Otto Schmidt-Hofer Auction Price Results

Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925) | Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925)

Lot 102: Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925) | Otto SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2021

Estimate: €180 - €300

Description: ´´Krieger´´,Skulptur - Bronze auf Marmorsockel stehend, H: Gesamthöhe 32 cm,verso auf der Plinthe signiert und datiert 1914|´´warrior´´,sculpture - bronze standing on a marble base, height: total height 32 cm,signed and dated 1914 on the backside of the plinth...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kloss

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, DANCER, AROUND 1925

Lot 395: OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, DANCER, AROUND 1925

Auction Date: Nov 17, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,800

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Dancer, around 1925, H. 40 cm (with base). Gilded bronze with rhinestones. Plinth signed: Schmidt-Hofer (embossed). Black-green marble base., Berman, Bronzes, vol. 4, Chicago 1980, no. 4309....

Location: München, DE

Auction House: Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)

Lot 3393: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1873 Berlin 1925)

Lot 2984: Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1873 Berlin 1925)

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €480

Description: Athletischer Männerakt (als griechischer Krieger), einen Felsbrocken stemmend. Schwarz patinierte Bronze. Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. sowie gebrochenes Schwert und griechischer Helm. H. 59 cm....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Lot 2985: Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1873 Berlin 1925)

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €180

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, FELSENWERFER

Lot 2340: OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER, FELSENWERFER

Auction Date: Sep 11, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €1,200

Description: OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda Felsenwerfer Bronze, dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 68,5 cm, H. 58,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet' Schmidt-Hofer'. Über einem massiven Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Aktdarstellung eines Gladiators, mit einem Felsen seine Waffen als Zeichen seiner Befreiung zerschlagend. Sichtbare Verbindungsnaht, Verluste der Patina, Sockel part. besch. und rest....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

bp parity badge
Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925): A patinated bronze figure of an oarsman

Lot 261: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925): A patinated bronze figure of an oarsman

Auction Date: Aug 04, 2021

Estimate: £700 - £1,000

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925): A patinated bronze figure of an oarsman
the athlete holding his oar over his right shoulder and standing on a rectangular base, signed to the rear Schmidt-Hofer and raised on a conforming Verde Antico stepped square marble plinth, 39.5cm high overall
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Lot 3448: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske

Lot 3541: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske

Auction Date: May 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske um 1910/20, auf der Plinthe signiert "Schmidt-Hofer.", Bronze in Kaltbemalung patiniert, elegante nackte Tänzerin, sich keck halb hinter einer Maske versteckend, auf kleiner ovaler Plinthe, auf hohem, sich nach oben verjüngendem Marmorsockel, Patina an der ausgestreckten Hand minimal beschädigt, partiell winzigst berieben, Gussnaht am Arm leicht offen, H Bronze ca. 19,3 cm, H gesamt ca. 17 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin bis 1925 ebenda), studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste und an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, hatte enge Verbindungen zum Hof der Hohenzollern, Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler, lebte in Paris, später in Berlin, starb in ärmlichen Verhältnissen, fertigte Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern und Kriegern, erlangte bereits vor dem 1. Weltkrieg große Bekanntheit und stellte in fast allen namhaften Galerien in Europa aus. Quelle: Internet....

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873–1925) German, 'Der Felswurf' [The Rock Throw), a large patinated bronze figure on a rectangular marble base, signed, 68 cm high.

Lot 368: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873–1925) German, 'Der Felswurf' [The Rock Throw), a large patinated bronze figure on a rectangular marble base, signed, 68 cm high.

Auction Date: May 27, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Maidenhead, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dawsons Auctioneers

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Büste von Generalfeldmarschall von Hindenburg, um 1910

Lot 31: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Büste von Generalfeldmarschall von Hindenburg, um 1910

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda), Kohlepressung, rückseitig signiert "Schmidt Hofer", mit großer Ordensspange und Pour Le Merite, altersgemäß sehr guter Zustand, 23,5 x 23 x 13 cm (HxBxT); Otto Schmidt-Hofer, bust of Generalfeldmarschall von Hindenburg, around 1910, german sculptor (1873 Berlin - 1925 ibid), charcoal pressing, signed "Schmidt Hofer" on the back, with a lot of grouped medals (large service ribbon) and Pour Le Merite, very good age-appropriate condition...

