Georg Schöbel Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Animal painter, Genre Painter, Illustrator, b. 1860 - d. 1941

      • Georg Schöbel (1860-1930), Frederick the Great, around 1900.
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1930), Frederick the Great, around 1900.

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1930), Frederick the Great, around 1900. Hand-colored print on painting board "FRIDERICUS IMMORTALIS", after the painting by Georg Schöbel around 1890. Depiction of Frederick II with standard and sword. The motif of Old Fritz's Christ-like "resurrection" from his Potsdam tomb illustrates the rejection of the young democracy and the longing for the German Empire to rise again as a great power. Signed lower right: G. Schöbel. Measures approx. 53.5 x 43 cm. Good condition with signs of age, edges bumped. Carl Louis Albert Georg Schöbel was a German illustrator and history painter. Georg Schöbel (1860-1930), Friedrich der Große, um 1900 Handkolorierte Druckgrafik auf Malpappe "FRIDERICUS IMMORTALIS", nach dem Gemälde von Georg Schöbel um 1890. Darstellung von Friedrich II mit Standarte und Degen. Das Motiv von der christusgleichen „Auferstehung“ des Alten Fritz aus seiner Potsdamer Gruft verdeutlicht die Ablehnung der jungen Demokratie und die Sehnsucht nach dem Wiederaufstieg des deutschen Reiches zur Großmacht. Rechts unten signiert: G. Schöbel. Maße ca. 53,5 x 43 cm. Guter Zustand mit Altersspuren, Ränder bestoßen. Carl Louis Albert Georg Schöbel war ein deutscher Illustrator und Historienmaler.

        Auktionshaus Wersching
      • "Montfauron" - a drawing by Georg Schöbel, 1914 - 1918
        Feb. 02, 2023

        "Montfauron" - a drawing by Georg Schöbel, 1914 - 1918

        Kohle auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und betitelt. Zerstörte Kirche der Ortschaft Montfauron nach dem Kampf. In doppeltem Schrägschnitt-Passepartout und unter Glas neu gerahmt, Rahmenmaße 65 x 51 cm. Meisterhafte Zeichnung mit nahezu fotografischer Wirkung. Georg Schöbel (1860 - 1941), Historienmaler und Illustrator, der an der Berliner Akademie studierte und zahlreiche Auftragswerke für Kaiser Wilhelm II. ausführte, vgl. Ausstellungskatalog Kaiserlicher Kunstbesitz, Berlin 1991, S. 265, Kat.-Nr. 286. Condition: II

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Schöbel, Georg
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Schöbel, Georg

        Est: €400 - €600

        Schöbel, Georg Berlin 1860 - 1928 36 x 56,5 cm An der Somme im 1. Weltkrieg. Öl/Lwd., unten rechts signiert. Schöbel, Georg Berlin 1860 - 1928 36 x 56,5 cm At the Somme during World War I. Oil/canvas, signed lower right.

      • Schöbel, Georg
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Schöbel, Georg

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Schöbel, Georg Berlin 1860 - 1928 53,5 x 90,5 cm Lazarett im Ersten Weltkrieg. Öl/Lwd., unten links signiert. Schöbel, Georg Berlin 1860 - 1928 53,5 x 90,5 cm A field hospital in World War I. Oil/canvas, signed lower left.

      • Schöbel, Georg (Berlin 1858-1928)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Schöbel, Georg (Berlin 1858-1928)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Berliner Weihnachtsmarkt bei Abendlicht mit Budenzauber Sign. Öl auf Lwd. 71×54 cm. (Retuschen). R. (59586)

      • Schöbel, Georg (1860-1941) "Weeping Putto as a Frederician Drummer in a Lucky Clover", pencil/paper, signed at lower right, 47x32cm (w.f. 48,5x33cm), slightly yellowed
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Schöbel, Georg (1860-1941) "Weeping Putto as a Frederician Drummer in a Lucky Clover", pencil/paper, signed at lower right, 47x32cm (w.f. 48,5x33cm), slightly yellowed

        Kendzia
      • Schöbel, Georg: Bildnis eines jungen Droschkenkutschers
        Jun. 05, 2020

