Thomas Scheibitz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1968 -

    • Scheibitz, Thomas. Basis / Torso /
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Scheibitz, Thomas. Basis / Torso /

      Est: €400 - €600

      Scheibitz, Thomas. Basis / Torso / Teilstück. Acryl auf Vinyl, auf HDF Platte montiert. Verso monogrammiert und datiert. Berlin, Edition Thomas Scheibitz, 2019. Zusammen mit einem bedruckten Umschlagblatt und Pergaminhemdchen im Original-Stülpdeckelkarton mit dem Signet des Künstlers. Maße Objekt: 30 × 21 cm. Maße Karton: 30,5 x 21,5 cm. Anlässlich des Biennale-Empfangs der Freunde der Nationalgalerie in Venedig 2019 als "Schachtel-Edition" geschaffenes unikales Werk des Bildhauers und Malers Thomas Scheibitz (geb. 1968), dessen Arbeiten im selben Jahr zusammen mit Werken von Pablo Picasso im Museum Berggruen ausgestellt wurden. - Der Karton mit einer winzigen Bestoßung, sonst tadellos.

    • Scheibitz, Thomas. Abend mit Goldrand.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Scheibitz, Thomas. Abend mit Goldrand.

      Est: €600 - €900

      Scheibitz, Thomas. Abend mit Goldrand. 4 Abzüge derselben Farbphotographien auf einem Blatt, mit Cut-out, Tusche, Farbstiften und Kugelschreiber überarbeitet. Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts sowie unten links betitelt. Blattmaße: 29,9 x 21 cm. Vier Varianten desselben Gemäldes von Scheibitz, mal als "Figur I MICHAEL", mal als "COSMO Toni" bezeichnet oder mit Zusätzen wie "Die Natur als Sprache" oder "geistige Bildebene" versehen. - Das Blatt rechts mit Lochung, verso auf Karton montiert, tadellos.

    • Thomas Scheibitz "distal distal – Ausstellung Kunstakademie Brühlsche Terrasse". 1994.
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Thomas Scheibitz "distal distal – Ausstellung Kunstakademie Brühlsche Terrasse". 1994.

      Est: €150 - €180

      Thomas Scheibitz 1968 Radeberg (Sachsen) – lebt in Berlin Serigrafie auf festem Papier. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert " Scheibitz", datiert, bezeichnet "Vorzugsexemplar" sowie nummeriert " 6/40". Thomas Scheibitz 1968 Radeberg (Sachsen) – lebt in Berlin 1984–87 Lehre als Werkzeugmacher. 1991–96 Studium an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden. Ab 1996 Meisterschüler bei Ralf Kerbach. 2003 Karl Schmidt-Rotluff Stipendium. 2005 Gestaltung des deutschen Pavillon der 51. Venedig Biennale zusammen mit Tino Sehgal. Seit 2018 Professor für Malerei und Skulptur an der Staatlichen Kunstakademie Düsseldorf.

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Untitled (Wall sculpture)
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Thomas Scheibitz: Untitled (Wall sculpture)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Untitled (Wall sculpture). Date: 1994. Technique: Acrylic on High Density Fibreboard. Mounted on wood. Measurement: 47.5 x 108 x 2.5cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Scheibitz 94. Provenance: - Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • ”Wandbild I”
      Jun. 02, 2023

      ”Wandbild I”

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      On the reverse with felt-tip pen in green with the work number and the dimensions inscribed, dated, signed and titled: 37 140 x 95 cm 1997 Scheibitz „Wandbild I“

      Grisebach
    • Untitled
      Jun. 02, 2023

      Untitled

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Signed and dated in black felt-tip pen on the reverse: Scheibitz 1995/96. There a stamp of Galerie Gebr. Lehmann, Dresden

      Grisebach
      May. 13, 2023

      Est: - €600

      Scheibitz, Thomas. Basis / Torso / Teilstück. Acryl auf Vinyl, auf HDF Platte montiert. Verso monogrammiert und datiert. Berlin, Edition Thomas Scheibitz, 2019. Zusammen mit einem bedruckten Umschlagblatt und Pergaminhemdchen im Original-Stülpdeckelkarton mit dem Signet des Künstlers. Maße: 30 × 21 cm (Objekt), 30,5 x 21,5 cm (Karton). Anlässlich des Biennale-Empfangs der Freunde der Nationalgalerie in Venedig 2019 als "Schachtel-Edition" geschaffenes unikales Werk des Bildhauers und Malers Thomas Scheibitz (geb. 1968), dessen Arbeiten im selben Jahr zusammen mit Werken von Pablo Picasso im Museum Berggruen ausgestellt wurden. - Der Karton mit einer winzigen Bestoßung, sonst tadellos.

