Franz Schrotzberg Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Miniature painter, Painter

    • Franz Schrotzberg, Mädchen mit Gießkanne
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Franz Schrotzberg, Mädchen mit Gießkanne

      Franz Schrotzberg, Mädchen mit Gießkanne kleines blondes Mädchen mit Korkenzieherlöckchen, keckem Strohhut und rotem Kleid am sonnigen Wiesenhang neben einer Harke und Blumen in sommerlicher Landschaft sitzend, poesievolle, fein lasierende Portraitmalerei mit trefflicher Erfassung des Inkarnats und der Stofflichkeit von Kleidung und Gartengerät, hierzu vermerkt Wurzbach 1876 im "Biographischen Lexikon des Kaiserthums Oesterreich": "... Sein hervorragendes Talent im Bildnißmalen wurde bald, namentlich in den höheren Kreisen der Gesellschaft bekannt, und in denselben gehörte es lange Zeit zum guten Tone, von Schrotzberg gemalt zu sein. ... folgten in den nächsten Jahren fleißig zahlreiche Bildnisse und dann hin und wieder eine mythologische Scene, Alles mit einer bestechenden Anmuth und einer Lebendigkeit des Colorits ausgeführt, daß das Auge von solchem Sinnenreize völlig befangen wurde. ... So hat Schrotzberg bis in die jüngste Zeit - und er ist bereits 64 Jahre alt ... sich in Beliebtheit zu erhalten verstanden und sich solchen Zuspruchs zu erfreuen gehabt, daß, wer von ihm gemalt sein wollte, Jahre voraus vorgemerkt sein mußte. ... Man fand seine Portraits höchst poetisch in der Auffassung, correct und edel in der Zeichnung, die Contouren seiner Gebilde scharf ausgesprochen, im Ausdrucke kräftig und bestimmt, seine Carnation klar, zart und transparent, sein Halbdunkel wohlberechnet. ...", Öl auf Leinwand, links unten ligiert signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "FSchrotzberg Wien [1]844", rückseitig auf der Leinwand gestempelt "Wien - W. Coller & C. ...", Leinwand wellig, restauriert, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, in schwarzer Lackleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 90,5 x 79 cm. Künstlerinfo: irrtümlich auch Schrötzberg, österreichischer Portrait- und Genremaler (1811 Wien bis 1889 Graz), studierte 1825-31 an der Wiener Akademie, erhielt bereits während seines Studiums Stipendien (1827) und Preise (1828), ab 1830 freundschaftlich gefördert und beeinflusst durch Károly Markó dem Älteren (1791-1860), 1837 Reise nach Italien, 1842 Reise nach Deutschland und Belgien, später Studienreisen nach Oberitalien, Paris und London, avancierte ab 1840 zum gefragtesten Wiener Portraitmaler und schuf mehrere Portraits des höheren Adels wie von Kaiser Franz Joseph und seiner Frau "Sisi" Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich-Ungarn, ab 1843 Mitglied der Wiener Akademie, ab 1861 Mitglied der Genossenschaft der bildenden Künstler Wiens (Künstlerhaus), 1867 Ehrung mit dem Ritterkreuz des Franz-Joseph-Orden, tätig in Wien und ab 1878 in Graz, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Constantin von Wurzbach "Biographisches Lexikon des Kaiserthums Oesterreich", Boetticher, Österreichisches biographisches Lexikon, Müller-Singer, Müller-Klunzinger, Seubert, Nagler, Fuchs und Wikipedia. Franz Schrotzberg, Girl with Watering Can Small, blond girl with corkscrew curls, perky straw hat and red dress sitting on a sunny meadow slope next to a rake and flowers in a summer landscape, poetic, finely glazed portrait painting with excellent capture of the incarnate parts and the materiality of clothing and garden tools, Wurzbach notes in 1876 in the "Biographisches Lexikon des Kaiserthums Oesterreich": "... His outstanding talent in painting soon became known, especially in the higher circles of society, and in these circles it was for a long time considered good manners to be painted by Schrotzberg. ... In the following years numerous portraits followed diligently and then now and then a mythological scene, all executed with a captivating charm and a liveliness of colour that the eye was completely captivated by such sensual stimulation. ... Thus Schrotzberg has been able to maintain his popularity until recent times - and he is already 64 years old ... has been able to maintain his popularity and has enjoyed such popularity that anyone who wanted to be painted by him had to be booked years in advance. ... One found his portraits highly poetic in conception, correct and noble in drawing, the contours of his figures sharply pronounced, in expression strong and determined, his carnation clear, delicate and transparent, his semi-darkness well calculated. ...", oil on canvas, signed in ligature at lower left, place-named and dated "FSchrotzberg Wien [1]844", stamped on the reverse "Wien - W. Coller & C. ...", canvas wavy, restored, somewhat in need of restoration, framed in black lacquer strip, folding dimensions approx. 90.5 x 79 cm. Artist's info: erroneously also Schrötzberg, Austrian portrait and genre painter (1811 Vienna to 1889 Graz), studied at the Vienna Academy 1825-31, received scholarships (1827) and prizes (1828) already during his studies, from 1830 friendship with and influence by Károly Markó the Elder (1791-1860), 1837 trip to Italy, 1842 trip to Germany and Belgium, later study trips to Upper Italy, Paris and London, from 1840 he became the most sought-after portrait painter in Vienna and created several portraits of the higher nobility such as Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife "Sissi" Empress Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary, from 1843 member of the Vienna Academy, from 1861 member of the Genossenschaft der bildenden Künstlers Wiens (Künstlerhaus), 1867 honoured with the Knight's Cross of the Order of Franz Joseph, active in Vienna and from 1878 in Graz, Source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Constantin von Wurzbach "Biographisches Lexikon des Kaiserthums Oesterreich", Boetticher, Österreichisches biographisches Lexikon, Müller-Singer, Müller-Klunzinger, Seubert, Nagler, Fuchs and Wikipedia.

