Otto Schmidt-Hofer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1873 - d. 1925

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925),
          Jan. 26, 2024

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925),

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), Worker splitting a rock, black patinated bronze, signed in the plinth, soiled, h. 53 cm

          Jan. 26, 2024

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), Berlin sculptor, three sparrows on a branch, dark patinated bronze on a green veined marble base, signed in the cast, h. 18.5 x w. 24.5 cm

          Jan. 26, 2024

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), Berlin sculptor, female nude with raised chalice and thyrsos staff, green-black patinated bronze, signed on stand, slightly rubbed, on high marble pedestal, overall h. 60 cm

          Jan. 26, 2024

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), steel worker, patinated bronze, signed in the stand, h. 37.5 cm

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER. After. Archer.
          Dec. 20, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER. After. Archer.

          Est: €500 - €550

          Patinated bronze sculpture and marble stand 34x32x18 cm (28 cm height, without stand).

          Balclis
        • Attributed to Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German 1873-1925), Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure of Perseus, Height on granite plinth 11 3/8 in. (28.9 cm.)
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Attributed to Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German 1873-1925), Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure of Perseus, Height on granite plinth 11 3/8 in. (28.9 cm.)

          Attributed to Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German 1873-1925), Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure of Perseus,

          Weschler's
        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925), ST
          Nov. 10, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925), ST

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), steelworker, dark patinated bronze, signed on stand, h. 36 cm

        • Bronze Bogenschütze/ archer
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Bronze Bogenschütze/ archer

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto. 1873-1925 Berlin. Bogenschütze. Bronze, patiniert, Pfeil und Bogen vergoldet/ goldbronziert, Bogensehne in Draht erneuert, Bogen gebrochen, rep. Serpentin-Sockelplatte mit abgeschrägten Ecken. H. 56 cm. Archer, bronze, repaired at bow, bowstring renewed, bow and arrow goldbronze. H. incl. serpentine base 56 cm.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda MÄNADE Bronze
          Sep. 09, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda MÄNADE Bronze

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER1873 Berlin - 1925 ibid.MAENADEBronze, brown patinated, on octagonal plinth and marble pedestal (h. 14 cm). H. 60, W. 18, D. 11 cm, weight approx. 7,83 kg. On the side of the plinth sig. 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Full female nude depiction of the mythical companion of Dionysus, standing with thyrsos staff and holding up a goblet. Part. rubbed and loss of patina, base damaged. OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda MÄNADE Bronze, braun patiniert, auf achteckiger Plinthe und Marmorpodestsockel (H. 14 cm). Ges.-H. 60, B. 18, T. 11 cm, Gew. ca. 7,83 kg. Seitlich an der Plinthe sig. 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Vollplastische Frauenaktdarstellung der mythischen Begleiterin von Dionysos, stehend mit Thyrsosstab und einen Kelch hochhaltend. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina, Sockel besch..

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda DER SIEGER Br
          Sep. 09, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda DER SIEGER Br

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER1873 Berlin - 1925 ibid.THE WINNERBronze, brown patinated, on rectangular plinth and marble base (h. 9 cm). H. 45, W. 8,5, D. 11 cm, weight approx. 3,65 kg. On the plinth sig. 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Full-length nude depiction of an athlete in triumphant pose with a sword and a victor's branch. Part. rubbed and loss of patina, min. best. OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda DER SIEGER Bronze, braun patiniert, auf rechteckiger Plinthe und Marmorsockel (H. 9 cm). Ges.-H. 45, B. 8,5, T. 11 cm, Gew. ca. 3,65 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Vollplastischen Aktdarstellung eines Athleten in triumphierender Pose mit einem Schwert und einem Siegerzweig. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina, min. best..

        • Large bronze of an archer by Otto Schmidt-Hofer around 1900.
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Large bronze of an archer by Otto Schmidt-Hofer around 1900.

          Large bronze of an archer by Otto Schmidt-Hofer around 1900. muscular archer in typical pose with focused gaze in the moment after shooting the arrow. Bronze green-black patinated in extremely rare large version of 63cm! Weight: 11.1kg Otto Schmidt-Hofer (* 1873 in Berlin; † 1925 ibid) was a German sculptor. He studied in Berlin at the Royal Academy of Arts, was closely associated with the court of Hohenzollern and was a member of the Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler. Große Bronze eines Bogenschützen von Otto Schmidt-Hofer um 1900 muskulöser Bogenschütze in typischer Pose mit fokussiertem Blick im Moment nach dem Abschuss des Pfeiles. Bronze grünschwarz patiniert in extrem seltener großen Ausführung von 63cm! Gewicht: 11.1kg Otto Schmidt-Hofer (* 1873 in Berlin; † 1925 ebenda) war ein deutscher Bildhauer. Er studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste, war eng mit dem Hof von Hohenzollern verbunden und Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler.