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Alex (No. H 3) oil and dispersion on masonite 11
      Apr. 25, 2023

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Alex (No. H 3) oil and dispersion on masonite 11

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Alex (No. H 3) oil and dispersion on masonite 110 x 90cm.

    • Thomas Scheibitz "about 90 elements – Tod im Dschungel". 2007/ 2008.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Thomas Scheibitz "about 90 elements – Tod im Dschungel". 2007/ 2008.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Thomas Scheibitz 1968 Radeberg (Sachsen) – lebt in Berlin Serigrafie auf Karton. Künstlerexemplar. Unterhalb der Darstellung re. in Blei signiert "Scheibitz" und datiert sowie li. bezeichnet "a.p.". In glatter Rechteckleiste hinter Glas gerahmt. Gezeigt in der gleichnamigen Ausstellung im Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin, 14.11.2007 – 10.01.2008, zusammen mit der Version (schwarz auf weiß), 2007, Siebdruck), die auch als Plakatentwurf für den Ausstellungskatalog diente. Abgebildet in: Thomas Scheibitz: Tisch, Ozean und Beispiel. Köln 2015, Fig. 49. Thomas Scheibitz 1968 Radeberg (Sachsen) – lebt in Berlin 1984–87 Lehre als Werkzeugmacher. 1991–96 Studium an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden. Ab 1996 Meisterschüler bei Ralf Kerbach. 2003 Karl Schmidt-Rotluff Stipendium. 2005 Gestaltung des deutschen Pavillon der 51. Venedig Biennale zusammen mit Tino Sehgal. Seit 2018 Professor für Malerei und Skulptur an der Staatlichen Kunstakademie Düsseldorf.

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Bus oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 47 3/8in. (65 x 120.2
      Mar. 09, 2023

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Bus oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 47 3/8in. (65 x 120.2

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Bus oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 47 3/8in. (65 x 120.2cm.)

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) The Type oil on canvas 82 x 57 in. (208.3 x 144
      Dec. 14, 2022

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) The Type oil on canvas 82 x 57 in. (208.3 x 144

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) The Type oil on canvas 82 x 57 in. (208.3 x 144.8 cm.)

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Hunter Douglas
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Thomas Scheibitz: Hunter Douglas

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Hunter Douglas. Date: 2007. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 235 x 168.5cm. Notation: Signed, dated and titled verso lower left: Scheibitz 07 Hunter Douglas. Here additionally with dimensions. Provenance: - Galerie Sprüth Magers, Munich (label) - Private collection Europe. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968) Tikky, 1999 Oil on canvas 51 x 39-1/2 inches (129.5 x
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968) Tikky, 1999 Oil on canvas 51 x 39-1/2 inches (129.5 x

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968) Tikky, 1999 Oil on canvas 51 x 39-1/2 inches (129.5 x 100.3 cm) Signed, titled, and dated on the reverse: Scheibitz 99 / "Tikky" Property from the Collection of Lana & Richard Cooper, Winnetka, Illinois PROVENANCE: Bonakdar Jancou Gallery, New York; Acquired by the present owner from the above, 2000. EXHIBITED: New Berlin Art Society, Berlin, "In Augenhöhe (Ortsbegehung 5)," 1999, illustrated in the catalogue. "The painting Tikky from 1999 is an example of an early invented figuration in my oeuvre. The medium format was created after my first international exhibition, "Low Sweetie" at the ICA London, 1998. In these years 1998 to 2000, still lifes, figurines, shop window designs and profile heads played a major role - which still has an impact on my work today. Heads shows in profile, from silhouettes, often show people better in "character" or have a nice general artistic quality." - Thomas Scheibitz. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Untitled
      Oct. 19, 2022

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Untitled

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) /Untitled/ signed with the artist's initial and dated 'S. 95' (centre right); inscribed 'Die Schwarze Eins' (lower edge) felt-tip pen and graphite on paper 11 3 ⁄8 x 8 1 ⁄4 in. (29 x 20.8cm.) Executed in 1995

      Sep. 17, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Scheibitz, Thomas
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Scheibitz, Thomas

      Est: €100 - €300

      Scheibitz, Thomas Radeberg, geboren 1968 Blattgröße: 64 x 50,5 cm; 28,6 x 19,7 cm, o. R. Untitled, 2015. Photo engraving on wove paper. Signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Buchstabe
      Jun. 09, 2022

      Thomas Scheibitz: Buchstabe

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Buchstabe. Date: 2002. Technique: Mixed Media (medium density fibrebord , lacquer, pigment marker, base). Measurement: 129 x 205cm. Provenance: - Produzentengalerie, Hamburg Exhibitions: - Museum für moderne Kunst - Weserburg, Bremen 2005/06. Literature: - Heil, Axel/Schoppmann, Wolfgang (ed.): Most Wanted - The Olbricht Collection - Some Recent Acquisitions, Cologne 2005, p. 152, ill.