    • Franz Schrotzberg, zugeschrieben (1811 Wien - 1889 Graz (Mid-19th century ) - Archduke Albrecht of Austria-Teschen and Archduchess Hildegard, Princess of Bavaria
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Franz Schrotzberg, zugeschrieben (1811 Wien - 1889 Graz (Mid-19th century ) - Archduke Albrecht of Austria-Teschen and Archduchess Hildegard, Princess of Bavaria

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Two paintings. Oil on canvas. In the oval each: 87 x 82 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frames (in the oval 111 x 101 cm). Adhesive labels with handwritten inscription Privateigentum Herzog Ferdinand". and stamp of the Schlossverwaltung Lindach verso. "

    • Franz Schrotzberg Leda mit dem Schwan
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Franz Schrotzberg Leda mit dem Schwan

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Franz Schrotzberg Leda mit dem Schwan 1839 Öl auf Leinwand 128 x 98,5 cm Signiert, bezeichnet und datiert links unten: F. Schrotzberg Wien 1839 Dorotheum Wien, 29.10.2007, Nr. 259; österreichische Privatsammlung Eine weitere Fassung desselben Sujets befindet sich in der Österreichischen Galerie Belvedere, Wien (Öl auf Leinwand, 128 x 99 cm, Inv.-Nr. 3383).

      Im Kinsky
    • Schrotzberg, Franz
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Schrotzberg, Franz

      Schrotzberg, Franz 1811 Wien - 1889 Graz Portrait einer Prinzessin mit Perlcollier. Signiert. Datiert: Wien 1847. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 55 cm.