          Auktionshaus Wersching
        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925), YOUNG JOCKEY, GREENISH PATINATED BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE, SIGNED IN
          Mar. 31, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925), YOUNG JOCKEY, GREENISH PATINATED BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE, SIGNED IN

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), young jockey, greenish patinated bronze on marble base, signed in plinth, riding crop broken in right hand, rubbed, h.m. 34 cm Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), junger Jockey, grünlich patinierte Bronze auf Marmorsockel, in Plinthe sign., Reitgerte in rechter Hand gebrochen, ber., Ges.-H. 34 cm

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925), LARGE ARCHER, MALE PARTIAL NUDE WITH BOW AND ARROW, BLACK
          Mar. 31, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925), LARGE ARCHER, MALE PARTIAL NUDE WITH BOW AND ARROW, BLACK

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), large archer, male partial nude with bow and arrow, black patinated bronze on terrain plinth, signed and laterally inscribed ''Schmidt-Hofer'', rubbed, bowstring loosened, rubbed, minimally bumped, h. 46.5 cm, overall l. 51 cm Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), großer Bogenschütze, männlicher Teilakt mit Pfeil u. Bogen, schwarz patinierte Bronze auf Terrainplinthe, darin sign. u. seitl. bez. ''Schmidt-Hofer'', ber., Bogensehne gelockert, ber., min. best., H. 46,5 cm, Ges.-L. 51 cm

        • Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1873 Berlin 1925)
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1873 Berlin 1925)

          Est: €100 - €120

          Tänzerin. Bronze mit goldfarbener Kaltpatina (besch.). Auf grauem Marmorsockel (min. best.). H. 20 bzw. 26 cm.

        • ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE BY OTTO SCHMIDT HOFER
          Mar. 11, 2023

          ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE BY OTTO SCHMIDT HOFER

          Est: $100 - $150

          A cast bronze figure by Otto Schmidt-Hofer, 1873 to 1925, a German sculptor of the Art Nouveau and Art Deco eras. The artwork represents a nude goddess Diana holding a goblet in her raised right hand and a bow adorned with ribbons in her left hand. Signed by the artist on the base. The figurine is mounted on a stepped black marble base. Collectible Sculpture And Decor For Interior Design.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (German 1873-1925) AN ART DECO SCULPTURE, "Hiding Behind a Mask," EARLY 20TH CENTURY
          Feb. 25, 2023

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (German 1873-1925) AN ART DECO SCULPTURE, "Hiding Behind a Mask," EARLY 20TH CENTURY

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (German 1873-1925) AN ART DECO SCULPTURE, "Hiding Behind a Mask," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, cast gilt metal modeled as a nude maiden with copper tinted hair back swept to a chigñon, above a tentative expression partly hidden by a mask she upholds as she walks on tiptoes, on a gold colored lacquer oval metal base signed, "SchmidtHofer," height: 7 1/2"; raised on a conforming variegated charcoal black plinth, total height: 9 3/8".

          Simpson Galleries, LLC
        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873–1925): A patinated bronze figure of a Greek warrior
          Feb. 07, 2023

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873–1925): A patinated bronze figure of a Greek warrior

          Est: £500 - £700

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873–1925): A patinated bronze figure of a Greek warrior the male nude holding a boulder above his head, a helmet and a dagger at his feet, on naturalistic canted rectangular base, signed Schmidt/Hofer raised on a stepped veined marble plinth, 78.5cm high, 20cm wide, 26cm deep approximately overall

        • A large cast bronze figure of a gladiator throwing stones, Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873 - 1925)
          Jan. 30, 2023

          A large cast bronze figure of a gladiator throwing stones, Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873 - 1925)

          Bronze, patiniert. Große Figur eines Steine werfenden Gladiators. Auf einer Felsenplinthe, auf der sein Helm und Schwert liegen, montiert. Plinthe bezeichnet "Schmidt Hofer". Rechtes Bein restauriert. Höhe 59 cm. Condition: II

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • Bronze of a victorious warrior by Schmidt-Hofer.
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Bronze of a victorious warrior by Schmidt-Hofer.

