Willy Schlobach Auction Price Results

Willy SCHLOBACH (1865-1951)

Lot 774: Willy SCHLOBACH (1865-1951)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Description: Willy SCHLOBACH (1865-1951)
Landscape with creek and cows.
Oil on canvas, signed.
In original frame 19th century.

Landschap met kreek en koeien.
Olie op doek, getekend.
In originele 19e eeuwse kader.
...

Location: Gent, BE

Auction House: Maison Jules Veilinghuis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
WILLY SCHLOBACH (1865-1951) Les pommiers (Painted in Brabant in 1904)

Lot 48: WILLY SCHLOBACH (1865-1951) Les pommiers (Painted in Brabant in 1904)

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2021

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: WILLY SCHLOBACH (1865-1951)
Les pommiers
signed with the artist's monogram and dated '1904' (lower right); signed and inscribed ''Les Pommiers.' Brabant. Willy Schlobach' (on the reverse)
oil on canvas
75.4 x 80.2cm (29 11/16 x 31 9/16in).
Painted in Brabant in 1904
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

§ Willy Schlobach (German/Belgian 1864-1951)

Lot 395: § Willy Schlobach (German/Belgian 1864-1951)

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: § Willy Schlobach (German/Belgian 1864-1951) Landschap mit graanschouen signed with monogram and dated 1902 (lower right); inscribed 'Jean Pierrot / 21.8.02' (lower left); further inscribed indistinctly to the reverse oil on board 23 x 77cm Provenance: With N. V. Galerij de Vuyst, Belgium Sale, Christie's, 27 June 2002, lot 85...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Willy Schlobach, Blumenstillleben,

Lot 175: Willy Schlobach, Blumenstillleben,

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951). Indian Summer.

Lot 1: Willy Schlobach (Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951). Indian Summer.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 90 x 112 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. WS 1913. - Provenance: Private Collection Flensburg. - German-Belgian painter who studied at the Brussels a. Ghent academies. Together with J. Ensor and T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883. After the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist and pointillist style. Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

bp parity badge
Willy SCHLOBACH 1865 - 1951 Les pommiers - 1904 Huile sur toile

Lot 120: Willy SCHLOBACH 1865 - 1951 Les pommiers - 1904 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2020

Estimate: €25,000 - €35,000

Description: Willy SCHLOBACH 1865 - 1951
Les pommiers - 1904
Huile sur toile
Signé du monogramme et daté en bas à droite "19WS04", contresigné, titré et situé au dos ""Les Pommiers" / Brabant./ Willy Schlobach"
h: 75,50 w: 80 cm

Provenance : Collection particulière, Västragötaland, Suède
Collection particulière, Suède
Vente Sotheby's Londres, 27 février 2019, lot 368
Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire

Commentaire : Oil on canvas ; signed with the monogram and dated lower right, signed again, titled and located on the reverse
Estimation 25 000 - 35 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge
Willy Schlobach (*)

Lot 71: Willy Schlobach (*)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2020

Estimate: €7,000 - €10,000

Description: * The lot is liable to resale royalties.
Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below.

(Brussels 1865–1951 Nonnenhorn)
A View of Klein Windhoek, 1918, signed and dated WSbach 1918, oil on canvas, 37 x 59 cm, framed

Provenance:
European Private Collection
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Schlobach, Willy: Abendstimmung über den Auasbergen in der namibischen Steppe bei Windhoeck

Lot 6326: Schlobach, Willy: Abendstimmung über den Auasbergen in der namibischen Steppe bei Windhoeck