    • FRANZ SCHROTZBERG
      Nov. 26, 2021

      FRANZ SCHROTZBERG

      Est: €9,000 - €11,000

      Vienna, 1811 - Gratz, 1889 Ritratto della contessa Luisa Sigray Asinari di San Marzano Firmato Schrotzberg Wien e datato 1869 sul lato a destra Olio su tela, cm 152,5X112 Provenienza: Italia, collezione privata La fanciulla ritratta è Luisa Sigray della famiglia ungherese dei conti Sigray, sposò il marchese Giuseppe Asinari di San Marzano, che assumerà il cognome della moglie che della sua famiglia era l'ultima discendente. Schrotzberg, considerato uno dei pittori di ritratti femminili più ricercati a Vienna, studiò all'Accademia di Belle Arti insieme al grande paesaggista Karl Marko, che ne influenzerà l'approccio artistico. Nel 1832 espone per la prima volta alcuni ritratti e delle scene mitologiche, cinque anni dopo compie un lungo viaggio di studio in Italia e poi, nel 1842, in Belgio, visitando poi Londra e Parigi. La sua cifra pittorica è maestosa e opulenta, con ricerca di dettagli e grande capacità nel descrivere la bellezza femminile: era considerato dal critico Ludwig Hevesi il concorrente di Friedrich Von Amerling, una sorta di mite Winterhalter viennese. Avendo ritratto una giovane imperatrice Elisabetta, divenne un pittore assai noto: i suoi ritratti della famiglia imperiale e della nobiltà serviranno spesso come modello per le litografie di Josef Kriehuber, August Prinzhofer, Adolf Dauthage e Franz Eybl.

    • BILDNIS DER KAISERIN ELISABETH (SISSI) VON ÖSTERREICH Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der aktuellen Cites-Bestimmungen für Objekte aus Elfenbein, Rhinozeroshorn und Schildpatt ein uneingeschränkter Handel nur innerhalb der Europäischen Gemeinschaft
      Sep. 09, 2021

      BILDNIS DER KAISERIN ELISABETH (SISSI) VON ÖSTERREICH Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der aktuellen Cites-Bestimmungen für Objekte aus Elfenbein, Rhinozeroshorn und Schildpatt ein uneingeschränkter Handel nur innerhalb der Europäischen Gemeinschaft

      Est: €120 - €240

      FRANZ SCHROTZBERG (NACH) 1811 Wien - 1889 Graz BILDNIS DER KAISERIN ELISABETH (SISSI) VON ÖSTERREICH Gouache auf Elfenbein. 8 x 6,5 cm (R. 14 x 12 cm). Seitlich rechts bez. 'n. Schrotzberg'. Hinter Glas im oktogonalen Rahmen mit Elfenbeineinlagen. Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der aktuellen Cites-Bestimmungen für Objekte aus Elfenbein ein uneingeschränkter Handel nur innerhalb der Europäischen Gemeinschaft erlaubt ist. Ein Export in Drittländer ist derzeit nicht möglich.

    • Attr. Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889), O/C
      Mar. 07, 2020

      Attr. Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889), O/C

      Attr. Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889), oil on canvas, "Leda and the Swan." Dimensions: sight- 49 in. high x 38 7/8 in. wide. Weight: 30.75 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Royal Portrait "Kaiserin Elizabeth of Austria" Oil Painting
      Nov. 20, 2019

      Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Royal Portrait "Kaiserin Elizabeth of Austria" Oil Painting

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Franz Schrotzberg, attributed to (Austrian, 1811-1889) Viennese Portrait Kaiserin Elizabeth of Austria (1837-1898) Vienna, Austria, circa 1856 Oil on Canvas Inscription and black ink stamp on verso Canvas: 33 in. x 27 in.; Frame: 41 in. x 34 1/2 in. Condition: Good condition. For inquiries, condition report and additional images please email [email protected] Provenance: John and Johanna Bass Collection; Bass Museum of Art after 1963. Exhibition: The Golden Age of Emperor Franz Joseph: Austrian Art from The Bass Collection 11/08/2006-2/01/2007; Highlights of the John and Johanna Bass Collection, Bass Museum 11/03/1990-12/09/1990. Literature: The John and Johanna Bass Collection, Miami Beach, FL, 1973, No. 40 p.16; Paintings and Textiles of the Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL, 1990, p. 136; Gartenberg, Egon, Vienna: It's Musical Heritage, Pennsylvania State Univ, c. 1967; Wurzbach, C.V., Biographisches Lexikon des Kaiserhums Osterreich, Vol. 32, Vienna, 1876, (under the entry for Schrotzberg). Museum Inventory No. 1963.040 Collection of the Bass Museum of Art - Miami Beach, Florida. Proceeds to benefit the John and Johanna Bass Acquisitions Fund. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer professional third party shippers for USA Domestic and International buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Royal Portrait "Kaiser Franz Joseph I of Austria" Oil Painting
      Nov. 20, 2019

      Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Royal Portrait "Kaiser Franz Joseph I of Austria" Oil Painting