Location: Quedlinburg, DE

Auction House: Kunst- und Auktionshaus Breitschuh

View additional info

STAFFELLÄUFER

Lot 1172: STAFFELLÄUFER

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: RefScu4321
OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda Staffelläufer Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 20 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung eines Leichtathleten mit dem nach hinten ausgestreckten rechten Arm. Min. besch., Verluste der Patina.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

View additional info

Lot 3538: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Akttänzerin mit Maske

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Plauen, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Schmied

Lot 3519: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Schmied

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Schmied Anfang 20. Jh., auf der Plinthe signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, große Darstellung eines Schmieds am Amboss, mit einer Hand sein Werkstück prüfend, in der anderen lässig einen Hammer haltend, auf quadratischer Plinthe mit abgerundeten Ecken, gute Erhaltung, H gesamt ca. 56 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin bis 1925 ebenda), studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste und an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, hatte enge Verbindungen zum Hof der Hohenzollern, Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler, lebte in Paris, später in Berlin, starb in ärmlichen Verhältnissen, fertigte Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern und Kriegern, erlangte bereits vor dem 1. Weltkrieg große Bekanntheit und stellte in fast allen namhaften Galerien in Europa aus. Quelle: Internet....

Location: Plauen, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (Berlin 1873 - Berlin 1925). A Bowman with Hunted Eagle.

Lot 574: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (Berlin 1873 - Berlin 1925). A Bowman with Hunted Eagle.

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Around 1900. Bronze with darkbrown patina. Sign. to the top side of the base 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Arch wire lost. Figure: h.48,5 cm, marble base (min. chips): h. 10 cm. - German sculptor, studied at the Königliche Akademie der Künste und der Kunstgewerbeschule in Berlin. Schmidt-Hofer was member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler and before the First World War a very busy artist with many exhibitions in the most important art galleries in Europe. Until 1914 he stayed in Paris, after returning to Berlin he lived in poorest conditions until his death. He produced a number of sculptures of heros, dancers, warriors and workers and ranks among the most productive German sculptors between Neoclassicism and Art Déco....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Krieger Schmidt-Hofer, Otto

Lot 657: Krieger Schmidt-Hofer, Otto

Auction Date: Jan 15, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bronze, auf naturalistischem Felssockel Namenszug des Künstlers Schmidt-Hofer (Otto) *1873 Berlin, †1925 ebenda sowie Jahreszahl 1914, Aktdarstellung eines Kriegers, die rechte Hand nach oben gestreckt (Fahne fehlt), in der linken Hand die Blankwaffe tragend (fehlt), zu seinen Füßen liegt eine weiteres Schwert, H ca. 22 cm, auf rechteckigem schwarzem Marmorsockel, ca. 6 x 7 cm, Gesamthöhe ca. 27,5 cm...

Location: Chemnitz, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Bossard

View additional info

Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (Berlin 1873-1943)

Lot 499: Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (Berlin 1873-1943)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: €450 - €540

Description: Pfeifender englischer Caddyboy Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel mit abgefasten Kanten. H. 19 cm bzw. Gesamt-H. 22 cm. Sign. Modellnr. A 9508. Frz. Bronze-Garantie-Plakette. (59122)...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Lot 3398: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

SCHMIDT-HOFER, Otto (German 1873-1925) Figure of a Small Boy Playing with Cat. On a stone base. Cast Bronze (H15cm)

Lot 1500: SCHMIDT-HOFER, Otto (German 1873-1925) Figure of a Small Boy Playing with Cat. On a stone base. Cast Bronze (H15cm)

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2020

Estimate: AUD80 - AUD150

Description: SCHMIDT-HOFER, Otto (German 1873-1925) Figure of a Small Boy Playing with Cat.
On a stone base. Cast Bronze (H15cm)
...

Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Auction House: Davidson Auctions

View additional info

Lot 405: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (Berlin 1873 - Berlin 1925). A Bowman with Hunted Eagle.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Around 1900. Bronze with darkbrown patina. Sign. to the top side of the base 'Schmidt-Hofer'. Arch wire lost. Figure: h.48,5 cm, marble base (min. chips): h. 10 cm. - German sculptor, studied at the Königliche Akademie der Künste und der Kunstgewerbeschule in Berlin. Schmidt-Hofer was member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler and before the First World War a very busy artist with many exhibitions in the most important art galleries in Europe. Until 1914 he stayed in Paris, after returning to Berlin he lived in poorest conditions until his death. He produced a number of sculptures of heros, dancers, warriors and workers and ranks among the most productive German sculptors between Neoclassicism and Art Déco.
RefMod11920 RefDec11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Schusterjunge

Lot 3733: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Schusterjunge

Auction Date: Aug 29, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Schusterjunge um 1910/20, signiert, Bronze dunkelbraun patiniert, Pfeife rauchender Schusterjunge, barfuß mit großer Schürze, in der Hand ein Paar Stiefel, auf Marmorsockel montiert, gute Erhaltung, H Bronze ca. 19 cm, H gesamt ca. 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin bis 1925 ebenda), studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste und an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, hatte enge Verbindungen zum Hof von Hohenzoller, Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler, lebte in Paris, später in Berlin, starb in ärmlichen Verhältnissen, fertigte Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern und Kriegern, erlangte bereits vor dem 1. Weltkrieg große Bekanntheit und stellte in fast allen namhaften Galerien in Europa aus. Quelle: Internet....

Location: Plauen, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) - A bronze figur of an archer, circa 1900

Lot 7505: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) - A bronze figur of an archer, circa 1900

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Patinierte, leicht beriebene Bronze. Dynamische Darstellung eines halbnackten griechischen Kriegers, der mit seinem Bogen nach unten zielt (Pfeil fehlt). Auf felsartig gestalteter Bronze-Plinthe, darauf signiert. Quaderförmiger Sockel aus grün-grauem Marmor. Gesamthöhe 18 cm. Condition: II -...

Location: Grasbrunn / Munich, DE

Auction House: Hermann Historica GmbH

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) Tänzerin

Lot 631: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) Tänzerin

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Ratingen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) Hirsch

Lot 629: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) Hirsch

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Ratingen, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer, "Troja"

Lot 3306: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, "Troja"

Auction Date: May 30, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, "Troja" Anfang 20. Jh., signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, Darstellung des Paris aus der griechischen Mythologie, dieser wird in den Schriften des Homer auch als Alexandros bezeichnet und löst durch die Entführung der Helena unwissentlich den Trojanischen Krieg aus und wird damit zur "Brandfackel Trojas", naturalistische Darstellung eines athletischen jungen Kriegers im Lendenschurz, mit Helm und Sandalen, in der erhobenen Hand eine brennende Fackel, diese symbolisiert in der Mythologie die Prophezeiung seiner Mutter, die vor seiner Geburt träumte, sie gebäre eine Fackel, die Troja in Brand stecken würde, auf mehrteiligem Sockel aus Granatserpentin, dieser bestoßen, Gussnähte an den Armen haarrissig, leichte Altersspuren, H Bronze ca. 35,5 cm, H gesamt ca. 44 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1873 Berlin bis 1925 ebenda), studierte in Berlin an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste und an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, hatte enge Verbindungen zum Hof von Hohenzoller, Mitglied im Reichswirtschaftsverband bildender Künstler, lebte in Paris, später in Berlin, starb in ärmlichen Verhältnissen, fertigte Statuetten von Helden, Sportlern und Kriegern, erlangte bereits vor dem 1. Weltkrieg große Bekanntheit und stellte in fast allen namhaften Galerien in Europa aus. Quelle: Internet.
[Silver&Metals]
...

Location: Plauen, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925), Eve, 1914

Lot 207: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925), Eve, 1914

Auction Date: May 12, 2020

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925)
Eve, 1914
Patinated and cold-painted bronze. Signed Schmidt-Hofer, 1914. On a stepped marble base.
Height: 19"
Provenance: Christie's London June 11, 2013 Lot 273
Property from the noted Zoullas Collection
Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Guernsey's

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer

Lot 2201: Otto Schmidt-Hofer

Auction Date: May 09, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Demessieur

View additional info

Lot 16: Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Büste von Generalfeldmarschall von Hindenburg, um 1910

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Quedlinburg, DE

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925). Bogenschütze. Bronze, sign., auf Marmorsock

Lot 974: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925). Bogenschütze. Bronze, sign., auf Marmorsock

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925). Bogenschütze. Bronze, sign., auf Marmorsockel, H=53 cm.

