Tony Scherman Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1950 - d. 2023

        • TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001
          Apr. 11, 2024

          TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001 Encaustique sur toile, signée et datée au dos Encaustic on canvas, signed and dated on reverse 61 x 61 24 1/64 x 24 1/64 in. Nous remercions l'atelier Tony Scherman de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. PROVENANCE Collection privée en région Sud-Est

        • TONY SCHERMAN (1950 - 2023) Highly important bowl | TONY SCHERMAN (1950 - 2023) Highly important bowl
          Mar. 25, 2024

          TONY SCHERMAN (1950 - 2023) Highly important bowl | TONY SCHERMAN (1950 - 2023) Highly important bowl

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          signed and dated 'Scherman 82' (lower right) encaustic on paper 65.5 x 58 cm executed in 1982 Provenance: Maxwell Davidson Gallery, New York; Private collection, USA-Europe | signé et daté 'Scherman 82' (en bas à droite) encaustique sur papier 65.5 x 58 cm exécuté en 1982

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Tony Scherman
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Tony Scherman

          Canadian, b. 1950 Quince Jar, 1981-82 Signed and dated Scherman 81-82 and inscribed as titled on the overlap Oil and encaustic on canvas 24 x 24 inches (60.9 x 60.9 cm) Provenance: Theo Waddington, Inc., Montreal (Framed dimensions: 25 3/4 x 25 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches) Two diagonal paint cracks at lower left corner. No evidence of restoration under UV inspection.

          Doyle New York
        • Tony Scherman (Canadian 1950 - 2023). Untitled, 1994.
          Dec. 11, 2023

          Tony Scherman (Canadian 1950 - 2023). Untitled, 1994.

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Tony Scherman (Canadian 1950 - 2023) Untitled, 1994 oil and encaustic on canvas signed 'Scherman' (on the overlap) image size 61 x 61 cm., frame size 85.5 x 85 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Scherman, Tony
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Scherman, Tony

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Scherman, Tony 1950 Toronto - 2023 ibid. «About 1789 Robespierre's dream». Encaustic on canvas. Verso signed, dated (19)97 and titled. Verso on the stretcher a printed label from the Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Berlin, with the work's data as well as a transport label from Pacart, Ontario. H 61, W 61 cm (support). Gallery frame. From the work complex «About 1789». «Scherman's staple material is wax. Like oil it is almost sacramental certainly liturgical. Candles, a gentle, flexible and changing light for the darkest chapels, for the most remote and opaque corners of the soul...‹Look for the brightest light and the darkest shadow›, enjoined Manet. Among contemporary painters, Scherman is no doubt one of the closest to the creator of Olympia (their common passion for flowers, their search for the darkest shadow and the brightest light..). The luminescence of wax, the timelessness of this luminous substance that flows, coats, incorporates, fills, protects but also slips through, insinuates itself infiltrates, hollows and breaks down and divides colours and humans, separates the living and the dead, good and evil good from itself evil from itself.» from: Link. Authentication: We would like to thank Mr Shawn Sagolili, Estate of Tony Scherman, Toronto, for the authentication via e-mail, based on photos, 17.10.2023. We would like to thank Mr Markus Putschli, Michael Fuchs Galerie, Berlin, for the kind remarks via e-mail, based on photos, 13.10.2023. Provenance: Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Berlin; private collection Markgräflerland. Exhibition: Tony Scherman, About 1789, Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Berlin, 01.11 - 01.12.1997. Condition report: Very good overall impression. DEUTSCH: Scherman, Tony 1950 Toronto - 2023 ebd. «About 1789 Robespierre's dream». Enkaustik auf Leinwand. Verso sign., (19)97 dat. und bet. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein gedrucktes Etikett der Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Berlin, mit den Angaben zum Werk sowie ein Transportetikett von Pacart, Ontario. H. 61, B. 61 cm (Bildträger). Galerierahmen. Aus dem Werkkomplex «About 1789». «Das Grundmaterial von Scherman ist Wachs. Wie Öl ist es fast sakramental, sicherlich liturgisch. Kerzen, ein sanftes, flexibles und wechselndes Licht für die dunkelsten Kapellen, für die entlegensten und undurchsichtigsten Winkel der Seele...‹Suche das hellste Licht und den dunkelsten Schatten›, befahl Manet. Unter den zeitgenössischen Malern ist Scherman zweifellos einer derjenigen, die dem Schöpfer von Olympia am nächsten stehen (ihre gemeinsame Leidenschaft für Blumen, ihre Suche nach dem dunkelsten Schatten und dem hellsten Licht...). Das Leuchten des Wachses, die Zeitlosigkeit dieser leuchtenden Substanz, die fließt, umhüllt, einschließt, füllt, schützt, aber auch durchschlüpft, sich einnistet, aushöhlt und aufbricht und Farben und Menschen trennt, Lebende und Tote, Gut und Böse, Gut von sich selbst, Böse von sich selbst.» aus: Link. Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Shawn Sagolili, Estate of Tony Scherman, Toronto, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 17.10.2023. Wir danken Herrn Markus Putschli, Michael Fuchs Galerie, Berlin, für die freundlichen Hinweise via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 13.10.203. Provenienz: Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Berlin; Privatsammlung Markgräflerland. Ausstellung: Tony Scherman, About 1789, Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Berlin, 01.11 - 01.12.1997. Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
          Nov. 22, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          234 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001 Encaustique sur toile, signée et datée au dos Encaustic on canvas, signed and dated on the back 61 x 61 cm 24 1/64 x 24 1/64 in. Nous remercions l'atelier Tony Scherman de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. PROVENANCE Collection privée en région Sud-Est