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2020

Estimate: €20,000 - €21,000

Description: Abendstimmung über den Auasbergen in der namibischen Steppe bei Windhoeck. Öl auf Leinwand. 85,5 x 125,5 cm. Unten links signiert "W. S[chlo]bach". Willy Schlobach gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Protagonisten des belgischen Impressionismus. Er studierte an der Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brüssel und fand früh zu einer atmosphärischen Landschaftsmalerei, die auch von George Seurat hochgelobt wurde. Seurat sah in Schlobach „den besten belgischen Divisionisten“ (Stefan van den Bossche: Zuiver en ontroerend beweegloos: prerafaëlitische sporen in de Belgische kunst en literatuur, Antwerpen 2016, S. 388). 1883/84 gründete er zusammen mit einer Reihe von belgischen Künstlern, etwa mit Théo van Rysselberghe, James Ensor, Willy Finch und Fernand Khnopff die Künstlergruppe „Societé de Vingt“, kurz „Les XX“. Die avantgardistische Gruppe war darauf bedacht, junge Künstler zu fördern und setzte sich für den künstlerischen Austausch zwischen Frankreich und Belgien ein. In vorliegendem Gemälde zeigt Willy Schlobach uns eindrucksvoll, ganz im Sinne der impressionistischen Farbpalette, das breite Farbspektrum der namibischen Steppe. Inmitten dieser Steppenlandschaft liegt die Stadt Windhoeck, umgeben von den Erosbergen im Osten, den Auasbergen im Süden und dem Khomashochland im Westen und Norden. Zwei Reiter traben hier auf einem kleinen Weg, der sich durch die karge, weitestgehend flache, menschenleere Ebene schlängelt, auf die am Horizont liegenden Auasberge zu. Die untergehende Sonne taucht die sanften Erhebungen der Bergkette in ein faszinierendes Wechselspiel von Zartviolett, diffusem Rosa, Blassblau und kräftigem Türkis und verleiht ihnen zusammen mit dem wolkenfreien, blauen Himmel gleichsam eine Gloriole. Die unwirtliche Steppenlandschaft mit den Reitern in differenzierten Erdtönen kontrastiert den von dunklen Tönen befreiten Hintergrund. Schlobachs neo-impressionistischer Einfluss ist hier deutlich zu spüren, wenngleich er die formalen Strukturen nicht gänzlich pointillistisch auflöst, sondern in einer lockeren Pinselführung mit kurzen und prägnant gesetzten Strichen verbleibt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Auction Date: Feb 15, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: SCHLOBACH WILLY (1864 - 1951) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Stilleven met bloemen" - 38,7 x 28,5 gemonogrammeerd

20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - with the monogram of Willy Schlobach
...

Location: Ghent, BE

Auction House: DVC

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €1,600 - €2,600

Description: Willy Schlobach. 1865 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn - Frühjahr am Bodensee - Öl/Holz. 33 x 36 cm. Monogr. r. u.: WS (ligiert). Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXX, S. 113. Schlobach studierte in Brüssel und Gent. 1884/87 hielt er sich in England auf. Der neoimpressionistische Maler war als Stillleben,- Landschafts,- Architektur,- und Bildnismaler tätig....

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (1865 - 1951) Port of Hamburg

Lot 29: Willy Schlobach (1865 - 1951) Port of Hamburg

Auction Date: Jul 28, 2019

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: Willy Schlobach (Belgium, 1865 - 1951) Painting of the Port of Hamburg, Germany. Signed monogram and dated 1928 lower left. Oil on Canvas. Willy Schlobach was a German-Belgian painter. He was a founding member of 'Les XX', a group of artists known for atmospheric paintings. His work was increasingly characterized by Neo-impressionists influences by the end of the 1880s. During his 'Belgian' phase he got to know the Belgian painters James Ensor und Willy Finch, because they attended the Acad?mie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels together. Provenance: Heinrich Riss (Board of Directors United Metal Works Berndorf AG 1969- Austria) and thence by descent. Sight Size: 22.5 x 32 in. Overall Size: 36.5 x 45 in....

Location: Sarasota, FL, US

Auction House: Helmuth Stone

View additional info

WILLY SCHLOBACH | Les Pommiers

Lot 368: WILLY SCHLOBACH | Les Pommiers

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2019

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Willy SCHLOBACH (1865-1951)

Lot 492: Willy SCHLOBACH (1865-1951)

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €200

Oil on panel Horse 'à l'ami Jos'
23 x 30 cm
...