          Bronze of a victorious warrior by Schmidt-Hofer. Nude figure of an athlete by Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873 Berlin - 1925 ibid) in very rare original condition with laurel branch and sword. On the rock-like bronze plinth inscribed "Schmidt-Hofer", work of the early 20th century, bronze reddish-brown patinated in very good condition on elaborate marble base. Total height 55,5 cm (21.85 inch) , weight 10.0 kg Provenance: South German private collection Bronze eines siegreichen Kriegers von Schmidt-Hofer Aktfigur eines Athleten von Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda) in sehr seltenem Originalzustand mit Lorbeerzweig und Schwert. Auf der felsartigen Bronzeplinthe bezeichnet mit "Schmidt-Hofer", Arbeit des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts, Bronze rotbraun patiniert im sehr guten Zustand auf aufwändig gestalteten Marmorsockel. Gesamthöhe 55,5 cm, Gewicht 10.0 kg Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung

          Auktionshaus Wersching
        • Schmidt-Hofer, Otto
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto 1873 Berlin - 1925 Berlin Männerakt mit Speer. Bronze auf Serpentinsteinsockel. Signiert. H 66 cm.

        • Schmidt-Hofer - Krieger mit Stein
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Schmidt-Hofer - Krieger mit Stein

          Est: €320 - €400

          Bronze.- Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (Berlin 1873 - 1925). Krieger mit Stein. Schwarzpatinierte Bronze, um 1920. In der Plinthe signiert. Höhe 58 cm, Tiefe 28 cm, Breite 23 cm.- Schmidt-Hofers zahlreiche Bronze-Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern, Tänzern und Kriegern erlangten bereits zu seinen Lebzeiten Bekanntheit und wurden in namhaften europäischen Galerien ausgestellt.- Stehende Aktfigur eines jungen Kriegers mit über dem Kopf erhobenen Stein in den Händen, zu seinen Füßen ein Helm und ein gebrochenes Schwert.- Riss am Oberschenkel des Standbeines.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)
          Nov. 03, 2022

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), great archer, male nude with bow and arrow, black patinated bronze on terrain plinth, signed and laterally inscribed ''Schmidt-Hofer'', rubbed, bowstring loosened, rubbed, minimally bumped, h. 46,5 cm, overall l. 51 cm

        • Schmidt-Hofer, Otto: Soldat
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto: Soldat

          Est: €400 - €500

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer 1873 - 1925 Soldier Bronze; H 18 cm; inscribed ''Schmidt-Hofer''; Foundry note ''Bildgiesserei Kraas Berlin S 42''

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (Berlin 1873-1943)
          Oct. 06, 2022

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (Berlin 1873-1943)

          Est: €400 - €480

          Pfeifender englischer Caddyboy Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel mit abgefasten Kanten. H. 19 / Gesamt-H. 22 cm. Sign. Modellnr. A 9508. Frz. Bronze-Garantie-Plakette. (59122)

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER ZWEI VÖGEL AUF EINEM BAUM
          Sep. 10, 2022

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER ZWEI VÖGEL AUF EINEM BAUM

          Est: €120 - €240

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda Zwei Vögel auf einem Baum Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 20 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Schmidt-Hofer', mit Gießereimarke 'Kraas' (verschlagen). Part. rest.Zeichen(10)OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda Zwei Vögel auf einem Baum Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 20 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Schmidt-Hofer', mit Gießereimarke 'Kraas' (verschlagen). Part. rest.

        • Schmidt-Hofer, Otto: Soldat
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto: Soldat

          Est: €400 - €500

        • Bronze sculpture 'Icarus', by Otto Schmidt- Hofer
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Bronze sculpture 'Icarus', by Otto Schmidt- Hofer

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          Bronze sculpture 'Icarus', by Otto Schmidt- Hofer, 1873-1925, with winged arms stretched backwards, standing on a round marble ball, stepped slate base, signed, H. approx. 42cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur 'Ikarus', von Otto Schmidt-Hofer, 1873-1925, mit nach hinten gestreckten geflügelten Armen auf runder Marmorkugel stehend, getreppter Schiefersockel best., signiert, H. ca. 42cm

          Jun. 04, 2022

          Auktionshaus Wersching
        • SCHMIDT-HOFER, OTTO (1873-1925) "Krieger"
          May. 07, 2022

          SCHMIDT-HOFER, OTTO (1873-1925) "Krieger"

          SCHMIDT-HOFER, OTTO (1873-1925) "Warrior". Bronze and marble, bronze figure of a Nordic warrior, standing figure with sword and shield, mounted on marble base, sig. "Schmidt-Hofer", h: 44 cm. (with base) Slight signs of age.