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Franz Schrotzberg, attributed to (Austrian, 1811-1889) Viennese Portrait Kaiser Franz Joseph I of Austria (1830-1916) Vienna, Austria, circa 1856 Oil on Canvas Inscription and black ink stamp on verso Canvas: 33 1/4 in. x 26 3/4 in.; Frame 41 in. x 35 1/4 in. Condition: Good condition. For inquiries, condition report and additional images please email [email protected] Provenance: John and Johanna Bass Collection; Bass Museum of Art after 1963. Exhibition: The Golden Age of Emperor Franz Joseph: Austrian Art from The Bass Collection: 11/08/2006-2/01/2007; Highlights of the John and Johanna Bass Collection, Bass Museum: 11/03/1990-12/09/1990. Literature: The John and Johanna Bass Collection, Miami Beach, FL, 1973, No. 39 p.16; Paintings and Textiles of the Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL, 1990, p. 137; Gartenberg, Egon, Vienna: It's Musical Heritage, Pennsylvania State Univ, c. 1967; Wurzbach, C.V., Biographisches Lexikon des Kaiserhums Osterreich, Vol. 32, Vienna, 1876, (under the entry for Schrotzberg) Museum Inventory No. 1963.039 Collection of the Bass Museum of Art - Miami Beach, Florida. Proceeds to benefit the John and Johanna Bass Acquisitions Fund. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer professional third party shippers for USA Domestic and International buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
      Sep. 14, 2019

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Franz SCHROTZBERG (Vienne 1811 – Graz 1889)
      Nov. 09, 2018

      Franz SCHROTZBERG (Vienne 1811 – Graz 1889)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Portrait de Sissi, impératrice Elisabeth d’Autriche, en 1860 Sur sa toile d’origine 79,5 x 64 cm Etiquette au dos Provenance : Donné vers 1861 par l’impératrice à Richard Davies, chez qui elle séjourna à Madère, à la Quinta Vigia ;
Toujours resté dans cette famille.

