Felix Schlesinger Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Painter

      • Felix Schlesinger: Interior with Children Eating Soup
        May. 17, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger: Interior with Children Eating Soup

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX Hamburg 1833 - 1910 Title: Interior with Children Eating Soup. Technique: Oil on wood. Mounting: Parquetted. Measurement: 32,5 x 39cm. Notation: Signed lower right: "F. Schlesinger". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Purchased at the Bremer Kunsthandel, 1985; Since then private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Felix Schlesinger Germany Munich School 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Framed Child / Children Painting Genre

      • Felix Schlesinger, In the Carpenter's Workshop
        May. 16, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger, In the Carpenter's Workshop

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed lower right: F. Schlesinger Two children are shown visiting an old carpenter in his dimly lit workshop. The carpenter has paused his work at the lathe to observe the boy and girl, who proudly present him with their playthings - a crossbow and a small cart. The Hamburg based artist Felix Schlesinger specialised in such scenes with children, which were internationally sought after and even found numerous buyers in the United States.

      • Felix Schlesinger
        Apr. 28, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger

        Est: €9,500 - €19,000

        (1833 Hamburg - 1910 ebenda) Zwei Bauernkinder im Kaninchenstall Wohl um 1892-1895 entstandenes, feinmalerisch, ausgeführtes, motiv- und stiltypisches Genrebild Schlesingers, der nicht nur die Fütterung zeigt, sondern auch die Bauernkinder und die zutraulichen drei Kaninchen als Spielgefährten. Schlesinger studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Rudolf Jordan; 1862/63 ließ er sich in München nieder und beschickte bis 1908 mit Darstellungen ländlichen Lebens die nationalen und Wiener Ausstellungen. Als Maler reizvoller und einfühlsam geschilderter Kindermotive wurde er schon im 19. Jh. zu einem international gesuchten Künstler. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; R. u. sign.; 37,5 cm x 44 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. II/2, S. 581, Nr. 39 (vergleichbare Motive, u. a. ausgestellt in München 1892, Illustrationen in "Illustrierte Welt" 1896 und "Reclams Universum" 1898). Oil on canvas, relined. Signed.

      • Felix Schlesinger
        Apr. 28, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger

        Est: €5,500 - €11,000

        (1833 Hamburg - 1910 ebenda) Bauernbub mit Edelweiß auf der Alpe Liegender, traumverloren auf ein gepflücktes Edelweiß blickender Knabe, vor sich weitere Blumen. Motiv- und stiltypisches Genrebild Schlesingers, der 1889 auf der Wiener Jahresausstellung und auf der Dresdener Akademie-Ausstellung das vergleichbare Gemälde "Auf der Alpe" zeigte, das drei Kinder mit Alpenblumen darstellte. Schlesinger studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Rudolf Jordan; 1862/63 ließ er sich in München nieder und beschickte bis 1908 mit Darstellungen ländlichen Lebens die nationalen und Wiener Ausstellungen. Als Maler reizvoller und einfühlsam geschilderter Kindermotive, besonders ungebundener Bauernkinder, wurde er schon im 19. Jh. zu einem international gesuchten Künstler. Öl/Velin, auf Holztafel kaschiert. L. u. sign.; 38,8 cm x 49,5 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. II/2, S. 581, Nr. 36 (vergleichbares Motiv). Oil on wove paper, laid down on panel. Signed.

      • Felix Schlesinger, 1833 to 1910 Hamburg, 'Feeding the
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger, 1833 to 1910 Hamburg, 'Feeding the

        Est: €5,000 - €7,500

        Felix Schlesinger, 1833 to 1910 Hamburg, 'Feeding the Rabbits' Winter scene shows an older man with a small child in his arms standing in a front door, next to him in the snow a young girl and opposite two rabbits, motif based on the painting 'The First Snow' ', 1858 by Georg Friedrich Bischoff, oil on canvas, signed lower right, approx. 90x70 cm, frame approx. 109x86 cm . German Description: Felix Schlesinger, 1833 bis 1910 Hamburg, 'Die Hasenfütterung' Winterliche Szene zeigt einen älteren Mann mit Kleinkind im Arm in einer Haustür stehend, daneben im Schnee ein junges Mädchen und gegenüber zwei Hasen, Motiv nach dem Gemälde 'Der erste Schnee', 1858 von Georg Friedrich Bischoff, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, ca. 90x70 cm, R. ca. 109x86 cm

      • Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910)

        Est: €140 - €280

        Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910), mother with children, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed, 40 x 62 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • FELIX SCHLESINGER : Interieur mit einer Händlerin und einem jungen Kunden.
        Apr. 20, 2024

        FELIX SCHLESINGER : Interieur mit einer Händlerin und einem jungen Kunden.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        FELIX SCHLESINGER 1833 - Hamburg - 1910 Interieur mit einer Händlerin und einem jungen Kunden. Oel auf Holz. Signiert. 24 x 21 cm. Verso parkettiert. Mit vereinzelten Retuschen und feinen Krakelüren. Felix Schlesinger, der 1848-50 in Hamburg bei F. Heimerdinger studierte, wechselte 1850 an die Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, wo er nach einem Studienaufenthalt in Antwerpen Privatschüler von R. Jordan wurde. In der Tradition der Düsseldorfer Genremalerei stehend, wählte Schlesinger überwiegend idyllische und teils humorvoll aufgefaßte Motive des bäuerlichen und auch des bürgerlichen Lebens, die er mit großen Detailreichtum ausführte. Vor allem der Darstellung von Kindern widmete er besondere Sorgfalt. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • FELIX SCHLESINGER (1833-1910), G
        Apr. 16, 2024

        FELIX SCHLESINGER (1833-1910), G

        Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910), German genre painter of Hamburg origin, who achieved international fame particularly through his children's motifs, after further studies in Antwerp, Düsseldorf and Paris, he finally settled in Munich, from where he attended the important exhibitions in Berlin, Dresden and Vienna. A girl with a spoon is surprised by a greedy dog during her meal, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 21 x 16 cm, framed 34 x 30 cm

      • Felix Schlesinger
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Felix Schlesinger 1833 Hamburg - 1910 Hamburg - Kinder mit Kaninchen - Öl/Karton auf Hartfaser. 37 x 48,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: F. Schlesinger. Zierrahmen. Minim. Farbverlust. Minim. besch. am linken Rand. Deutscher Genremaler aus der Düsseldorfer Malerschule.

      • Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910) Germany/ France
        Jan. 30, 2024

        Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910) Germany/ France

        Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, measures (26 x 18) w/frame (31 x 23 inches) In the mid-nineteenth century, the city of Hamburg was a sovereign state within the German Confederation, a loosely organization group of thirty-nine states created at the Vienna Congress of 1815 when Europe reorganized itself after the fall of Napoleon. It was into this independent and thriving commercial port city that Felix Schlesinger was born on October 9, 1833. His older brother Karl was born five years earlier in Lausanne, Switzerland, which suggests that the Schlesinger family had only recently moved to Hamburg.

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910), Young woman in the countryside, 2nd half of the 19th century.
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910), Young woman in the countryside, 2nd half of the 19th century.

        Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910), Young woman in the countryside, 2nd half of the 19th century. Oil on wood, in a relief dark lacquered wooden frame with metal border. In different shades of brown and green, very realistic and detailed depiction of a sitting young woman with a tuft of grass in her arms, next to her various tools. On the frame plaque with artist's name: F. Schlesinger. Dimensions: frame ca. 61 x 71 cm, picture ca. 32 x 41 cm. Good condition with signs of age and use, picture slightly damaged at the edges, frame several times bumped and flaked. Felix Schlesinger was a German genre painter of the Düsseldorf school. He is considered an important genre painter of the 19th century, who in particular focuses on the childlike, innocent-idyllic life. Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910), Junge Frau auf dem Land, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Öl auf Holz, in einem reliefierten, dunkel lackierten Holzrahmen mit Metallleiste. In verschiedenen Braun - und Grüntönen gehaltene, sehr realistisch und detailliert gearbeitete Darstellung einer sitzenden jungen Frau mit einem Büschel Gras im Arm, neben sich verschiedene Arbeitsgeräte. Auf dem Rahmen Plakette mit Künstlernamen: F. Schlesinger. Maße: Rahmen ca. 61 x 71 cm, Bild ca. 32 x 41 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Bild an den Rändern leicht beschädigt, Rahmen mehrfach bestoßen und abgeblättert. Felix Schlesinger war ein deutscher Genremaler der Düsseldorfer Schule. Er gilt als bedeutender Genremaler des 19. Jahrhunderts, der im Besonderen das kindliche, unschuldig-idyllische Leben in den Blick nimmt.