        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer, two sparrows on a branch, Art Nouveau bronze
          May. 07, 2022

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer, two sparrows on a branch, Art Nouveau bronze

          Est: €80 -

          German sculptor (1873 Berlin - 1925 ibid.), bronze, 1st half of the 20th century, numbered "3.5" on the trunk and a "3" and a "5" under each sparrow, black patina, good age-appropriate condition, 22 x 15 cm (HxW) 360-degree-photo on our website. German Description Otto Schmidt-Hofer, zwei Spatzen auf dem Ast, Jugendstil Bronze deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda), Bronze, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., am Stamm nummeriert mit "3.5" sowie unter je einem Spatzen eine "3" und eine "5", schwarz patiniert, altersgemäß guter Zustand, 22 x 15 cm (HxB) 360-Grad-Foto auf unserer Webseite.

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • SCHMIDT-HOFER, OTTO (1873-1925) "Trägerin mit Tablett"
          Apr. 02, 2022

          SCHMIDT-HOFER, OTTO (1873-1925) "Trägerin mit Tablett"

          SCHMIDT-HOFER, OTTO (1873-1925) "Carrier with Tray". Bronze, female nude in elegant posture on a higher plinth, h: (with plinth) 42 cm. Slight signs of age.

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (GERMAN, 1873-1925): A BRONZE FIGURE 'THE ENEMY BELOW'
          Mar. 16, 2022

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (GERMAN, 1873-1925): A BRONZE FIGURE 'THE ENEMY BELOW'

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          depicting a nude Roman warrior lifting a rock, his broken sword and helmet at his feet, decorated with parcel gilt highlights, on a naturalistic rectangular base, signed 'Schmidt Hofer', dark brown patination, raised on a stepped Breche marble plinth, 67cm high Catalogue Note: A near identical sculpture with similar marble plinth was offered at Sotheby's, London, 2 June 2010, lot 104.

          Curated Auctions
        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), The Enemy Below
          Mar. 12, 2022

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), The Enemy Below

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), The Enemy Below patinated cast bronze, with incised signature to the base, depicting a youthful gladiator heroically posed with boulder overhead in mid-throw, mounted upon a black marble plinth. 29 3/4 x 10 1/2 x 7 3/8 in. The Berlin-born sculptor, Otto Schmidt-Hofer studied at the local Academy of Arts and the educational department of the Berlin Museum of Decorative Arts. Schmidt-Hofer was a member of the National Association of Artists in Germany. He is predominately known for his bronze figural sculptures in the styles of Art Nouveau, Art Deco, and Neoclassicism. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

          Leland Little Auctions
        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer, zwei Vogelbronzen
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer, zwei Vogelbronzen

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer, zwei Vogelbronzen Anfang 20. Jh., unsigniert, auf dem Stamm nummeriert "3.5", Bronze dunkel patiniert, leicht abstrahierte Darstellung von Vögeln auf flachen naturalistischen Plinthen mit Ast, eine beschädigt, H 20,5 und 21 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin bis 1925 ebenda), studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste und an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, hatte enge Verbindungen zum Hof von Hohenzoller, Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler, lebte in Paris, später in Berlin, starb in ärmlichen Verhältnissen, fertigte Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern und Kriegern, erlangte bereits vor dem 1. Weltkrieg große Bekanntheit und stellte in fast allen namhaften Galerien in Europa aus. Quelle: Internet.

        • A GERMAN NEOCLASSICAL PATINATED-BRONZE THREE-BRANCH FIFTEEN-LIGHT CHANDELIER
          Jan. 26, 2022

          A GERMAN NEOCLASSICAL PATINATED-BRONZE THREE-BRANCH FIFTEEN-LIGHT CHANDELIER

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          A GERMAN NEOCLASSICAL PATINATED-BRONZE THREE-BRANCH FIFTEEN-LIGHT CHANDELIER CIRCA 1910-20, THE MODEL OF HERCULES BY OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925) 39 in. (99 cm.) high; 32 in. (81 cm.) diameter, approx.

