 2023

            [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). TWO DRAWINGS

            Est: €200 - €400

            (1) A couple in the act, accompanied by 2 scared women. Watercol. 24 x 16 cm. Verso 'Nachlass O.R. Schatz'. (2) Four naked women on view. Black ink on white cardboard. Verso ''Nachlass O.R. Schatz'. (total 2)

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). FIVE WOMEN AND A MAN
            Dec. 07, 2023

            [EROTICA] SCHATZ, OTTO RUDOLF (1901-1961). FIVE WOMEN AND A MAN

            Est: €350 - €650

            Pencil drawing. 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Stamp on verso 'Prof O.R. Schatz, Wien II, Gr. Mohreng 3b'.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz *
            Nov. 28, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz *

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            (Vienna 1900–1961) Salzburg, view to the castle Hohensalzburg, c. 1948, signed with the artist’s monogram ORS, oil on paper on canvas, 33.5 x 48.5 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Metropol, Vienna Private Collection, Salzburg (purchased from the above) Registered and illustrated in: Josef Kaut, Salzburg von A-Z, Vienna 1954, p. 209, ill. Cornelia Cabuk, Otto Rudolf Schatz. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Belvedere-Werkverzeichnisse (ed.), Vienna 2018, cat. rais. no. M 1948 11

          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna)
            Nov. 23, 2023

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna)

            Est: €150 - €250

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene drypoint/paper, 10 x 12 cm monogrammed ORS ESTIMATE °€ 150 - 250 STARTING PRICE °€ 150 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Est: €150 - €250

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene drypoint/paper, 14 x 10 cm monogrammed ORS ESTIMATE °€ 150 - 250 STARTING PRICE °€ 150 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic group scene mixed media/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene watercolor/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Est: €150 - €250

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene drypoint/paper, 10,2 x 8 cm monogrammed ORS ESTIMATE °€ 150 - 250 STARTING PRICE °€ 150 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Wide landscape
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Wide landscape

            Est: €200 - €400

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna Wide landscape Mixed media on paper 54 x 67 cm, with frame 61.5. 74.5 cm

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Erotic scene
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Erotic scene

            Est: €400 - €800

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna Erotic scene Watercolour on paper 30 x 20 cm, with frame 32.5 x 23 cm

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €400 - €800

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €400 - €800

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €400 - €800

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €400 - €800

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €400 - €800

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Motif from New York
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Motif from New York

            Est: €200 - €400

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna Motif from New York Pencil drawing on paper 22 x 22 cm, with frame 36 x 36 cm Monogrammed & dated 1937 b.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, City view
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, City view

            Est: €200 - €400

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna City view Watercolour on paper 43 x 34 cm, with frame 50 x 41.5 cm Monogrammed & dated 1927 b.r.

            Tiberius Auctions
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna Motif from New York Watercolour on paper 24 x 24 cm, with frame 29 x 29 cm Monogrammed b.r.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, The Rialto Bridge in Venice
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, The Rialto Bridge in Venice

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna The Rialto Bridge in Venice Oil on cardboard 30.5 x 44.5 cm, with frame 39 x 54 cm Monogrammed b.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, View over Naples
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, View over Naples

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna View over Naples Oil on cardboard 30 x 47 cm, with frame 42 x 58 cm Monogrammed b.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Illustrious company
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz, Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna, Illustrious company

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna Illustrious company Oil on cardboard 21 x 27 cm, with frame 30.5 x 36 cm Monogrammed b.r. Inscribed by the artist's own hand on the reverse "O.R. Schatz Wien"

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Schatz, Otto Rudolf: Blick über die Dächer auf die Stephanskirche in Wien
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Schatz, Otto Rudolf: Blick über die Dächer auf die Stephanskirche in Wien

            Schatz, Otto Rudolf - View over the roofs of St Stephen's Church in Vienna (Vienna 1901-1961) Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left ''ORS''. 81 x 60 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 4. // Schatz, Otto Rudolf Blick über die Dächer auf die Stephanskirche in Wien (Wien 1901-1961) Öl/Lwd. Links unten monogrammiert ''ORS''. 81 x 60 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 4.

          • Schatz, Otto Rudolf (Wien 1900-1961 ebda.),
            Jun. 23, 2023

            Schatz, Otto Rudolf (Wien 1900-1961 ebda.),

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Wien mit Blick vom Maria-Theresien-Platz auf den Heldenplatz mit der Kuppel der Hofburg und St. Peter und St. Michael im Hintergrund. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Monogr., nicht dat. (um 1950). 33 x 47,5 cm. - Gerahmt. - Leicht angestaubt. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €80 - €120

            Vater und Sohn. Holzschnitt. Monogr. und betitelt, nicht dat. (um 1940). Stockmaß: 20 x 15,2 cm. - In Passepartout in vg. Rahmen. - Minimal gebräunt. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €80 - €120

            Mandrille. Holzschnitt. Monogr. und betitelt, nicht dat. (um 1930). Stockmaß: 12 x 7,3 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet).

