Moritz Friedrich Schlegel Auction Price Results

Friedrich August Schlegel, Selbstportrait. 1848.

Lot 300: Friedrich August Schlegel, Selbstportrait. 1848.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €320

Description: Friedrich August Schlegel 1828 Heidersdorf – 1895 Dresden

Bleistiftzeichnung. In Blei signiert "von Ihm Selbst" und datiert in der Künstlerpalette. Verso mit dem Nachlass-Sempel u.re. versehen. An den o. Ecken im Passepartout montiert.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Friedrich Schlegel, ''Alarcos.

Lot 4031: Friedrich Schlegel, ''Alarcos.

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

bp parity badge
Friedrich August Schlegel

Lot 100: Friedrich August Schlegel

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2020

Estimate: $2,500 - $4,500

Description: Friedrich August Schlegel (German, 1828-1879)
THE RESCUE
oil on canvas, framed, signed
H47" W35"

Provenance: Olan Rasmussen Collection
Vito A. Tomasello Collection
Jim Stamm Collection
South Carolina private collection
...

Location: West Columbia, SC, US

Auction House: Charlton Hall

View additional info

Friedrich Schlegel, 1865 – 1935

Lot 723: Friedrich Schlegel, 1865 – 1935

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: ARENA ROMANA

Öl auf Leinwand.
90 x 124 cm.
Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Friedr. Schlegel. Wien“.
Im dekorativen Rahmen.

Inmitten einer römischen Arena mit vollen Zuschauerrängen, zwei unbekleidete Frauen, die eine auf einem rötlichen Tuch auf einem Tiger sitzend, die andere nur mit einem türkisfarbenen Tuch locker umhüllt, auf einem Tiger stehend. Unter den Zuschauern auch ein in einer von Säulen gesäumten Loge sitzender Kaiser, mit einem grünen Lorbeerkranz auf seinem Haupt, den beiden jungen Frauen, Blumen zuwerfend. Der Einzug der beiden Frauen mit dem Tiger ähnelt einem Triumphzug. Im Vordergrund links Teile einer römischen Rüstung, einige Tücher sowie ein Blumenstrauß. Vielfigurige Malerei in frischen leuchtenden Farben. Kleinere Retuschen. (1210802) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Friedrich Schlegel (German, 1865-1935), "Merry-Making Children"

Lot 193: Friedrich Schlegel (German, 1865-1935), "Merry-Making Children"

Auction Date: May 18, 2019

Estimate: $1,800 - $2,500

Description: Friedrich Schlegel
(German, 1865-1935)

"Merry-Making Children"

oil on canvas
signed lower right.
Framed.
20-1/2" x 37-1/2", framed 25" x 42"
...

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

Friedrich Schlegel, (German, 1865-1935), "Merry-Making Children"

Lot 236: Friedrich Schlegel, (German, 1865-1935), "Merry-Making Children"

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2019

Estimate: $2,500 - $4,000

(German, 1865-1935)

"Merry-Making Children"

oil on canvas
signed lower right.
Framed.
...

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

View additional info

Friedrich Schlegel signed pastoral O/c of children

Lot 1272: Friedrich Schlegel signed pastoral O/c of children

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2018

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,000

Description: Friedrich Schlegel (German, 1865-1935), oil on canvas titled 'Children in the Woods,' depicting a pastoral scene of childrens in a field with lambs and a retriever, one dressed as a mountaineer brandishing a horn, the other seated and playing the flute dressed as Pan in animal fur and a floral crown, while two young girls laden him with blossoms, artist signed 'Friedr. Schlegel' at lower right, 25"h x 37.5"w, overall dimensions including frame 30.5"h x 43"w x 1.25"d....

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.

View additional info

FRIEDRICH SCHLEGEL (1865-1935) - [Roman Arena]

Lot 446: FRIEDRICH SCHLEGEL (1865-1935) - [Roman Arena]

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2017

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Location: Porto, PT

Auction House: Marques dos Santos

View additional info

Schlegel, Friedrich—Die Toilette der Venus —(Prag

Lot 879: Schlegel, Friedrich—Die Toilette der Venus —(Prag

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bamberg, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

View additional info

The Toilet of Venus

Lot 66: The Toilet of Venus

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: Moritz Friedrich Schlegel, Prag 1865 - Wien 1935 The Toilet of Venus, Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 100 cm, lo. ri. sign. Friedr. Schlegel Wien, min. dam. - Czech-Austrian painter. S. studied at the Vienna academy, among others under Chr. Griepenkerl. Besides canvasses he also painted frescoes in churches. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Friedrich Schlegel (1865-1935), DANCING TO THE SHEPHERDS' TUNE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 25" x 37.5" - 63.5 x 95.3 cm.

Lot 16: Friedrich Schlegel (1865-1935), DANCING TO THE SHEPHERDS' TUNE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 25" x 37.5" - 63.5 x 95.3 cm.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2014

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Location: Toronto, ON, CA

Auction House: Waddington's

View additional info

Schlegel, Friedrich: Alarcos

Lot 2297: Schlegel, Friedrich: Alarcos

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2014

Estimate: €60 - €120

Description: Schlegel, Friedrich. Alarcos. 64 S. Mit Kupfertitel. 20 x 12 cm. Pappband d. Z. mit Kleisterpapierbezug (stark berieben). Berlin 1802.
Goedeke VI, 22, 22. - Erste Ausgabe. Mit dem eindrucksvollen Medusenhaupt auf dem gestochenen Titel. - Titel mit kleinem Tinteneintrag, Flecken und Oberflächenbereibungen, insgesamt fleckig und stärker unfrisch.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Schlegel, Friedrich: Sämmtliche Werke

Lot 2063: Schlegel, Friedrich: Sämmtliche Werke

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2013

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: Schlegel, Friedrich von. Sämmtliche Werke. Zweite Original-Ausgabe. 15 in 12 Bänden. Mit Stahlstich-Portrait. 19,5 x 13 cm. Pappbände d. Z. (berieben und bestoßen, 1 Rücken überklebt) mit RVergoldung und goldgeprägtem RSchild (diese teils mit kleinen Fehlstellen). Wien, Ignaz Klang, 1846.
Zweite Gesamtausgabe, um die Schriften bis zu Schlegels Tod sowie die Biographie von Feuchtersleben am Schluss erweitert. Die Lucinde wurde auch in diese Ausgabe nicht aufgenommen. - Im Rand gebräunt, vereinzelt etwas stockfleckig. Exemplar aus einer Schulbibliothek mit zahlreichen Stempeln auf Titeln und Textblättern, teils mit Tippex übermalt. Vorsatz mit modernem Besitzeintrag.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

similar artists