        • Tony Scherman 1950-2023 Modern Still Life Painting
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Tony Scherman 1950-2023 Modern Still Life Painting

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, 1950-2023). An original encaustic and oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Peaches, 2000." A still life painted in a heavy, layered palette depicting large peaches on a table surface. Artist signature with date and title PEACHES SCHERMAN 2000 to canvas verso. Original LILLIAN HEIDENBERG FINE ART (New York) gallery label with work details affixed to back. Presented in a fitted gallery frame. Work Size: 36 x 35.5 in. Dimensions: 38.5 X 38.5 X 3 in. Condition: Good overall condition having minor surface wear. Frame having mild to moderate wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Tony Scherman
          Oct. 11, 2023

          Tony Scherman

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Doyle New York
        • 104 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) Seduction of Oedipius Jocasta, 2001 - 2002
          Apr. 06, 2023

          104 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) Seduction of Oedipius Jocasta, 2001 - 2002

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          104 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) Seduction of Oedipius Jocasta, 2001 - 2002 Encaustique sur toile, signée, titrée et datée au dos Encaustic on canvas, signed, titled and dates on the back 112,5 x 120 cm 44 19/64 x 47 1/4 in. Nous remercions l'atelier Tony Scherman de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. PROVENANCE Collection privée en région Sud-Est

        • 103 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) Europa's Revenge, 1998 - 2002
          Apr. 06, 2023

          103 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) Europa's Revenge, 1998 - 2002

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          103 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) Europa's Revenge, 1998 - 2002 Encaustique sur toile Encaustic on canvas 122 x 122 cm 48 1/32 x 48 1/32 in. Nous remercions l'atelier Tony Scherman de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. PROVENANCE Collection privée en région Sud-Est

        • 102 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001
          Apr. 06, 2023

          102 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          102 - TONY SCHERMAN (né en 1950) His Last Cheeseburger, 2001 Encaustique sur toile, signée et datée au dos Encaustic on canvas, signed and dated on the back 61 x 61 cm 24 1/64 x 24 1/64 in. Nous remercions l'atelier Tony Scherman de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. PROVENANCE Collection privée en région Sud-Est

        • TONY SCHERMAN (CANADA / ENGLAND, B. 1950).
          Dec. 18, 2022

          TONY SCHERMAN (CANADA / ENGLAND, B. 1950).

          Abstract Still Life. Encaustic on paper on canvas. Signed with initials and dated 87 at lower right. Acquired from Miami Art Basel by current owner. From a White Plains, NY collection.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • Tony Scherman (né en 1950) Emma Bovary huile sur toile 76.5 x 76.5 cm.
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Tony Scherman (né en 1950) Emma Bovary huile sur toile 76.5 x 76.5 cm.