        Auktionshaus Wersching
      • Felix Schlesinger Peasant boy with three rabbits
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger Peasant boy with three rabbits

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Felix Schlesinger 1833 Hamburg - 1910 ebenda Peasant boy with three rabbits Signed lower left. Numbered 7867 and label "F. G. Conzen, Düsseldorf" on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 28 x 36 cm. Restored. Framed (38 x 46 cm). provenance: Karl & Faber, Munich, Auction 309, catalogue number 89. - Private collection, South Germany.

      • SCHLESINGER, FELIX. Kinder mit Kanninchen. Öl auf Karton.
        Dec. 01, 2023

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX. Kinder mit Kanninchen. Öl auf Karton.

        Est: €3,600 - €3,800

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX 1833 - 1910 Kinder mit Kanninchen Öl auf Karton. R. u. signiert. Min. beschädigt. 44 x 41 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Felix Schlesinger, Interior Scene with a Merchant and a Young Customer
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger, Interior Scene with a Merchant and a Young Customer

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Signed lower left: F. Schlesinger

      • Felix Schlesinger (German, 1833-1910) Gathering eggs 18 x 14 1/4in (45.7 x 36.2cm)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger (German, 1833-1910) Gathering eggs 18 x 14 1/4in (45.7 x 36.2cm)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Felix Schlesinger (German, 1833-1910) Gathering eggs signed 'F. Schlesinger' (lower right) oil on panel 18 x 14 1/4in (45.7 x 36.2cm)

      • Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910), Ecce Homo
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910), Ecce Homo

        oil on canvas, signed lower left, portrait of Jesus of Nazareth with a crown of thorns, his gaze turned pleadingly to the heaven, age-appropriate condition, retouched, craquelure partially with color loss, soiled, image 47.5 x 35.5 cm (HxW), magnificent frame, frame partially bumped and glued, drying cracks, frame width 13.5 cm German Description Felix Schlesinger, Ecce Homo Genremaler der Düsseldorfer Schule (1833 - 1910), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, Bildnis des Jesus von Nazaret mit Dornenkrone, der Blick flehend zum Himmel gerichtet, altersgemäßer Zustand, Retuschen, Krakelee partiell mit Farbverlust, angeschmutzt, Darstellung 47,5 x 35,5 cm (HxB), Prunkrahmen, Rahmen partiell bestoßen und geklebt, Trocknungsrisse, Rahmenbreite 13,5 cm

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 - 1910), "Peddler with family",
        Oct. 28, 2023

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 - 1910), "Peddler with family",

        Est: €3,600 - €5,000

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 - 1910), "Hausierer bei Familie", signed lower right "F. Schlesinger.", oil on wood, HxW: approx. 58 x 72 cm (HxW frame: approx. 81 x 96 cm). Signs of age and rubbing, craquelé and verry small paint defects. With frame (slight damage).

      • SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 - 1910), "Girl with hare",
        Oct. 28, 2023

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 - 1910), "Girl with hare",

        Est: €2,200 - €3,000

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 - 1910), "Girl with Rabbits", signed "F.Schlesinger" lower left, oil on wood, HxW: approx. 27 x 35 cm (HxW frame: approx. 53 x 60 cm). Signs of age and rubbing, craquelure and evrry small paint defects, restored. With frame (traces of rubbing).

