Louis de Schryver Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Flower painter

      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) The Flower Market oil on canvas
        Dec. 14, 2023

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) The Flower Market oil on canvas

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) The Flower Market oil on canvas 20 1⁄8 x 23 7⁄8 in. (51 x 60.5 cm.)

      • Louis-Marie De SCHRYVER Paris, 1862 - 1942 "Lesbiennes" Pastel de forme ovale
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Louis-Marie De SCHRYVER Paris, 1862 - 1942 "Lesbiennes" Pastel de forme ovale

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Louis-Marie De SCHRYVER Paris, 1862 - 1942 "Lesbiennes" Pastel de forme ovale Signé 'L(...) SCHRYVER' dans le bas Signé une seconde fois et daté 'Louis de Schryver. 1907.' en bas à droite h: 36 w: 31 cm Commentaire : Notre pastel constitue une reprise autographe du tableau présenté par Louis-Marie de Schryver au Salon de 1901 (n°1816). Ce dernier provoqua un scandale et il dût être retiré de l'exposition. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • Louis Marie De Schryver – Straßenszene mit Blumenhändler an der Pariser Oper (Street scene with flower seller by the Paris Opera House)
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Louis Marie De Schryver – Straßenszene mit Blumenhändler an der Pariser Oper (Street scene with flower seller by the Paris Opera House)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Oil on panel. 1903. Ca. 8 x 10 cm. Signed and dated lower left.

        Karl & Faber
      • Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Les Fleurs de Paris
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Les Fleurs de Paris

        Est: $70,000 - $90,000

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Les Fleurs de Paris oil on canvas signed DE Schryver (lower right) 40 1/2 x 62 3/4 inches. Exhibited: Paris, Palais des Champs-Elysees, Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais, 1887, no. 2164 (illustrated p. 296 in the catalogue)

        Hindman
      • LOUIS-MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) Le quai aux fleurs à Paris, 1896
        Apr. 21, 2022

        LOUIS-MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) Le quai aux fleurs à Paris, 1896

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        LOUIS-MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) Le quai aux fleurs à Paris, 1896 Huile sur toile Signée et datée «1896» en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed and dated «1896» lower right 50 x 65 cm - 19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in. Provenance - Vente, L’esprit du XIXe siècle, Osenat, Fontainebleau, 8 avril 2018, lot 72 - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)uis au cours de la vente précédente) Note Né à Paris en 1862, Louis-Marie De Schryver grandit dans un milieu intellectuel. Son père est en effet un journaliste reconnu. Le talent artistique de Louis-Marie est précoce. Dès 1876, à seulement 13 ans et en autodidacte, il expose au Salon deux natures mortes florales : Marguerites et Chrysanthèmes et Violettes et Fleurs de prin- temps. L'année suivante, il entre dans l'atelier de Philippe Rousseau (1816 - 1887), peintre de paysages et de scènes de genre, et continue à exposer au Salon tout en complétant sa formation chez lui. En 1879, il remporte une médaille de bronze à l'Exposition Universelle de Sydney avec son tableau Les Lilas. En 1886, il prend un atelier à Paris et se spécialise dans la représentation de scènes de la vie quotidienne comportant souvent une marchande de fleurs et ses clientes. Ce thème, qu'il décline à l'envi, lui permettra d'accéder à la reconnaissance internationale et à l'aisance financière. En 1888, il devient membre de la Société des Artistes français. En 1891, il rejoint l'atelier du peintre orientaliste et portraitiste Gabriel Ferrier (1847 - 1914) qui était alors un professeur réputé. Il complète ainsi sa formation, avant de s'affirmer dans l'art du portrait. À l'Exposition Universelle de 1900 à Paris, il se voit décerner une médaille d'or. La même année, il fait l'acquisition d'une maison à Neuilly et s'y installe. Au début du XXe siècle, il s'oriente vers la peinture de courses automobiles et fait évoluer son style vers l'impressionnisme. Mais, cette thé- matique et ce style ne rencontrant pas le succès commercial escompté, De Schryver revient par la suite à ses thèmes de prédilection : portraits, natures mortes et scènes de la vie parisienne. Après la Première Guerre mondiale, de 1919 à 1925, il voyage dans la Rhénanie occupée afin de réaliser des paysages. Il continue à exposer sporadiquement au Salon dans l'entre-deux- guerres. Il meurt à Neuilly le 6 décembre 1942 à l'âge de 80 ans.

