Wijtze Gerrit Carel Schuhmacher Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1894 - d. 1986

    • Schuhmacher, Wim (Dutch 1894-1986)
      Jun. 17, 2024

      Schuhmacher, Wim (Dutch 1894-1986)

      Est: €30 - €50

      Schuhmacher, Wim (Dutch 1894-1986) Peninscola, Spanje 1947 (2) kleurenlitho 30 x 45,5 cm ges. r.o. in de plaat en hierbij nog een litho van dezelfde kunstenaar Ilde de la Cité , maakt deel uit van de uitgave.Schildersprenten Met de Schildersprenten wilde men na WO II, in 1947, kunst bereikbaar maken. Acht bekende hedendaagse kunstenaars werkten mee aan dit intitiatief. In een beperkte oplage werd voor een relatief lage prijs de litho's aangeboden. Verschillende tentoonstelingen w.o. het Van Abbemuseum toonden de kleurenlitho's.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch 1894 - 1986). A Corsican lady.
      Jun. 11, 2024

      Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch 1894 - 1986). A Corsican lady.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch 1894 - 1986) A Corsican lady ink and wash on paper signed and inscribed 'W. Schumacher Schets Corsica' (lower right) image size 94 x 70.5 cm., frame size 117 x 93 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch 1894 - 1986). Anna Schuhmacher, sister of the painter, c. 1917.
      Jun. 11, 2024

      Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch 1894 - 1986). Anna Schuhmacher, sister of the painter, c. 1917.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch 1894 - 1986) Anna Schuhmacher, sister of the painter, c. 1917 oil on canvas laid down on board signed 'W. Schuhmacher' (lower right) image size 46 x 40 cm., frame size 60 x 54 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986). Ile-de-la Cité, Parijs.
      May. 16, 2024

      Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986). Ile-de-la Cité, Parijs.

      Est: €60 - €80

      Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986). Ile-de-la Cité, Parijs. Lithograph, printed in grey, 44x59 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher" in pencil and on the stone (Van Geest p.263). - AND 4 other unsigned lithographs by the same and 4 lithographs by Jan van KEULEN (1x signed in pencil). = All published in the series of the so-called Schildersprenten. Complete set of Schuhmacher's and van Keulen's work published in the series.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986). Plantjes.
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986). Plantjes.

      Est: €50 - €70

      Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986). Plantjes. Col. lithograph, 26,2x43,4 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher" in pencil, framed. = Van Geest 421.5. Published in the series of the so-called 'Schildersprenten.' Spruit, Hendrik (1881-1942). (Tree in front of a lake). Lino-etching, printed in brown, 43,5x36 cm., signed and "linoleumets" in pencil. - Sl. yellowed.

      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Portrait of Niene Nieweg (1879-1961), wife of artist Jacob Nieweg, ca. 1922, signed l.r., ink on paper, 93,5 x 70 cm-Provenance: Piet Boendermaker, Bergen; Bom (3) 1958, nr. 234; Back in artist's possession; heirs of W. Schuhmacher; Sotheby's 1987, lot 49; Private collection, Netherlands--Literature: J. van Geest, 'Wim Schuhmacher; De meester van het Grijs', Spanbroek 1997, no. 308 with illustration p. 247--Including above mentioned catalogue raisonné-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • WIM SCHUHMACHER (1894-1986)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      WIM SCHUHMACHER (1894-1986)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Young girl, 1935. Canvas. Signed 'W. Schuhmacher'. Expo: Amsterdam 1937, no. 7; Leeuwarden/ Groningen 1950, no. 30; Amsterdam 1954, no. 44; Arnhem (2), 1959, no. 71; Schiedam 1959, no. 71; Leeuwarden 1959-'60, no. 71 Provenance: Kunsthandel Van Lier, Amsterdam H.L. Street, Leeuwarden; Brandt 1960, no. 157; S.Slijper, Blaricum; Max van Waay (1) 1972, no. 373 Private collection Schilde Depicted is Anneke Onnen, daughter of Melitta Lass, painted in Spain. Resale rights applicable. Description FR Jeune fille, 1935. Toile. Signée 'W. Schuhmacher'. Expo: Amsterdam 1937, n° 7; Leeuwarden/ Groningen 1950, n° 30; Amsterdam 1954, n° 44; Arnhem (2), 1959, n° 71; Schiedam 1959, n° 71; Leeuwarden 1959-'60, no. 71 Provenance: Kunsthandel Van Lier, Amsterdam; H.L. Straat, Leeuwarden; Brandt 1960, n° 157; S.Slijper, Blaricum; Max van Waay (1) 1972, n° 373; Collection privée Schilde Cette toile représente Anneke Onnen, fille de Melitta Lass, peinte en Espagne. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL Jong meisje, 1935. Doek. Getekend 'W. Schuhmacher'. Expo: Amsterdam 1937, nr. 7; Leeuwarden/ Groningen 1950, nr. 30; Amsterdam 1954, nr. 44; Arnhem (2), 1959, nr. 71; Schiedam 1959, nr. 71; Leeuwarden 1959-'60, nr. 71 Herkomst: Kunsthandel Van Lier, Amsterdam; H.L. Straat, Leeuwarden; Brandt 1960, nr. 157; S.Slijper, Blaricum; Max van Waay (1) 1972, nr. 373 Privé-verzameling Schilde Voorgesteld is Anneke Onnen, dochter van Melitta Lass, geschilderd in Spanje. Volgrecht van toepassing.

