Collier Schorr Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1963 -

      • COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Dan (After a Match), 1999 credited, titled, dated
        Feb. 22, 2024

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Dan (After a Match), 1999 credited, titled, dated

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Dan (After a Match), 1999 credited, titled, dated on affixed gallery label (frame backing board) image/sheet: 29 7⁄8 x 35 7⁄8 in. (75.8 x 91.1 cm.) mount: 36 ¼ x 43 7⁄8 in. (92 x 111.4 cm.)

      • COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Bloody Nose, 1999 signed, titled, dated and number
        Feb. 22, 2024

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Bloody Nose, 1999 signed, titled, dated and number

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Bloody Nose, 1999 signed, titled, dated and numbered '4⁄5' in ink (margin); credited, titled, dated on affixed Sir Elton John Photography collection label (mat backing board) image: 20 5⁄8 x 16 1⁄4 in. (52.3 x 41.2 cm.) sheet: 23 7⁄8 x 19 7⁄8 in. (60.6 x 50.4 cm.)

      • Collier Schorr, Untitled (Casil)
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Collier Schorr, Untitled (Casil)

        Est: $700 - $900

        Collier Schorr Untitled (Casil) 2015-18 digital pigment print image: 18 h x 12.375 w in (46 x 31 cm) sheet: 20 h x 14.375 w in (51 x 37 cm) Signed and numbered to verso 'Collier Schorr 6/30'. This work is number 6 from the edition of 30. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Collier Schorr,  Still from Cross of Iron, 2001
        Sep. 05, 2023

        Collier Schorr,  Still from Cross of Iron, 2001

        Est: £200 - £300

        Collier Schorr,  American b.1963- Still from Cross of Iron, 2001;  C-type print on photo paper,  signed, dated and numbered 19/100 in black pen,  visible image: 18.6 x 18.2 cm,  (framed)

        Roseberys
        Jul. 30, 2023

        Modern Photography Schorr, Collier 2 Arbeiten. 1990. Cibachrome auf Photopapier. Maße je 61 x 51 cm. Je punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Plexiglas gerahmt. - In gutem Zustand. Saubere Abzüge. - Enthält die Arbeiten: - The Two Sofias - Take . 2 works. Cibachrome on photographic paper. Each spot-mounted to mat, presented in passepartout and framed under Plexiglas. - In good condition. Clean prints. - With works as mentioned above. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €1,500 -

        Modern Photography Collier Schorr 2 Arbeiten. 1990. Cibachrome auf Photopapier. Maße je 61 x 51 cm. Je punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Plexiglas gerahmt. - In gutem Zustand. Saubere Abzüge. - Enthält die Arbeiten: - The Two Sofias - Take . 2 works. Cibachrome on photographic paper. Each spot-mounted to mat, presented in passepartout and framed under Plexiglas. - In good condition. Clean prints. - With works as mentioned above. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      • Photograph, Collier Schorr
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Photograph, Collier Schorr

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Collier Schorr (American, b. 1963), "Americans #3," 2011, archival pigment print, signed on label verso, edition 2/5, gallery label (303 Gallery, New York, NY) affixed verso, sight: 49.5"h x 41"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 42.5"w. Provenance: Clars Auctions, December 13, 2020, lot 7470.

        Clars Auctions
      • Collier Schorr, Still (from the Cross of Iron series)
        Mar. 23, 2023

        Collier Schorr, Still (from the Cross of Iron series)

        Est: $700 - $900

        Collier Schorr Still (from the Cross of Iron series) 2001 chromogenic print image: 7.375 h x 7.125 w in (19 x 18 cm) sight: 8.25 h x 7.75 w in (21 x 20 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower right 'C. Schorr 3/01 4/100'. This work is number 4 from the edition of 100. Provenance: Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Schorr (Collier) Jens F., one of 1000 copies signed by Schorr, Gottingen, 2005 & others by or about Schorr (5)
        Mar. 09, 2023

        Schorr (Collier) Jens F., one of 1000 copies signed by Schorr, Gottingen, 2005 & others by or about Schorr (5)