Location: Gent, BE

View additional info

*WILLY SCHLOBACH (1864-1951) Damesportret. Doek. Etiket met naam van kunstenaar op verso. 52.5 x 43.5 cm

Lot 228: *WILLY SCHLOBACH (1864-1951) Damesportret. Doek. Etiket met naam van kunstenaar op verso. 52.5 x 43.5 cm

Auction Date: Oct 09, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: *WILLY SCHLOBACH (1864-1951)

Portrait of a lady. Canvas. Label with the artist's name on the reverse.

52.5 x 43.5 cm
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

WILLY SCHLOBACH | Vu d'un lac

Lot 379: WILLY SCHLOBACH | Vu d'un lac

Auction Date: May 17, 2017

Estimate: $70,000 - $90,000

Description: Oil on canvas...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

BLUMENSTILLLEBEN MIT PFINGSTROSENSTRAUß

Lot 1695: BLUMENSTILLLEBEN MIT PFINGSTROSENSTRAUß

Auction Date: Mar 11, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: WILLY SCHLOBACH 1864 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn Blumenstillleben mit Pfingstrosenstrauß Öl auf Leinwand. 61 cm x 74 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert 'WS'. Verso: Rahmen handschriftl. bez. 'No. 1948'. Rahmen....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

WILLY SCHLOBACH | Bord de mer

Lot 133: WILLY SCHLOBACH | Bord de mer

Auction Date: Mar 02, 2017

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Bouquet of Flowers

Lot 188: Bouquet of Flowers

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willy Schlobach
Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951
Bouquet of Flowers
Oil/artist's board, 39,5 x 33 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1924.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Poppies

Lot 189: Poppies

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willy Schlobach
Poppies
Oil/canvas/wood, 40 x 32 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1930.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Bunch of Flowers in a Green Vase

Lot 190: Bunch of Flowers in a Green Vase

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willy Schlobach
Oil/cardboard, 30 x 24,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1922.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Fields at Dusk

Lot 80: Fields at Dusk

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willy Schlobach
Fields at Dusk
Oil/cardboard, 31, 5 x 41, 5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1907.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach, Blick ueber den abendlichen Bodensee, die Alpen in der Ferne. 1928. Oil on can

Lot 104: Willy Schlobach, Blick ueber den abendlichen Bodensee, die Alpen in der Ferne. 1928. Oil on can

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: Willy Schlobach, Blick ueber den abendlichen Bodensee, die Alpen in der Ferne. 1928.
Oil on canvas. Ligiert monogrammiert WS" und datiert u.re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit einer Widmung des Kuenstlers in Tinte "Unserer lieben Valla zum 75ten Geburtstag von Willy und Grete" sowie in Blei von fremder Hand bezeichnet. In silberfarben und blau gefasster, profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt.
Mehrere kleine Ausplatzungen in der oberen Malschicht o.li. und o.Mi. sowie in der Ecke u.re. Kleine, leicht durchscheinende Druckstelle im Bildtraeger o.re. Zwei kleine Retuschen am re. Rand.
37 x 42 cm, Ra. 49 x 54 cm.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Willy Schlobach, 1865 Brüssel – 1951 Nonnenhorn

Lot 1705: Willy Schlobach, 1865 Brüssel – 1951 Nonnenhorn

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2016

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Willy Schlobach,
1865 Brüssel – 1951 NonnenhornANSICHT EINES DORFPLATZES
Öl auf Leinwand.
40 x 60 cm.
Links unten signiert.
Ungerahmt. (10620916) (12)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Willy Schlobach. 1864 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn. Schüler der Brüsseler und Genter Akademie. War ab den 1920-er Jahren in Nonnenhorn ansässig.

Lot 2502: Willy Schlobach. 1864 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn. Schüler der Brüsseler und Genter Akademie. War ab den 1920-er Jahren in Nonnenhorn ansässig.

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: {Willy Schlobach. 1864 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn. Schüler der Brüsseler und Genter Akademie. War ab den 1920-er Jahren in Nonnenhorn ansässig.} Monogr. Rs. persönliche Widmung. Blick vom Malerwinkel auf die Halbinsel Wasserburg am Bodensee. Öl/Ktn. 19 x 27 cm. R...