    • Wim Schumacher (1894-1986) - litho Christus
      Jul. 08, 2022

      Wim Schumacher (1894-1986) - litho Christus

      Est: €200 - €300

      SION Auctions
    • Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Plantjes.
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Plantjes.

      Est: €70 - €90

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Plantjes. Col. lithograph, 26,2x43,4 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher" in pencil. - Some offsetting; creases in blank margins (especially right blank margin). = Van Geest 421.5. Published in the series of the so-called 'Schildersprenten.' AND 2 etchings after H. SEGHERS by W. VAN LEUSDEN.

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Project for "Gas" by Georg Kaiser (1928)
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Project for "Gas" by Georg Kaiser (1928)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Project for "Gas" by Georg Kaiser (1928) Charcoal, ink en white gouache on paper laid down on panel. Projet de décor pour "Gas" de Georg Kaiser (1928) Fusain, encre de Chine et gouache blanche sur papier marouflé sur panneau.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Christ
      Apr. 18, 2021

      Christ

      Est: €150 - €200

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Lithograph, Christ, signed l.r. Condition (report), more information and / or photos on request 54 x 80

      Veilinghuis Colours
    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Naakt model met Jan Wiegers

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • Solemn still life with monkey skull by Schuhmacher
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Solemn still life with monkey skull by Schuhmacher

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SCHUHMACHER, Wim (Dutch 1894 - 1986). Stilleven met crucifix en apenschedel [Still life with crucifix and monkey skull], 1937. Oil on canvas, signed 'W. Schuhmacher.' (lower right), with a piece of an exhibition label 'Tentoonstelling Gemeente Musea Amsterdam' and a label of Kunstzaal van Lier, Amsterdam (on the stretcher); framed. Soft craquelure in the background, few spots of surface grime in places, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch, 1894-1986) Seated Woman Oil on canvas 39-1/4 x 32 inches
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch, 1894-1986) Seated Woman Oil on canvas 39-1/4 x 32 inches

      Wim Schuhmacher (Dutch, 1894-1986) Seated Woman Oil on canvas 39-1/4 x 32 inches (99.7 x 81.3 cm) Signed lower right: W. Schuhmacher HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      May. 22, 2019

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      A view on Dubrovnik, Croatia oil on canvas, 43,5x60,5 cm signed 'W. Schuhmacher.' (lower right) Executed in 1955. Provenance: -Mrs. C.W.M. van Vliet-Lichtveld (4 May 1928 - 2 April 2018), daughter of Lou Lichtveld (better known as the author Albert Helman) and Leni Mengelberg. Literature: -J. van Geest, 'Wim Schuhmacher, de meester van het grijs. Een studie over leven en werk van de schilder W. Schuhmacher, 1894-1986, gevolgd door een oeuvrecatalogus alsmede documentatie', Arnhem, 1991, ill. no 239, p. 237, as: 'Gezicht op Dubrovnik, Joegoslavië (1955)'.

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      May. 22, 2019

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      A portrait of Line Tiggers (1886 - 1962) ink on paper, 63x49 cm signed 'W. Schuhmacher.' (lower right) Literature: -J. van Geest, 'Wim Schuhmacher, de meester van het grijs. Een studie over leven en werk van de schilder W. Schuhmacher, 1894-1986, gevolgd door een oeuvrecatalogus alsmede documentatie', Arnhem, 1991, ill. no. 288, p. 245, as: 'Portret van Line Tiggers (1886-1962) [1920]'. Provenance: -P. Tiggers, Amsterdam. -M. van Essen-Tiggers, Kortenhoef. -A.H.M.A.C. van Rijckevorsel, The Hague. -K.M. van Geest-Zevenbergen, Amsterdam. -K. van Geest, Amsterdam. -Auction AAG, Amsterdam, 8 March 2010, lot 110. -Private collection.

    • Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986)
      May. 20, 2019

      Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1986)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Still life with flowers oil on canvas 80 x 60 cm signed. Lit. Jan van Geest, Wim Schuhmacher de meester van het grijs, nr 59

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Wim Schumacher (1894-1986)
      Dec. 13, 2018

      Wim Schumacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Wim Schumacher (1894-1986) Jan Wiegers schildert naakt

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • A showpiece by the master of grey
      Dec. 03, 2018

      A showpiece by the master of grey

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      - SCHUHMACHER, Wim (Dutch 1894 - 1986). Landschap met weide en bomen [Landscape with meadow and trees], 1918. Indian ink and charcoal on beige paper, signed and dated 'Wim Schuhmacher 1918' (lower right); framed behind glass by Paul Gehring. 8 pinholes (original state), very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Wim Schumacher (1894-1986)
      Nov. 21, 2018

      Wim Schumacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      The Grote or St. Bavokerk in Haarlem, oil on canvas, 82,5x57,5 cm signed and dated 'Wim Schuhmacher. 1915.' (lower right) Exhibitions: -Maassluis Gemeentemuseum, 1990-1994 (on loan). -Haarlem, Historisch Museum Zuid-Kennemerland, 1996-2001 (on loan). Literature: -Jan van Geest, 'Wim Schuhmacher. De Meester van het Grijs', Arnhem 1991, ill. pp. 31, 207. Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Monet, Amsterdam. -Auction Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 1975, lot. 622. -Collection J. Brouwer, Amsterdam. -Private collection, The Netherlands. Due to the use of grey in his later work, Schuhmacher was called 'The Master of the Grey'. He visited Haarlem around 1914/15 where he painted two works of the 'De Grote of St. Bavokerk'.

    • Wijtze Gerrit Carel (Wim) Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Wijtze Gerrit Carel (Wim) Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €300 - €500

      'Brugge' niet get. inktschildering, 68,5x48 cm Herkomst: voorheen in Collectie Loek Brons B.V., Amsterdam.

    • Wim Schuhmacher (Amsterdam 1894 - 1986)
      Dec. 11, 2017

      Wim Schuhmacher (Amsterdam 1894 - 1986)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Gezicht op Ile-de-la-Cité, Parijs (1941)Signed l.r.Oil on canvas, 46.9 x 64.3 cmProvenance:Acquired directly from the artist by the family of the present ownerExhibition:- Museum Boymans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 8 December 1974 - 19 January 1975, cat. No. 56- Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 1 February 1975 - 23 March 1975, cat. No. 56Literature:Jan van Geest, Wim Schuhmacher de Meester van het Grijs, Jan Brand Boeken, Arnhem, 1991, page 229, cat. No. 190 (ill.)

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 11, 2017

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Stilleven met muilezelschedel (1963)Signed l.r.Oil on canvas, 100.2 x 80.5 cmProvenance:Acquired directly from the artist by the family of the present ownerExhibition:- Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten, Amsterdam, W. Schuhmacher, 5 October - 24 October 1964, cat. No. 32 (ill.)- Galerie Isy Brachot, Brussels, Peintres du réel et du surréel, 10 December 1964 - 5 January 1965, No. 85- FBA Galleries, London, Contemporary Dutch Art, 13 May - 5 June 1965, No. 5- Museum Boymans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, W. Schuhmacher, 8 December 1974 - 19 January 1975, cat. No. 80- Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, W. Schuhmacher, 1 February 1975 - 23 March 1975, cat. No. 80- Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, Wim Schuhmacher de Meester van het Grijs, 30 November 1991 - 26 January 1992Literature:Jan van Geest, Wim Schuhmacher de Meester van het Grijs, Jan Brand Boeken, Arnhem, 1991, page 132 (ill.), cat. No. 251(ill.)N.B.:Including the depicted bones in original box.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1996) - Portret van Dora Mohr 1917
      Nov. 28, 2017

      Schuhmacher, Wim (1894-1996) - Portret van Dora Mohr 1917

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Portret van Dora Mohr 1917 olie op doek 58,5 x 50,4 cm Lit. Jan van Geest, Wim Schuhmacher, De Meester van het Grijs, Arnhem 1991, afgeb. p. 209, nr 52.. Dora Mohr was de eerste vrouw van Wim Schuhmacher. Ze had een vegetarisch restaurant in Soest en was theosofe. Herk. A.P. Th. Mohr, Laren

