Petrus Paulus (1813) Schiedges Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Lithographer, Etcher

    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813 - 1876) Boeren hoeves
      Jun. 17, 2024

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813 - 1876) Boeren hoeves

      Est: €200 - €300

      Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. A- 36.5 x 49.5 / 60.5 x 74 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813 - 1876) Rivier met waterlelies en visser
      Mar. 18, 2024

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813 - 1876) Rivier met waterlelies en visser

      Est: €150 - €250

      Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd A- 46 x 57 / 62 x 82 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Tableaux
      Jan. 17, 2024

      Tableaux

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Voiliers en mer". Signé en bas à droite Schiedges et daté (18)58. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.: +/-60x88cm. SCHIEDGES Petrus Paulus (1813 - 1876)

    • Rare pendant, harbor view
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Rare pendant, harbor view

      Rare 19th century pendant. Petrus Paulus Schiedges. 1812 - 1876. Harbor view with dry dock and ships + harbor view with estuary and boats. In original uncleaned condition. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 16 x W 19 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) A two masted boat lying near the coa
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) A two masted boat lying near the coa

      Est: €75 - €150

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) A two masted boat lying near the coast, a fishing barge sailing in the foreground, signed and dated l.l. 1851, brush and brown ink on paper, 18,6 x 24,8 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813-1876)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813-1876)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Three fishing boats anchored in a calm sea, signed and dated 'Schiedges 56' (lower left) , oil on panel, 20x28 cm,

    • SCH monogr., wohl Petrus Paulus Schiedges, Fischerboote an der Küste beim Entladen, Ölgemälde in Galerierahmung
      Nov. 03, 2023

      SCH monogr., wohl Petrus Paulus Schiedges, Fischerboote an der Küste beim Entladen, Ölgemälde in Galerierahmung

      Est: €700 - €800

      SCH monogr., wohl Petrus Paulus Schiedges, Fischerboote an der Küste beim Entladen, Ölgemälde in Galerierahmung Petrus Paulus Schiedges, 1812 - Haag -1876, wohl, niederländischer Marinemaler, hier: Abendstimmung an der Küste mit mehreren angelandeten Fischer- Segelbooten beim Entladen ihrer Tagesausbeute, mittig ein Mann auf einem Pferd, der sich die von zwei Frauen dargebotenen Meeresfrüchte anschaut, Öl/Lw., 45 x 63 cm, altrestauriert und gereinigt, l. u. monogr., in edler Galerierahmung Der Haager Maler Petrus Paulus Schiedges studierte an der Haager Akademie der Bildenden Künste und entwickelte sich zu einem gefragten Maler für Meeres- und Flussansichten mit Schiffen. Er studierte die verschiedenen Schiffstypen seiner Zeit genauestens und bildete sie bis ins kleinste Detail wirklichkeitstreu ab SCH monogrammed, probably Petrus Paulus Schiedges, Fishing Boats on the Coast Unloading, oil painting in gallery frame Petrus Paulus Schiedges, 1812 - Hague -1876, probably, Dutch marine painter, here: Evening atmosphere on the coast with several landed fishing sailboats unloading their day's catch, in the centre a man on a horse looking at the seafood offered by two women, oil/canvas, 45 x 63 cm, old restored and cleaned, monogrammed on the left, in fine gallery frame The Hague painter Petrus Paulus Schiedges studied at the Hague Academy of Fine Arts and became a sought-after painter of sea and river views with ships. He studied the various types of ships of his time in great detail and depicted them realistically down to the smallest detail.

      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Naval Battle, signed and dated '63 l.l., oil on canvas, 62 x 95 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813-1876): Vessels in a calm, oil on panel, dated (18)59
      Aug. 31, 2023

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813-1876): Vessels in a calm, oil on panel, dated (18)59

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Work: 34 x 26 cm Frame: 46,5 x 38,5 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, g
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, g

      Est: €600 - €800

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 15 x 18,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES I (1813-1876)
      Jun. 19, 2023

      PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES I (1813-1876)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Ships in a Storm (1861) Signed and dated 61 lower left Oil on panel, 10.5 x 16.7 cm Provenance: Private collection, France * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Petrus Paulus SCHIEDGES (1812/13-1876)
      May. 04, 2023

      Petrus Paulus SCHIEDGES (1812/13-1876)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Petrus Paulus SCHIEDGES (1812/13-1876) "Marines" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée de 52. Dimensions : 60 cm x 88 cm

      Legia-Auction
      Feb. 02, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Legia-Auction
    • schilderijen; Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, gesigneer
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, gesigneer

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      schilderijen; Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 15 x 18,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Schiedges, Peter Paul
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Schiedges, Peter Paul

      Schiedges, Peter Paul 1813 Den Haag - 1876 Den Haag Hafeneinfahrt. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 35 x 45 cm.