Location: Lindau, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Michael Zeller

View additional info

WILLY SCHLOBACH, attribué (Bruxelles 1864-1951 Nonnenhorn) Marine, 1920

Lot 36: WILLY SCHLOBACH, attribué (Bruxelles 1864-1951 Nonnenhorn) Marine, 1920

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: WILLY SCHLOBACH, attribué
(Bruxelles 1864-1951 Nonnenhorn)
Marine, 1920
Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
Monogrammé W.S. en bas à gauche et daté
Dimensions : 19 x 27 cm
...

Location: Monte-Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Willy Schlobach

Lot 124: Willy Schlobach

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2015

Estimate: €2,800 - €3,800

Description: Willy Schlobach 1865 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn - Felsen - Öl/Lwd. 48 x 40 cm. Monogr. r. u.: WS (ligiert). Impressionistenrahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXX, S. 113. Schlobach studierte in Brüssel und Gent. 1884/87 hielt er sich in England auf. Der neoimpressionistische Maler war als Stillleben-, Landschafts-, Architektur- und Bildnismaler tätig....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

The haystack

Lot 11: The haystack

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2014

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

WILLY SCHLOBACH (Brussels 1864 - Nonnenhorn 1951)

Lot 37: WILLY SCHLOBACH (Brussels 1864 - Nonnenhorn 1951)

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: WILLY SCHLOBACH (Brussels 1864 - Nonnenhorn 1951)

Seaside, 1909. Oil on canvas. 65,5 x 92 cm. Signed and dated lower right

Willy Schlobach was a German-Belgian painter. In 1884, he was one of the founders of Les XX, a group of artists known for their hazy atmospheric paintings. By the end of the 1880s his work was increasingly characterized by neo-impressionistic influences, but after 1894 he returned to his earlier impressionist style.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: 51 Gallery

View additional info

Willy Schlobach, Rocky Coast, Pres. Belgium, c. 1890

Lot 89: Willy Schlobach, Rocky Coast, Pres. Belgium, c. 1890

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2014

Estimate: €12,800 - €16,000

Description: Oil on gunny
Presumably Belgium, around 1890
Willy Schlobach (1865-1951) - German-Belgian painter
Monogrammed lower right
Stretcher: 49.3 x 39.4 cm
Very good condition
Schlobach was influenced by Georges Seurat's pointillism - they had jointly exhibited at the artist association 'Les XX' in 1887, of which Schlobach was a founding member; the auction record is set at around €198,000, also for a pointillist view of a rocky coast

This is a pointillist rendered view of a rocky coast by the German-Belgian artist Willy Schlobach. The Neo-impressionist painter was a founding member of the artist association 'Les XX', who had merged in Belgium in 1884. Georges Seurat was also represented at an exhibition of the group in 1887 and his pointillism influenced Schlobach's work greatly. In this painting Schlobach creates in wide brushstrokes and pastose application of paint the view over rocky and steep cliffs to the sea with a sailing ship in the background.

The painting is monogrammed lower right. The condition is very good. On the frame are small chips. The stretcher measures 49.3 x 39.4 cm and the total dimensions, including the frame, are 69 x 60.2 cm.

Willy Schlobach (1865-1951)
Willy Schlobach was a German-Belgian painter. He was a founding member of 'Les XX', a group of artists known for atmospheric paintings. His work was increasingly characterized by Neo-impressionists influences by the end of the 1880s, however, he returned to his earlier impressionist style after 1894. He spent his youth in Belgium, whereas both his parents and his wife were German. During his 'Belgian' phase he got to know the Belgian painters James Ensor und Willy Finch, because they attended the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels together. This phase ended soon after the German invasion in Belgium. Schlobach's pro-German sympathies collided with the rising anti-German sentiment so he decided to move to Germany, where he lived until his death in 1951. (tm)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Willy Schlobach, Apple Trees At Lake Constance, Germany, 1920

Lot 91: Willy Schlobach, Apple Trees At Lake Constance, Germany, 1920

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2014

Estimate: €6,400 - €8,000

Description: Oil on panel
Germany, 1920
Willy Schlobach (1865-1951) - Belgian artist
Signed with monogram and dated lower right 'WS 1920'
Overall dimensions: 33.5 x 43.5 cm
Very good condition
Willy Schlobach's paintings are deeply inspired by the Lake Constance area; comparable works fetch up to €18,500 at international auctions

The present work is a characteristic example of the artistic output by Willy Schlobach. The painting reveals a view of apple trees during the flowering season at Lake Constance. The composition is gently accentuated by the texture of paint as well as by the deliberate use of brushstrokes. In this way Schlobach was an expert in reanimating the ideas and artistic achievements of the Impressionist style.

