Gustav Schmidt-Cassel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1867 - d. 1954

    • GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867-195
      Jan. 26, 2024

      GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867-195

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (1867-1954), Dancing Salome, patinated bronze on serpentine base, signed in the stand, overall h. 33.5 cm

    • Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav (1867 Kassel - Berlin 1954)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav (1867 Kassel - Berlin 1954)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Krinolinendame mit Mandoline. Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt (Spannungsrisse). Sockel seitlich sign. H. 45 cm.

      Sep. 23, 2023

      Est: €400 - €480

    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel

      Est: €6,000 - €8,500

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel 1867 Kassel - 1954 Berlin - Tänzerin des Art Déco - Bronze. Goldbraun, braun u. grün patiniert. Elfenbein. Emaillie. Grüner Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 29/37 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Sockel sign.: Schmidt cassel. fec. - Gutachten Nr. 2023/06 von Günther Heckmann, Hollenstedt und CITES-Bescheinigungen und Vermarktungsgenehmigung für Europäische Union Nr. 739/2023 liegen vor. Hochstilisierte Figur des Art Décos. Schmidt-Cassel studierte an der Berliner Akademie. 1920er Jahre, Art Déco, Bronze, dancer, Tänzerin

    • Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav
      May. 12, 2023

      Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav

      Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav 1867 Kassel - 1954 Berlin Indonesische Tänzerin. Bronze auf Marmorsockel. Signiert. H 36 cm.

    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (1867-1954),
      Jan. 19, 2023

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (1867-1954),

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (1867-1954), youth dressed in loincloth and helmet, proudly holding up a hunted eagle, patinated bronze, signed on stand, on marble base, h.m. 53 cm

    • GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL: DANCING FEMALE
      Dec. 07, 2022

      GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL: DANCING FEMALE

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel Dancing female bronze, patinated dark; marble base; signed on top of the plinth "G. Schmidt-Cassel" h. 36 cm (incl. base)

      Im Kinsky
    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, Columbine Tänzerin
      May. 21, 2022

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, Columbine Tänzerin

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, Columbine Tänzerin um 1920, unsigniert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, stilisierte Tänzerin im Art decó-Stil, in fließenden Gewändern mit Häubchen und Schnabelschuhen, auf gewölbtem ovalen Sockel, auf mehrteiligem schwarzen Onyxsockel mit heller Äderung, gute altersgemäße Erhaltung, H Bronze ca. 29 cm, H gesamt 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berliner Bildhauer (1867 Kassel bis 1954 Berlin), studierte an der Akademie der Künste unter Ernst Herter, bereiste Italien, Paris und Russland, war Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands sowie im Verein Berliner Künstler. Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.

    • GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867 - 1954): DANCER
      Feb. 17, 2022

      GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867 - 1954): DANCER

      bronze; signed to base; mounted on a black marble plinth; Condition: damage to each hand (broken pieces not retained); Provenance: Chuck Fries, Godfather of the Television Movie, and Ava Fries Estate, Beverly Hills; 17 1/2 inches high

      Abell Auction
    • Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav (1867-1954)
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Schmidt-Cassel, Gustav (1867-1954)

      Est: €80 - €96

      Mädchenakt mit zwei Eimern. Braun patinierte Bronze (re. Hangelenk mit Bruch). Auf Sockel sign. Marmorsockel (best.). H. 16,5 bzw. 20,5 cm.

    • Chryséléphantine vers 1940/1950 de style art déco représentant une danseuse., Dans le goût de Gustav Schmidt-Cassel., Non signée., Socle en marbre vert et noir., Porte une ancienne étiquette (années 40/50) de la bijou...
      Nov. 21, 2021

      Chryséléphantine vers 1940/1950 de style art déco représentant une danseuse., Dans le goût de Gustav Schmidt-Cassel., Non signée., Socle en marbre vert et noir., Porte une ancienne étiquette (années 40/50) de la bijou...

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Chryséléphantine vers 1940/1950 de style art déco représentant une danseuse. Dans le goût de Gustav Schmidt-Cassel. Non signée. Socle en marbre vert et noir. Porte une ancienne étiquette (années 40/50) de la bijouterie Torres Boix à Valencia, Espagne. Provenance : collection privée espagnole. Ht totale: 29 cm. Chryselephantine around 1940/1950 of art deco style representing a dancer. In the taste of Gustav Schmidt-Cassel. Not signed. Green and black marble base. Bears an old label (40s/50s) of the Torres Boix jewellers in Valencia, Spain. Provenance: Spanish private collection. Total height: 29 cm.

      MJV Soudant
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Est: €100 - €120

    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, German (1867-1954).
      Sep. 07, 2021

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, German (1867-1954).

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, German (1867-1954). Bronze figure of an Art Deco performer Signed Schmidt-Cassel Frc. in the bronze. Height of figure 11 1/4". Overall height with base 13 1/4".