Ce portrait de l’impératrice Elisabeth d’Autriche, peint vers 1860 - 1861, provient des descendants de la famille Davies, propriétaire de la Quinta Vigia à Madère, où elle séjourna entre novembre 1860 et avril 1861. L’impératrice l’avait offert à ses hôtes en remerciements. Une version de ce portrait de Sissi par Franz Schrotzberg, signé et daté 1860, appartient à la collection des princes de Liechtenstein. Une autre version est conservée au Musée des carrosses de Schönbrunn. Elève à l’Académie de Vienne entre 1825 et 1831, Franz Schrotzberg se spécialisa rapidement dans le portrait. En 1843, il devint membre de l’Académie et dès cette époque, il est considéré comme un des portraitistes les plus importants de Vienne, particulièrement recherché pour ses portraits de femmes. Le fait d’avoir peint l’impératrice Sissi dans sa jeu- nesse l’introduisit durablement à la cour et dans la haute société de l’Empire. La plupart des portraits qu’il fit de la fa- mille impériale et de la grande aristocratie ont été lithographiés notamment par Joseph Kriehuber et August Prinzhofer. Sissi séjourna à Madère pendant près de six mois, entre novembre 1860 et avril 1861. Elle y revint ensuite en 1893. Ce séjour à l’étranger fut le premier des nombreux voyages que l’impératrice effectua tout au long de sa vie, fuyant la cour de Vienne et sa propre mélancolie. La destination avait été choisie sur la recommandation de la sœur de Sissi, la reine Marie de Naples. François – Joseph l’accompagna jusqu’à Bamberg, après un arrêt à Munich pour voir la famille. Sissi embarqua à Anvers sur le yacht Os- borne, mis à disposition par la reine Victoria d’Angleterre.
En raison du climat de l’île, de nombreuses « royaux » avaient déjà séjourné à Madère, principalement à la Quinta das Augustias,. Le prince hollandais Alexandre, la reine Adélaïde d’Angleterre en 1847, Maximilien de Beauharnais duc de Leuchtenberg en 1850, l’impératrice Amélia du Brésil avec sa fille Maria - Amélia, tuberculeuse, en 1852. Sissi loua quant à elle une villa voisine, la Quinta Vigia, par l’intermédiaire de l’influent comte de Carvalho propriétaire de la Quinta das Augustias. Les deux villas se trouvaient sur une vaste propriété de l’île, principalement viticole, située dans la baie de Funchal. La Quinta das Augustias plusieurs fois modifiée, était célèbre surtout pour sa chapelle du XVIIème. La Quinta Vigia, construite plus tard, appartint à la famille Rutherford avant de devenir en 1849 la propriété d’un im- portant négociant en vin d’origine anglaise, Richard Davies. Depuis longtemps, de nombreux anglais travaillant dans le domaine du vin s’établissaient à Madère. La Quinta Vigia a été démolie dans les années 1970 pour faire place à un casino. Le nom est cependant resté, créant des confusions. Il est donné aujourd’hui à l’ancienne Quinta das Augustias devenue la résidence du gouverneur de l’Ile. En souvenir du séjour de Sissi, on a élevé une statue à proximité.
La famille Davies garda ses activités à Madère jusque dans les années 1920. A partir de1863, elle s’était aussi implantée à Jerez. La Quinta Vigia qui ressemblait à un palais en forme d’amphithéâtre, enchanta l’impératrice qui put également profiter d’un vaste parc. Sa santé s’améliora rapidement. Elle occupa son temps par de grandes promenades, le plus souvent avec Shadow, le chien offert par la reine Victoria. Des photos témoignent de ce séjour à Madère : Sissi y pose avec les nombreuses dames de sa suite, le chien Shadow, où bien en compagnie de sa sœur Hélène qui lui a rendu visite. Rapidement cependant l’ennui la gagna. Sa famille lui manquait, ses enfants allaient passer Noël sans elle. Sissi se rendit compte également que son absence commençait à avoir un effet désastreux sur sa réputation. Selon les mots de Bri- gitte Hamann « les petits étaient sans mère, l’empereur sans épouse, l’Empire sans impératrice « (voir Elisabeth d’Au- triche, Paris 1985). Elle quitta Madère le 28 avril 1861, toujours sur le yacht de Victoria, mais cette fois – ci en passant par l’Espagne. Ce voyage en solitaire sera le premier d’une longue vie d’errance. Née Elisabeth de Wittelsbach, duchesse en Bavière (Munich 1837 – Genève 1898), la figure de l’impératrice d’Autriche surnommée Sissi, fut largement popularisée dans les années 1950 par les films du même nom.
Elisabeth était une des filles du duc Maximilien en Bavière, chef de la branche cadette et de Ludovica de Bavière, fille du roi de Bavière Maximilien 1er. Elle fut élevée en hiver à Munich et en été, sans contraintes, au château de Possenhofen, par une mère qui nourrissait des ambitions matrimoniales pour ses enfants et un père excentrique et grand voyageur, qui délaissait quelque peu sa famille. Elle fut l’enfant préféré de ce père fantasque et développa à son contact son goût pour les voyages, les chevaux, l’indépendance, ainsi qu’une certaine mélancolie propre aux Wittelsbach.