The painting is signed with monogram and dated lower right 'WS 1920'. The work is in very good condition considering its age; the paint surface is only slightly affected by fine tension cracks. The panel measures 33.5 x 43.5 cm and the framed overall dimensions are 42 x 52 cm.

Willy Schlobach (1865-1951)
Willy Schlobach was born in Brussels and completed his studies at the Academies of Art in Brussels and Ghent. He started his career as a member of the artist's association 'Société des Vingt' (Les XX), which also included Belgian artists such as James Ensor (1860-1949) and Théo van Rysselberghe (1862-1926). Later he became active in England, between 1848 and 1887. It was only in 1914, when he decided to move to the Lake Constance area. In the 1920s he became a permanent resident in Nonnenhorn. Schlobach was specialized not only in landscapes, but also in still life painting. (cbo)

Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (1865-1951), Lake Constance With Alps, 1920

Lot 90: Willy Schlobach (1865-1951), Lake Constance With Alps, 1920

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2014

Estimate: €6,400 - €8,000

Description: Oil on panel
Germany, 1920
Signed with monogram and dated lower left 'WS 1920'
Overall dimensions: 32.5 x 42.5 cm
Very good condition
Willy Schlobach's paintings were deeply inspired by the Lake Constance area; comparable works fetch up to €18,500 at international auctions

The present work is a characteristic example of Lake Constance motifs by Willy Schlobach. The composition is obviously related to Impressionism and reveals soft pastel tones. The clouds, the Alpine panorama in the distance and the water surface are gently accentuated by the texture of paint as well as by the deliberate use of brushstrokes. In this way Schlobach was an expert in reanimating the ideas and artistic achievements of the Impressionist period.

The painting is signed with monogram and dated lower left 'WS 1920'. The work is in very good condition considering its age; the paint surface is only slightly affected by fine tension cracks and minimal staining. The panel measures 32.5 x 42.5 cm and the framed overall dimensions are 38 x 48.5 cm.

Willy Schlobach (1865-1951)

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (1864-1954) Cornstacks in a harvest field, 9.25 x 30.25in.

Lot 1438: Willy Schlobach (1864-1954) Cornstacks in a harvest field, 9.25 x 30.25in.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2014

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: Willy Schlobach (1864-1954)
oil on wooden panel,
Cornstacks in a harvest field,
monogrammed and dated 1902 and inscribed Pour Pierrot,
9.25 x 30.25in.
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Indian Summer by Lake Constance

Lot 534: Indian Summer by Lake Constance

Auction Date: May 10, 2014

Estimate: €1,600 - €1,920

Description: Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951, Indian Summer by Lake Constance, Oil/canvas, 50 x 60 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1922. - German-Belgian painter, studied at the Brussels a. Ghent academies. Together with J. Ensor a. T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883. After the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist a. pointillist style. - Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Surge and Spray

Lot 533: Surge and Spray

Auction Date: May 10, 2014

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,440

Description: Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951, Surge and Spray, Oil/cardboard, 31,5 x 41,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. WS as well as indistinctly dat. - German-Belgian painter, studied at the Brussels a. Ghent academies. Together with J. Ensor a. T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883. After the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist a. pointillist style. - Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach, 1865 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn

Lot 468: Willy Schlobach, 1865 Brüssel - 1951 Nonnenhorn

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2013

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: BLICK ÜBER DEN BODENSEE AUF DIE ALPEN
Öl auf Holz.
32 x 42 cm.
Links unten monogrammiert und datiert „WS 1920".
Gerahmt.
Provenienz:
Nachfahren des Künstlers. (9515942)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (1864-1951)

Lot 65: Willy Schlobach (1864-1951)

