Andreas Schelfhout Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Water colorist, b. 1787 - d. 1870

          • SCHELFHOUT, ANDREAS (1787 DEN HAAG - 1870 EBD.). WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT STAFFAGE.
            Feb. 24, 2024

            SCHELFHOUT, ANDREAS (1787 DEN HAAG - 1870 EBD.). WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT STAFFAGE.

            SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787 Den Haag - 1870 ebd.) Winterlandschaft mit Staffage Öl/Holz. Mittig im Baumstamm signiert, verso bezeichnet. 45 x 59,5 cm. Gerahmt : 67 x 78 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Paar im Gespräch auf dem vereisten Fluss nahe den Häusern im idyllischen Licht . Leichte Altersspuren. Niederländischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:31 Uhr (CET) SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787 The Hague - 1870 ibid.) Winter landscape with staffage Oil/wood. Signed in the center of the tree trunk, verso inscribed. 45 x 59.5 cm. Framed : 67 x 78 cm (gold stucco frame). Couple in conversation on the icy river near the houses in idyllic light . Slight traces of age. Dutch landscape painter and etcher. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 19:31 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          • Attribué à Andreas SCHELFHOUT La Haye, 1787 - 1870 Etude de toits Huile sur carton
            Feb. 06, 2024

            Attribué à Andreas SCHELFHOUT La Haye, 1787 - 1870 Etude de toits Huile sur carton

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Attribué à Andreas SCHELFHOUT La Haye, 1787 - 1870 Etude de toits Huile sur carton Annoté 'Andreas Schelfhout' au crayon noir au dos h: 34,50 w: 48,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur carton libre Ancienne pliure à l'angle inférieur droit Quelques rares petites retouches éparses Lègères griffures éparses avec quelques petites pertes Bords irréguliers Petits trous en haut à gauche Petit trou en haut vers le centre Vernis satiné Bon état général de conservation Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

          • T. HEAWOOD (*1810) after SCHELFHOUT (*1787), Winter landscape with children, Steel engraving
            Dec. 30, 2023

            T. HEAWOOD (*1810) after SCHELFHOUT (*1787), Winter landscape with children, Steel engraving

            Est: €105 - €175

            Thomas Heawood (1810 - 1870 ) after Andreas Schelfhout (1787 The Hague - 1870 ibid.): Winter landscape with children on a frozen river, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Schelfhout pinxt | T. Heawood sc". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Winter | Zima". Date: 19th century Description: Beautiful landscape depiction with figures in the foreground. Keywords: Winter, Seasons, Netherlands, Children, Sledges, Fishermen, Shore, Architecture, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Netherlands,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), 'Romantic landscape'
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), 'Romantic landscape'

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870) 'Romantic landscape', signed lower left, oil on panel. H. 31 cm. W. 39 cm.

            Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          • SCHELFHOUT Andreas (1787 Den Haag - 1870 ebd.) "Strand und Schiffe" bei stürmischer See, Segel gehisst und in vollem Wind, im Hintergrund Dünen, Personenstaffage im Vordergrund, Ölgemälde auf Holz, links unten signiert, 37x43,5cm, R
            Dec. 09, 2023

            SCHELFHOUT Andreas (1787 Den Haag - 1870 ebd.) "Strand und Schiffe" bei stürmischer See, Segel gehisst und in vollem Wind, im Hintergrund Dünen, Personenstaffage im Vordergrund, Ölgemälde auf Holz, links unten signiert, 37x43,5cm, R

            SCHELFHOUT Andreas (1787 Den Haag - 1870 ebd.) "Strand und Schiffe" bei stürmischer See, Segel gehisst und in vollem Wind, im Hintergrund Dünen, Personenstaffage im Vordergrund, Ölgemälde auf Holz, links unten signiert, 37x43,5cm, R *Schelfhout war Schüler des Theatermalers Johannes Breckenheimer, spezialisierte sich aber in der Landschaftsmalerei. Mit 28 Jahren schaffte er mit einer „Winterlandschaft" seinen künstlerischen Durchbruch. Neben den Landschaften seiner Heimat thematisierte Schelfhout immer wieder Winterlandschaften. Seine Bilder befinden sich in öffentlichen Sammlungen, wie dem Museum Fodor in Amsterdam und den Museen von Haarlem, Rotterdam, Enschede und Gent.*

            Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
          • Andreas Schelfhout
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            (1787 Den Haag - 1870 ebenda) Winterlandschaft Blick auf eine sonnenbeschienene Winterlandschaft mit pittoresken Häusern und altem Turm, idyllisch gelegen an einem zugefrorenen Fluss, belebt durch Personen. Charakteristisches Blatt des Hauptmeisters der holländischen romantischen Schule des 19. Jhs., dessen Winterbilder zahlreiche Maler seiner Zeit inspirierten. Aquarell/Papier. L. u. sign. Darstellung ca. 18 cm x 28,5 cm (Rahmenausschnitt). Rahmen. Watercolour on paper. Signed.

          • ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT SEEUFER MIT SCHIFFEN. 1855
            Dec. 02, 2023

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT SEEUFER MIT SCHIFFEN. 1855

            Est: €8,000 - €16,000

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT 1787 The Hague - 1870 ibid. SEA SHORE WITH SHIPS. 1855 Oil on wood. 17 x 22,5 cm (F. 38 x 43 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'A. Schelfhout 55'. Verso: old note with Dutch inscription, hardly legible dated '25 october 1855', signed 'A. Schelfhout', and Luchtenberg collection inventory number 'G/n50'. Lightly soiled. Frame. Provenance: Luchtenberg Foundation. According to the information in the collection card index, the painting was acquired by Lempertz in Cologne in 1942. ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT 1787 Den Haag - 1870 ebenda SEEUFER MIT SCHIFFEN. 1855 Öl auf Holz. 17 x 22,5 cm (R. 38 x 43 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'A. Schelfhout 55'. Verso: alter Zettel mit holländischer Inschrift (Eigentumsbestätigung?), schwer leserlich datiert '25 october 1855', unterschrieben 'A. Schelfhout', sowie Luchtenberg Sammlungsinventarnummer 'G/n50'. Leicht verschm. Rahmen. Rechts erhöhtes schilfbewachsenes Seeufer mit Haus und Frau mit Kind; an der Anlegestelle davor haben zwei Segelschiffe (eines mit schwerer Last beladen) festgemacht. Links Ausblick auf die offene See; darauf Ruderkahn und im Hintergrund mehrere Segelschiffe. Provenienz: Luchtenberg Stiftung. Nach Angaben der Stiftung wurde das Gemälde 1942 bei Lempertz in Köln erworben.

          • Andreas SCHELFHOUT La Haye, 1787-1870 Paysage animé
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Andreas SCHELFHOUT La Haye, 1787-1870 Paysage animé

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            Andreas SCHELFHOUT La Haye, 1787-1870 Paysage animé Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche A. Schelfhout 14 x 16 cm Oil on panel Signed lower left 5 1/2 x 6 5/16 in.

          • Andreas SCHELFHOUT (1787-1870), watercolour, Animated landscape with boat, signed
            Nov. 25, 2023

            Andreas SCHELFHOUT (1787-1870), watercolour, Animated landscape with boat, signed

            Est: €300 - €400

            Andreas SCHELFHOUT (1787-1870), watercolour, Animated landscape with boat, signed Andreas SCHELFHOUT (1787-1870), aquarel, Geanimeerd landschap met boot, getekend

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Schelfhout, Andreas: Winterfreuden
            Nov. 24, 2023

            Schelfhout, Andreas: Winterfreuden

            Est: €7,000 - €14,000

            Schelfhout, Andreas - Winter Pleasures (The Hague 1787-1870 ibid.) Winter landscape with lively activity on frozen water. Oil/plate. Monogrammed ''A. Sch.'' at lower left; label of the Galerie Erich Beckmann, Hannover, on verso. 26 x 36 cm. // Schelfhout, Andreas Winterfreuden (Den Haag 1787-1870 ebd.) Winterlandschaft mit lebhaftem Treiben auf zugefrorenem Gewässer. Öl/Platte. Links unten monogrammiert ''A. Sch.''; verso Etikett der Galerie Erich Beckmann, Hannover. 26 x 36 cm.