    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, gesigneerd r.o., olie
      Oct. 04, 2022

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) Hollands riviergezicht met molens, gesigneerd r.o., olie

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813 - 1876) De 'Amsterdam' op het IJ
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813 - 1876) De 'Amsterdam' op het IJ

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Marouflé, r.o. gesigneerd. B 70 x 100 / 126 x 100 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES SEESTÜCK MIT SEGELBOOTEN
      Sep. 09, 2022

      PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES SEESTÜCK MIT SEGELBOOTEN

      Est: €400 - €800

      PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES 1812 - 1876 Seascape with sailing boats Oil on wood. 25 x 34 cm (F. 38 x 47 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left. Verso: old label with information about the artist. Soiled, part. min. abraded. Frame.Zeichen(10)PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES 1812 - 1876 Seestück mit Segelbooten Öl auf Holz. 25 x 34 cm (R. 38 x 47 cm). Schwerleserlich signiert unten links. Verso: Alte Etikett mit Informationen zu dem Künstler. Verschm., part. min. ber. Rahmen.

    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (Dutch,1813-1876) oil painting antique
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (Dutch,1813-1876) oil painting antique

      Est: $3,200 - $4,000

      ARTIST: Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (Netherlands, 1813 - 1876) NAME: Coastal Scene with Fishing Boats YEAR: 1853 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Some stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings mostly in the sky. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 33 inches / 55 x 83 cm FRAME SIZE: 28 x 39 inches / 71 x 99 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121252 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: The Hague painter Petrus Paulus Schiedges developed after his studies at the Hague Academy of Arts as a painter of the seaand river views with ships. Especially in his turbulent, romantic seas influence of the celebrated marine painter Louis Meijer, from whom he received advise in the 1940s, can be seen.Petrus Paulus Schiedges made an accurate study of the different types of ships that in his time sailed the Dutch waters, so that he was able to show them in the smallest details.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Schiedges, P.P. (1813-1876). (A two master lying near the coast, a fishing barge sailing in the foreground).
      May. 20, 2022

      Schiedges, P.P. (1813-1876). (A two master lying near the coast, a fishing barge sailing in the foreground).

      Est: €300 - €500

      Schiedges, P.P. (1813-1876). (A two master lying near the coast, a fishing barge sailing in the foreground). Drawing, brush and brown ink, 18,6x24,8 cm., signed "Schiedges 1851".

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      May. 18, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (1813-1876), Bomschuiten on the beach of Scheveningen at sunset, oil on panel, 33x50 cm, signed and dated 'Schiedges 1850' (lower left)

    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (Dutch, 1812-1876) Heading out to sea
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (Dutch, 1812-1876) Heading out to sea

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (Dutch, 1812-1876) Heading out to sea signed and dated 'Schiedges 59' (lower left) oil on panel 14.6 x 18.4cm (5 3/4 x 7 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges The Elder (1812-1876) Nautical Painting Of Beach Oil On Canvas
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges The Elder (1812-1876) Nautical Painting Of Beach Oil On Canvas

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      DESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Petrus Paulus Schiedges the Elder depicting a beach scene with ships, people, and animals. Signed and dated at bottom left. From the estate of Palm Beach collector, Ronald Brown. CIRCA: Late 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: The Netherlands DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) H: 28.25" W: 3.25" L: 39" (Without Frame) H: 22" W: 1.25" L: 33" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Piece has been professionally treated for preservation purposes and is in otherwise great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) 2 schilderijen, Scheepswerf met
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) 2 schilderijen, Scheepswerf met

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) 2 schilderijen, Scheepswerf met kapseizend schip, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 16 x 19 cm; Roeibootje aan de stadskade, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, 16 x 19 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES I (THE HAGUE 1813 - 1876)
      Dec. 13, 2021

      PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES I (THE HAGUE 1813 - 1876)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      A Two-Master and a 'Bomschuit' in a Calm Signed and dated 57 lower right Oil on panel, 23.6 x 33.2 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel R. Polak, The Hague (1996) - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) aquarel, 11 x 16,5, Zeegezicht met p
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) aquarel, 11 x 16,5, Zeegezicht met p

      Est: €150 - €200

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) aquarel, 11 x 16,5, Zeegezicht met platbodem, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '69 -scheurtje-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 17 x 23,5, Zeegezicht met sc
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 17 x 23,5, Zeegezicht met sc

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 17 x 23,5, Zeegezicht met schepen, gesigneerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES (1813-1876): AN ANIMATED BEACH SCENE AT SUNSET, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED (18)57
      Sep. 10, 2021

      PETRUS PAULUS SCHIEDGES (1813-1876): AN ANIMATED BEACH SCENE AT SUNSET, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED (18)57

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Work: 52,3 x 38 cm Frame: 65 x 50,7 cm The beach seen from the top of the Keizerstraat. On the left the 'Kalhuis' and on the right the 'Armenbrug', which offered (paid) access to the beach of Scheveningen.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Romantic seascape by P.P. Schiedges
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Romantic seascape by P.P. Schiedges

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      - SCHIEDGES, Petrus Paulus Sr. (Dutch 1813 - 1876). Ships anchored in calm waters, 1864. Oil on panel, signed and dated 'Schiedges '64' (lower left); framed in gilded frame. Revarnished (varnish slightly yellowed and applied unevenly), in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) - paneel, 23 x 34,5, Gezicht op het strand van Scheveninge
      May. 05, 2021