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €80 - €120

            Bei Neapel. Holzschnitt. Monogr. und betitelt, nicht dat. (um 1925). Stockmaß: 15,4 x 20,2 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Gleichmäßig leicht gebräunt.

          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (1901-1961). THREESOME
            Jun. 22, 2023

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (1901-1961). THREESOME

            Est: €350 - €550

            2 women and a man. Pencil drawing. 25 x 33.5 cm. Stamp on verso 'Prof O.R. Schatz, Wien II, Gr. Mohreng 3b (...)'.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (1901-1961). TWO WOMEN AND A MAN IN THE ACT
            Jun. 22, 2023

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (1901-1961). TWO WOMEN AND A MAN IN THE ACT

            Est: €250 - €450

            Watercol. 18 x 19 cm. Stamp on verso 'Prof. O.R. Schatz, Wien II., Gr. Mohreng 3b (...)'.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (1901-1961). AN AROUSED COUPLE
            Jun. 22, 2023

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (1901-1961). AN AROUSED COUPLE

            Est: €250 - €450

            Watercol. 17 x 12.5 cm. Stamp on verso 'Nachlass O.R. Schatz)'.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: YOUNG MAN
            Jun. 22, 2023

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: YOUNG MAN

            Est: €2,500 - €5,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Young man c. 1947 oil on cardboard; framed 51 x 65.5 cm monogrammed on the upper left: ORS private property, Austria Dietrich Kraft, Matthias Boeckl, Otto Rudolf Schatz 1900-1961, mit einem vorläufigen Werkverzeichnis, Weitra 2010, p. 208, ill. p. 180; Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, cat.-no. M 1947 21, ill. p. 205

            Im Kinsky
          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: WAGRAIN
            Jun. 22, 2023

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: WAGRAIN

            Est: €1,200 - €2,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Wagrain c. 1952 mixed media on paper; framed 52 x 55 cm (cut-out) monogrammed on the lower right: ORSx private property, Austria cf.: Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, ill. p. 219, cat.-no. M 1952 1 (Wagrain, c. 1952, oil on cardboard, 46,3 × 58,5 cm)

            Im Kinsky
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz
            May. 27, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            Frau mit Kind, 1931;Kohle, 84 x 63,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

            Bozner Kunstauktionen
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene VI watercolor/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene V watercolor/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene IV watercolor/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene III watercolor/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic scene II watercolor/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic Scene I mixed media/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) In private mixed media/paper, 27,3 x 21,5 cm ESTIMATE °€ 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE °€ 1000 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
            May. 22, 2023

            Est: €300 - €600

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Castisement, 1919 woodcut/paper, 34,4 x 25,6 cm monogrammed ORS, depicted in the catalogue Hagenbund, Widder 2019, p. 64, N° 165 ESTIMATE °€ 300 - 600 STARTING PRICE °€ 300 Austrian painter and graphic artist of the 20th century, especially between the wars. Studied at the School of Applied Arts with Anton von Kenner, Franz Cizek and Oskar Strnad. Initially worked primarily as a graphic designer and illustrator for Arthur Roessler and Josef Luitpold Stern. 1928 to 1938 member of the Hagenbund, from 1946 member of the Vienna Secession. Lived in Prague and Brno with his Jewish wife during World War II. 1944 Internment in the concentration camp in Gräditz, 1945 liberation by Soviet troops. Created primarily woodcuts, watercolours, cityscapes, socially critical works and murals, but also mosaics and graffiti for residential buildings. Early interest in works by Egon Schiele, development between Expressionism and New Objectivity. In the 1920s and 1930s, woodcuts in the New Objectivity style, including erotic motifs. Including explicit representations of lovemaking and physical lust and passion. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

            Widder Auctions
          • Otto Rudolf Schatz: Erotic scene
            Apr. 18, 2023

            Otto Rudolf Schatz: Erotic scene

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Erotic scene watercolour on paper; framed 17.8 x 21.8 cm (cut-out) estate stamp on the reverse from the estate of the artist; private property, Vienna

            Im Kinsky
          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: THE FORUM IN POMPEII
            Dec. 08, 2022

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: THE FORUM IN POMPEII

            Est: €6,000 - €12,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz The Forum in Pompeii oil on cardboard; framed 40 x 45 cm private property, Austria Dietrich Kraft, Matthias Boeckl, Otto Rudolf Schatz 1900 - 1961, Weitra 2010, ill. p. 212; Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, no. M 1956 17, ill. p. 234

            Im Kinsky
          • OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: ROSE BOUQUET
            Dec. 08, 2022

            OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ: ROSE BOUQUET

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Otto Rudolf Schatz Rose bouquet c. 1950 watercolour on paper; framed 43.7 x 46.7 cm signed on the lower right: ORSchatz private property, Austria

            Im Kinsky