Sissi rencontra l’empereur d’Autriche François – Joseph, son cousin germain dans des circonstances bien connues. En août 1853, elle accompagna sa mère et sa sœur Hélène à Bad Ischl. L’archiduchesse Sophie, mère de François Joseph et Ludovica, mère de Sissi étaient sœurs. Les deux femmes avaient prévu de marier François Joseph et Hélène, l’em- pereur contre toute attente choisit Sissi. Le mariage fut célébré le 24 avril 1854 à Vienne. Rapidement cependant la jeune impératrice qui était encore une ado- lescente narcissique se sentit délaissée par un mari bourreau de travail, et supporta mal la férule de sa belle – mère qui tenta de la former au lourd protocole de la cour de Vienne. L’archiduchesse Sophie trouvant l’impératrice immature, lui retira entre autres l’éducation de ses trois premiers enfants. Le conflit familial qui opposa les deux femmes sera aggravé plus tard par deux conceptions divergentes de la politique autrichienne. Sissi supportait de plus en plus mal le carcan de la vie de cour et n’acceptait plus de remplir ses devoirs de souveraine. Elle devint rapidement impopulaire à Vienne, on lui reprocha son manque de sens du devoir, ses absences, ses dépenses. De délaisser l’empereur et de pro- fiter sans contrepartie des avantages s de sa position. On l’accusa de ne songer qu’à l’entretien de sa beauté légendaire par des régimes alimentaires surprenants, des activités physiques intenses, elle fut d’ailleurs reconnue comme une des meilleures cavalières de son temps. Sissi resta cependant très aimée dans le reste de l’empire, notamment en Hongrie, dont elle soutint les revendications politiques et les demandes d’autonomie. Désespérée par la mort d’une de ses filles, supportant de moins en moins la vie de cour et sa mésentente avec sa belle - mère, Sissi tomba malade. Il s’agissait vraisemblablement d’une dépression mais également un début de tuberculose. Les médecins recommandèrent donc un changement de climat, elle partit pour Madère. Ce voyage fut le premier d’une longue série. Dès son retour en avril 1861, l’impératrice retomba malade et repartit à, cette fois – ci, Corfou. Elle fut absente deux ans. A Corfou, elle fit d’ailleurs l’acquisition d’une demeure l’Achilleon, où elle revint souvent. Elle séjourna à multiples reprises aussi en Hongrie, à Gödöllö la propriété offerte par les Hongrois, en Grèce, en Suisse, en Normandie... Plus tard ce sera la côte d’Azur où François Joseph la rejoindra parfois. Ces incessants voyages furent également un moyen de fuir les nombreux drames qui se succèdent dans sa vie : l’exé- cution en 1867 de son beau – frère Maximilien, devenu l’éphémère empereur du Mexique ; la mort mystérieuse de son fils Rodolphe, héritier du trône, en 1889 ; la noyade de son cousin le roi de Bavière Louis II ; la mort de sa sœur Sophie d’Alençon dans l’incendie du bazar de la Charité à Paris... En 1898, alors qu’elle séjournait à Genève, Sissi fut assassinée par un anarchiste.

    • Girl in Blue Dress, 1832
      May. 26, 2017

      Girl in Blue Dress, 1832

      Est: Ft280,000 - Ft440,000

      signed lower left: F Schrotzberg 832

      Kieselbach
    • 19th c. Wagner hand painted porcelain plaque
      Mar. 31, 2017

      19th c. Wagner hand painted porcelain plaque

      Wagner hand painted porcelain plaque after Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889), 19th century, a three quarter length portrait of Empress Elisabeth of Austria, depicting the Empress looking to the right and wearing a blue satin sash, signed Wagner lower left and the reverse stamped 'Elisabeth, Kaiserin v. Osterreich gcb Prinzessin v. Bayern nach F. Schrotzberg', in a carved frame, 9"h x 6.25"w; overall size with frame,13.5"h x 10.5"w x 1.25"d.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
    • SCHROTZBERG FRANZ (1811 - 1889) ovale pastel met een voor deze kunstenaar typisch thema : "Jonge edeldame in avondkledij" - 78 x 65 gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1867 / toegeschreven aan
      Nov. 26, 2016

      SCHROTZBERG FRANZ (1811 - 1889) ovale pastel met een voor deze kunstenaar typisch thema : "Jonge edeldame in avondkledij" - 78 x 65 gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1867 / toegeschreven aan

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      19th Cent. Austrian oval pastel - with monogram and dated - attributed to

      DVC
    • 19th Cent. Austrian oval pastel - with monogram and dated
      Oct. 22, 2016

      19th Cent. Austrian oval pastel - with monogram and dated

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      SCHROTZBERG FRANZ (1811 - 1889) ovale pastel met een voor deze kunstenaar typisch thema : "Jonge edeldame in avondkledij" - 78 x 65 gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1867 ENGLISH 19th Cent. Austrian oval pastel - with monogram and dated

      DVC
    • Franz Schrotzberg (1814-1889), Lady in Riding Costume, 1830s
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Franz Schrotzberg (1814-1889), Lady in Riding Costume, 1830s