        Est: £300 - £400

        Schorr (Collier) Jens F., number 623 of 1000 copies signed by Schorr, Gottingen, 2005; Conquistadores 1996-2002, original pictorial boards, Salamanca, 2002; Neighbors, original cloth dust-jacket, Gottingen, 2006; Blumen, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, Gottingen, 2009, first editions, photographic illustrations, some colour; & another on Schorr, 4to (5)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Collier Schorr – Ohne Titel
        Oct. 19, 2022

        Collier Schorr – Ohne Titel

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Verkupfertes Kinderkleid und verkupferter Kinderanzug, auf Drahtbügeln. (19)90. Ca. 52 x 37 x 16 cm und ca. 66 x 47 x 14 cm. Wohl jeweils eines von 6 Exemplaren. Jeweils unten auf der Innenseite über dem Saum signiert und datiert. Leichte Altersspuren und Bereibungen. Vereinzelte kleine Fleckchen, teils schwache Oxidationsspuren. Anzug teils mit wohl werkimmanenten dunklen Flecken. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Collier Schorr: The Pupil
        Jun. 23, 2021

        Collier Schorr: The Pupil

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York Title: The Pupil. Date: 1995. Technique: C-Print on Kodak Professional Paper. Depiction Size: 40,5 x 60,5cm. Sheet Size: 50,5 x 61cm. Frame: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Emily Tsingou Gallery, London Exhibitions: - Holtegaard Breda-Fonden, Holte 2002

      • Collier Schorr: The Purloined Dick
        Jun. 23, 2021

        Collier Schorr: The Purloined Dick

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York Title: The Purloined Dick. Date: 1997. Technique: C-print. Depiction Size: 61 x 45,7cm. Notation: Signed, dated and titled verso on label. Frame: Framed (78 x 57cm). From an edition of five copies. Provenance: - Emily Tsingou Gallery, London Exhibitions: - Neues Museum Weserburg, Bremen 2001 - Stazione Leopolda, Florence 2003 - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2014 Literature: - Exhib. cat. EXOTICA and 4 other cases of the self, me Collectors Room Berlin, Berlin, 2014/15, ill. p. 44.

      • Collier Schorr, Drawing of 3 Boys, Pencil and C-Print on Paper
        Apr. 13, 2021

        Collier Schorr, Drawing of 3 Boys, Pencil and C-Print on Paper

        Est: $6,500 - $7,500

        Artist: Collier Schorr, American (1963 - ) Title: Drawing of 3 Boys Year: 2008 Medium: Pencil and C-Print on Paper Size: 9 x 12.75 in. (22.86 x 32.39 cm)

        RoGallery
      • Collier Schorr, Herbert, A Sentry (Off Duty), Siebenburgen
        Feb. 11, 2021

        Collier Schorr, Herbert, A Sentry (Off Duty), Siebenburgen

        Collier Schorr Herbert, A Sentry (Off Duty), Siebenburgen 2001 gelatin silver print 6 h × 4.75 w in (15 × 12 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Collier Schorr 01 Herbert A Sentry (Off Duty)'. This work is number 1 from the edition of 3. Provenance: 303 Gallery, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois. condition: Print is free of any visible surface wear or discoloration. Framed behind acrylic measuring 13 x 12 x 1 inches.

        Wright
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Est: $5,500 - $6,500

        Artist: Collier Schorr, American (1963 - ) Title: Drawing of 3 Boys Year: 2008 Medium: Pencil and C-Print on Paper Size: 9 x 12.75 in. (22.86 x 32.39 cm) Reference:

        RoGallery
      • SCHORR, COLLIER (b. 1963) [Still from Cross of Iron],, March, 2001.
        Dec. 15, 2020

        SCHORR, COLLIER (b. 1963) [Still from Cross of Iron],, March, 2001.