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 Two Bunches of Flowers

Lot 400: Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 Two Bunches of Flowers

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €800 - €960

Description: Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951
Two Bunches of Flowers
Oil/canvas/cardboard, 47 x 61 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. WS 37, unframed.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 Rowing Boat on a Lake

Lot 401: Schlobach Willy, Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 Rowing Boat on a Lake

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €500 - €600

Rowing Boat on a Lake
Oil/cardbord, 49,5 x 60,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 33, unframed.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Bunch of Flowers

Lot 597: Bunch of Flowers

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: Schlobach Willy
Bunch of Flowers
Oil/canvas, 42 x 37 cm, lo. ri. monogr. WS as well as indistinctly dat. - German-Belgian painter, studied at the Brussels a. Ghent academies. Together with J. Ensor a. T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883. After the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist a. pointillist style. - Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Morning Mist over Lake Constance

Lot 596: Morning Mist over Lake Constance

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: Schlobach Willy
Oil/canvas/cardboard, 30 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1923. - German-Belgian painter, studied at the Brussels a. Ghent academies. Together with J. Ensor a. T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883. After the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist a. pointillist style. - Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Autumn

Lot 599: Autumn

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: Schlobach Willy
attr.
Autumn
Oil/cardboard, 31,5 x 40,5 cm. - German-Belgian painter, studied at the Brussels a. Gent academies, together with J. Ensor a. T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883, after the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist a. pointillist style. - Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Rainbow over Lake Constance

Lot 598: Rainbow over Lake Constance

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,160

Description: Schlobach Willy
Rainbow over Lake Constance
Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 73 cm, lo. ri. mongr. a. dat. WS 1927, min. rest. - German-Belgian painter, studied at the Brussels a. Ghent academies. Together with J. Ensor a. T. van Rysselberghe he was co-founder of the avantgardist artrist's group 'Les XX' in Brussels in 1883. After the German invasion of Belgium in 1914 he moved to Lake Constance. S. mainly painted landscapes in impressionist a. pointillist style. - Mus.: Tournai, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach Mountainscape (1925)

Lot 139: Willy Schlobach Mountainscape (1925)

Auction Date: May 18, 2013

Estimate: €5,500 - €7,000

Description: Willy Schlobach
Mountainscape (1925)
...

Location: Lokeren, BE

Auction House: De Vuyst

View additional info

Willy Schlobach Rocky shore (1906)

Lot 72: Willy Schlobach Rocky shore (1906)

Auction Date: May 18, 2013

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: Willy Schlobach
Rocky shore (1906)
...

Location: Lokeren, BE

Auction House: De Vuyst

View additional info

Willy Schlobach Riverscape (1883)

Lot 52: Willy Schlobach Riverscape (1883)

Auction Date: Mar 02, 2013

Estimate: €1,600 - €2,000

Description: Willy Schlobach
Riverscape (1883)
...

Location: Lokeren, BE

Auction House: De Vuyst

View additional info

View to Mount Säntis

Lot 136: View to Mount Säntis

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2013

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Schlobach, Willy Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 View over Lake Constance

Lot 62: Schlobach, Willy Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 View over Lake Constance

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €1,500

Description: Schlobach, Willy
View over Lake Constance
Oil/wood, 32 x 42,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. WS 1920. - Prov.: Descendants of the artist.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Schlobach, Willy Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 Blossoming Trees

Lot 63: Schlobach, Willy Brüssel 1864 - Nonnenhorn a. Bodensee 1951 Blossoming Trees

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €1,000

Description: Schlobach, Willy
Blossoming Trees
Oil/wood, 32 x 42,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. WS 1920. - Prov.: Descendants of the artist.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (Deutsch-belgischer Maler. 1864

Lot 1463: Willy Schlobach (Deutsch-belgischer Maler. 1864

Auction Date: May 06, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €2,200

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Willy Schlobach (Belgian, 1865-1951) Cattle by the river

Lot 225: Willy Schlobach (Belgian, 1865-1951) Cattle by the river

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2011

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Cattle by the river
signed and dated 'Willy Schlobach '84' (lower left),
oil on canvas
75 x 120cm (29 1/2 x 47 1/4in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

similar artists