          • Schelfhout, Andreas (1787-1870). (Landscape with a man and dog following a horsedrawn cart below a rocky outcrop).
            Nov. 24, 2023

            Schelfhout, Andreas (1787-1870). (Landscape with a man and dog following a horsedrawn cart below a rocky outcrop).

            Est: €250 - €350

            Schelfhout, Andreas (1787-1870). (Landscape with a man and dog following a horsedrawn cart below a rocky outcrop). Drawing, brush and brown ink and pencil, 26x28,8 cm., signed "A. Schelfhout fecit", framed.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Andreas Schelfhout, Landscape with a Castle and Figures
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, Landscape with a Castle and Figures

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Signed lower right: A. Schelfhout The style of the present work reveals it to be a product of the artist's early phase. Schelfhout had not yet developed the unmistakable motifs of his later works; instead, the idealised landscape with its rural inhabitants is characterised by a classicist/romantic aura that harks back to the late 18th century.

          • Andreas Schelfhout, Summer Panorama: View over a River Valley in Summer from a Mountain with a Ruined Castle
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, Summer Panorama: View over a River Valley in Summer from a Mountain with a Ruined Castle

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            Andreas Schelfhout spent his entire life in The Hague. However, he often found inspiration for his landscapes in the dunes near Haarlem. He also painted broad river panoramas from an elevated viewpoint in Gelderland. There are numerous parallels in the work of his equally famous compatriot and colleague Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862). Both artists were already considered the two most important landscape painters in the Netherlands during their lifetime. They shared the same preferences when it came to choice of subject. Both were exceptionally good painters of river landscapes and winter scenes. They obviously looked for landscapes with identical characteristics. For summer landscapes, they chose an elevated vantage point, focusing on distant towns along meandering rivers. Given the close relationship between the two artists' works, it is not surprising that the present landscape was long thought to be a work by Koekkoek. The picture still had a false signature from B. C. Koekkoek when it was sold at Christie's Amsterdam in 1999. Both artists chose the flat landscape of Holland for their winter pictures, with an expansive sky over a low horizon. However, the staffage and motifs included in the present painting are typical of Schelfhout. While Koekkoek never missed an opportunity to place a lush tree in the foreground to serve as a repoussoir, the role of trees in Schelfhout's summer landscapes in the middle and later stages of his career was less important. Only shrubs are shown growing in the foreground of the present work; all the larger trees are pushed back and can only be seen in the distance. Schelfhout often incorporated felled tree trunks, as can be seen in the lower left foreground. Koekkoek, in his textbook on landscape painting, disapproved of what he called this "defacement of nature" and considered it unsuitable for landscape painting (see: B. C. Koekkoek: Herinneringen en Mededeelingen van een Landschapschilds, Kleve, 1841, pp. 187-188 ).

          • Andreas Schelfhout, Skaters on a Frozen River
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, Skaters on a Frozen River

            Est: €90,000 - €120,000

            Signed and dated lower right: A Schelfhout / 1845 Andreas Schelfhout was one of the most important Dutch landscape painters of the 19th century. The present painting “Skaters on a Frozen River” and the following painting “View from a hill with a castle into a wide, summery river valley” are excellent examples of his unsurpassed mastery. He excelled in the fine and detailed reproduction of the varied landscape of his homeland, whose light and weather effects he captured in all shades. In 1845, when Schelfhout painted this winter picture, his work was shown in many exhibitions. The artist was not only praised for the craftsmanship with which he captured all characteristics of the Dutch landscape in his paintings. His contemporaries perceived the "simplicity" and "truth" of his paintings as the best possible representation and explanation of the nature of God. Andreas Schelfhout's depictions of skaters in winter are still admired today for their naturalness and quiet poetry, which prompted a critic to exclaim in 1852: "One could not paint more beautifully." Andreas Schelfhout was the leading painter of the Dutch Romantic movement. His famous compatriot and fellow painter Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862) recognized his talent as early as 1841 and referred to “the great Schelfhout” in his book “Herinneringen en Mededeelingen ven eenen Landschapschilds” (Kleve, 1841). Admiring the grace and truthful depiction of nature in Schelfhout's winter scenes, Koekkoek wrote: "Would you like to see how beautiful and charming a flat, simple rural scene can be when it bears the stamp of nature, the stamp of truth (. ..) then take a look at the works of our great Schelfhout." A similar winter landscape is housed in the collection of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam: “Ice Landscape with Windmill” (inv. no. SK-A-1127). Works by Andreas Schelfhout can be found in many Dutch museums such as the Amsterdams Historisch Museum, the Stedelijk Museum, the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, the Teylers Museum in Haarlem, the Municipal Museum in The Hague, the Dordrechts Museum and the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen in Rotterdam.

