Hermann (1804) Schlegel Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer

    • Toerakos, Schlegel & Westermann, Rare Book
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Toerakos, Schlegel & Westermann, Rare Book

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      De Toerako’s afgebeeld en beschreven. H. Schlegel (1804-1884) & G.F Westermann (1807-1890). Amsterdam: Koninklijk Zoologisch Genootschap Natura Artis Magistra, 1860. Physical Description: 1 volume. Elephant Folio (21 x 27 1/2 inches). Original publisher’s binding bound in. 17 lithographed plates, after Schlegel by P. Trap, present in two states, plain and hand colored, heightened with gum arabic. Half blue morocco, spine gilt, 8 compartments with 7 raised bands. First Edition. (There appears to be another later issue, Leiden, 1868 (FBB)). Probably the finest Dutch large color-plate book on birds. “An account of the Touracos (fam. Musophagidae). The general text, in Dutch, contains a description of each species with distribution, synonymy and other notes. The synopsis contains Latin diagnoses of the species. The plates are excellent and suggest the work of Wolf .” Zimmer II, p. 555-6. “The essential part of the work consists of the beautiful plates, executed in lithography colored by hand (P.W.M. Trap excudit) from drawings by Schlegel, made from nature and as far as possible from life. The birds are figured in life-size, which accounts for the large format.” (Anker 444). These lively and colorful Sub-Saharan birds were mostly drawn from those in the Royal Amsterdam Zoo. Nissen IVB 833, Bradley Martin 191. Guidance: Sotheby’s, 2005, $15,600

      Arader Galleries
    • SCHLEGEL (HERMANN) and A.H. VERSTER DE WULVERHORST- Traité de fauconnerie, 1979--MERIAN (MARIA SIBYLLA) Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium, 2 vol., 1980-1982, LIMITED EDITIONS (3)
      Mar. 25, 2014

      SCHLEGEL (HERMANN) and A.H. VERSTER DE WULVERHORST- Traité de fauconnerie, 1979--MERIAN (MARIA SIBYLLA) Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium, 2 vol., 1980-1982, LIMITED EDITIONS (3)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Traité de fauconnerie, NUMBER 7 OF 270 COPIES , facsimile edition of the 1844-53 work, original maroon half morocco, boards with faint scuffs, elephant folio, 1979--MERIAN (MARIA SIBYLLA) Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium, 2 vol., NUMBER 952 OF 990 SETS, facsimile edition of the 1705 work, plate volume green morocco, commentary volume quarter green morocco, watered silk doublures, folio, 1980-1982, colour plates, bound by A.W. Lumsden, t.e.g., Pion Limited (3)

    • Apr. 29, 2013

      SCHLEGEL, Hermann (1804-1884) & Gerardus Frederik WESTERMAN (1807-1890). [De Toerako's afgebeeld en beschreven. Amsterdam: 1860]. Collection de six très belles planches (encadrées, non examinées hors du cadre) tirées du célèbre ouvrage sur les turacos (illustré de 17 planches). Schlegel s'inspira des spécimens du jardin zoologique d'Amsterdam pour les dessins qui furent finalement imprimés à Leyde par P.W.M. Trap. La collection comprend: Musophaga violacea, Musophaga rossae, Musophaga porphyrelopha, Musophaga leucolopha, Musophaga gigantea, Musophaga Schizorlis leucogasta. Anker 444; Sitwell, p. 139; Nissen IVB, 833; Zimmer, p. 555. (6)

    • SCHLEGEL, Hermann (1804-1884) & Gerardus Frederick WESTERMANN (1807-1890). De Toerako's afgebelt en beschreven. Amsterdam: koninklijk zoölogisch Genootschap, 1860.
      May. 11, 2011

      SCHLEGEL, Hermann (1804-1884) & Gerardus Frederick WESTERMANN (1807-1890). De Toerako's afgebelt en beschreven. Amsterdam: koninklijk zoölogisch Genootschap, 1860.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      SCHLEGEL, Hermann (1804-1884) & Gerardus Frederick WESTERMANN (1807-1890). De Toerako's afgebelt en beschreven. Amsterdam: koninklijk zoölogisch Genootschap, 1860. In-plano (715 x 540 mm). 17 planches lithographiées et finement coloriées à l'époque. (Légèrement jauni, titre légèrement froissé.) Demi-chagrin rouge à coins de l'époque, titre doré au plat supérieur, dos à faux nerfs, couverture (usures et frotté, coiffe supérieure partiellement arrachée). ÉDITION ORIGINALE. UN DES RARES EXEMPLAIRES AVEC LES GRANDES PLANCHES EN DEUX ÉTATS (en noir et coloriées). L'un des deux ouvrages majeurs du naturaliste allemand Hermann Schlegel (l'autre est consacré à la fauconnerie). Après ses débuts au musée d'histoire naturelle de Vienne, Schlegel est recommandé auprès de Temminck, directeur du Muséum d'histoire naturelle de Leyde qui cherchait un assistant. Lors de sa carrière, il rencontra l'explorateur et scientifique Philipp Franz von Siebold avec qui il travailla à son célèbre Flora Japonica. Schlegel fut nommé irecteur du Muséum d'histoire naturelle de Leyde après la mort de Temminck en 1858 et occupa ce poste jusqu'à sa propre mort. BON EXEMPLAIRE AVEC LES PLANCHES EN DEUX ÉTATS ET LA COUVERTURE IMPRIMÉE CONSERVÉE. Nissen IVB 833; Zimmer, pp. 555-556.

    • HERMANN SCHLEGEL (1804-1884)
      Sep. 26, 2007

      HERMANN SCHLEGEL (1804-1884)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      HERMANN SCHLEGEL (1804-1884) De Vogels van Nederlandsch Indië...Les Oiseaux des Indes Néêrlanda ises. Leiden: E.J. Brill, and Amsterdam: G.L. Funke, [1863-1866]. 3 parts in one vol., 4° (370 x 232mm) 50 hand-coloured lithographic plates, 2 or 3 images to each plate, lithographed by P.W.M. Trap, some signed by Joseph Smit. (Text generally browned, some leaves brittle or chipped at fore-edge, plates lightly browned, library stamp removed from first leaf, erasure from title-page.) Publisher's green cloth gilt. FINE ORNITHOLOGICAL PLATES from watercolours by the co-author of the section on zoology in Tremminck's Natuurlijke geschiedenis der nederlandsche overzeesche 1839-47 (g.v.). Sitwell Fine Bird Books p.139; Haks and Maris p.237; Bastin & Brommer p.15; Landwehr, Dutch Colour Plates 166.

    • HERMANN SCHLEGEL (1804-1884) & GERARDUS FREDERIK WESTERMANN (1807-1890)
      May. 30, 2002

      HERMANN SCHLEGEL (1804-1884) & GERARDUS FREDERIK WESTERMANN (1807-1890)

      Est: $4,380 - $7,300

      De Toerako's afgebeeld en beschreven, Amsterdam: Natura artis magistra, 1860. Large 2o (721 x 542mm.). 17 lithographed plates by Trap IN TWO STATES, PLAIN AND HAND-COLOURED. (Several plates lightly spotted). Mid-20th century blue morocco-backed cloth. 'An account of the Touracos (fam. Musophagidae). The general text, in Dutch, contains a description of each species with distribution, synonymy and other notes... The plates are excellent and suggest the work of Wolf' (Zimmer). Nissen IVB 833; Sitwell Fine Bird Books p.139; Zimmer II, pp. 555-56.