        Schöbel, Georg: Bildnis eines jungen Droschkenkutschers

        Est: €400 - €450

        Bildnis eines jungen Droschkenkutschers. Schwarze Kreide auf festem Velin. 31,8 x 22,6 cm. Unten links signiert "G. Schöbel." Um 1900. Als Sohn einer etablierten Berliner Kaufmannsfamilie absolvierte Georg Schöbel auf Wunsch des Vaters zunächst eine Kauffmannsausbildung und konnte so erst im Alter von 24 Jahren mit dem Kunststudium an der Berliner Akademie beginnen. Schon nach relativ kurzer Zeit verließ er diese jedoch wieder und bildete sich autodidaktisch weiter, wobei er sich maßgeblich an Künstlern wie Paul Meyerheim und Adolph Menzel orientierte. Er etablierte sich bald als Historienmaler mit einem Zyklus zum Leben Friedrichs des Großen und stellte regelmäßig mit großem Erfolg auf den großen Berliner Kunstaustellungen aus, wo er 1904 unter anderem mit einer Goldmedaille ausgezeichnet wurde. Einer größeren Öffentlichkeit wurde er zudem auch als Illustrator verschiedener Kinderbücher bekannt. Die Verehrung Schöbels für Adolph Menzel ist auch in vorliegender Zeichnung spürbar. Sie strahlt große Sympathie für den freundlich lächelnden Dargestellten aus. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Georg Schöbel
        May. 10, 2020

        Georg Schöbel

        (1860 Berlin - um 1930 ebenda) Friedrich der Große als Glücks-Baby Ein Baby, das durch Rokokofrisur und Embleme an der Mütze als der spätere König Friedrich der Große zu erkennen ist, krabbelt auf dem Boden und betrachtet einen Glück verheißenden Marienkäfer. Ein Strauß vierblättriger Kleeblätter in der Hand und Schmetterlingsflügel tun ein Übriges, um auf den zukünftigen Höhenflug des Kleinen vorauszuweisen. Der Historienmaler und Illustrator Schöbel wählte häufig Motive aus dem friderizianischen Zeitalter. Graphitstift und etwas roter Farbstift/Papier. R. u. sign. u. ortsbezeichnet Berlin. 30 cm x 24 cm. Rahmen. Pencil and red pencil on paper. Signed with location Berlin. Humorous illustration depicting the Prussian King Frederik the Great as baby.

      • SCHÖBEL, Georg (1860 Berlin - 1941 Berl
        Oct. 26, 2019

        SCHÖBEL, Georg (1860 Berlin - 1941 Berl

        SCHÖBEL, Georg (1860 Berlin - 1941 Berlin): "Friedrich der Große mit seinen Windhunden". (Das Motiv wurde als Künstler-Postkarte vervielfältigt.) Aquarell, signiert, 24 x 18 cm (9.5 x 7 inch), Passepartout, durchbrochen gearbeiteter verglaster Goldrahmen, 44 x 38 cm (17.25 x 15 inch), Rahmen partiell leicht defekt n Literatur: Boetticher: Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Wirth: Berliner Malerei im 19. Jahrhundert, Thieme-Becker n Schöbel, Historien- und Genremaler, Illustrator, studierte an der Akademie in Berlin, spezialisierte sich auf Szenen aus dem Leben Friedrichs des Großen, auf Berliner Ausstellungen vertreten n Friedrich der Große, 1712 Berlin - 1786 Potsdam, seit 1740 als Friedrich II. König von Preußen, als "Alter Fritz", "Fridericus Rex" wurde er zur volkstümlichen Gestalt n Partnerauktion Bergmann ABB.B 274

      • Georg Schobel, Frederick the Great at Sanssouci
        May. 23, 2019

        Georg Schobel, Frederick the Great at Sanssouci

        Est: €250 - €350

        signed and located lower right, in pencil, "G. Schobel, Berlin"

        A10 by Artmark
      • Georg Schobel -watercolour – Portrait of Crown Pri
        Sep. 22, 2018

        Georg Schobel -watercolour – Portrait of Crown Pri

        Georg Schobel -watercolour – Portrait of Crown Prince Wilhelm of Prussia in WWI Hussars uniform, signed, 11” x 7” - foxed.

        Michael J Bowman
      • Georg Schöbel (1860-1941) 'Keizer Wilhelm Friedrich en Otto von Bismarck', gesigneerd r.o., board. Afm. 35,5 x 30 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2017

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1941) 'Keizer Wilhelm Friedrich en Otto von Bismarck', gesigneerd r.o., board. Afm. 35,5 x 30 cm.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Schöbel Georg (1860 - 1941)
        Mar. 26, 2017

        Schöbel Georg (1860 - 1941)

        Est: Kč14,000 - Kč18,000

        Sanssouci - Germany pencil drawing on paper, 38 x 28 cm, signed lower left G. Schöbel. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 560 - 720 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 280

        Galerie Ustar
      • Schöbel, Georg: Friedericus immortalis. Kolorierter Druck
        Apr. 21, 2016