      • LOUIS-MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) Le quai aux f leurs à Paris, 1896 Huile sur toile
        Nov. 16, 2021

        LOUIS-MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) Le quai aux f leurs à Paris, 1896 Huile sur toile

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        LOUIS-MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) Le quai aux f leurs à Paris, 1896 Huile sur toile Signée et datée «1896» en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed and dated «1896» lower right 50 x 65 cm - 19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in. PROVENANCE Vente, L’esprit du XIXe siècle, Osenat, Fontainebleau, 8 avril 2018, lot 72 Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)uis au cours de la vente précédente)

      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) - Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité
        Oct. 15, 2021

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) - Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité

        Est: $70,000 - $100,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 28 ½ in. (91.8 x 72.4 cm.)

      • Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942), Flower Girl, Old Paris
        Mar. 13, 2021

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942), Flower Girl, Old Paris

        Est: $20,000 - $40,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942), Flower Girl, Old Paris oil on canvas (lined), signed and dated 1899 at lower right, presented in the likely original Louis XV style gilt composition frame with gallery plaque. Stretcher size 22 x 16 1/4 in.; Frame dimensions 34 x 28 in. Louis Marie de Schryver was one of the youngest artists to exhibit in the 19th century Salons, beginning at the precocious age of thirteen. His early still life paintings matured into fashionable scenes of contemporary Paris, with bright bouquets of flowers serving as catalysts of connection between the wealthy and working class. By the late 19th century, De Schryver was moving away from scenes of contemporary life to those of 18th century Paris. This redirection reflected the Rococo Revival taste of the Belle Époque. The present painting dates to the cusp of this transition. Flower Girl, Old Paris is a particularly intriguing composition. As with many of De Schryver’s genre paintings, it is a visual feast of technique and color. However, this painting calls for a more nuanced reading. Unlike many of his previous paintings, the flower seller is a fresh-faced young girl. While her clothing is of a more humble origin, fine pink silk heels and white stockings are visible below her raised hem. The woman wistfully gazing at the girl’s flower basket, richly attired in luminous silks and lace, appears caught between two worlds. In a way, all of these characters are caught in a perilously suspended moment of time. Their physical surroundings capture the great upheaval facing Paris in the late 18th and 19th centuries. A medieval half-timber building in the foreground makes way towards a wide boulevard lined by impressive Neoclassical edifices. The viewer cannot help but notice the street clock, looming above the entire vignette. Facing the dawn of a new century himself, these themes of change and transformation were especially relevant to De Schryver and his patrons. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Louis de Schryver (1862-1942)
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Louis de Schryver (1862-1942)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Louis de Schryver (1862-1942) An elegant couple on the countryside oil on canvas, 73x47 cm Provenance: -Auction, Carola van Ham, Cologne, 22-25 March 1972, lot 2005. signed 'Louis de Schryver' (lower left)

        Oct. 16, 2020

        Est: $120,000 - $180,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (FRENCH, 1862-1942) Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité signed 'Louis de Schryver' (lower left) oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 28 1/2 in. (91.8 x 72.4 cm.)

      • Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942), , Still Life with Flowers and Pineapple
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942), , Still Life with Flowers and Pineapple

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Still Life with Flowers and Pineapple Signed and dated 'LOUIS DE SCHRYVER/1890' upper left, oil on canvas oil on canvas 31 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (80.6 x 64.8cm) provenance: Acquired in New York circa 1990. Property from a Distinguished American Collection.

        Freeman's
      • SCHRYVER, LOUIS MARIE DE
        Apr. 07, 2020

        SCHRYVER, LOUIS MARIE DE

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        (Paris 1862–1942 Neuilly-sur-Seine) zugeschrieben Stilleben mit Rosen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 41x33,2 cm.