      Antique Place
    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, Adam und Eva
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, Adam und Eva

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, Adam und Eva um 1930, rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett im Haus der Deutschen Kunst 1938 sowie handschriftliche ungeprüfte Annotation zu Urheber und Erwerb, Laubholz geschnitzt und braun gebeizt, das Relief zeigt Adam und Eva als Aktfiguren beim Verlassenen des Paradiesgartens, Eva leidvoll zusammengesunken, anlässlich ihres eigenen Frevels, geht voran, Adam folgt ihr, nicht ohne jedoch noch einen wehmütigen Blick zurück zu werfen, gute Erhaltung, Maße 90 x 75 x 17 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berliner Bildhauer (1867 Kassel bis 1954 Berlin), studierte an der Akademie der Künste unter Ernst Herter, bereiste Italien, Paris und Russland, war Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands sowie im Verein Berliner Künstler. Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.

      Jul. 20, 2021

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
    • Gustav Schmidt Cassel (1867-1954), a patinated bronze figure 'Castanet D
      Nov. 03, 2020

      Gustav Schmidt Cassel (1867-1954), a patinated bronze figure 'Castanet D

      Est: £200 - £300

      Gustav Schmidt Cassel (1867-1954), a patinated bronze figure 'Castanet Dancer', c.1900, signed Schmidt-Cassel Modelled and cast as a bare-breasted dancer with castanets in her hands, marble plinth 32 cm high A few scratches on her outstretched arm and some marks and abrasions on her back, arm and chest. Some small nick and abrasions to base.

      Roseberys
      Apr. 07, 2020

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
    • Gustav Schmidt Cassel (1867-1954), a patinated bronze figure 'Castanet Dancer', c.1900, signed Schmidt-Cassel Modelled and cast as a bare-breasted dancer with castanets in her hands, marble plinth 32 cm high
      Mar. 03, 2020

      Gustav Schmidt Cassel (1867-1954), a patinated bronze figure 'Castanet Dancer', c.1900, signed Schmidt-Cassel Modelled and cast as a bare-breasted dancer with castanets in her hands, marble plinth 32 cm high

      Est: £300 - £500

      Roseberys
      Dec. 10, 2019

      Est: $15,000 - $30,000

      Antique Place
      Aug. 06, 2019

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel Bronze Polychrome Inset Figure
      Apr. 22, 2018

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel Bronze Polychrome Inset Figure

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel Bronze Polychrome Inset Figure. 15 1/2" in total height (2 1/4" marble base). Signed "Schmidtcassel" on base.

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Apr. 15, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Apr. 08, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Mar. 31, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Mar. 18, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Mar. 11, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Jan. 09, 2018

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
    • Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (1867-1954)
      Nov. 17, 2017

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (1867-1954)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      A bronze sculpture of a standing nude with a drapery and a bowl in her left hand, on a white marble base. First quarter 20th century, signed and marked Schuhmacher. H 50 cm.

    • GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867-1954) 'COY DANCER', CIRCA 1925 13 ½ in. (34.3 c
      Oct. 18, 2017

      GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867-1954) 'COY DANCER', CIRCA 1925 13 ½ in. (34.3 c

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      GUSTAV SCHMIDT-CASSEL (1867-1954) 'COY DANCER', CIRCA 1925 13 ½ in. (34.3 cm.) high

      Oct. 03, 2017

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
    • GUSTAV SCHNIDT-CASSEL BRONZE OF MOTHER & CHILD
      Mar. 04, 2017

      GUSTAV SCHNIDT-CASSEL BRONZE OF MOTHER & CHILD

      Est: $150 - $200

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel (German, b. 1867) bronze sculpture depicting a woman holding a young boy. Signed to side of bronze base. Measures 6 1/2" (16.5cm) + 3" (7.5cm) marble base.

      Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
      Jul. 31, 2016

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
    • SCHMIDT-CASSEL, Gustav (1867-1954)
      Jun. 19, 2016

      SCHMIDT-CASSEL, Gustav (1867-1954)

      Est: €2,600 - €2,800

      SCHMIDT-CASSEL, Gustav (1867-1954) " Jeune fille" Chryséléphantine, Bronze à patine dorée et ivoire. Signée sur la base. Repose sur un socle en onyx. Petit manque dans la main droite (papillon ou rose ou petite coupe) H.totale : 44 cm

      Legia-Auction
      Mar. 14, 2016

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
      Jul. 27, 2015

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
      May. 18, 2015

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
      Mar. 04, 2015

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place
      Jan. 14, 2015

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Gustav Schmidt-Cassel, German (1867-1954). Bronze figure of an Art Deco performer Signed Schmidt-Cassel Frc. in the bronze. Height of figure 11 1/4". Overall height with base 13 1/4"._x000D_

      Antique Place
      Jan. 07, 2015

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      Antique Place