      • Felix Schlesinger - Hamburg 1833–1910 München
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger - Hamburg 1833–1910 München

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,500

        Felix Schlesinger Hamburg 1833–1910 München «Beg Sir (Szene mit Grossvater, Enkelin und Terrier)» Unten rechts signiert {F. Schlesinger}. Öl a/Lwd., 72 × 62 cm

        Galerie Gloggner
      • Felix Schlesinger
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        German, 1833-1910 Feeding Time Signed F. Schlesinger (lr) Oil on canvas 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches (29.2 x 37.5 cm) Not examined out of its frame (stretcher nailed in); unable to detect restoration through the varnish under UV light. Frame dimensions: 22 x 23 1/2 x 4 inches

        Doyle New York
      • Felix Schlesinger
        Sep. 12, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger

        Felix Schlesinger German, 1833-1910 Feeding Time Signed F. Schlesinger (lr) Oil on canvas 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches (29.2 x 37.5 cm) (Frame dimensions: 22 x 23 1/2 x 4 inches) Not examined out of its frame (stretcher nailed in); unable to detect restoration through the varnish under UV light.

        Doyle New York
      • Felix Schlesinger
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger

        Est: €5,500 - €11,000

        (1833 Hamburg - 1910 ebenda) "Mädchen füttert Hasen". Originaltitel Stimmungsvolle, detail- und naturgetreu geschilderte Genreszene eines pausbackigen, glücklichen Mädchens mit einem Hasen. Schlesinger studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Rudolf Jordan; 1862/63 ließ er sich in München nieder und beschickte bis 1908 mit Darstellungen ländlichen Lebens die nationalen und Wiener Ausstellungen. Öl/Holztafel. L. o. sign., verso altes Galerieetikett mit Künstlerbez., engl. Titel. und Nr. 506. 24 cm x 18,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed with an old gallery label on the reverse, no. 506.

      • Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910) swinging children in the shed, Schaukelnde Kinder im Schuppen,
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger (1833-1910) swinging children in the shed, Schaukelnde Kinder im Schuppen,

        Est: €3,800 -

        Oil/canvas, signed on the left F. Schlesinger, German genre painter of the Düsseldorf School born 1833 Hamburg - 1910, group of five children swinging on a bench swing in the shed, H 53.5 cm x W 66.5 cm, in high quality frame 70 x 83 cm, professionally restored in the 1980s

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Felix Schlesinger, 1833 Hamburg – 1910 München
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger, 1833 Hamburg – 1910 München

        Est: €6,500 - €8,000

        BEIM DORFARZT Öl auf Holz. 38,5 x 51,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „F Schlesinger“. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einer gehobenen bürgerlichen Stube eine junge Frau in bäuerlicher Tracht mit ihren zwei Kindern, von denen das kleine Mädchen sich wohl wegen Zahnschmerzen an die rechte Wange gefasst hat, über der sie bereits ein weißes Tuch mit einem darüberliegenden Kopftuch trägt. Links von ihnen sitzt in einem großen Ohrensessel der Arzt und schaut das Mädchen mit ausgestreckter linker Hand fragend an. Linksseitig fällt das Licht durch ein Fenster auf die Szenerie und lässt zahlreiche Inventarstücke des Raumes, darunter diverse Keramiken, ein gold gerahmtes Gemälde an der Wand, sowie einen Schädel auf einer Eckablage und mehrere Schränke erkennen. Einfühlsame feine Genremalerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Malers. (13604417) (18)

        Jun. 17, 2023

        Auktionshaus Wersching
      • Schlesinger Felix
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Schlesinger Felix

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        Mädchen beim Füttern eines Kaninchens Oben rechts signiert. Verso Reste einer Galerieetikette. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 20:17

      • Felix Schlesinger (1833 - Hamburg - 1910) – Im Kaninchenstall (In the rabbit hutch)
        May. 25, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger (1833 - Hamburg - 1910) – Im Kaninchenstall (In the rabbit hutch)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas, relined. (Around 1870). Signed lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Felix Schlesinger: Family at the Devotion
        May. 15, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger: Family at the Devotion