      • SCHRYVER, LOUIS MARIE DE
        Mar. 23, 2020

        SCHRYVER, LOUIS MARIE DE

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      • SCHRYVER, LOUIS MARIE DE
        Dec. 13, 2019

        SCHRYVER, LOUIS MARIE DE

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        (Paris 1862–1942 Neuilly-sur-Seine) zugeschrieben Stilleben mit Rosen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 41x33,2 cm. - Kleinste Löcher in der Leinwand.

      • Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) The Dreamer oil on canvas 24 5/8 x 20 in. (63 x 51 cm.)
        Dec. 12, 2019

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) The Dreamer oil on canvas 24 5/8 x 20 in. (63 x 51 cm.)

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) The Dreamer signed 'LOUIS DE SCHRYVER' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 5/8 x 20 in. (63 x 51 cm.)

      • Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 28 ½ in. (91.8 x 72.4 cm.)
        Oct. 28, 2019

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 28 ½ in. (91.8 x 72.4 cm.)

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Paris - The Flower Market on the Île de la Cité signed 'Louis de Schryver' (lower left) oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 28 ½ in. (91.8 x 72.4 cm.)

      • Louis Marie de Schryver - "Flower arrangement"
        Oct. 24, 2019

        Louis Marie de Schryver - "Flower arrangement"

        Est: kr24,999 - kr25,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver (1862-1942) - Oil on board "Flower arrangement", signed 1900. (59x49cm)

        Christiania Auksjoner
        Oct. 24, 2019

        Est: kr24,999 - kr25,000

        Christiania Auksjoner
      • Louis Marie DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) La marchande de fruits, étude pour le S
        Jun. 30, 2019

        Louis Marie DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) La marchande de fruits, étude pour le S

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Louis Marie DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942) La marchande de fruits, étude pour le Salon de 1912 Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau Signé en bas à droite Contre signé au dos 24 x 20 cm Oil on canvas, countersigned in back, signed lower right, 9 29/64 x 7 7/8 in

      • Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Marchand de fleurs, la rue du H
        Apr. 30, 2019

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Marchand de fleurs, la rue du H

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Marchand de fleurs, la rue du Havre, Paris oil on canvas 29 x 36 ½ in. (73.7 x 92.7 cm.)

      • SIGNED LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER OIL ON CANVAS
        Jan. 20, 2019

        SIGNED LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        SIGNED LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER, 1862-42, OIL ON CANVAS, H 17", W 13" LADY ARTIST :Signed. Frame size 23" x 19". Dated 1889.

        DuMouchelles
      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942)
        Mar. 22, 2018

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942)

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (French 1862-1942) "The Flower Girl" signed Louis De Schryver dated '96 and signed Louis de Schryver on verso. Oil on panel. Measuring 6 1/8 by 4 1/2 inches. Literature: Benezit Dictionary of Artists, volume 12, page 790.

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
        Jun. 29, 2017

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • LOUIS DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942), D' AMOUR PAINTING
        Apr. 02, 2017

        LOUIS DE SCHRYVER (1862-1942), D' AMOUR PAINTING

        Framed oil painting on canvas, Expression D' Amour, signed, dated lower right Louis de Schryver, 1902 (Louis Marie De Schryver, France, 1862-1942), tag of Sotheby's New York at verso, June 28, 2001, sale 7684, lot 283, frame damage, sight: 29"h, 22.25"w, overall: 43.25"h, 36.5"w Provenance: Private collection, Austin, Texas. Start Price: $2000.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (French 1862-1942)
        Mar. 16, 2017

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (French 1862-1942)

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Paris - La
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Paris - La

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Paris - La rue du Havre, 1893 Oil on canvas 29 x 36-1/2 inches (73.7 x 92.7 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Louis De Schryver / 1893 Titled, dated, signed, and inscribed on the reverse: "Marchand de fleurs" / Paris / Paris - La rue du Havre / Avril - Juillet 1893 / Louis de Schryver / 2nd oc. 1893 PROPERTY FROM THE MERRYL ISRAEL ARON FAMILY TRUST PROVENANCE: Richard Green, London; Private collection, Louisiana.