          • Andreas Schelfhout: Wide Dutch Landscape near Haarlem
            Nov. 17, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout: Wide Dutch Landscape near Haarlem

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            SCHELFHOUT, ANDREAS The Hague 1787 - 1870 Title: Wide Dutch Landscape near Haarlem. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 52,5 x 71,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: A. Schelfhout. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We are grateful to Guido de Werd, Cologne, who confirmed the attribution after examining the present painting in the original Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

          • Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870)
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870)

            Est: €15,000 - €25,000

            A joyous day on the ice with figures by a koek-en-zopie, signed and dated 'A. Schelfhout 67' (lower right), oil on panel, 20x29 cm, Literature:-Pieter A. Scheen, 'Lexicon Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars 1750-1880', The Hague 1981, ill. no. 368. Provenance: -Auction, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 26 June 1948, lot 51.-With Kunsthandel ten Bosch, The Hague, circa 1950.-With Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague,

            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Skaters and a horse-drawn sledge on a frozen river, signed and dated 'A. Schelfhout/58' (lower left), oil on panel, 22x29 cm, Provenance: -With E.E. Huisman, The Hague, inv. no. 2640 (according to a label attached to the reverse). ,

          • Andreas Schelfhout, The Hague 1787 - 1870 The Hague, Winter idyll
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, The Hague 1787 - 1870 The Hague, Winter idyll

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            Andreas Schelfhout The Hague 1787 - 1870 The Hague Winter idyll Oil on canvas, relined 40.5 x 61 cm, with frame 57 x 77 cm Signed b.r.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787-1870). (Landscape road). N.d. Black and brown ink and colour
            Nov. 14, 2023

            SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787-1870). (Landscape road). N.d. Black and brown ink and colour

            Est: €140 - €180

            SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787-1870). (Landscape road). N.d. Black and brown ink and colour wash on wove paper. 324 x 395 mm. (Split in lower margin, upper left corner a bit dam. and slightly moulded, small part upper leftcorner torn off, some minor foxing, traces of previous mounting on v°).

            Burgersdijk & Niermans
          • Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870): Skaters on a Frozen River
            Nov. 09, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870): Skaters on a Frozen River

            Pencil, ink and wash on paper, signed with initials 'A.S.' lower left. 5 1/2 x 8 in. (sight), 10 x 12 in. (frame).

            STAIR
          • Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870): Figures on a Frozen River, Windmill Beyond
            Nov. 09, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870): Figures on a Frozen River, Windmill Beyond

            Pencil and watercolor on paper, signed 'A. Schelfhout ' lower left. 7 1/4 x 10 7/8 in. (sheet), 16 x 19 1/4 in. (frame).

            STAIR
            Nov. 07, 2023

            Est: €700 - €1,400

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870) 'Winter landscape with figures on the ice and a ruin', signed 'A.S.' lower right

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Andreas Schelfhout 1787–1870
            Nov. 03, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout 1787–1870

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Andreas Schelfhout 1787–1870 Eisvergnügen, 1862 Öl auf Holz unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert A.S. 62 24,5 x 36,5 cm

            Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          • ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT & HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN, WINTER LANDSCAPE
            Oct. 18, 2023

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT & HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN, WINTER LANDSCAPE

            Est: £15,000 - £25,000

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH 1787 - 1870) & HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (DUTCH 1795 - 1860) WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND BOAT ON FROZEN WATERWAY Oil on canvas Signed (lower left)56 x 79cm (22 x 31 in.)