        Schöbel, Georg: Friedericus immortalis. Kolorierter Druck

        Est: €150 - €220

        Friedrich II., der Große. - Schöbel, Georg. "Friedericus immortalis". Kolorierter Druck (wohl Heliogravüre). Darstellungsgröße: 54 x 43,5 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in vergoldeter Holzprofilleiste (kleine Abplatzungen und Bestoßungen) gerahmt. Rahmengröße: 81,5 x 66 cm. (Berlin, Nachfolger Hanfstaengel), o. J. (nach 1890).Sehr schönes, dekoratives Blatt mit dem Preußenkönig Friedrich II. der Großen (1712-1786) nach einem Gemälde von Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), unten rechts in der Darstellung signiert. Auf dem unteren weißen Rand die Beischrift: "Nichtswürdig ist die Nation, die nicht ihr alles freudig setzt an ihre Ehre". Dargestellt ist Friedrich wohl vor der Hohenzollerngruft im Berliner Dom (der damals freilich noch nicht gebaut war!), hinter ihm die gelagerten Fahnen der eroberten Nationen, in der Hand eine mächtige Standarte und rechts sein Degen. Vorne links im Bild ein großer grüner Ehrenkranz mit blau-weiß-roter Schleife. – Minimal gebräunt, möglicherweise mit Passepartout-Lichträndern (nicht ausgerahmt!). Sonst sehr sauber und mit leuchtenden Farblichtern fein koloriert.

      • Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Berliner Illustrator und Historienmaler, junger Ritter mit Standarte nebst einer hoch aufragenden Feuerschale mit großem Schild und Monogr. 'WI', Tusche partiell weiß gehöht auf Karton, u. re. sign., sowie Annotationen
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Berliner Illustrator und Historienmaler, junger Ritter mit Standarte nebst einer hoch aufragenden Feuerschale mit großem Schild und Monogr. 'WI', Tusche partiell weiß gehöht auf Karton, u. re. sign., sowie Annotationen

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Berliner Illustrator und Historienmaler, junger Ritter mit Standarte nebst einer hoch aufragenden Feuerschale mit großem Schild und Monogr. 'WI', Tusche partiell weiß gehöht auf Karton, u. re. sign., sowie Annotationen zur Ausführung in Bleistift, verso Montagereste, 34 x 26,5 cm

      • Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Market Square in Nancy, c. 1915
        Jan. 26, 2015

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Market Square in Nancy, c. 1915

        Est: €2,080 - €2,600

        Oil on artist's board Germany/France, circa 1915 Georg Schöbel (1860-1941) - Berlin illustrator and history painter Signed 'G Schöbel' lower right Inscribed in pencil '1158 vom Marktplatz in Nancy G Schöbel Berlin...' on the verso Dimensions: 30.8 x 50 cm Good condition A very typical work by Georg Schöbel, who documented the fighting on the German-French front in during the First World War; works by the artist fetch over €6,400 at auction In this work, the Berlin artist Georg Schöbel, who had specialized in depictions of scenes from the life of Frederick the Great, created a delicately executed and slightly impressionist view of a town. The historically important work depicts the market square in Nancy, Lorraine, which was heavily damaged during the fighting between the French and German troops. The rubble of collapsed buildings lies below an overcast sky. Especially effective is the contrast between flat and impasto color surfaces with which the artist managed to create a coherent depth. The painting is signed 'G Schöbel' as well as inscribed in pencil '1158 vom Marktplatz in Nancy G Schöbel Berlin...' on the verso. It is in good condition. The margins show pencil marks and are slightly rubbed due to framing. With a pin hole to the upper edge, the right corner with a slight loss of material. Inspection under UV light reveals some retouchings to the lower, right and left edges. The frame is damaged. The framed work measures 44 x 64 cm, the artist's board measures 30.8 x 50 cm. Georg Schöbel (1860-1941) The Berlin illustrator and historical painter Georg Schöbel began his artistic career after his commercial apprenticeship in 1884, when he enrolled to study at the Berlin Adacemy of Arts; in a short period, he decided to leave the Academy and continued indipendically. He mainly looked at the artists Paul Mayersheim (1842-1915) and Adolph Menzel (1815-1905) who became his most important artistic references. Georg Schöbel is known for his scenes from the life of Frederick the Great and historical depictions of war scenes at the western front. Furthermore, Schöbel is highly appreciated for his masterful illustrations of children's books. His works are collected internationally and can be found in many private collections. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Pastel 'Concert Room at Sanssouci'
        Apr. 10, 2014

        Georg Schöbel (1860-1941), Pastel 'Concert Room at Sanssouci'