        Heritage Auctions
      • Louis Marie de Schryver French, 1862-1942 Parisien Flower Vendor
        Nov. 01, 2016

        Louis Marie de Schryver French, 1862-1942 Parisien Flower Vendor

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver French, 1862-1942 Parisien Flower Vendor Signed Louis de Schryver (ll) Oil on canvas 27 5/8 x 35 3/4 inches (70.1 x 90.8 cm) Provenance: A New York Collection Sale: Doyle, New York, May 22, 2001, lot 162 Private collection, CA, thence by descent in the family C

        Doyle New York
      • Smiling Girl
        Sep. 24, 2016

        Smiling Girl

        Louis de Schryver Paris 1862 - Paris 1942 Smiling Girl Oil/canvas, 51 x 38, 5 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Louis de Schryver 1898.

      • Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942)
        May. 21, 2016

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942)

        Est: $150,000 - $250,000

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942), "La Marchande de Fleurs, Avenue de L'Opera", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "Louis de Schryver 1910(?)", 22" x 32". Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with artist plaque. Provenance: Merryl Israel Aron, New Orleans, Louisiana.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        May. 21, 2016

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        Louis Marie De Schryver (French, 1862-1942), "La Marchande de Fleurs", 1888, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "De Schryver 1888", 40" x 62". Presented in a handsome giltwood frame. Provenance: Christie's, New York, May 27, 1992, lot 61; Merryl Israel Aron, New Orleans, Louisiana.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        May. 03, 2016

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Doyle New York
      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER | La marchande de fleurs — Rue de Rivoli
        May. 07, 2015

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER | La marchande de fleurs — Rue de Rivoli

        Est: $250,000 - $350,000

        oil on canvas

      • Louis Marie De Schryver, French (1862-1942), The Flower Market, watercolour, 6 x 8 1/4 in. (15.2 x 21 cm)
        Mar. 26, 2014

        Louis Marie De Schryver, French (1862-1942), The Flower Market, watercolour, 6 x 8 1/4 in. (15.2 x 21 cm)

        signed and dated 1902

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • Louis Marie de Schryver, 1862 Paris - 1942
        Jun. 28, 2013

        Louis Marie de Schryver, 1862 Paris - 1942

        Est: €80,000 - €100,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver, 1862 Paris - 1942 BLUMENVERKÄUFERIN IN PARIS VOR DER POPER Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 65 cm Rechts unten signiert "Louis de Schryver". Gerahmt. Von der unteren Bildkante angeschnitten steht ein Wagen mit prächtigen roséfarbenen Blumen verschiedener Gattung auf einer Straße. Rechts hinter dem Wagen ist die alte Blumenfrau gerade dabei, Gladiolen und Ranunkeln zusammen zu binden, um sie der Käuferin auf der anderen Tischseite zu überreichen. Diese ist modisch in Nachtblau mit Hütchen und weißen Handschuhen gekleidet. Ihre kleine Tochter in weißem Sommerkleidchen mit kleinem Strohhut steht neben ihr und beobachtet, wie ihre Mutter zahlt. Im Hintergrund sind weitere elegante Damen in Kleidung der 20er Jahre zu sehen, die über die Trottoirs entlang der großen Palais laufen. Ein großer Wagen scheint direkt auf die alte Verkäuferin zuzusteuern. Der Künstler war bekannt für seine realistischen Darstellungen des Pariser Stadtlebens, wie in dem vorligenden Bild. Provenienz: Privatsammlung. (931782) Louis Marie de Schryver, 1862 Paris - 1942 GIRL FLOWER-SELLER IN PARIS Oil on canvas. 50 x 65 cm. Signed 'Louis de Schryver' at the bottom right.

      • LOUIS DE SCHRYVER, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL WITH A RED CLOAK
        May. 11, 2013

        LOUIS DE SCHRYVER, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL WITH A RED CLOAK

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Oct. 28, 2012

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        55. LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER (French 1862-1942) "The Flower Girl" signed Louis De Schryver dated '96 and signed Louis de Schryver on verso. Oil on panel. Measuring 6 1/8 by 4 1/2 inches. Literature: Benezit Dictionary of Artists, volume 12, page 790.