Please Note: this is a 2 day auction taking place over 20th & 21st March 2020
Lots 801-2128 will be auctioned from 10am on 21st March
...

Location: Heidelberg, 69117, DE

Auction House: Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen

View additional info

OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (BERLIN 1873 - BERLIN 1925). A FIGURE 'ANTIQUE BOWMAN WITH HUNTED EAGLE'.

Lot 558: OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (BERLIN 1873 - BERLIN 1925). A FIGURE 'ANTIQUE BOWMAN WITH HUNTED EAGLE'.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

RefFin12220 RefMod12220 RefDec12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Feb 15, 2020

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: SCHMIDT- HOFER OTTO (1873 - 1925) sculptuur in brons : "Waterdraagster" - hoogte : 29 cm - op marmeren basis toegeschreven aan

19th/20th Cent. sculpture in bronze - attributed to Otto Schmidt-Hofer
...

Location: Ghent, BE

Auction House: DVC

View additional info

Gilt Bronze Sculpture, Nude w/ Slipper

Lot 869: Gilt Bronze Sculpture, Nude w/ Slipper

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $350

Description: Gilt bronze sculpture depicting a nude female holding a shoe, mounted onto a red marble base, likely after the artist Otto Schmidt-Hofer. Signed, H. Ger___ on base, possibly Hans Gerwing. Sculpture: 11 1/2" H. 14" H total H. Early to mid 20th century. 6.6 lbs....

Location: Knoxville, TN, US

Auction House: Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

bp parity badge
Otto Schmidt Hofer (German, 1873-1925) Roman Warrior Mounted on Horse

Lot 191: Otto Schmidt Hofer (German, 1873-1925) Roman Warrior Mounted on Horse

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2019

Estimate: $500 - $700

Description: Otto Schmidt Hofer
(German, 1873-1925)
Roman Warrior Mounted on Horse
bronze with brown patina
signed Schmidt Hofer on base
Height of bronze 13 1/2 inches (excluding spear).
...

Location: West Palm Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Otto Schmidt Hofer Bronze Nude Female Figural

Lot 643: Otto Schmidt Hofer Bronze Nude Female Figural

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2019

Estimate: $50 - $60

Description: Otto Schmidt Hofer Bronze Nude Female Figural On marble pedestal, signed on bronze base Schmidt Hofer, chips to corners and edges of marble base, measures approximately 9.75 inches tall x 5 inches wide x 3.5 inches deep. Bronze Female Nude Sculpture, Nude, Female Nude Figural, Art Deco, Art Nouveau, Bronze Tabletop Decor. 2...

Location: Mount Kisco , NY, US

Auction House: The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (

Lot 3362: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1872 Berlin - 1925 ebenda): Stehender Knabenakt, um 1920

Lot 1113: Schmidt-Hofer, Otto (1872 Berlin - 1925 ebenda): Stehender Knabenakt, um 1920

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Münster, DE

Auction House: Daniel Meyer

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), Two Birds

Lot 400: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), Two Birds

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2019

Estimate: $50 - $25,000

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), Two Birds

bronze, signed, early 20th century, mounted to a black marble base.
5.75 in.

Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com
...

Location: Hillsborough, NC, US

Auction House: Leland Little Auctions

View additional info

An Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure From a Model by Otto Schmidt-Hofer signed 'SCHMIDT-HOFER' in the cast, circa 1920

Lot 339: An Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure From a Model by Otto Schmidt-Hofer signed 'SCHMIDT-HOFER' in the cast, circa 1920

Auction Date: Sep 04, 2019

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: An Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure From a Model by Otto Schmidt-Hofer
signed 'SCHMIDT-HOFER' in the cast, circa 1920
modelled as a semi-nude Grecian Archer drawing back an arrow in his bow, and mounted on a variegated marble base
47cm high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

An Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure From a Model by Otto Schmidt-Hofer CAST 'SCHMIDT-HOFER' IN THE BRONZE, CIRCA 1920

Lot 324: An Art Deco Patinated Bronze Figure From a Model by Otto Schmidt-Hofer CAST 'SCHMIDT-HOFER' IN THE BRONZE, CIRCA 1920