        SCHORR, COLLIER (b. 1963) [Still from Cross of Iron],, March, 2001. Chromogenic print, 7 3/8 x 7 3/8 inches (188 x 185 mm), recto margin signed, dated and numbered 4 from the edition of 100 in ink (l.r.). Fine, Framed. From the collection of Joseph Salvatore LaPolla Jr. C

        Doyle New York
      • Photograph, Collier Schorr
        Dec. 13, 2020

        Photograph, Collier Schorr

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Collier Schorr (American, b. 1963), "Americans #3," 2011, archival pigment print, signed on label verso, edition 2/5, gallery label (303 Gallery, New York, NY) affixed verso, sight: 49.5"h x 41"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 42.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Collier Schorr, Boy with Shell
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Collier Schorr, Boy with Shell

        Collier Schorr Boy with Shell 2005 gelatin silver print flush-mounted to board 18.5 h × 15 w in (47 × 38 cm) Signed to gallery label verso 'Collier Schorr'. This work is number 2 from the edition of 5. Provenance: 303 Gallery, New York | Private Collection | Private Collection, California condition: Print is free of any visible surface wear or discoloration. Framed behind acrylic measuring 27 x 23 x 2 inches.

        Wright
      • COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Helmet, Kindling and Deer Feed (Winter), Dur
        Oct. 28, 2020

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Helmet, Kindling and Deer Feed (Winter), Dur

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Helmet, Kindling and Deer Feed (Winter), Durlangen, 2000 chromogenic print signed, dated and numbered '2/5' in ink, credited, titled, dated and numbered in typed text on affixed label (frame backing board) image/sheet: 28 1/2 x 35 3/4 in. (72.3 x 90.8 cm.) overall: 38 3/4 x 45 3/4 in. (98.4 x 116.2 cm.) This work is number two from an edition of five. ,

      • Collier Schorr (b. 1963) - Laura
        Aug. 18, 2020

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) - Laura

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) Laura signed, titled, dated and numbered 'LAURA Collier Schorr 1/5 2004-6' (on the reverse) gelatin silver print, flush-mounted on Plexiglas image: 19 x 15 in. (48.3 x 38.1 cm.) sheet: 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.8 cm.) Executed in 2005. This work is number one from an edition of five. Provenance 303 Gallery, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner

      • Collier Schorr (b. 1963) - Landing
        Aug. 18, 2020

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) - Landing

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) Landing signed 'Collier Schorr' (on a paper label affixed to the backing board) chromogenic print image: 385⁄8 x 301⁄4 in. (98.1 x 76.8 cm.) sheet: 481⁄4 x 391⁄2 in. (122.6 x 100.3 cm.) Executed in 2002. This work is number two from an edition of five. Provenance 303 Gallery, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner

      • Collier Schorr (b. 1963) - Boy with Shell
        Aug. 18, 2020

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) - Boy with Shell

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) Boy with Shell signed 'Collier Schorr' (on a label affixed to the backing board) gelatin silver print, flush-mounted to board 181⁄2 x 15 in. (47 x 38.1 cm.) Executed in 2005. This work is number two from an edition of five. Provenance 303 Gallery, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner

      • Various Artists, Artists Space Annual Edition Portfolio, 2013; the 4th Artists Space Annual Edition Portfolio including specially commissioned works by: Collier Schorr (American b.1963), D., 20120; archival pigment ink print; Richard Hawkins
        Apr. 08, 2019

        Various Artists, Artists Space Annual Edition Portfolio, 2013; the 4th Artists Space Annual Edition Portfolio including specially commissioned works by: Collier Schorr (American b.1963), D., 20120; archival pigment ink print; Richard Hawkins

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Various Artists, Artists Space Annual Edition Portfolio, 2013; the 4th Artists Space Annual Edition Portfolio including specially commissioned works by: Collier Schorr (American b.1963), D., 20120; archival pigment ink print; Richard Hawkins (American b. 1961), Sarrasine 3, 2013; archival pigment print on Sunset Cotton Etch 285 gsm with collage element on Hahnemühle Photo Rag 188 gsm paper; Angela Bulloch (Canadian/British b.1966), Rules of the Space, 2012 from the Rules Series; screenprint on record sleeve; Nick Mauss (American b. 1980), This afternoon, 2012; 5-color, hand-stenciled gouache on paper; Klara Liden (Swedish b.1979), Untitled (mailbox), 2012; archival inkjet print; together with a presentation box by Karl Holmqvist (Swedish b.1964), Oxoxbox, 2012; bespoke archival box wrapped in cotton book cloth with silkscreen, each signed and numbered from the edition of 100, with signed sheet by the Executive Director and Curator Stefan Kalmar, overall 63.5x 53.5 x 3.5cm (6 to include box)