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX Hamburg 1833 - 1910 Title: Family at the Devotion. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 65 x 46cm. Notation: Signed lower left: F. Schlesinger. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. This small family scene, which takes place in a church interior between the confessional, the offertory and the altar, is filled with solemn seriousness. Three generations are gathered here for devotion, grandparents, daughter and grandchild, all dressed in their Sunday best. Perhaps the girl is about to receive her First Communion. Like her grandmother, she holds a rosary between her small hands, which she folds attentively to pray to "dear God". The adults all hold a Bible in their hands, the contents of which the child will soon learn to read herself. Tentative curiosity is expressed in her gaze and the first step forward has already been taken, with the mother's gentle support. The young woman's concern for the child and the anxious expectation of an uncertain future are written all over her face. Humble and pious, she kneels before God. Not so the grandmother, who gently, lovingly and full of trust in God turns her eyes to the altar. Standing upright in the background, she radiates security and maternal serenity and is the real support of the family. The circle is completed by the grandfather, who is the only one who has taken a seat in the pew and who, as a veritable marginal figure, is no longer entirely in the picture. In a figurative sense, he is already on the threshold of the end of life as a transcendent figure. His head is turned towards the women, but his tired gaze goes nowhere. The fact that the freshly polished buttons on his red doublet can no longer be fastened is of little concern to him. He has completed his work in this world, is ready for his dismissal, while his granddaughter next to him is just getting ready to receive the holy sacraments. Felix Schlesinger, who studied at the Düsseldorf Academy, in Antwerp and in Paris and later settled in Munich, has made a name for himself especially for his sensitive depiction of children. He knows how to portray rural life in its modest grandeur and the childlike world in its amiable smallness with great vividness. With the present work he has succeeded in creating a generational picture that bears witness to his fine powers of observation: each face expresses a different emotion. The painter also pays great attention to the colouring and treatment of the fabrics, whose tactile qualities he knows how to express with impressive naturalism. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Felix Schlesinger (German,1833-1910) oil painting antique
        Feb. 12, 2023

        Felix Schlesinger (German,1833-1910) oil painting antique

        Est: $3,200 - $4,000

        ARTIST: Felix Schlesinger (Germany, 1833 - 1910) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 11 inches / 22 x 27 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 18 inches / 40 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Felix Schleisinger CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123005 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: The young Schlesingers began to study art with Friedrich Heimerdinger (1817-1882) at his recently opened Preparatory School for Artists in 1848. Heimerdinger had been trained at the Kunstakademie Dusseldorf (Art Academy of Dusseldorf) under Theodor Hildebrandt who specialized in painting historical genre scenes. After leaving the art academy Heimerdinger began his career in Munich, but subsequently returned to his hometown of Hamburg to open his school in the late 1840s. The Schlesinger brothers were undoubtedly among his earliest students. The schooling they received there was described a “modern curriculum” with an emphasis on drawing.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Schlesinger, Felix
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Schlesinger, Felix

        Schlesinger, Felix 1833 Hamburg - 1910 München Die Mittagspause. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 45 x 35 cm. Restaurierungsbedürftig.

      • Schlesinger zugeschrieben, Felix: Mädchen mit Hasen
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Schlesinger zugeschrieben, Felix: Mädchen mit Hasen

        Est: €2,100 - €2,400

        Attributed to Felix Schlesinger 1833 - 1910 Girl with rabbits Oil on canvas; H 31 cm, W 38.5 cm; verso on old label inscribed ''Felix Schlesinger''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Felix Schlesinger (German 1833-1910) Oil On Board, H 12.25", W 18.25", Interior Genre Scene
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Felix Schlesinger (German 1833-1910) Oil On Board, H 12.25", W 18.25", Interior Genre Scene

        FELIX SCHLESINGER (GERMAN 1833-1910) OIL ON BOARD, H 12.25", W 18.25", INTERIOR GENRE SCENE Signed lower right. Framed H 24", W 29.75". Provenance: property from a Rochester Hills, MI private collector.