        Est: €640 - €800

        Pastel on paper, laid down on cardboard Germany, around 1900 Georg Schöbel (1860-1941) - Berlin illustrator and historical painter Signed 'Schöbel' lower left Overall dimensions, framed: 53.5 x 67 cm Good condition Provencance: German private collection Georg Schöbel is mainly known for his depictions of the life of Frederick the Great. He created pieces with impressive details and a strong influence by Adolph Menzel. His works on paper fetch up to 5,500 Euros at international auctions The present pastel dates to the beginning of the last century and is a work by the Berlin artist Georg Schöbel, who specialized in depictions of scenes from the life of Frederick the Great. It depicts an interior view of the magnificent concert room at Sanssouci, in which the king used to exercise his beloved flute. Schöbel described the room with great care to details, reproducing features such as the delicate mural paintings by the French artist Antoine Pesne. Schöbel also refers directly to Adolph Menzel, who had depicted his famous painting 'The Flute Concert of Frederick the Great' in this same prominent hall. The pastel is in good condition considering its age. It was executed on paper that was laid down on cardboard. At the edges, tiny pin holes can be seen. The work shows minor barely visible rubbing. The signature 'Schöbel' is located at the lower left corner. The work is framed behind glass. The gilded wooden frame shows a material loss at the lower left. The framed pastel measures 53.5 x 67 cm. The work itself measures 49 x 62 cm. Georg Schöbel (1860-1941) The Berlin illustrator and historical painter Georg Schöbel began his artistic career after his commercial apprenticeship in 1884, when he enrolled to study at the Berlin Adacemy of Arts; in a short period, he decided to leave the Academy and continued indipendically. He mainly looked at the artists Paul Mayersheim (1842-1915) and Adolph Menzel (1815-1905) who became his most important artistic references. Georg Schöbel is known for his scenes from the life of Frederick the Great and historical depictions of war scenes at the western front. Furthermore, Schöbel is highly appreciated for his masterful illustrations of children's books. His works are collected internationally and can be found in many private collections. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Schöbel Georg (1860 - 1941, Germany)
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Schöbel Georg (1860 - 1941, Germany)

        Est: Kč15,000 - Kč20,000

        Schöbel Georg (1860 - 1941, Germany) Sanssouci - Germany pencil drawing on paper, 38 x 28 cm, signed lower left G. Schöbel

        Galerie Ustar
      • Schöbel, Georg (1860 Berlin 1941)
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Schöbel, Georg (1860 Berlin 1941)

        Est: - €480

        Schöbel, Georg (1860 Berlin 1941) Darstellung Friedrichs des Großen am Kartentisch. Bleistiftzeichnung, mit Deckweiß gehöht/Papier (li. o. Einriss), re. u. sign. und bez. Berlin. Blattgröße 52x 40 cm, Darstellung 38x 25 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (best.). Prov.: Aus ...

        Sep. 15, 2012

        Est: €600 - €900

        Darstellunng Friedrichs des Großen am Kartentisch. Bleistiftzeichnung, mit Deckweiß gehöht/Papier (li. o. Einriss), re. u. sign. und bez. Berlin. Blattgröße 52x 40 cm, Darstellung 38x 25 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (best.). Prov.: Aus einer alten Berlin Sammlung.

      • Georg Schobel (1860-1941 German)
        Nov. 15, 2011

        Georg Schobel (1860-1941 German)

        Bear in a Gypsy Camp, signed and inscribed lower left: G. Schobel, Berlin, oil on canvas, 25.25'' x 32.25'', est:$2000/3000

        John Moran Auctioneers
        Nov. 15, 2011

        Figures Dancing at a Festival, signed and inscribed lower right: G. Schobel, Berlin, oil on canvas, 21'' x 35.5'', est:$2000/3000

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Georg Schöbel (German, born 1860) An Allegory of Destiny
        Jan. 20, 2010

        Georg Schöbel (German, born 1860) An Allegory of Destiny

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        An Allegory of Destiny signed and dated 'G. Schöbel u Culáks/98' (lower right), oil on canvas 57.5 x 95.5cm (22 5/8 x 37 5/8in).

        Sep. 15, 2009

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      • Schöbel, Georg (1860 Berlin 1941) wohl Felsige
        Jul. 05, 2008

        Schöbel, Georg (1860 Berlin 1941) wohl Felsige

        Est: - €150

        Schöbel, Georg (1860 Berlin 1941) wohl Felsige Meeresküste. Öl/Lwd./Karton (l. besch.) Re. u. undeutlich sign.. 38x 59 cm. R.

      • GEORG SCHÖBEL, GERMAN B. 1860
        Mar. 09, 2005

        GEORG SCHÖBEL, GERMAN B. 1860

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        signed and dated 86 gouache on paper Quantity: 2