        • Otto Schmidt-Höfer (1873-1925) Een bronzen beeld van Hercules, in de
          Dec. 18, 2021

          Otto Schmidt-Höfer (1873-1925) Een bronzen beeld van Hercules, in de

          Est: €700 - €900

          Otto Schmidt-Höfer (1873-1925) Een bronzen beeld van Hercules, in de voet gesigneerd - krasjes patine (B) h. 44 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Est: €400 - €480

        • Schmidt-Hofer, Pierrot Bronze
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Schmidt-Hofer, Pierrot Bronze

          Schmidt-Hofer, Otto. 1873-1925 Pierrot. Bronze, patiniert, Zaponlacküberzug, auf schwarzem Marmor-Würfelsockel. Lautenkopf abgebrochen. Rückseite sign. H. 23 cm Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925): Pierrot. Bronce on black marble base, signed at reverse, damaged at lute. H. 23 cm

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925) | Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925)
          Nov. 28, 2021

          Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925) | Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925)

          Est: €180 - €300

          ´´Krieger´´,Skulptur - Bronze auf Marmorsockel stehend, H: Gesamthöhe 32 cm,verso auf der Plinthe signiert und datiert 1914|´´warrior´´,sculpture - bronze standing on a marble base, height: total height 32 cm,signed and dated 1914 on the backside of the plinth

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, DANCER, AROUND 1925
          Nov. 17, 2021

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, DANCER, AROUND 1925

          Est: €1,800 - €2,800

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Dancer, around 1925, H. 40 cm (with base). Gilded bronze with rhinestones. Plinth signed: Schmidt-Hofer (embossed). Black-green marble base., Berman, Bronzes, vol. 4, Chicago 1980, no. 4309.

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          Nov. 04, 2021

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), naked warrior wearing only a loincloth and unsheathing his sword, patinated bronze, signed on the stand, h. 37 cm

          Sep. 25, 2021

          Est: €150 - €180

          Zwei auf einem knospenden Ast sitzende Vögel. Strukturierte Plinthe. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Unsigniert, auf Stamm bez. "3.5.". Wohl Gießerei Kraas, Berlin. H. 21 cm.

          Sep. 25, 2021

          Est: €400 - €480

          Athletischer Männerakt (als griechischer Krieger), einen Felsbrocken stemmend. Schwarz patinierte Bronze. Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. sowie gebrochenes Schwert und griechischer Helm. H. 59 cm.

        • OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, FELSENWERFER
          Sep. 11, 2021

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, FELSENWERFER

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda Felsenwerfer Bronze, dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 68,5 cm, H. 58,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet' Schmidt-Hofer'. Über einem massiven Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Aktdarstellung eines Gladiators, mit einem Felsen seine Waffen als Zeichen seiner Befreiung zerschlagend. Sichtbare Verbindungsnaht, Verluste der Patina, Sockel part. besch. und rest.

        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925): A patinated bronze figure of an oarsman
          Aug. 04, 2021

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925): A patinated bronze figure of an oarsman

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925): A patinated bronze figure of an oarsman the athlete holding his oar over his right shoulder and standing on a rectangular base, signed to the rear Schmidt-Hofer and raised on a conforming Verde Antico stepped square marble plinth, 39.5cm high overall For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          Jun. 03, 2021

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), Allegory of Victory with laurel wreath and sword (blade missing), patinated bronze, signed on stand, h. 39 cm

        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske
          May. 29, 2021

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske um 1910/20, auf der Plinthe signiert "Schmidt-Hofer.", Bronze in Kaltbemalung patiniert, elegante nackte Tänzerin, sich keck halb hinter einer Maske versteckend, auf kleiner ovaler Plinthe, auf hohem, sich nach oben verjüngendem Marmorsockel, Patina an der ausgestreckten Hand minimal beschädigt, partiell winzigst berieben, Gussnaht am Arm leicht offen, H Bronze ca. 19,3 cm, H gesamt ca. 17 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin bis 1925 ebenda), studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste und an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, hatte enge Verbindungen zum Hof der Hohenzollern, Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler, lebte in Paris, später in Berlin, starb in ärmlichen Verhältnissen, fertigte Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern und Kriegern, erlangte bereits vor dem 1. Weltkrieg große Bekanntheit und stellte in fast allen namhaften Galerien in Europa aus. Quelle: Internet.

        • Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873–1925) German, 'Der Felswurf' [The Rock Throw), a large patinated bronze figure on a rectangular marble base, signed, 68 cm high.
          May. 27, 2021

          Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873–1925) German, 'Der Felswurf' [The Rock Throw), a large patinated bronze figure on a rectangular marble base, signed, 68 cm high.

          Est: £300 - £500

          Dawsons Auctioneers

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Otto Schmidt-Hofer