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • SCHELFHOUT Andreas (1787 - 1870) Huile sur panneau "Bateau en mer traversan
            Oct. 10, 2023

            SCHELFHOUT Andreas (1787 - 1870) Huile sur panneau "Bateau en mer traversan

            Est: €900 - €1,200

            SCHELFHOUT Andreas (1787 - 1870) Huile sur panneau "Bateau en mer traversant la tempête". Signé au milieu à droite A. Schelfhout. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-47x58cm.

            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870) Dutch riverscape at dusk, signed and dated l.l. '51, oil on panel, 18,7 x 26,8 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Unknown (19th), Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), Copper engraving
            Sep. 23, 2023

            Unknown (19th), Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), Copper engraving

            Est: €45 - €75

            Unknown (19th century): Portrait of the Dutch landscape painter Andreas Schelfhout (1787 The Hague - 1870 ibid), especially known for his small-format landscapes as well as for his winter landscapes, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Unknown/not identified. Mark: "F.L". Date: 19th century Description: Bust portrait in three-quarter profile. Inscribed with the sitter's name below the image in the printing plate. Person: Andreas Schelfhout (1787 The Hague - 1870 The Hague) Was a Dutch painter. Schelfhout was a pupil of the theatre painter Johannes Breckenheimer, but specialised in landscape painting. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Netherlands,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT
            Sep. 22, 2023

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

            Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (1787 The Hague 1870) Farm building by the roadside. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: A. Schelfhout. f. 39 × 49.7 cm. Provenance: - Frank S. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia (label verso). - European collection. Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht, M.A., who confirmed the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (1787 Den Haag 1870) Gehöft am Wegesrand. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: A. Schelfhout. f. 39 × 49,7 cm. Provenienz: - Frank S. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia (verso mit Etikett). - Europäische Sammlung. Christiaan Lucht, M.A., bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. ---------------

          • ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT
            Sep. 22, 2023

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT

            Est: CHF600 - CHF800

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (1787 The Hague 1870) A winter landscape with windmill and ice skaters on a frozen lake. Watercolour, traces of black chalk. The border line with grey pen. Signed in grey pen lower left: A. Schelfhout. Numbered in grey pen above the depiction: 11. 10.5 x 15.8 cm. Sheet size: 18 x 25 cm. Framed. --------------- ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (1787 Den Haag 1870) Winterlandschaft mit Windmühle und Schlittschuhläufern auf einem zugefrorenen See. Aquarell, Spuren von schwarzer Kreide. Die Einfassungslinie mit grauer Feder. Unten links mit grauer Feder signiert: A. Schelfhout. Über der Darstellung mit grauer Feder nummeriert: 11. 10,5 x 15,8 cm. Bogengrösse: 18 x 25 cm. Gerahmt. ---------------

          • Andreas Schelfhout (Dutch, 1787-1870)
            Sep. 21, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (Dutch, 1787-1870)

            Est: £20,000 - £25,000

            Andreas Schelfhout (Dutch, 1787-1870) "A Flash of Sunlight", oil on panel, signed lower left "A. Schelfhout f.", reproduction swept gilded frame, 14½ x 20in. (36.8 x 50.8cm.). * Provenance: Label on reverse for E. Stacy-Marks, Fine Art Dealers, dated 29th September 1962.

            Martel Maides
          • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER LODEWIJK FRANCISCUS KLUYVER (AMSTERDAM 1816-1900)
            Sep. 12, 2023

            ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER LODEWIJK FRANCISCUS KLUYVER (AMSTERDAM 1816-1900)

            Est: £1,500 - £2,500

            ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER LODEWIJK FRANCISCUS KLUYVER (AMSTERDAM 1816-1900) *AMENDED* ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER LODEWIJK FRANCISCUS KLUYVER (AMSTERDAM 1816-1900) A distant view possibly of Haarlem signed indistinctly (lower right) oil on panel 30 x 41.5 cm This atmospheric panel shows the influence of Jacob Van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/9-1682 Amsterdam) and his compositions with a large skies and billowing clouds. The late evening light falling diagonally across the landscape and serving as a repoussoir, with the distant sunlit fields evoking the feeling of a late summer’s day.

            Chiswick Auctions
          • ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH, 1787-1870) Shepherd resting on a country lane ne
            Jul. 13, 2023

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH, 1787-1870) Shepherd resting on a country lane ne

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH, 1787-1870) Shepherd resting on a country lane near a castle oil on panel 24 7/8 x 31 in. (63.2 x 78.9 cm.)