        Roseberys
      • Collier Schorr, mixed media
        Dec. 08, 2017

        Collier Schorr, mixed media

        Collier Schorr (New York, b.1963), "Implicated", 1990, graphite, gouache, vellum, plexiglass, steel in 4 panels, signed verso on one panel, 11" x 14"w

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • ¤ Collier SCHORR Né en 1963 Arrangement 3 - 2005 Épreuve chromogénique
        Oct. 24, 2017

        ¤ Collier SCHORR Né en 1963 Arrangement 3 - 2005 Épreuve chromogénique

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ¤ Collier SCHORR Né en 1963 Arrangement 3 - 2005 Épreuve chromogénique Signée, titrée et numérotée sur étiquette au verso Édition de 5 exemplaires Image : 97 x 78,5 cm Feuille : 121 x 101,5 cm Commentaire : Chromogenic print : signed, titled and numbered on label on verso ; edition of 5 ; Sheet : 47,63 x 39,96 in. ; Image : 38,19 x 30,9 in. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • ¤ Collier SCHORR Né en 1963 Arrangement 4 - 2005 Épreuve chromogénique
        Oct. 24, 2017

        ¤ Collier SCHORR Né en 1963 Arrangement 4 - 2005 Épreuve chromogénique

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ¤ Collier SCHORR Né en 1963 Arrangement 4 - 2005 Épreuve chromogénique Signée, titrée et numérotée sur étiquette au verso Édition de 5 exemplaires 97 x 78,5 cm Commentaire : Chromogenic print : signed, titled and numbered on label on verso ; edition of 5 ; 38,19 x 30,9 in. ERRATUM : Les dimensions du tirage sont de 97 x 78,5 cm. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) | 'Im Gargarten (Karin)', 1996
        Sep. 15, 2017

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) | 'Im Gargarten (Karin)', 1996

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Chromogenic print. Signed, dated and numbered ' 2/3' in black ink in the lower margin. Framed.

      • COLLIER SCHORR - Blow-up
        Apr. 06, 2017

        COLLIER SCHORR - Blow-up

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        COLLIER SCHORR - Blow-up

        Phillips
      • COLLIER SCHORR | Arrangement #15 (Herrhausen)
        Oct. 07, 2015

        COLLIER SCHORR | Arrangement #15 (Herrhausen)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        archival pigment print, framed, a 303 Gallery label on the reverse, 2008, no. one in an edition of 5

      • SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York The Well (1). 1990. Verkupfertes Ki
        Jun. 19, 2015

        SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York The Well (1). 1990. Verkupfertes Ki

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York The Well (1). 1990. Verkupfertes Kinderkleid auf Bügel. 50 x 40 x 20cm. Leicht gerostet.

      • SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York Konvolut von 2 Arbeiten (Mädchen vo
        Jun. 19, 2015

        SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York Konvolut von 2 Arbeiten (Mädchen vo

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        SCHORR, COLLIER 1963 New York Konvolut von 2 Arbeiten (Mädchen vor Zaun, Take). 1990. Cibachrome. Je 61 x 51cm

      • Schorr, Collier: Galaxy
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Schorr, Collier: Galaxy

        Est: €600 - €900

        "Galaxy". Gelatin silver print. 2004. 44,2 x 32 cm (image and paper). Signed by the photographer in blue ink; title, date, editioned 3/5 on label on the verso of the mat. Schorr is best known for her portraits of adolescent men and women. Her photographs explore configurations of identity through the use of costumes and props. Schorr's work was featured in the 2002 Whitney Biennial and in 2008 she received a Berlin Prize from the American Academy in Berlin. New York 303 Gallery label on the verso of the mat. Flush-mounted to foam card, mounted again to mat board. Framed. Provenance: 303 Gallery, New York. Literature: Collier Schorr. Jens F. Göttingen 2005.