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). "Corsicaanse vrouw". Lithogr. portrait, 29,7x22,3 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher", titled "Corsika" and "No.2-25" in pencil, signed "W. Schuhmacher" on the stone. - Blank margins w. traces of former mounting; small
      Nov. 23, 2017

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). "Corsicaanse vrouw". Lithogr. portrait, 29,7x22,3 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher", titled "Corsika" and "No.2-25" in pencil, signed "W. Schuhmacher" on the stone. - Blank margins w. traces of former mounting; small

      Est: €100 - €150

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). "Corsicaanse vrouw". Lithogr. portrait, 29,7x22,3 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher", titled "Corsika" and "No.2-25" in pencil, signed "W. Schuhmacher" on the stone. - Blank margins w. traces of former mounting; small collector's mark below numbering. = Van Geest 340. AND 2 other lithographs by the same, both unsigned, depicting a cubist landscape and a portrait (browned and waterst.).

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      'Sneeuwlandschap bij Hillegersberg, Rotterdam' / Snowlandscape near Hillegersberg, Rotterdam unsigned. Executed in 1915 oil on canvas, 78x55 cm Provenance: - Collection Mrs. I. Vorrink, Amsterdam. - Private collection, The Netherlands, given as a legacy from the collection Vorrink in 1997. Literature: Jan van Geest, 'Wim Schuhmacher, de meester van het grijs: een studie over leven en werk van de schilder W. Schuhmacher, 1894-1986, gevolgd door een oeuvrecatalogus alsmede documentatie', Arnhem 1991, ill. nr. 30 on pag. 207. --------------- During the winter of 1915-16 Wim Schuhmacher stayed in Hillegersberg, North of Rotterdam. Here he had intensive contact with the painter Herman Bieling (1887-1964). The two painters worked together that winter: they climbed over fences of cemeteries, in the winter, in the snow and were working with straw in their clogs and with warm milk until they no longer could. (Source: Jan van Geest, ' Wim Schuhmacher ', 1991, p. 30,32.). This snow-covered winter landscape, with bare tree branches against a sky, was painted in that time. It belongs to the early work of Schuhmacher and is characterized by its luminist colors.

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Stilleven gladiolen' / Still life with gladioli signed (twice) lower right and dated 1918 oil on canvas, 73x92 cm Exhibition: 'Wim Schumacher Amsterdam', Museum Boymans - van Beuningen Rotterdam, 8 Dec. 1974 - 19 Jan. 1975, cat. no. 3 (not illus.).

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      Oct. 18, 2017

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Boom rechtsonder get. en gedateerd '59 pen op papier, 25x33 cm Herkomst: Rosa Spier Huis, Laren. In dorso sticker: Eigendom Stichting voor en door Kunstenaars. Het werk is naar alle waarschijnlijkheid gemaakt in Joegoslavië. Schuhmachter maakte daar in 1959 een reis naar Baska, Korcyla en Dubrovnik.

      Aug. 30, 2017

      Est: €500 - €700

      'Brugge' niet get. inktschildering, 68,5x48 cm Herkomst: - voorheen in Collectie Loek Brons B.V., Amsterdam - thans bij prive collectie.

      May. 17, 2017

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Wijtze Gerrit Carel (Wim) Schuhmacher (1894-1986) 'Brugge' unsigned Indian ink, 68,5x48 cm Provence: previously at Collection Loek Brons B.V., Amsterdam

      May. 17, 2017

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Wijtze Gerrit Carel (Wim) Schuhmacher (1894-1986) 'Stilleven gladiolen' / Still life with gladioli signed (twice) lower right and dated 1918 oil on canvas, 73x92 cm Exhibition: 'Wim Schumacher Amsterdam', Museum Boymans - van Beuningen Rotterdam, 8 Dec. 1974 - 19 Jan. 1975, cat. nr. 3 (not illus., from collection of the painter).

      May. 17, 2017

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Wijtze Gerrit Carel (Wim) Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Flowers in blue vase signed lower right and dated 1918 mixed media on paper, 100x68 cm

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Stilleven met fruit en papavers oil on canvas 4
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Stilleven met fruit en papavers oil on canvas 4

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Stilleven met fruit en papavers oil on canvas 45 x 62.5 cm.