          • Andreas Schelfhout, 1787 Den Haag – 1870 ebenda
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, 1787 Den Haag – 1870 ebenda

            Est: €22,000 - €24,000

            ANLANDENDES SEGELSCHIFF Öl auf Holz. 32,5 x 41,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In ornamental verziertem vergoldeten Rahmen. In freundlichem Sommerlicht mit aufspringendem Gewölk ein diagonal in die Bildmitte führendes Ufer mit einem anlandenden Einmaster, inmitten von Wellenschlag und einem am Ufer liegenden Beiboot mit zwei Figuren. Schelfhout malte sowohl winterliche Eisansichten als auch Sommerlandschaften, wie die hier vorgeführte, mit einem großen technischen Raffinement. Von Zeit zu Zeit staffierte der Maler Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) seine Gemälde. Schon seit Lebzeiten waren die Landschaften von seiner Hand sehr beliebt. Er malte sie sorgfältig, mit großem technischen Raffinement und mit einem starken Gefühl für anekdotische Details. Schelfhout war einer der größten Spezialisten der holländischen Landschaftsmalerei des 19. Jahrhunderts. Seine Gemälde knüpfen sichtbar an die große holländische Tradition des 17. Jahrhunderts an. Zu Schelfhouts Schülern gehörten unter anderem Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907), Johan-Barthold Jongkind (1819-1891) und Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862), Lodewijk Johannes Kleijn (1817-1897) und Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom (1805-1880). Provenienz: Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam/ London. Kunsthandel Rokoko, Gulpen. (13619819) (13) Andreas Schelfhout, 1787 The Hague – 1870 ibid. DOCKING SAILING BOAT Oil on panel. 32.5 x 41.5 cm. Signed lower right.

          • SCHELFHOUT ANDREAS (1787 - 1870) HUILE SUR PANNEAU "BATEAU EN MER TRAVERSANT LA TEMPÊTE". SIGNÉ AU M
            Jun. 21, 2023

            SCHELFHOUT ANDREAS (1787 - 1870) HUILE SUR PANNEAU "BATEAU EN MER TRAVERSANT LA TEMPÊTE". SIGNÉ AU M

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Huile sur panneau "Bateau en mer traversant la tempête". Signé au milieu à droite A. Schelfhout. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-47x58cm.

          • Andreas Schelfhout (1787 - 1870) Vissersvolk bij bomschuiten op het strand
            Jun. 19, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787 - 1870) Vissersvolk bij bomschuiten op het strand

            Est: €500 - €800

            Sepiatekening, r.o. gesigneerd. B 22.5 x 34.5 cm / 34 x 47 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (1787-1870)
            Jun. 19, 2023

            ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (1787-1870)

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            Panoramic Summer Landscape near Haarlem (1855) Signed and dated 55 lower right Oil on panel, 22.1 x 29 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: The landscape painter Andreas Schelfhout from The Hague had a penchant for the landscape surrounding Haarlem. Quite early on, from 1820 onwards, he was inspired by this rolling, scenic area with its fine panoramas. Schelfhout’s summer landscapes depicting this location reflect the tradition of the oeuvre of the seventeenth century landscape painter Jacob van Ruysdael (1628/1629-1682). The quintessentially Dutch landscape surrounding Haarlem was a favourite amongst the painters of Dutch Romanticism, following the lead of Schelfhout. This painting, dated 1855, arose in the best artistic period of the artist. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

            AAG Auctioneers
            May. 25, 2023

            Est: £20,000 - £25,000

            Martel Maides
          • CIRCLE OF ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH, 1787-1870) A winter scene with skaters
            May. 25, 2023

            CIRCLE OF ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH, 1787-1870) A winter scene with skaters

            Est: £1,500 - £2,500

            CIRCLE OF ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT (DUTCH, 1787-1870) A winter scene with skaters on a canal, with a distant windmill oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 29 3/4 in. (60 x 75.5 cm.)

          • Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), A German landscape with figures resting near a waterfall
            May. 24, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), A German landscape with figures resting near a waterfall

            Est: €7,000 - €10,000

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), A German landscape with figures resting near a waterfall, signed and dated 'A. Schelfhout/44' (lower right), oil on panel, 30x24,5 cm, Exhibited:-Luxembourg, Musée National d'Histoire et d'Art/'s-Hertogenbosch, Het Noordbrabants Museum, ‘A Romantic Journey', 3 April 2014-25 January 2015, no. 88 (19). Literature:-Guido de Werd, ‘A Romantic Journey: Masterpieces from the Rademakers Collection', Eindhoven 2014, p. 77, no. 88 (19).

          • Andreas Schelfhout, Landscape with a House and Staffage
            May. 20, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, Landscape with a House and Staffage

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            Verso: A. Shelfhout / 19 Decemb. 1833

            May. 10, 2023

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Tiberius Auctions
          • A. Schelfhout, Dutch harbor view
            Apr. 13, 2023

            A. Schelfhout, Dutch harbor view

            Andreas Schelfhout '45. 1787 - 1870. Dutch harbor view with flat-bottomed boats and figures. Pencil on paper. Dimensions: H 15 x W 22 cm. In good condition.

            Twents Veilinghuis
          • Andreas Schelfhout, 1787 Den Haag – 1870
            Mar. 30, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout, 1787 Den Haag – 1870

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            HÜGELIGE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BURGRUINE Öl auf Holz. 32,9 x 38,2 cm. Links unten signiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. Unter hohem wolkenreichem Himmel im harmonischen Licht der untergehenden Sonne ein ruhiger Fluss, an dessen linkem Ufer ein Ruderboot liegt, um das einige Figuren bei einem Feuerchen stehen, dessen Rauch in den Himmel steigt. Hinter ihnen erstreckt sich ein grüner teils bewaldeter Hügel, auf dem eine alte Burgruine zu erkennen ist. Stimmungsvolle Landschaftswiedergabe, für die der Künstler berühmt war. Anmerkung: Schon seit Lebzeiten waren die Landschaften von seiner Hand sehr beliebt. Er malte sie sorgfältig, mit großem technischem Raffinement und mit einem starkem Gefühl für anekdotische Details. Andreas Schelfhout war einer der größten Spezialisten der holländischen Landschaftsmalerei des 19. Jahrhunderts. Seine Gemälde knüpfen sichtbar an die große holländische Tradition des 17. Jahrhunderts an. Zu Schelfhouts Schülern gehörten unter anderem Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907), Johan-Barthold Jongkind (1819-1891) und Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862). (13507116) (18) Andreas Schelfhout, 1787 The Hague – 1870 ROLLING RIVERSCAPE WITH CASTLE RUIN Oil on panel. 32.9 x 38.2 cm. Signed lower left.

          • SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787-1870)
            Mar. 24, 2023

            SCHELFHOUT, Andreas (1787-1870)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Landschap met huizen Tekening afgewerkt met bruine inkt (18.8 x 24 cm), getekend rechts onder. Op de keerzijde een potloodschets van landschap en huizen.

            Auctions Van de Wiele
            Mar. 24, 2023

            Est: €120 - €180

            Landschap met huisje Tekening in bruine inkt afgewerkt met grijze aquarel (10 x 13 cm), getekend op keerzijde

            Auctions Van de Wiele
            Mar. 22, 2023

            Est: £600 - £1,000

            Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870) Figures on a frozen river with a beached ship and a beacon signed 'A. Schelfhoult' (lower left) watercolour and pencil on paper 27.5 x 40.5cm

            Cheffins
          • Andreas Schelfhout attr.
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Andreas Schelfhout attr.

            Est: €700 - €1,400

            Andreas Schelfhout 1787 Den Haag - 1870 Den Haag attr. - Winterlandschaft - Öl/Papier auf Holz. 11,8 x 15,7 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: A. Schelhout / 1861. Rahmen. Eisvergnügen, Niederlande

            Feb. 23, 2023

            Est: £1,000 - £1,500

            Andreas Schelfhout (Dutch, 1787-1870) Coastal scene with figures on a shore and shipping pencil and watercolour wash, signed lower left, plain wooden frame 9 1/8 x 13½in. (23.2 x 34.25cm.)

            Martel Maides

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Andreas Schelfhout