Axel Schovelin Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Axel Thorsen SCHOVELIN (1827-1893) Paysage de campagne hollandaise Hui
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Axel Thorsen SCHOVELIN (1827-1893) Paysage de campagne hollandaise Hui

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Axel Thorsen SCHOVELIN (1827-1893) Paysage de campagne hollandaise Huile sur toile Signé en bas droite Porte sur le dos l'inscription "Udsight fra Ordrupskrat over Mosen tel Jagersborg Dyr" 87 x 121 cm Avec cadre : 132 x 169 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, bears the inscription on the back "Udsight fra Ordrupskrat over Mosen tel Jagersborg Dyr", 34.2 x 47.6 in, with frame : 51.9 x 66.5 in

    • AXEL THORSON SCHOVELIN (DENMARK, 1827-1893)
      Feb. 24, 2024

      AXEL THORSON SCHOVELIN (DENMARK, 1827-1893)

      AXEL THORSON SCHOVELIN (DENMARK, 1827-1893) A Monumental Bucolic Woodland Landscape with a Herd of Deer, wetlands to right and distant ocean above having many sailing craft, oil on canvas, signed lower right, housed in a heavy gold gesso frame, OS: 48" x 60", SS: 38" x 50".

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Axel SCHOVELIN København, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Mariager Fjord Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Axel SCHOVELIN København, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Mariager Fjord Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Axel SCHOVELIN København, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Mariager Fjord Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Axel Schovelin' en bas à droite h: 39,50 w: 67 cm Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, toile d'origine, châssis à clés sans traverse. Bonne tension de la toile. Repeint le long du bord supérieur dans le bas dû à un ancien frottement du cadre. Vernis satiné. Très bon état général de conservation. Très bel état de présentation. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)

      Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

      Picnic i det grønne, med udsigt til robåd og personer på sø, olie på lærred, signeret i højre hjørne, 80 x 93

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • A. SCHOVELIN (*1827), Old oaks on Skaridsö, Etching
      Dec. 02, 2023

      A. SCHOVELIN (*1827), Old oaks on Skaridsö, Etching

      Est: €150 - €200

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (1827 Copenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg): Alte Eichen am Skaridsö, Oak tree by the farm, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist in the printing plate lower right. Signed "ved Skaridsö" in an unknown hand in pencil in the lower right margin. Date: 19th century Description: Dreamy landscape with old, overgrown oak trees at the edge of a path near a farmstead. Typical of the Danish artist Schovelin is the realistic depiction of the gnarled trees, which make up the character of the small landscape in the centre of the picture. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Landscape, Denmark,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)

      Est: kr2,500 - kr5,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)

      Est: kr4,000 - kr8,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Thorsen Schovelin, 1827-1893 Copenhagen, studied at
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin, 1827-1893 Copenhagen, studied at

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin, 1827-1893 Copenhagen, studied at the Royal Art Academy Copenhagen, idyllic park landscape, signed lower right, oil/canvas, magnificent frame, 94x123 cm . German Description: Axel Thorsen Schovelin, 1827-1893 Kopenhagen, Studium an der Kgl Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, idyllische Parklandschaft, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Prunkrahmen, 94x123 cm

    • Axel Thorsen Schovelin
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin 1827 Kopenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg - Am Waldsee - Öl/Lwd. 65 x 92 cm. Sign. r. u.: Axel Schovelin. Rahmen. Leichte Farbverluste. Etwas rest. Verso etwas angeschmutzt.

    • A.SCHOVELIN (*1827), Old oaks at Skaridsö, Etching
      May. 29, 2022

      A.SCHOVELIN (*1827), Old oaks at Skaridsö, Etching

      Est: €300 - €400

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (1827 Copenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg): Alte Eichen am Skaridsö, Oak tree by the farm, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist in the printing plate lower right. At lower right on the edge of the sheet in pencil by another hand: "ved Skaridsö". Date: 19th century Description: Dreamy landscape painting with old, overgrown oak trees on the roadside near a farmstead. Typical of the Danish artist Schovelin is the realistic depiction of the gnarled trees, which here in the centre of the picture make up the character of the small landscape. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Landscape, Denmark,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Axel Thorsten Schovelin (1827-
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Axel Thorsten Schovelin (1827-

      Axel Thorsten Schovelin (1827-1893), Danish landscape painter, studied at the Royal Academy of Arts in Copenhagen, Summer forest idyll with deer and sea view'', oil/canvas, signed lower right, minimally bumped, 60 x 92 cm, framed 77 x 109 cm

    • SCHOVELIN, Axel Thorsen (1827 Kopenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg). Sommerlandschaft.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      SCHOVELIN, Axel Thorsen (1827 Kopenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg). Sommerlandschaft.