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      Oil on canvas Austria, 1830s Franz Schrotzberg (1814-1889) – Prominent Austrian portrait and miniature painter This work is accompanied by a letter of expertise by Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, dating 2.2.2001 attributing this painting to Franz Schrotzberg (enclosed as copy) Dimensions: 111 x 54.5 cm Framed: 124 x 88 cm Good condition A large size and typical Viennese portrait of a young lady in fashionable riding habit; portraits by the painter fetch up to around €80,000 in the international auction market Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 14,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in good condition with few signs of wear consistent with its age. The canvas is relined. Some retouching visible under UV-light. Occasionally weak craquelure and partial minor loss of color in the outer edges, otherwise generally of good impression. The image dimensions are 111 x 54.5 cm, framed 124 x 88 cm. Franz Schrotzberg (1814-1889) Famous Viennese portrait painter, Franz Schrotzberg was born 1814 in Vienna. He was a student at the Vienna Academy and from 1832 exhibited his oil portraits at the academy exhibitions, very soon gaining great popularity as a portraitist among the Austrian high society and abroad. His works can be seen in the Austrian National Gallery Belvedere and other noted museums in Austria and worldwide. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Schrotzberg, Franz - Doppelbildnis der Kinder des Künstlers
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Schrotzberg, Franz - Doppelbildnis der Kinder des Künstlers

      Est: - €6,000

      Schrotzberg, Franz Doppelbildnis der Kinder des Künstlers (Wien 1811-1889 Graz) Runder Bildausschnitt mit einem Kleinkind auf einem weißen Kissen liegend, das größere beugt sich liebevoll darüber. Öl/Karton. Ø 41 cm; 43 x 42,5 cm, in zeitgenössischem, vergoldetem Rahmen. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30.

    • Attributed to Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Portrait of a Woman. Unsigned, identified on a label on the reverse. Oil on canva
      Jul. 27, 2011

      Attributed to Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Portrait of a Woman. Unsigned, identified on a label on the reverse. Oil on canva

      Attributed to Franz Schrotzberg (Austrian, 1811-1889) Portrait of a Woman. Unsigned, identified on a label on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 21 in., framed. Condition: Craquelure, retouch, stretcher bar marks, paint loss to l.l. quadrant, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • MICHAEL STOHL (Austrian, 1813-1881 & FRANZ SCHROTZBERG (Austrian, 1811-1889) PORTRAIT OF A LITTLE GIRL & HER DOG.
      Feb. 03, 2011

      MICHAEL STOHL (Austrian, 1813-1881 & FRANZ SCHROTZBERG (Austrian, 1811-1889) PORTRAIT OF A LITTLE GIRL & HER DOG.

      Outstanding collaborative watercolor shows a young girl in fancy lace dress with pink waist band. She holds a small flower and has a coral bead necklace. She stands next to a large brown & white laying dog. Her doll is on a Persian carpet and some flowers have fallen from a French ottoman where others are placed. The backdrop is a fancy decorated wall. Signed by both artist's and dated "1870" lower right. Housed in its velvet metal lined frame housed in its original leather presentation portfolio folder. SIZE: Sight: 21-1/2" x 15-1/4". Portfolio: 25-1/2" x 19-1/2". CONDITION: Watercolor is very good. Portfolio case has detached flap and shows use. 9-21543

      James D. Julia
    • Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889) - Archduke
      Apr. 28, 2008

      Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889) - Archduke

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889) - Archduke Ludwig Viktor,

    • Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) -
      Apr. 28, 2008

      Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) -

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Franz Schrotzberg(Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) A
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Franz Schrotzberg(Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) A

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Franz Schrotzberg(Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) A portrait of a redhaired lady with corkscrew curls in a black dress against a cloudy background, signed F. Schrotzberg, watercolour auf ivory, 9 x 7 cm, oval format, framed, (Hu) Species protection A

    • sterreich (Franz Schrotzberg, 1811 Wien - 1889
      Jan. 30, 2008

      sterreich (Franz Schrotzberg, 1811 Wien - 1889

      sterreich (Franz Schrotzberg, 1811 Wien - 1889 Graz?) um 1850 Kaiser Franz Joseph I.

    • Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) Leda and
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) Leda and

      Est: €3,400 - €4,500

      Franz Schrotzberg (Vienna 1811-1889 Graz) Leda and the swan, replica of the original in the Austrian Belvedere gallery, signed and dated Franz Schrotzberg Vienna 1839, oil on canvas, 127 x 98 cm, framed, restored, (Rei)