Gustav Schauer Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter

    • GENRE SCENE (AMERICAN SCHOOL, LATE 19TH CENTURY).sold
      Oct. 17, 2020

      GENRE SCENE (AMERICAN SCHOOL, LATE 19TH CENTURY).

      Est: $100 - $300

      Oil on artist board, unsigned. Boy holding yarn after the image "The Trial of Patience" by Gustav Schauer (1826-1902). Surface wear. 24.5"h. 16.5"w., framed, 30.5"h. 22.5"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • SCHAUER, GUSTAVsold
      Feb. 12, 2011

      SCHAUER, GUSTAV

      Est: - €600

      SCHAUER, GUSTAV 1826 Beeskow - Berlin 1902 (zugesch.) Gruppe Dragoner beobachtet Dorf in der Ferne Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 49 cm x 64 cm, unten links undeutlich signiert und datiert'[...] Schauer 1855', verso handbeschriebenes Etikett auf Rahmen mit un­deutlichen Künstlerangaben ‚[... ] Schauer [...] 1902 [...] Pilotis', undeutlich auf Leinwand und Keilrah­men gestempelt, Rahmen.