      SCHOVELIN, Axel Thorsen(1827 Kopenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg) Sommerlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 32 x 48 cm. Gerahmt53,5 x 70 cm. Waldrand mit Graben nahe einem Bauernhaus weiter hinten Leichte Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)# Bakket landskab med gående person sø og kronhjo
      Oct. 09, 2021

      Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)# Bakket landskab med gående person sø og kronhjo

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)# Bakket landskab med gående person sø og kronhjort 93 x 137 5

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr3,000 -

      Axel Schovelin (1827-1893)# Bakket landskab med gående person, sø og kronhjort, 93 x 137,5 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN (DANISH, 1827-1893) LANDSCAPE Oil on board: 9 1/4 x 13 in. (sight)
      Oct. 03, 2019

      AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN (DANISH, 1827-1893) LANDSCAPE Oil on board: 9 1/4 x 13 in. (sight)

      AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN (DANISH, 1827-1893) LANDSCAPE Oil on board: 9 1/4 x 13 in. (sight) Framed; lower left signed: Axel Schovelin Provenance: Estate of Ronald Sperling

      Potomack Company
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Axel SCHOVELIN Copenhague, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Vue de la maison des gardes du parc aux cerfs au nord de Copenhague Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé ''Axel Schovelin'' en bas à gauche Localisé sur le châssis au verso View of the guards'' house of the Deer park, in the north of Copenhaguen, oil on paper laid down on canvas, signed, by A. Schovelin h: 24,50 w: 27 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 148, n°111, repr. et p. 213

    • Axel SCHOVELIN Copenhague, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Retour des pêcheurs sur un rivage danois Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Axel SCHOVELIN Copenhague, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Retour des pêcheurs sur un rivage danois Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Axel SCHOVELIN Copenhague, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 Retour des pêcheurs sur un rivage danois Huile sur toile Signée ''Axel Schovelin.'' en bas à gauche Return of fishermen on a Danish shore, oil on canvas, signed, by A. Schovelin h: 37 w: 55 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 150, n°114, repr. et p. 213

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Axel SCHOVELIN Copenhague, 1827 - Frederiksberg, 1893 La côte d''Helleboeck vue du château de Kronborg Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée ''Axel Schovelin'' en bas à droite The Helleboeck coast seen from the Kronborg castle, oil on canvas, signed, by A. Schovelin h: 30 w: 47 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 151, n°116, repr. et p. 213

    • Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893), Boy
      Aug. 13, 2013

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893), Boy

      Est: £500 - £700

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893), Boy with his sheep and cattle, signed lower right, oil on canvas, framed. 61cm by 92cm

      Thomas Watson
    • AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN (DANISH, 1827-1893), BOY
      Jun. 02, 2012

      AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN (DANISH, 1827-1893), BOY

      Est: £900 - £1,200

      AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN (DANISH, 1827-1893), BOY WITH HIS SHEEP AND CATTLE, signed lower right, oil on canvas, framed. 61cm by 92cm

      Addisons Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin : River scene a late evening.
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Axel Schovelin : River scene a late evening.

      Est: - kr6,000

      Axel Schovelin : River scene a late evening. Signed Axel Schovelin. Oil on canvas. 42 x 64 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin: A farm at summer time. Signed and
      Sep. 08, 2010

      Axel Schovelin: A farm at summer time. Signed and

      Est: - €1,350

      Axel Schovelin: A farm at summer time. Signed and dated Axel Schovelin 1880. Oil on canvas. 86 x 127 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893), The beach house
      Jun. 15, 2010

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893), The beach house

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      The beach house signed 'Axel Shovelin' (lower right), oil on canvas 45 x 69.7cm (17 11/16 x 27 7/16in).

    • Axel Schovelin: "Parti fra Ordrup Mose". Landscape
      Mar. 03, 2010

      Axel Schovelin: "Parti fra Ordrup Mose". Landscape

      Est: - €405

      Axel Schovelin: "Parti fra Ordrup Mose". Landscape from Ordrup, Denmark. Signed and dated A. Schovelin 1870. Oil on canvas. 34 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin: Scenery from The Inn valley.
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Axel Schovelin: Scenery from The Inn valley.