        DuMouchelles
      • Felix SCHLESINGER: Peasant Woman - Oil on Panel
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Felix SCHLESINGER: Peasant Woman - Oil on Panel

        Felix Schlesinger (German, 1833-1910) oil on panel painting of a peasant woman. Titled, signed, and dated lower left, label and inscription to reverse. Circa 1853. [Art: 13 3/4" H x 9 3/4" W; Frame: 25" H x 21" W]. In overall good condition, restoration cracks and losses to frame.

        Roland Auctions NY
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      • Felix Schlesinger – Zwei Kinder beim Spiel auf einer Blumenwiese (Two children playing in a flowering meadow)
        May. 18, 2022

        Felix Schlesinger – Zwei Kinder beim Spiel auf einer Blumenwiese (Two children playing in a flowering meadow)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas. (Around 1880). 47 x 66.9 cm. Signed lower left. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Felix Schlesinger – Bub, mit drei Hasen spielend (Boy playing with three rabbits)
        May. 18, 2022

        Felix Schlesinger – Bub, mit drei Hasen spielend (Boy playing with three rabbits)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Oil on canvas. 28 x 36 cm. Signed lower left. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Felix Schlesinger (Lausanne 1833 - Hamburg 1910). Family of the artist making Music.
        May. 07, 2022

        Felix Schlesinger (Lausanne 1833 - Hamburg 1910). Family of the artist making Music.

        Oil/canvas, 58 x 74 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Schlesinger, on the stretcher old danish label, min. rest. - Provenance: Old Danish collection. - German painter. S. began his training in 1848 at the F. Heimerdinger school of painting in Hamburg, then studied in Düsseldorf and Paris. In 1861 he settled first in Frankfurt, then finally in Munich in 1863. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Amsterdam, Lübeck, Bremen a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule.

      • SCHLESINGER, FELIX: Mädchen beim Füttern eines Hasen.
        May. 06, 2022

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX: Mädchen beim Füttern eines Hasen.

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX (1833 Hamburg 1910) : Mädchen beim Füttern eines Hasen; Öl auf Holz; 17,5x14,5 cm; sig. o.r.

      • FELIX SCHLESINGER
        Apr. 01, 2022

        FELIX SCHLESINGER

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        FELIX SCHLESINGER (1833 Hamburg 1910) Children on a swing. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: F. Schlesinger. 53.4 × 68.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- FELIX SCHLESINGER (1833 Hamburg 1910) Kinder auf einer Schaukel. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: F. Schlesinger. 53,4 × 68,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      • Felix Schlesinger, 1833 Hamburg - 1910, genre painter
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Felix Schlesinger, 1833 Hamburg - 1910, genre painter

        Est: €3,500 - €6,000

        Felix Schlesinger, 1833 Hamburg - 1910, genre painter, studied in Hamburg, Antwerp, Düsseldorf with Wilhelm R. Jordan and in Paris; here: small cavalier scene, boy with walking stick hands flowers to a crouching girl, signed lower left, heavily scratched, oil / canvas, rest., splendid frame, approx. 47x67 / 68x88 cm . German Description: Felix Schlesinger, 1833 Hamburg - 1910 ebenda, Genremaler, Studium in Hamburg, Antwerpen, Düsseldorf bei Wilhelm R. Jordan u. in Paris; hier: kleine Kavalierszene, Knabe mit Wanderstock überreicht hockendem Blumenmädchen ein Blümchen, links unten signiert, stark krakeliert, Öl/Lwd, rest., Prunkrahmen, ca. 47x67/68x88 cm

        Sep. 25, 2021

      • SCHLESINGER, FELIX
        Jun. 18, 2021

        SCHLESINGER, FELIX

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

        (1833 Hamburg 1910) Kaninchen beim Knabberen am Kraut. Öl auf Holz. Oben links signiert. Verso bezeichnet: Eigentum von Alfred Schlesinger. 13,5x19,5 cm.

      • Felix Schlesinger, A Family Scene
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Felix Schlesinger, A Family Scene

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Signed lower right: F. Schlesinger. 75.