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942)
        Apr. 23, 2012

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942)

        Est: $250,000 - $450,000

        Louis Marie de Schryver (French, 1862-1942) Rue Royale, Paris signed 'Louis de Schryver 98.' (lower left) oil on canvas 22¼ x 32¾ in. (56.5 x 83.2 cm.)

      • de Schryver, Louis Marie, 1862-1942, Verschneite
        Jan. 28, 2012

        de Schryver, Louis Marie, 1862-1942, Verschneite

        Est: €200 - €240

        de Schryver, Louis Marie, 1862-1942, Verschneite Winterlandschaft mit zwei jungen Frauen, Aquarell und Pastell auf Papier, li. u. sign. und dat. 1908, ca. 29x19cm, PP, u.Gl., R.

      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER
        Nov. 04, 2011

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER

        Est: $300,000 - $400,000

        FRENCH 1862 - 1942 LA MARCHANDE DE FLEURS, RUE DE RIVOLI signed LOUIS DE SCHRYVER and dated 1892 (lower right) oil on canvas 28 3/4 by 36 1/4 in. 73 by 92 cm

      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER
        May. 05, 2011

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER

        Est: $120,000 - $150,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER FRENCH 1862 - 1942 UN MARCHÉ AU XVIIIÈ SIÈCLE signed LOUIS DE SCHRYVER and dated 1900 (lower right) oil on canvas 21 by 32 in. 53.3 by 81.2 cm

      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER
        Jan. 28, 2011

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER 1862 - 1942 THE FLOWER SELLER signed de Schryver and dated 1887 (upper left) oil on canvas 53 by 65 in.; 134.6 by 165.1 cm.

      • Louis de Schryver
        Dec. 15, 2010

        Louis de Schryver

        Est: €1,600 - €2,600

        Louis de Schryver, Fish still life, Circa 1880, Oil on canvas Dimentions: 16 x 24 cms.

        Sheppards
      • Louis de Schryver
        Dec. 15, 2010

        Louis de Schryver

        Est: €1,600 - €2,600

        Louis de Schryver, Mussel shells, Circa 1880, Oil on canvas Dimentions: 16 x 24 cms.

        Sheppards
      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER
        Nov. 04, 2010

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER

        Est: $150,000 - $200,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER FRENCH 1862-1942 THE FLOWER SELLER ON THE CHAMPS ÉLYSÉES signed LOUIS DE SCHRYVER (lower left) oil on canvas 27 3/4 by 40 3/4 in. 70.4 by 103.5 cm

      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER
        Nov. 04, 2010

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER FRENCH 1862 - 1942 BATH DAY signed LOUIS DE SCHRYVER (lower right) oil on canvas 26 by 21 1/2 in. 67.3 by 54.6 cm

      • Louis Marie de Schryver French (1862-1942) Oil on Canvas "Giving the Dog a Bath" Signed Louis de Schryver Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 26 Inches by 21-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 32-1/2 Inches by 28-1/2 Inches. Shipping $400.00
        Jul. 28, 2010

        Louis Marie de Schryver French (1862-1942) Oil on Canvas "Giving the Dog a Bath" Signed Louis de Schryver Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 26 Inches by 21-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 32-1/2 Inches by 28-1/2 Inches. Shipping $400.00

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Kodner Galleries
      • LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER
        Oct. 22, 2009

        LOUIS MARIE DE SCHRYVER

        Est: $60,000 - $100,000

        THE FLOWER SELLER signed de Schryver and dated 1887 (upper left)

      • Louis Marie de Schryver , French 1862 - 1942 A Flower Seller on the Champs-Elysées oil on canvas
        Apr. 24, 2009

        Louis Marie de Schryver , French 1862 - 1942 A Flower Seller on the Champs-Elysées oil on canvas

        Est: $70,000 - $90,000

        signed LOUIS DE SCHRYVER and dated 1895 (lower right); inscribed Louis de Schryver/1895 on the reverse oil on canvas