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Springtime on stage
      Jun. 09, 2022

      Thomas Scheibitz: Springtime on stage

      Est: €600 - €800

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Springtime on stage. Date: 2005. Technique: Series of 7 C-prints. Measurement: Each: 20 x 14cm. From an edition of 12 copies. Provenance: - Produzentengalerie Hamburg.

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Delfi
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Thomas Scheibitz: Delfi

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: "Delfi". Date: 2007/08. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 190 x 350cm Notation: Titled, signed, dated and inscribed verso at the top on the canvas overlap: Delfi Scheibitz 2008/2007 (No. 501) 190 x 350cm. Provenance: - Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York (label) - Private collection Europe Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Scheibitz, Thomas
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Scheibitz, Thomas

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Flörsheimer Wald
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Thomas Scheibitz: Flörsheimer Wald

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: "Flörsheimer Wald". Date: 2006. Technique: Acrylic on canvas. Measurement: 300 x 190cm. Provenance: - Monika Sprüth Gallery, Cologne - Private collection Israel - One of the internationally sought-after, large-format paintings - Strong, sensually perceptible spatial dynamics in the artist's unmistakable pictorial language - Luminous work that convinces through the special coherence of the composition. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Untitled
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Thomas Scheibitz: Untitled

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Untitled. Date: 2006. Technique: MDF, painted, with metal ball. Measurement: 145,5 x 49 x 60cm. Frame/Pedestal: On wood pedestal (20 x 88 x 120cm, total height: 165,5cm). Provenance: - Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York - Private collection Vietnam. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Thomas Scheibitz: Untitled
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Thomas Scheibitz: Untitled

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Untitled. Date: 2006. Technique: MDF, painted with metal ball. Measurement: 145,5 x 49 x 60cm. Frame/Pedestal: On wood pedestal (20 x 88 x 120cm, total height: 165,5cm). Provenance: - Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York - Private collection Vietnam.

    • Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968): Untitled
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968): Untitled

      Est: $600 - $900

      Pencil on paper, 2004, signed with initial 'S' and dated lower left, variously inscribed, with label from Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, NY. 12 x 8 1/4 in. (sheet), 16 3/4 x 13 1/4 in. (frame). A Contemporary Vision: Works from the Melva Bucksbaum Collection Sold to Benefit Art for Access at Bennington College

      Stair
    • Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968) - Der Fluß und seine Quelle
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968) - Der Fluß und seine Quelle

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Thomas Scheibitz (b. 1968) Der Fluß und seine Quelle signed, titled and dated 'Der Fluß und seine Quelle Scheibitz 09' (on the reverse) oil, vinyl and pigment marker on canvas 21 3/4 x 23 7/8 in. (55.1 x 60.5 cm.) Painted in 2009.

    • Thomas Scheibitz - Untitled
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz - Untitled

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Untitled Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Scheibitz 2002 Scheibitz, Thomas

      Grisebach
    • Thomas Scheibitz - Untitled
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz - Untitled

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Untitled On the underside of the overlying, painted MDF plate signed and dated in black felt-tip pen: Scheibitz 03 Scheibitz, Thomas

      Grisebach
    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) - Untitled
      Oct. 27, 2020

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) - Untitled

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968) Untitled signed and dated 'Scheibitz 09' (on the overlap) oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (50 x 50cm.) Painted in 2009 ",

    • 1492
      Sep. 26, 2020

      1492

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Scheibitz, Thomas 1968 Radeberg 1492. 2002. Oil, lacquer paint and pigment markers on canvas. 170 x 210cm. Signed and dated verso on the canvas overlap: Scheibitz 2002. Here additionally titled. Thomas Scheibitz was born as the son of a stonemason near Dresden. After first learning the profession of a toolmaker, he studied painting at the College of Fine Art in Dresden from 1991 to 1996. He then completed his artistic training as a master student under Ralf Kerbach. A key highlight in Scheibitz's career is the joint design of the German pavilion with Tino Sehgal at the 51st Venice Biennale in 2005. Scheibitz, who always names his works individually, creates a rather gloomy work in colour with \1492\". The dark colouring in combination with the title embeds the work in a context critical of Colonialism. Instead of reffering to the discovery of America as a successful milestone in the history of human growth, Scheibitz resorts to a negatively connoted visual language. Scheibitz himself attests to a strong influence of Cubism, which is also clearly evident in this work. Here, however, Scheibitz not only works with abstracted cubic forms, but also explores the limits of perspective in painting anew. The work exemplifies Scheibitz's relationship to painting. For him, painting is a tool for redefining space, reality and perspective. This redefinition is experimental, almost playful, and actively involves the viewer in this process. The individual title opens up a new level of interpretation for the viewer and thus not only possiblities of painting are examined, but also current social questions are negotiated. Explanations to the Catalogue Thomas Scheibitz Germany Figurative Art Architecture Contemporary Art 2000s Abstract Painting Mixed media "