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        • TONY SCHERMAN GICLEE AND ENCAUSTIC PRINT
          Aug. 16, 2022

          TONY SCHERMAN GICLEE AND ENCAUSTIC PRINT

          Est: $250 - $350

          TONY SCHERMAN (Canada/England, b. 1950) giclee and encaustic print, "Napoleon Shaving at Austerlitz" from the series "About 1789." Signed lower right, dated 1998, artist proof 1/10. Signed again and titled verso. Image measures 29" x 29.5. Unframed.

          O'Gallerie
        • Tony SCHERMAN (Né en 1950) Chet Baker (Series : The Blue Highway) - 2000-01 Encaustique sur toile
          Jun. 09, 2022

          Tony SCHERMAN (Né en 1950) Chet Baker (Series : The Blue Highway) - 2000-01 Encaustique sur toile

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Tony SCHERMAN (Né en 1950) Chet Baker (Series : The Blue Highway) - 2000-01 Encaustique sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "T. Scherman, The Blue Highway, Chet Baker, 2000-1" h: 102 w: 102 cm Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste (Scherman Priest Arts, Toronto) par l'actuel propriétaire en 2008 Expositions : Los Angeles, Chac Mool Gallery, "Tony Scherman - The Blue Highway", avril-juin 2002 Palm Desert (Californie), Buschlen-Mowatt Gallery, "Untitled Group Show", 2002 Commentaire : Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives du Studio de l'artiste sous le n°01724. Encaustic on canvas; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

          May. 03, 2022

          TONY SCHERMAN (Canada/England, b. 1950) giclee and encaustic print, "H. Himmler" from the series "About 1789." Signed lower right, dated 1998, artist proof 1/10, titled verso. Image measures 29.5" x 30.25. Unframed.

          O'Gallerie
          May. 03, 2022

          O'Gallerie
          May. 03, 2022

          TONY SCHERMAN (Canada/England, b. 1950) giclee and encaustic print, "Robespierre's Dream" from the series "About 1789." Signed lower right, dated 1998, artist proof 1/10, titled verso. Image measures 30" x 30.5". Unframed. Lot include series folio case, signed title page, and "About 1789" booklet.

          O'Gallerie
          May. 03, 2022

          TONY SCHERMAN (Canada/England, b. 1950) giclee and encaustic print, "Charlotte Corday" or "Lady MacBeth" from the series "About 1789." Signed lower right, dated 1998, artist proof 1/10. Image measures 29.5" x 30.25. In a wood frame; 39.5" x 40" overall.

          O'Gallerie
          May. 03, 2022

          TONY SCHERMAN (Canada/England, b. 1950) giclee and encaustic print, "Mirabeau's First Funeral" from the series "About 1789." Signed lower right, dated 1998, artist proof 1/10. Image measures 31.5" x 29.25. In a wood frame; 41.5" x 39" overall.

          O'Gallerie
        • Painting, Tony Scherman
          Mar. 25, 2022

          Painting, Tony Scherman

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, b. 1950), "The Location of Fruit No. 51," 1991, encaustic on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas (unframed): 66"h x 54"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Tony Scherman, Woman in Bar
          Oct. 06, 2021

          Tony Scherman, Woman in Bar

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Tony Scherman Woman in Bar 1988 encaustic on canvas 54 h × 72 w in (137 × 183 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Scherman 88 Woman in Bar'. Provenance: Heffel Gallery, Vancouver | Acquired from the previous in 1993, Private Collection, Chicago | Thence by descent This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois. condition: Painting shows an impression near upper right edge. Small .25" circular area with wax missing to upper left edge, possibly as made. Light dust to top edge of canvas. Overall very good condition. Unframed.