      • Schorr, Collier: Andrea's American Cap-Königsstrasse
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Schorr, Collier: Andrea's American Cap-Königsstrasse

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        "Andre's American Cap - Königsstrasse". Silver gelatin print. 2002. 93 x 66,5 cm (image and paper). Titled, dated, and editioned 1/3 on label on the verso. A large-scale print in excellent condition, flush-mounted to foam board. Framed. Provenance: 303 Gallery, New York.

      • Schorr, Collier: Swedish Soldier
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Schorr, Collier: Swedish Soldier

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        "Swedish Soldier". Chromogenic print on Kodak Professional paper. 1997. 58,5 x 39,2 cm (image); 60,5 x 50,3 cm (paper). Framed.

      • COLLIER SCHORR (b. 1963): ROPE/TORSO (A.M.), 2003
        Feb. 16, 2013

        COLLIER SCHORR (b. 1963): ROPE/TORSO (A.M.), 2003

        COLLIER SCHORR (b. 1963): ROPE/TORSO (A.M.), 2003 Color photograph, signed in ink on verso. With exhibition label from 303 Gallery, NY. 37 1/2 x 20 in. (sheet), 48 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (frame). The Collection of Jan Cowles.

        STAIR
      • COLLIER SCHORR, (AMERICAN B.1963), "PLAYER"
        Nov. 07, 2010

        COLLIER SCHORR, (AMERICAN B.1963), "PLAYER"

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        COLLIER SCHORR (american b.1963) "PLAYER" 1998. Edition 2/5. C-print. 31 x 30 in. (78.7 x 76.2cm) provenance: 303 Gallery, New York, New York. Lehman Brothers and Neuberger Berman Collections.

        Freeman's
      • COLLIER SCHORR, (AMERICAN B. 1963), "DAN (AFTER A MATCH)"
        Nov. 07, 2010

        COLLIER SCHORR, (AMERICAN B. 1963), "DAN (AFTER A MATCH)"

        COLLIER SCHORR (american b. 1963) "DAN (AFTER A MATCH)" 1999. From the edition of 5. C-print. 30 x 35 in. (76.2 x 88.9cm) provenance: 303 Gallery, New York, New York. Lehman Brothers and Neuberger Berman Collections.

        Freeman's
      • COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963)
        Sep. 16, 2010

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963)

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        COLLIER SCHORR (B. 1963) Karin c-print 23¾ x 15¾in. (60.4 x 402cm.) Executed in 1995

      • Collier Schorr, American b.1963- "South of No
        May. 05, 2010

        Collier Schorr, American b.1963- "South of No

        Est: £400 - £600

        Collier Schorr, American b.1963- "South of No North"; cibachrome-print, 40x60cm.

        Roseberys
        Feb. 02, 2010

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Roseberys
        Jan. 12, 2010

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Roseberys
        Dec. 08, 2009

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Roseberys
      • South of No North
        Dec. 13, 2007

        South of No North

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Collier Schorr (b. 1963) South of No North c-print 16 x 23 7/8in. (41 x 60.7cm.) Executed in 1995, this work is number two from an edition five

      • COLLIER SCHORR
        Oct. 11, 2006

        COLLIER SCHORR

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        B. 1963 TRAITOR measurements height: 10 3/4 in. alternate measurements 27.3 cm. signed, titled, inscribed and dated 1993 on the inside fabric and plaster Condition Note: In generally good condition. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

      • COLLIER SCHORR
        May. 14, 2002

        COLLIER SCHORR

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        (b. 1963) CHILDREN AND HOME FAIRY TALES seven cibachromes 235/8 x 195/8 in. (60 x 50 cm) each executed in 1990 this work is from an edition of ten PROVENANCE Standard Graphik, COLOGNE EXHIBITED COLOGNE, Standard Graphik, October 12-November 10, 1990.

        Phillips