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) A seated nude. Signed lower right. Te
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) A seated nude. Signed lower right. Te

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) A seated nude. Signed lower right. Tekening 41 x 24,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Schumacher, Wim (1894-1986), crucifixion, lithograph
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Schumacher, Wim (1894-1986), crucifixion, lithograph

      Est: €100 - €150

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • VICTOR ROMANOVIC EFIMENKO (Donetsk 1952-?) Le Thé au jardin
      Mar. 19, 2016

      VICTOR ROMANOVIC EFIMENKO (Donetsk 1952-?) Le Thé au jardin

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      VICTOR ROMANOVIC EFIMENKO (Donetsk 1952-?) Le Thé au jardin Huile sur toile signé en bas à gauche Artsite Ukrainien ayant travaillé à Paris Dimensions: 100 x 110 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
      Dec. 14, 2015

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Farm in Laren Signed l.l. Watercolour and Indian ink on paper, 73 x 104 cm (measured whitin frame) Provenance: - Auction Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 17 November 1981, lot 594 - Collection Drs Loek Brons B.V., Amsterdam - Collection Koninklijke Douwe Egberts, The Netherlands (1997) - Auction Christie's Amsterdam, 4 December 2012, lot 5 - Private collection, The Netherlands Literature: J. van Geest, Wim Schuhmacher. De Meester van het Grijs, Arnhem, 1991, no. 273, p. 242 (ill.) Exhibition: Kunst aan de Dijk, Kortenhoef, Grote Realisten (Dick Ket, Pyke Koch, Carel Willink, Raoul Hynckes, Wim Schuhmacher), 15 - 27 June 1987

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Park. Oil on unst
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Park. Oil on unst

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Park. Oil on unstretched canvas, 1915, 41x55 cm. - Some cracks in the paint; (dust)soiled. = Provenance: the heirs of Irene Vorrink, Amsterdam. Van Geest 30.

    • Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). (House with walle
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). (House with walle

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). (House with walled garden in a Spanish village). Drawing, pen/ brush and ink, 45x36,5 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher", on Japanese, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

    • Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). (Grote or Sint-Ba
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). (Grote or Sint-Ba

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). (Grote or Sint-Bavo Church, Haarlem). Oil on unstretched canvas, 1915, 101x66,5 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher" (in black, partly covering an earlier signature in green) in lower right corner. - Horizontal middle fold w. loss of paint; some cracks and rubbed/ sl. dam. spots. Verso w. pencil annot. "3de Helmerstraat 47c, Bruning[?]". = Provenance: the heirs of Irene Vorrink, Amsterdam. Van Geest 38 and cf.37.

    • Wim Schuhmacher
      Jun. 29, 2015

      Wim Schuhmacher

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Amsterdam 1894 - 1986) Reclining nude Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 38.4 x 46.3 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Staand naakt. Gesignee
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Staand naakt. Gesignee

      Est: €200 - €300

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Staand naakt. Gesigneerd r.o., Tekening 35 x 23 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Est: €200 - €300

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Staand naakt. Gesigneerd l.o., Tekening 35 x 23 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Portrait of Hugo van Manen
      Dec. 16, 2014

      Portrait of Hugo van Manen

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Portrait of Hugo van Manen signed 'W. Schuhmacher.' (lower left) oil on canvas 100.5 x 86 cm. Painted in 1938

    • Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Rotsen. Drawing, brush and black ink, 48,5x37,5 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher" in pencil, on Japanese, tipped onto mount. = Title supplied on ticket mounted on passepartout. Not in De Groot.
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Schuhmacher, W.G.C. (1894-1986). Rotsen. Drawing, brush and black ink, 48,5x37,5 cm., signed "W. Schuhmacher" in pencil, on Japanese, tipped onto mount. = Title supplied on ticket mounted on passepartout. Not in De Groot.

      Est: €150 - €250

    • Wim Schuhmacher(Amsterdam 1894 - 1986)
      Jun. 30, 2014

      Wim Schuhmacher(Amsterdam 1894 - 1986)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      a) Standing nude - Signed l.l. - Mixed media on paper, 35.1 x 23.5 cm (measured within passe-partout) - b) Posing nude - Signed l.r. - Mixed media on paper, 35.2 x 23.3 cm (measured within passe-partout) - (2x)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Gezicht op de rand van Amsterdam signed 'W. Schuhmacher.' (lower right) oil on canvas 62 x 72 cm. Painted in 1922

    • Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)
      May. 29, 2013

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986)

      Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) A portrait of Lydia Labuschagne signed 'W. Schuhmacher.' (lower left) oil on canvas 45 x 40.5 cm. Painted between 1949-51.