          Wright
          May. 15, 2021

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          SCHERMAN, Tony (Canadian, b. 1950). The Rape of Callisto: Jupiter. 1993/4. Microcystalline wax and pigment on canvas. 72 x 60”. Signed and titled by the artist on verso. Provenance: Galerie Barbara Farber. Gallery tag to verso; accompanied by a packet of invoices and paperwork from the gallery. Third-party shipping required.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • Tony Scherman (1950)
          Apr. 28, 2021

          Tony Scherman (1950)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Tony Scherman (1950), Jupiter: Rape of Callisto, signed and dated 'Scherman '95' and titled (on the overlap), encaustic on canvas, 153x138 cm, Provenance: Galerie Barbara Farber, Amsterdam. -Bouwfonds Art Collection, the Netherlands. -Anon. sale, AAG, Amsterdam, 30 November 2015, lot 43, where acquired by the present owner.

        • TONY SCHERMAN, SWAN, VERSAILLES BETTER DAYS, 1998
          Mar. 27, 2021

          TONY SCHERMAN, SWAN, VERSAILLES BETTER DAYS, 1998

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950). "Versailles' Better Days" - 1998, oil on canvas. Signed, titled and dated on verso. Provenance: From the Estate of JoAnn Hunsinger of Atlanta, Georgia. Approx. 40" x 40" (canvas).

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Tony Scherman (Canadian b. 1950), The Location of Fruit #5
          Mar. 18, 2021

          Tony Scherman (Canadian b. 1950), The Location of Fruit #5

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Tony Scherman (Canadian b. 1950)The Location of Fruit 5Incaustic on canvas153 x 152.5cm (60 x 60 in.)Painted in 1990.Provenance:Landau Fine Art, Montreal, Canada

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • Tony Scherman (b. 1950) Canada, Encaustic
          Jan. 24, 2021

          Tony Scherman (b. 1950) Canada, Encaustic

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          This is a lovely encaustic on linen painting titled "Reflected Fan". This piece is signed and titled verso. Tony Scherman is a painter, printmaker and educator. He was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. When he was five, he moved with his family to Paris, France, and at ten to London, England where he lived until returning, in 1976, to Toronto, which has been his home since then. He is one of the most prominent painters in the encaustic* medium in Canada. Size: 61 x 61 in. Please note that all sales are final. No refunds will be given under any circumstances.

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950) Macbeth: Act I, Scene iii, 1993 - 1994
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950) Macbeth: Act I, Scene iii, 1993 - 1994

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950) Macbeth: Act I, Scene iii, 1993 - 1994 oil and encaustic on canvas 137.4 x 152.5 cm. 54 1/8 x 60 1/16 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950) Still Life, 1986/1987
          Sep. 25, 2019

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950) Still Life, 1986/1987

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Tony Scherman (Canadian, born 1950) Still Life, 1986/1987 signed, titled and dated 'Still life Scherman 86/87' (on the overlap) encaustic on canvas 60 3/16 x 72 3/16 in. 152.9 x 183.4 cm. Provenance: Koplin Gallery, Los Angeles Acquired directly from the above by the present owner

        • Tony Scherman, Welcome to Colombia, 1986
          May. 26, 2019

          Tony Scherman, Welcome to Colombia, 1986

          Est: $25,000 - $35,000

          Encaustic on canvasxEncaustique sur toile

          BYDealers Auction House
        • Tony Scherman (1950), "The seduction of oedipus", 2012, technique mixte, signée et contresignée, titrée et datée au verso, 152,5x152,5
          May. 22, 2019

          Tony Scherman (1950), "The seduction of oedipus", 2012, technique mixte, signée et contresignée, titrée et datée au verso, 152,5x152,5

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          Tony Scherman (1950), "The seduction of oedipus", 2012, technique mixte cire et huile, signée et contresignée, titrée et datée avril 2012 au verso, 152,5x152,5 cm Etiquette au verso: Galerie Haas & Fuchs GMBH Berlin

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • SCHERMAN, TONY
          Mar. 22, 2019

          SCHERMAN, TONY

          Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

          (geboren 1950 in Toronto) "A Hubert Robert et à Max Jacob". 1999. Aus der Serie "About 1789". Enkaustik auf Leinwand. Oben rechts betitelt "A Robert". Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt. 152,2x152,5 cm.