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) - paneel, 23 x 34,5, Gezicht op het strand van Scheveninge

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 23 x 34,5, Gezicht op het strand van Scheveningen met figuren en aangemeerde vissersboten, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. '62

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) - paneel, 8,5 x 11,5, Marinegezicht met platbodem, gesigne
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) - paneel, 8,5 x 11,5, Marinegezicht met platbodem, gesigne

      Est: €400 - €600

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 8,5 x 11,5, Marinegezicht met platbodem, gesigneerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • SCHIEDGES,Peter Paul(1812 - 1876)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      SCHIEDGES,Peter Paul(1812 - 1876)

      SCHIEDGES, Peter Paul(1812 - 1876) Meerblick mit Dampfschiff und Seglern Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. Datiert: (18)64. 24 x 33 cm. Gerahmt : 40 x 50 cm. Segelschiffe und Dampfer auf dem stillen Ozean unter leicht bewölktem Himmel . Minimale Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Schüler von Louis Meyer. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • PP Schiedges I, Shipping on the IJ in Amsterdam
      Oct. 22, 2020

      PP Schiedges I, Shipping on the IJ in Amsterdam

      PP Schiedges I. 1812 - 1876. Shipping on the IJ in Amsterdam. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 33 x W 47 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Est: €500 - €700

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 8,5 x 11,5, Marinegezicht met platbodem, gesigneerd l.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (The Hague 1813 - 1876), Fishermen in a rowing vessel near a lighthouse.
      Oct. 08, 2020

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (The Hague 1813 - 1876), Fishermen in a rowing vessel near a lighthouse.

      Signed (verso), sepia. Meas. 6 x 8,5 cm. Estimate: € 30 - € 50.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges (The Hague 1813 - 1876), A shipping dock with capstan.
      Oct. 08, 2020

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges (The Hague 1813 - 1876), A shipping dock with capstan.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 24 x 34, Zeegezicht met zeilschepen, gesigneerd
      Sep. 01, 2020

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 24 x 34, Zeegezicht met zeilschepen, gesigneerd

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges sr (1813-1876) paneel, 24 x 34, Zeegezicht met zeilschepen, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '58 -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Romantic seascape under cloudy skies
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Romantic seascape under cloudy skies

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      SCHIEDGES, Petrus Paulus Sr. (Dutch 1813 - 1876). Ships in calm waters, 1866. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Schiedges '66' (lower right); framed in gilded frame. Relined and restored with scattered inpaint, minor surface grime, edges slightly rubbed by the frame in places, tiny loss of paint in the upper right corner and in the lower centre.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • P. P. Schiedges. 1856. 1812 - 1876. Platbodem sea. Watercolor on paper. Size: 12 x H, B 17 cm. In go
      Apr. 24, 2020

      P. P. Schiedges. 1856. 1812 - 1876. Platbodem sea. Watercolor on paper. Size: 12 x H, B 17 cm. In go

      P. P. Schiedges. 1856. 1812 - 1876. Platbodem sea. Watercolor on paper. Size: 12 x H, B 17 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Painting, Petrus Paulus Schiedges
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Painting, Petrus Paulus Schiedges

      Est: $600 - $900

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (Dutch, 1813-1876), Stormy Seas, 1875, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, panel: 9.5"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 18"w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 13, 2019

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A navy battle at sea, signed and dated 'Schiedges 1847' (lower right), oil on canvas, 67x87 cm,

    • Petrus Paulus SCHIEDGES the Elder (1813 - 1876)
      Aug. 31, 2019

      Petrus Paulus SCHIEDGES the Elder (1813 - 1876)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Petrus Paulus SCHIEDGES the Elder (Dutch, born The Hague1813 - died The Hague1876) “Fisher Boat at the Shore by Rough Sea, in the Distant a Tallship“ Signed and dated lower right: ‘Schiedges 65’ Oil on panel, Artist information: After his study at the Haagsche Teekenacademie, Petrus Paulus Schiedges developed into a painter of sea and river views. In the forties of the 19th century, he received advice from marine painter Louis Meijer. Schiedges was a master at displaying the different ship types that sailed on the Dutch waters at that time. Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.2, page 303.

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (1813 - 1876)
      Apr. 28, 2019

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (1813 - 1876)

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      Petrus Paulus Schiedges I (Netherlands, 1813 - 1876) Painting of ships in rough seas. Label verso. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 14 x 21 in. Overall Size: 17.5 x 24.5 in.

      Helmuth Stone
      Jan. 20, 2019

      Helmuth Stone
      Dec. 12, 2018

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Vissersboot bij de haven, olieverf op paneel, 22x31 cm linksonder get.

      Nov. 21, 2018

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      A fishing boat leaving a harbour, oil on panel, 36x52,5 cm signed and dated 'Schiedges 1851' (lower right) Provenance: -Private collection England, bought by the family in Stockholm, Sweden, in the 1950s.