      • Felix Schlesinger, Mädchen mit Kaninchen
        May. 29, 2021

        Felix Schlesinger, Mädchen mit Kaninchen

        Felix Schlesinger, Mädchen mit Kaninchen poesievolle Stallszene, mit auf einer Treppe sitzendem jungen Mädchen in Tiroler Tracht, beim Herzen und Füttern dreier Kaninchen, feinst mit spitzem Pinsel lasierend festgehaltene Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "F. Schlesinger", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen fragmentarisches Etikett einer Münchner Malutensilienfabrik sowie angeheftete Infos zum Künstler, schön im Vergolderrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 24 x 29,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genremaler (1833 Lausanne oder Hamburg bis 1910), 1848–50 Schüler von Friedrich Heimerdinger in Hamburg, wohl 1850–51 Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, 1851 Aufenthalt in Antwerpen, 1852–54 Privatschüler von Rudolf Jordan in Düsseldorf, unterbrochen von Studienreisen nach Norddeutschland, Blankenese, Travemünde und Laboe, bis ca. 1859 in Düsseldorf tätig erwähnt, ca. 1859–61 in Paris, ca. 1861–63 Aufenthalt in Bockenheim bei Frankfurt am Main, anschließend in München ansässig, fertigte Beiträge für die Zeitschrift "Die Gartenlaube", beschickte bis 1908 Ausstellungen in München, Amsterdam, Den Haag, Wien, Berlin, Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Köln und Dresden, 1850–59 Mitglied des Düsseldorfer Künstlervereins "Malkasten", Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule" und "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Seubert, Rump, Müller-Singer, Müller-Klunzinger, Boetticher und Wikipedia.

      • Großes Porzellangemälde
        May. 09, 2021

        Großes Porzellangemälde

        Großes Porzellangemälde Rechteckige Bildplatte mit idyllischer Genreszene in der Art von Felix Schlesinger (1833 - 1910). Vor winterlicher Dorfkulisse, auf einer Bank sitzender Großvater beim Schnitzen von Holz, umringt von seinen Enkeln, ausgestattet mit Schlitten und Angel, ihm aufmerksam bei seiner Tätigkeit zuschauend. Im Hintergrund, vor schneebedeckten Häusern spielende Kinder mit Schlitten. Feine polychrome Malerei. Eingepresste Zepter- und KPM-Marke. Vergoldeter Stuckrahmen mit roter Samtblende. Platte 34 cm x 28 cm. 54 cm x 49 cm. A porcelain placque depicting a genre scene of a grandfather with grandchildren in the manner of F. Schlesinger. Impressed sceptre and KPM mark. KPM-Berlin. 20. Jh.

      • Schlesinger, Felix
        May. 08, 2021

        Schlesinger, Felix

        Schlesinger, Felix 1833 Hamburg - 1910 München Landleben. Signiert. Öl/Mahagoni, 31,5 x 40,5 cm.

      • Felix Schlesinger
        Apr. 14, 2021

        Felix Schlesinger

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Felix Schlesinger 1833 Hamburg - 1910 ibid. In the farmer's kitchen Signed lower right. Stamp of the paint factory Richard Wurm, Munich, verso. Oil on panel. 35.5 x 50 cm. With sliding battens. Restored. Framed. Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume II, 2. Leipzig (Reprint) 1941, page 581, number 49

      • Das rote Kleidchen
        Feb. 24, 2021

        Das rote Kleidchen

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Schlesinger, Felix. Hamburg 1833 - 1910. Das rote Kleidchen. Großmutter mit zwei Kindern. Öl auf Holz. 38 x 30cm. Signiert unten links: F. Schlesinger. Rahmen. Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 50,00 Euro inkl. 7,98 Euro MwSt EU: 95,00 Euro inkl. 15,17 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 160,00 Euro inkl. 25,55 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung Sonderregelungen Art & Interior ART & INTERIOR Erläuterungen zum Katalog Felix Schlesinger Deutschland Münchner Schule 2.H. 19.Jh. Gemälde Kind / Kinder Malerei Genre Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 50,00 Euro inkl. 7,98 Euro MwSt EU: 95,00 Euro inkl. 15,17 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 160,00 Euro inkl. 25,55 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Felix Schlesinger