        • Tony Scherman
          Feb. 19, 2019

          Tony Scherman

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Tony Scherman (1950- , Can.): Two figures seated. Encaustic on paper. Signed and dated '87 lower right. 26" x 36".

          Empire Auctions
        • Tony Scherman (1950)
          Oct. 31, 2018

          Tony Scherman (1950)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Argus Dream, signed, titled and dated 'RAPE OF IO 15 "ARGUS DREAM"/ Scherman 92' (on the overlap) microcrystalline wax and pigments on canvas, 181x150 cm Provenance: Acquired from Galerie Barbara Farber, Amsterdam, by the present owner. Literature: R. Crone and D. Moos, 'The rape of Io. A cycle of paintings by Tony Scherman' Sable-Castelli Gallery, Toronto/Galerie Barbara Faber, Amsterdam (Publ.) 1993, p. 49 illus. in colour.

        • Large Tony Scherman Painting
          Jun. 02, 2018

          Large Tony Scherman Painting

          Est: $5,000 - $10,000

          Work is titled THE PALLADIAN CRIMES (THE WITNESS). Gallery labels to reverse: Waddington & Gorce, Montreal, Quebec, CA; The Sable-Castelli Gallery Limited.

          Palm Beach Modern Auctions
        • Tony Scherman (1950)
          Apr. 19, 2018

          Tony Scherman (1950)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Argus Dream signed, dated '92 and inscribed 'Rape of Io (15) 'Argus Dream'' (on the overlap) microcystalline wax and pigments on canvas, 181x150 cm Provenance: Galerie Barbara Farber, Amsterdam. Literature: R. Crone and D. Moos, 'The rape of Io. a cycle of paintings by Tony Scherman' Sable-Castelli Gallery, Toronto/Galerie Barbara Faber, Amsterdam (Publ.) 1993, p. 49 illus. in colour.

        • Tony Scherman (b.1950) Untitled
          Sep. 26, 2017

          Tony Scherman (b.1950) Untitled

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Tony Scherman (b.1950) Untitled Encaustic on canvas, 2006-2008, signed, dated and inscribed in ink verso, 762 x 1002mm (30 x 40in)

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • TONY SCHERMAN - Death of Louis XVI Robespierre
          Sep. 19, 2017

          TONY SCHERMAN - Death of Louis XVI Robespierre

          Phillips
        • TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., STILL LIFE, encaustic on canvas, 36 ins x 36 ins; 91.4 cms x 91.4 cms
          May. 29, 2017

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., STILL LIFE, encaustic on canvas, 36 ins x 36 ins; 91.4 cms x 91.4 cms

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A.STILL LIFEencaustic on canvassigned, titled and dated ‘86 on the overflap 36 ins x 36 ins; 91.4 cms x 91.4 cms Provenance:The Sable-Castelli Gallery Limited, TorontoPrivate Collection, TorontoLiterature:Leah Ollman, “About Face,” Art In America, November 2002, p. 140-145.The lush colours and inky depths found in Still Life by Tony Scherman (b.1950) are characteristic of Scherman’s encaustic paintings and brilliantly showcase his mastery of the medium. The pigmented wax shines, drips and ripples across the canvas, giving a rich sheen to the ripe fruit arranged on the table. Scherman first began experimenting with still lifes as a student at the Royal College of Art in London, England. Although Scherman is most well known for his stunning historical works and striking portraiture, his interest in the genre of still life and its traditions has remained a constant source of inspiration throughout his career. Estimate: $8,000–12,000

          Waddington's
        • TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., STILL LIFE, encaustic on paper, 38 ins x 30 ins; 91.4 cms x 121.9 cms
          May. 29, 2017

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., STILL LIFE, encaustic on paper, 38 ins x 30 ins; 91.4 cms x 121.9 cms