      Est: - €200

      Axel Schovelin: Scenery from The Inn valley. Signed A. Schovelin, Inndalen, 1857. Oil on board. 24 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin: Landscape from Aalgaarde, in the
      May. 20, 2009

      Axel Schovelin: Landscape from Aalgaarde, in the

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Axel Schovelin: Landscape from Aalgaarde, in the background Kronborg castle. Signed Axel Schovelin. Oil on canvas. 62 x 93 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin Summer landscape with a rowing boat
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Axel Schovelin Summer landscape with a rowing boat

      Axel Schovelin Summer landscape with a rowing boat by a stream. Signed Axel Schovelin. Oil on canvas. 53 x 74 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin
      Apr. 01, 2009

      Axel Schovelin

      Est: €405 - €535

      Axel Schovelin

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Schovelin Axel Kopenhagen 1827 Kopenhagen 1893
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Schovelin Axel Kopenhagen 1827 Kopenhagen 1893

      Est: - €500

      Schovelin Axel Kopenhagen 1827 Kopenhagen 1893 Landscape at Ordrup Krat near the Copenhagen zoo Oil/canvas, 27 x 48 cm, sign. lo. ri. Axel Schovelin, titled on the reverse. Mus.: Aalborg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach.

    • Axel Schovelin Summerlandscape with tall trees
      Feb. 11, 2009

      Axel Schovelin Summerlandscape with tall trees

      Est: - €4,050

      Axel Schovelin Summerlandscape with tall trees near a stream. Signed A. Schovelin. Oil on canvas. 68 x 95 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin "Vandværket set fra Stadsgraven".
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Axel Schovelin "Vandværket set fra Stadsgraven".

      Est: - €270

      Axel Schovelin "Vandværket set fra Stadsgraven". Indicated on the reverse Axel Schovelin. Oil on board. 19 x 28 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin Overlooking a lake. Unsigned. Oil
      Jan. 07, 2009

      Axel Schovelin Overlooking a lake. Unsigned. Oil

      Est: - €200

      Axel Schovelin Overlooking a lake. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 24 x 37 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Foreign Paintings : AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN
      Dec. 16, 2008

      Foreign Paintings : AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      Foreign Paintings : AXEL THORSEN SCHOVELIN Kustlandskap med hjortar

      Bukowskis
    • Axel Schovelin Summer landscape with figures
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Axel Schovelin Summer landscape with figures

      Est: €4,000 - €5,350

      Axel Schovelin Summer landscape with figures strolling on a path along a river.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin Scene from Ordrup Coppice. Signed
      Oct. 08, 2008

      Axel Schovelin Scene from Ordrup Coppice. Signed

      Est: - €270

      Axel Schovelin Scene from Ordrup Coppice. Signed Axel Schovelin. Oil on canvas. 28 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Schovelin Kopenhagen 1827-1893. The
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Axel Schovelin Kopenhagen 1827-1893. The

      Est: - €1,200

      Axel Schovelin Kopenhagen 1827-1893. The Jægersborg Zoo near Kopenhagen Oil/paper/canvas, 37 x 52 cm, min. rest., on the reverse exhibition label sign. and titled. Exh.: Charlottenburg. Mus.: Aalborg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach.

    • Axel Schovelin  1827 Kopenhagen - 1893
      Jul. 03, 2008

      Axel Schovelin  1827 Kopenhagen - 1893

      Axel Schovelin  1827 Kopenhagen - 1893 Frederiksberg Sommerliche Baumlandschaft an der dänischen Küste.

    • Maleri: Skovparti fra Dyrehaven, 20 x 31 cm,
      Jan. 18, 2008

      Maleri: Skovparti fra Dyrehaven, 20 x 31 cm,

      Est: €1 -

      Maleri: Skovparti fra Dyrehaven, 20 x 31 cm, betegnet på bagside Axel  Schovelin

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Axel Thorsen Schovelin (1827-1893) BOATS ON A
      May. 30, 2007

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (1827-1893) BOATS ON A

      Est: £200 - £300

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (1827-1893) BOATS ON A LAKE, WITH FIGURES BY A COTTAGE Oil on canvas 22 x 30cm

      Sworders
    • Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893)
      Jul. 15, 2004

      Axel Thorsen Schovelin (Danish, 1827-1893)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Deer beside a river in a wooded landscape oil on canvas inscribed in Danish on a label verso oil on canvas 16 1/2 x 23 1/4 in. (42 x 59 cm.)