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2019

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

CAST 'SCHMIDT-HOFER' IN THE BRONZE, CIRCA 1920modelled as a semi-nude Grecian Archer drawing back an arrow in his bow, and mounted on a variegated marble base47cm high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Figural Bronze Sculpture, Otto Schmidt Hofer

Lot 251: Figural Bronze Sculpture, Otto Schmidt Hofer

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2019

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925), first quarter 20th C. Untitled, bronze sculpture on marble base depicting male with sword holding aloft olive tree branch, inscribed in casting "Schmidt-Hofer" and "Echte Bronce", with presentation plaque to the front. Approx. height 17.5" Shipping Disclaimer: This is an off-site auction and all items must be picked up by buyer or shipper no later than 5pm on Monday March 18th. Lots that are not picked up by 5pm on Monday March 18th will incur a $50 per lot fee for transfer to our Buckhead facility. Items that have been transferred to our Buckhead facility and are not picked up by 5pm on Friday March 29th will be considered abandoned....

Location: Johns Creek, GA, US

Auction House: Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

View additional info

OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925)

Lot 1943: OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER (1873-1925)

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2019

Estimate: $1,000 - $3,000

Location: Amesbury, MA, US

Auction House: John McInnis Auctioneers

View additional info

bp parity badge
Otto Schmidt-Hofer; Bronze Caster Sculpture

Lot 35: Otto Schmidt-Hofer; Bronze Caster Sculpture

Auction Date: Jan 13, 2019

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873?1925); Sculpture of Bronze Caster with His Tools, lightly chiseled details and light brown and black patination; black marble base with chip to back bottom. Light age related wear. Total height 14 7/8 inches (37.8 cm.)....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Eddie's Auction

View additional info

Otto Schmidt Hofer Signed Bronze Sculpture

Lot 3035: Otto Schmidt Hofer Signed Bronze Sculpture

Auction Date: Dec 29, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: Beverly, MA, US

Auction House: Kaminski Auctions

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer Signed Bronze Sculpture

Lot 3039: Otto Schmidt-Hofer Signed Bronze Sculpture

Auction Date: Dec 29, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: Beverly, MA, US

View additional info

Otto Schmidt Hofer "Perseus" Bronze Male Nude

Lot 217: Otto Schmidt Hofer "Perseus" Bronze Male Nude

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2018

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925 German) ''Perseus'' male nude with sword in proper left hand, bronze sculpture on marble base, signed on base, "Echte Bronce / Schmidt Hofer." 7.25" H. Missing head of Medusa in proper right hand....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Showplace

View additional info

German Bronze Chandelier in the Greek Taste by Otto Sch

Lot 114: German Bronze Chandelier in the Greek Taste by Otto Sch

Auction Date: Aug 12, 2018

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: A German bronze chandelier in the Greek taste by, Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925), in the form of an oil lamp. Signed 'Schmidthofer' Suspended from three bars with curling snakes supporting scrolling candle arms, centered by a standing figure of a male and a torchere with a flame, mounted with palmettes interspersed with female masks, the pendant with a ring. Measures: Height 38 inches, diameter 21 inches....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Solomon Treasure

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer Nude Bronze Female Statue

Lot 343: Otto Schmidt-Hofer Nude Bronze Female Statue

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $1,000

Description: Nude Woman called " Creeping female nude with wig " on Marble Pedestal Base. Signed Schmidt-Hofer. Circa 1920. ; Designer: Otto Schmidt-Hofer; Country of Origin: Germany; Dimensions: 14"H with base;...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Lion and Unicorn

View additional info

Lot 316: Otto Schmidt-Hofer Nude Bronze Female Statue

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $1,000

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925)

Lot 168: Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925)

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $600

15"H Warrior. Cast bronze with dark patina. Signed on a side of base. Stamped "Made in Germany" to the underside.
...

Location: Cleveland, OH, US

Auction House: Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2018

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: Otto Schmidt-Hofer
(German, 1873-1925)

"Frauenakt", first/second quarter 20 century

patinated bronze
cast signature along edge of self-base, on a green marble plinth.
overall h. 9-1/8", w. 5-1/2", d. 2"
...

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

similar artists