          Est: $5,000 - $7,500

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A.STILL LIFEencaustic on papersigned with initials and dated ‘86 38 ins x 30 ins; 91.4 cms x 121.9 cms Provenance:Private Collection, TorontoLiterature:John Fitzgerald, “Waxing Poetic: In the hands of Tony Scherman, an ancient painting technique finally gets its due,” Art & Antiques, December 1999.Tony Scherman (b.1950) is one of the leading and most provocative encaustic painters in Canadian art. He has been a dedicated practitioner of the medium since 1974, when he first saw Jasper Johns’ encaustic paintings as a student at the Royal College of Art in London, England. Encaustic painting, also known as hot wax painting, is done by dissolving pigment into melted wax and quickly applying it on the chosen support. Although the process is meticulous and labour-intensive, it produces beautiful translucent layers, such as those seen in Still Life, which can be slowly built up to give a rich depth to the finished surface. Estimate: $5,000–7,500

          Waddington's
        • Tony Scherman (Toronto 1950)
          Jun. 06, 2016

          Tony Scherman (Toronto 1950)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          "Into the trees" (Rape of Io) Signed, titled, dated 92 and numbered 4 on the reverse Pigmented beeswax on canvas, 152.6 x 137.2 cm Provenance: - Galerie Barbara Faber, Amsterdam (1993) - Private collection, the Netherlands Literature: R. Crone en D. Moos, The rape of Io, Sable-Castelli Gallery, Toronto/Galerie Barbara Faber, Amsterdam, 1993, (ill.) N.B.: Scherman has used the Greek-Roman mythological stories about abductions and rape as a guideline for a series of works. Scherman did not, as artists from the sixteenth and seventeenth century did, depict the mythology as literally as possible. In a series of separate images he rather evokes an atmosphere loosely connected to the story, such as a portrait in close-up. Although his scenes are traditional, his method of painting is not. Practically all his paintings are made using liquid beeswax mixed with pigment, as a result of which he has to work very quickly. Each painting therefore has a deep glow, as if the light is produced by the colour itself. Scherman for this reason has been called a post impressionist, who has looked very closely at Roman frescoes. Due to his theatrical effects his works can also be labelled as baroque.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • TONY SCHERMAN (NE EN 1950) STUDY FOR BANQUO'S FUNERAL: WITCH #1
          Apr. 06, 2016

          TONY SCHERMAN (NE EN 1950) STUDY FOR BANQUO'S FUNERAL: WITCH #1

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          TONY SCHERMAN (NE EN 1950) STUDY FOR BANQUO'S FUNERAL: WITCH #1 Huile et encaustique sur toile Signée, titrée, datée au dos 61 x 61 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Antony "Tony" SCHERMAN (Canadian, 1950)
          Dec. 02, 2015

          Antony "Tony" SCHERMAN (Canadian, 1950)

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          UNTITLED: Still life, encaustic on canvas, signed on verso. Canvas size: 24 1/4 " x 24 1/4" / 61.5 cm x 61.5 cm. "Scherman's encaustic method of painting combines pigment and wax to create works with multiple layers. The dripping and heavily built up wax surface gives the work a visceral edge and a remarkable sense of depth. Tony is considered the leading exponent of the encaustic medium."

          A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
          Nov. 30, 2015

          Tony Scherman (Toronto 1950)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Birth of Dionysus Signed, titled and dated 94 on the reverse Signed and dated 94 on the reverse Pigmented beeswax on canvas, 91.5 x 92 cm Provenance: - Galerie Barbara Farber, Amsterdam (1994) (incl. copy of invoice) - Corporate collection, The Netherlands

          AAG Auctioneers
        • TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., STILL LIFE, UNFRAMED, encaustic on paper, mounted on canvas, 23 ins x 35 ins; 58.4 cms x 88.9 cms
          Oct. 22, 2015

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., STILL LIFE, UNFRAMED, encaustic on paper, mounted on canvas, 23 ins x 35 ins; 58.4 cms x 88.9 cms

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A.STILL LIFE, UNFRAMEDencaustic on paper, mounted on canvassigned with initials and dated ‘87; unframed23 ins x 35 ins; 58.4 cms x 88.9 cmsProvenance:Private Collection, TorontoEstimate: $3,000—5,000

          Waddington's
        • TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., UNTITLED (STILL LIFE), encaustic on canvas, 19.5 ins x 27.5 ins; 49.5 cms x 69.9 cms
          Apr. 13, 2015