    • Thomas Scheibitz (b.1968) Precious Basics III
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz (b.1968) Precious Basics III

      Est: £500 - £700

      Thomas Scheibitz (b.1968) Precious Basics III Photographic print in colours, 2008, signed, dated and numbered 1/12 in pencil verso, published by Camden Arts Centre, London, the full sheet printed to the edges, 440 x 291mm (17 3/8 x 11 1/2in) (framed) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Thomas Scheibitz, Untitled, 1995/1996
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz, Untitled, 1995/1996

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Signed and dated 'Scheibitz 1995/96' verso on canvas.

    • Thomas Scheibitz, Untitled, 1996
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz, Untitled, 1996

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Signed and dated 'Scheibitz 96' verso on fibreboard.

      Jun. 19, 2020

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Signed and dated 'Scheibitz 1996' verso on canvas.

    • Thomas Scheibitz | Untitled
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Thomas Scheibitz | Untitled

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      SCHEIBITZ, THOMAS 1968 Radeberg Title: Untitled. Date: 2003. Technique: Oil on loose canvas, mounted on wood. Measurement: 220 x 154cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: Scheibitz 03. As well as inscribed upper left: G.P 58. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Sommer Contemporary (according to consigner) - Private collection Europe.

      Mar. 24, 2020

      Est: £700 - £900

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Pete
      Mar. 04, 2020

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Pete

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Pete

      Phillips
      Feb. 18, 2020

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ (B. 1968)Untitledsigned with the artist's initials and dated 'S. 95' (centre right edge); inscribed 'Die Schwarze Einz' (lower right)felt-tip pen and graphite on paper11⅜ x 8.2/8in. (29 x 20.8cm.)Executed in 1995

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - DFW
      Dec. 12, 2019

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - DFW

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - DFW ♠

      Phillips
    • OHNE TITEL (DREIDIMENSIONALES OBJEKT)
      Dec. 06, 2019

      OHNE TITEL (DREIDIMENSIONALES OBJEKT)

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ 1968 Radeberg OHNE TITEL (DREIDIMENSIONALES OBJEKT) Acryl auf Stoff, auf Holz montiert. 180 x 10,5 x 6,5 cm. Im Inneren mit einem Etikett der Art Basel aus dem Jahr 1992. Provenienz: Nachlass von Professor Friedrich Becker, Düsseldorf.

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | O. T. (Nr. 304)
      Mar. 06, 2019

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | O. T. (Nr. 304)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Untitled (Buchstable)
      Dec. 05, 2018

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Untitled (Buchstable)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Phillips
    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | Revell
      Nov. 20, 2018

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | Revell

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | Untitled (No. 352)
      Jun. 27, 2018

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | Untitled (No. 352)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil, vinyl and felt-tip pen on canvas

    • Thomas SCHEIBITZ (Né en 1968) 101 - 2002 Huile, pigment marker et vinyle sur toile
      Oct. 30, 2017

      Thomas SCHEIBITZ (Né en 1968) 101 - 2002 Huile, pigment marker et vinyle sur toile

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Thomas SCHEIBITZ (Né en 1968) 101 - 2002 Huile, pigment marker et vinyle sur toile Signée, datée, titrée et annotée au dos sur le châssis "101, Scheibitz, 2002, 375" h: 170 w: 240 cm Provenance : Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York Collection Blake Byrne, en 2002 Commentaire : Oil, pigment marker and vinyl on canvas; signed, dated, titled and inscribed on the reverse Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

      Oct. 05, 2017

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Phillips
    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | Untitled (No. 80)
      Sep. 14, 2017

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ | Untitled (No. 80)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      acrylic, marker, pencil and staples on canvas

    • THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Untitled
      Feb. 28, 2017

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Untitled

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      THOMAS SCHEIBITZ - Untitled

      Phillips
    • Scheibitz, Thomas
      Nov. 30, 2016

      Scheibitz, Thomas

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Scheibitz, Thomas (1968 Radeberg) Untitled. 2002. 2-part object. Paper (folded and painted) in brass sheet (sprayed, put together) on a case (MDF, welded and painted). 83,5 x 100 x 100cm. Provenance: Galerie Gebr. Lehmann, Dresden Private collection, Hessia.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Thomas Scheibitz