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A., UNTITLED (STILL LIFE), encaustic on canvas, 19.5 ins x 27.5 ins; 49.5 cms x 69.9 cms

          TONY SCHERMAN, R.C.A. UNTITLED (STILL LIFE) encaustic on canvassigned in pencil on the reverse 19.5 ins x 27.5 ins; 49.5 cms x 69.9 cms Provenance:Miriam Shiell, TorontoCanadian Fine Arts, TorontoLiterature:Smith, Pete. Interview with Tony Scherman. FOAM (Fine Ontario Art Magazine). 2010. http://www.tonyscherman.com/videos/FoamInterview.html.Note:Tony Scherman is one of the most provocative encaustic painters in Canadian history. He is mostly recognized for his stunning and textured portraits of individuals of historical and popular significance. Sherman combines wax with various pigments to make an encaustic, then applies layer upon layer slowly onto the canvas. This build up of material gives his work a sense of life and earthiness as the wax looks very natural, almost flesh-like. Blanketing the canvas with a heavy weight, the encaustic is dripped and scored across the surface creating an incredible sense of depth.As seen here in Untitled (Still Life), Sherman has not always been a portraitist. In fact, his practice began with experiments in the genre of still life in order to better understand and engage with the traditions of art. In the 1980s, he began combining subjects with elements of abstraction. However, feeling limited in his expression by this style, Sherman then turned to representation and life portraiture. Yet the interest in still life remains constant in his oeuvre as it greatly informs his current practice. His work conveys beauty and the lightness and darkness of the human experience.Sherman was born Toronto in 1950 and received his M.A from the Royal College of Art in London, England in 1974. Since then, he has exhibited professionally in North America and Europe. His works are widely collected by major museums and corporations and he regularly lectures at colleges and universities on both continents. He is also a member of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts.

          Waddington's
        • Tony Scherman (1950-), BOUQUET-4355, 2001, Aquatint on paper; signed, dated 2001, numbered 10/40 and inscribed "To Darin Best Wishes" in pencil to margin., Plate 23.5" x 17.25" - 59.7 x 43.8 cm.; 33" x 25.25" - 83.8 x 64.1 cm.
          Mar. 10, 2015

          Tony Scherman (1950-), BOUQUET-4355, 2001, Aquatint on paper; signed, dated 2001, numbered 10/40 and inscribed "To Darin Best Wishes" in pencil to margin., Plate 23.5" x 17.25" - 59.7 x 43.8 cm.; 33" x 25.25" - 83.8 x 64.1 cm.

          TONY SCHERMAN (1950-), CANADIANBOUQUET-4355, 2001Aquatint on paper; signed, dated 2001, numbered 10/40 and inscribed "To Darin Best Wishes" in pencil to margin.Plate 23.5" x 17.25" - 59.7 x 43.8 cm.; 33" x 25.25" - 83.8 x 64.1 cm.Provenance:Gifted to Darin Yorston from the artistEstimate: $400-600

          Waddington's
        • University of Guelph Artist Press Portfolio, 2004, THE SET OF THREE PRINTS INCLUDING: TONY SCHERMAN (1950- ), MONICA TAP (1962- ) AND DAVID URBAN (1966- ), Three colour lithographs; each signed and numbered 2/30 in pencil. Published by the University
          Mar. 10, 2015

          University of Guelph Artist Press Portfolio, 2004, THE SET OF THREE PRINTS INCLUDING: TONY SCHERMAN (1950- ), MONICA TAP (1962- ) AND DAVID URBAN (1966- ), Three colour lithographs; each signed and numbered 2/30 in pencil. Published by the University

          Est: $1,800 - $2,400

          UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH ARTIST PRESS PORTFOLIO, 2004 , CANADIANTHE SET OF THREE PRINTS INCLUDING: TONY SCHERMAN (1950- ), MONICA TAP (1962- ) AND DAVID URBAN (1966- )Three colour lithographs; each signed and numbered 2/30 in pencil. Published by the University of Guelph School of Fine Art and Music. With the portfolio.Sheets 30.25" x 20.25" - 76.8 x 51.4 cm.Estimate: $1,800-2,400

          Waddington's